Date of death: Saturday 8 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major Tytler 302259Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Private Wignell 43152Durham Light Infantry08/09/1917
Private Albert John Payne 54812Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Benjamin Tustin 285301Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Roberts G/13312Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Staff Nurse Cooke 2/RESC/1266Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service08/09/1917
Private John Edward Newton 16/1379Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Winter Rowston 242513Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1917
Rifleman Walter J. Furlong 322579London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/09/1917
Serjeant Henry George Gardiner 26675Royal Flying Corps08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Perry 52234Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Middleton 235257Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Taylor 26832Grenadier Guards08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Major Heinrich Helmuth Simon Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Idris Phillips 260177Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Stobart 23/177Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Gutteridge 326326Suffolk Regiment08/09/1917
Sergeant Harvey Alexander Keller 679270Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Moore 650226Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Septimus Noble 85970Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Seabridge 111712Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Ferris 2020974th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/09/1917
Private Charles Dyer Parmenter 40142Northamptonshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marvin M2/054160Army Service Corps08/09/1917
Lieutenant Edward Stephen Plumb Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Webster 23544Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Rupert Winder Tyneside/Z/29Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arrowsmith 16361King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peach 16601North Staffordshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rowley 20789The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Young 31550Bedfordshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Oliver Wood 241042Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sayer 754829Canadian Infantry08/09/1917
Private William Edward Hare 826655Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Roberts 242527Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Malcolm John Portnell 75592Labour Corps08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Ratcliffe 97570Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Smith 24224Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917
Private Stevens 27312Somerset Light Infantry08/09/1917
Gunner Walton 820447Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Harry Wright 267682Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private G. Charles Manson 240748West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Silvester Goward 31/AAustralian Pioneers08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barrow 275059Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Burke 300419Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Private Herbert Cox 301000Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Davidson 301107Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private England 276593Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Graham 376999Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Tanner 275550Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas 276410Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Private Bennett 311211Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private George Michael Mann 6577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1917
Private Milson 2033Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Stubbs 52494Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1917
Private William Greenwood 15854East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Johnson 1039Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force08/09/1917
Private Broadhead 20383York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Laurie Chapman 20399Army Cyclist Corps08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Edward Davies 20407Army Cyclist Corps08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Denney 3550Army Cyclist Corps08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Albert Harper 41520Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Geoffrey Charles Townroe South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 20512Army Cyclist Corps08/09/1917
Private Kenny 307156Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Munday 267437Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Reder Smith 60947Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Ernest Welch 52067Cheshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gilbert 330362Cambridgeshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Meredith 48426Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Gunner Harold Percival Morris RMA/1052(S)Royal Marine Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Morris 4227Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Gunner Cecil Edgar Read 624724Honourable Artillery Company08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Redmond 3836Irish Guards08/09/1917
Private Richards 278709Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sweeney 204410Labour Corps08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Wilding 37346Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917
Private Harold Edwin Folley 34060Essex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Brown 9447Royal Irish Regiment08/09/1917
Private Charles Crilly 2586Royal Irish Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Musgrave 750465Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Lance Corporal Parslow 15098Royal Irish Regiment08/09/1917
Gunner William Francis Bellamy 810712Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Gardner 145391Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Davis 45831Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Dunn 30038Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Corcoran 71049Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917
Rifleman William Edward Brown Phillips 473911London Regiment (The Rangers)08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Parks 45788Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Rogan 71043Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917
Private Fleury 201162Canadian Infantry08/09/1917
Private Niven 183889Canadian Infantry08/09/1917
Private Sword 172307Canadian Infantry08/09/1917
Private Barnet Simon M/298288Army Service Corps08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Labourer Chang Hsiang Ch'eng 27781Chinese Labour Corps08/09/1917
Private John Edward Arthur Binns 200582West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Thompson 242787York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Goodall S/18582Cameron Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Peter Nolan 15344East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pringle 220090Cameron Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herd 237408Canadian Infantry08/09/1917
Private James Anderson 60643Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917
Private Randolph Frank Goldsmith CH/2153(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rance CH/19428Royal Marine Light Infantry08/09/1917
Private Evans 15305Leinster Regiment08/09/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Bell 3419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Oakley 26246Essex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Grant 225293Cameron Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Teague 951607Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private John Sinclair Millar 26045Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Greenwood 29/448Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Stanley Melton Hedges 48565Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Hemming 34958Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Linch 35459Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Livesey 35627Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Kearsley 24/937Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Labourer Areila 945Indian Labour Corps08/09/1917
Driver Gibson 90208Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Rawle 19021South Wales Borderers08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Commins 31108Royal Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ross 701Army Veterinary Corps08/09/1917
Able Seaman Percy Walter Nicholls J/31716Royal Navy08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Cocks 494899Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Gant 31496Royal Defence Corps08/09/1917 (aged 55)
Private Smith 19832Hampshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Dunk 2803The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Gourley 42062Royal Engineers08/09/1917
Gunner Ellen 163795Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Benjamin Fox 6874Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1917
Driver Louis John Vallett 81934Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private George Hann 2605Newfoundland Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles William David Grey 42939Middlesex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Walter Albert Thompson East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Morton 8650King's Own Scottish Borderers08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Momo Gbaka 11910Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/09/1917
Carrier Sarie Bai 2839Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/09/1917
Private Boyd 243780Cheshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Hustwick 201126Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Brien 7028Irish Guards08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cadzow 202517Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/09/1917
Private Cheatle 306757Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917
Corporal Copland 402132Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal James Gee 39569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Smith Holt 307572Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howcroft 260018Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Kidd 30996Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ahern 301320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/09/1917
Private Thomas Clark Aldridge 54792Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Barber G/47537The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/09/1917
Sapper Lamerton 210655Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Pearson 82549Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917
Private George Alexander Robertson 242171Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Stewart 201248Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Millennio Thomson 265330Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Watson S/21739Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Henry Robert Charles RMA/1286(S)Royal Marine Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Clarke 276333Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917
Gunner Clayton 293772Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917
Gunner Victor Percy Crane RMA/1345(S)Royal Marine Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Horace Harman M/321729Army Service Corps08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Hopkins 109566Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Acting Bombardier Arthur William James RMA/1564(S)Royal Marine Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver George Jerrard 646569Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner David Mcintosh 167195Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Mitchell 807South African Heavy Artillery08/09/1917
Gunner Albert Herbert Pepworth 825816Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Tyler L/3721Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Driver John Whitfield 646546Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Pownall 18323East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917
Private James Lewis Barnes 275042Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Yates 242765East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Young 275716Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Private Trow 285302Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Callaghan 49581The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Austin Loughran 38824The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edward Mclaren 23109The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Murray 54137The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917
Private Coventry 29595Wiltshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Liney 33000Wiltshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Spicer 31895Wiltshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mciver 21247Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Miller 39322South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Seville 281491Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Warren 352665Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Private Baldwinson 351771Royal Scots08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Carrie 352146Royal Scots08/09/1917
Private Rigby 7552Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Charles Ching 27829The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Green 391383London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917
Private Pinfield 267312Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917
Private William Ernest Tandy 267048Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gallagher 26450Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Richard Francis Hardy 69233Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Lant Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Douglas Robertson Tripp 706497Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Fleetwood 629376Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ray Forest Fleming 511134Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 15)
Private Alexander Pitcher 192777Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fellows 200682King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/09/1917
Rifleman Stubbs 555519London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Ivor Fernie 200148King's Own Scottish Borderers08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Farthing 241048North Staffordshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Hugh James Crumley 28699Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Grozier 235295Gordon Highlanders08/09/1917
Private Henry Hargreaves 241623Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private House 202834Royal Berkshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Hull 51550Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles James Siret 415036London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William George Wright 390306London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Edgar Philpot 1054592Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Allinson 25865West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Richard Edwin Evans 201135Middlesex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Harry Pickup R/2304Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smyth 70029Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Herbert Archibald Wilson R/33552King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Griffiths 30630Welsh Regiment08/09/1917
Private Kerley 14762Dorsetshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Robert Howell 26737Norfolk Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ralph Gordon Jackson 9475Norfolk Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Bodily 171178Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Osbert William Spratt 204425Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thompson 204404Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/09/1917
Driver Charles Nelson Gear Corp 315Canadian Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Edward Bydawell 18906Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Walton 13/671York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Jones 686498Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Parker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1917
Private Taylor 242186King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Butler Wakefield West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Williams 207204Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Davies 19871East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Reginald Harrison 28414East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Edward Hawley 33310East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John William Hewson 33229East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Waudby 11/641East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Smith 3436Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917
Labourer Chatar Murmu 110Indian Labour Corps08/09/1917
Sapper Norman Bertie 400034Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Percival Booth 67378Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bowen 84339Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Bradley 401119Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wright Cooper 40525Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Fletcher Highland Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harris 8592Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Howarth 16/1525West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Long 39968Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Alfred William Edward Marke 158448Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry George Palmer 275434Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Powell 38643Highland Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry E. Cave G/44556The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Augustus Clarkson G/44572The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Clayton 242230Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Collie S/21424Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1917
Rifleman Cox 394095London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917
Gunner Luke Day 81915Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Dutton Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Eaton Army Service Corps08/09/1917
Private Gibb 200529Gordon Highlanders08/09/1917
Lance Corporal Ewart Gladstone Graham 26774Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Green 30901Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Frederick James 30923Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kieran 6884Irish Guards08/09/1917
Driver Gosling 75022Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Bird 23269Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Evans 36370Welsh Regiment08/09/1917
Private Scudamore 23531King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/09/1917
Driver Bedford 145941Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Serjeant Tom 11West African Contingent08/09/1917
Private Fletcher 300423Essex Regiment08/09/1917
Private Fowler 235590Herefordshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Rolt 300673Essex Regiment08/09/1917
Private Frederick Walter Gray 44224Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Hilton F/23228Royal Naval Air Service08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ives 241186Norfolk Regiment08/09/1917
Sepoy Rattan Singh 149123rd Sikh Pioneers08/09/1917
Private Harold James Feist G/11539Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Peter Mckeown Clyde Z/5916Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1917
Stoker Moore 2096/URoyal Naval Reserve08/09/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman Finlay Montgomery 9106/ARoyal Naval Reserve08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper David Harries George 1900Royal Horse Guards08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Johnson 233991Royal Engineers08/09/1917
Private James Bennett 19791Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Carrington 11/1128East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private John James Cowin 4346Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Benjamin 204069Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Albert Ellis Legate 31689Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Rossiter 23628Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward Shale 267652Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1917
Private Peter Mcpherson Quigley 353403Royal Scots08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Horace George Rains 19332Grenadier Guards08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas James Richardson 291471Welsh Regiment08/09/1917
Private Thomas Mooney 40225Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private Charles Norris 54961Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Alfred Groves 267058Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917
Private Robert Newlands Glen 351284Royal Scots08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Henry Green 267334Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Colclough 23819Grenadier Guards08/09/1917
Private John William Bowler 17540Coldstream Guards08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Bennett G/2973The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/09/1917
Private George William Bennett 17397Coldstream Guards08/09/1917
Private John Blacoe 24288The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917
Private James Aitchison 352576Royal Scots08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Anderson 375616Royal Scots08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Bailey 26548Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Porter Nagendram Vellore/296Indian Labour Corps08/09/1917
Private John William Wood 351749Royal Scots08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Williams 25181Grenadier Guards08/09/1917
Sapper Ernest John Speed 1344South African Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Taylor 391977London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Victor S. G. Naughton 374125London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Henry Armstrong 390313London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad 22926th King George's Own Light Cavalry08/09/1917
Bearer Dhan Singh 888161Army Bearer Corps08/09/1917
Sepoy Nur Khan 109633rd Punjabis08/09/1917
Sepoy Fateh Alam 287656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)08/09/1917
Private Archer 9891The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917
Private Sydney William Howlett 9974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917
Corporal Patrick Leo O'neill 10423The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Mandal Santhal 390Indian Labour Corps08/09/1917
Labourer Wer 942Indian Labour Corps08/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Edward Leslie Abbatt 65535Royal Flying Corps08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Robert Simms 30420Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Richard French 8475Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917
Private Thomas Taylor Martin 474101Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Marzo 688141Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Windram 464559Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alexander Christie 375447London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sydney John Coggin 393943London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Victor Curtis 391842London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917
Rifleman Edward G. Dennett 373617London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman James Daniel Dorgan 374372London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frederick Henry Ellis 391945London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Laurence Michael Higgins 493670London Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Kean 375404London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Alfred Dunstan Parmiter 391359London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harold Price 391921London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/09/1917
Private Francis Joe Davies 285450Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Dodd 290627Welsh Regiment08/09/1917
Rifleman Harold Emmens B/2377Rifle Brigade08/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joshua Etchells 375452Manchester Regiment08/09/1917
Private Thomas Hussey 50369South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Marshall 240162Gordon Highlanders08/09/1917
Private James Moir 202231Gordon Highlanders08/09/1917
Private Lewis Harold Perez 16239Coldstream Guards08/09/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Phillips 46002Welsh Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Anderson Sennett 27609Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Arthur Sheldon 17751Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel George Smith 26116The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Ryan 6204Connaught Rangers08/09/1917
Sepoy Sher Khan 62892nd Punjabis08/09/1917
Sepoy Gangaram Chawan 2247116th Mahrattas08/09/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Pun 12732nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)08/09/1917
Sepoy Sham Roz 179521st Punjabis08/09/1917
Follower Ugri Gonda LKO/811Supply and Transport Corps08/09/1917
Follower Raja 09885Indian Railway Department08/09/1917
Serjeant William Morley 42948Durham Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Richard Stevenson 9541Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1917
Gunner Colman L/7044Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private Cowan 290248Gordon Highlanders08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rootham 267437Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kenneth Sutherland S/21913Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Doucette 69203Canadian Infantry08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Anderson Royal Flying Corps08/09/1917
Gunner Harold Thompson 124384Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Sailor Elis Erik Ericksen Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Cook George Harrison Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bleach G/1985Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917
Serjeant Horace Reginald Diplock L/9685Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Greenshields G/4496Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917
Private James G/20081Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917
Rifleman Stanley Augustus Kissner 470882London Regiment (The Rangers)08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shipton G/10790Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917
Private John Mckenzie Slater L/10589Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Wheeler 471139London Regiment (The Rangers)08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Eje Uwa 2025Nigeria Carrier Corps08/09/1917
Carrier Meke 3558Nigeria Carrier Corps08/09/1917
Private Francis 85Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/09/1917
Able Seaman Henry Sydney Williams Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman James Williams Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Engineer James William Pearson Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Tom Punch Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 35)
First Mate Matthew Donkin Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Carpenter Edward Atchison Badger Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 26)
First Mate George Albert Bailey Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 62)
Donkeyman Joseph Hilmer Berg Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 48)
Steward Matthew William Birkett Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Tom Blackey Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 25)
Third Engineer John William Callahan Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frank Lee Bristol Z/5779Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Thomas Martin Bristol Z/5596Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1917
Able Seaman Edwin Knudsen Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 20)
Mess Room Steward George Smith Lawrie Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Mangasini Mercantile Marine08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Abdullah Miyan Indian Merchant Service08/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Said Salim Indian Merchant Service08/09/1917
Captain Alexander Mckellar Mercantile Marine08/09/1917
Lance Corporal Page 40803Norfolk Regiment08/09/1917
Private Marshall Monks 30409Manchester Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Soldier Louis De Keyser Belgian Army08/09/1917
Private George Joseph White G/2322The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman William John Woodland S/6244Rifle Brigade08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Charles Hopkins 16637Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium30141
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2291
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1481
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1360
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium1380
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance12100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium951
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium980
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance951
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium840
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium763
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance651
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance520
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance540
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance410
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance410
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium410
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium400
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium421
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance300
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance340
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium320
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance300
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance311
VIMY MEMORIALFrance340
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance211
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium221
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance211
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium130
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LACASAIDH CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
LLANGWM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROSSETT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OTRANTO TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
CATTERLINE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LAURENCEKIRK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTSHALL PARISH CHURCHYARD, KIRKCALDYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSEY ST. MARYS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUMMERSIDE (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYCanada110
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery25
Manchester Regiment25
Mercantile Marine17
Canadian Infantry16
Welsh Regiment14
Northumberland Fusiliers13
Royal Engineers12
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Scots7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)5
Gordon Highlanders5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Army Service Corps4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
Essex Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Marine Artillery4
Army Cyclist Corps4
South Lancashire Regiment3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Irish Guards3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Royal Flying Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Coldstream Guards3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Merchant Service2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Rifle Brigade2
Cheshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Labour Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Middlesex Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment1
116th Mahrattas1
Royal Defence Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Canadian Field Artillery1
33rd Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Hampshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
21st Punjabis1
London Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Belgian Army1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Guards1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Connaught Rangers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
26th King George's Own Light Cavalry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
West African Contingent1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Bearer Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
South African Engineers1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1