Date of death: Saturday 19 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Vavasor Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Albert White 24866South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leonard William Armstrong Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Captain John Archibald Ainslie King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Francis Mccrory 1635Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant William Merick Ellis Lloyd Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Gerard Wheatley Ball Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cyril Gustave Hermges Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Joseph Hepworth Royal Munster Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Geoffrey Glendinning Bowman Royal Naval Air Service, No. 1 Sqdn.19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Walter Bennifer G/9260The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 40233Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1917
Private Arthur John Corbett G/17247Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Gaskell 302574Manchester Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Barrett 6216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917
Sergeant Jack Lea Burke 810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Edward Jesse Hutchinson X/54South African Infantry19/05/1917
Private Joseph Lowey 16618Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Francis Reedman Wilshere 102535Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest William Anslow G/41415Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Joseph Brosnahan 5/3479King's Royal Rifle Corps19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Maddison 19861Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private John William Marsden 11845York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Marshall 28116Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Dew Mundy 37019Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Purnell 202439Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ramsden 904York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1917
Private Simnett 31502York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1917
Gunner Pharoes Taylor 136337Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Tucker Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Corporal Robert J Watson 70749Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Williamson 242351Gordon Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Fernie 121618Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Private Charles Jackson 23319York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dennis Rushton 20400East Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 335182Royal Scots19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Binnie 335725Royal Scots19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Goodfellow 335228Royal Scots19/05/1917
Private James Dodds Howitt 330532Royal Scots19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Speedy 266654Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private James Allen Vickers 330597Royal Scots19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major David Dolphin 21242Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hosie 292641Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kirk 265475Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1917
Private Coe 44084Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917
Sergeant Fast 886380Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Cecil Joseph Woods 534254Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burnard 487488Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Hamilton Canadian Railway Troops19/05/1917
Major Anthony Larelle Mchugh Canadian Railway Troops19/05/1917 (aged 53)
Lieutenant Kenneth George Davies Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Luke Victor Tully 5223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arsenault 793990Canadian Infantry19/05/1917
Private Pringle 425220Royal Canadian Regiment19/05/1917
Rifleman George William Harmer S/26324Rifle Brigade19/05/1917 (aged 35)
Major Gerald Desmond Mills Royal Flying Corps19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wallis 6100British Red Cross Society19/05/1917
Private George Alfred Stopher 15976Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wootton 3417Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Peter Grogan 24908Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hilton Ramsay Palmer 316090Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Petchey T4/037894Army Service Corps19/05/1917
Private Maurice Charles Scott 201930Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Hugh Davies 316044Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917
Private Barends 1650Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/05/1917
Sergeant Frederick William Johnson S/137South African Service Corps19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rossall 201554The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917
Gunner Flegg 93863Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Langstone London Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Spanswick 39382South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Rifleman William Crozier 6025Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Jesson 41498Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Hayr Cox Royal Flying Corps19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Granger 22123Leicestershire Regiment19/05/1917
Private Albert Douglas Kennedy 6882172nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Macdonald 703568Canadian Infantry19/05/1917
Private Salois 847176Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Burton 27257York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Caldwell 251416Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Harold Cannon GS/13916Northamptonshire Yeomanry19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davidson 10407King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter George Goss 29744Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hedges 20622Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private William George Innes M2/149082Army Service Corps19/05/1917
Private Irvine 242061Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Briggs 755809Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Alan Leslie Macdonald Manchester Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Horner 136038Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Bennett Lindley Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Roberts 75776Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Rifleman Duffy 40236Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1917
Private Harry Bryant 1527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Fidler Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917
Private James Walter Harper 266879Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Townley 265396Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Walters 242059Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jim Lesibana 12473South African Native Labour Corps19/05/1917
Private Foxall 25407King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Judson 24915King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 20869King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1917
Private Kenneth Norman Falconer 2668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mead 320399Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Charles Herbert Tosh 321423Fife and Forfar Yeomanry19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Moir S/12356Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Abrahams 6969Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.19/05/1917
Private Kirkham 41098Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Stanlie Layard Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Marchant 44561South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Plumb 43459Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Sapper John Arkwright 78435Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Armstrong 22/1365Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwin Newland Finney Leinster Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Barfoot 115241Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Bennett Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917
Corporal Brown 310002Gordon Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cooper M2/051240Army Service Corps19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Pummell 115225Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917
Private Small 350110Royal Scots19/05/1917
Rifleman Goodger 243832The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Bowen Bristol Z/488Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1917
Serjeant Handyside 11029Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Lieutenant George Ernest Harker Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Cunnington 1529Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Frear 756075Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Percy Mccourt 755060Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Reid 345477Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917
Gunner Robert Sinclair 121050Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sykes 4797Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917
Private Roads 285508Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars19/05/1917
Private Samuel Leslie Allen 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Buckman 252252London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917
Sergeant Archie Eades Doherty 3718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fox 282350London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917
Corporal Harold Stuart Jennings 11580Australian Field Artillery19/05/1917
Sergeant Miller Pettigrew Mccall 2884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ordish 281309London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur Smith 904845Canadian Railway Troops19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ward 282424London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kipps 23244London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917
Private Lacey 63558Canadian Forestry Corps19/05/1917
Gunner Newey 165173Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Rifleman George William Peppiatt 372621London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/05/1917
Private Arthur Shackleton 267235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Smart 776480Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Private Thomas 53836Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Carroll 1004219th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars19/05/1917
Serjeant Garnham 93842Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Private Hoare 4989Army Cyclist Corps19/05/1917
Private Richmond 43006Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917
Private George Albert Crowther 202513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Thomas Thompson Traynor 926469Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant James Walker Ineson Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman South S/19221Rifle Brigade19/05/1917
Private Coles 202684North Staffordshire Regiment19/05/1917
Driver Bennett 736379Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant John William Raistrick West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Sheppard 230625London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Stauffer 13355The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John Garland 159114Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lorne 5823Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Tom Hanson 294102Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Kennedy 11283Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1917
Private Thomson 20433Cameron Highlanders19/05/1917
Serjeant William Norman Thrutchley 294084Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Davis 7141Honourable Artillery Company19/05/1917
Private Holden 48475The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper William Gilbert Watson 28898Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal George Walter Silvey 26188Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Albert Husk 27319Hampshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Cecil Cox 358632The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Edward Charles Lecomber F/10883Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Webb 160723Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant George Lawrence Busk Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Gunner Dunn 102031Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver William Court 300207Canadian Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Nicholson Royal Flying Corps19/05/1917
Private Alfred Barrington 2046Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Henry James Johnson 696060Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Hunter 23031Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 43)
Private Norcross 67125Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Morgan 306298Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Harrison 241605Lincolnshire Regiment19/05/1917
Ordinary Seaman Francis George Oliver Colebrook London Z/6379Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Captain Mcdonald Yorkshire Regiment19/05/1917
Serjeant Charles Harris 73596Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Private George Reece 19870Wiltshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Moore 5703Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1917
Private Robert Gamble 15185Grenadier Guards19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Dorian Melbourne Sutthery Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Captain James F. St. John Annesley Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1917
Gunner George Coleman 156989Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Spencer George Grimwood 14330Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Perrin 5004Training Reserve19/05/1917
Private Jones 266178Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917
Private Wheeler 14409Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard Leslie Eric Lawson 5888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Cheatter 268505West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917
Private Harry Birkett 23619Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Major Harry Bernard Lowe 98Canadian Army Service Corps19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Bow 107642Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917
Private Reginald Arthur Corbett G/40023The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Childs 21791New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Smith 105521Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Ellis Islip 24/806New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/05/1917
Rifleman Francis John Wetherall 24/607New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/05/1917
Private Chell 27550The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fairless 26685The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Leicester Charles Morton Leicestershire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Reid 486593Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tate 45435Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917
Private Clifford F. Young 488330Royal Canadian Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 2747Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Diamond 26285Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Fredrick Atter 14753Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bruce Little 12655Cheshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Cameron Macleod 241228King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Fitt Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917
Lieutenant John Horsley Mitchell Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Powell 131027Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Edwin Summers 105546Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henry Callaway 10735East Surrey Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Field 29286Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kay 15941Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917
Private Woodcock 67384Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917
Private Granville Hartley 730203Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Percival Jardine 766228Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Lawson 461251Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Kemp 8094South African Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Ackland 30086Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Adams 3813Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Robert William Cruse 16640Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Bob Davison Royal Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frederic William Lane London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Sydney Luke 26/1049Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Mason 201785West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Patterson 14716Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Ethelbert Sheppard 34044Essex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Surr 43078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Treglown 37709Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1917
Private William Richard Waters 42561Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner James Gloag Westwood 57788Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Wilshire 21/414West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold Charles Wiseman 392528London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Barrett 18923West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917
Private Mcdonald S/26669Cameron Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walker 63649Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917
Private Barnard 269784Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal George Richard Billson 266403Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Strachan 325023Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1917
Captain Wilfrid Walter Laurie King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Davidson 229269Canadian Railway Troops19/05/1917
Gunner Elsdon 117779Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917
Gunner Pearce 117625Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Shand-Kydd Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Private Huckerby 131480York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1917
Private Graham S/16327Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1917
Private Rennie 13332Royal Scots19/05/1917
Private Tunnah S/41083Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Walker 201486Gordon Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Wright 202074Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Giles Ives 28903Essex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Warner Essex Regiment19/05/1917
Private Bob Warren 35812Essex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Haworth 796414Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Montague Sidney Goodban Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Percival Harry Banister Ward Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pigg 270068Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Webb 453802Canadian Infantry19/05/1917
Private George Kelly 1732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Watts 2753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Belcher 15945Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Borrows 57965Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Isworth 31418Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Gunner Jewell 107181Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 35)
Major Wilfrid Frank Rogers Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dodds 303328Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917
Lieutenant William Henry O'keefe Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Frank Bailey Perkins Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Frank Rose 82397Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Peter Ferguson Sampson 30675Canadian Railway Troops19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Souter Canadian Railway Troops19/05/1917
Captain William Teasdale Hall Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Robert Henry Darrell 478228Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Oldland 37777Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1917
Serjeant Simpkins 3/7044Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1917
Labourer Ma Hao Kang 1536Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1917
Corporal Cain 28498Cheshire Regiment19/05/1917
Private Davies 201896Welsh Regiment19/05/1917
Private Kibbles 37590South Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Francis Crawley 552137London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Heap 5730Manchester Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Millward 15678Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/05/1917
Private Oliver Rance T/243593The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Tucker 30369Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Malloch 62195Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917
Private Ernest Gladdish TF/240425Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frederick Zachariah Goldsmith 21330Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Frederick Goldstein 281362London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917
Private John Graham 24887Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private John Graham 29917Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard William Grainger 26694Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Green TF/241559Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917
Private Lawrence Green 24264Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sidney Charles Green 43357Essex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Fred Greenhalgh 19055Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Howard Gregory 33727Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Henry Hall 43448Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Harold Cecil Hall TF/242281Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917
Corporal Thomas Coles 1195Royal Horse Guards19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Gow 281255Highland Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hill 345702Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Broad 201063Essex Regiment19/05/1917
Private Vincent 242565Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Page G/8159Royal Sussex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Izett 25069Royal Scots19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Macdonald 3824/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke19/05/1917
Deck Hand Urquhart 15151/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kumu19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Martin G/7879The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/05/1917
Corporal Charles Wood 350976Manchester Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Alderson 25783Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur John Allen 41133Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Robert Allen 43432Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Bate Anderton 17891Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Harry Applin 7813Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private John James Arrowsmith 202391Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Alfred Ashcroft TF/262988Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Abraham Crossley Ashworth 34117South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private Norman Atchison 35820Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Atkinson 2409/9Border Regiment19/05/1917
Corporal Holdsworth Barrett 30847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Barron 40587South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Bewley 32293Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Bond 25542Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Samuel Bottomley 33859Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private James Bourne 37638South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Bowles 40662South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal George Henry Brown 43339Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Browne 29930Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private William Robert Bruce 27240Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Brunskill 25304Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Buckle 43377Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private George Wallis Burchett 41114Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Patrick Burns 22685South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Corporal Arthur Cable 15014Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederic Henry Caines 44712South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private James Frederick Caines 202887Essex Regiment19/05/1917
Private Thomas Callow 40780South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private Harold Bailey Calvert 202112Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private John Campbell 25821King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917
Private Walter Horace Christmas 33703Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private William Louis Clare 41103Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin Collins 3/11996Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Nelson Collister 26240South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Cook 55847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1917
Private William James Cottrell 13317South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Serjeant Thomas Coyne 18189Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Cranston 14264Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Peter Crilley 17532Border Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Harford Dalzell 24959Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Dane 28724Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Captain Benjamin Jones Davies South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Thomas Dixon 27925Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Doherty 12183Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Collier 58223Cheshire Regiment19/05/1917
Private John Wilkinson 26841Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Arthur Septimus Woodroffe TF/241335Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Yates 43413Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Laurence Wallin 33800Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Thomas Walton 24652Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Weller 44256South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Oswald Wells 41110Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick John Whichelo 22508Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Ambrose Whyatt 45178South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private John Frederick Thomas 40037South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas 44255South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Walter Thulborn 3/7816Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis Tohill 3246Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Serjeant James Leicester Tubb 43461Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Corporal William Ewart Twinn TF/24051Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private James William Mulberry 36393Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Mullan 29447Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Mullan 4183Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Andrew Munro 200232Gordon Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Gray Murgatroyd 26345Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Paul New Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas James New 22518South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Corporal Bertie Phillip Nichols 14143Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Shears Noad 43395Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur William John Norvell 44571South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Nugent 241335Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Nutter 202164Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Bernard O'hare 17734ALIAS19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Edward Osman Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Marshall 29916Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Stanley Middleton Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur William Moger TF/263033Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Cecil Montier G/33783Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew King 27247Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur King 45205South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private George William King TF/262997Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Herbert Kinge 33740Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private George Knapp 6744Royal Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Leck 23955Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Leckey 29904Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Amos Lewis 11323Border Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Linney 13313Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Thomas William Little 25669Border Regiment19/05/1917
Sapper George James Loe 145492Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Private John William Hodgson 23631Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Hogarth 23734Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Tom Brown Holdsworth 24912Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Albert Frederick Hook 41068Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Louis Hubert 202490South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Hudson 21845Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1917
Private Edgar Hamer 202294Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hammond TF/241404Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Harbron 270064Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917
Private Cecil Henry Harvey 43385Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Ernest C. Harvey 269807Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1917
Private Frank Harvey 33729Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Henwood 44396South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernest Smith 25580Border Regiment19/05/1917
Follower Shubrati MTCD/1254Indian Labour Corps19/05/1917
Private Harry Bradley 241518Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Allah Ditta 373046th Punjabis19/05/1917
Private Mason 260510Durham Light Infantry19/05/1917
Serjeant Albert Edward Nugent 10831East Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Trevor Williams 393589London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Telemaque. Bell Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917
Carrier Francois Bouchereau 717645Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Carrier Alix Cedras Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 47)
Carrier Charles Havelock 717504Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Emmanuel Hoareau Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917
Carrier Blackburn Michel Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Ange Rose 717273Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Towns 1605Rhodesia Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant Thomas Pickthall Yeadon 12735South Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Snelling 45170South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Francis James Nichols 34045Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Donald Simpson Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 303353Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917
Sarwan Bahadur Khan 822Camel Corps19/05/1917
Carrier Telemaque Barbe 717084Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917
Carrier Frederic Hoareau Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Augt Rose 717873Seychelles Carrier Corps19/05/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Alamgir 33985th Light Infantry19/05/1917
Jemadar Muhammad Baksh 5th Light Infantry19/05/1917
Sepoy Nizamuddin 36295th Light Infantry19/05/1917
Follower Ramadu 2961st King George's Own Pioneers19/05/1917
Sepoy Zahur Khan 35445th Light Infantry19/05/1917
Sepoy Alah Din 226222nd Punjabis19/05/1917
Lance Naik Nathu 245610th Jats19/05/1917
Farrier Habib Ahmad 24336th King Edward's Own Cavalry19/05/1917
Follower Ratan Singh 19th Punjabis19/05/1917
Private James Joseph Donnelly 25282Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant William Eric Brook Dunlop Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arnold Eaton 33864Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Frank Elliff 23024Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Oliver Bernard Ellis Royal Naval Air Service, 1 (Naval) Sqdn.19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Farrell 29927Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private John Freeman Fenton 29365Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Ferry 18703Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Fred Fielding 202734Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas James Forsdike 22983Border Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Foster 3302Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Percy Freeland 22275Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Garrod 14163Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Gibbs 22838Border Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Austin Giblin 39556South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private John Gibson 23975Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Frederick Young Brown 65121Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Jeffries TF/240153Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Meer Karaselchik 33891Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Frederick William Keates 41099Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Corporal George Kerr 27143Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Owers 43457Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Parkes 33874Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Samuel William Parton 21599Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Samuel Patton 8854Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Matthew Paul 22550King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Augustus Pengelly Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Philpott 43458Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fred Pickering 241870Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Gordon Love Porritt 43700Norfolk Regiment19/05/1917
Lance Serjeant James Donnelly 202900The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harry A. Rayner 320229London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert William Richards 18659Devonshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Limson Richardson 21803Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private James Thorne 14128South Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917
Petty Officer Joseph Rocks Clyde Z/4397Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1917
Private Christopher Rowson 30042Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Edward Frank Sage 40759South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Richard Sawyers 13266Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Schofield 33645South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Scott 25299South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Sewell 40756South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Sidney George Carr G/8657The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Condie S/5380Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shaw S/7424Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917
Private James Edward Silvester 25886South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private Richard Skurr 11000Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Sly 41073Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Smith 26506Border Regiment19/05/1917
Gunner Frederick Mills 2103Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Artisan Phul Chand 18541Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Sepoy Hazara Singh 212867th Punjabis19/05/1917
Sepoy Ahwar Din Tiwari 2803rd Brahmans19/05/1917
Private Thomas Stringer 40557South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Sunderland 26376Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private George Swan 14828Suffolk Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Harry Taylor 40664South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Private John Taylor 4548Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Thomas Dawson Taylor 20498Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Taylor 40653South Wales Borderers19/05/1917
Rifleman Dalpat Singh 3368125th Napier's Rifles19/05/1917
Sepoy Mirbaz 373925th Punjabis19/05/1917
Naik Dhanpal Limbu 17637th Gurkha Rifles19/05/1917
Rifleman Chandabir Rana 7928th Gurkha Rifles19/05/1917
Follower Punnu Madras/133Supply and Transport Corps19/05/1917
Driver Rahmat Khan 373Mule Corps19/05/1917
Private William Latham 17696Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 39)
Trimmer Leonard Gray 1190TSRoyal Naval Reserve, Arm. Tr. 817.19/05/1917
Private Crimes 243661Cheshire Regiment19/05/1917
Rifleman Archibald Douglas B. Meikle 553251London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/05/1917
Private Daniel Cotton S/17769Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private James Riley 15416Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel E. Perry 1018732Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Helem 144001Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Bristow 820356London Regiment19/05/1917
Private Whybrow 202402East Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917
Private Michael Walyer 1009560Canadian Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Cleavland Arnup 73595th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Milton Elroy Kidder Royal Flying Corps19/05/1917
Steward William Ferguson Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 39)
Third Engineer Peter Green Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bryant 2899Royal Defence Corps19/05/1917
Driver Hughes 820606Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hardman 16628Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Carrier Momar Danginge 221Nigeria Carrier Corps19/05/1917
Ordinary Seaman Taylor Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Master Charles Stoddart Westerby Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 47)
Apprentice George H. White Mercantile Marine19/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Murray Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 45)
First Engineer Thomas Purdy Newton Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 57)
Apprentice Albert Edward Kemp Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 15)
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph Kieran Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer Day Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer Albert Dolman ALIAS19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Albert. Drew Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Engineer Alfred Andrew Dunn Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Pat Cairns ALIAS19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Sailor John Campbell Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Boatswain James Thomas Richards Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 50)
Donkeyman John Sherlock Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman George Fraser Jamieson 211LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mordenwood19/05/1917 (aged 41)
Trimmer John William Howard 3767TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kumu19/05/1917 (aged 34)
Bugler Nobbs PO/16839Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1917
Steward John Edward Lucas Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Ship's Cook Joharmes Kristian Martinsen Mercantile Marine19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lascar Abdul Hakim 376Royal Indian Marine19/05/1917
Serang Juratullah 1863Royal Indian Marine19/05/1917
Artisan Lam Kai 3356Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Artisan Lam Shay 7452Royal Engineers19/05/1917
Driver Chhedi 318Supply and Transport Corps19/05/1917
Private Joseph Long 25623Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Loran TF/243121Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Lott 41046Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917
Corporal Charles Mccabe 23229King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Mccluskey 241481Border Regiment19/05/1917
Private Michael Mcdaid 29767Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Mcgivern 17734Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Macgregor 300944Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mclaughlin 29794Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Mcmanus 19030Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Edgar Mcqueen 28523King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Mcsherry 4245Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Walter Norman 62243Royal Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jonah George Thompson Royal Flying Corps19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Infanterist Johann Langenstein German Army19/05/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Adam Wickert German Army19/05/1917
Soldat Hermann Jordan German Army19/05/1917
Soldaat 2 kl OV Michel Jean Verbeeck Belgian Army19/05/1917
Shoeing Smith Husain Bakhsh Lahore/1312Mule Corps19/05/1917
Gunner Albert Prior Hatherell 119294Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Cooper TF/262988ALIAS19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Arthur Eckett 41107Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 38)
Driver David Sitimela 1907Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Labourer Nkonka Maganani 3364Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Driver William Khaga 17330Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Labourer Jim Msengi 16530Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Leader William Ntshenge 11897Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Labourer Samson Zandile 18893Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Labourer George Mguye 19027Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Labourer Kleinbooi Tsetlana 13899Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Pack Leader John Davids 14219Military Labour Corps19/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance182904
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance21100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance20110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1900
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1082
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance940
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa900
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance620
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance521
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance550
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance310
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance330
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance320
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance300
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance300
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance330
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany330
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece300
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance320
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance210
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance210
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance232
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance240
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance201
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance111
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MARLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIXTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STAPLEHURST (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEYHOUSES (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAENAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
EUSTON (ST. GENEVIEVE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUDDENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THURSLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HORSFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAIDE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERYZimbabwe110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
BARNET (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BANTRY ABBEY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH GLOUCESTER (UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
KRASNA CEMETERYCanada110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
SELSIDE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Border Regiment67
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers49
South Wales Borderers32
Royal Field Artillery32
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Middlesex Regiment18
Mercantile Marine17
Royal Engineers14
Canadian Infantry12
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Seychelles Carrier Corps10
Military Labour Corps9
Suffolk Regiment9
King's Own Scottish Borderers8
Royal Scots8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Norfolk Regiment8
Durham Light Infantry7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
Essex Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Canadian Railway Troops6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Royal Flying Corps5
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
5th Light Infantry4
Royal Irish Rifles4
ALIAS4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Gordon Highlanders4
South Lancashire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Army Service Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
German Army3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kumu2
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Mule Corps2
South African Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Rifle Brigade2
Cameron Highlanders2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
10th Jats1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Rhodesia Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mordenwood1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
19th Punjabis1
Leinster Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Grenadier Guards1
3rd Brahmans1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service, No. 1 Sqdn.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service, 1 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, Arm. Tr. 817.1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Training Reserve1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Chinese Labour Corps1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Horse Guards1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
25th Punjabis1
Welsh Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Devonshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
22nd Punjabis1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Belgian Army1
46th Punjabis1
South African Service Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Defence Corps1