Date of death: Saturday 8 April 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Villeneuve 1718Welsh Guards08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Hamilton Bennett 1204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Samuel Abiah Love 28462Royal Engineers08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Binns Tate 13979Durham Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Beevers 14/9York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916
Sergeant John Scott 59867Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Knox 641Royal Irish Rifles08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Norman William Thomas Royal Flying Corps08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brockbank 2307The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Kenneth Robertson Mounfield 55669Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oliver James Watson 57648Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William Dering Stainbank Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest William Erridge 2164London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Elvin Alfred Scott Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Wheeler Harold George Copsey 93822Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Urquhart 4041Gordon Highlanders08/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ormesher 36517The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1916
Private Earnest David William Monument 7756Norfolk Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Southerton 22734Worcestershire Regiment08/04/1916
Captain Claude Milberne Blandy Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cantrell 9368Welsh Regiment08/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles Fisher 2341Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 55)
Private Quest 668Lincolnshire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Patmore 16310York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur George Norris 427216Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilcox R4/140696Army Service Corps08/04/1916
Sapper Holdsworth 74197Royal Engineers08/04/1916
Private Collins 26/808Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1916
Private Edwin Powell 3140Canadian Army Service Corps08/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Wright G/5092Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Private John Treadaway G/5680Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Sepoy Gheba Khan 180551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/04/1916
Naik Basakha Singh 443021st Punjabis08/04/1916
Private John Thomas Macpherson 18044Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Butler 17972Grenadier Guards08/04/1916 (aged 41)
Sepoy Naurang Singh 262292nd Punjabis08/04/1916
Serjeant Sam Herbert Buckley 65600Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper George Frank Bloom 39332nd Life Guards08/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Devlin 153Royal Irish Rifles08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Pierre Dostert 412717Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Clarkson 11800Royal Scots Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archer 18393Border Regiment08/04/1916
Driver William Howard 75297Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Ismail Khan 17198Indian Royal Artillery08/04/1916
Private Davies 10364Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1916
Private Harry Handbury 12/388York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Knight 102221Royal Engineers08/04/1916
Pioneer Hunt 23388Royal Engineers08/04/1916
Private Broadhurst 4184Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Ingram 59493Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Private Foster 7596Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Private Hodgson 27756Yorkshire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Charles Leslie Nelson 56018Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Shoeing Smith Corporal Edward Dawson 69560Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Stringfellow 18153The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private House 21560Somerset Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private William John Hall 5053Scots Guards08/04/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Percy Trigg 23989Welsh Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Walker 23576Durham Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer William Maxwell 154663Canadian Pioneers08/04/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Joseph Slater R/14999King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sydney Cope 2716South Staffordshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Chowtan 10Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/04/1916
Lance Naik Matbar Sing Gurung 23091st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)08/04/1916
Private Samuel Orr 79540Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Burbahadur Rana 9011st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)08/04/1916
Havildar Sheikh Husain 1040110th Mahratta Light Infantry08/04/1916
Private Weaver 1720Welsh Guards08/04/1916
Private Davies 33131Welsh Regiment08/04/1916
Private Charles Muir 4783Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal James Philip Pearce 2252Gloucestershire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mills 11362The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916
Sapper Nand Kumar Misir 28253rd Sappers and Miners08/04/1916
Private David M. Ross 712694Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 16)
Stretcher Bearer Kinoziva NBI/0440East African Military Labour Bureau08/04/1916
Serjeant Howlett 11395Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Malone 400527Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Pioneer Harry Leslie Perry 154668Canadian Pioneers08/04/1916
Private Daly 9476West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1916
Private Jones 3/28038Cheshire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Emmerson 121358York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916
Private John William Ward 140210Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Bird 418958Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Private Thomas Smith 4249Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Paul Adrien Lambert 61589Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Walter Overall 27341Essex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Currie 80112Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Serjeant David John Ramsay Parker 14252Highland Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Richard Elderkin 20981Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Greenlees 22601Manchester Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Maughan 13847Durham Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Adams 21338South Wales Borderers08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Porter Faqir RP/192Supply Porter Corps08/04/1916
Lieutenant Eric Guy Sutton Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Chhote 127Indian Royal Artillery08/04/1916
Private Mcrae 12432King's Own Scottish Borderers08/04/1916
Private Arthur Edward Swallow 59943Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Henry Mills 4095Worcestershire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Kesson 685Gordon Highlanders08/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Mcdonald 18682The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 43)
Sepoy Ram Singh 1855120th Rajputana Infantry08/04/1916
Sowar Hazara Singh 265330th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)08/04/1916
Lance Corporal Clayton 1035Lincolnshire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Ivan Elmer Mcgill 59718Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Ryan 14938South Wales Borderers08/04/1916
Private Frank Hilditch 31618Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1916
Sepoy Dhaku Mahskar 3044105th Mahratta Light Infantry08/04/1916
Private Lintott G/3106Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Private Robert Welsh Dodds 213981Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John King 3604Gordon Highlanders08/04/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Clifton East Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman King R/14329King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rayner 10070Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916
Private Edward Bryant 3919London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/04/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Stanley Beeson 154183Canadian Pioneers08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Murray 12700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1916
Chief Stoker Samuel Thomas Cooper 167174Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur08/04/1916
Sepoy Mustafa Khan 422098th Indian Infantry08/04/1916
Sowar Khalil Khan 226915th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)08/04/1916
Private Morton 14/1264York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916
Private James Paxton Begbie 20319Middlesex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 53)
Private Sudaknak Gennak 4075103rd Mahratta Light Infantry08/04/1916
Lance Corporal Watkins 3843London Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Martin Brennan 57374Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Martin Hurley 14532The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1916
Sapper Badan Singh 13361st King George's Own Sappers and Miners08/04/1916
Stoker 2nd Class David O'connell K/31046Royal Navy, HMS Vivid08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hancox PO/18613Royal Marine Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Gray 25319Suffolk Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Percy Reynolds 20295Leicestershire Regiment08/04/1916
Rifleman Ramu Ram 2683104th Wellesley's Rifles08/04/1916
Private David Ditton 4717The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Oliver 16316King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 31)
Colonel Arthur Edward James Barker Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1916 (aged 65)
Sepoy Nur Mahi Khan 271951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Noel Crawford Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Whittaker 18423King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1916
Sepoy Mehdi Khan 4663124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry08/04/1916
Private Sandy Mckenzie 14325King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Frederick Ernest Deller 25007Royal Engineers08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Visagie 383Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/04/1916
Private Johnson 19671South Staffordshire Regiment08/04/1916
Sepoy Nanhe Singh 29218th Rajputs08/04/1916
Drummer Thomas William Cathrae 1490Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant James Abbott 11945Royal Scots Fusiliers08/04/1916
Private Apps G/5453Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/04/1916
Private Ardron 16York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916
Private Alexander Sim 4842Gordon Highlanders08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Edwin Sowerby 9/2336Durham Light Infantry08/04/1916
Private Haylor G/258Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Toner 19804Royal Irish Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private George Clark S/8472Gordon Highlanders08/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Mark Osborne 13045Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tebay 20063Manchester Regiment08/04/1916
Private Robert Hill L/8365Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Private Patrick Coleman 3206Royal Munster Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Sharp 854West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick King 19552Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/04/1916
Stretcher Bearer Khanas Alli MSA/1844East African Military Labour Bureau08/04/1916
Private Edward James Ife 25029Suffolk Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frank Mant 19418Wiltshire Regiment08/04/1916
Stretcher Bearer Tetrat Novi 14King's African Rifles08/04/1916
Private Parker 11868Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916
Gunner Charles Ramsden 69403Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Swain 16613Leicestershire Regiment08/04/1916
Drummer Stephen Gray 3253Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1916
Private Robert Metcalfe 11383Cheshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Lewis T/30048Army Service Corps08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sheward 21224Worcestershire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Kennedy 2457Connaught Rangers08/04/1916
Follower Subhan Khan T/353rd Sappers and Miners08/04/1916
Lance Naik Arjun Singh 222592nd Punjabis08/04/1916
Sailor Hagan Mercantile Marine08/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Whorton 19693Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harold George Ralph 12078Gloucestershire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Worthington 22137The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Grant Thornton Carmichael 412557Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Private Arthur Voice G/4926Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Corporal William Patrick O'connor R/17525King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Limb 14499King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Westaway S/2993Rifle Brigade08/04/1916
Rifleman Robert Hall R/14366King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Henry Colclough 14399North Staffordshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edmund Raymond Jarvis 55082Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Gul Faraz 103622nd Punjabis08/04/1916
Driver Barmby 59021Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916
Major Brook Wilbraham Taylor Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Louis Ratte 61876Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Francis Butler-Parr 61647Royal Engineers08/04/1916
Private Jack Sayers 1406Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Sparks 1392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1916
Private Ernest H. Peters 925466Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allard 8905Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Love 11072Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles H. Wilkinson 27274Canadian Infantry08/04/1916
Private Bamford 21512The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Round 2686The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Shaw 1946Leinster Regiment08/04/1916
Sepoy Phandi 226438th Dogras08/04/1916
Gunner Charles Manley Pratt 42192Canadian Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Harry Hunt 44836Royal Engineers08/04/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Mahfu Ali 62nd Punjabis08/04/1916
Sepoy Vithalrao Katker 826116th Mahrattas08/04/1916
Private Darren 517Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916
Corporal Samuel James Barrett T/19839Army Service Corps08/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Horace Frederick Stopher 9431East Surrey Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Richard Cockburn 319204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norman Joseph Clifford 59169Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Dhan Lal Gurung 1701/484Burma Military Police08/04/1916
Private Hedley 677Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1916
Corporal Mcelroy 7049North Staffordshire Regiment08/04/1916
Private William Rosbotham 102754Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1916 (aged 57)
Private Berry 21834The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916
Rifleman Bir Bahadur Lama 901Burma Military Police08/04/1916
Private Joseph Green 54182Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ernest Leyde 75117Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ward 21449The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1916
Sepoy Phandi 266441st Dogras08/04/1916
Private John Frederick Gill 2777Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Albert Fox 17904King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Daniel Lewis 145726Royal Engineers08/04/1916
Private James Beresford 5113Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/04/1916
Private Harry Gooderson G/262Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Private Dougall Currie 877802Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mckenna 26/474Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Ward 24824Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1916
Private Victor Charles Winkworth G/6013Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Berkley West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1916
Private Alfred James Patterson GS/17284Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Varney 1455Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Herbert Armstrong 55072Canadian Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Jones 9920Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Stear G/802Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Subhan Indian Railway Department08/04/1916
Able Seaman John Thomas Moore 191741Royal Navy, HMS Avon08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mather 16840King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1916
Driver Wilfred Graham 15580Royal Engineers08/04/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Hatchard 277869Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin08/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Nathaniel Williams 31273Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1916 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3350
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium13115
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1090
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance962
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq961
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance720
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance601
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance521
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance572
LOOS MEMORIALFrance520
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance352
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance321
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance321
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration300
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium211
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta202
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance211
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom210
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq211
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance123
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance122
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CHAPEL HILL (ST. JAMES) EPISCOPALIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland101
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom110
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELFORD-ON-AVON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROUGHTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARD (TATWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FROSTENDEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOXNE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STALLING BUSK (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium111
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom120
DRUMCREE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANPUMSAINT (CAER-SALEM) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
PETERBOROUGH (LITTLE LAKE) CEMETERYCanada100
WINDSOR (GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATTERIS (NEW ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORMSKIRK (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom105
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLACE BAY (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
CALEDONIA CEMETERY, PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry27
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Royal Engineers9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders5
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Canadian Pioneers3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Suffolk Regiment2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
Welsh Guards2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
92nd Punjabis2
Burma Military Police2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Middlesex Regiment1
London Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Essex Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Flying Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Rifle Brigade1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
98th Indian Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
2nd Life Guards1
King's African Rifles1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
116th Mahrattas1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
21st Punjabis1
22nd Punjabis1
30th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)1
38th Dogras1
41st Dogras1
62nd Punjabis1
8th Rajputs1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Avon1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Supply Porter Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
Edinburgh220
Aberdeen220
Inverness and Bona100
RedruthCornwall111
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
OswestryShropshire101
ChatterisFenland100
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
South Willesborough & NewtownAshford110
YaptonArun110
Neilston110
Cathcart110
New Monkland110
Cruden110
Cawdor111
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Auldearn111
Rosskeen110
Hawick110
Kildonan110
BargoedCaerphilly110
BeechwoodNewport111
CaerleonNewport110
ShaftesburyNewport110
CastleCardiff110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
SplottCardiff110
Tai-bachNeath Port Talbot110
Brome and OakleyMid Suffolk110
WalesRotherham110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest111
EarleyWokingham110
KillamarshNorth East Derbyshire110
Brenchley and MatfieldTunbridge Wells110
HarlestoneDaventry100
KilsbyDaventry110
IrchesterWellingborough110
LewknorSouth Oxfordshire110
CatcottSedgemoor111
Tatworth and FortonSouth Somerset110
WeefordLichfield110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
MossleyTameside100
AlburyGuildford110
Long ItchingtonStratford-on-Avon110
PershoreWychavon110
Wolverley and CookleyWyre Forest110
Easington VillageCounty Durham111
EshCounty Durham110
CorsensideNorthumberland110
HexhamNorthumberland110
Church LawtonCheshire East110
WorlestonCheshire East120
NestonCheshire West and Chester110
Craven ArmsShropshire110
Ditton PriorsShropshire110