Date of death: Wednesday 20 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Lionel George D'arcy Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Holland 125515Royal Engineers20/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Eastham 1101485th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916
Private Eugene Gauthier 145179Canadian Infantry20/12/1916
Private Ashton 2253111st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916
Private Leonard Henry Bird 2281911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chimitch 4555241st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916
Sergeant William Robert Hunter 1063061st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lynn 2267771st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Matthews 5528281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916
Private Joseph Edmond Sexton 4253061st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Company Sergeant Major Edward Charles Woodroof 1096944th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Ernest Lincoln 15915Norfolk Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Robert Eric Odell Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver William Rolland Anson 1145Australian Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Dean 37901Lancashire Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick Haller 72556Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private James George Handford 25317Grenadier Guards20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Mcallister 32883Durham Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Samuel Miller 60784Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry John Foot R/29431King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Buick Ellis 4182Australian Pioneers20/12/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Colin Hales Australian Cyclist Corps20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Arthur Wheeler 5304Gloucestershire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Gordon White 6145Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cohen L/16138Royal Fusiliers20/12/1916
Lance Corporal Reuben Carman Bradford McG/222Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)20/12/1916
Corporal Flynn L/15339Royal Fusiliers20/12/1916
Private Green L/10523Royal Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant William John Kemp 3354Rifle Brigade20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Larkin G/3721The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Muldowney 41890Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archie Macdonald 222257Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Parrott 9091Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Plant Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Alfred Iddenden 25371Bedfordshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ritchie Garland 488797Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert 488664Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/12/1916
Private Sylvester John Macey 204297Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Jennings L/43Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Thomas Roden 4722Rifle Brigade20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Hendry Donald S/43045Gordon Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry Cargill 44221Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lawrence White 5646Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner John Adamson Emslie 4654Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Forbes 5974Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Lionel Eustace King-Stephens Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edwards 49200Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stevenson 49572Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916
Captain Daniel Hay Machattie 17/250New Zealand Veterinary Corps20/12/1916
Private Burbidge 2149Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Zammit 1513Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Flint 409566Canadian Infantry20/12/1916
Private Peter Fraser Roy 199314Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Edward Robins SS/9912Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Abbey 7357South African Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Herbert Harry Crawley 31480Machine Gun Corps20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Fraser 53561Machine Gun Corps20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen 5812The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1916
Private Lambert 8297London Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Charles Kenneth Mckerrow Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Alfred Howard Walter Simpson 5348London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Watkins 28095Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916
Private Allen 13570Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Henry James Blake L/17209Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Percy Gladstone Barr 706462Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cooper 424703Canadian Infantry20/12/1916
Private Alexander Mcdonald 463006Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Gillespie 5720Gordon Highlanders20/12/1916
Private Christopher Sweeney 26030Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Griffiths 5378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916
Private Rosam 5967Essex Regiment20/12/1916
Private Harold Ervine Robinson 1927Australian Pioneers20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Shannon 5/6720Royal Munster Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Paterson 1965Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 18)
Driver George Henry Pickett 3452Australian Engineers20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Ashcroft 5648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leslie George Backway 3230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916
Private Idris Bowen 5662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Andrew Henderson 3973Australian Pioneers20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper William Macguire 4052Australian Engineers20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Laird Mitchell 18IAAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Stocks 37634King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Breach 39123South Wales Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Callanan Royal Munster Fusiliers20/12/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rickards 6043South Wales Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Searles R/34513King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1916
Private Horace Alexander Cross 1892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Percy Garland 3372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916
Private Carl Eric Garlick 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Willans 914Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery20/12/1916
Gunner James Crosby 17331Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Edwin James Green 17742Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Williams 113107Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Anderson 3710Royal Scots20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Percy Holliday 61489Royal Engineers20/12/1916
Lieutenant Fiske Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Smith Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Marshall 474257Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert Aubrey Hildyard King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey James Wilding King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stark 6646Royal Defence Corps20/12/1916 (aged 46)
Private Roger Gwynne Field 9352Royal Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edward Ronald Hayward Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Frederick Game 2/2127New Zealand Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant H. R. Deighton Simpson Royal Flying Corps20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Lawrence 4945East Surrey Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Ratter 254Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victorian20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Frederick James Hill 142670Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Woodhouse M2/226284Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wood 1932South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Arthur Lewis 10363Highland Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Firth M/273181Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant William Edward Shuff Special List20/12/1916 (aged 50)
Serjeant Hedley Burkin 5414Durham Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Holley 61684Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Rowley Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916
Private Arthur Albert Limby 22052Middlesex Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Coleman T4/186397Army Service Corps20/12/1916
Private Fredrick Lawson 18524South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcgurk 133063Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Blackford 5964London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1916
Rifleman Owen R/9171King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1916
Private John Porteous 4020Royal Scots20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Clahane 530521Canadian Army Medical Corps20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 14324East Surrey Regiment20/12/1916
Rifleman Turner 17/1028Royal Irish Rifles20/12/1916
Private Ralph Henry Cook 30925Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Osborne 4635London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/12/1916
Private Oliver Lawrence 889734Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 42)
Sapper Ford 174672Royal Engineers20/12/1916
Corporal Jack Ware 5656Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wardle 28/458Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1916
Private Harold Norman Browning 18420Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Meldrum 34720York and Lancaster Regiment20/12/1916
Lieutenant James Henry Grant Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bradshaw 22910Northamptonshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buchanan 27781King's Own Scottish Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horton G/15433Royal Sussex Regiment20/12/1916
Private Jones 40140Worcestershire Regiment20/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman James Kerr Machine Gun Corps20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Peter Battye Royston L/25406Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant John Thomas Watson 17929Bedfordshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Berwick 68746Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Doughty 19141Essex Regiment20/12/1916
Private Edmund Halkyard 37940Lancashire Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner William Charles Frederick Morris 137060Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Schofield 5034Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Major William Windridge W/1591Military Provost Staff Corps20/12/1916 (aged 51)
Private Fred Scotney 26971Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Sanderson 10126Scots Guards20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Plowright 30792Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 46)
Sapper John Campbell Stevenson 4102Royal Engineers20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bell M2/033997Army Service Corps20/12/1916
Private John Cecil Buxton 1071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Connell M2/074318Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alexander Davidson S/2209Gordon Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Leadbetter M2/077812Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pratt 20917Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/12/1916
Private George Henry Adams 20391Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 17)
Private Davidson PW/2316Middlesex Regiment20/12/1916
Lance Corporal Parker PW/3004Middlesex Regiment20/12/1916
Gunner Smith 84273Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916
Private Thomas Orton 12933Leicestershire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Hammond 5203South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Sharp 24921Highland Light Infantry20/12/1916
Gunner Birkett 73377Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916
Gunner Bruce 21042Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Buckler 26759Devonshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Alfred Faith 27650Devonshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Greenway 26534Devonshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pugsley 25661Devonshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Woodbury 20494Devonshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Arthur Gerald Knight Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leonard St. Clair Read Essex Regiment20/12/1916
Private Herbert Alfred Harris 24721Grenadier Guards20/12/1916
Gunner William Albert Lathbury 62709Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Munroe 10863ALIAS20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Arthur O'brien 10863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robinson 22635Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/12/1916
Private Whymark 43277Suffolk Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Major Richard Ernest Sweeney S3/030926Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown G/11297The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harris 16796King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Lees 51310Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916
Lance Corporal Brown 10040Worcestershire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Cheetham 3588Manchester Regiment20/12/1916
Private Conroy 6409Manchester Regiment20/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Ralph Bohn Gould South Wales Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Noel Algar Kenney 8954Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morley 2246Manchester Regiment20/12/1916
Private Alfred Taber 24641Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1916
Private Thomas Valentine White 30281Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Labourer Geladioss Habeeb 2046Egyptian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Labourer Meawad Nessim 2023Egyptian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Private Layer 240710Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/12/1916
Trooper David Landers Quintal 13/942Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1916
Private Edmonds 6905Royal Defence Corps20/12/1916
Gunner Alfred Rampton 22255Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1916
Private John Walker S/12712Cameron Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Mccubbin Clyde Z/5247Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Wyper Clyde Z/2331Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Mather S/6758Gordon Highlanders20/12/1916
Private Wilson 30985Royal Scots20/12/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Reginald Cuthbert Whiteside Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Healey 27253King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Buckley Hollows 18296King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/12/1916
Private James Knight 10678King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reginald Sidney George Lander R/6139King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1916
Private William Alexander Gregory Thorp 24395Grenadier Guards20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Arthur James Wilde 18127Lancashire Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Follower Achchar Lucknow/167Indian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Follower Hari Mali Meerut/379Indian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Labourer Kumaran Cannanore/809Indian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Porter Piru Lahore/549Indian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Porter Rupchand Gwala Lucknow/486Indian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Private Alexander John Thompson 33023Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Richard Williamson 24219Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916
Lance Serjeant George Davies 30303Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1916
Private George Crosby Franks 35404Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916
Lance Corporal William George Higgins 9307Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas Hudson 46113Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1916
Lieutenant Fredric Loverseed Piggin Rhodesia Native Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Dillon 11279Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gaynor 9905Leinster Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Bridson 8662The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1916
Sepoy Dilasa Khan 145Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)20/12/1916
Sepoy Surjan 9772nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)20/12/1916
Driver Fatta 1419Mule Corps20/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Frostick 75997th (Queen's Own) Hussars20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bernard Tier 3187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916
Private Thomas Bowder 4674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916
Serjeant Nash B/2320Rifle Brigade20/12/1916
Private Llewellyn Frank Sedman 4252991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Thomas Bunn 30882Worcestershire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Rice Jeffreys 27488South Wales Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Knott 33189Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916
Acting Bombardier George Stephen Victor Lawrence 68533Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Foy Moores 11548Cheshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private James Sirdifield 19197South Wales Borderers20/12/1916
Sowar Khiwan Singh 17263rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)20/12/1916
Sowar Bansi Singh 192022nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/12/1916
Risaldar Abdur Rahman Khan 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)20/12/1916
Follower Dukhi 445313th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)20/12/1916
Follower Hamir Singh 66th Punjabis20/12/1916
Sepoy Kamakhia Singh 19888th Rajputs20/12/1916
Sepoy Rameswar 1851120th Rajputana Infantry20/12/1916
Follower Ram Lal 26120th Rajputana Infantry20/12/1916
Rifleman Taj Khan 1065123rd Outram's Rifles20/12/1916
Follower Hariasing 9th Gurkha Rifles20/12/1916
Sepoy Shah Wali 257419th Punjabis20/12/1916
Sepoy Nasib Singh 203820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)20/12/1916
Sepoy Bishan Singh 284147th Sikhs20/12/1916
Sepoy Ramkala 451899th Deccan Infantry20/12/1916
Follower Manga Mana Bombay/1005Supply and Transport Corps20/12/1916
Gunner Baxter 99373Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916
Corporal Henry Edward Clarke 18660Bedfordshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Frank Leslie Garner Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Cox 6368London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Edwin Mcwilliams 97155Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Harold Messenger J/61859(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory I20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fry G/19806Royal Sussex Regiment20/12/1916
Corporal Thomas Evans 19415Welsh Regiment20/12/1916
Private Donald Moffat 887481Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lambie S/4390Gordon Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thompson 4965Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916
First Mate Robert Ernest Hansell Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Walter Victor Bailey 6959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916
Captain Drummond King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1916
Private Sidney Arthur Fayrer DM2/196457Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant George Fisher Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Mess Room Steward David Stewart Warren Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 17)
Fireman George William Wheeler Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 42)
Third Engineer Walter Wilmshurst Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 20)
First Engineer Richard Arthur Witten Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 44)
Fireman Richard Jefferson Parkin Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 45)
Ship's Cook Robert Masters Patterson Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alexander Peterson Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Second Engineer Robert Prentice Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Sailor Jacob Pulli Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 22)
Master Henry Ingram Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 56)
Third Engineer Robert Barclay Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Boatswain Harold Rowlands Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Second Mate George Robert Screeton Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sailor Stubbernd Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Slaughter 2682Royal Engineers20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Steward Thomas Wallis Lee Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Mate Canidido Indian Merchant Service20/12/1916
Boy Fernandes Indian Merchant Service20/12/1916
Boy Nunes Indian Merchant Service20/12/1916
Boy Sadiq Indian Merchant Service20/12/1916
Pantryman Abdul Karim Indian Merchant Service20/12/1916
Fireman Small Mercantile Marine20/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur James Harvey 2627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Benjamin Gerald Wagstaff T4/263197Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Evans 7633Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Artisan Mehar Singh Jullander/3833Indian Labour Corps20/12/1916
Private Haydn Cyril Chadwick 17366Coldstream Guards20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private French 23059Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Guest 18907Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Hatcher 18919Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Seaford 24846Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private James Henry Sparkman 19061Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Wheeler 18977Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal White 18648Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916
Private Henry Wallace White 27400Hampshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 28)
Soldier Grecoponilas Greek Army20/12/1916
Private Bernard Adams 20391ALIAS20/12/1916
Serjeant Percy George Sabey L/7504Royal Fusiliers20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Driver John Van Zyl 344South African Field Artillery20/12/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Campbell S/2216Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Ox Driver Peter Williams 15824Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3330
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1700
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance950
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance860
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance860
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance880
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq830
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance730
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance640
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance640
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance530
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance520
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance330
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance210
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance211
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta120
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
BARRY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece130
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRAYFORD (ST. PAULINUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARSKE-IN-CLEVELAND (ST. GERMAIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance120
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BASILDON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBRIDE OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ARRANUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALVAH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANSAMLET (ST. SAMLET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGTON MAGNA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COULONVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HONLEY CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
SALTCOATS CEMETERYCanada110
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (OLD MANSE ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery19
Mercantile Marine17
Canadian Infantry14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Army Service Corps10
Cheshire Regiment8
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
Hampshire Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
South Wales Borderers5
Indian Merchant Service5
Gordon Highlanders5
Devonshire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Australian Pioneers3
Manchester Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Essex Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps3
Grenadier Guards3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Australian Engineers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Defence Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cameron Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
66th Punjabis1
19th Punjabis1
Greek Army1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
London Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
8th Rajputs1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
South African Field Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Special List1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
47th Sikhs1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South African Infantry1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Coldstream Guards1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victorian1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1