Date of death: Wednesday 17 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edwards 36863Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edwards 33434Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Frederick Sheffield Royal Flying Corps17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Algeo Dorsetshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Hill Gaskell Welsh Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Love 1083501st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Stewart-Richardson Coldstream Guards17/05/1916
Lieutenant Henry Grove Morton Mansel-pleydell Dorsetshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Francis Thomas Hooks 3505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hargreaves 13/481York and Lancaster Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Matthews L/3624Royal Navy17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Hester 48314Royal Garrison Artillery17/05/1916
Private Timms 13387Worcestershire Regiment17/05/1916
Rifleman Cyril Ewart Beckford R/14365King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Mulholland 15621Royal Garrison Artillery17/05/1916
Private Fredrick Sampson G/24560Middlesex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Richard Williams 78650Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Herbert Stephen Smith G/4183Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frost 3188Middlesex Regiment17/05/1916
Private George William Wilesmith 1343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Cotton 20176Gloucestershire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bill 17594Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/05/1916
Private Albert Sidney Noakes 1826Royal Berkshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Dodd W/208Cheshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Thomas William Entwistle 14896The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fairhurst 14821The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Hughes 16693Cheshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Raymond Elton Pye Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert William Reid Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/05/1916
Corporal Aitken Dott Simpson 8830Highland Light Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Blanch 18571Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Foster 11369King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916
Private Albert Graham 22276Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry Alfred Hicks 44878Royal Garrison Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Ashburner 8/14711Border Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Craven 13464Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1916
Rifleman William Robert Crumlin 11143Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Private George Edwards 10336Machine Gun Corps17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hill 26962Worcestershire Regiment17/05/1916
Gunner Arthur John Johnson 60946Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Kelly 7194Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Lansdale 8487Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcgreal 14095The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Moran 5281Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Poole 21596Worcestershire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Poots 5381Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Rogers 10827Wiltshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Smyth 11016Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Somerville 3929Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Rifleman Wilson 5121Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Crosbie 16610Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916
Private Robert Brown Pardon 25197Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Horace Henry Bowden 7135Border Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Colston 30722Welsh Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 810South African Infantry17/05/1916
Private Broadfield 15468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/05/1916
Private Cook 4423562nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Anselm Nethercot 1174442nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Sinnott 1175342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Whitall 25806Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916
Sapper Hopkins 35829Royal Engineers17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal John Harrison 1284East Riding Yeomanry17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter John Woolston 567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Murray 19292Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Allen 6530Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner James Rogers 46425Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gray 3017Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Macdonald 4104Seaforth Highlanders17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Turner 793Rhodesia Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Major Harold Payne Philby York and Lancaster Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Hope Canadian Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Thomas Harold Fennell 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ward 8156The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916
Private Heath G/4919The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 24)
2nd Corporal Thomas William Hudspith 27286Royal Engineers17/05/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal King 17336Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1916
Lieutenant Bayard The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916
Private Arthur Bean G/8115The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Piper L/10529The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Watson G/7007The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916
Private Joseph Chapman 9192Middlesex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Heywood PS/8706Royal Fusiliers17/05/1916
Private Prest 12133Middlesex Regiment17/05/1916
Private Herbert Raymond Standage PS/5888Royal Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald John Shackell 2313Middlesex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Woodhead 11987Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916
Private Green 20084Northamptonshire Regiment17/05/1916
Private Winton SD/2141Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Private Cronin 18447Northamptonshire Regiment17/05/1916
Private Marney 9557Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916
Private Bertie Ernest Turk 3940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916
Private Walter Roebuck 25838King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Houghton 10860Royal Scots Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Frank Harold Day 18478Royal Engineers17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Kane 24795Royal Scots17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcdonald 24827Royal Scots17/05/1916
Private Millar 21877Royal Scots17/05/1916
Private George Paterson 21690Royal Scots17/05/1916 (aged 16)
Private Steere 2029Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Lance Corporal Auger 3/12022Leicestershire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Joseph Wright Leicestershire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Cooper Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Morgan 50986Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Patrick White 7/1157Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/05/1916
Lance Corporal Noel Worth 12/1842Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bray 9915East Surrey Regiment17/05/1916
Private Cyril Ralph Smith G/2663Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clarke 25/110Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Dale 25/179Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Henry Banks 2559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Malcolm Mcleod Mckinnon 3185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sewell 10836South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1916
Sapper Gallacher 139241Royal Engineers17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hargreaves 18/1107West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 12/1585York and Lancaster Regiment17/05/1916
Rifleman Daljit Gurung 39428th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1916
Gunner Martin Pascoe Hill 3275Australian Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dawson 10579Royal Irish Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private C. Martin Manning 10840Royal Irish Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Richard John Rundle J/47146Royal Navy17/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Davey T4/110854Army Service Corps17/05/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Serjeant Smith 14033Royal Berkshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bamber 20418ALIAS17/05/1916
Private Guthrie 17954Highland Light Infantry17/05/1916
Private Yates 20418Border Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Buckley 97752Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916
Private Nix 21642Suffolk Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 54)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles John Rough 26565Royal Flying Corps17/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Dobson 22122South Wales Borderers17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moore 3868Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Edwin James Lester 6767Royal Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Taylor 26655Suffolk Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Franklin 5187Leicestershire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Fairbank Camplin 629031Canadian Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Ernest Dunderdale 706972Canadian Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert John Ridler 373Welland Canal Force17/05/1916
Sapper Hart 150257Canadian Engineers17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcdonnell A/20548Canadian Infantry17/05/1916
Private Burchall Somerset 1075772nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanford 73410Canadian Infantry17/05/1916
Lance Corporal William James Weir 24307Canadian Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Berriman S/2306Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Private Freeland G/7995Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Private Alfred John Pepper G/3188Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Barton S/3077Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/05/1916
Private Thomas Huck 14697East Surrey Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Hawley R/12873King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Greaser Kelson Mercantile Marine17/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Sculley 9/4922Royal Munster Fusiliers17/05/1916
Private Richards 11404Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1916
Serjeant Windsor 1426Norfolk Regiment17/05/1916
Private Walter Ernest Abery 2359Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Gower 2923Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Algar Kelly 342Australian Light Horse17/05/1916
Trumpeter Ludlow 907Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916
Private Kay 4016855th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916
Private Pratt 23224Canadian Infantry17/05/1916
Gunner Matthews L/37016Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Peddie S/8221Gordon Highlanders17/05/1916
Private Dickson 46997Canadian Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Notman 77642Canadian Infantry17/05/1916
Private Monk 602953Canadian Infantry17/05/1916
Private Thomas Hill 15880Dorsetshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Coakley 19909Bedfordshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hughes 2868Connaught Rangers17/05/1916
Private O'dowd 6/4442Connaught Rangers17/05/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Taylor 6994Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Faultless 18147South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilson 16309South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1916
Private Edward Eldon King 17140Manchester Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hogwood 5692Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Private Thomas James G/1347Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Knapp 10374Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Private Mills 19322The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Norris R/15690King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Henry Thomas 17340The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Wakeford R/15516King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Rogers 4194Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Watt 12397Highland Light Infantry17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watt 24321Highland Light Infantry17/05/1916
Private Speight 17/584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/05/1916
Private William Lewis Davies 20662Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Corkin 17480Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Nesbitt 17768Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Goodwillie 12562Dorsetshire Regiment17/05/1916
Private Cooper 18979Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/05/1916
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Hadley 365414th (King's) Hussars17/05/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Joseph Bateman Holmes 13188King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private King 18143Wiltshire Regiment17/05/1916
Gunner Allan Wilkinson New Zealand Field Artillery17/05/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Alfred Sowter 5/852New Zealand Military Forces17/05/1916 (aged 51)
Private Mcguires 5017Leinster Regiment17/05/1916
Serjeant John Nixon 14041Highland Light Infantry17/05/1916
Deck Hand Wood 9466/DARoyal Naval Reserve17/05/1916
Private John Richard Brown 8582Worcestershire Regiment17/05/1916
Rifleman William Thomas Carver 4982Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Rifleman Francis Clarke 5855Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Private William Davies 13638The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916
Rifleman Francis Neagle 11327Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Odell 5095Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Richard Little 10839Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Private Martin Huggard 15608The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private George William Taylor 17452Norfolk Regiment17/05/1916
Private William Eckersley 19825Norfolk Regiment17/05/1916
Corporal Mckenna 9230Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Smith W/731Cheshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thompson 4310Seaforth Highlanders17/05/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Narayan Singh 468745th Rattray's Sikhs17/05/1916
Havildar Dungar 217510th Jats17/05/1916
Private James Robertson 20/76Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Charles William Parsons 4357Somerset Light Infantry17/05/1916
Private Mark Mason 15902South Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916
Private James Thomson 24092Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Henry Hunt 11457South Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Dorrington 4999Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Doyle 6667Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Rifleman Patrick Johnston 1864Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Pollock 7581Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Rifleman Samuel Price 5361Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1916
Private Herbert Frederick Watkins 2374Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)17/05/1916
Driver John Mulcock 4501Royal Field Artillery17/05/1916
Private John William Smith 21570Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/05/1916
Driver Muhammad Nur R/254Indian Royal Artillery17/05/1916
Driver Suraj Mal 14300Indian Royal Artillery17/05/1916
Lance Daffadar Nek Ram 139616th Indian Cavalry17/05/1916
Sepoy Bostan Khan 156262nd Punjabis17/05/1916
Sepoy Boga Singh 214366th Punjabis17/05/1916
Sepoy Nur Ahmad 227267th Punjabis17/05/1916
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 211984th Punjabis17/05/1916
Sepoy Hulasi Singh 3065102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers17/05/1916
Sepoy Lekhram Singh 3415102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers17/05/1916
Private Babu Agre 4669103rd Mahratta Light Infantry17/05/1916
Subadar Major Muhammad Bakhsh 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/05/1916
Sepoy Janu Dhebe 3342117th Mahrattas17/05/1916
Sepoy Bhairon Singh 26668th Rajputs17/05/1916
Havildar Sultan Khan 2599119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/05/1916
Havildar Ramnak Tuknak 783120th Rajputana Infantry17/05/1916
Rifleman Narbir Pun Chand 33604th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1916
Rifleman Tilbir Thapa 32544th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1916
Follower Karam Ilahi 22nd Punjabis17/05/1916
Rifleman Nardhoj Rai 26277th Gurkha Rifles17/05/1916
Sepoy Makhan Singh 267947th Sikhs17/05/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 261147th Sikhs17/05/1916
Follower Ali Husain Lueknow/712Supply and Transport Corps17/05/1916
Follower Fateh Muhammad Lahore/835Supply and Transport Corps17/05/1916
Artisan Pyare Lal 904Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps17/05/1916
Driver Mangal Singh 4640Jaipur Transport Corps17/05/1916
Follower Wali Haidar Lahore/1346Indian Postal and Telegraph Department17/05/1916
Private Albert Edward Wood 4031Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lewis Fred Teal 11848Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edgar Baxter R/12525King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Julian 508Canadian Ordnance Corps17/05/1916 (aged 30)
Seaman William Thomas Webber Foster 5175BRoyal Naval Reserve17/05/1916
Able Seaman Harry Cunningham Royal Navy17/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Percy Eden 10538Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 18)
Cook James Wilson Mercantile Marine17/05/1916 (aged 62)
Seacunny Muhammad Baba 48Royal Indian Marine17/05/1916
Private Christian K. Davidson 294103Canadian Infantry17/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest John Amor Royal Flying Corps17/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Read L/10578Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/05/1916
Rifleman Stevens R/17435King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 5572Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1916
Soldier Iwan Zatzin Russian Army17/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3000
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1852
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1320
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance1032
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium851
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance650
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance612
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt530
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance520
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance421
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance411
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance330
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance320
MIRAUMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance322
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance233
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium101
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
ST. DENNIS (ST. DENYS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
RISCA OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLIFTON HAMPDEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
NIAGARA FALLS (DRUMMOND HILL) CEMETERYCanada100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
KAMO PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PORTKNOCKIE (HILLHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KING CROSS (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOUNT ZION METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
FERNDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BALDERTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAWSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
MILTON ICELANDIC CEMETERYUnited States of America100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Irish Rifles20
Royal Sussex Regiment13
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery10
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Middlesex Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Royal Engineers4
Worcestershire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Fusiliers3
Cheshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Navy3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
47th Sikhs2
Welsh Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
66th Punjabis1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
ALIAS1
Somerset Light Infantry1
8th Rajputs1
Russian Army1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Rhodesia Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
67th Punjabis1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
New Zealand Military Forces1
84th Punjabis1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
South Wales Borderers1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
22nd Punjabis1
Australian Field Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Leinster Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Welland Canal Force1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Manchester Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Machine Gun Corps1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Royal Indian Marine1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
62nd Punjabis1
Army Service Corps1
South African Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
10th Jats1
117th Mahrattas1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1