Date of death: Friday 25 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Robert John Gordon Hughes 21578Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Emerton Sanders Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Harald Wood King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Watson Robinson 5857Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Greenwood 10781Machine Gun Corps25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Thomas Johnson 10889Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Reginald Walter James 581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Frohlich 879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Culverwell Keen 3159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Adams 4997Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private William Luke Hall 1010The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Michael Kelleher 16038Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Francis Eugene Kerrigan 5134Leinster Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Mccash 22597Royal Scots25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pearson 3265Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Robinson 104634Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private William Roche 3067Leinster Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edward Melland Schill Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Shaw 13978King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman Tabbenor R/10979King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Webb 11583Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman George Wilkinson Z/2166Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Herbert Wilshire 14228Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Morphett 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman James 32767The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Fred Robinson 17/530West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Francis George Duncan Stoney Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Drummer Wright Dungate 5108London Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Charles Payne 3873London Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Twyford 11039East Surrey Regiment25/08/1916
Private Woollard 13384East Surrey Regiment25/08/1916
Private Laurence Abbey 1610Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Thomas Cameron Houston Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Henry O'grady 8907Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Reginald Samuel Daw King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Freear 15661King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1916
Corporal Jennings A/3109King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Gunner Harris 37226Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Major Johnston Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Tooth 83024Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Herbert Adkins S/9714Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sturge 33062Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Driver De Fehr 2063Canadian Army Service Corps25/08/1916
Private Timbrell 5228Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Brand 26493Suffolk Regiment25/08/1916
Corporal Frank Gordon Ensor 1720Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Christian 13395Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Duffy 24087Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Kitchen 29803Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Frank John Bumby 2136London Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Stanley Sign 4290London Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hickman 23287Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Frederick Wilkinson Judson 191119West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Philip Owens 39135Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watt S/12849Gordon Highlanders25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Willson 3683Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wood 21/187Durham Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Parkes 26023Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Private William John Tobin 25189Welsh Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dodd 18257King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Hollingsworth 16179Suffolk Regiment25/08/1916
Corporal Joe Sharples 4872Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry John William Bosma 3210AAustralian Machine Gun Corps25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Deacon 4976Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Elsmore 2612Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Reeves 3342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Christopher William Stockton 3/7915Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Baker 19160King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fred Broyd 3/7040Suffolk Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Evan David Davies 35434Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Haley G/1858East Surrey Regiment25/08/1916
Private Joseph Borland 3/3547Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Thompson 16053Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1916
Private Molde 2671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Foy 25062Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Oakley Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Slack 18066Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robbins 06630Army Ordnance Corps25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Colin Blandford 21558Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Warminger 3538Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.25/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner John Moffat Wallace 5977Royal Canadian Horse Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Park 6998London Regiment (London Scottish)25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Mbulawa 218South African Native Labour Corps25/08/1916
Private Ivie Mcervalle Crosbie Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1916
Private Henry Thomas Morley Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1916
Private Charlie Quartly 2551Middlesex Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Halpin 16203Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Arter 102211Canadian Pioneers25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Walter George Birkett 294Canadian Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Davies 26315Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916
Corporal Hill 25334Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Parsons 25514Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 2828Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Corbally 2902Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Cowans 19333Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Percy Heggie 43365Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas William Ward 6392Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper John Pearce Jones 6467Australian Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private William Fredrick Porteous 1361181st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dowd 25062Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Sapper Godson 81079Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Private Fred Grundy 27305Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Holden 10877Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elijah Jolley 12593The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kitson 26147The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Lynch 10084Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Moffitt 16/858Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Rowlands 11780The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private John Royles 18019Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Waite 9090Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Whalley 27441Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Mcghie 28554Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Sinclair 3908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 39)
Captain John Maitland Stenhouse Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer Frederick Bramwell 177786Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Croote 2192Cambridgeshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private William James May 20252King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Payne 17217King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Bertram Fraser Murray 1722Canadian Army Service Corps25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Pitt RMA/13227Royal Marine Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bardsley 16483Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarkson 19237South Wales Borderers25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joyce 9204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916
Private White 35260Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Kennard 1235Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry Warboys 4535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nuttall 28104Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Briggs 4407Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Albert Edward Winter 134825Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bowen 13437Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Hamilton 17832Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916
Rifleman John O'hara 5463Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Paxford 14947Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Turnbull C/12487King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hancox 2062Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Archibald Frederick Jay 1855Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tyler 2808Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Thomas King 19532Royal Scots25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major James Bruce 10744Gordon Highlanders25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Richard Hugh Jeffreys R/5418King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Jackson 14426The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Nowland 17/1353West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Davies Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Dunbavand Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Walter Willoughby Hayward 40037Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clark 19650Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Charles Cordell S/9725Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edwin Dawson S/11391Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harvey 9191Devonshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Thomas Richardson 35344Machine Gun Corps25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank George Stevenson S/15439Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Stanley Tuxworth 23090Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bertram Charles Usedon 6/146Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Weston S/13207Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Stafford Wilson Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Samuel Wray 22740Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Young 19611Machine Gun Corps25/08/1916
Private Cecil Edon 28224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bird 3801The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1916
Sapper James Edward Burrett 69927Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Corcoran 10984Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Filer 2248Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Herald 7683Middlesex Regiment25/08/1916
Corporal Hunt S/10953Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Private William Lisney 22308Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Alfred Lower R/19265King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Rawlings 46455Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reese C/1252King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Laurence Branscomb Stowell R/18738King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas Thorp R/6839King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Norbury Wilmot Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Wrigley 62513Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Walker 2880Gordon Highlanders25/08/1916
Private Prince 6280Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Fred Clayton 25367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Guy Wollaston Bartholomew King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Graham M2/150571Army Service Corps25/08/1916
Driver Brennan 4324Australian Field Artillery25/08/1916
Rifleman Bertie Victor Moore 13013King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 16)
Driver Perkins 1706Australian Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Lowe 31446Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1916
Lieutenant Stead West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916
Rifleman Lynch 4554The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1916
Corporal Wilson 1147Royal Flying Corps25/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Harold George Farley 13989Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry Lee M2/106045Army Service Corps25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thornhill Gosling 16548Devonshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 16254East Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 4327Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Gunner Rowland Hugo Hill 3095Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wardle 187788Canadian Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Hill 780The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas 1951Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1916
Private Joseph Miller 15823Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 56)
Private Brett 3306Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Lawrence Alfred Cottam 1552King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Bernard Carroll 14197The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mannion 16178East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private James Ladds 51953Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rinne 445778Canadian Infantry25/08/1916
Private Owens 1855London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1916
Private Gallagher G/972The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1916
Private Codling 28813Royal Defence Corps25/08/1916
Rifleman Warren C/4578King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Rifleman Hockham S/16Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Norman Reginald Evans 197Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Hubert Melville Slaughter 3673Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Clifford Alabaster Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Lygo Royal Flying Corps, 50th Training Sqdn.25/08/1916
Private Franklin 19147South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Alexander Forbes 6912King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1916
Major Rayner William Dale Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 53)
Private John Nolan 648669Canadian Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Arjan Singh 1798Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army25/08/1916
Serjeant John Mccarthy 96236Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Page R/6779King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Rifleman Payne R/15597King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Edward Perkins 10088Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Sidney O'carrol Smith Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spragg 17866King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman Steed S/15460Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Timms R/16740King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Tucker 5767Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Turner 17851Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur West R/20313King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Williams C/500King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Private Blouin 660988Canadian Infantry25/08/1916
Private Burton 219158Canadian Infantry25/08/1916
Private Archibald Currie 415032Canadian Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Towers 153314Canadian Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Berry 126953Canadian Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman Robert White 19320Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bouchard 120358Canadian Infantry25/08/1916
Private Ingle 5478London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1916
Corporal William James Cunningham 122973Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Corporal Maciver 504660Canadian Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Matthews 554Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shea 12335Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Francis Benjamin Arnold 3519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Frederick James Curtis 5547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Patrick Joseph Malone 2549Australian Pioneers25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Norman Edward Sellers 3911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Samuel Ayton 24917Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Hugh St. Pierre Bunbury Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gallagher 26314Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Harold Hulme 10556Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Jack 4860Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dougald Graham Murphy 10335Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harry Stallard 5036Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Alexander L. Beattie 8231Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ernest Sydney Jackson S/15375Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chorley 26251South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Anderson 2112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Bowers 18945King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Brown 2807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Walter Crowle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Patrick Eabon 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Albert Charles Everitt 25641Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George William Gribble 12191Australian Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Claude Gutterson 11932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Frank Martin 920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Mead 4718Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Thomas Pollard 22417Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Prowett 19569Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Mark Ripley 67019Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John Robins 3915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Peter Weir S/11834Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Westwood 27440Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Lloyd Williams 4573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Higginbottom 139425Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Private Maurice Hitchcock 25135Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private James Kirkwood 13644Cameron Highlanders25/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leary 5134Royal Munster Fusiliers25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Devereux 29783Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Dredge 29483Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916
Serjeant Dewsbery 1027Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Captain Walshe South Wales Borderers25/08/1916
Driver Warneford 1519Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Grose 26964Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Moulding 6571Middlesex Regiment25/08/1916
Private Albert Brownbill 4724Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Flood 6821Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916
Private Gregory 6822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Hartley 15351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Lewis 39190Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Maxim 28530Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Harry Shaw 3020The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walker 2960Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1916
Lieutenant Lewis Harold Barnard Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Healey 17/425West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916
Private Addlebert Yare 19154Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Jeynes 1426Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Allport R/11588King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Lieutenant Black Border Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hastings 5712Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Driver Hunt 6341Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private James Traynor 17471Durham Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Appleton 7155Durham Light Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Barnes B/2415Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Samuel Bradley C/1578King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 1547Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Crouch Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dawson R/21052King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Haw C/1527King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Dunn Hogg R/19429King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Masters C/1160King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Corporal William Arthur Pearce C/627King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Prescott 14031Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Rifleman Wood R/7425King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Private William Gordon Hughes 79438Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bradforth 281709London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1916
Corporal Hibberd 8174Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Mitchell 9767Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest David Overton R/19431King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Frederick Adam Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Begg 24523Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Staff Serjeant Collier 690Army Ordnance Corps25/08/1916
Private Collins 26605Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Corporal William John Davies 21508Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Private John Donald 27819Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Hague 16058Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hannigan 14755Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Serjeant David Scott Hogg 7896Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lowes 9139Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Mcnamara 28406Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Macrae Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1916
Private John Neilson 25603Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Phillips 11836Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Anderson Riddell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Tassie 30215Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant White 18330Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Taylor 235022Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Noble 1334South African Infantry25/08/1916
Private William Russell 43279Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Mcquilken PO/854(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thompson R/8339King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private White 16630Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cheshire G/9869The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Robert Bloomfield S/12758Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Private Cave 10536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper William Huntley 3811Australian Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Owen Perkin 6107Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hansen 888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Bowers 5779Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Rose 3752Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Driver Armstrong 2264Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Dunne S/4723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Harry Howstan 2361Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Marshall Bain 1676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Joseph Barrell 21572Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Buck 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Corporal Daniel Francis Cronin 3382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Frederick Archibald Cutter R/19830King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edwards 866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Serjeant John Griffin 8544Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Myers 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Corporal Robert Woodward Porter 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Taylor 21559Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Victor Turtell 22341Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Cecil Henry Warn 26252Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hartnett 4134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Bombardier Walter Bridle 57819Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Fearnly 6169Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Deck Hand Norman Maclean 4618SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug C.U.I.I.25/08/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Bryan 24459Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Hodgson 19250King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1916
Driver Hodson 9222Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Lieutenant Frederick William Sprott Indian Army Reserve of Officers25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Moore 22117Norfolk Regiment25/08/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hare 7801Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn. (India)25/08/1916
Gunner Partridge 51029Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Private Smith 8312Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Troake 240872Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Matthew Mcintosh 32602New Zealand Training Unit25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Coughtrey R4/095966Army Service Corps25/08/1916
Bugler Robert Preston 9121Royal Scots Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 15)
Private Garthwaite 2267Lanarkshire Yeomanry25/08/1916
Private Moore 19769York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1916
Lance Serjeant William Bate Z/1998Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Bone S/15428Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Boscow Z/388Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Alexander Cole 3284Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Cox S/14687Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Serjeant John Dennis 3453Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William George Hutchins S/9300Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Gordon Stewart Hutchinson 3522Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Edward Leach S/12806Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Edward Lyons S/7441Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman John Richard Mara S/14932Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Martin S/15874Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Meek Z/1156Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Joseph Webb S/14316Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Richard Herschel Whately Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest John White S/13449Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman William Alfred Wilkinson 6/417Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Gavaghan 17/1018West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Michael Gavaghan 21731Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Gilchrist 330325Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private John G. Gillespie 4809Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private John Frizzelle 250649Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Sidney Gait C/3624King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Peter Farrell 10089Leinster Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman James Finch R/20760King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Private Fred Fleming 15498Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Private Albert Durrant 6280Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916
Rifleman William Eaton R/17537King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Eatough 14356Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry Empson 11578Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Estall 5/5166Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Private Evans 23569Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Evans-Davies R/18071King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Driscoll 9620South Wales Borderers25/08/1916
Private Henry George Davey 19993Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Charles Deacon 18822Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Deakin 4191Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Edward James Cramp 5111Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Arthur Cunningham 21580Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Private Harry Cutts 7332Leinster Regiment25/08/1916
Private Thomas Clark 4899Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Timothy Clifford 10171Leinster Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Albert Cockburn 10748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916
Rifleman William John R. Cocks 7138King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Cole 5649Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Joseph Bullock 18550Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Butler Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private George Bridle 3977London Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Sidney Brockbank 17/601West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916
Private Milan Brooks 3188Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Raymond P. Brown 11135Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Booker 3017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Bowyer 2137Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William James Bradley S/16012Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Private William Branson 9026Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Benjamin Bell 32400Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Robert Bannister PS/7840Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bannon 22146Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Edward Barker R/14253King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Beech 35514Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Henry Ascroft 19315Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Albert Ashton 23040Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Sapper Ayshford 67042Royal Engineers25/08/1916
Private Torrance Airlie 4716Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ralph Wingrove 10481Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Gordon Robert Moon 4844London Regiment25/08/1916
Private Warwick Howe 23687Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Henry Goulder 11685Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Grealey 7209Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Joseph Green 21586Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Joseph Greening R/9409King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Private George Grimsby 7880Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ivor Hern 11403South Wales Borderers25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Eric Hill R/19636King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Enoch Hollis 5168Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ernest Holt R/15944King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Horner 17/1068West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916
Private John William Howell 34249Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Private William Huskisson 4553Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Edwin Hutchinson 15569Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Rifleman John Hymas R/20764King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Corporal Frederick Charles Ilott 4855Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Edward Isaac 9336Welsh Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Jakes 14074Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Jones 15633Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916
Private Patrick Kelly 3532Leinster Regiment25/08/1916
Private William King 8990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1916
Private Robert Lancaster 23711Border Regiment25/08/1916
Private Edgar Law 1076Leinster Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman Jesse Lewis R/1526King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Bugler Walter Lounton 15133Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Lowe 10141Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Enoch Falshaw Lupton 33431Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Private Peter Mckie 14447Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Marshall 1601The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Robert Martin 331949Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis William Masling 10491Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Victor Mathews R/14555King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Joseph Maxim R/17314King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Michie 835Gordon Highlanders25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward O'flaherty 2805Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916
Private Walter O'neill 12275The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman Herbert Charles Parker R/6265King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Private Ernest Parratt 4830Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Rodgers 34421Manchester Regiment25/08/1916
Private William John Rogers 13754South Wales Borderers25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Rooney 10603Leinster Regiment25/08/1916
Private James Sallis 17/850West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Salter 13976Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Arthur Savory 39483Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Corporal James Schofield 14474Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bendigo Selby 2680South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Frank Edmund Smith 4871Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Leonard Sutcliffe R/20540King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Sykes 28335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Tattersall 23809Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private James Thomson 30204Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Threadgold C/1560King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Private Thomas Urmston 4640The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Daniel Vowles 22459Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Waddup 4886Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Walker 27667Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private John Westwood 21209Manchester Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Whitehouse 27054Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Arthur Buckley Wilcock 19/35West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916
Private George Harold Willetts 1860Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private George Edward Williams 13735Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Harry Edward Williams 16435Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Fred Earl Wilson R/18710King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Labourer Salku Surayan 158Indian Labour Corps25/08/1916
Private Cecil Herbert Flux 9566Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Arthur Smith 28967Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1916
Sergeant Marthinus Christoffel De Beer 437South African Horse25/08/1916 (aged 46)
Trooper Kruger 434South African Horse25/08/1916
Driver Marsden MT/1558South African Service Corps25/08/1916
Private David Gamble 2/8290Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Eldred Henry Spencer Quaife 593Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Besant 19736Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Parker 8072London Regiment (London Scottish)25/08/1916
Private Cecil Gordon Cavanagh Lawrence 3273South African Horse25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 3729th Punjabis25/08/1916
Sepoy Tek Chand 11783rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)25/08/1916
Sepoy Yad Ram 417498th Indian Infantry25/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Gornall 9206South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Vinson 21110Norfolk Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Harry William Hook 1785Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Austen 14th (King's) Hussars25/08/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal William Francis Sheedy 1729AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Pocock Smith 1996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Angus Mcsween Whitelaw 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Horace Gladstone Osborn 409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private John Russell Patterson 4494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Law 1723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Lucas 4433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Bradley Mckay 2708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Thomas Murphy 1163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Duncan Simeon Brown 4088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Edmund Cahalan 1679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Archibald Campbell 302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Albert Cooke 1035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Dunlop 4387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Robert Henry Essex 544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Charles Harris 2386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Sinclair Hayburn 359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Henry Hill 151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private Frederick George Hill 362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Johnston 3553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Sidney Robert Steer 4135Devonshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Albert Martin T/2013The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1916
Gunner Nichols 37081Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916
Gunner Charles James Bragg 998Royal Field Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant James William Chenery 9603King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Mist W/487Cheshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Thomas B. Moodie 4914Highland Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private James George Morgan 15942Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private James Pickford 22340King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William John Pope 15002South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Henry Pownall 18162Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Purcell 39704Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Thomas Reed 7863Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916
Rifleman Percy Richardson A/2370King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Richmond 19147Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant John William Ridall 17965Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Frederick Roach 2175Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1916
Private James Robertson S/9072Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916
Rifleman Jack Seckington Shaw R/10085King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Rifleman Frank Shepherd B/2905Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Lieutenant Albert Cash Store King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Victor Strachan 43345Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Private Francis James Wood 10194Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916
Corporal Alan Roy Yuill 24064Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1916
Private Reginald Seymour Crees 20604Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Bailey 19285North Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 38)
Sepoy Ahmad Husain 475564th Pioneers25/08/1916
Sepoy Raghunath Singh 210864th Pioneers25/08/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 31076th Punjabis25/08/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 303356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1916
Sepoy Badal Bang 213620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)25/08/1916
Sepoy Assa Ram 157748th Indian Pioneers25/08/1916
Follower Masuhar LKO/859Supply and Transport Corps25/08/1916
Follower Surak Kewat LKO/810Supply and Transport Corps25/08/1916
Artisan Labh Singh 4126Indian Railway Department25/08/1916
Serjeant Joseph Shepherd 633170London Regiment25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Maurice Frisch Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Charles Furnell S/15418Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Hapted 5565Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles John Harding 3539Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Joseph Moore 4271Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Edward Norris S/15858Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edwin Nutter Z/76Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Harold Paling S/13117Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Rifleman Alexander Prater S/15846Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Robert Raynham S/15533Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Herbert George Roberts S/6673Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Harold Mark Savage 6325Rifle Brigade25/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Scott 5769Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Johnston 155Gordon Highlanders25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Francis N. O'connell G/985East Surrey Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Gray 4899Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Signalman Lewis Wales Z/2836Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Royal Oak25/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mortimer 81987Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 33)
Skipper Herbert Glentworth Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Frank Hughes 24/2008Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/08/1916
Private George Watkinson 19069The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman Robert George Gray 3273London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Henry Butlin 9720King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Dalton 7456King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916
Third Hand George Alfred Taylor Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 23)
Apprentice Arthur Archibald Waite Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 18)
First Engineer Arthur Mortlock Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 53)
Second Hand Henry Jenkins Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 54)
Deck Hand Samuel William Day Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Steward Joseph Robert Briggs Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 55)
Second Engineer John Smith Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 40)
Sub-Lieutenant Gilbert Stuart Holbech Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Syria25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Charles Henry Littlehales Mercantile Marine25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Webster 40524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1916
Private Alfred Strath 3/670Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916
Private Thomas Bean 21665West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 21)
Musketier Hermann Blume German Army25/08/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Lange German Army25/08/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Heinrich Pascher German Army25/08/1916
Landsturmmann Georg Schellenschlaeger German Army25/08/1916
Musketier Weidmann German Army25/08/1916
Heizer Kurt Becher German Navy25/08/1916
Private Hugh Kerrigan T4/091143Army Service Corps25/08/1916 (aged 37)
Pack Leader Vivian Jacob 2711Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance130441
LOOS MEMORIALFrance3070
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance2121
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance17130
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1770
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1671
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1551
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1430
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1341
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance12100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1220
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1280
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1260
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance850
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance730
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance531
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance530
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq511
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance410
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance420
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance442
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance310
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance320
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance310
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance230
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERYFrance210
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India220
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
CHITTERING HOLY TRINITY ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
OLD DEER PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MELBOURN UNITED REFORMED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKLAND (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CORNFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
POWICK (SS. PETER AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLETON MOOR (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WADDINGHAM (SS. MARY AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
METTINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG DITTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ECCLESALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH BAY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
CALVARY (PROSPECT) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYBermuda100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium120
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
DRYBREAD CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMAURS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HODDOM NEW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGENNECH (ST. CENNYCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
HONG KONG HINDU AND SIKH CREMATION MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HALLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
MOUNT ABU CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps52
Rifle Brigade51
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.47
Royal Field Artillery26
Lancashire Fusiliers21
Highland Light Infantry19
Worcestershire Regiment16
Royal Engineers16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment16
Gloucestershire Regiment15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14
Manchester Regiment14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
Somerset Light Infantry11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Mercantile Marine9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Fusiliers9
Welsh Regiment8
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry8
Leinster Regiment8
Wiltshire Regiment8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Cheshire Regiment7
London Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Yorkshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
South Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
German Army5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
South Wales Borderers5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
East Surrey Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
South African Horse3
Suffolk Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Australian Field Artillery3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles2
Border Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
64th Pioneers2
Australian Engineers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Scots2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
29th Punjabis1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug C.U.I.I.1
Royal Flying Corps, 50th Training Sqdn.1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
98th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Syria1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Canadian Field Artillery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn. (India)1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Marine Artillery1
South African Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
German Navy1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
New Zealand Training Unit1
South African Service Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Royal Oak1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
76th Punjabis1
Cameron Highlanders1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1