Date of death: Tuesday 4 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Thompson Howard 513168Canadian Army Service Corps04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Brigadier General Frederick William Lumsden General Staff04/06/1918 (aged 45)
Private Frost 271220Royal Scots04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Aicken Carleton Lewis Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Lionel Percival Gamon Border Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Flight Lieutenant Vernon Frederick Attride Galvayne Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Volunteer Dorothea Kathleen Mary Bolus South African Voluntary Aid Detachment04/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Francis Emery Burford Leicestershire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jordan G/865The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/06/1918
Private Baines 4006Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Captain Claude Frank Lethbridge Templer Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Brewer 17490The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1918
Lieutenant Colonel The Hon. Eric Octavius Campbell Seaforth Highlanders04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Burgess 27511Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Captain Henry Wycliffe Brewis Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Arthur George Bale 285375Welsh Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Arthur Cyril Heffer Chalk 8029King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cartmel 240496King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Waller 38242Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Bligh 5683Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1918
Serjeant Samuel Evans Lang 662British West Indies Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Cecil Paice Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 30)
Lieut-Commander Stewart Chichester Magrath Royal Naval Reserve04/06/1918
Private Hezekiah Roy 15967British West Indies Regiment04/06/1918
Volunteer Eleanor Eileen Black Voluntary Aid Detachment04/06/1918
Private William Erricker 3059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alex Little 3254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918
Private William Thomas Bagshaw 15497Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Davis 203786York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Clifford Lidster 478245Royal Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Whitehead Procter 16/935West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Joseph Mckean 6052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Maurice Dickinson G/19121Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Corbett S/40343Cameron Highlanders04/06/1918
Private George Samuel Goulding 13798South Wales Borderers04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hull 25594South Wales Borderers04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mclean S/40250Cameron Highlanders04/06/1918
Private Whitfield Haldane 2619Canadian Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Stowe 312705Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Bevan 267423Monmouthshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Richard Cowling 4042AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Donley 10087Labour Corps04/06/1918
Gunner Sydney George Draper 353693Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Foster 9688Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Galligan 25907Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Mcmanus 5216Leinster Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter Frederick Campbell Turnbull 4619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Arnold Talbot Wertheimer Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Robert Fryer 19928Royal Berkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Richard George 21865Royal Berkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Gordon Mclean 5859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Hughes 241248Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harold James Barsted 265539Somerset Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Allen Richard Williams 40359Somerset Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Burns 123456Canadian Infantry04/06/1918
Private Joseph Watson Coward 88336The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Evans 31348Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 41)
Private Heaney 38113Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Murray 38526Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert Hendry Turnbull Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Watson 40396Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Charles Dreezer 42336Essex Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Francis Molyneaux 27266Australian Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Palmer 3601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Gerrish 614414Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918
Private Harry Sear 21985Machine Gun Corps04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Sims 41026Norfolk Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Jackson Browning 71712Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Anthony Hooley 77548Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Herbert William Robinson 15427Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frank Hogan 5400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 6840Australian Machine Gun Corps04/06/1918
Private John Francis Joseph Canny 7465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank James Christie 6Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918
Private Leslie Husband 756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918
Private Norman Mackinnon 2855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Joseph Rice North 7530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Best 1868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918
Private Richard Henry Gatley 2825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ronald Adamson 57362Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Lance Corporal Clifford Harris 235541Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Thomas Iceton 44195Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Lance Corporal Jennings 44180Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Robert Percy Mcdonald 44058Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Pyne 28188Manchester Regiment04/06/1918
Private Simpson 44133Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Jones 106813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Whitman 4929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918
Driver Harold James Dudley 796796Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Kimbling 926060Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918
Captain David Robertson Sillars Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 25387Machine Gun Corps04/06/1918
Private Harry Fenney 42444West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Groves 43848Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private James Hunter 55331Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Price 88654The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter Partridge 23039Army Service Corps04/06/1918 (aged 56)
Corporal Snape 41270Cheshire Regiment04/06/1918
Corporal Taylor 8922Cheshire Regiment04/06/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Dougal Mcintyre 2673Australian Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Trooper John Miller 1662Australian Light Horse04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Herbert Guymer 57014Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Heeley 57472Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Walter Bolton 34916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Day 331036Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Houghton Bugby 28307Northamptonshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Edwin Hares 170930Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Morris Humphreys 240295The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lappin 14703Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/06/1918
Captain Archibald Mackenzie Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Llewellyn Meredith Monmouthshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Douglas Edward Lloyd Relton Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Shaw 226237Monmouthshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Joseph Watson 85068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Young 18618Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Edward Blakeway 9622King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Purdy 26397Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918
Private Thomas Charles Atkinson 204313The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Brotherton 29790The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Lewis 243349The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Alfred Titchard 201993South Lancashire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Noel Wissett The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Ball 13081Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Calver 56958Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Joseph Eccles 40680Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Freestone 57054Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Harrison 38019Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Harold James Jackson Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Mccracken 39529Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mills 35860Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Edwin Packer 40673Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Redshaw Tyneside Z/6181Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/06/1918
Private Tonge 31141Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Keane 43505Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Wright 12911Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/06/1918
Private Sutherland S/24920Seaforth Highlanders04/06/1918
Serjeant Brougham 201311North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mason 33125Leicestershire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Samuel Kgosithebe 24219South African Native Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Marshall 42675Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Prinsloo 12708South African Infantry04/06/1918
Private Ratcliffe 21/986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Chalmers 42166Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Holmes Scots Guards04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Tweed 10674Scots Guards04/06/1918
Private Raymond Fletcher 48481Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Robert Stuart Lancaster 290897Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Labourer Chang I Te 71317Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Waters 353256Royal Scots04/06/1918
Private Buckley 30302Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Frank Jeffery 127047Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 42096Royal Army Medical Corps04/06/1918
Private Ross 48896North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Sheppard 39616Wiltshire Regiment04/06/1918
Sapper Stimpson 47132Royal Engineers04/06/1918
Serjeant Frederick Knox 22042Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry James Turner 8/3778Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/06/1918
Private Otto Philip August Weyergang 63802Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/06/1918 (aged 41)
Private Gay 204026Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1918
Rifleman Howarth Z/708Rifle Brigade04/06/1918
Private Robinson 42193South Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Shaw 235227Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Daniel Shine 19600Cheshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Maule Norcott 69005Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Slater 452592London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/06/1918
Private George Snelling 9149The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/06/1918
Private Walter Reginald Evans 81104Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Hall 200479Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Richard Hancock 200327Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Percy Pearson 43595Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred T. Woodcock East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Panting 72143Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918
Labourer Suliman Nag 1486Indian Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Pottrell 9277Suffolk Regiment04/06/1918
Private Frank Raymond Hall 8257Army Cyclist Corps04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Brian Wilton Meadway Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roots R/311403Army Service Corps04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harry Claringbold 265200The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harry Kent Capper Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Gerald Large Royal Engineers04/06/1918
Corporal John James Gerhard G/3103Middlesex Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private Walls T4/071314Army Service Corps04/06/1918
Driver Herman Samuel Grosz 273683Canadian Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Samuel Megaw 3874AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918
Corporal Norrington 1111Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Clement Harvey 77921Royal Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 48)
Bombardier Hill 18286Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 36)
Commander Arthur Truscott Royal Navy04/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private Harry Jefferies 204200Wiltshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 31)
Sailmaker Thomas William Andrews 90834Royal Navy04/06/1918 (aged 58)
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Choate Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Bantick 7939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper William Henry Smalley 477204Royal Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Willoughby 189918Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gray M2/200876Army Service Corps04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Carrier Thomas Porter 152Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/06/1918
Carrier Belokabba 2647Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/06/1918
Corporal Harry Rees-Thomas 2135Canadian Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 46)
Cadet Clarence Richard Hamar 152564Royal Air Force04/06/1918
Private James J. Newton 766655Canadian Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Burbridge 154336Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918
Private Ferry 26816East Surrey Regiment04/06/1918
Private Newman G/36738East Surrey Regiment04/06/1918
Sapper Reginald Arthur Coe 434243Royal Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter Dawson 96Canadian Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Ledger 24708Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Whitney Tope A/44218Canadian Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 16)
Private James Fowlie 21443Gordon Highlanders04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Harry Irons G/9809Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Johnson S/18609Army Service Corps04/06/1918
Private Beckton S/19006Gordon Highlanders04/06/1918
Private Mattock 241407Leicestershire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Andrews 42803Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Cordingley 21433Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Earle 228083London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1918
Private Albert Alfred Garth 23099East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hall 43849Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Walter Jones 57179Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Richardson Palmer 42318Leicestershire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smith 235884York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1918
Private Woods 51931Cheshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Gale Quin 24/2126Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/06/1918
Private Edwin A. Rayner 7010Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1918
Rifleman Jack Mckivett 46225Rifle Brigade04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Major Sewell Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thompson 302440Manchester Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Archibald William Elland L/29671Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Percy Arnold Kite 27382Border Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas O'hare 33759Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918
Captain Rathbone Dorsetshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry Tonks 3/8923Dorsetshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Richard Robinson Boyce 1250584Canadian Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Thomas Kember 1001244Canadian Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mollard 2136356Canadian Infantry04/06/1918
Private Thomas Poole 71635Canadian Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Sexton 301033Canadian Field Artillery04/06/1918
Rifleman Percy Charles Hallett 45996Rifle Brigade04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Stott 33035Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Leslie John Primrose Australian Flying Corps04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Higgins 241778Cheshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lees 39203South Wales Borderers04/06/1918
Private Marshall 64328Welsh Regiment04/06/1918
Gunner Arthur William Northwood 41986Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Arthur Edward Jacobs 209834Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bramhall 127422Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918
Private Parks 24912Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1918
Private Harry Moreton Garner 66543Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kehoe 21547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edgar Morgan 36213Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mulkerns 26022Manchester Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Emerald Patrick 57332Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Cookson Ruddick 39270Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Sands 53160Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Schofield 28771Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Shaw 30368Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Sprunt 53228Manchester Regiment04/06/1918
Private Bland 62584Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Donald Bundock 47136Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Curry 47032Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Fripp Dorsetshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private John Kilroy S/23824Cameron Highlanders04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Lally 3886Manchester Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Atkinson 54645Manchester Regiment04/06/1918
Private Mcdonald 85112Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Fuller 233563Royal Air Force04/06/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Keepax 212796Royal Air Force04/06/1918
Private 2nd Class Wright 249985Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Labourer Chang Fa Tseng 90778Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1918
Labourer Meng Chao K'uei 29352Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1918
Labourer Chu Wan T'ang 50914Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1918
Labourer Wang Teng Ying 68440Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Frederick Charles Meggitt 240471Norfolk Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Forbes 280843Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Marchall John Ladner 3296Australian Light Horse04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lyons 201304Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Robert Wade T3/026057Army Service Corps04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Cameron M/396826Army Service Corps04/06/1918
Company Serjeant Major Boyes 11646Royal Irish Rifles04/06/1918
Private John Field 136869Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert F. Hobbs 26899Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1918
Rifleman Clive Duncan Mann Buttle S/21060Rifle Brigade04/06/1918
Rifleman Arnold Henry Coram S/33694Rifle Brigade04/06/1918
Lieutenant Alfred Henry Maltby Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Porter Mangli Kauri Fyzabad/2430Indian Labour Corps04/06/1918
Porter Shiu Govind Fyzabad/1935Indian Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private John Duckworth G/50169Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Edward Emery G/10883Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Henry Fellows G/69209Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private George William Handley 46261Royal Scots04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Douglas Neil Mcdiarmid A/202325King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Vivian Brough Burdell 35098Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gelliffe 22751Wiltshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Burge 38319Royal Berkshire Regiment04/06/1918
Private Humes 277306Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Lamb 250953Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Majela Useni 4254King's African Rifles04/06/1918
Private James Dunn Mclellan 325563Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Watson 42897Royal Scots04/06/1918
Havildar Morlai Sahi 5635th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1918
Sowar Hardeo Singh 22403rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)04/06/1918
Sowar Bahram Khan 125831st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers04/06/1918
Sapper Allah Din 12183rd Sappers and Miners04/06/1918
Sapper Firoz Khan 2423rd Sappers and Miners04/06/1918
Private Samuel Pengilley 4839Somerset Light Infantry04/06/1918
Follower Bhura Papari 695418th Indian Infantry04/06/1918
Sepoy Devi Sahai 1595Alwar Infantry04/06/1918
Labourer Himua 2183Indian Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Thomas Cyril Quinlan 6839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Bertram Reardon 3079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Angus John Foster 6012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Leslie Ira Mervyn Gill 5366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William Albert Lewry 1739Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 43)
Driver Reginald Edward Knight 234729Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 36)
Sarwan Tokhma Gul 278Supply and Transport Corps04/06/1918
Sarwan Khan Muhammad 96Supply and Transport Corps04/06/1918
Private Frank Kearney 220333Cameron Highlanders04/06/1918
Private Henry Kirk 50067Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1918
Private Harold Richardson 51847King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1918
Rifleman William Henry Walter Sales 46209Rifle Brigade04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ronald Milsom Nash B/19859Royal Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Basil Palling Simms Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Charles Nottage 31092Norfolk Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Abdul 20729Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/06/1918
Artisan Fernando 56693Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/06/1918
Sapper Chinnaswami 27162nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners04/06/1918
Rifleman Thomas William Stammers 46191Rifle Brigade04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 8736th Sikhs04/06/1918
Driver Muhammad Hasan Jhelum/1822Mule Corps04/06/1918
Private O'brien 364292Labour Corps04/06/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry James Hart 100913Royal Air Force04/06/1918
Private Carrington 18004Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Mooney 65472South Lancashire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Yule S/7615Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/06/1918
Gunner Harold Cossitt 362Canadian Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 15)
Private Searle PO/14576Royal Marine Light Infantry04/06/1918
Able Seaman Thomas Williams 142360Royal Navy04/06/1918 (aged 46)
Sergeant William Wright 1864British South Africa Police04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Jonathan Masede 13605South African Native Labour Corps04/06/1918
Corporal Eggleston 3/8720West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1918
Private Jones 203964Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Adams 88925Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Harold Blissett 39306King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Heigham-Plumptre Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Ted Bray 194355Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner John Gallagher 112884Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Albert Edward Tickner 240429East Surrey Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper White 102081Royal Engineers04/06/1918
Third Engineer Charles Wellesley Conroy Mercantile Marine04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Fireman Jim Doe Mercantile Marine04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Fireman Tom Bestman Mercantile Marine04/06/1918 (aged 30)
Surgeon Probationer Maurice Danks Cadman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Fifth Engineer Officer Lionel James Mcmillan Mercantile Marine04/06/1918 (aged 28)
Trimmer Low Peck Indian Merchant Service04/06/1918
Private Arnolds Pekeur 7410Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/06/1918
Private George Ernest Fawcett 41624East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Havelock 275938Durham Light Infantry04/06/1918
Private Walter John Joslin 41631Leicestershire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 34705Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1918
Rifleman Leggett S/18315Rifle Brigade04/06/1918
Sapper Newburg 385809Royal Engineers04/06/1918
Grenadier Heinrich Esters German Army04/06/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Heinrich Helms German Army04/06/1918
Gefreiter Clemens Zwick German Army04/06/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Ernst Dehmel German Army04/06/1918
Soldier Edouard Octave Van De Velde Belgian Army04/06/1918
Private William Allen 3059ALIAS04/06/1918
Labourer Chao Lien Chieh 8361Chinese Labour Corps04/06/1918
Serjeant John Steinberg 27348Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance15111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance1231
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1041
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1061
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
BASRA MEMORIALIraq810
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance710
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance662
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India610
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance550
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance500
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance551
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance431
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France430
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance440
JONCHERY-SUR-VESLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium440
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance340
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance310
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance330
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance310
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany300
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom311
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance220
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance230
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance210
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance230
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium211
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom232
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)230
LOOS MEMORIALFrance211
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance220
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom202
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance110
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance101
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
SAINS-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DIJON (LES PEJOCES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAPLEFORD CEMETERY, CAMBRIDGESHIREUnited Kingdom111
BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom111
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LARKFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BETHERSDEN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLE RASEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPTON HILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (GELDERD ROAD) ENGLISH HEBREW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (DARNALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
BEAMSVILLE (MOUNT OSBORNE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada120
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance100
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
CATENOY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE-AUX-LARRIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STACKPOLE ELIDOR (SS. ELIDYR AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPSIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROSTHWAITE (ST. KENTIGERN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHRISTLETON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
LOGIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMITH'S COVE CEMETERYCanada100
SOBERTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
VITTEL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lancashire Fusiliers28
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Air Force14
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Lincolnshire Regiment10
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Fusiliers8
Canadian Infantry8
Durham Light Infantry8
Royal Engineers8
Rifle Brigade8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Highland Light Infantry7
Army Service Corps7
Chinese Labour Corps6
Manchester Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Cheshire Regiment5
Leicestershire Regiment5
German Army4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Scots4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Mercantile Marine4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Labour Corps3
Royal Navy3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Worcestershire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Scots Guards2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Border Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Seaforth Highlanders2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Leinster Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
South African Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Engineers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Belgian Army1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Essex Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
36th Sikhs1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Rifles1
18th Indian Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
British South Africa Police1
Australian Field Artillery1
General Staff1
Mule Corps1
King's African Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Alwar Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Australian Flying Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1