Date of death: Thursday 19 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Joseph Wilkie Welsh Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Walter Henry Lygoe 19615Bedfordshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 31)
Major Harry Woodhead South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Clifford Manning Australian Infantry Base Depot19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Leo Clarke 72132Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Webber 9347Devonshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper James Mark Barlow 145389Royal Engineers19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner John Brett 76997Royal Horse Artillery19/10/1916
Private Frederick Clarke 26256Essex Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry James Portway 14729Essex Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leslie John Richards 32852Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Cymri Richardson 76011Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Saville 11361York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Charles Sayer 14992Norfolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William David Turvey Wills 3749Middlesex Regiment19/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Beckett 15156The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John George Gunn Cuthbert Machine Gun Corps19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dunbar 2278South African Infantry19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Laurence Hull Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Barker 16122Lancashire Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Albert Connor 08028Army Ordnance Corps19/10/1916
Private William Thomas Fielding 15801East Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Macpherson 715398Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Clements 24210Essex Regiment19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Whitaker 14447Middlesex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Jones G/14841Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Thomas Richard Morris 415818Canadian Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant James Christopher Meadows 84212Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Henry Coulter 1570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Hugh Meacock Durham Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Richard George Davies 899Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Jackson T4/172317Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Alfred James Jarrett 2809Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Henry Wockenforth 1443Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davies 4247281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Juller 443146Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Watson 192360Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private George Webb 36513Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Knight 20372Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Savory 20714Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Michael Kildea 4483Royal Munster Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Alfred Cousins 18013Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Rogerson 39553Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Bullin T4/212562Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Setoun Harvey 1480Lothians and Border Horse19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Michie 69972Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Pridmore T4/092247Army Service Corps19/10/1916
Private Cowland 5133London Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hardwick 5241London Regiment19/10/1916
Private Hoddy 5259London Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Sothern S/10855Seaforth Highlanders19/10/1916
Private Greyling 6951South African Horse19/10/1916
Private Groom 4836South African Horse19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Petersen 510Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/10/1916
Private Percival Arthur Ronald Rash 4227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur William Smale 5157The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter 6286The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Henry Millwood 2725London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Nester 13767West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shearer 4018194th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/10/1916
Private Frank Westwood 4441The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Calderbank 51863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916
Able Seaman Clarence Isaac Swinfield Bristol Z/4130Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver George Frederick Hunter 101184Royal Engineers19/10/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Mcfarlane 301676Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916
Private Bott 177895Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Orr 26115Royal Scots19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walsh 703576Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private John Murdock Mckenzie 25146Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/10/1916
Private Edward Arthur Bunce 39367Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 164604Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Marsden 29628The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916
Lieutenant Edward Renouf Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Chapman 21/1254Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Hunte 5418Royal Irish Rifles19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Knight 8699Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Robert William Wilson 25788Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wooding 20147Bedfordshire Regiment19/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Murrey Woolford 8420Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cameron 426384Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Paddock 15209South Wales Borderers19/10/1916
Private Arthur Crawford Allen S/13095Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bisset 2430Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Cameron 31408Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Clark 43003Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Ross Clark S/40465Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Craven Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Corporal David Duncan S/9900Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elder 7654South African Infantry19/10/1916
Private Percy James Fitzsimons 5347South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gibson S/40440Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Goring 5435South African Infantry19/10/1916
Private Gough 18391King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Captain Henry Thorne Knights Yorkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Irvine Lang 40572King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lyon S/11212Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Parker 40483Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith S/9019Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Campbell Thomson 5448South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Coulson L/46939Royal Horse Artillery19/10/1916
Saddler Frederick George Philpott 91424Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Private Monger 14263Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edward Barnes 139016Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Claude Fitzgerald Sedley Brown The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edward Brown 29739The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Fryer 17278The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Keith 22916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Langshaw 9384The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley Alfred Talbot North Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Aldrich S/25717Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cecil Arnold 2281Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Emery 13548King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Rifleman Gray B/203609Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Serjeant Jeffcott 5/9315Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Keir S/40479Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mcandrew S/3045Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Mannion 53196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916
Private King 8431Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1916
Rifleman Lesurf S/17722Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Alexander Moir Milne 9/2373Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hale 18898Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Harry Hitchen 22701Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Raynard Pawling 19407Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Eric Guest Ancell 14349Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Laurensen 12418Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/10/1916
Private Thomas Clowes 28199Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cooper 28161Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Hamer 14869Lancashire Fusiliers19/10/1916
Gunner William Edward Barton 41199Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Samuel Robert Clarke 2777Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Macdonald 8204Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Samuel Edgar Malpas S/40508Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Cooksley 826258Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Private Ragdale 6037York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1916
Chaplain 3rd Class The Rev. William Taylor Army Chaplains' Department19/10/1916
Private Roderick Mackenzie 3/8202Seaforth Highlanders19/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Horace Newland Brown 3387Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 49578th Gurkha Rifles19/10/1916
Corporal Albert George Victor Allen 14546Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Herbert Anstey 14665Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Ernest Challenger 15470Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dean 15232Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil William Halfacre Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Humphreys 15043Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Lovell 14422Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Black 15189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1916
Serjeant Joseph Jobling Hall 20706Durham Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Grant 300167Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Straker 4253771st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Morris RMA/1818Royal Marine Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 52)
Driver John Mccombe 93316Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Searle S/21476Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Hill S/5027Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 51)
Private Alfred Sidney Hobday G/8559Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Higgs 2877Manchester Regiment19/10/1916
Gunner Philip Brett 42848Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916
Private Ernest Cornell 4404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Alfred Harvey 7776London Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Harold David Jones Wales Z/2433Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III19/10/1916
Private Henry Morris 9557Coldstream Guards19/10/1916
Corporal Edgar Boulton 146Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Roche 5252King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Samuel Smith 319663Suffolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hollis 21113Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Stanley Fredrick Haines 37333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas William Sanderson 5011London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Robert Dryden 14693Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gillan 3367Army Pay Corps19/10/1916
Private Pringle 14091Scots Guards19/10/1916
Private Elmer Thomas Craven 235073Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Garnet Ewart Overton 91South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cole L/9384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Martin L/8447Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Woodward 9215Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916
Sapper Worth 405479Canadian Engineers19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Hale 15/2823Royal Irish Rifles19/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Howlett 23472Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916
Private Herbert Sharp M2/081788Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 42)
Sergeant Brooks 452541Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 460180Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Ralph Henniker Smith 1415Canadian Army Medical Corps19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry James Willins 228443Royal Canadian Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 37)
Bombardier Miles Alfred Knubley 21/15New Zealand Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Beecroft 3019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Edward Christian Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry George Cook 14460Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier James Edward Davies 11269Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Fenton 3269King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ernest Stanley Gard 3702London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Oswald Charles Bird Hyde 4955London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Ireland 34921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James William Laidlaw 45676Durham Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private John St. Clair Mcilhatton S/43279Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Taws 10860Manchester Regiment19/10/1916
Lieutenant George Francis Edward Boyd Seaforth Highlanders19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barker 33692Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1916
Serjeant Colman 26536ALIAS19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Crapp 26536Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred William Brazier 4647London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Denis Clarke 3511South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cross 52010The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916
Corporal Stanley Harold Dunham 2699Hertfordshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Hutchison 20606Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Edward Hyde 10405Bedfordshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Charles Jenkins London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private King 31446York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1916
Private Knott 32528Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Patrick Doubler 25286Welsh Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Charles Vyvyan Lyne Welsh Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Wakeman 302993Canadian Garrison Artillery19/10/1916
Private Andrew 4326Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916
Private Basnett 4917Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Stanley Victor Fuller 1341Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Passfield 1959Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Spencer Page Norfolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bower Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1916
Driver Richard Duncan 70085Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Earnshaw 21/728West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edmondson 21/971West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Corporal Howarth 211851West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Bernard Mcnamara Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oddy 211856West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Private Stubley 27303King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 21/903West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Private Wright 16267Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Lennard William Fereman 988South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Drummond Parker S/8841Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Struthers 44025King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Stuart Paterson King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Lee 2464Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Corporal Albert Bull 25540Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Russell 12556Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Matthew Hamilton S/11739Cameron Highlanders19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hearn S/17699Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hoare S/17676Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Tuckwell S/21449Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Percy George Wells S/20420Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wood S/20348Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Raine 96585Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Private Margiotti 19/1501Durham Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Mellor 20125Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Field 17339Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private William J. Mackenzie 5392South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Clark ZX/17Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Greenwood Deal/4089(S)Royal Marines19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cruden 9440Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916
Sapper Russell Lakeman Steer 149060Royal Engineers19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Partleton S/15105Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Greenhill 3/1337South Wales Borderers19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hardman 13422Manchester Regiment19/10/1916
Private Byrne 20410Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1916
Private John Eaves 13608King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Macdonald 10629Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Davidson Rollo S/13376Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Shailer 71417Royal Engineers19/10/1916
Sailor Leonard George Stoner Mercantile Marine19/10/1916
Private Robert Wood S/12897Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Hadden 109286Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Serjeant George Baldock 8121Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Pragnell 855326Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Driver Snook 56358Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Sergeant Harry Johnston 501281Canadian Engineers19/10/1916
Private Hindmarsh 3979Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1916
Private Joseph Mcneill 18584Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Gordon 32550Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Forman C/203475Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Oswald Fowler 63247Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916
Private George Frazer S/10024Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Howard Freehan 3233Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private William John Fricker 23678Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Fuller S/17684Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Fullerton B/203445Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Michael Gallagher B/203508Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private George Farr 10967Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Cedric Matthew Ferguson 8416South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Fisher S/40557Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fisher 1786Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Rifleman William Elliott B/203603Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private John Walter Evans 15664Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Frederick William Diver 36551Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Dobbs 12424Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Albert Edwin Dove S/6841Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Daniel Dunning S/13194Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman George Richard Davies B/203618Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Henry Davies 43019King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Crawford S/8770Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private John Critton 19611Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Francis Culverhouse 29710Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Edward Cummings 73576Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Allan Cunningham 3/2542Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allan Gordon Coombes 11677Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Austin Henry Cooper 9603Suffolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred George Cowburn 12304Manchester Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Clarke 33720The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Clayden 40159Essex Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bernard Barton Colbourne G/7083Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Justin Coleman 12693Northamptonshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Walter Bullimore 12117The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Bumstead 17280Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Henry Richard Butcher 19567King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Harry Buxton 17974Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Private John Callan S/43318Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private John Donaldson Campbell 40210Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Archie Brierley 19937Bedfordshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Maurice Briggs 34040West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Private John Britton 19345Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private James Gray Brough S/40456Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Cecil Browne S/21675Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Charles Boulton S/20366Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Albert Bowder 27078King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Alexander Boyter S/43129Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Bellingham S/11542Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Charles Tom Ernest Betts 1773South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Binks 3/10835Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Henry Birtles 8471Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Bishop 43722Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1916
Rifleman Walter Barnes B/203531Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Frank Barrett 34084West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Ashton 14463Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph Astin B/203499Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private George Harold Barnett Aston 16901Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Axon 14419Cheshire Regiment19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Denis Ives Backlake Somerset Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Ackland S/17860Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Charles Aitcheson Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private David Aitken 1524Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Allan 40255Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Percy Walter Allen 21073Border Regiment19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Alexander Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Corporal David Appleby S/3663Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Fred Armitage 26957The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alick Gray B/203445ALIAS19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Groves B/203446Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Roland Hack G/18097Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry Arthur Hall S/14731Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman James Hall S/20396Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allan Halliday 25927Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Ham 18843King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Percy Harmer C/4644King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1916
Private Archibald Sidney Harrod 40070Essex Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Lewis Hart 6749South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Hart 40968Manchester Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Hatt 6453Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Hawkins 13686Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Hodson 29638The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916
Private John Hogg S/12989Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Holgate 18011Lancashire Fusiliers19/10/1916
Private Wilfred Clarence Hopkins 26724Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Wilfred James Hopkins 23632Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman John Houghton S/17854Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Charles Hudson 3/9991Suffolk Regiment19/10/1916
Private Edgar Hughes 21/843West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Private Samuel Hulme 8126Lancashire Fusiliers19/10/1916
Rifleman James Thomas Frederick Jones S/17905Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur George Kelly S/11123Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Alfred Kennedy S/10756Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Alfred Leonard Lane 11620Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Private James Lawson 40077Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Robert Lee 40972Manchester Regiment19/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Leyland 16381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Thomas Henley Lindsay 7386South African Infantry19/10/1916
Private Bartholomew Mccarthy 10524Essex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Daniel Mcclymont S/8425Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private John Mcgregor 7011King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Private William Mclaren 3/2752Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Mcneil S/40517Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Rifleman John Mcpherson Z/468Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Marsden 14657Cheshire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Mead C/4306King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Mendham 11254Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Henry Mercer Z/950Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Noble 11576Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916
Private John Edward O'kell S/12133Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Orme Z/529Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney James Osborne S/9603Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Robert Page S/40581Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Sidney Easthope Parker 7541South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Edward Parker S/21032Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Parr 27238Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Edward Pask 31769Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1916
Private David Paton S/7316Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Rifleman William George Pearce S/14691Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Cecil Charles Peel 5361South African Infantry19/10/1916
Private William Duncan Peffers 6818South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Ernest Robinson 8363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Frederick Ropkins S/15349Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Frank Rowbotham B/203426Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private John William Royle 27238Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Ruane B/203425Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Lewis George Russell-Davies G/27161Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frederick George Santer S/5940Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Smith 40234Essex Regiment19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Nathan Smith 36940Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Alfred Soffe 9987Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Adam Speed S/43130Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Stubbings 5/37Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Wilfred Sturch Z/720Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Sturrock S/43013Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Swift 16957Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Martin Tarlington 2426King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Taylor S/17826Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Ezra Taylor 35349Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1916
Rifleman George Taylor S/17706Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Taylor 12702King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Private John Thompson 9928Royal Irish Fusiliers19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Townsend Thompson 23260Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1916
Corporal Victor Logan Thompson S/40434Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private William Thompson 2333King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Lewis Thomson S/12809Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Private Albert Threadgold 43924Suffolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Toyne G/15317Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Joseph Francis Tritton SD/5856Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Alexander Tunstall S/3410Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Bert Tyrell S/7913Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private George Vernon 52028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916
Rifleman Charles William Walker Z/1116Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Serjeant Ernest William Walker 10115Northamptonshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Ward 27002King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Tom Wattam 15325Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Launcelot Webb 43669Essex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Thomas Welsh 12821King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick William West B/203407Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Whitmore 27416Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Thomas Whittaker 5470South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Harry Whittle B/203527Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Andrew Dingwall Whyte S/40612Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold Willcox 10536Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman John Willetts B/203408Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Percy Williams S/17790Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Labourer Ram Das Surayan 13Indian Labour Corps19/10/1916
Porter Ramesari Lucknow/1763Indian Labour Corps19/10/1916
Private William Henry Walton M2/167970Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Dunn 20107The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1916
Private Hunt 10376Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1916
Sepoy Mota Singh 125366th Punjabis19/10/1916
Sepoy Singbir Gurung 26877th Gurkha Rifles19/10/1916
Dresser Aitken 804South African Veterinary Corps19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Lewis Digby Mansell Beard Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1916
Follower Ellahi Bux 1158Indian Postal and Telegraph Department19/10/1916
Follower Thumbo Bangalore/10Army Hospital Corps19/10/1916
Private James Carabine 15318King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Private Duncan Carswell S/40462Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Arthur Charlesworth 34082West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Private Walter Mitchell 2294South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Alexander Montgomery King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Moore B/203466Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private James Morrison S/40488Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Rifleman John James Murphy S/21052Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas William Newnham S/20900Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Arthur Phipps 19644Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman Percy Pinder 5/9885Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Leonard William Porter 17670Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916
Private John Pringle 12049King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Ratcliff S/17822Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Shelvey 27032King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Robert Watson Shirreff S/43197Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John James Shutt S/9030Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Francis Skinner S/17878Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private William Robert Stead 34979Cheshire Regiment19/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Fearby Wood B/203495Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph William Thomas Woodruff 21489Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Charles Wright L/16770Royal Fusiliers19/10/1916
Rifleman Clement Yeomans B/203409Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Lieutenant Alexander Young South African Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Nathaniel Bent 703535Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Norman Stacey Carter 474052Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Hay 703492Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Lowell 145824Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Charles Stewart Murray 703369Canadian Infantry19/10/1916
Private Herbert James Ness 163890Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Ernest Whyte 144598Canadian Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Roda Singh 66th Punjabis19/10/1916
Sepoy Sapuran Singh 273787th Punjabis19/10/1916
Rifleman Kaharsing Limbu 29997th Gurkha Rifles19/10/1916
Follower Sontu Lahore/619Supply and Transport Corps19/10/1916
Lance Naik Sheikh Ahmad 1603Mule Corps19/10/1916
Follower Fazl Ali 3848Indian Railway Department19/10/1916
Khalasi Umar 4770Indian Railway Department19/10/1916
Bearer Badam Singh 7841Army Bearer Corps19/10/1916
Bearer Narayan 7297Army Bearer Corps19/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert Heath S/21013Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Popple B/203406Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Anthony Baker 38653Australian Infantry Base Depot19/10/1916
Private Mackenzie 13320Scots Guards19/10/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Alex George Jermyn Alderson Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1916
Private Richard Robinson Fletcher 5742Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Trundle 18901Grenadier Guards19/10/1916
Lance Corporal Pragnell 12989Hampshire Regiment19/10/1916
Driver Shrapnell 43199Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916
Corporal Ernest Vincent Haworth 21/851West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Hawtin R/15696King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1916
Engineman Gates 2886/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II19/10/1916
Serjeant Gillingwater 3/10677Norfolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Whitehead 16694King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Rifleman Victor Albert Ray S/13588Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 17)
Trimmer Joseph William White Mercantile Marine19/10/1916 (aged 16)
2nd Steward Charles Frederick Morris Mercantile Marine19/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lascar Kala Miyan C/1045Royal Indian Marine19/10/1916
Private George Tate 17298Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edmund Wright 31358Yorkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lewis Peck 23634Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Bayer German Army19/10/1916
Musketier Otto Dorandt German Army19/10/1916
Musketier Friedrich Ehret German Army19/10/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Hezel German Army19/10/1916
Gefreiter Bernhard Horstmann German Army19/10/1916
Gefreiter Alfons Petri German Army19/10/1916
Labourer Kgojoane Malomo 12407Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance193361
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance16100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1360
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1040
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance970
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance820
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece740
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece720
VIMY MEMORIALFrance720
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance610
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance430
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta420
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance420
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance420
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance321
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance310
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance330
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance331
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance210
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance211
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia101
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
MORCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
BRAMPTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HACHESTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PURTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AYTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, ESSEXUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PETERSFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANKSOME PARK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, POOLEUnited Kingdom100
MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KILMAINHAM (ST. JAMES) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD, DUBLIN CITYIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade66
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)45
Royal Berkshire Regiment26
Canadian Infantry20
South African Infantry20
Royal Field Artillery20
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12
King's Own Scottish Borderers11
Highland Light Infantry10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers9
Leicestershire Regiment9
Essex Regiment8
Hampshire Regiment7
Worcestershire Regiment6
German Army6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Manchester Regiment6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Canadian Field Artillery4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Engineers4
Durham Light Infantry4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Norfolk Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Mercantile Marine3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Cheshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Indian Railway Department2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Horse Artillery2
ALIAS2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Indian Labour Corps2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Canadian Engineers2
66th Punjabis2
South African Horse2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Marines1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Mule Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Scots1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
South African Veterinary Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Grenadier Guards1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Cameron Highlanders1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
87th Punjabis1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1