Date of death: Saturday 29 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Proffitt 19774Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private David Mclaren S/4408Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Francis Patrick Mapletoft Leonard Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Noel Desmond Trimble Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Bullen King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1916
Corporal Beale SD/1259Royal Sussex Regiment29/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Collins 1st Life Guards29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Corbett 26156Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Alfred Smith Lockham 12011Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hector Mackenzie 4094Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Paisley Kerr 6688Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Duncan Mcpherson 8764Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Strachan Osborne 7361Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Westlake 14911Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Brooks 2950Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Atkins 17292Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lamb 10369Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Thomas Mcgrath 7333Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Marshall Simpson 1631Durham Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Two 20256Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Eastwood 7676Royal Sussex Regiment29/04/1916
Private William Geddes Eddie 3504Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Gerrand 2510Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Gordon 1685Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1916
Corporal Patrick Joseph Gahan 22634Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Charles Jenkins 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 26208Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal Mckay 13168Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Mckernon 2437Connaught Rangers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckim 3/3521Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Mescall 20505Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Murphy 24971Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Murtagh 17624Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Payne 21094King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Thorpe 14414Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Wise 41947Royal Engineers29/04/1916
Private Charles Brennan 12787Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edward Ellis Carter 53947Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Carthy 26198Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Cummins 18803Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Pioneer Edwards 94994Royal Engineers29/04/1916
Lieutenant Cecil John Fulton Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Gray 23753Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Heenan 13380Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Jones 21158Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kingsmore 20652Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private William John Armstrong 14535Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Birch W/1201Cheshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Burke Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1916
Private Charles John Inglis Burton 23263Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Cliffe 21118Cheshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph Patrick Doherty 5658Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Dyer 21950Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James King 23229Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Payton 8589Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Edward Woodward 19317Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur James Harradine 3716Royal Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Percy Samuels 19154Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Fredrick Albert Milligan Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harris 19882South Wales Borderers29/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Peter Hay King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hetherington 20204Border Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Swinerton Forsyth Hunter King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James 24661South Wales Borderers29/04/1916
Private David John Jones 13822South Wales Borderers29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Powell 3/25574South Wales Borderers29/04/1916
Private Sidebottom 19634South Wales Borderers29/04/1916
Rifleman Brown R/17811King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1916
Rifleman Henry Ruff S/8695Rifle Brigade29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Leacy R/8049King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Burman 594Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Drummer Harry Height 244Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Branney 65108Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Tynan 67838Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Taylor 21551Royal Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private John Ernest Wood 442510Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class Arnold J/30551Royal Navy, HMS Russell29/04/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Moses K/28852Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium29/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Thomas John Turnbull K/25312Royal Navy, HMS Russell29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Jack Honiatt PS/2499Middlesex Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Bruno Royal Flying Corps29/04/1916
Private Tom Sport 783Cape Corps, S.A. Forces29/04/1916
Pack Leader Adonis 3046South African Native Labour Corps29/04/1916
Private Black 192722Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcdermott 20849Durham Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Horace Sayles 23763York and Lancaster Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alexander Clark Forbes 10226Gordon Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Longmoor 9184Durham Light Infantry29/04/1916
Serjeant Patrick Gerrard Curran 16526Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jess 9842Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private John Moore S/8231Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Mcmenamon 6/2287Royal Irish Rifles29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thornton R/12813King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1916
Serjeant Potter 3641Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Thomas Dickson T/29104Army Service Corps29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Wilson 17868Hampshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Green 95622Royal Engineers29/04/1916
Private Moran 17118Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Dennis Sweeney 15012Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Brizell 75068Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Private Brown 26180Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Patrick Callaghan 19052Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cassidy 24119Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Edward Abram Castles 6125Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper William Chisholm 147592Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cornelius Cotter 14505Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dickson 16053King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Doyle 22839Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Patrick Earley 18662Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Emrys Evans Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Finnegan 20544Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Flecknoe 26172Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Christopher Gallagher 19705Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Gillett Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal Green 20799Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Keith 25129Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Mcalindon 24559Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Mccafferty 17168Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Mcneff 20697Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 14783King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916
Private Thomas Parker 13941Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alexander Shortt 4069Connaught Rangers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Small Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Michael Watters 19869Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Stephen Cocks Welch Cameron Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer William Charles Welsh 96416Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Daniel Whelton Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Young 20762Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William George Church 1171The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leslie James Leatherland 15576Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Trower 1919The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Yaw 17445Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916
Private Philpott 9601Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1916
Private Godsell 19958Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Basil Percy Watson 1052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albery 8063Royal Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Chawcroft 7684Royal Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Robinson 17943Royal Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Wharton 8254Royal Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Reading Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Bayne S/3982Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Black S/6563Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Brown S/11217Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Casciani S/9964Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Glover Christian S/12256Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Mitchell Dow S/11185Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dunn S/9727Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private John Ferguson S/9352Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hope S/14174Cameron Highlanders29/04/1916
Private Mcgregor S/9287Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Thomas John Mullins S/9060Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'neil S/6626Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private William Paterson S/9052Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Taggart S/4753Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Callender 22218Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Alexander Stewart 3/2831Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Macleod 5102Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Thomas Joseph Berry 200089. (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Roland Edward Mist 22492Hampshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Quilter CH/20332Royal Marine Light Infantry29/04/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Bence L/4803Middlesex Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frank Newman 8473Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 54)
Private Desmareau 297563Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Thomas Ross Inkester 1570Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Sharrocks 5715The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Percival John Moore L/11610Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Edward Ely 48East Surrey Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Alfred Boag Royal Flying Corps29/04/1916 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal Whitehouse 102953Royal Engineers29/04/1916
Lieutenant Colonel St. George R. S. Caulfeild Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 48)
Deck Hand Edward James Nettleship 7485/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Boy Arthur29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Edward Conlon 160878Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Albert George Child 3278London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/04/1916
Private Hamilton 13886Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1916
Drummer Robinson 5417West India Regiment29/04/1916
Lance Corporal John C. Fryer 216825Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Watson 1947Australian Pioneers29/04/1916
Private Otis William Coulter 488255Canadian Pioneers29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Doheny Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Finnie 407096Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Arthur Genge 73101Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gray 171097Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Adam Henry Grosz 402315Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Munro Macdonald 47028Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Peerless Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Corporal William Wright 1076172nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/04/1916 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Samuel Catton 3994Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Aircraft Park29/04/1916
Private Bird 23194Durham Light Infantry29/04/1916
Private Trotter 14411Durham Light Infantry29/04/1916
Private Brown 10204Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Cairns 5364Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Murphy 9796Leinster Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rochford 7026Leinster Regiment29/04/1916
Private Ashbridge 1669Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Lamond 13237Royal Scots29/04/1916
Private Pritchard 27458Royal Scots29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper David Charles 94393Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Patrick Shea 7430Irish Guards29/04/1916
Private Lebeau 62044Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michel Nadeau 454044Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Baird 16520Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lieutenant Eric Edge Beatty Connaught Rangers29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carroll 18894Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Albert Grant S/11952Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Jenkins 9161Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Manuel B/9312Highland Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Moore 18675Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1916
Private O'dowd 8791Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Peter Paul 21435Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Short 79641Royal Engineers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Stokes 5980Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Taylor 14025Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal Percival Baker 33232Welsh Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer David Caldwell 130203Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Guardsman Alfred Sidney Robinson 15465Grenadier Guards29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier William Bayes 1593Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Private Andrews 3025Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fraser A/2511Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Stanley Wintrup 418055Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Lee S/13855Gordon Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vidler A/36268Canadian Infantry29/04/1916
Private Briggs 140024Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Saddler William Thomas Bradford 66157Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Glenn 6/2713Royal Irish Regiment29/04/1916
Private Waddell 21592Cameron Highlanders29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Draper 16493North Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Leather 10468Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fenn 20541Border Regiment29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Greenslade 2848Military Police Corps29/04/1916
Rifleman Richardson R/11373King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1916
Rifleman Wooderson R/13138King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Smith 1435Royal Munster Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 13994Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Watt 59920Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donald Campbell 4163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Murphy 23850Welsh Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dolman 24263Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harwood 1199Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Allen 9312South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Nicholson 13171Durham Light Infantry29/04/1916
Private O'grady 6631Royal Munster Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Mckernan 20635Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Curry 15913Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Alastair James Morley-Brown King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Phipps 64221Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew 37312Royal Engineers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Borthwick 9287Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1916
Private Colledge 12152Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dean 10782The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Gibbs 4771Connaught Rangers29/04/1916
Gunner Green 32631Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Hackett 19300Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harris 19805East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Hiley S/11259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Driver Mctighe 17694Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Private Magnall 12773East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Picton 8108Connaught Rangers29/04/1916
Private Leonard Charles Towt 15957Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Husk 46933Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Newton 33219Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Gunner James Penney 40794Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Colin Preedy 2053The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Croutcher 8337Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Joseph Edward Neale 240677The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William Treston 90794Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Westall 8169Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1916
Petty Officer Stoker George Jack Lyons 283619 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Trident29/04/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Neal 53272Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Lieutenant William Mackie Royal Scots29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walsh 33442South Wales Borderers29/04/1916
Private Patrick Andrews 8537Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Anthony Ashton 10576Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Bain S/9435Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Blackwood 20555Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Edward Boyce 14538Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Brennan 17089Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant George Brown SD/1957Royal Sussex Regiment29/04/1916
Private Irvine Thomas Brown 25109Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Reginald Brown 21394Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Michael Byrne 18854Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private John Caffrey 25817Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Cahall 22643Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Campbell S/8893Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Christopher Carroll 23218Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Cassidy 16199Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Coid 5314Royal Irish Rifles29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Colgan 25199Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private James Connell 16744Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Philip Connor 16351Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Christopher Conroy 21361Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Daniel Conroy 5726Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Denis Conway 25732Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Clarence Cotterill 28206Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Rossiter Couldrey S/8788Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Thomas Curtis 21379Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Christopher Daly 14448Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Peter Darby 26162Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Harvey 24561Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private David Hayes 22775Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Thomas Hayes 14496Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Ronald Heffernan S/4540Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry 9438Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Michael Hickey 21132Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Hicks 16176Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Frank Holmes 20500Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private George Hughes 18755Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward Humphrey 12904Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private George Huxford 21838Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Luke Hyland 22778Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Robert Ingram 26614Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Stephen Joyce 14471Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Kane 19996Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Michael Kearney 19810Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert John Kearney 26217Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maurice Keating 26197Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Jeremiah Kelleher 27144Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Kelly 18221Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal Thomas Kelly 9365Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private James Kennedy 16963Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private William Lambert 13942Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Rifleman Harry Larkham 5316Royal Irish Rifles29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Lee 23488Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Ernest Le Sauvage 22080Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Lynch 25884Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Feragil Mccahill 16968Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private George Mcdaid 25128Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Charles Mcelhatton 26559Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Thomas Mcgill 25130Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Patrick Mcgreal 21135Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Mchugh 7480Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Mcivor S/8909Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private Thomas Macken 18807Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Mckinley 13943Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private William Mclennan S/11265Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Mcpherson S/4420Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private William Mahaffy 26234Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal James Mason S/4501Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas James Meehan 25131Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Miller 21698Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Wall 16196Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private John Wallace 8644Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Jacob Walsh 13938Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Walsh 25825Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private John Weafer 25225Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Weir 9596Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John White S/9313Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Wood 14056Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Aldridge 17695Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Aaron Cartlidge 24116Cheshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Chambers 8932Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Edmund James Widdrington Byrne South Wales Borderers29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edgar Andrews 11356Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Habbajam Higgs 24167Cheshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Ward 10719Hampshire Regiment29/04/1916
Sapper Mark Aitken Thom 31137Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Thomas William Vincent 2853Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Waland 240074East Surrey Regiment29/04/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Victor Dagger 3968Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.29/04/1916
Corporal Percy Fletcher 25631South Wales Borderers29/04/1916
Private John Fox 21080The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916
Gunner William James Kimber Foyle 61137Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Walter Gape 200047Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Edgar George 7578Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Fredrick Head 7946Norfolk Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John James Hewitt 11460Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1916
Serjeant Robert William Hill 32651Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Corporal Arthur Honey 900Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Trooper Charles Henry Keeley 358South African Horse29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Banks 5082South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Banting 3736South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Corporal John Barratt 4276South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Harold Bourne 5024South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Reginald Bowcott 4804South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Chick 5035South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Arthur Elias Cobbold M2/148822Army Service Corps29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Albert Collins 3151South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Ernest Fox 5073South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Thomas Harrison M2/156059Army Service Corps29/04/1916
Private William Henry Humphries 5154South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Jobber 5076South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wynford (Wilfred) Llewellyn 4954Pembroke Yeomanry29/04/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Algernon Lucas 2nd King Edward's Horse29/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Morton 18/250Royal Irish Rifles29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Charles Smith 23734th (Queen's Own) Hussars29/04/1916
Private Bert Speed 3946South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant David Percival Tempest 889South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil Henry Worsley-Worswick 2nd King Edward's Horse29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Cornelius Duggan 3/5470Royal Irish Rifles29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Charles Knight 39646th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Owen 15719The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cecil Roy Terreneau Royal Naval Air Service29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Daffadar Dula Singh 113Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C29/04/1916
Sepoy Karna 403443rd Erinpura Regiment29/04/1916
Private James Pearson 20069Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1916
Gunner Alfred Hadwick 69195Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Alfred Hayward 69195ALIAS29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Howard Barker 240718Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Robert Henry Blades 66060Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Private James Bradshaw 386714th (King's) Hussars29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Daniel Cavens 33847Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Chapman 17126North Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Gunner Sidney E. Connell 72168Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Crompton 11379North Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Lunt 9259South Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Patrick Mcdonald 24601Cheshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Neil Mcglade 9550King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Francis Norris 8094Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Edward Olive 21247The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Norman Pipe 1812Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916
Driver James Henry Rickwood 75453Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Roberts 11930Wiltshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Augustus Rogers 60754Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Private Fred Stuckey 240124Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916
Sub-Conductor James Arthur Percival Day Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Indian Army Reserve of Officers29/04/1916
Driver Zaman Khan 17140Indian Royal Artillery29/04/1916
Sowar Abdul Karim Khan 333433rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry29/04/1916
Follower Shama Lal 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)29/04/1916
Sapper Periyatambi 30042nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners29/04/1916
Sapper Badri 460Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps29/04/1916
Sapper Singh Bir 533Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps29/04/1916
Sapper Tulsi Ram 325Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps29/04/1916
Sepoy Nadir Ali 184266th Punjabis29/04/1916
Sepoy Prithi Singh 222766th Punjabis29/04/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 140284th Punjabis29/04/1916
Private Arjun Ambre 4047103rd Mahratta Light Infantry29/04/1916
Follower Hira Lal 110th Mahratta Light Infantry29/04/1916
Lance Naik Achhar Singh 222692nd Punjabis29/04/1916
Follower Panchanna 117th Mahrattas29/04/1916
Sepoy Vithalrao Ghag 3007117th Mahrattas29/04/1916
Havildar Ahmad Husain Khan 2886119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Sepoy Ghasi Ram 4586119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Follower Khalikdad Khan 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Lance Naik Kishansahai 4067119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Sadiq Khan 4359119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Naik Murli 3567119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Sepoy Roshan 2731119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad Amin 4120119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Sepoy Shiu Bakhsh 3909119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/04/1916
Sepoy Bansi 2216120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Barda Rawat 1038120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Bhajjan Ram 2106120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Chattra Rawat 2180120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Kallu Ram 2142120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Pahara Rawat 1942120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Ram Chanda 2217120th Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Darwaz Khan 1276122nd Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Himayat Ali Khan 1259122nd Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Kajja Rawat 1033122nd Rajputana Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 107922nd Punjabis29/04/1916
Lance Naik Waryam Singh 36526th Punjabis29/04/1916
Rifleman Dildhoj Rai 22657th Gurkha Rifles29/04/1916
Lance Naik Manbahadur Limbu 12327th Gurkha Rifles29/04/1916
Follower Parbiman Rai 7th Gurkha Rifles29/04/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Rai 25227th Gurkha Rifles29/04/1916
Sepoy Balmukand 504299th Deccan Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Jagmohan Singh 480599th Deccan Infantry29/04/1916
Havildar Kishan Lal 532099th Deccan Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Malkhan Singh 487199th Deccan Infantry29/04/1916
Sepoy Shiu Singh 479199th Deccan Infantry29/04/1916
Rifleman Sarfaraz Khan 3132Burma Military Police29/04/1916
Driver Kala 1488Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1916
Follower Mithu 700Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1916
Driver Niamat 694Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1916
Driver Bihari Lal 1262Mule Corps29/04/1916
Driver Muhammad Husain Mhow/1589Mule Corps29/04/1916
Driver Sardar Khan 1233Mule Corps29/04/1916
Follower Kalu Jalal 236/350Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/04/1916
Follower Mulu 3199Army Hospital Corps29/04/1916
Bearer Alope 9381Army Bearer Corps29/04/1916
Havildar Devi Din 1013Army Bearer Corps29/04/1916
Bearer Gauri 1532Army Bearer Corps29/04/1916
Bearer Hira 1594Army Bearer Corps29/04/1916
Bearer Patan Din 1651Army Bearer Corps29/04/1916
Bearer Raghu 1669Army Bearer Corps29/04/1916
Private Charles Gallagher 21115Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Patrick Gilmore 18805Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private James Gooley 14501Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Graham 1480Connaught Rangers29/04/1916
Private William J. Green 21063Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Greene 26171Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Haide 14006Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Hanlon 14030Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Harman 26566Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Andrew Harte 16238Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Ernest Mitchell 3088Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Naylor 14578Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Nolan 14015Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John O'donnell 25203Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Patrick O'driscoll 13756Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Francis O'frill 14514Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private John O'hare 27629Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Michael O'neill 23330Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander O'reilly 21593Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry O'reilly 12097Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Pender 17024ALIAS29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Phair 24965Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private James Pickett 16849Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Prunty 17024Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Quigley 4524Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Joseph Reilly 21343Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal Francis Rooney 16736Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Russell 19097Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas Russell 14513Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Scully 20753Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Sheridan 14428Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private John Sim S/11262Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John Simpson 14477Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Frank Smith 3022Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Smith 25972Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal James Smyth 20742Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Spillane 22838Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Guy Ernest Strangways 23387Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private David Sweeney 20752Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Terrett 21779Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Michael Tracey 22741Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Francis Trainor 23479Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Traynor 16882Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Major Percival Havelock Acheson Army Service Corps29/04/1916
Private William Lucian Hancock 220Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mccallum S/15452Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1916
Deck Hand Mathers 7925/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Boy Arthur29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Hughes 189859Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 45)
Sergeant Andrew Meachen Rankin 512South African Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cyril Moore 808272Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Shuttlewood 4795Essex Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Henry Hughes 8/226Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Caie 442Gordon Highlanders29/04/1916
Driver Alfred Covus TR/038035Army Service Corps29/04/1916
Driver Frederick Cunliffe T3/029737Army Service Corps29/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Speaks 16559King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1916
Serjeant Henry Joseph Taylor 5365Army Veterinary Corps29/04/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Venn T3/025093Army Service Corps29/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Docherty 14507Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant James Doherty 25541Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Doherty 26005Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Francis Donnelly 20608Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Michael Donohoe 22482Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private John Doyle 19972Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Doyle 22498Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Peter Drumm 20605Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Duffy 19727Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Richard Duggan 20834Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Hugh Dunne 22201Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Joseph Dunne 14020Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Corporal Thomas Dymock S/6865Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Eivers 17098Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Thomas Erskine S/8385Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916
Private James Ewing S/9371Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stephen Falls 24857Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Finnegan 14437Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Fitzharris 14447Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Leo Flanagan 19527Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Cole 21225Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Elliott 20723Cameron Highlanders29/04/1916
Private Hynes 14530Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Ward 2150Royal Irish Regiment29/04/1916
Private Ford 24118Northamptonshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private James Ferrier SS/5964Army Service Corps29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 4/8383West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Sylvester Mullen 14433Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Smith King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 21)
Vizefeldwebel Friedrich Bickert German Army29/04/1916
Oberleutnant Georg Krafft German Army29/04/1916
Unteroffizier Freiherr Georg Wilhelm Von Saalfeld German Air Force29/04/1916
Sailor Pals Netherlands Navy29/04/1916
Internierter Paul Armbruster German Civilian29/04/1916
Sapper Hilaire Charlebois 504898Canadian Engineers29/04/1916
Private Mark Joseph Drury 265343Middlesex Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Labourer Fred Booysens 1066Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/04/1916
Private Thomas Daly 3674Irish Guards29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance142702
BASRA MEMORIALIraq93110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance29190
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance20150
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of1970
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance1410
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1441
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1280
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1270
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1080
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance820
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium610
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance540
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq410
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance321
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance330
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance301
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance220
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq230
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOCHEND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEVENOAKS (GREATNESS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
DEANE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUISLIP (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
OCKER HILL (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BLYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOREST ROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
KILMAINHAM (ROYAL HOSPITAL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
ST. THOMAS (HOLY ANGELS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, ELGIN COUNTYCanada110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWKESBURY CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLEHYDE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
MARPLE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. MONANS CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance101
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Dublin Fusiliers90
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers57
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)34
Royal Irish Fusiliers24
Canadian Infantry21
Royal Field Artillery20
Royal Engineers15
South Staffordshire Regiment13
Worcestershire Regiment12
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)9
Army Service Corps8
South Wales Borderers8
Somerset Light Infantry7
120th Rajputana Infantry7
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Army Bearer Corps6
Connaught Rangers6
Durham Light Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Irish Rifles5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
99th Deccan Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Seaforth Highlanders5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
7th Gurkha Rifles4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Gordon Highlanders3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps3
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Mule Corps3
122nd Rajputana Infantry3
Royal Scots3
East Lancashire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Border Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Horse2
Irish Guards2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
117th Mahrattas2
East Surrey Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
German Army2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Boy Arthur2
66th Punjabis2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Russell2
22nd Punjabis1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium1
26th Punjabis1
14th (King's) Hussars1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Canadian Pioneers1
92nd Punjabis1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Trident1
South Lancashire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Rifle Brigade1
South African Infantry1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
1st Life Guards1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Aircraft Park1
Military Police Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Norfolk Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
German Air Force1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C1
Yorkshire Regiment1
84th Punjabis1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South African Horse1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Netherlands Navy1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
West India Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Indian Royal Artillery1
German Civilian1