Date of death: Tuesday 29 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Prichard 37971Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Morris 39827Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Reginald William Bamford Jones 29519Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank Herbert Dayus 11383Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Martin Hoath 4937Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Hodson 1212Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916
Gunner Unthank 6043Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Horace Timmins 851Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Jacob Hardy Smith Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Woolleson 25100South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Eric Walter Tyrer 1126Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norman John Mcleod 3395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Perriam Arthur 3756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Captain Frederick John Lawrie Johnstone King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert James Underhill G/12005Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Hugh Foulkes 145135Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Heath 1594Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hope Jubilee Victor Monk 12116Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Oldfield 645South African Infantry29/08/1916
Corporal Tapper 1634Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1916
Corporal Bird 15/97Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Bown 19180Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Robert Bald 21513Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams 16793Welsh Regiment29/08/1916
Private Eastough S/10403Gordon Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Worrall 42080South Wales Borderers29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Parkes G/13681East Surrey Regiment29/08/1916
Lieutenant William Edmund Clare Wigfall East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Alfred Primrose Jasper 1855Royal Engineers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 23657Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916
Private Clements 725East Surrey Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas Richard Evans 25481Welsh Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Rafferty 8600King's Own Scottish Borderers29/08/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman George John Daines S/16558Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Eade 1777Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Farrell 10279Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Mulholland 21524Royal Scots29/08/1916
Captain Dugald Black Maclean Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Robertson Beattie 2334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Davies 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rickman 4956Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Mesham 16579Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Parsonage Z/307Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Taylor S/11592Gordon Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Hollies 435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Manavaroa Matau 16/1189New Zealand Pioneer Battalion29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Munday 2111Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Nalty 1752AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Earl Richards Monmouthshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Spencer 12702Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Stote 5588Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Muddle 22730Wiltshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Eldred Mallard Restall 4000West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Jennings 1966Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916
Private Mcdonald 4690South African Infantry29/08/1916
Private Arthur Wray 2273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Frederick Daniel Simpson Q9720Australian Infantry Base Depot29/08/1916
Private Ernest Clarke 17875King's Own Scottish Borderers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Major 42180East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Shaw 29561Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Harold Mawson 116524Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Phillip Alfred Russell B/263Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Quartermaster Serjeant William Tarring 496Royal Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Levi Tustin 17359Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Percy Lempriere Leigh Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Robert Burleigh Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 2007Cambridgeshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Langford 2242Cambridgeshire Regiment29/08/1916
Corporal George Frederick Marshall 2523Cambridgeshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Holgate 1471West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1916
Private Naylor 4376West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1916
Private Thomas Walter Haynes 27957The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Hughes 8995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Burnett Fletcher 5499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy Theodore Gardiner 854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Solomon 1411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Patrick Kayes 12255Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wagner 8215Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.29/08/1916
Serjeant Mattimore 21348Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Corporal Reuben Walker 13478Cheshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hemmings 29490Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Phillip Stanley Gray 4363Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Alfred Hobbs 7396Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.29/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Jochim 20582Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916
Private Parker 35237Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Fredrick Edward Wood TF/5956Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Cosgrove Calvert S/441Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chamberlain 18837Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Christian S/10989Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Rifleman Jones S/3071Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Rabbitts 10052Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916
Rifleman Swinburne S/3448Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wright 19028Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Mcdowell 10169Royal Irish Rifles29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reynolds 13794Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Garside 18/882West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1916
Private Archie Chrystall 1331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hooker 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Albert Amos Howes 4204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George William Keen 3074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Oldham 14011South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Ernest George Sidney Shayle 2023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donovan Myles Proby 4035East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Leonard Tunbridge 976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Ashby 11314King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baldwin 8861Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Corporal Sidney Birks 6530Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chamberlain 25068Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evans 15928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Frederick Hyde 17937Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 7708Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916
Private Frederick Lovett 56635Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Mcdonald 146Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Moody 15995Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Rolley 316193Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stirrat 24832Highland Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Wallace 12200Royal Scots Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Bagnall 3/17353Leicestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Turbyne 43880King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private David Mckibbin 19/618Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Robinson (Frank) Shaw 19/708Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Kenyon 16220King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Blyth Wilson 27/759Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant George Henry Cummings 18710Canadian Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Cherrie Dove 11561Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Armstrong S/9429Seaforth Highlanders29/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Charles Woods 7863Bedfordshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Knell S/13559Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Private Albert Richmond Smith 4293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Kenneth G. W. Small 3939London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)29/08/1916
Private Harry 16251King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/08/1916
Rifleman John Carey 1532South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Laffy 22628East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Nolan 24026The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Thomas Langton 13074Royal Flying Corps29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Battery Serjeant Major Partner 88924Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Edward Peckford 1656Newfoundland Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Payne 8133Northamptonshire Regiment29/08/1916
Serjeant Joesbury 1062Army Gymnastics Staff29/08/1916
Private Robert Innes Smith S/9525Seaforth Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Lynn Fewell 9032East Surrey Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Rycroft 5064Royal Defence Corps29/08/1916
Carrier Sandy Mendi 3847Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/08/1916
Private Paul Cabana 1012147Canadian Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Carpenter 447053Canadian Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arnold Clifford Wagstaff 17783Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hilyer 58229Canadian Infantry29/08/1916
Private Bowker 21082Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Simmons 39228Welsh Regiment29/08/1916
Private John Gibson Mcintosh 4265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Francis Bradley S/4911Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hamblin 4268Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry George Hussey G/9011Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Simpson 3/2538York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward West 25418Leicestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Bessell 10026Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Archibald Gordon Chapman 50Royal Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bishop 4049Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cuff 7683Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Alexander Buchanan 1910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Lewis Davies 12835Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Ernest Duckett 5738Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Follows 2978Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Captain Arthur Godfrey-Payton Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Barton Leece 2766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private William Lunt 12399Cheshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Joseph Mills 4236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Quigley 952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Tom Robinson 139734Royal Engineers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Louis Berman 4868Royal Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Challoner 6884King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Daniel Horgan 3287Leinster Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Victor Kirkman 23218The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Christopher Wheeler S/11206Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dale 4217Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Fletcher 2360Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Hindley 4825Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hope 27420Royal Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hudson 4914Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Kilner 4522Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Edward Elisha Iredale 1588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Charles Finch 15806Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Burrows 14551South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Serjeant Cundill 16978South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Shaw 14246South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Spencer 12650South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Corporal Stevenson 6/1780Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1916
Corporal Taylor 6/3076Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tune 4745Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Underwood 17020South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Waters 6/3837Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Arthur James Milsom 5276Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Gaskell 36367Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gibson 19/1087Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Bruce Moran S/6425Gordon Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Ellis Murray S/8706Gordon Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Roy Napper 4256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Lang Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Malloch S/4977Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Critchlow R/5900King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Gunner Harrison 6028Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1916
Private Robert Andrew Lomax Purves 4397Royal Scots29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Tavener 48261Royal Engineers29/08/1916
Lieutenant Douglas Boyd Carpenter Royal Engineers29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 19832Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clark 19/1581Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Connor 10323Royal Irish Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Crane B/3124Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Gatrell 48825Royal Engineers29/08/1916
Private Greenwood 19130Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Hawes 19836Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Holland 19809Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Hunter 19/652Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Robert Morris 40136Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pacey 18675Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edward Stanley Page 19/542Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Theodore Parker 32509Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Price 18971Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private James Gordon Scott S/15091Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Senior 28327Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Sapper Smith 66609Royal Engineers29/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Smith 19891Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Steele 31846Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Timms 24967Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Venables 19023Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Whittaker King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wood 26122Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Harley 201333Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916
Private Smith S/10108Gordon Highlanders29/08/1916
Private Unwin 12921Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Felix Herbert Davis 16871Dorsetshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mills S/2514Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert James Newbold S/5550Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 3681Highland Light Infantry29/08/1916
Able Seaman Charlton Tyneside Z/101Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman John Inglis Clyde Z/1963Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phipps 12/1978York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1916
Private Pennal 7929Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Farr 56601Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Ewart Grey M1/05418Army Service Corps29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Dolan 1717Australian Pioneers29/08/1916
Private Goulding 18131Cheshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Quintin Baillie Richardson 1933Australian Pioneers29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Basil Davidge 5075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mann 4345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private James Albert Wigglesworth 2480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Taylor 2760Cheshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Charles Vince 2137Hertfordshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alcock 17027Cheshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown 15596South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Caulfield 6954Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Fowells 98233Royal Engineers29/08/1916
Private Herbert Birtles 19831Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Collier 14846South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Wray Long 2631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David William Pritchard 6109Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Taylor 34680Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Corporal Weedon 1236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Sergeant George Alexander Tuffley 4549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Skinner 14266Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Collins 13964Devonshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Chick 12336Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cowgill 2336Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Knott 3422The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Harry Douglas Mason 2462Hertfordshire Yeomanry29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Millward 18945King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private H. Harry Smith 6/11387East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Barcliffe Stevens 39075Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Tate 8092Norfolk Regiment29/08/1916
Private Butler 265488Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Edward Gatrall 855445Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 37)
Battery Serjeant Major Howell 16681Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1916
Private Johnson 9016Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Le Masurier 9249Dorsetshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Benjamin Mcgill 8443Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Neve 36079Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Newcombe 429Devonshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 34)
Bombardier Newstead 54100Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Allan Parsons 73429Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Philpott 9935Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shearman 1982Devonshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Smith 8877Dorsetshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Styles 240063The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private White 240058The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Skay 14939Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private William Henry Hillman Vincent 14951st King Edward's Horse29/08/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Moses Boyd 6628Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Alex Musgrave Borthwick 26221Royal Scots29/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Brown S/10334Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916
Private John A. Gay 32122Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Gibson 996Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Thomas Foley 19914Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private George Herbert Freeman 19116Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jules Fry 25139The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Furnaess 34154South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Albert Clifford Exton 16103Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Farrell PW/2284Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Fitzgerald 18861Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Joseph Flanagan 18862Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Edward Robert Dyer 16443Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Arthur John Edwards TF/6640Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Charles Evans R/3041King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ellis Evans 51520The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Peter Duffy 14590South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Duggan 26143South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Sapper Jacob Dunlop 40319Royal Engineers29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ralph Davenport 26689Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Lewis Davies 7612King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1916
Rifleman George Albert Day 5552Rifle Brigade29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Fred Devon 34151South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private George Coxey 19094Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Thomas Craven 15267South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Thomas Horler Crossley 17398Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Owen Henry Curran 26819Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Robert Dale 3857Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Connolly 51517The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Thomas Herbert Cooper 3206Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Patrick Corcoran 51516The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Andrew Cowburn 17593Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Frederick Clark 19351Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter George Francis Clark 16168King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1916
Rifleman Sydney Clarke R/16995King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private John Clayton 27665Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Albert Victor Clews 26703Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Burrell 26699South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private John Burrows 26699ALIAS29/08/1916
Private Herbert Burton G/11191Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Brigden R/5960King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private Albert Brooks 26249Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Walter Boardman 14560The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Charles David Benjamin 14541South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Bennefield 36600Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Alexander Edward Bennewith 14768South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Herbert Benns 2437Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916
Private Roydon George Blake 42987Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916
Private William Edward Blaylock 3937Border Regiment29/08/1916
Private Gilbert Barlow 251716Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward T. Barnes 20085The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mark Baron 19885Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bates 26083Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal James Beale 26245Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Cecil Beattie 9590Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916
Private George Thomas Bebbington 12988South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Beck 20007King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Thomas Ashton 12515South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Percy Walton Aston 1260Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred William Attewell 36594Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward B. Baines 51508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Joseph Bale S/15210Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Private John Joseph Addison 3354South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Algar 4428Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas A. Allen 2874Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Leopold Andrews SD/3886Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Applegate 23099Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Harold B. Goulbourne 8818The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Lord Claud Gray 4463Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert John Greenwood 34214South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest James Halsey 97517Royal Engineers29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Brooks Hart 18603Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Healy 17029South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Thomas Henshaw 18611Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Hensman R/15998King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private Matthew Higgs 17143South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Alfred Hinde 11609King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Christie Houston 9794Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916
Serjeant James Hughes 9453Royal Irish Regiment29/08/1916
Corporal James I'anson 19416Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Jackson 26050The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private John Jameson S/17875Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bert Jay R/152King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private Charles Jones 26465South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph W. Jones 25306Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Thomas Thomas Jones 40333Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Leach 27281Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Lewis 34127South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Lilly 4020Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Livesey 24954South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Lockhart 20671Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Rifleman Fred Lodge R/16561King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private William John Logan 26754Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Lowe 32952The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916
Private John Henry Lynn 122Royal Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mccomish 26037Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Samuel Mcdermott 19190Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Douglas Mcgibbon 17260South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Mcgrath 36522Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mchenry 12197The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Stephen Mcintyre 19451Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Austin Maddock 16010South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Makinson 18827South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Marsh 18643South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Frederick Martin S/9914Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Private Tom Mather 21152Devonshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Alexander Mathieson 3/6478Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Mellor 18665Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Edgar Merry 19584Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Noel TF/3732Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916
Private John O'donohoe 9366The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Harry O'neill 16980South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private James Palmer 18397Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Frank Parkinson 18678Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Albert Parrott 26083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Parsons 8999Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Private David Pearson 14685Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman David Peerman R/11559King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private Albert Rochell 15458South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private John Rodger 22897Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916
Private Robert Ross S/8699Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916
Private Joe Rowles 18982Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Sidney Sains 63464Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916
Private Arthur Sainter 18457Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private John Saunders 17735Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Robert Tait Scott A/8140Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Self 3998Suffolk Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Smith PW/382Middlesex Regiment29/08/1916
Private William Hannah Smith S/14351Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Solman R/13860King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Stuart 36138Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916
Private Victor O. Sunley 27258Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Hugh Symmons 13429Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Robert Watson Tait 23192Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Taylor S/10723Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Thatcher 10717Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916
Rifleman Reginald Trevelyan R/2837King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private Ernest Henry Trust 17801South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Tunstall 3579Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Percy John Tyrell 4995Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Albert Tyrrell S/14506Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis John Harvey Vallis 14808Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Vann 9190Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Veasey 317328Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916
Serjeant Arnold Wainwright 9267Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hugh Walker 42540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Walmsley 11428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1916
Private Lewis Charles Walpole 26128The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Thomas H. Ward 25330Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916
Private Harold Whitaker 4511Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private James White 18757Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Wilkinson 19296Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Owen Williams 24420Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Alfred Williams 11295Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916
Serjeant Richard Williams 37170Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Labourer Kali Hemram 963Indian Labour Corps29/08/1916
Driver Anthony Isaacs 5388South African Service Corps29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Bagshaw 9181Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Procter 198221Border Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles C. Bratton 20249Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Bridgland M2/166384Army Service Corps29/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Whittaker 21699East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Alfred William Mullett 19357Welsh Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Arnold 17826Welsh Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Bee 44007Welsh Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Jemadar Fateh Sher 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)29/08/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 428729th Punjabis29/08/1916
Driver Nathia 833Mule Corps29/08/1916
Driver Natid 833Mule Corps29/08/1916
Sepoy Pur Bhan 14052nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)29/08/1916
Sepoy Saknak Bhonak 1875101st Indian Grenadiers29/08/1916
Follower Surjan 314Indian Railways29/08/1916
Subadar Gange Gharti 8th Gurkha Rifles29/08/1916
Private Donald St. Clair 1940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Scanlon 4297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Colin Campbell Sharp 2494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Simon 3926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Leslie Sinnamon 4300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Absolom Winsor 1865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nielsen 5423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Victor Osborne 4984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Beresford Septimus Nunn Pattrick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Richards 4281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private John Carment Ronald 2423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William John Ruttley 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Sidney Reuben Mccarthy 5409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Frank Makinson 879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Clarence James Minshall 5416Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Abingdon 5026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Allen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private James Anderson 815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Barclay 3019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Alex Bolton-Wood 2108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver William Arthur Bowman 4142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private William James Brown 5225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Norman Thomas Butler 5333Australian Machine Gun Corps29/08/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Cockburn 4161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edward Compton 3727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Stanley Coutts 5358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leo Clive Darrell 4168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Daniel Edward Docura 1707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Owen William Eason 4184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William George Edwards 5082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney George Esdaile 5367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Richard Fenner 5373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Harry Gillespie 970Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Phillip Gillman 35Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private William Charles Gladwin 5096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Goode 5088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Valentine Graham 3333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Andrew Robert Hall 1352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Douglas Harding 3053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Herring 3357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Caradog Lloyd Jones 3071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Tickner 5316The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Carter W/14066Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Private Andrew Reid Mitchell S/12684Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Moore 15344South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Morris 19209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Patrick Murphy S/1719Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Rifleman Bernard Murray 15883King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private John Leo Myers 15390South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Harry Percival 18684Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Peugh R/17040King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1916
Private Ernest Lewis Playfoot 18689Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Purdie 13750Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Pye 2339South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert Reeves 19837Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Renshaw 19638Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Harold Roberts 17037South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Randolph Sheasby 11851Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Alfred Shelborn 19156South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Walter G. Smart 25958Durham Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Pope Standing 15/1307Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herman Owen Stentiford 3/6642Devonshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alexander Stevenson 19004Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private Thomas Stokes 26107The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private William Henry Storer 18926South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Albert Wood 16918Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Stewart Wright 17806Manchester Regiment29/08/1916
Private John Rainey A/20451Canadian Infantry29/08/1916
Private David Thomas Edwards 44105Welsh Regiment29/08/1916
Private Wilfred Evans 17625Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hodges 44019Welsh Regiment29/08/1916
Private Vincent Jackson Peacock 24238East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomason 11031South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Pullen P/17Military Police Corps29/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Herbert Royle 1881Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Havildar Barisal Singh 70766th Punjabis29/08/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 29414th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs29/08/1916
Private James Stewart 16622Royal Scots29/08/1916 (aged 40)
Naik Banwari 3503112th Indian Infantry29/08/1916
Sepoy Harlal 4354112th Indian Infantry29/08/1916
Rifleman Kulraj Pun 42094th Gurkha Rifles29/08/1916
Sepoy Natha 370043rd Erinpura Regiment29/08/1916
Rifleman Santa Singh 1522Burma Military Police29/08/1916
Private Philip Parmenter S/8634Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percival Ernest Lyon 36201Australian Infantry Base Depot29/08/1916
Private Ferdinand Martin 660529Canadian Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant William Fred W. Bradshaw Canadian Infantry29/08/1916 (aged 45)
Driver Blackmore 37005Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916
Private Bertie Francis Woolcock 51Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward How 5163London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Thomas Wilson 16544Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Stuart Fox 6/3704Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Bishop 235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Able Seaman Edward Spoors J/29064Royal Navy, HMS Nemesis29/08/1916
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Wright 6472Royal Navy, HMS Nemesis29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barklem L/13956Royal Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 29)
Trimmer Bachchu Miyan 5150Royal Indian Marine29/08/1916
Private Norman Mckay 3/5368Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Galston 15313Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mooney 4/8191Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 27)
Ersatz-Reservist Karl Hammer German Army29/08/1916
Musketier Christian Link German Army29/08/1916
Rifleman Town S/13559ALIAS29/08/1916
Private Peter Gillies Mclintock 5147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance186738
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance42210
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance2561
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1560
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1390
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance11132
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance910
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium960
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance850
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance700
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya700
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance620
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France630
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance510
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance542
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq530
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance521
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance501
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance510
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq540
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance420
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance420
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance420
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance310
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance232
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance230
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance230
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRISBANE (LUTWYCHE) CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance130
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDBOURN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUSTHALL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORWICH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom100
INGHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
BARRIE (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
VALLEY CEMETERY, VIS-EN-ARTOISFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance120
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGFORD (BALLYMACORMICK) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MAYBOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany120
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
MARLEE CEMETERYAustralia100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMOGES (ST. VIATEUR) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance100
ALLERY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.72
Manchester Regiment65
South Lancashire Regiment41
Rifle Brigade22
Royal Welsh Fusiliers20
Royal Warwickshire Regiment15
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Royal Field Artillery12
Durham Light Infantry12
Royal Engineers9
Somerset Light Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Middlesex Regiment9
Suffolk Regiment8
Welsh Regiment8
Cameron Highlanders8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Canadian Infantry7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Royal Fusiliers6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Gordon Highlanders5
Cheshire Regiment5
Devonshire Regiment5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Lancashire Fusiliers4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Scots4
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
East Surrey Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Border Regiment2
112th Indian Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
German Army2
Army Service Corps2
Australian Pioneers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Nemesis2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Seaforth Highlanders2
South African Infantry2
Mule Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Army Gymnastics Staff1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.1
Indian Railways1
Royal Defence Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
South Wales Borderers1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Military Police Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
66th Punjabis1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1