Date of death: Thursday 22 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Charles Maxwell Pullan Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Gelder 28833York and Lancaster Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gallimore 6444Army Cyclist Corps22/03/1917
Private Joseph Devereux 37648Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Critchley 241331South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Groom 37096The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Sibun Hornblower 883441Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Mulcrone 53074Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Durston 140975Royal Engineers22/03/1917
Rifleman Magee 19129Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Walling 241776King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Frederick Osman 7563Honourable Artillery Company22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Samuel Hannah W/2728Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Alfred Tooley TR5/14118Training Reserve22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harold Everett Jenner 3845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Private James Joseph Charlton 2576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Gunner George Thomas Hill 65876Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Robert William Hodgson 159437Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Koller 43054Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917
Private Brown 5080Royal Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cameshall 52814Royal Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private Nunny 3666Royal Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private Wood 42751Royal Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private Elliott 202085Manchester Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private James William Kerr 202587Manchester Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell 202469Manchester Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wilson 202578Manchester Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laight 307765Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Prichard 2146Royal Army Medical Corps22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alfred Joseph Davis 5678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Jonathan Goodwill 5023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Private Edward Charles Stacey 24066The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Decoste 715895Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Private Diack 11761Royal Scots22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William John Lidsey Royal Flying Corps22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Ball 478436Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roy Emerson Marshall 512330Canadian Army Service Corps22/03/1917
Private Crow 888014Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Private Sidney William Hart 887052Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Private Harvey 887447Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Private Hollington 410113Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcconnell 793944Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Orman 220005Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Sergeant Emerson Coatsworth Ramsay 910174Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Searle 811713Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Abrahamson 443201Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arden 7070962nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cavanagh 2277122nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/03/1917
Corporal Francis Henry Everitt 742236Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Garroch 7810992nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/03/1917
Lance Corporal Lucas 457886Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Private Rendell 442766Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Walker 428055Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harvey Lionel Hodge 9028Honourable Artillery Company22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Henry Wiggs 15909Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Edwards 41190Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Basil Hamilton Abdy Fellowes Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Harry Passmore 146663Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Pringle 8300Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1917
Gunner Simpson 149248Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917
Private Alfred William Smith S/26561Rifle Brigade22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Stanley 77589Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917
Private Andrew Tait 46815Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 40752Royal Scots22/03/1917
Private James Greig 20042Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcnaughton 20134Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Bain Pollock 40978Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Percy James Chedgey 391118London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dalton 20290South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Fleming 200960South Staffordshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ireland 17855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1917
Able Seaman Francis Albert Morgan 170772Royal Navy22/03/1917
Private Hawkins 10259Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Reginald John Hinton 27263Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Samuel Boutcher 8994East Surrey Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Mcdonald 32930Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles John Robertson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smith 241128Gordon Highlanders22/03/1917
Private Vollenhoven 3324South African Infantry22/03/1917
Labourer Lazarus Rakudi 500Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/03/1917
Sergeant Heber 145Cape Corps, S.A. Forces22/03/1917
Private Player M2/031703Army Service Corps22/03/1917
Private Harry 16756East African Animal Transport22/03/1917
Private Hunt G/13941Royal Sussex Regiment22/03/1917
Serjeant Norman 356864The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1917
Rifleman Beers 18/624Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stanley George Dixon 36062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Graham 14204Royal Irish Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Sam Barton 785148Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Andrew Cummings 282199London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robson 252700London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/03/1917
Private Downing 18613Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Hayward 36331Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1917
Rifleman Bussley 43549Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Desmond Tattersall 883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Anderson 45161Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fender 20402Somerset Light Infantry22/03/1917
Lance Corporal George Arthur Golby 95858Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edward James 26659Somerset Light Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper James Joseph Jones 89901Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kennedy 20029Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Little 159706Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcbride 43127Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell 100928Royal Engineers22/03/1917
Sapper Harold Penington 446724Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Reid 17350Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Grafham 392841London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/03/1917
Private Walter George Kenney 40434Leicestershire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Major Montague Elphinstone Royal Flying Corps22/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Reilly 28762Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private Allison 40521Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917
Private Brown 43876Royal Scots22/03/1917
Private Henry James Collins 46920Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harold Davis 86520Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Gay 27300Royal Scots22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grace 40943Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hemming 15517West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917
Corporal Abraham Hibbert 40257Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Humphris 91072Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gunner 23498Middlesex Regiment22/03/1917
Private Dufton 4669West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917
Corporal Francis Edwin Ward 3482West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilshaw 28292The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Begg 300454Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Vincent Arnold 21789Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Morgan 13053Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Frederick Hopson 5/81870King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Edmund Hillebrant Royal Flying Corps22/03/1917
Sergeant Albert John Trott 57521Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Eaton 332904Canadian Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Resta Farrell 133039Royal Navy22/03/1917 (aged 49)
Private Gibbs 238995Herefordshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Easter G/49106Royal Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private William Ewart Mather TR/4/13249Training Reserve22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Dyson 15107Royal Defence Corps22/03/1917 (aged 47)
Private Rawlins 50024Training Reserve22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal John Howard TR10/8772The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/03/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Scriven 14799South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner Tom Baker RMA/6544Royal Marine Artillery22/03/1917
Private Woodhouse 4617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Private James Elliott Botting 305582Suffolk Yeomanry22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Lascelles Farrant 6320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Mccreghan 7100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Dobson TR/7/6595Training Reserve22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Fraser 17375Royal Scots22/03/1917 (aged 35)
Master Mariner Arthur Garbutt Cromack Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 45)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Unwin 62837Royal Flying Corps22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Greaves 24811West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Young Simpson 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Toms A/1975Army Ordnance Corps22/03/1917
Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3rd Grade Curson F/2723Royal Naval Air Service22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clement 2761Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Thomas Percival Evans 30274Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Griffiths 16842Welsh Regiment22/03/1917
Lieutenant Edgar Hadfield Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Osmond 19345Welsh Regiment22/03/1917
Private John Evan Owen 47146Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Rees 18144Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Garland 352060Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hayes 352092Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Robert Large 23474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Corrigan 219002Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Lieutenant Robert James Hosie Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant John Welsh 748180Canadian Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private James William Brown 18807Highland Light Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Jasper Andrew Winslow Canadian Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Winning Ross 4325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Gillespie Hamilton 40220Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Edwin Parker 36225Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brett 52521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1917
Private Gray 17541Coldstream Guards22/03/1917
Private Phillimore 307226Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas 1151Welsh Guards22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 71234Machine Gun Corps22/03/1917
Private Lyons 203157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917
Squadron Serjeant Major Valentine Henry Coombes 4931st King Edward's Horse22/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Holland 907Army Cyclist Corps22/03/1917
Private Hugh Macara 30503Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private James O'neill 43406Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Wilfred Pilling 22752Royal Scots22/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Micheal Sannaghan 43457Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Henry Sharper 99617Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stockton 23916King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1917
Private John Wilson 37943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917
Lance Corporal William Wilson 43234Royal Scots22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Young 43259Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mason 21311Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private Kemp 38253York and Lancaster Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Trevor Auliff 4072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Bombardier Edmonds 321670Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Guy 321669Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917
Private Monaghan 6134/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Private Josiah George Jones 13478King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Ralph C. Swingland 16018Royal Field Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Veale 51536Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Driver John Joseph Bell T4/109655Army Service Corps22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Copland 261656Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hunnisett 27424Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Edward Dungate 9757Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy James Everard Airey 33342Border Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Boland 40927Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Cunningham 47847Manchester Regiment22/03/1917
Private George Emond 10301st King Edward's Horse22/03/1917
Lance Corporal James Watson 17811Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Morris 22536Border Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Mcpherson 12101st King Edward's Horse22/03/1917
Private Arthur William Sage 7371st King Edward's Horse22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Benia Bhuia Alipore/802Indian Labour Corps22/03/1917
Follower Ran Bir Darj Fyzabad/1766Indian Labour Corps22/03/1917
Labourer Sar Bakhsh Alipore/1590Indian Labour Corps22/03/1917
Corporal John Calder 1537South African Mounted Rifles22/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Albert Frost 11077South African Infantry22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stewart 40823Royal Scots22/03/1917
Private Traut 4112South African Infantry22/03/1917
Carrier Auguste Elizabeth 717347Seychelles Carrier Corps22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Henry Humphrey 717418Seychelles Carrier Corps22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Emile Nibourette 717479Seychelles Carrier Corps22/03/1917 (aged 45)
Carrier Finley Renaud 717050Seychelles Carrier Corps22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sowar Shah Nawaz 296536th Jacob's Horse22/03/1917
Gunner Sher Muhammad 9049Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/03/1917
Private William Frederick Kean 2673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Private William Knight 2962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Francis Mervyn Archer 4070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clement John Gribble 938AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hill 4050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edgar Joseph Eamer 47599Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private James M. Ruxton 23427Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917
Private Ernest Samson Kingsbury 9233Dorsetshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Thomas Smith M2/285213Army Service Corps22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Havildar Ittal 4036Indian Royal Artillery22/03/1917
Follower Abdul Qadir 1924Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/03/1917
Follower Lawrence 8238Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/03/1917
Follower Subdar Sheikh 8156Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/03/1917
Private Maruti Jadhav 3436103rd Mahratta Light Infantry22/03/1917
Private Maruti Nikam 3239103rd Mahratta Light Infantry22/03/1917
Follower Pitha Ram 104th Wellesley's Rifles22/03/1917
Sepoy Govind Gangaram 2366110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/03/1917
Private James Telfer 40858Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 37)
Naik Krishna Pisal 2524117th Mahrattas22/03/1917
Sepoy Arjun Tulsi Ram 4176119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/03/1917
Sepoy Durga Rawat 1795120th Rajputana Infantry22/03/1917
Follower Muhammad 7125th Napier's Rifles22/03/1917
Sepoy Babu Singh 310051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/03/1917
Sepoy Khanai 106124th Punjabis22/03/1917
Rifleman Kundabir Rai 19927th Gurkha Rifles22/03/1917
Follower Devidin 48th Indian Pioneers22/03/1917
Sepoy Ramanand 149548th Indian Pioneers22/03/1917
Follower Mohar 40946Indian Railway Department22/03/1917
Sarwan Chatar Singh 42311662Indian Army Remount Department22/03/1917
Sapper Slone 697Australian Tunnelling Corps22/03/1917
Private Lenton 87344Royal Army Medical Corps22/03/1917
Captain Edward Ralph Oakden Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Boyd 31278Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Everall TR7/7127Training Reserve22/03/1917
Serjeant Macdonald TR8/4076Hampshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Everett 19370South Wales Borderers22/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Watkins 46247Welsh Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Charlie William Brighty J/66358Royal Navy22/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred John Piper S/295140Army Service Corps22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jonathan Gillespie 153404Canadian Infantry22/03/1917
Assistant Steward Daniel Henry Williams Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman and Trimmer Williams ALIAS22/03/1917
Chief Engineer James Frederick Williams Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 57)
Fireman and Trimmer Edgar Wormald Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 31)
Fourth Engineer Officer John Henry Moir Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Oaubak Nilsen Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Owen Owen Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Seaman Hoglund Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Apprentice Thomas Frederick Holden Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Engineer George Jessop Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Frederick Kidd Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 53)
Cattleman Kitcher Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 59)
Second Engineer William Duncan Charlton Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Joseph Codde Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman and Trimmer Vincent Collas Mercantile Marine22/03/1917
Able Seaman John Aylasen Mercantile Marine22/03/1917
Master William Barrett Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 56)
Third Engineer William Albert Black Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Mate Bowie Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman and Trimmer Burns Mercantile Marine22/03/1917
Apprentice James Reid Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Mate James Makant Roberts Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 2nd Class Davies K/41310Royal Navy22/03/1917
Able Seaman Kono Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 29)
First Mate James Mcalpin Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman and Trimmer Carmelo Mallia Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 39)
Chef Merini Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Ali Abdullah Indian Merchant Service22/03/1917
Labourer Mak Soo 114Chinese Porter Corps22/03/1917
Steward Ah Chee Mercantile Marine22/03/1917
2nd Steward Fong Wong Pong Mercantile Marine22/03/1917
Second Cook Jong Tai Mercantile Marine22/03/1917
Lieutenant Herbert Charles Lunn Royal Scots22/03/1917
Fireman James Singleton Mercantile Marine22/03/1917 (aged 38)
Soldier Michael Inozenzew Russian Army22/03/1917
Soldier Nigarow Rochkow Russian Army22/03/1917
Stoker Garielkow Russian Navy22/03/1917
Private Kosta St Arnautski Bulgarian Army22/03/1917
Fireman Oaubak Nielsen ALIAS22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bruce S/9441Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/03/1917
Leader Jacob Goliath 3075Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Johannes Rangoane 17332Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Swaartbooi Maganda 17333Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Ox Driver Thomas Bloom 16483Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Alfred Mbulazi 17663Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Labourer David Bruintjes 17156Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Ox Driver Babana Zozani 14302Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Ox Driver Duvalane Ntshangwana 14303Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Donkey Driver Benjamin Ramaghakana 17394Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Willie Dyumba 17982Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Ben Wessels 17236Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Jack Moshoeshoe 18030Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Labourer Andries Rangoetse 18083Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Leader Locust Rapopora 18106Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Labourer Gert Petrus 18139Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Leader Andries Zeelie 17315Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Driver Jack Van Dyk 18157Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Mule Driver Hendrick Plaatjes 16646Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Horse Driver Andrew Richard 15001Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Ox Driver Cornelius Tshampu 15644Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Ox Driver John Mkosana 16319Military Labour Corps22/03/1917
Gunner George Robert Cooper 82889Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa2100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance19132
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance12121
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance820
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance870
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance830
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance850
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium750
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance652
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance550
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance410
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance420
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance420
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)400
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance320
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance321
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance220
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance102
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance111
HANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
BARNARD CASTLE NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOLLERS HOPE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLIXTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ABERGAVENNY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMPORT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PREES (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHAM GREEN (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALBURY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FROXFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRDSALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABERFORD (ST. RICARIUS) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium101
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance111
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ETREILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ABERDARE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (MORRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARDSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NEWPORT CEMETERY, ISLE OF WIGHTUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine30
Military Labour Corps21
Canadian Infantry20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Royal Scots Fusiliers11
Royal Engineers10
Welsh Regiment10
Royal Scots9
Royal Field Artillery9
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Royal Fusiliers5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Training Reserve5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Flying Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Navy4
Army Service Corps4
1st King Edward's Horse4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
Royal Irish Rifles3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
South African Infantry3
Indian Labour Corps3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Russian Army2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Canadian Field Artillery2
ALIAS2
Army Cyclist Corps2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Border Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Honourable Artillery Company2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Hampshire Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
117th Mahrattas1
Russian Navy1
Coldstream Guards1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Herefordshire Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Bulgarian Army1
Welsh Guards1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Indian Merchant Service1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service1
East Surrey Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
125th Napier's Rifles1
East African Animal Transport1
Middlesex Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1