Date of death: Thursday 23 August 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Joseph Daniel Creese 40490South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant John James Roskruge 200036Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Joseph William Thompson 40187Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Walter Smith PLY/17732Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lear 136115Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Cass 669065Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal David S. Marshall 34454Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Silvester S/21573Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917
Major Mahlon Lambert Boyle Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Miller 25996Border Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James H. Mathews 23/315Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Deacon 48052Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private William George Sandercock 6907524th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Gill 234085Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Captain James Ernest Studholme Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Morrison 10055Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917
Corporal John Adams 205183Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edgar Bennett 55935Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Henshaw 204232Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Frederick George Cottingham 101954Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bertrand Morgan Dunn 784180Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Ernest Taylor 29434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Beardsall 20834King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Gunner Podmore 35288Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Major Henry Francis Farquharson Murray Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Captain James Donaldson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Cecil Amner 29087Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Robert Arthur Coleman 34450Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Lowe S/9722Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Oakley 238961Herefordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Reginald Tresise 202033Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Utteridge 51252Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jenner 51378Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 41)
Chief Engineer Thomas Alexander Hill Hoggan Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cecil Gordon Robinson GS/83291st (King's) Dragoon Guards23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thompson 62148Cheshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Alexander Armstrong 859924Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Templeton Nicol Troup 200877Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917
Private Edward John Payne 38577Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Albert George Parsons 203054Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Donald Leslie Turnbull 593584London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/08/1917
Private Gordon Henry Wootten 865443Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Scales 89760Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Reginald George Miles 29038Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Bulloch 139055Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles William Murphy 38559Royal Flying Corps23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Herbert Humphries 241929King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter John Bibby 231793Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Herbert Mcgirr 871706Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephenson 442487Canadian Machine Gun Corps23/08/1917
Private John Barnshaw 10986Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Hugh M. Adams S/10976Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917
Private John Samuel Ballard 29009Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Sergeant James Fewell 477300Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Horace Nicholson 883750Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Easter 260027Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Jackson 202503Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Arthur Gilbert Parsons 22477Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Cotton Suffolk Regiment23/08/1917
Private William Brabban 37766Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Gough 40729Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henderson 220162Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917
Pioneer John Henry Hopewell 267978Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percival Edward Fernley 36010South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Edward James 99356Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Private Hugh Caterson 28978Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Sinclair 33051Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Corporal Warwick G/47374Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Whitmore Wright Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald William Thomas Clarke 4810Northamptonshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Harry Boulton 250638London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hobbs 12444Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Fry DM2/169537Army Service Corps23/08/1917
Private John Lyons 26903Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Barnard Mcgahan 20/27Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lieutenant Andrew Mckay Gunn Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Thomas John Owen 24436Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Peterson 20037South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Serjeant Archibald Sydney Billing S/25198Army Service Corps23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur George Stanley Smith 26521Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Smith-West 541295Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Fallon 6250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1917
Private Woodburn 11546Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Henry Thomas Steel 202357The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper William Harry Howard 2457Household Battalion23/08/1917
Private William James Thissen 29937South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Victor James Leeves 34458Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private George Hitchins 20493South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Arthur Charles Balaam 266253Hertfordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jonathan West 19814Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Bamford 40242Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917
Rifleman Puransing Gurung 12136th Gurkha Rifles23/08/1917
Private Robert Adam Drummond 116708Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Cree 242108Border Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Bath 90189Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Labourer Bhoju Hansda 1986Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Gunner George Pitcher 2/2511New Zealand Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Leonard 201491Manchester Regiment23/08/1917
Private Crawley 34495Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Robert Self R/36896King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Richard W. Brockbanks 36608Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Blight 27193Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lieutenant Frederick William Bradford Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private John Robert Gibbins 829544Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private John G. Ibitson 201449Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Douglas Jonathan Matthews 437383Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bollard 102302Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Private Nathaniel William Slater 7092885th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Carlile 28080Border Regiment23/08/1917
Private Vasey 31704Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Stanley Lewis Salathiel 21557South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private David Charles Shepherd 29862South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private Samuel Mcgoff 8915Highland Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Frederick Hall 20701Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Rughase German Army23/08/1917
Scout Majani Machunda C/39East African Intelligence Department23/08/1917
Private Thomas Gallagher 9178Manchester Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private White 510322Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Nathaniel Vincent 11142Australian Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Green 6495King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1917
Private Douglas 99354Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Albert Vering Rowley 4542Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Bartlett 82667Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Churm 15328Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert Edward Savage 19724Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Thomas Alfred Grout 29061Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Robert Nichol Grant 865531Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Parry 7057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reuben Reader 593361London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/08/1917
Sepoy Rama Rawat 2671122nd Rajputana Infantry23/08/1917
Private Oyinichh 282Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/08/1917
Private George Steven 4266Highland Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Ray Vernon Searle 2954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fleming 34801Royal Scots23/08/1917
Labourer Deo Sarophiam 856Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Lieutenant Austin Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Goodacre 23172Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Henry Bentley TF/265411Middlesex Regiment23/08/1917
Private Abraham Murphy 865629Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Ernest Douglass 38527Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Follower Abdul Jabar 40506Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/08/1917
2nd Steward Walter Beresford Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sydney Thomas Clappen 33491Devonshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Genes Partap 157Indore Transport Corps23/08/1917
Gunner Fielder 312593Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Sapper William Robert Collis Harvey 108351Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Mervyn Edwards 883627Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Frederick Binfield 26446Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Littlejohns 27568Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Sapper Francis Joseph Harding 494679Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Thomas Wright 260243Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Harold George Webb 27773Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Reginald George Duthy 260175Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Elliott 40027King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Millichamp 25387King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Norman Henry Muller 354415Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Vincent Aloysius Lyons Highland Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Jusu Ii 10641Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/08/1917
Gunner Morton 87315Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 266633Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Barrett 102035Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Private Gummels 282158Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal John Greener 829658Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Herbert John Trotter 437278Canadian Machine Gun Corps23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ferris 871207Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private James Stevenson 89725Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Hancox 240338Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Driver Shearer 131824Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Donald Carman Bradfield 172118Canadian Machine Gun Corps23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Radcliffe S/4474Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Douglas Trick 461155Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Hewitt 9830King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Lawrence Gallacher 32380Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Giles Masters 26883Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John James Walker 30112Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Scammell 33469South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Gunner John Allen Currie 41435Canadian Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner William Ryan 134907Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Saunders 2133Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Thomas Milton Nason 260215Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Charles Bryant 9710Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Thomas Phillips 18037Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Carpenter John Mcrae Jamieson Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Staniland 311115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Fred Lee 35538Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William Arthur Bolton 72257Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Woodings 234316Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ford 18406Army Veterinary Corps23/08/1917
Gunner Jackson 73844Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Chamberlain 38394Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Vig 883633Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Corporal Jones 17516South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Harry Garner 70522Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Sepoy Jawala Singh 94915th Ludhiana Sikhs23/08/1917
Private William Fitch 26374Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Gunner James William Tweddle 777107Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Webster S/40104Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917
Private William Edward Evans 3733Royal Gloucestershire Hussars23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Darab Khan 810Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Gunner John White 279807Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Mcmanus 1956205th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917
Private William Charles Waller 260146Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Quick 18376King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 42)
Carrier Agosimbana 3513Nigeria Carrier Corps23/08/1917
Private Ormston 245301Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Victor Williams 610557London Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Law Anderson 28166King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Goodall C/12031King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Thomas Hyde Drake 460046Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Byrne Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Parker 20118South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private Lynas 39428Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Fitter Staff Serjeant Verney William Cox 71464Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Gilding 21035King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Morrison 216479Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Sergeant Richard Nixon 415746Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Daw 8052Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Palmer 27752Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal King 31609Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private John Manville 45936South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private John S. Atkin 201460Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Frederick Wyman 820415Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private John Percy Marshall 26954Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Makhali Tangkhul 2101Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Private Edward Arthur Sprod 32460Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Walter Kom 12942Military Labour Corps23/08/1917
Rifleman Pavelin R/37829King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917
Private Reginald Hugh Mewton 34072Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Vass S/9718Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hale 22924South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Brown 24259Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Robert Brown 31844Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Claude Gaudin 7015ALIAS23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Leo Frane Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Raymond 240637Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Allen Moffatt 871832Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Curry 40630South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private George Newman 32551Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Melville Bruce 32272King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rolenti Ziridamu 733East African Army Medical Corps23/08/1917
Private Leslie Carlyon 28357Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Barclay SE/1869Army Veterinary Corps23/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Milton R/8374King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917
Serjeant Rooney 3174Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robson 245302Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick John Stickland 29199Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alec Richardson 21559South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private Arthur John Nicholls 28350Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lieutenant Alick Frederick Blyth Northern Cyclist Battalion23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William R. Eley 9526Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Ernest Gilliard Cavell Matthews 260132Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Morrison 222394Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Alfred Hook 153875Royal Horse Artillery23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Ralf Hubert Robinson Rifle Brigade23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Shaw 28511Border Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lenton 898380Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Smith 78930Royal Flying Corps23/08/1917
Private Eric Fennell Trevor Morgan 302466Manchester Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wills 204170Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Boudreau 793709Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bearer Govind Singh 17802Army Bearer Corps23/08/1917
Corporal Arthur Toy 718838Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Palmer 28200Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Plumber Edwin Charles Hocking 341210Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur23/08/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Walter Edward Rogers 604022Royal Horse Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Beever 214474Royal Engineers23/08/1917
Private Finch 61703Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Emerson 29074Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas B. Jones 44030Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Alfred Taylor 17414Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fawdry 27454Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Dillaway 8078Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Hooper 116264Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Edward Smith 115408Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wickwar 521416th (The Queen's) Lancers23/08/1917
Private Louis Oliver 34669Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private John J. Bishop 70517Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Alfred Jervis 241768South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Sinclair 808483Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Todd 245307Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Smith 52709Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Francis Keenan 31994Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles King 23178Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Collinson 93823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gibson Chaytor 24103Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Finch 10763Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Charles Jeffery 260235Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Baker 35501Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Labourer Charlie Pohledi 14748Military Labour Corps23/08/1917
Private John Alfred Baynham 883328Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Barton 76363Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1917
Private George Walter Kemp 291941Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Webster 6214Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917
Lieutenant David Grant Davidson Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Russell Chapman Morrison 883052Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Hammond 281804Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Peter Mcmillan 820564Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert William Peter 1000759Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Corporal Gotthard Emanuel Petterson 830626Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Mayhead 260218Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Carrier Alang 2612Nigeria Carrier Corps23/08/1917
Private Horace William Pratt 200490Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frank James Foster Royal Flying Corps23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mathews 15410South African Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Davies 13380Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Lieutenant Ernest Warneford Wray Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Charles Sheppard 29247Essex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Buffey 54065Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Adams 40050South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Ralph William Wording 198212Canadian Pioneers23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Drew P/5563Military Police Corps23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Smith Mckay 242190Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Samuel Last 27296Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Weeks 10776Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Cleghorn 89043Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Gysbertus Van Der Jagt Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Chief Engineer Emerson Ruddock Salkeld Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper Henry Macneall 190607Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Beard 28246Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Mcneil 72210Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Private Pearson 461376Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Rowe 27523Suffolk Regiment23/08/1917
Private Jack Stone 16247Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Arthur Robert George Hibben 202665Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Williams 10833King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Springfield 393491London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Morris 21813Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Cook 265113Monmouthshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Alexander Burnett Fraser Reid S/15946Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles 253120London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Alfred Richards 260210Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Harry Garner 27337Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Berry 202109Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Campbell 865607Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Arthur James Laughlin 291457Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Nelson 261417Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Alexander Clark S/2346Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Henry Peckover 38778Hampshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Komakoma 3722King's African Rifles23/08/1917
Gunner Ernest Robert Rounce 36564Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas 161220Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Campbell 190027Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Herbert Henry Casemore 34774Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George Hunnam Stenhouse 157409Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Jacob T. Curtis 19/723Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Follower Dalbir Singh 8620Indian Railway Department23/08/1917
Private Herbert William Polhill 77737Australian Infantry Base Depot23/08/1917
Soldier Isodor Lauvrcjnowistch 268Russian Army23/08/1917
Gunner Ford 157389Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Alfred Thomas Russ G/19874Middlesex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Back 19195Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Peter Corrigan 2787Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Douglas Barker Wilkin 31913Essex Regiment23/08/1917
Private Peter Miller S/22946Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917
Corporal Charles Wise 9654Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917
Internierter Rudolf W Johannsen German Civilian23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Richards 22556Machine Gun Corps23/08/1917
Gunner Pigrem 15697Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Nish 14090Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Griffiths Malcolm 41048Royal Scots23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hill TF/240958Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1917
Private Ernest Cole 754196Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Roy Wood 8358974th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Holebrook 59467Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas W. Sibbald 42717Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private James Kennedy S/14861Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private James F. Bebington 202485Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Edward Davis 260179Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Frederick Messenger 267031Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Edward Lockwood R/34024King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bartholomew Hanley Royal Scots23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Benjamin Brayshaw Victor Mccracken Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cunningham S/14131Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/08/1917
Captain Leonard Powell Godfrey Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Livermore 26035Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Valentine Hurley 22446Royal Flying Corps23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Coultas 28164Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private George Goodwin 72Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alphonse Harry Seys 463557Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Wilson Victor Carlson 75228Tank Corps23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Edgar Moore 746465Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Unteroffizier Hubert Rickers German Army23/08/1917
Gunner George Harry Hyde 123937Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Stevenson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Frederick Robert Slater 129718Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver James Mccarron 675681Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph A. Surprenant 1012142Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pritchard 266705Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Albert Booth 25932Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Mccall King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Trotter 11145Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Herbert Saich 27436Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank Stewart 207625Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917
Sergeant Ernest Thomas Strathern 859528Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cosma Lake Randell 47302Royal Flying Corps23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter James Castro R/21620King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Stewart 11200Border Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William A. Hudson 25933Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Van Loo 883484Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Lyons 41493Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917
Private David Parkhouse 17168Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William George Gordon S/23973Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Gebbie 27942Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Serjeant John Pratt Cooper S/10265Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917
Private Thomas Baker 202878Essex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Follower Dayaram 44Indore Transport Corps23/08/1917
Private Daniel Ferguson 622324Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Bertie William Chipping 21685Essex Regiment23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Leslie Hyman Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private John Royston Lack 32021Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1917
Private Garbutt 304103Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Dudley Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Sharman 115980Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Headman Owudu Goran 1/A/20Nigeria Carrier Corps23/08/1917
Private Ernest Simpson 645846Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Driver Canavan 32083Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thom 24448Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Pointon 29843South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private John E. Richardson 42666Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Hopkin Griffiths 285315Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Goldingay 202656Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Ambrose Parfitt 29021Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Ernest Botting PO/1451(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Smith 200228Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred William Horn 260128Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gray 907115Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private James Frederick Kennedy 207418Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Sultan Mir 41134Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/08/1917
Private Thomas 85414Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Driver Albert Ernest Dobson 1032Australian Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Herbert Nicholas Westcott 883515Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Henry Gray 16593Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Beckinsale 28409Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stormonth S/13309Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Graves 27013Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilks 29215Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Smith Sampher 203325Middlesex Regiment23/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Richard Rice 201692The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Toms 19842Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Timpson 27289Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Bernard Locking Price Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917
Private John Mcalhone 12226Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Cameron Gilchrist S/8820Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Fletcher 260127Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Foley S/43135Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Dabo Yelwa 1147Nigeria Carrier Corps23/08/1917
Private Murdock 37620Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Shergold 8573King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Brown S/8342Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dowling M2/226390Army Service Corps23/08/1917
Private Newell 242553Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Montague Frank Attwell 27954Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reggie Grant 27157Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Albert Victor Weaver 56941Welsh Regiment23/08/1917
Private Louis Frank Carter 632842London Regiment23/08/1917
Private Patrick Cannon 90523Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Price Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Murphy 22876Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Charles James Walker 203956Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Colonel John William Lodge Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 60)
Private Joseph Phillips S/15952Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gravell 27744Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Victor Taylor Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Hill 202506Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Edwin Wright 8617Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Tom Alfred Wood 821119Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Daniel Hughes 45947South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Leonard P Smith 43341Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Francis George Stubbs TR7/3551Training Reserve23/08/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Green A/3199King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917
Private Robinson Cartner 36961Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Hunter Marnock 592360London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tenconi 904505Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert John Warren 817551Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Norman Alfred Darlington 242241South Lancashire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Edward Hart 9770Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Gilbert Malone 821122Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Roberts 47368Welsh Regiment23/08/1917
Fireman and Donkeyman John Foster Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mckinney 654736Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Leigh 245033The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jempson 266081Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Down 34456Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Albert Baldwin 34415Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Carl William Tomilson 7097345th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Huxtable Plymouth/7763Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Godden 11008Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Richard Wilkinson 42721Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Wedderburn Mackenzie Gardner Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Whitehouse 435258Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jackson 35540Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Williams 6523Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 56)
Lance Corporal Patrick Kelly S/12375Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917
Private Long Boy 5967Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/08/1917
Private Gerald Bertram Barstow 1000810Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Jones 203564Hampshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Owens 40681Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Turner 202725Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Daisley 1232Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Mcdougall S/43186Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917
Private Samuel Leggate 26946Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Richard Campbell Scobey Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Page 37837Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Holstead 12/408King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Brown 10799Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stuard 820942ALIAS23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Slater 302039Essex Regiment23/08/1917
Private Martin S/13322Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917
Private Frederic Southren 19/1103Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Whiddon 24174Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Leslie Mervyn Northam 696185Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dunn 61144Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private William Hector Barker 4021The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Noble 38435Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Robertson Cyril Brown 116199Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Padam Bahadur Khattri 3921st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent23/08/1917
Private Norman Joseph Benville 164619Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Ewart Wilfred Dyer 23194South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Charles Hunt 202446Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Joiada Sleeman 19501Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Richard Smart 260244Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Stevens 34990Essex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Warrington 5808Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Hallam 36865Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1917
Private Walter Ernest Wiggins 811587Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Coyle 15314Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Hesketh 6/2325Connaught Rangers23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Sharland 28306Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Alfred Kirkham 27392Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Gooding 29011Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Gray 265595Gordon Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Victor Collins 53853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Private Patrick Mechan S/21726Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Lionel Dudley (Pat) Styles 28606King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Skelly 25853Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Frank Goude 54798Welsh Regiment23/08/1917
Private Muirhead 754644Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Carrier Amadu 10054Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Scollay 292630Middlesex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barron 242145King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Edward Robson 39379Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Bowey 42685Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Edwin Barnes 235382King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Miller 266542Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Wright 50343Royal Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Glover 10819King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Ludford 11325Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Solberg 23/394Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Charles Stuart Elliott 820942Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Joseph Dutnall 28670Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Samuel Charles Meredith 265495Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Khalasi Sukha 24910Indian Railway Department23/08/1917
Sapper John Hughes 210199Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Francis Henry Adams 11/2105New Zealand Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Rickard 28497Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private O'brien 15321Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Dominic Foaley 3272Newfoundland Regiment23/08/1917
Private John Russell 41916Essex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Stanley Barr 865385Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Brander Campbell 235024Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Paterson 41128Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Robert Gott 141126Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Philip Henry Walter Bonner 54008Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Bett 180521Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hopkins 18552Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Haslam 21044Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Lewis 28270South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Heard 17038Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Fraser 4193Highland Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Andrews 288001Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Cecil Horace Slight 33460Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Peckham C/40475The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Callinan 143413Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Serjeant Howard Baker Daniels 7151Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Harry Tennant 16313Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Archibald John Haslam 831995Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Baxter S/40520Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917
Private Sidney Butler 41836Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Munns 8391024th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917
Labourer T'an Chi Ch'i 53608Chinese Labour Corps23/08/1917
Private Harold Gates 19616Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Henry Lockwood Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Herbert Hill 27388Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Walter William Hodder 27746Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Weir 34506Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Benjamin Whitson 20820South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Francis William Bacon 145303Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Stanley Burton 228335Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ben Miles 52949Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Baldwin 200451South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Gunner Hunt 57866Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Private Mose 205666Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/08/1917
Private Ernest Hirst 260154Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Wilford Lee 100095Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Santabir Thapa 27417th Gurkha Rifles23/08/1917
Private Harry J. Carson 639917Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Mellor M2/171315Army Service Corps23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Eckert 1237Army Veterinary Corps23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Fredrick John Matthews 28735Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Barker 41297Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Arthur Percy Humphryes A/361164Army Service Corps (Canteens)23/08/1917
Private Douglas 37621Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Labourer Triang 1293Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Private George Arthur Russell 20291Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Serjeant William James Scutt 19425Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Garfield Rees 18676Welsh Regiment23/08/1917
Private John Henry Howell 29014Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Sydney James Hatcher 260142Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Follower Narayan Singh 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry23/08/1917
Private Edward Miskell 830244Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Richard Kingston Clarke 40625Canadian Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reginald Frank Steward 302055London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcmillan 106090Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Harlock 781718Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Norton 276559Manchester Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Charlie Cooper 260048Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Alexander Taylor 31970Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private John Henry Copplestone 28382Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Marcelin David Cormier 817747Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rae 22670King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1917
Driver Albert Ernest Firkins 685261Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Masters B/203151Rifle Brigade23/08/1917
Private George Mcguinness 235404King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Maurice Charles Mowbray Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Todd 306143Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Priestley 3264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Charles Scott 27490Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Serjeant Alfred John Showell 200051Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Alfred Lyons 27349Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Gibbs 265048Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ebenezer Joseph Ayling 29417South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Lieutenant Daniel James Broadfoot Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Alexander Stewart 820796Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Cleator 16959The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Bowell 34454Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ellis 10544Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lieutenant Harcourt Charles Turner Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Naylor 22333Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Wilks 32054Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Thomas Mccray 820391Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Barton Mann 12902Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kaweta Kahali 7128King's African Rifles23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mears 14888Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James 17312Border Regiment23/08/1917
Private George Alfred Cabot 70181Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hall 220063Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Cross 54501Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brown 446102Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Benkura 690Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/08/1917
Private Leonard 201657Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Currie S/3070Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Hargreaves 2233Household Battalion23/08/1917
Private Rayner 36876South Lancashire Regiment23/08/1917
Rifleman John Joseph Casey 260095Monmouthshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private James Sullivan 10822Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Archie Brown 29791South Wales Borderers23/08/1917
Private Charles William Cook 6984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1917
Donkeyman John Goddard Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Andrew Irvine 27859Royal Scots23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Darrie Simpson 40960Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Telford 38234Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Stephens Lilley 3/6034Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Alfred Lawrence 20621Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bradley Holden 13674Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Freeman 11360Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Holroyd Fletcher 25201King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Theodore Kett 19839Norfolk Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Lewis Pedley London Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas O'brien M2/119784Army Service Corps23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Samuel Gilbert Booth 23331Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Smith 242525Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Eades 266638Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Butler 42260Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Aslett 260233Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Elvin Wheeler 33254Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Steward William George Hendon Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Fredrick Charles Hambling 340798Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Coombes 11496East Surrey Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Smith 241683The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/08/1917
Pioneer Joseph Francis John Nye 244647Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Albert Marshall 2/2482New Zealand Field Artillery23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Robson S/23124Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gaudet 477332Royal Canadian Regiment23/08/1917
Rifleman William Mark Musk 44520Royal Irish Rifles23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Pryde 23144King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Robinson 43265Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Corporal Alfred Leonard Wootton 25582King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Victor Claude Gaudion 7015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Mudie 865243Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Rifleman Castro 21621King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1917
Private Robert England 15176Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mclaren 9949Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Bird 129752Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Bernard Gallogly 164725Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Thorpe 266566Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Robert Downie Wylie Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Farrell 245283Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private Ernest Harvey 33836Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Newmarch 26968Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private William Blyth 12022Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Carrier Eni Irem 2028Nigeria Carrier Corps23/08/1917
Private Adam Smith 39359Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Salau 1896King's African Rifles23/08/1917
Private Murch 260124Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Corporal Dobson 440278Royal Engineers23/08/1917
Captain Thomas Thomas Welsh Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lloyd 9100591st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gossage 41121South Wales Borderers23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Grant Douglas 349113Canadian Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Haveron 36835Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Vincent Colley Tank Corps23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Beckingsale Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lieutenant Henry Mcclure Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Thomas Turner 865085Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Sydney Headon Hassell 115693Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver John Huddleston 685460Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sowerbutts 40163Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1917
Private Lowndes 47630North Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Riley 260135Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private O'neill 5664Royal Irish Regiment23/08/1917
Private William Stocks 70511Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Llewellyn Frank Thomas 24102Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Hill 52697Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Private John Innis 202791Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Pearce 26932Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Sly 29061Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Pack Leader Festus Sekgoe 15784Military Labour Corps23/08/1917
Private George Martin 20927Hampshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Neal 204006Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Ganesh Singh 457Indore Transport Corps23/08/1917
Private Ernest Ransom 23/293Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 235428King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Driver Patrick Henry Hurley 675802Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wygold 802119Canadian Infantry23/08/1917
Private Edward Conroy 23/334Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Jemadar Dattajirao Athole Gwalior Infantry23/08/1917
Private Joseph Edward Eckersley 808747Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Ellis 26952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1917
Private Clarence Sowden 41003King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium22513121
VIMY MEMORIALFrance47225
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium38267
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium25123
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium1440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1490
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium1393
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1190
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance11102
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1090
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium993
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium952
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium960
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom802
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium741
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance630
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium650
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance540
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium520
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance542
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium542
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium531
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium410
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance463
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium440
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium440
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance441
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration400
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance320
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance330
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly230
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium220
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance104
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
WADDESDON (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HUNTLEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BALDERSTONE (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UTTOXETER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYSGARTH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GIRVAN (DOUNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar111
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
FAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom133
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. VALERY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance102
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BALLAUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
WEST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry86
Canadian Infantry84
Durham Light Infantry56
Somerset Light Infantry27
Royal Garrison Artillery25
Royal Field Artillery24
Gloucestershire Regiment20
South Wales Borderers20
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19
Royal Engineers16
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12
Royal Fusiliers11
Welsh Regiment11
Gordon Highlanders10
Mercantile Marine10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Seaforth Highlanders8
Essex Regiment7
Cameron Highlanders7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Royal Canadian Regiment7
Border Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Flying Corps5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Indian Labour Corps5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Middlesex Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Manchester Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Army Veterinary Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Hampshire Regiment3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Canadian Field Artillery3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
King's African Rifles3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Indore Transport Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Military Labour Corps3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Tank Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Suffolk Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Household Battalion2
ALIAS2
German Army2
Indian Railway Department2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Worcestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Devonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Cheshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Herefordshire Regiment1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Canadian Pioneers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
East African Army Medical Corps1
East African Intelligence Department1
German Civilian1
Gwalior Infantry1
Military Police Corps1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur1
Russian Army1
Training Reserve1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh760
Govan541
Glasgow330
Aberdeen330
Dunfermline320
FelixstoweEast Suffolk220
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset201
Hamilton220
Paisley220
Falkirk220
Dundee211
BarryVale of Glamorgan220
PenarthVale of Glamorgan210
AskernDoncaster110
MirfieldKirklees100
BillinghamStockton-on-Tees110
Askham RichardYork110
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
ThatchamWest Berkshire110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
ChiltonAylesbury Vale110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
WendoverAylesbury Vale110
WinslowAylesbury Vale110
HedgerleySouth Bucks110
WooburnWycombe110
BeethamSouth Lakeland110
North TawtonWest Devon110
GillinghamDorset110
PolegateWealden111
Willingdon and JevingtonWealden111
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest120
Little HallingburyUttlesford110
HuntleyForest of Dean110
ChalfordStroud111
AltonEast Hampshire110
BotleyEastleigh110
FawleyNew Forest110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire100
ChorleywoodThree Rivers110
CrockenhillSevenoaks111
SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells111
ColnePendle100
ScarisbrickWest Lancashire110
BeningtonBoston110
WrangleBoston110
Burgh on BainEast Lindsey110
Kirkby on BainEast Lindsey110
SibseyEast Lindsey110
SkegnessEast Lindsey110
Aslackby and LaughtonSouth Kesteven110
WattonBreckland110
KilsbyDaventry110
AysgarthRichmondshire110
RichmondRichmondshire110
RagnallBassetlaw110
RuddingtonRushcliffe110
TackleyWest Oxfordshire110
Chard TownSouth Somerset110
IlchesterSouth Somerset110
WinshamSouth Somerset110
Staple FitzpaineSomerset West and Taunton110
ThornfalconSomerset West and Taunton110
WiveliscombeSomerset West and Taunton110
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
Great WyrleySouth Staffordshire110
DarshamEast Suffolk110
HalesworthEast Suffolk110
FarnhamWaverley110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
CuckfieldMid Sussex110
Ansty and StaplefieldMid Sussex100
Haywards HeathMid Sussex122
CrowleWychavon110
PershoreWychavon110
Cleator MoorCopeland110
Winterborne KingstonDorset110
Great FinboroughMid Suffolk110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
HordenCounty Durham111
ShottonCounty Durham110
SpennymoorCounty Durham120
StanleyCounty Durham110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland100
StapeleyCheshire East100
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Upton MagnaShropshire110
BodminCornwall110
BreageCornwall110
BudockCornwall111
CamborneCornwall110
CamelfordCornwall110
CarlyonCornwall110
IlloganCornwall110
LadockCornwall110
LauncestonCornwall110
LostwithielCornwall110
PadstowCornwall110
PenzanceCornwall100
St AustellCornwall100
WadebridgeCornwall110
WhitstoneCornwall110
LudgershallWiltshire110
RowdeWiltshire110
CramlingtonNorthumberland100
Newton AbbotTeignbridge100
Corfe CastleDorset110
Iron ActonSouth Gloucestershire110
WarwickWarwick111
WymondhamSouth Norfolk110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire100
ShepshedCharnwood120
BlythNorthumberland110
ChestertonCherwell110
SheernessSwale110
Girvan100
Riccarton110
Dalziel110
Cambuslang110
Bothwell110
Eastwood110
Rutherglen110
New Monkland110
Kirkintilloch110
Killearn111
Carnbee111
Fetteresso110
Mortlach110
Cruden110
Huntly110
Peterhead110
Hawick110
Stranraer110
Colvend and Southwick110
Dryfesdale110
Applegarth100
Annan110
Stirling100
South Ronaldsay110
LlandwrogGwynedd110
PrestatynDenbighshire111
AberystwythCeredigion110
LetterstonPembrokeshire110
PembrokePembrokeshire110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
LlandeiloCarmarthenshire110
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
BargoedCaerphilly110
PantegTorfaen110
PontymoileTorfaen110
CaldicotMonmouthshire110
AlwayNewport110
PillgwenllyNewport110
LlandaffCardiff110
CastleSwansea120
MorristonSwansea120
Pen TranchTorfaen110
Llanelli RuralCarmarthenshire110
RiversideCardiff110
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot110