Date of death: Friday 12 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Trooper Neil Hamilton Mcbride 2367Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)12/01/1917
Private John Francis Vaughan Scheibel 5219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Hector Manton TT/03540Army Veterinary Corps12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Mottershead 1396Royal Flying Corps12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Dougan 4/7905Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Fryer Bracking 5560London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Brigadier General Lord George Baillie Hamilton Binning Royal Horse Guards12/01/1917 (aged 60)
Rifleman Duncan 2218Rifle Brigade12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Arthur Daniel Hatton 25983Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Farrant G/11095The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred Rawlinson 533635London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chittock 354380London Regiment12/01/1917
Private George Belfield Springer 5652British West Indies Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vivian Thomas Northover 3118Warwickshire Yeomanry12/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frank Brown 14194Royal Berkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hoxworth Boote 1653Cheshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wardle 28186South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private James Thomas O'connell 1586564th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Limon 6511Honourable Artillery Company12/01/1917
Private William Broadbelt 250779Durham Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Edwin James Macmillan Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Anthony Ottrey 4000London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas John Mcadoo 4615London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Hill 5782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Royston Marshall 4257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Williams 5782ALIAS12/01/1917
Private Charles Kirkness 135762Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Murdoch 31107Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 37)
Driver James Smith 52727Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Walter Every Z/1283Rifle Brigade12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dunn 27623Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/01/1917
Corporal Robert John Bickford 1518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Higgins 58245Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Taig 1760Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Gale 13779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/01/1917
Private Philip Hugh Gwyther 27210North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Chaffey 132592Canadian Infantry12/01/1917
Private Christian Andersen 781008Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Maracle 219022Canadian Infantry12/01/1917
Private George William Pocock 42175Royal Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Williamson 6720East Surrey Regiment12/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Willie Armitage 120363Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Cameron Buchanan 32581South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hesketh Cartmell 28108Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Harling 17823Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917
Private Paine 44278Manchester Regiment12/01/1917
Private Power 7837Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Henry Whitehead 20825Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Frederick Dean 40188Bedfordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward John Parker 5396Royal Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur James Baseley 3413Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roland Duncan Harris 33544Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Nuttall 28013Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Monaghan 5/5205Leinster Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Broadbent 6049West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Geddes 40678Royal Scots Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Smillie 6053West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1917
Serjeant Withers 2905Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917
Private Bamber 49938Cheshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private William Joseph Cooke 43630Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 27681Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private William James Brown Davidson 2465Royal Scots12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Paterson Rankin 24653Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Millar 2696Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Edward Berner 457881Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Snell 9624South African Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Fogarty 1387South African Medical Corps12/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Lawrence Robinson 1544South African Medical Corps12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lubbe 10493South African Infantry12/01/1917
Private Samuel Stephen Hill Q16625Australian Infantry Base Depot12/01/1917
Private Geoffrey William Campbell 6421Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Galbraith 6216Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gough 3317Hertfordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Herd 356190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward F. Jennings 5517South Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman George Lawrenson 241862South Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Loseby 2744Hertfordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcaulay 2535Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Smith 2276Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Turvey 2115Hertfordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Mcgillin 23623Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Murray 18561Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taggett 28219Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Charles Cumming Watt 28233Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Bird 31223Worcestershire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Falconer 22591Cameron Highlanders12/01/1917
Private Pinn 20350Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Henry Frank Lucas 18032Dorsetshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Smith 24154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Willey 11545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Worsnop 33190West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1917
Driver Frederick John Benge 51781Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Haswell Finey 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Oram 1713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Ward Tall 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917
Private Fred Catterall 26779King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Anderson 5512Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Tovey 7175Durham Light Infantry12/01/1917
Driver Deuchar 810658Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917
Private Octavius Sydney Ricardo 2842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Roffe 5759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Aubrey Cornelious Longbottom 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Albert Whitmore 414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Stuart Hall Monmouthshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Meredith 3164Monmouthshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Buchanan 30619Royal Scots12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert H. B. Guthrie 25017Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Murray Stewart Le Mare 3771South African Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jennings 20481Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/01/1917
Private Singer 488287Canadian Infantry12/01/1917
Private Williams 31901Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 28004Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Dennis 22787Hampshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Sydney Foley 12081Hampshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur George Ray 20782Essex Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Norman Malcom Reid Army Service Corps12/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Metcalf 687150Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lee 15293Worcestershire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Fred Fox SS/20271Army Service Corps12/01/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Wilde S4/041822Army Service Corps12/01/1917
Private Basketter 4253Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Harry Hughes Girdlestone 215591Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner John (Jack) Bolland 186484Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Dovey 4002London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/01/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Francis Alexander Cawley R/16180King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Fairbairn East Surrey Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 56)
Private Howes 14672Grenadier Guards12/01/1917
Private Lawrence Fitzgerald 3806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Flaherty 8160Royal Defence Corps12/01/1917
Private Mobla Kipalsi 8390Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/01/1917
Driver John Elias Harding 30614Australian Field Artillery12/01/1917
Private Albert Young 913351Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cornelius O'shea 163894Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Eric Alfred Hill Special List12/01/1917
Private Sidney James Henry Blackman 632258London Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Dooley 7346The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Davies 22236South Wales Borderers12/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Burke 8202Royal Munster Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Fribbens 10537Royal Munster Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Gibson 25251Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Kane 2579Connaught Rangers12/01/1917
Private O'connor 4425Royal Munster Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Richard Roberts 28291Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Trooper John James Boyle 1083Australian Light Horse12/01/1917
Trooper Henry Edward Butler 803Australian Light Horse12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ferguson 4527Scottish Horse12/01/1917
Lieutenant Austin James Heithersay Australian Engineers12/01/1917
Trooper William Metcalfe 13666Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Trooper John Vernon White 1080Australian Light Horse12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Henry Wilson 2617Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 10468Wiltshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Meltzer 353144London Regiment12/01/1917
Private Frederick Charles Sweetlove 7386Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Campbell Turner 2227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Clermont 410053Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Lloyd Jones 39690Lancashire Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Oscar Mortimer 45457Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Forrest 37864Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/01/1917
Corporal David Copeland 736Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hall 20247Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1917
Private Mortimer 44894Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1917
Private George Mitchell Reid S/14792Gordon Highlanders12/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mclaren 32417Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917
Private Pascoe 30127Somerset Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Pitkin 2434Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Whitlow Brereton 19338Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bevan 27708Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Dickinson Fisher Birkett 30153Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Chambers 26114Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Chant 27718Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Costen 2997Royal Scots12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Edyvean 19243Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Fox 28028Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Kelly 30167Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Killey 4911Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Maddox 27683Border Regiment12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Gilbert Messenger 17517Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Middleton 24594King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alban Walker 27698Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 17814South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Bonner Vears B/200322Rifle Brigade12/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Russell Drew 3295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Bigrigg 240485Border Regiment12/01/1917
Lieutenant Dawson Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald Douglas Burke 415274Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Mclaren King's Own Scottish Borderers12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Shearsmith 4145South African Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Maurice Carey Stephens S/4518Seaforth Highlanders12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Walsh 5035South African Infantry12/01/1917
Private Herbert Henry Hathaway 624478Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harold Mole 1097Rifle Brigade12/01/1917
Private Edward Evans 53609Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gower 26807Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Jones 45031Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1917
Private Rudall 9640Middlesex Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Fielding 39102Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Adams 13854North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Robert Henry Allen 27023North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Atkins 4507Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Beers 9633North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Beesley 25644North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private James Charles Birch 25734North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Bodman 9883Wiltshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 27027North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Bywater 25188North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Serjeant John Cooper 11073Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Cope 143526Royal Engineers12/01/1917
Private Cox 35123Manchester Regiment12/01/1917
Private Eardley 15682North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Raymond Evans South Wales Borderers12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Evans 8108North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Frost 18713South Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Gahagan 27477Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Gateley 8448North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Hall 9302North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Thomas William Hodgkinson 1830Welsh Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hodkinson 19276South Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917
Private John Edwin Hodkinson 23010North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Hollinshead 15708North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holloran 7362Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ireland 27770Gloucestershire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Jellis 22335North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Jones 10991South Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Kelly 25239Wiltshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Strig Kennedy 11169Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lippiatt 24603Welsh Regiment12/01/1917
Private Martin 17684North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Orr Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Price 20744Leicestershire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Percy James Ratcliffe 15974North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rigby 20541East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Shaw 8698North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Sapper James Speirs 37606Royal Engineers12/01/1917
Private Stiff 17454Leicestershire Regiment12/01/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Whitehead 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army12/01/1917
Private Willott 10664North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Corporal Wrench 8511North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private John Thomas Andrews L/8888Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/01/1917
Private Bunce 9567Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1917
Private Joseph Cloherty 114Connaught Rangers12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer Allan Niven 1993/EARoyal Naval Reserve12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Law LondonZ/2027Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mckeaney 11539Royal Scots Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward James 310421Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evan Wellwood Jones 39192Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Calvert Bennett 18524Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jack Fleming 18555Border Regiment12/01/1917
Private Frederick Dalton 3913Royal Scots12/01/1917
Private Peter Collins 43410Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Brown 23791Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Allison 433Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917
Serjeant Joseph Keatley 14124South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Kelly 24235Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Michael Kelly 16955Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Marshall 21534King's Own Scottish Borderers12/01/1917
Private Edwin Robinson 22784Lincolnshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald A. Wilson 29640Highland Light Infantry12/01/1917
Follower Abdul Alipore/1775Indian Labour Corps12/01/1917
Labourer Bhola Surayan Alipore/414Indian Labour Corps12/01/1917
Follower Mula Indian Labour Corps12/01/1917
Labourer Nabu Poona/T/949Indian Labour Corps12/01/1917
Labourer Peyraju Cannapore/400Indian Labour Corps12/01/1917
Porter Pocha Benares/445Indian Labour Corps12/01/1917
Private James Wake 51051Welsh Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Patrick Flynn 10874The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Edgar Haworth 11905East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917
Private William Heaton 21083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer John Weaks 171923(Dev)Royal Navy12/01/1917
Private Charles E. Bacon-Forster 45053Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sepoy Atar Singh 456719th Punjabis12/01/1917
Sepoy Aziz Khan 1640129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis12/01/1917
Lance Naik Faiz Talab 239127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry12/01/1917
Lance Naik Fateh Muhammad 196846th Punjabis12/01/1917
Sepoy Fateh Shah 1226127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Hayat Muhammad 1070127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Hazrat Said 1654129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis12/01/1917
Sepoy Ismail Khan 1279127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Khair Muhammad 965130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)12/01/1917
Sapper Pritam Singh 891Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers12/01/1917
Sepoy Pur Khan 1207130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)12/01/1917
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 486129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis12/01/1917
Sepoy Sarwar 1247130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)12/01/1917
Sepoy Sharif Khan 167129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis12/01/1917
Follower Mohan 2061Army Hospital Corps12/01/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 373252nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/01/1917
Sepoy Makh Sadgul 340452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/01/1917
Sepoy Phima 354152nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/01/1917
Sepoy Rajwali 265887th Punjabis12/01/1917
Driver Farman Ali 710Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/01/1917
Private Albert Edward Stokes 27692Border Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Story 13661Border Regiment12/01/1917
Serjeant David Parkes 19482Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Jackson 45041Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Nield 18800North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917
Driver Nadir 6813Indian Royal Artillery12/01/1917
Follower Muniswami 1494Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1917
Deck Serang Dhirman 5368Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1917
Follower Rahman Ali 6199Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1917
Sepoy Teja Singh 374472nd Punjabis12/01/1917
Sepoy Govind Jadhav 3927105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Manajirao Sinde 3083105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad 3573105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Rura 440891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)12/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Khan 316293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army12/01/1917
Sepoy Raj Wali 335193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army12/01/1917
Follower Govind Utekar 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/01/1917
Sepoy Lekh Ram 3848121st Indian Pioneers12/01/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Thapa 34271st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)12/01/1917
Sepoy Piran Ditta 5567126th Baluchistan Infantry12/01/1917
Sepoy Sahat Ali 5769126th Baluchistan Infantry12/01/1917
Rifleman Badhusing Khattri 5194th Gurkha Rifles12/01/1917
Naik Thakur Singh 455122nd Punjabis12/01/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 405135th Sikhs12/01/1917
Sepoy Bachan Singh 246647th Sikhs12/01/1917
Driver Sundar Singh Jullundur/974Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1917
Follower Alah Din 9Followers Central Depot12/01/1917
Follower Parsadi Mhow/507Army Hospital Corps12/01/1917
Bearer Mohan 3458Army Bearer Corps12/01/1917
Follower Chhatta MTCD/1506Indian Veterinary Corps12/01/1917
Private Francis Reeve Hicks 14/153East Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Brown M/271497Army Service Corps12/01/1917
Wireless Telegraph Operator Harold Joseph Ewart Bulleid 121251Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Evans 158120Royal Navy12/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Jonathan George Griffiths 53674Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Lewis 7163Honourable Artillery Company12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Herbert Walter Hodges 36502nd Life Guards12/01/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Montague Slatford 1447Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Jackson TynesideZ/2848Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/01/1917
Chief Steward James Nicholas Mercantile Marine12/01/1917 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Frederick Cecil Platts Mercantile Marine12/01/1917 (aged 50)
Second Mate Nathan Bie Mercantile Marine12/01/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman Otto Severin Mercantile Marine12/01/1917 (aged 36)
Seacunny Abdul Bari Hamid Ali 6373Royal Indian Marine12/01/1917
Trimmer Ramazan Ali 6199Royal Indian Marine12/01/1917
Fireman Lee Yao Mercantile Marine12/01/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Sung Low Mercantile Marine12/01/1917
Private Charles James Rysdale 20069Monmouthshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Patrick Fleming 10912Irish Guards12/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hurt 24597King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1917
Donkey Leader Piet Pietersen 16658Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces12/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq41150
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3620
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1450
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1350
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya1300
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1093
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium563
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance430
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance420
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance430
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium422
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq421
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance311
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance321
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance311
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance311
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance210
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France220
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance102
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance120
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance101
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance111
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (STAMFORD HILL) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAUCHY-LESTREE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ELTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom101
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
THE PAS (BIG EDDY FIRST NATIONS) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANLLYFNI (SALEM) CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANAELHAEARN (ST. AELHAIARN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance122
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TYNINGHAME BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom122
FERNHURST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TERRINGTON ST. CLEMENT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LE CROTOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
North Staffordshire Regiment21
Border Regiment18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Canadian Infantry13
Highland Light Infantry11
Manchester Regiment10
Royal Engineers7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Mercantile Marine6
Royal Field Artillery6
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
South Lancashire Regiment5
South African Infantry5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Scots4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis4
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
London Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Navy2
126th Baluchistan Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Royal Fusiliers2
Army Hospital Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Leicestershire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Connaught Rangers2
South African Medical Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Special List1
British West Indies Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Followers Central Depot1
Army Veterinary Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
72nd Punjabis1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
19th Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
Scottish Horse1
Somerset Light Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Irish Guards1
Grenadier Guards1
ALIAS1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Australian Engineers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Horse Guards1
22nd Punjabis1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Flying Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Essex Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
47th Sikhs1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
46th Punjabis1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Australian Field Artillery1
2nd Life Guards1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1