Date of death: Wednesday 10 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Huskisson 6664Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Gibney 1652Warwickshire Yeomanry10/01/1917
Private Owen George Jary B/19968Royal Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman David Rice Evans R/9439King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert James Pearson 43071Suffolk Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Freemantle TR6/13099Training Reserve10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Blanch 13672Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George William Lancaster 10894Coldstream Guards10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Francis Hedley Hayward 13850Wiltshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Fred Wyatt Sargent 220552Royal Navy10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Thomas Coleman 2543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Pollard 54893Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Howe 2/96New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John James Shaw 16496Cheshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Thomas Eastwood Army Veterinary Corps10/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Wood 26369Devonshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Robert Thomson Barbour 4976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Clement John Byron Honourable Artillery Company10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Henry Claude Ladyman 2882Australian Light Horse10/01/1917
Private Joseph Standish 17388Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private William John Thomas 54605Cheshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Henry Polkinghorne 1802Australian Machine Gun Corps10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Watson 954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Johnson 703207Canadian Infantry10/01/1917
Private William Henry John Pritchard 957South African Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Stephen Barker 36600West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Kearsley 26955King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Quinn S/40728Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Laing S/40178Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/01/1917
Lieutenant Wallace Gordon Jewkes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hiscock 19751Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private Eckersley 6170The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Draper 19110Royal Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Binks 44113Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Watson 21/593Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Simpson 41636Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Goss 23765Devonshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Perry S/467Royal Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private David John Lewis Gillespie 53816Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Palmer G/13148The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/01/1917
Private Walter Coole 5203Gloucestershire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Hilton Willson Suffolk Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Richard Ward 15130Cheshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Redman 71337Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Pritchard Thomas 40410Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barker 27072Welsh Regiment10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Goodwin CM/81South African Motor Cyclist Corps10/01/1917
Corporal North 3343Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sapper Cameron SC/46South African Signal Service10/01/1917
Corporal King 1125South African Mounted Brigade Scouts10/01/1917
Private Edward Clarke Mckenzie 3157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917
Private Edward Johnson 3790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917
Private Edgar Beaumont 6118The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crompton 3480The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Guffogg 3260The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal William Lawton 1131Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Paul Meadows 3522The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Nuttall 2819The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Carmichael Harrison Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 27)
Major Alan Gordon Mcneill Royal Engineers10/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Young 965577Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private French 5533Royal Irish Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crombleholme 19708Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Hilton 19411Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Scott 3504Honourable Artillery Company10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Lockett 32321Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 16)
Private Whitehouse 40190Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Winn 27195Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Brown 40312Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Powell 80865Royal Engineers10/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Nicholson 4146Durham Light Infantry10/01/1917
Private Sterling 1988Durham Light Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Taylor 1986Durham Light Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Andrew Robert Allan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Lowe 53106Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Corporal William Barclay 796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Nathaniel Burgess Mabbitt 1874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917
Private King 51125Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1917
Rifleman Rodgers R/12194King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1917
Private Jack Symmonds 8773York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Alfred Tennant 14/1589York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1917
Private Newlands 23110East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Johnson 1696Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 16)
Corporal Bailey 805431Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Bombardier Crabtree 805444Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private Charles Henry Farmery 20512Leicestershire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Garner 4104Leicestershire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Snape 1676South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1917
Sapper Joseph Brennan 6662Australian Engineers10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Oliver Harrison Ladlow 1866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917
Captain James Thomas Tyrrell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Joseph Dixon Warwick 1342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomson 109096Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private Brunt 28787York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1917
Private Crabtree 31697York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jones 522York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1917
Private Finn 17169King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1917
Private Norman Honey 9362South African Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Mcintosh Joel 8742South African Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Garforth 30007Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Turner 108669Royal Engineers10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Holland 27026Border Regiment10/01/1917
Captain Johnson Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Tennant 27261Border Regiment10/01/1917
Private Walker 26541Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moss 226623Canadian Infantry10/01/1917
Gunner Backler 55478Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier John Sanders Smith 11089Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Gunner Smith 137299Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Gunner Edward Whiteaway 1724Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Driver White 19887Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private Timothy O'sullivan 101918Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert James Edwards S/7414Middlesex Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Mecham 7363Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frederick Harry Turner Royal Flying Corps10/01/1917
Private Gibson 18417Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 15484Durham Light Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Rowland Burdon Royal Flying Corps10/01/1917
Private Harold Gotabed Graham Mcculloch 901223Canadian Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Roberts 1801The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Pemberton 695010Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private George Henry Bourne 5713The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brown 242237The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Tyers 2237Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Holland 1416Lincolnshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Thomas Livingstone Cleland 6324Australian Field Artillery10/01/1917
Able Seaman John Muirhead 135881Royal Navy10/01/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman John Smith 135881ALIAS10/01/1917
Captain Baker Canadian Army Veterinary Corps10/01/1917
Private Furlong 2913South Wales Borderers10/01/1917
Private Read 2913ALIAS10/01/1917
Driver John Arthur Savill 30122Canadian Army Service Corps10/01/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Francis Matthew Donovan T4/235353Army Service Corps10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Robert Court 2804Middlesex Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tibbs 72378Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1917
Gunner Mansell RMA/11565Royal Marine Artillery10/01/1917
Lieutenant Norris Honourable Artillery Company10/01/1917
Corporal Fleming L/9657Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private William Bean 5957Australian Tunnelling Corps10/01/1917
Private Amos Pollard 11/349East Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Tom Horne Weatherill J/41303Royal Navy10/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Mouatt 6094Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1917
Officer's Cook 1st Class William Lewis Walker 365233Royal Navy10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Mackay 1581Royal Scots10/01/1917
Private Manga Jaunde 8554Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Namadu Fulani 5485Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1917
Private Purone Fulani 6731Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1917
Sergeant Joseph Henry Lismore 60Canadian Garrison Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Blair 273897Canadian Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Jones 8539East Surrey Regiment10/01/1917
Mate Manning Royal Navy10/01/1917
Private Godfrey 19466Gloucestershire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hignell 19480Gloucestershire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy John Bentley 49206Royal Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward James Carton 1949King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harrington G/60276Royal Fusiliers10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Walter Martin Humphry 26919Hampshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Samuel Stewart 12440Royal Irish Rifles10/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Ernest William Curtis 990Leinster Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Rupert Clarence Ackland 2806Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Murray Charles Bax 107Australian Light Horse10/01/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Arthur John Thomas Biggs 240Australian Light Horse10/01/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper John Fairley Graham 11/1251Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Christian Fraser Mcintosh 7/1113Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Sidney Onions 1268Cheshire Yeomanry10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Hill Robertson 620Australian Army Medical Corps10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Birtles 15874Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Sidney Buckley 66001Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Butterworth 48249Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Grover 29763Royal Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Robert White 17727South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Lloyd Beaumont 11846Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Hamilton 20531New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest James Stephens 37301Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Cooke 23542Welsh Regiment10/01/1917
Private Dix 5379Gloucestershire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Dumelow G/41715Middlesex Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jewison 7330Coldstream Guards10/01/1917
Private Clutterbuck 40163Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Sam Brimslaw Atherton 19054Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Marritt 14886Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norman Robert Charles Bischoff 4986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Faulks 42166Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harvey 76323Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1917
Sapper John Edward Jones 5442Australian Engineers10/01/1917
Company Sergeant Major Frederick Morris Milne 1082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Arnold Owens West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 3/16068Lincolnshire Regiment10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Sheeley 20262Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Peter King 841075Canadian Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Martin 841683Canadian Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edgord Perron 416090Canadian Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Isaac Fidler Wilson 16262Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas John Roberts 1111South African Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Winton 23456King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1917
Lieutenant William Ross Sara Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Tope Hamer 27117Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tonge 43472Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Edgar Lofting Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Thomas Curtis 18867Dorsetshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Robert Hanham 10345Dorsetshire Regiment10/01/1917
Gunner Ralph Henry Byatt 35729Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Atherton 20301Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Arthur Brooks Close-Brooks Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Davis Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/01/1917
Private Foster 26476Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917
Serjeant Gidman 37001Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Hastie 26869Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Hunt 66131Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Lambert 1161Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Macgregor Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Mcqueen 20050Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Webb Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/01/1917
Lieutenant Frederick James Willson Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Young 33295Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917
Private Jones 3190Cheshire Regiment10/01/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Stone 855393Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Private Henry William Yeend 12/2029Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private John William Gussy 33321Samoan Relief Force10/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Reay 6543Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/01/1917
Serjeant Henry Day 1225Leinster Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Hussey 3600Leinster Regiment10/01/1917
Lance Corporal Patrick Kennedy 4755Leinster Regiment10/01/1917
Private Norman Bleackley 18366Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Broadhurst 43625Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Abraham Dixon 43493Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Denton 27306Border Regiment10/01/1917
Private Thomas William Binnersley 37347Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Daniel Bailey 2281Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Charles Scott Milne 9366South African Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Reginald Burkett Houghton 43525Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hughes 43636Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Abel Horton 41331Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private Arthur Houseago 33000West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1917
Private William Ireland 24872Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917
Private James Joys 20432Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/01/1917
Private Francis Norman Knight 27266Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Lacy 24818West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1917
Private Walter Lawrence 27203Border Regiment10/01/1917
Private Arthur David Parton 27872Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Percival Pascoe 21160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Taylor 40393West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Jeffrey Thornton 8628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917
Private George Wilson 60770Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917
Follower Chhotu Tudu Alipore/215Indian Labour Corps10/01/1917
Follower Dullia Fyzabad/8Indian Labour Corps10/01/1917
Follower Fatta Meerut/360Indian Labour Corps10/01/1917
Labourer Jatha Surayan Alipore/641Indian Labour Corps10/01/1917
Labourer Ludar Hansdu Alipore/919Indian Labour Corps10/01/1917
Labourer Parmesar Alipore/1246Indian Labour Corps10/01/1917
Corporal Smith 4031East African Service Corps10/01/1917
Private John Doyle 241395th (Royal Irish) Lancers10/01/1917
Private Thomas Warburton 3128The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Joseph Beardwood 426416Royal Engineers10/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Briggs 240855The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Cecil Frankland The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Gill 243749The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sepoy Gul Hasan 1055127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/01/1917
Havildar Jumma Khan 342127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/01/1917
Gunner Sajawal Khan 1381Indian Mountain Artillery10/01/1917
Sepoy Chhotoo 372810th Jats10/01/1917
Sepoy Sarjit 287510th Jats10/01/1917
Sepoy Suraj Mal 305410th Jats10/01/1917
Sowar Neki Ram 24715th Indian Cavalry10/01/1917
Private William James Scott 4785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917
Private Alexander Mcdonald 697Australian Machine Gun Corps10/01/1917
Private Cleveland Vivian Hodge 4415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Frederick William Pearce 5501Royal Engineers10/01/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Richard Moore 40507Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Ernest Pentland 37246Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Isaac Simons 14748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stanhope 27704Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Frederick Stokes 25042Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wright 40183Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private James Doohan 3278The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Ireland 3714The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper George James Isles 2417Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Arthur Waller 503Australian Provost Corps10/01/1917
Private John Mcgunnigle 25769Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private David C. Spence 25353Highland Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sowar Abdul Rashid Khan 410232nd Lancers10/01/1917
Sapper Din Muhammad 5823rd Sappers and Miners10/01/1917
Sepoy Muniswami 481464th Pioneers10/01/1917
Sepoy Gujar Singh 109267th Punjabis10/01/1917
Private Sheikh Manu 3121103rd Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Rifleman Saman Singh 3381104th Wellesley's Rifles10/01/1917
Sepoy Deo Kajare 3281105th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sepoy Sakharam Kadam 4018105th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Gulab 4094105th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sepoy Jairam More 1645110th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sepoy Lakshman Chawan 2904110th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Aminuddin 2789110th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Sepoy Waiju Bhatkunde 2764110th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1917
Private George Footit Stanley 40103Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Private William James Taylor 40156Manchester Regiment10/01/1917
Sepoy Shah Nawaz 377991st Punjabis (Light Infantry)10/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Khan 431391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)10/01/1917
Lance Naik Bhagat Singh 255893rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army10/01/1917
Sepoy Namdeo Utekar 3195117th Mahrattas10/01/1917
Sepoy Jawahir Ram 2220120th Rajputana Infantry10/01/1917
Havildar Abdul Karim Khan 253122nd Rajputana Infantry10/01/1917
Jemadar Jagjit Gharti 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)10/01/1917
Havildar Sohan Singh 246352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/01/1917
Subadar Abdul Wahab 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1917
Sepoy Budha Khan 132859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 66359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 1759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 10123rd Sikh Pioneers10/01/1917
Follower Shamma Yromda 3424th Punjabis10/01/1917
Follower Sham Singh 24th Punjabis10/01/1917
Sepoy Mal Singh 362835th Sikhs10/01/1917
Sepoy Atar Singh 301347th Sikhs10/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Singh 289347th Sikhs10/01/1917
Naik Mukh Ram 37048th Indian Pioneers10/01/1917
Rifleman Bhaj Singh 590Burma Military Police10/01/1917
Rifleman Dasaundhe Khan 908Burma Military Police10/01/1917
Bearer Madurainayakam 9435Army Bearer Corps10/01/1917
Bearer Nanda 1513Army Bearer Corps10/01/1917
Artisan Dhanna Singh Lahore/825Indian Military Works Services10/01/1917
Private James Benjamin Swan 5485Leinster Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Maxey 290574Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Payne 5346Royal Scots10/01/1917
Private Ellis 53689Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Pickering 4840Border Regiment10/01/1917
Private Tallents 53949Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1917
Private Wilfred Baker 202409Border Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pichette 26360Canadian Infantry10/01/1917
Private John Arthur Threlfall 9814Leicestershire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Osuman Bassha 5770Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Burnett Mercantile Marine10/01/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman William Robert Sutherland 208/LRoyal Naval Reserve10/01/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class Williams K/36878Royal Navy10/01/1917
Artisan Mah Fat 7715Royal Engineers10/01/1917
Serjeant Harry Lowe 40625Manchester Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 30)
First Engineer David Smart Mercantile Marine10/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Tyrrell 73Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Walter B. Bruce VR/3198Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve10/01/1917 (aged 21)
Ersatz-Reservist August Maier German Army10/01/1917
Landsturmmann Kurt Schuetze German Army10/01/1917
Private Walker 32321ALIAS10/01/1917 (aged 16)
Captain Duncan James Nugent Blair Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Driver Sam Cooper 30613Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4500
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2281
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1350
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance950
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance832
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt871
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance740
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium740
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance640
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance531
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance410
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance430
LOOS MEMORIALFrance430
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)411
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance401
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance310
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana300
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance320
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance201
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium210
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France200
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
KORUMBURRA CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STETCHWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RYHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLE EDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROUGHTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOMERLEYTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPSTEAD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SLEDMERE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance122
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
MAGIAGI CEMETERYSamoa100
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance101
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HAINFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment23
Royal Field Artillery21
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Border Regiment13
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12
Canadian Infantry8
Highland Light Infantry7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Engineers6
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Navy6
Royal Fusiliers6
Leinster Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
South African Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Cheshire Regiment4
110th Mahratta Light Infantry4
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Indian Army Reserve of Officers3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Australian Light Horse3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Leicestershire Regiment3
ALIAS3
10th Jats3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Australian Engineers2
47th Sikhs2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Scots2
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Burma Military Police2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Army Bearer Corps2
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
24th Punjabis2
German Army2
Suffolk Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
South African Motor Cyclist Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
48th Indian Pioneers1
East African Service Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Provost Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South African Signal Service1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Army Service Corps1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
East Lancashire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
32nd Lancers1
South African Mounted Brigade Scouts1
Training Reserve1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
117th Mahrattas1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Marine Artillery1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Samoan Relief Force1
East Surrey Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
64th Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
35th Sikhs1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
67th Punjabis1
Army Veterinary Corps1