Date of death: Friday 26 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sewell 37855Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1917
Lance Corporal Jacobs 12338Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1917
Private Edward Jenkins 30101Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917
Lieutenant Charles John Watson Cheshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles William Turner 5207Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Jarvis S/6625Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant John Kerr Morgan 2106Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery26/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Roberts 700707Canadian Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Arthur Cresswell 27845King's Own Scottish Borderers26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neil Johnson 9132Seaforth Highlanders26/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Wallace Powell 31764Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Taylor 28925Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Crawford 25054Royal Scots26/01/1917
Private James Edward Hawkes 5839Royal Berkshire Regiment26/01/1917
Serjeant Albert Ritson S/7707Rifle Brigade26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner James Bradshaw 4198Royal Field Artillery26/01/1917
Sapper Robert Dunkeld 496816Royal Engineers26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lourensz 79368Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Lowrie 457157Royal Engineers26/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major George Walter Barrow 240011King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Henry Charles Langley 193106Canadian Engineers26/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Richard Ariss 5216Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Cross 2235Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Alexander Gardner 20571Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Cummings 787642Canadian Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reinecker 37588Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1917
Private Fred Audaer 25269West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mark Bogg 8559West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Calton 26959West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ford 8521King's Own Scottish Borderers26/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Haddock 29516West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Francis Leonard Owen 10021Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thompson G/4224The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/01/1917
Private Arthur Edward Ely 9286Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tomlinson 58503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Goodwin 41395Essex Regiment26/01/1917
Private Michael James Hamilton 20600Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Weatherer 40187Manchester Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Barr 40752King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dennett 33210Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ralph 3/19385East Surrey Regiment26/01/1917
Private Burns 21788South Lancashire Regiment26/01/1917
Rifleman Sugden R/21138King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1917
Private Kirwin 34182South Lancashire Regiment26/01/1917
Trooper Wilkie Mardon 7/1635Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Guites 282South African Heavy Artillery26/01/1917
Gunner Langley 476South African Heavy Artillery26/01/1917
Sergeant Cyril Christopher Mason 810South African Heavy Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Joseph Pollard 37339Royal Berkshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Harold Cleveland 3/7243Dorsetshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moreton M2/105079Army Service Corps26/01/1917
Signaller Bartels 7South African Field Artillery26/01/1917
Private Maher 201463The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Lake 23195Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sharp 3966London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Gordon Sturch R/33889King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Henry King 23677West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Landreth 24633West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nyman 10975West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917
Private Anderson 24450Cheshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Walter Bowers 37317Manchester Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private George William Simmons 28067Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Richard Gibbons 6028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Charles Henry Rawlings 5430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Connolly 9206South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Gutteridge 23627South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Johnson 18469South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Joseph Jones 10800South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Edgar Musgrove 9438South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Musson 11058South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Preston 17645South Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Gunner John Joseph Evans L/27084Royal Field Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Groombridge 8374Army Cyclist Corps26/01/1917 (aged 31)
Captain William Hutton Pridmore Gill Army Service Corps26/01/1917
Private Joseph Smith 5/4110Durham Light Infantry26/01/1917
Company Sergeant Major Alexander Wilton O'neill 853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bartell 15943Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917
Private Frederick Saunders Claro 27507Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kelly 20366Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917
Private Mccraw 27510Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917
Private Sylvester 21596Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Godsall 10419King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/01/1917
Private Mark William Holmes 5504Leicestershire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Rothwell 28736East Lancashire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Robert William Tandy 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Clarke Phillips 790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Dowling 18617Welsh Regiment26/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Ivor Jones 19620Welsh Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Whitehurst 48516The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Oscar Jeffrey Harris 393718London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Theodore James Scott 8/8583Training Reserve26/01/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Henry Norman Sharpe Royal Flying Corps26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Edgar Cruse 14182Royal Defence Corps26/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Dyer 46468Devonshire Regiment26/01/1917
Sapper Easthope 2270Royal Engineers26/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Theodore Hamilton Beit 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards26/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Sharples 265918King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Prince 6541Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Westwell M2/150786Army Service Corps26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Lole B/255766Army Service Corps26/01/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Wilfred Ely Swinn K/38841Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Isaac Parker 7238Lincolnshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Claude Neville Beamish 8136Australian Army Service Corps26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Jack Lawrance 24039The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur Embleton Wheeler 71242Royal Field Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Edmund George Moore 135234Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joines 22890Royal Defence Corps26/01/1917
Private William Robert Smith 16773Coldstream Guards26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Frederick Herbert Cunliffe 28099Australian Field Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Atkin 8242West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917
Private Shaw 9324King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1917
Rifleman Trigg S/3570Rifle Brigade26/01/1917
Private Denby 34058Highland Light Infantry26/01/1917
Private Monkhouse S/16609Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Driver North T4/088260Army Service Corps26/01/1917
Private John Backhouse 2292King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Morris Birnbaum 532996London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Brookes 34161Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Richard Bruley G/15697Royal Sussex Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Arthur Henry Chapman C/6527King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Evans 56976Welsh Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Greenwood 10952Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/01/1917
Third Mate Clode Mercantile Marine26/01/1917
First Engineer Alfred Greig Hourston Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Major Stewart B. B. Dyer Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Robert Dick Fleming 14454Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Flight Serjeant Webb 191Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.26/01/1917
Sergeant George Clarence Sutherland 57493Canadian Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Board 9442Gloucestershire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fred Arthur Winckle 18149Northamptonshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William George Clibbens 37348West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ralph Agnew 27247Highland Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Leonard Albert Head 7781Machine Gun Corps26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Chalmers Ferguson Highland Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rafferty 57759Cheshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private David Stewart 4137Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Boyson 17097Northamptonshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brown 18734ALIAS26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Robert Clarke 18734Northamptonshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George William Gunthorpe 43519Northamptonshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tarlton 15558Northamptonshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier William Watson 65984Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917
Rifleman Fritz Eward Henry Ewald 4866London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Sidney Cornelius Walder 7681London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Duncan Brown 3266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant George James Havers 2436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles John Mann 3368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Captain William Harold Nicholls Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Thornhill Noakes 5583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917
Private Whiles 14340Lancashire Fusiliers26/01/1917
Rifleman Percy Frost S/16695Rifle Brigade26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henderson B/203569Rifle Brigade26/01/1917
Rifleman Weetch S/15369Rifle Brigade26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Joseph Cadman Royal Engineers26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Joscelyn Mcmaster 9412South African Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Copestake 393123London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/01/1917
Private Fogelman 283765London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/01/1917
Private Wiggett 15657Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wright 23489Suffolk Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Browning 12421Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Rowlinson 6318Royal Irish Fusiliers26/01/1917
Private Abery 19220Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bennett 27081Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Boobyer 12530Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Bostock 19230North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brewer 18792Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Thomas Henry Butters 26728North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Cyril Carey 2133Somerset Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charlesworth 8947North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Coxon 16630North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Daniel Cunnington 3942Hampshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Lenton Duff 7677North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ellis 16827North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Fletcher 33445Manchester Regiment26/01/1917
Private Ford 26235North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Gardiner Indian Army Reserve of Officers26/01/1917
Private Goff 30087Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1917
Private Greenway 31411Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hilton 3/26892South Wales Borderers26/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Joseph William Smith Hird North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Holdsworth 12558Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Hollis 23186North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Horne 31894Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hulme 13692North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Gunner Hyde 91699Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Johnson 7385North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 24415Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917
Corporal Jones 8241South Lancashire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Jones 31505Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1917
Private Loughman 4143Hampshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Machin 22671North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Mcpartland 19369North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917
Corporal Perks 14917Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917
Corporal Phillips 15201Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Powell 15378Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1917
Sapper Reeves 37496Royal Engineers26/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Rupert Girard Sweetland Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Frank Ross Thompson 26th Punjabis26/01/1917 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Titley 9302North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Usher 9663Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Wilson 14815Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917
Serjeant Wright 1383Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Yarnold 23848Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 33)
Major John Elliot Moir 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)26/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Symes 11095Gloucestershire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Regan 104Connaught Rangers26/01/1917
Gunner Sinkinson 26467Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Welch 4136Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn. (Basra)26/01/1917
Private Frank Quainton 19/223Samoan Relief Force26/01/1917
Gunner Rich 134896Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Thompson 14596Royal Scots26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nish 33377Royal Scots Fusiliers26/01/1917
Sapper Milne 93247Royal Engineers26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Donald Mcleod 2223/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/01/1917
Ordinary Seaman William Milburn J/58261Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Thomas John Joshua 200403Welsh Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Ingram 102240Royal Army Medical Corps26/01/1917 (aged 52)
Private Sidney Francis Bolton 9169Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Henry Westbury 50502Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917
Corporal Bruce 48390Royal Field Artillery26/01/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Harry Jones 29446Essex Regiment26/01/1917
Private Hugh Nisbet S/20272Cameron Highlanders26/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Charles Vickers Essex Regiment26/01/1917
Follower Bakht Bahadur Lucknow/1069Indian Labour Corps26/01/1917
Labourer Banswari Barjor Alipore/1099Indian Labour Corps26/01/1917
Follower Kalu Ram Fyzabad/1509Indian Labour Corps26/01/1917
Labourer Manu Marandi Alipore/965Indian Labour Corps26/01/1917
Private Arthur Urling 26670South Wales Borderers26/01/1917
Private Edward Edwards 18204North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Callender 50British West Indies Regiment26/01/1917
Private Dixon 14281South African Infantry26/01/1917
Private Ngungu 1537Northern Rhodesia Police26/01/1917
Sepoy Amir Shah 1461127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry26/01/1917
Driver Nizam Din 46171st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery26/01/1917
Sepoy Chanda Singh 332425th Punjabis26/01/1917
Rifleman Dewa Ram 984123rd Outram's Rifles26/01/1917
Private John Tasman Andrew O'neal 5158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Cairns 1627AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917
Private David Benjamin Davies 2642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Clarkin 21152Royal Scots Fusiliers26/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class Edward Rankin 101463(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus26/01/1917
Private Donald Montgomery 3/5518Cameron Highlanders26/01/1917
Private Thomas Vivian Stillwell 32950King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Booth Frederick Clarke East Surrey Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Wiggins 14911East Surrey Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Baker 23119Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1917
Serjeant Charles Burness Battersby 10972Cheshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chapman 4564Hampshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Harry Kirkland 26323North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Lowe 17969North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant John Patrick Francis Mcfaul 38026Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Charles Marchi 203169Hampshire Regiment26/01/1917
Private Herbert George Morgan 22995South Wales Borderers26/01/1917
Private John Rowley 18312North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 18)
Captain John Dighton Grafton-Wignall 82nd Punjabis26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Ganga Sahai 14514Indian Royal Artillery26/01/1917
Naik Muhammad Khan 6020Indian Royal Artillery26/01/1917
Driver Muhammad Khan 6569Indian Royal Artillery26/01/1917
Follower Parga 167th Hariana Lancers26/01/1917
Sapper Nur Din 31761st King George's Own Sappers and Miners26/01/1917
Sapper Arunachalah 40442nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners26/01/1917
Sapper Chinnapanikar 41672nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners26/01/1917
Sapper Ponnan 43612nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners26/01/1917
Sapper Poveramgam 47692nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners26/01/1917
Sapper Sitaram Sawat 37353rd Sappers and Miners26/01/1917
Havildar Harnam Singh 70662nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Sabaz Ali 207362nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Chellayya Pillai 43964th Pioneers26/01/1917
Sepoy Bhanwar Singh 225566th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Bhola Singh 35176th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Fateh Ali 212276th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Jai Lal 229976th Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Ramji Lal 221276th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Gauhar 244882nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Havildar Bakhtawar Singh 29482nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Channan Khan 257182nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 284782nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Fazl Din 194582nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Gurbakhsh Singh 244582nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 228682nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Kaku Singh 302482nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Pat Ram 240282nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Munsafdar Khan 225984th Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Harbhaj Ram 2721104th Wellesley's Rifles26/01/1917
Sepoy Alah Rakha 308687th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Akbar Khan 286487th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 280387th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Bhan Singh 321787th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Halim Khan 300187th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 290987th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Nathu Khan 259387th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Harhet Singh 4120112th Indian Infantry26/01/1917
Sepoy Balajirao Kadam 2475117th Mahrattas26/01/1917
Havildar Bhana Singh 4044119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/01/1917
Sepoy Nanda 3569119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/01/1917
Sepoy Nanga Rawat 3966119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/01/1917
Sepoy Simrat Singh 1827120th Rajputana Infantry26/01/1917
Sepoy Jorawar Singh 4281121st Indian Pioneers26/01/1917
Naik Pura Rawat 1343122nd Rajputana Infantry26/01/1917
Sepoy Beant Singh 116621st Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Chuhar Singh 147021st Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Kesar Singh 100521st Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Mast Khan 499621st Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Teja Singh 122021st Punjabis26/01/1917
Jemadar Pal Singh 22nd Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Dharam Singh 122226th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Diwan Singh 170226th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 132726th Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Firoz Khan 115326th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Haidar Khan 135726th Punjabis26/01/1917
Jemadar Harnam Singh 26th Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Harnam Singh 106226th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Kartar Singh 153526th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Khera Singh 127126th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 97826th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 198926th Punjabis26/01/1917
Havildar Partab Singh 433426th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 121626th Punjabis26/01/1917
Jemadar Shamir Singh 26th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 430632nd Sikh Pioneers26/01/1917
Sepoy Nand Singh 484332nd Sikh Pioneers26/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 332146th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Bhana 320646th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad Ali 369746th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Hayat Ali 363846th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 289746th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Makhan 324846th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Husain 235846th Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Muhammad Khan 103346th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 334046th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Piran Ditta 308246th Punjabis26/01/1917
Sepoy Sardar Shah 338246th Punjabis26/01/1917
Lance Naik Jetha Singh 106048th Indian Pioneers26/01/1917
Rifleman Gumansing Limbu 437010th Gurkha Rifles26/01/1917
Driver Maulu Lahore/663Supply and Transport Corps26/01/1917
Driver Bhairon 6571Jaipur Transport Corps26/01/1917
Follower Gurdin LKO/13Indian Postal and Telegraph Department26/01/1917
Labourer Hazari 24821Indian Railway Department26/01/1917
Private Sydney Reginald Gronow STK/2207Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Alfred Hand 8384Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917
Private John Thomas Noble 9567Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Gurwen Phillips The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/01/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Cyril Reed 14234West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917
Private Stanley Reynolds 2245Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Horace Skipper 8257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917
Private James Dix G/78230Middlesex Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private James O. Milne 39157Royal Scots26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henderson S/10912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/01/1917 (aged 31)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Alfred Samuel Hawkins 268902 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus26/01/1917 (aged 42)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Ward 154158Royal Navy, HMS President26/01/1917
Corporal Frederick Victor Wesley 22310Bedfordshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Third Engineer Thomas Alexander Ferguson Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Master William Forson Mercantile Marine26/01/1917
Second Engineer William Fowler Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Surgeon Robert Fawcitt Granger Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 50)
Fourth Engineer Officer George Samuel Hamilton Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Morris 4914British West Indies Regiment26/01/1917
Private Warren 59924Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/01/1917
Private Musa Zaria 827Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/01/1917
Carrier Jatto Malabu 41Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/01/1917
Wireless Operator William Joseph Edgenton Usher Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Pantry Steward Alexander Mcbride Wanless Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Third Mate Hamilton Willoughby Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 28)
Apprentice John Priestman Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 17)
Stewardess Agnes Hird Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 42)
Assistant Steward John Kinniburgh Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Assistant Steward David Blair Chalmers Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Cadet Henry Crosby Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 17)
2nd Steward David Young Duncanson Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Assistant Steward Henry Arrindell Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Fifth Engineer Officer John Dakers Cameron Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Cadet John Donald Ross Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 16)
Quartermaster Murdo Smith Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 30)
First Mate William Smith Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 28)
First Engineer Hugh Stevenson Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Frederick Charles Green RMA/9752Royal Marine Artillery26/01/1917
Bombardier Joseph Richard Moore RMA/9296Royal Marine Artillery26/01/1917
Second Mate Henry Lawson Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Apprentice William Reid Mccallum Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 18)
Quartermaster John Mcdonald Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Quartermaster John Munro Mclean Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Carpenter Thomas Mcleod Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Steward Markey Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 36)
Boy Abdul Indian Merchant Service26/01/1917
Labourer Tam Kong 130Chinese Porter Corps26/01/1917
Quartermaster Murdoch Sinclair Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edward Bacon 2935West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Robert Joseph Jones 2369Royal Field Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ernest Tanner 46977Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 353846th Punjabis26/01/1917
Corporal Holland 13124East Lancashire Regiment26/01/1917
Serjeant Bunce 16927Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/01/1917
Feldwebel Otto Bechinger German Army26/01/1917
Musketier Martin Huebner German Army26/01/1917
Sapper Alfred Ernest Bate 61Royal Engineers26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Purcell George Harman Trollope 3088London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/01/1917 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq9960
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq45153
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2700
LOOS MEMORIALFrance900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium860
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance731
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance711
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance660
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance600
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance510
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance530
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance300
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance330
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation200
MENEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance230
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEWIN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONEFOLD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROTHLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETTLEHAM (ALL SAINTS) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
BARNES OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MADRID BRITISH CEMETERYSpain100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PUREWA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW LUCE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
CUPAR NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
MAISON-ROLAND CHURCHYARDFrance100
CARMARTHEN (WATER STREET) CALVINISTIC METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine29
North Staffordshire Regiment18
26th Punjabis15
Royal Fusiliers13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
46th Punjabis12
82nd Punjabis10
Worcestershire Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Royal Engineers7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
87th Punjabis7
Somerset Light Infantry7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Wiltshire Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery5
Army Service Corps5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
21st Punjabis5
Rifle Brigade5
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
76th Punjabis4
Welsh Regiment4
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Hampshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Indian Royal Artillery3
South African Heavy Artillery3
Manchester Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Scots3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
32nd Sikh Pioneers2
Royal Marine Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
German Army2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
62nd Punjabis2
British West Indies Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps1
64th Pioneers1
22nd Punjabis1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Suffolk Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
66th Punjabis1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Devonshire Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Indian Railway Department1
Coldstream Guards1
ALIAS1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Indian Merchant Service1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
84th Punjabis1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Field Artillery1
25th Punjabis1
Chinese Porter Corps1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Durham Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Training Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn. (Basra)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Flying Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
112th Indian Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Samoan Relief Force1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1