Date of death: Monday 28 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Henry Harold Andrews 17001Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Tom Ronald Jones 16990Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Llewelyn Jones 40217Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 13428Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Samuel Harley 5342Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert David Edwards 34944Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Duckers 6650Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Serjeant Richard John Davies 10024Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Tom Williams 40128Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Owen Williams 31354Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant David John Lewis 17318Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Sixsmith 14/807York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Richardson 14/599York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1916
Serjeant William Myrddin Jones 1381Welsh Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bennett 3/4071Hampshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Major Albert Julian Pell Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 52)
Private George Edward Larking 56634Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Enoch 2343Royal Army Medical Corps28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Townend 4512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Mckay 2707BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Major Alan Faber Hobson Royal Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Blake 33779Welsh Regiment28/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Martindale Hall Border Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Kirk 23429The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Franklin 8548Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Ernest William Reynolds 20734Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Leon Goldie 84242Canadian Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Francis Thomas Randall G/8774Royal Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Christopher B. Holmes 14831Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Ross Ryrie S/2732Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Archie Nolan 18391Royal Munster Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Roberts 35512Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cruise 27810Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Merrick 9238Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Knight 56631Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Phillip Henry Burles G/12901Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Lovett 141820York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1916
Private Gilbertson 14506King's Own Scottish Borderers28/08/1916
Private Turvey 1674Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Timmins 7281Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private White 2554King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ellis 2636King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Edward Bettles 17235Northamptonshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Arthur Brandrick 18495Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thompson 273245Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 16)
Serjeant Henry William Nichols 1135London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bright 16193Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Corporal Edward Lumsdaine 48Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Gregory 18048Cheshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Henry John Wright 11044South Wales Borderers28/08/1916
Private Charles Stanley 17985Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Stanford 132Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gregory 22550Hampshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Guest Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Bombardier James Mcloughlin 786Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Herbert Edward Lloyd Richards 22656Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Carter 1619Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hanlon 16905Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1916
Rifleman Hartley S/13083Rifle Brigade28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Purkis 5064London Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cooper 21602King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/08/1916
Private Hamilton 4/9729Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private George Mills 18241Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private James O'kane 14444Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Leopold Reginald Merryfield East Surrey Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Danby 3456Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Robert Kidd 13292Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Helgard Marthinus Du Preez 2264South African Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Berry 1703West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private King 21601Manchester Regiment28/08/1916
Private Sham Shrubsall 5175The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Anderson 26216Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1916
Lance Corporal David Baxter 21974Border Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Brown 334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Matthew Doherty 479Australian Pioneers28/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Garnett 4985Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Spurgeon Holland 3807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Bombardier Howarth 27874Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Arthur Edwin Thornton 3602Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Marshall Brittain 13984Dorsetshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cheetham 36744Machine Gun Corps28/08/1916
Private Ernest Nigel Harvey 25984West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Harold Howes 8686East Surrey Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Robert Lambirth King 12461Dorsetshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Morris 2765The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Henry Secker 24743Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Alexander Sinclair S/11583Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Taylor 14809Lancashire Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant George Geoffrey Moore 438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cook 22844Wiltshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gustavus William Vallint 5550London Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Campbell 840Army Veterinary Corps28/08/1916
Corporal Geoffrey Stephen Lombard 4049South African Horse28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Edwin Victor Pinnock 532South African Mounted Rifles28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Conductor Jacobus Johannes Phillippus Meyer T/1419South African Service Corps28/08/1916 (aged 51)
Staff Sergeant Major Gibb Australian Headquarters28/08/1916
Private Adams 21620South Wales Borderers28/08/1916
Private Sibley 36315South Wales Borderers28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Threader 22686Border Regiment28/08/1916
Private James Dollard 102232Canadian Pioneers28/08/1916
Private Laslett G/9191The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Morris 130035Canadian Infantry28/08/1916
Private Clarke 4861Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Moore 21604East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Alexander Bicket 2570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Joseph Gaughan 4502Australian Pioneers28/08/1916
Private Higham 33397Manchester Regiment28/08/1916
Private Hollis 13166Highland Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Kilgariff 11392Lancashire Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Tarrant 11818Lancashire Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ney 16506East Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Albert Payne C/3537King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Phipps 11064Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Hawkins Thake 13072Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Casewell 4780Manchester Regiment28/08/1916
Private Clark 23581Essex Regiment28/08/1916
Sergeant Prenger 499South African Heavy Artillery28/08/1916
Private Wrigley 2786Manchester Regiment28/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Charles Harry Royal Flying Corps28/08/1916
Private Fred Palmer 13804Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 1907Cambridgeshire Regiment28/08/1916
Corporal Acton 9145South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Lieutenant Loy Royal Army Medical Corps28/08/1916
Private Tranter 4235Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Traynor 17197South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Johnson 4140West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916
Private Moran 1614West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916
Serjeant Peatfield 1759King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Rifleman Smithson 4550West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916
Private Hardy K/14083The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private James Murt 13859The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Rifleman Kincaid 197Royal Irish Rifles28/08/1916
Rifleman William James Russell 17/729Royal Irish Rifles28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 18923Cheshire Regiment28/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Churchill S/10074Rifle Brigade28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 19073King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Edward Reginald Wood G/2756The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Petch 26078The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Ponsford Rifle Brigade28/08/1916
Private Baker 26780Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Frederick Browne 43220Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cooke 26600Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916
Private Rickwood 43149Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bowden 3/19427East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Corporal Dowling 10160East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Driver William Mitchell 82364Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Snowden 18494East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walters 3635Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1916
Private Kuskitchu 649356Canadian Infantry28/08/1916
Private William Baird 30935Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Muff 16/1291West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Baugh 18159King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Boddington 23861Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Albert De Vulder 20122King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Kavanagh 4628Leinster Regiment28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Langley 18264Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private James Mcguirk 13570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Mckenzie S/4885Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/08/1916
Private Martin 7/2988Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Arthur Henry Mole 5303The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Osman 6185Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Edward Frederick Saunders R/14240King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Smith A/2625King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916
Corporal Trumbell S/11477Rifle Brigade28/08/1916
Rifleman Wills C/640King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916
Bombardier Wilson 66127Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Anderson 2376Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/08/1916
Private Herbert Henry Brinkley 43160Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Goodwin 121068Royal Engineers28/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Milloy Mccrone Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Mallinson 1422Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Serjeant Steptoe R/7834King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916
Serjeant Leonard Tamplin 1056Royal Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Baptie S/1600Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Harold Searle 5502Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major Albert Boucher Heaney 6349Rifle Brigade28/08/1916 (aged 37)
Naval Schoolmaster Knight M/12121Royal Navy28/08/1916
Private Scott 38598Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper William Sanderson 56397Royal Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private George Miles L/574016th (The Queen's) Lancers28/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Wood 17060East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Reynolds 517Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Thornton M2/047018Army Service Corps28/08/1916
Private George Preston 12055Leicestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Robert French 3045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Aircraftman 1st Class Hornby F/3236Royal Naval Air Service28/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Williams 39662Cheshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private James Thomas Lynch 870South Staffordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Mitchell 303329Royal Navy28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lake 16077Coldstream Guards28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Gilbert Blake 2515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Jones M2/077240Army Service Corps28/08/1916
Private Harry Waite 5636Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael Gentemon 258150Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private Louis Jacob Norton 1003458Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Robertson S/15133Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Dickson Stansfield 17227Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Frederick Patten 2818Australian Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Isaac Homer Reid 703923Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant William Duncan Millican 504127Canadian Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Herbert Cooper 17/1690Royal Irish Rifles28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Reginald Harvey 99577Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nelson 19645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1916
Private William Robert Fraser 138281Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Partridge 442533Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Breeze 4503North Staffordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Spencer Smallwood 4139Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hague S2/116332Army Service Corps28/08/1916
Driver Smith 2865Royal Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Roland Cresser 3546Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Harper Cooper 3549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private William Wallace 1578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Cecil Henry Wheatley 3130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Cosgrove 530107Canadian Army Medical Corps28/08/1916
Private Leonard Walter Fisher 23272Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edgar Jacob Street 5210Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Jolley 3843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private John Vanwell Karran 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Serjeant Porter 4911Wiltshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Purkiss H/2999Leicestershire Yeomanry28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Sevin 551102Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)28/08/1916
Private Harry Stockall 5118Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Welsh 3590South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Private John Henry Balsom 15738Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin George Chalker 10032Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Geoffrey Edgar King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Fairbrass 20561Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Thomas Horace Gillin 4441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Meikle Hiddleston 5527Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carr 14225Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private Frank Cole 18631Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Leuillette 14855Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Page 14673Essex Regiment28/08/1916
Private Nicholl 6484East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Bridge 15437South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Rifleman Brown 5300West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916
Corporal Joseph Cooke 1985King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Corbett 4372King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Evinson 4274King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Greenwood 3786Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Kirby 1628King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcdonald 4943King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Rooney 1984King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Scott 3806Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Shard 7/3776Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1916
Private Stokes 2068King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Sykes 5624King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Whiston 1703West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916
Private Woodcock 5315King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Wynne 19363South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Major Ronald Henry Greig Royal Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Mitchell 1895Highland Light Infantry28/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Pratt 19977Highland Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Louden 3180Royal Scots28/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Barrett 32352Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Chanot 25564Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Douglas Davidson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Edward Meyer Gosschalk King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Gray King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence 6350Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Elworthy Macdonald R/10083King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Macklin 10957Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Second Lieutenant May Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Frank Eric Hutton Mayson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nixon 32069Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Payne 24280Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Povey 22512King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Randall 26064Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Tennant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Corporal Ward 12753Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private James Duff Campbell 22651Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hair S/3700Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916
Corporal Howes 20715Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1916
Private Jordan 17940Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Lodge 14232Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Mackenzie S/6496Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Quinn S/10597Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Edwin Ritchie S/4863Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roan S/7739Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Robertson S/5790Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916
Private James Rowley 25560King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Westhorp S/9107Gordon Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Abbott 43431Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916
Bombardier Frederick Bumfrey 790Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Serjeant Hearty 315Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Mather 15452King's Own Scottish Borderers28/08/1916
Private Andrew Preston 26878Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Rowney 13274Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Young S/7748Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Giles 10451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1916
Lance Sergeant Kenneth Fraser Mackenzie 5165South African Infantry28/08/1916
Private Anderson 12/1155East Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1916
Gunner Alfred Klemm 136065Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Pickering 14886Lancashire Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Percy Deakin 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Williams 17632Highland Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Mumford 1815Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Harry Davis 4481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hobbs 20802Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Mccagherty 5452Royal Irish Rifles28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert James Slade 3067Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Drummer Frank Albert Gosling 3328London Regiment (London Scottish)28/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 19138Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Ives 10829Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stevens 28053Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alcock 3677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Potter 3382Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Henry William Wall 3043Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Willetts 3893Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Barrett 2253West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Banks 16849Cheshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hughes 34097South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Gunner Sjoblom 866South African Heavy Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Arnold Munden Somerset Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Henry Richard Waterman Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Beynon 8/16058South Wales Borderers28/08/1916
Driver Brown 80605Royal Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Hugh Burgess 13371Hampshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Crawford S/5512Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Doyle 8074Royal Irish Regiment28/08/1916
Private Gubbins 14619Royal Scots Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private William Walker 13733Hampshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Bawden 17825Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Fisher 11425Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Nicholas 37083Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Thomas George Bartells 62322Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bosher 41120Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Gunning 59769Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Corporal Lyons 43580Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Parkes 63195Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Porter 6350Norfolk Regiment28/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Alfred Rayner 7329Norfolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Smith 29360Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Gunner Smith 59769ALIAS28/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Alfred Ernest Stratton 64463Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Frank Treacher 33310Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Driver White 50998Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Rifleman Thomson 15994Royal Irish Rifles28/08/1916
Private Walter John Barber 1980Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Davenport 3858Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private William Cleland S/18307Cameron Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Gee 25677King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Gillibrand 15607King's Own Scottish Borderers28/08/1916
Private George Gillies G/12639Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Gold 11781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Thomas Frost 10040Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Joseph Fenn 375606Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Roland Finch TF/5733Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edwin Fleet 17140South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Corporal Edwin Edwards S/1149Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Christopher John Evans S/15867Rifle Brigade28/08/1916
Private John Evans 56665Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Dobson 4499Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Joseph Dodd 14423Royal Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Donoghue 8715Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Thomas Drinkwater 17682South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Davey 18750South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Frederick Holroyd Davison 9944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private James Davison 31795Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Robert Craven 27982Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Crich 17302King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Crichton 639Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Cross 15405Manchester Regiment28/08/1916
Private Francis Dalziel 22718Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lewis Colwell 5243Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Michael Corrigan 11795Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Reginald Bertram Clive Chopping 163Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Clarke Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private John William Buckley 27274South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Thomas Butler 12303South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Private William Broadbent 53016The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private Ernest Richard Brown 3939West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Brown 23900Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Rifleman William Albert Buck S/16114Rifle Brigade28/08/1916
Serjeant William Blenkinsopp 20060Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Braiden 4/9640Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private William Braybrook 43056Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William I. K. Bell S/14766Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Henry Joseph Bevan 16/1551Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Frank Bird 1944Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private John Barker 18193Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Bradley Herbert Barnard R/20494King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916
Private Samuel Barton 19271South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Samuel Harold Bates 617Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edward Atkinson 17545Manchester Regiment28/08/1916
Private Samuel Bailey 1806Royal Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private William H. Baldwin 29017The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private David Mouatt 8724Cameron Highlanders28/08/1916
Private Ernest E. Hope G/18441Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Gould 250526Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest William Gray 20821Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private John Charles Green 31263The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Griffiths 25166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private William Hall 4/7332Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Harding 9988Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Harold Hartley 3/827King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private George Heath 276891Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hill 8969The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private Bertram Hinton 28134Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Holebrook 14424Royal Irish Rifles28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Hopps 31990Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Arthur Hopwood 4201West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Hough 25851King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Holmes Howitt 4970King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Chisholm Irvine 27834Royal Scots28/08/1916
Private Isaac Irwin 3/7180Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Captain Ernest Cory Jarvis South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Jenkins G/10505Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Jennings 9889The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private George Jones 12660Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Owen Keegans 22257Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1916
Private James Kennedy 16936Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Henry James Kent 6147Norfolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Kerr S/15259Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Rifleman William Samuel King S/5655Rifle Brigade28/08/1916
Private James Lavery 10009King's Own Scottish Borderers28/08/1916
Private Alfred Little 14523Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private William Longworth 13391King's Own Scottish Borderers28/08/1916
Lance Corporal David Lumsden 16367Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard George Luxton G/3153Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John J. Lynn 31845Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Mccormack 3/10298Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private James Mccormack 29776Royal Scots28/08/1916
Private Fred Mcdougall 26205Manchester Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Mcfadzean S/14328Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Mcmann 4/8010Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Leonard Mcmanus 18147King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Ritchie Mcwilliam 16071Cameron Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Maguire 26193Royal Scots28/08/1916
Private Albert John Mason TF/4570Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Miles 8931The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Nock 11374Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Pateman 4/9280Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Pearson 32092Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Tom Pearson 11950King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Trooper Harold Whitt Pell 33661st Life Guards28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Robinson 202175The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Sullivan G/6124Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private George H. Thompson 31957Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Tilley 18194King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Timlin S/4294Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Rifleman Frank Tyson B/2519Rifle Brigade28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Varey 29933The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Wale A/2736King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Byatt Wasmuth R/4882King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1916
Private Herbert James Webster G/2527Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Wild 52577Cheshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Richard Willan 24270East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Williams 12559Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Duncan Wilson S/14975Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Private William Wilson 26132The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Labourer Dasaratha Murmu 498Indian Labour Corps28/08/1916
Labourer Sakhu Hemran 661Indian Labour Corps28/08/1916
Corporal Robert Woodward 86607Royal Engineers28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Alexander Irvine 136495Royal Engineers28/08/1916
Sapper Ernest John Jones 137596Royal Engineers28/08/1916
Private Budge 1646South African Infantry28/08/1916
Gunner Diwan Ali 894Indian Mountain Artillery28/08/1916
Artisan Husain Baksh 257Indian Railways28/08/1916
Sepoy Narayanasami 355661st King George's Own Pioneers28/08/1916
Follower Sultan 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)28/08/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 423730th Punjabis28/08/1916
Follower Safri LucknoW/562Army Hospital Corps28/08/1916
Risaldar Harnam Singh 38th King George's Own Central India Horse28/08/1916
Private Frank Short 2853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Clarence Stanley 1263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Charles Tupper 5195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ross Carter Perdriau 2498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Norman Platt 5190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Toft Pullen 4876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bernard Reynolds 943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Wilfred Koehn 5114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private John Mccallum 3518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Matthew 3422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private George Morris 5570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Percy Morris 3425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Murphy 5418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Kingsby Darby 2161Australian Engineers28/08/1916
Private James Doyle 4489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private John Finn Gleeson 4808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Edward Glenn 3775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private George Josephs 4219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Serjeant Patrick Carroll 9043Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Livett Carter S/14974Rifle Brigade28/08/1916
Private George Mitchell 27917Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vincent Mitchell 14401Royal Scots28/08/1916
Private Frank Monaghan 27918Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private George Morris 27476Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Alexander Neilson S/1476Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Newbold 10889King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Penny 5011West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1916
Private Percy James Proctor G/5768Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916
Private Proud 12877Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Arthur Edward Rhoades 19126Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Roberts 16911South Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Private John Owen Roberts 34936Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Robertson 12766Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Wallace V. Sherriff 4/10027Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Serjeant William Sibbald L/7524Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jack Cecil Herbert Simmons 20813Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916
Lance Serjeant John Slack 11896Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private Harry Steade 22444King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1916
Private William Thomas Wright TF/5938Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916
Private Charles Noble 351612Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Montague Frederick Amess L/8985Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Spencer 13182Royal Fusiliers28/08/1916
Driver Faqir Muhammad 16075Indian Royal Artillery28/08/1916
Follower Rashid 2475Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/08/1916
Sapper Natesen 46672nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners28/08/1916
Sapper Jamipal Singh 26553rd Sappers and Miners28/08/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 311687th Punjabis28/08/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Kanwar 25299th Gurkha Rifles28/08/1916
Rifleman Lachhman Gurung 25601st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)28/08/1916
Sepoy Khazana 114828th Punjabis28/08/1916
Sepoy Shiuhadar Misir 31069th Bhopal Infantry28/08/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Rai 2984Assam Military Police28/08/1916
Veterinary Assistant Chhajju Khan 652Mule Corps28/08/1916
Artisan Laddhaji Indian Military Works Services28/08/1916
Private Alexander Kirkpatrick 16804Border Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Emmanuel Rogan 18280Royal Scots Fusiliers28/08/1916
Gunner Smith 1971Machine Gun Corps (Motors)28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Alfred Kelsey 15709Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Harvey Armstrong 803226Canadian Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Swinnerton 22996Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alderman 3/35002South Wales Borderers28/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Henry Williams 18334Welsh Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 52)
Captain Norman Maasdorp Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Thomas Appleton 10565The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1916
Private John Brown S/7616Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/08/1916 (aged 30)
Blacksmith Kesha Vithal 620Royal Indian Marine28/08/1916
Moulder Tukaram Yesu 436Royal Indian Marine28/08/1916
Gunner Twigge 159325Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Samuel Marshman 521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Robert Thomas 40124Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Arthur Drummond G/9927Middlesex Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Torrance Paterson Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)28/08/1916 (aged 53)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1474616
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance2065
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance20141
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1843
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1651
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1341
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1230
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1181
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance860
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance821
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance730
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece640
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance511
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance511
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance411
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
LOOS MEMORIALFrance401
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance420
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance350
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium322
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium301
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance310
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance300
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance302
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance320
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance310
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France331
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance232
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance221
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium220
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance220
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance221
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance120
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARLAND PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
CALSTOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HERTFORD (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHEATHAMPSTEAD (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEVER BRIDGE (ST. STEPHEN AND ALL MARTYRS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOLD VERDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANSTON (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
WEST BAY CEMETERY, MANITOULIN ISLANDCanada110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada111
PALMIETKUIL FARM BURIAL GROUND, DEVONSouth Africa100
STRATHROY CEMETERYCanada110
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENGOED WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAESTEG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENILWORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WILBURTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHUnited Kingdom133
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.34
Durham Light Infantry33
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30
Royal Warwickshire Regiment26
Royal Field Artillery25
Royal Welsh Fusiliers22
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16
Middlesex Regiment14
South Lancashire Regiment14
Manchester Regiment13
Royal Scots13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Rifle Brigade10
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Royal Engineers9
Suffolk Regiment9
Canadian Infantry9
Gloucestershire Regiment7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Gordon Highlanders7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Royal Irish Rifles6
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Cheshire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Royal Fusiliers5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Hampshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Border Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Army Service Corps3
Cameron Highlanders3
Worcestershire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
South African Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
South African Heavy Artillery2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Navy2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Indian Marine2
Australian Pioneers2
Indian Labour Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
ALIAS1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
Australian Field Artillery1
Somerset Light Infantry1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Indian Railways1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
South African Horse1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Canadian Pioneers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
1st Life Guards1
28th Punjabis1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
South African Service Corps1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Coldstream Guards1
30th Punjabis1
Assam Military Police1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Headquarters1