Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Henry Anderson-Morshead Devonshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ralph Thomas Boddington London Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Porteus Cole Devonshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Henry Basil Penberthy 2306London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Ernest William Harbage 19818Worcestershire Regiment19/06/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Ernest John Collier 36234Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal Edwin Lucas Bartlett 434094Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman George Selley 188825Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/818). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Leading Seaman Harry Street 232245Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Percy Bernard Johnson Gaut SD/1227Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Walter Henry Charles Cave Dorsetshire Regiment15/03/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ralph Schofield 635777London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman William Robert John Sparkes 375095London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lloyd George James Gosling 33241Bedfordshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Gilbert Elphinstone Clapp Norfolk Yeomanry29/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Pioneer Charles Henry Searle 42851Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Driver Frederick William Perham 203019Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Flying Officer Jones Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.14/04/1921 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Selley 859Rifle Brigade06/04/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Corporal Harry Bucknell 14832nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)14/11/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Victor Henry Tucker 330378Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Arthur William Lake R/16636King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private George Ashton 25524Hampshire Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Captain James Hamilton Fleming North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal Willie Hurford Turner 018111Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/11/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Barrett 4735Worcestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Larcombe 9531Devonshire Regiment28/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hayman 1208Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Major Maurice Edward Coxhead Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Channing 14408Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman Sidney Farrant 371934London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Henry William Joyce 25822Devonshire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Herbert Ernest Smith 16400Royal Field Artillery22/01/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Driver West T/291455Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Sellick 14921Devonshire Regiment03/07/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Corporal Frank Carnell 58854Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Colin Walter Wise Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Frank Tucker Russell 406616Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Cawley 18725Devonshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman Jesse Mitchell 193172Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Major Henry Munroe Cole Devonshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Charley Waters 429726Canadian Infantry06/06/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Ernest Henry Bennett 252629Royal Engineers31/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Coles 25698Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/05/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private John Frederick Sell M/304114Royal Army Service Corps03/03/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Alfred Fredrick Butters 2572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Sidney Albert Maynard 8244Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Walter John Legg T2/11080Army Service Corps26/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Taylor 43089Royal Engineers10/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Chappin 19997West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Churchill C/50511Rifle Brigade14/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Willmington 1010164Canadian Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Gosling 10364Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Thomas Mccosh Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Captain Leslie Hastings 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers21/01/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Garnett Oldrey 200469Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Percy Richards 12317Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Arthur Frank Ebdon T2/016562Army Service Corps12/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private George Anstey 72670Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Hearn 15206Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Stanley Gibbs 14634Devonshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Richard Ashton 35027Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Alfred Hodson 9130Devonshire Regiment13/01/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Gooding 16014Dorsetshire Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Victor James Turton 61901Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick James Pinney 44250South Wales Borderers28/01/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Luke Richards 18727Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Harry Gamblin Salter 11487Coldstream Guards25/01/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William George Slade 11484Coldstream Guards22/12/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edwin Hooper 37604Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Tekoa Sidney Carnell 27446Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private David Levi Parsons 285184Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Gerald Falkner 31192Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Brown 13955Devonshire Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Mark Symonds Burroughs 38079Royal Berkshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Henry Bruce Tucker 42377East Yorkshire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Driver James Reed 135580Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Frederick Barber 17180Dorsetshire Regiment15/04/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Leading Seaman William Henry Pinn 188778Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/04/1919 (aged 39)personal connection
Able Seaman Kenneth Albert Thomas Mercantile Marine27/06/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Boy 1st Class Frank Taylor J/28193Royal Navy, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman Lewis Adlam 151060Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate Henry Hugh Webster 347765Royal Navy, HMS Seagull30/09/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Sergeant George Victor Ollier PLY/11802Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private George Spear 204255Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil Bertini Watkin Bown Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Shipwright 2nd Class Robert Searle 280388Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Richards 6205Royal Defence Corps18/04/1917 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Sapper William Trego 853Royal Engineers15/05/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Wilfrid Aness Sidford 26828Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Wagner 14642Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Wagstaff 9412Devonshire Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman George Frederick Russell 196951Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Captain Ralph Hugh Hine-Haycock King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Henry J. Escott 302303Durham Light Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Lieutenant Eric Stuart Livock Royal Flying Corps08/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Norman Benjamin Westcott 36974Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Darke 8/31024Training Reserve24/10/1918personal connection and buried here
Private Moore 8/11772Devonshire Regiment15/12/1918personal connection and buried here
Major Charles Belk Royal Defence Corps16/12/1917buried here
Serjeant Channing TR/9/20333Training Reserve15/08/1917buried here
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Napier Greathed Royal Field Artillery26/03/1920 (aged 49)buried here
Lieutenant Colonel Loveday Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1919 (aged 40)buried here
Captain Pritchard King's Own Scottish Borderers03/02/1920buried here
Rifleman Ramsden R/19459King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1918 (aged 24)buried here
Acting Bombardier Reed 1703Royal Field Artillery12/01/1920buried here
Gunner Sanders Royal Navy, HMS Mischief27/10/1918buried here
Private Louis Wigg 54909Royal Fusiliers06/02/1920 (aged 25)buried here
Chief Steward Ching Ling Mercantile Marine15/09/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom622
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium550
SIDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance331
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance340
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance330
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)221
LOOS MEMORIALFrance221
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance111
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RAMILLIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
QUARRY WOOD CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 1 November 1914230
Tuesday 22 December 1914110
Wednesday 13 January 1915220
Monday 25 January 1915110
Monday 15 March 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915111
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Saturday 19 June 1915111
Monday 28 June 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915110
Sunday 14 November 1915100
Sunday 28 November 1915110
Friday 21 January 1916110
Saturday 22 January 1916110
Monday 3 April 1916111
Thursday 6 April 1916110
Saturday 15 April 1916110
Friday 12 May 1916110
Friday 19 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916221
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916110
Friday 30 June 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916110
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916221
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Saturday 2 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916110
Sunday 28 January 1917120
Saturday 3 February 1917100
Tuesday 20 February 1917110
Friday 23 February 1917111
Sunday 11 March 1917110
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917110
Wednesday 18 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917220
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917120
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Wednesday 12 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917100
Sunday 23 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Wednesday 3 October 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Friday 2 November 1917111
Thursday 8 November 1917100
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Tuesday 12 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Friday 10 May 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918232
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Thursday 11 July 1918110
Thursday 15 August 1918100
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918100
Thursday 24 October 1918221
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Wednesday 4 December 1918110
Sunday 15 December 1918110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Wednesday 9 April 1919110
Thursday 3 July 1919110
Tuesday 14 October 1919110
Thursday 14 April 1921100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Mary and St Peter's - WW1
  • St Mary and St Peter's Church, Church Lane, Salcombe Regis, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0JQ, England
Church Of The Most Precious Blood Memorial Altar
  • RC CHURCH OF THE MOST PRECIOUS BLOOD, Radway, Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon, England
Sidmouth - Cross
  • St Giles and St Nicholas Church, Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon, England
Men Of Sidmouth - WW1
  • West porch door, St Giles and St Nicholas Church, 9 Church Street, Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX10 8LG, England
Sidbury - Cross
  • Lat 50.717758 Long -3.2226413, Sidbury, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0RQ, England
Sidbury - WW1
  • On the north wall, St Giles Church, 31 Fore Street, Sidbury, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0RT, England
Lieutenant W H C Cave
  • In the south east corner of the church, St Giles' Church, Church Street, Sidbury, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0RT, England
Captain L Hastings
  • St Giles' and St Nicholas' Church, Glen Close, Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX10 8RW, England
Salcombe Regis - WW1 and WW2
  • Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 0JL, England
St Giles Church - WW1 Roll of Honour.
  • St Giles Church, 31 Fore Street, Sidbury, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0RT, England
Lieutenant Colonel R.H. Anderson-Morshead
  • In the churchyard, St Mary and St Peter's Church, Church Lane, Salcome Regis, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0JQ, England
Captain R.K. Kestell-Cornish
  • St Mary and St Peter's Church, Church Lane, Salcome Regis, East Devon, Devon, EX10 0JQ, England