Date of death: Monday 27 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 40171South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper John Robert Brockley 2371Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 50)
Private Hills 16574King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916
Rifleman William Aldridge 24/1926New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Oliver Frederick Watts 2073Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick James Chuck 4396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas James Hooper 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Robert Looker 917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Private Charles William Wilgress 9095The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Deslandes East Surrey Regiment27/11/1916
Private Blore 6433Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Harry Kent G/14027Royal Sussex Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 10192Royal Irish Regiment27/11/1916
Staff Serjeant Major Herbert Ernest Hamilton T1/SR/455Army Service Corps27/11/1916 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Archibald Couper CZ/4618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Felix Reuben Barltrop 10545Royal Fusiliers27/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robert Frederick Keetley 765Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hall 466725Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Fordham Jeffery 438567Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Lieutenant Wilbert Stewart Laing Canadian Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Mcilveen 460796Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Hamilton Mitchell Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Raby 552816Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Corporal Simmonds 441070Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private William Southworth 437654Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wallace 187277Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Wozencroft 552816ALIAS27/11/1916
Private Wheatley 40777Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private James Hudson 10352Royal Army Medical Corps27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 148565Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John James Jackson 3642Manchester Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mitchell 3275Royal Berkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Tempest 39479Machine Gun Corps27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Whitelock 7458Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Packman R/4977King's Royal Rifle Corps27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bullock 4343Royal Irish Regiment27/11/1916
Private Basil Edward Bate 27362Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Clarence Martyr S/3669Rifle Brigade27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Richard Pearce 410852Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith 5744East Lancashire Regiment27/11/1916
Private William Trumper 27823Border Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rand 907South African Signal Service27/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Sam Sarset 444Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Bridge South African Infantry27/11/1916
Private William Henry Gregory 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Gunner Henry Grant Huckson 25800Australian Field Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Stubbings 7052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Trooper Cecil Preston Forbes Australian Light Horse27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reynish 5217London Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sweeney 5602Royal Irish Regiment27/11/1916
Private John Albert Furness 461259Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Martin 3650British West Indies Regiment27/11/1916
Gunner Francis Calder Erskine 464Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Yates 39798Lancashire Fusiliers27/11/1916
Private Henry Taylor 9345South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 45)
Sergeant Joseph Allen 4224Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 44)
Sapper Charles Victor Barker 5250Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper William Henry Batson 943Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Peter Marinus Christiansen 1313Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Harold Cockton 970Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper David Coulton 4304Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Richard Daniels 5253Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Lewis Brinley Edwards 1414Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Henry Frederick Francis 2893Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper William Francis Horton 1030Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Macklain James Martin Kerby 1364Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916
Sapper Albert Edward Ladd 1071Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916
Sapper Michael Lyons 1273Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916
Sapper Hector Mclean 4421Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916
Sapper William James Moore 4402Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 41)
Sapper William Nightingale 4431Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 38)
2nd Corporal James Pember 1122Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper William James Praed 4451Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916
Sapper Thomas Evan Prosser 5014Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper John Reid 4456Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Oswald John Shaw Russell 4468Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916
Private Inglis 132193Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph Pulford 15414New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/11/1916
Private Lawford 4802Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/11/1916
Driver Ernest Brokenshire 2/2587New Zealand Field Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private King 26151Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1916
Private Ernest Wilson Melton 30891East Yorkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Aldridge 3570Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fergus John Benson 3123Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hinchliffe 5095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Corporal George Regelsen 916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Leonard Clifford Borchers 10755Australian Field Artillery27/11/1916
Gunner Collins 7826Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1916
Acting Bombardier Philip Brown Nichols 518Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Frederick Murray 46384Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Round 48753Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1916
Bombardier Williams 63800Royal Field Artillery27/11/1916
Private Oscar Caradon Trevellyn Davey 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Frederick Lawlor Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Roberts 1270Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Clarrie Wilson 583AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thorn 34838East Yorkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Halliday 23844King's Own Scottish Borderers27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Atkinson Henderson 19/230Northumberland Fusiliers27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 15946Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Dearing 1891East Yorkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richard Henry Hutt G/14610Royal Sussex Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Talbott 42910Durham Light Infantry27/11/1916
Private Whitehead 7131Northumberland Fusiliers27/11/1916
Private Walter Eugene Sweetnam 8800South African Infantry27/11/1916
Private James Gardiner 5672Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Topping G/25297Royal Fusiliers27/11/1916
Private Charles Curran 23227Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Croke 7496Royal Irish Regiment27/11/1916
Driver Browning 29819Royal Horse Artillery27/11/1916
Private Goodman 19008Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/11/1916
Sowar Sheonath Singh 1540Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers27/11/1916
Private Harry Element 5369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Lewis Gilbert J/60878Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Brooks 45619Durham Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sidney Hugh Hyslop 2835London Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper William Mccarthy 71931Canadian Engineers27/11/1916
Gunner Larkins 41413Royal Field Artillery27/11/1916
Private Hedgecock 9297London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/11/1916
Private Edward Campbell Mccallum 901589Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frank Llewelyn Gwillim Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Henry Tidd 9131Coldstream Guards27/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private William Arthur John Armitage G/1304Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Herbert Symes 512807Canadian Army Service Corps27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Grundy 43814Manchester Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Bolland 7074Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Osborn Brace Pritchard Welsh Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal James 123105Royal Field Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 30)
Pioneer Edmund Thomas White 138973Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Thomas Walter Tytherleigh 5720The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred H. A. Billings G/11926Middlesex Regiment27/11/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Earp 87493Royal Engineers27/11/1916
Lieutenant Edward Henry Hall Royal Flying Corps27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rhodes 6712Northumberland Fusiliers27/11/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Percival 64559Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1916
Private Morgan 5637Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Evans 25061Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/11/1916
Private Alma Butterfield 14233Army Cyclist Corps27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Brannan 155783Royal Engineers27/11/1916
Private Lovering 126924Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry William Gibson Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Kerry 150136Royal Engineers27/11/1916
Private Silverton SS/14580Army Service Corps27/11/1916
Trumpeter William James Shearer 2583Fife and Forfar Yeomanry27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick Dutson Moss 17/146New Zealand Veterinary Corps27/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Rogers G/17487Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/11/1916
Private Cecil Arnett Graham 103257Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Johnstone Shepherd 40910Highland Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Startup 5465Rifle Brigade27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Victor Watton South Lancashire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilkins 27838Border Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Kirkpatrick PLY/17752Royal Marine Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Walter Martin 31326York and Lancaster Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Blake 5153Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Booth 46585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Carey 3815Gordon Highlanders27/11/1916
Private Leech 12341York and Lancaster Regiment27/11/1916
Private Edward Mccormack 23069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leo Palyn 19229Manchester Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward John Tree 32634Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Wright 14259East Yorkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lisk 19123Dorsetshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Sydney George Bishop 1135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Byng 21497Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Joseph Denten 1178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Durkin 343Lancashire Fusiliers27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Francis Gallagher 1300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ion Donald Hart 3778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 30)
Bombardier Stewart Mcpherson Mcgowan 8204Australian Field Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur John Maskell 4838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Plowman 4568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Potter 4950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Talbot Salt 1692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Wallis Stone 27Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Private Vaughan 15820Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Walker 15845Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Joseph Henry Williams 5095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Sapper Henry Reynolds 35105Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Darvill 4537Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private James Arnold 51893The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Aldred 27076Manchester Regiment27/11/1916
Corporal Armstrong 40149Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private John William Blakey 2083Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Leek 16542Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Lance Corporal Luke Raynes 16338Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Whymant 16321Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Morrison 116564Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Corporal Campbell 186536Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Smith 186246Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Watkin Pickering 30956King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Alfred Foster Mcdonald 5430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Cliff 17171Leicestershire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Lovell 40629Leicestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Hoyle 27124Border Regiment27/11/1916
Private Ellison Wallis Kerr 27173Border Regiment27/11/1916
Private Henry Joseph Mccluskey 16049Border Regiment27/11/1916
Private Arthur William Gardiner 12815King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 24367King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916
Corporal Maddox 12681King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Pinches 16587King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Fleming 169229Royal Field Artillery27/11/1916
Private Harry Smethurst 33876Lancashire Fusiliers27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bartlett 240059The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/11/1916
Private Cooper 9459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/11/1916
Serjeant George 11204King's Royal Rifle Corps27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Lightfoot 7906Norfolk Regiment27/11/1916
Lance Corporal Park 200528Border Regiment27/11/1916
Serjeant Willie Gordon Snasdell 4870Royal Field Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Waite 41572Royal Engineers27/11/1916
Private Fry 5141Worcestershire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Toms 17790Royal Berkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Cullen 127044Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/11/1916 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant James Gardner Royal Flying Corps27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles William Lindsay S/22933Cameron Highlanders27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Williams 19853Army Cyclist Corps27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Philip Goodwin 39655Worcestershire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Reginald Bruce Franklin 36678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1916
Private George Fulford 4787Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Thomas Ferbracke 871Manchester Regiment27/11/1916
Private Albert Dash 6534Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Harry Broughton 40627Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private George Henry Browning 20430Royal Berkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James John (Jim) Browning G/8354Royal Sussex Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Boon 10896Worcestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bellaby 267251Northumberland Fusiliers27/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Barratt 17661Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/11/1916
Private William John Bee 11547Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private George Frederick Baker 5085Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Jeremiah Murray 6774Manchester Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant James Edward Hyke 9786Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Talmage Hanning Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.27/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Grant S/9695Gordon Highlanders27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter George Harris 40807Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Wallace Heiron 36803Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1916
Private George Hiscock 13000Worcestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal John Hull R/13368King's Royal Rifle Corps27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Killick 18390Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Corporal James William Leach 10061Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Eric Mcdougald G/14623Royal Sussex Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Douglas William Manners Manners G/6319Royal Sussex Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Rowe 10683King's Royal Rifle Corps27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Scarborough 10083Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Herbert Smith 41303Manchester Regiment27/11/1916
Private John William Thompson 16077Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Wilkinson 40775Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Follower Bhagan Lucknow/1784Indian Labour Corps27/11/1916
Labourer Chinka Basdi 393Indian Labour Corps27/11/1916
Follower Jambrun Madras/180Indian Labour Corps27/11/1916
Private Arthur William Taylor 15342Worcestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Peter T. Matthews 150935Royal Engineers27/11/1916
Captain Watherston Uganda Police Service Battalion27/11/1916
Private William Percy Moore 127522Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Babu Gopal Supply and Transport Corps27/11/1916
Lance Naik Barkat Ali 13Mule Corps27/11/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad Hayat 378994th Russell's Infantry27/11/1916
Sepoy Jhanda Singh 24814th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs27/11/1916
Sowar Wariam Singh 151631st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers27/11/1916
Sowar Harsarup Singh 286729th Lancers (Deccan Horse)27/11/1916
Private Percy William Spivey 4909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Daniel Wishart 5781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert James Brinsmead 3471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private David James Housdon 895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper William Bowen Stephens 142158Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Money 36759Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Spencer 32279Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/11/1916
Corporal John Stevenson Y/1649King's Royal Rifle Corps27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hall Coulthard 142081Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Robert Lawson Cumming 81200Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Michael James Durkin 124285Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Thomas Stewart Huddlestone 148424Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Mcleish 81653Canadian Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 147337Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Captain George Alec Parker Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barnfield 14209King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bullough 13237King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916
Private Joseph Cassidy 13742King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Davies 23789King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Griffiths 13440King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Harold Habberley 16932King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal John Edward Longworth 13286King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Maclean 225608Cameron Highlanders27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Martin 13827King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Reginald Sweet 13668King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas William Waring 36372Cheshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Victor Arthur Strauss Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.27/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Nann Ingle 3275114th Mahrattas27/11/1916
Follower Sheikh Ibrahim 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)27/11/1916
Sepoy Miyankhel 113820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)27/11/1916
Sepoy Fazl Din 404631st Punjabis27/11/1916
Lance Naik Salikram Limbu 15677th Gurkha Rifles27/11/1916
Driver Jiwan Lahore/2136Supply and Transport Corps27/11/1916
Driver Nur Din 144Supply and Transport Corps27/11/1916
Sarwan Nur Muhammad 353Supply and Transport Corps27/11/1916
Driver Jiwan 21361Mule Corps27/11/1916
Driver Kehara 1093Mule Corps27/11/1916
Private William Walker 12797East Lancashire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William Robert Everton P/4406Military Police Corps27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Joshua Mitchell 145053Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alphonse Melanson 666796Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Lewis G/2898Royal Fusiliers27/11/1916
Private Self 43337Norfolk Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson PLY/13751Royal Marine Light Infantry27/11/1916
Private John Montague Collett 5968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allen 16469South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916
Corporal Bleasdale 10589South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Albert Blundell 17748South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Arthur Partridge 17090South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Steele 17593South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916
Corporal Woodhouse 16638South Staffordshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Harry Caswell 622327Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Sydney George Style 7057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Private Edwards 46231Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/11/1916
Captain Wilson Essex Regiment27/11/1916
Private Cardwell S/14946Gordon Highlanders27/11/1916
Private George Johnston S/43089Gordon Highlanders27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Booth 27044Border Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 21)
Ship's Surgeon William James Kerr Mercantile Marine27/11/1916 (aged 53)
Barman Ernest Guy Booth Mercantile Marine27/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Tindal Abdul Ghani Indian Merchant Service27/11/1916
Fireman Ale Ali Indian Merchant Service27/11/1916
Artisan Wong Lam 207Indian Military Works Services27/11/1916
Sapper William Metcalf 503920Canadian Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Roberts Pickford 2183Cheshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Beleza Myengwa 3009South African Native Labour Corps27/11/1916
Unteroffizier Alfred Dreher German Army27/11/1916
Kanonier Friedrich Miller German Army27/11/1916
Soldier Derewinski Russian Army27/11/1916
Private James Watson Cromb Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Lake 9868Dorsetshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Labourer William Mafoforana 11119Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces27/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance3160
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance22191
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance15140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece1241
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance10100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance1030
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq730
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance731
VIMY MEMORIALFrance620
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance550
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance560
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance540
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance450
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance330
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance320
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France300
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa220
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom210
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
YEA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KIRRIEMUIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDBOROUGH HATCH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANSELL GAMAGE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROMLEY (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BENINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance120
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
THATCHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTHMADOG PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSSETT (ST. JOHN'S) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRINKLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETIT ROCHER (ST. POLYCARPE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
EARLS COLNE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTON SUBCOURSE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JINJA WAR CEMETERYUganda100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE MEILLARD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.3, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
EASSIE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
THE SOUTH AFRICAN DELVILLE WOOD COMMEMORATIVE MUSEUMFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry28
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27
Australian Tunnelling Corps22
Lincolnshire Regiment16
King's Shropshire Light Infantry14
Royal Engineers9
South Staffordshire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment7
Border Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Monmouthshire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Gordon Highlanders4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Supply and Transport Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Irish Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Mule Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Canadian Engineers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Army Service Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine2
London Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Indian Merchant Service2
Durham Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Cameron Highlanders2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South African Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
German Army2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Horse Artillery1
ALIAS1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Russian Army1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Welsh Regiment1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
31st Punjabis1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
Uganda Police Service Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
British West Indies Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
South African Signal Service1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Middlesex Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Indian Military Works Services1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Essex Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
114th Mahrattas1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1