Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Spreadborough 40220Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Cyril William Coles 205764Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Maurice Jones 206177Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Atkinson 206186Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Thomas Lawson Cottier 78608Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bertram Thomas Ponder 206175Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)18/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Leonard Sorzano 91868Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)19/02/1917
Private Angus Mckay Drummond 75921Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Gordon Frederick Court Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Bardsley 206162Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Gerald Edmonds Pattinson 206126Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal James Dundas Weir 206137Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)22/04/1917
Gunner Maurice Carter Voile 206181Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William J. Miles 40066Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)13/11/1916
Lieutenant Herbert William Hitchcock Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Henry Guilford 205674Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)08/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal John Chadwick 206114Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Eric William Money Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Robert Barnsby 206167Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916
Private George Goodwin Cook 206158Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bertram Debenham 206155Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner David Hanton 76713Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)04/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Walter William Atkins 206148Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/02/1917
Private Fred Horrocks 206182Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)25/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Clifford Smith 206140Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Charles Eric Chapple 206129Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Brown Dow 206113Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)04/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Charles Bull 206149Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner James Miller 75559Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)23/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Joseph Herbert Leadbeater 76692Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)26/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Douglas Mccowan 76677Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur James Ritchie 206171Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Norman Campbell Scott 206124Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)17/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Leslie Reeve 206154Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/04/1917
Gunner Ronald Robert Yallop 206141Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner David Lumsden Hunter 206128Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Wood 76059Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)28/05/1917
Captain George William Mann Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Charlton Porter Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Clarence Kilminster 206136Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Gordon Steven Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/10/1916
Captain John Allan Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/06/1917
Gunner William Mullen 77475Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frank Rusby Styring 206159Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robert Baden Pebody 206118Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 206134Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)22/09/1916
Private Ernest Joseph Lodge 75605Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry H. Cocker 206109Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917
Private William Hawkes 69871Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Lawrence Kirby 40138Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)28/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Bowden 205724Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Thomas Haw 95683Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harper 206179Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert William Green 206164Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Mouzer 206170Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)29/05/1917
Gunner George Victor Jim Elmes 69621Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Barlow 206120Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Clegg 206121Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Thomas Henderson 205103Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Frederick Jones 76749Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)08/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Wallace 206183Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)08/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Benjamin Isaac Downing 77497Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)04/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Philip John Evans 2227Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)04/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Gilbert Harries 75944Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)04/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Wallace 23680Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Jack Kingsley Wilcockson 76112Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)04/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Neil Guy Truman Butcher 76137Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Corrie 40413Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Henry Wilfred Leatherland 75205Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Cecil Leonard Weston 206151Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)08/06/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal John Benjamin Bartlett 40094Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Jackson 206143Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917
Corporal Stanley Barratt Scrivener 206108Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Hackford 206139Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Meyrick Gordon Jones 206165Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)02/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant David Corson Maclachlan Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)18/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Patterson Jamieson Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)06/04/1917
Serjeant George Bradley 206144Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Douglas Street 76446Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)23/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Sam Wood 76836Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)23/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Ironside Mcghie 40145Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)06/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George Markham 206132Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Basil Gooda Mart 40310Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)17/01/1917 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant John Edward Stafford 75279Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)26/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gavin Gilmour 205072Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917
Private Thomas Hagan 206192Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917
Gunner Robert Alexander Ferguson 206180Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)17/04/1917
Gunner David Cleaver 68937Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Eveleigh Arnold 75044Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)23/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Edward Barrett 76375Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Bown 206100Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Cave 75328Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Clarkson Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Oswald Clayton 206156Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917
Private John Harry Garner 206152Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916
Private Bertie Arthur Giles 206122Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cromack 206153Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916
Private Joseph Elliott Crowe 206160Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Henty Barber 206178Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred William Andrew 206142Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916
Private Ernest George Wright 76918Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Thomas 75068Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Hynd Thomson 206123Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Toshack Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Edward Murray 75336Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Leat 206131Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Robert Hillhouse 206096Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Harness 76278Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Hercus 206115Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917
Gunner Leslie Robert Gutsell 2518Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Hoban 206157Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)15/09/1916
Private Andrew Charles Lawson 206166Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Reginald Charles Legge Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lawrence Ernest Maeers 40057Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Mann 40019Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916
Private Arthur F. Warner 206173Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)29/10/1916
Private Ewart Doodson 206130Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Llewellyn Evans 75281Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917
Corporal George Christopher Fisher 20616Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Fraser 76671Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917
Private Basil Ronald Leslie Gardner 206105Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917
Private Fred Cecil Ingham 76835Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Palmer 206110Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Pigg 206172Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917
Serjeant William Henry Poole 76366Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/06/1917
Corporal Kenneth Gladstone Robertson 206101Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Rutherford 76686Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest John Shepherd 206102Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917
Corporal Albert Edward Smith 76307Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)23/04/1917
Private Francis William Smith 76210Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Wright 95244Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)06/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry Williams 78744Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)18/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Robinson 206117Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)08/06/1917
Private Harry Lord 76782Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Mcgillivray 76679Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Edgar Mcnamee 76557Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Wilby Slinger 76748Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)05/07/1917 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance35113
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1976
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium753
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance532
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium440
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium311
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance212
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance202
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WORSLEY (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SNITTERBY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SCUNTHORPE (CROSBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDVILLE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COUND (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance111
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
LLANLLWCH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance111
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
CARLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
COCKETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ATTLEBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FOLESHILL CONGREGATIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
LEA (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
EglinghamNorthumberland100
Glasgow100
Tolleshunt MajorMaldon101
Dunfermline110
AshGuildford110
Pont-y-clunRhondda Cynon Taf110
LacockWiltshire101
CowesIsle of Wight110
Arbroath and St Vigeans111
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe111
Langholm100
Tow LawCounty Durham110
Eastwood110
ParkhamTorridge100
Keig110
FristonEast Suffolk100
CantonCardiff111
PenrynCornwall100
NewportTelford and Wrekin111
St Ninians100
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire100
Kelso110
Hill CroomeMalvern Hills100
Ayr100
PilsleyNorth East Derbyshire100
Aberdeen110
Sutton CheneyHinckley and Bosworth100
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf100
HinstockShropshire110
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire100
Grangemouth110
SouthamTewkesbury101
Peebles100
RudgwickHorsham110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
ColtonSouth Lakeland100
Montrose110
BriercliffeBurnley111
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire100
FordNorthumberland100
BeltonNorth Lincolnshire100
Denny120
LonghopeForest of Dean111
Edinburgh110
SelseyChichester111
CastleSwansea110
Hartley WintneyHart100
BurwellEast Cambridgeshire100
Farnell111
ManstonThanet110
Lismore and Appin100