Date of death: Sunday 23 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Pritchard 9681Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas James 23391Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant David Morris Davies 2160Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Thornton Sparr Warner Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil Charles Lovell Umney Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Terence Freer Tiernay 82Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Victor Herbert Thompson 311Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Thompson 797Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Tasker 16/1405Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Austin Conrad Papps 2701Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Henry Bailey Norton 12033Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private John Nix 14/1330Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Martin 265379Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Levick 18479East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Evelyn Joseph 336Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick George Jones 169Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ives 2731King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Major Charles Herbert Hewetson Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Frank Harding 34049Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Albert Thomas Amor 2399Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Ernest John Amery 3084Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Backhouse 12279Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Captain Hugh Kennedy Birley Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal Harold Blunden 10217Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Brown 1093Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private James Clowes 11509Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Edward Clark G/8682Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Cunliffe 12488The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Fritz James Cox 15/1661Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John Dodgson 13061The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Henry Freeman 12271Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Andrew Fraser 3132Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Carter Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Leask Robertson 4066Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Thornton L/5889Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Richardson 1914King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Thomas George Stuart-Cox 5293Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Penson 2655Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Green 3469Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Captain Blake Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Leslie Paxton Balderson Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilcox 15/1367Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Albert Simmons 214Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lake 1219Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Charles Fox Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Maurice Foster Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Broad 12214The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Frederick George Checksfield 18325Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Alexander Dobree Young-Herries King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Ambrose Fisher 4823Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Joyner M2/118694Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Twigg 19173Worcestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Victor Thomas 915Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Ernest Stubbs 996Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arnold Waterlow Sewill West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Settle Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Cecil Fawcett 95904Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Charles Henry Bellamy Lincolnshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Malin 1030Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Henry Chadwick 10478Cheshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 52)
Corporal Fridge 1281Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Challis 16339Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Bryan Wood Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Brown Whittaker Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Norman Leslie Weynand Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stuart 28865Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Captain Frederic William Cheere Stileman Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Vere Stephenson Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Edward Simmons 21772Worcestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Sherlock King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Scott Booth PS/3989Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Reed 18383King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Guy Edward Rawlinson Cambridgeshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Paterson 201792Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Leonard Palk 240740Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private David Munro 3550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Archibald Munro 3866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert John Mugford 3822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moorhouse 12414Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Private Ernest Milton 20705Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Checkley Mills Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Francis Horace Mccurrie 2352Australian Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Norman Roy Lynch 3405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant Frederick Lucas T/572Army Ordnance Corps23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Julius Laycock 2712BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Claude Francis James Lawson 3239Australian Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney F. Latham 22801Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Critchley Jubb King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel William Johnson 12816Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Private James Johnson 23288Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Hubert Henry Jenkinson 430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hesse 18472Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Henry Clarence Heafield 15/1597Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles James Gordon 200221Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Greenwood Gibbs 3614Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Finch 11806Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Falconer 200031Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Craig 200645Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Private William Small Bruce 11493Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant David Grant Bremner 24986Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal John Brebner 200632Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Charles Frederick Boyd 863Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Bond 2901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Blissett 34655Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Eli Townend Archer King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Anderson 201332Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper James Lawrence Abbott 2461Australian Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Richard Leary York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Abbott 18760King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holbrook 30649Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Rowland Newling 266711Hertfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 16)
Sapper Archibald Claud Victor Rowsell 41338Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy Groves Dingley 1037Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Wright 13124The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Tom Shaw 11666Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Riley 6791The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Lieutenant Stanley Noel Priestley Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Newsham 12453The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Oscar Herbert Hart 2176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Hoggan Campbell 2456AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Sergeant Albert Herbert Bouquet 103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Arnold George Mccomish 2582Australian Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Frederick Green 606Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Sidney Ainsworth 13149The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Edward Berry 1229Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Douglas R. Byrt 265869Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Frank Cooper 17968Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edward E. Cooke 22973Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John Davidson 13186The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Reidy Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert John Grainger 2373Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916
Corporal Frank Fenton 11539Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robert Horace Gatward 11464Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Major Leonard Wade Farlie 26118Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Thomas Wood Gough 240601Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 1501Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Charlton Martin 14/1720Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Burt 15/1409Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest William Broughton 871Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ledword G/8834Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916
Private Rose 14/277York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Frederick William Hunt 8255Royal Irish Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Louis Harwood 928Canadian Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Bentley 26/93Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Taylor 3516Army Cyclist Corps23/07/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Belcher 20511Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 56)
Private Boldy 439York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Horace Moulds 12851Northamptonshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Horsfield Simpson 14526The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Reginald Edward Pratt 2713Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Child 601Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Sexton 8512Irish Guards23/07/1916
Private John Lloyd Goodman 96242The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Thomas Williams 14/1402Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ivor Brierley Williams 470Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Corporal Robert Cecil Willcock 285Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Maurice Betts Wilks 200081Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Serjeant Charles Ronald White 935Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin James Whitbrook 14/1635Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Stanley Watson 259Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Wilfred Wareing 12624Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Victor Norman Walkley 14/1509Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Albert Walker 14/1862Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bertram William Wales 1025Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Arthur Vint 94Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Arthur Turnbull 25016Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Private Robert Cecil Treglown 1000Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Tongue 14/1551Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Sidney Theyer 25589Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Richard Tedstone 746Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant William Harold Tandy 4689Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Frederick Summers 19Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Gregory Smith 987Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bertram Smith 21Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Smith 14/1387Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Ernest Smith 708Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Albert William Smith 14/1444Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Owen Smith 254Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cecil Sadler 24747Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Samuel Rowlands 16/1944Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Louis Montague Rosenthal 484Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Peach 470Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Pash 24313Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Charles Ernest Parish 830Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Robert Edward Pynsent Paramore Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Maurice E. Paines 20706Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private George Osborne 5212Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private William Leslie Onions 816Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James North 45Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Stuart Nickson 44Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William John Nickless 953Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Alfred Sidney Merrick 949Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Corporal Howard Norman Mercer 14/1491Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John Mawson 19841Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest John Mannell 16790Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Thomas Lomas 15014Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Harold Edward Kirby 1111Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leslie William Jones 14/1254Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Ingram 16729Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Hopkinson 240834York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Walter Hopkins 14/1658Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Hitchings 913Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Captain John Henderson-Begg Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Ernest James Haynes 14/1651Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Harris 17397Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Joseph Griffiths 15/1528Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Walter Green 5779Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Abraham Phillip Green 205Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Harry Everard Allman 12403Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Herbert Alexander 1133Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John Albrighton 4655Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Adams Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Albert George Adams 843Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Bailey 16/1959Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Uriah Tetlow 4581South African Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private John Arnold Burd 23615King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Collier 21983Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Victor Collett 15221Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Cogbill 16/1679Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Clements 102Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant George Edward Clarke Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Oscar William Clark East Surrey Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred Samuel Cooper 16/1647Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles James Curtis 20494Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas George Devey 14/1277Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John William Dwane 14/1575Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Fitchew 16/1599Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Finch 14/1546Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fredric Alan Field 147Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James George Faulks 15/1416Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Elias Froggatt 1441Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rupert Glydon 1191Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Gibbs 12014Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Wheale Garratt 896Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Albert Garner 7Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Weatherhead 1086Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Jones 174Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Alfred Walpole Mundy 470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Locke 4812Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Wright 288Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Wookey 1502Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Witcomb 1020Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Windridge 288Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Edward Wallace Williams 281Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Ernest Whitehouse 989Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Gordon Troman 83Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Stanford 16/1864Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Oliver Rudd 486Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Price 14/295Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Woodgate Platt 126Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Phillips 38Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Parkes 914Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Noden 14/456Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Mountney 1307Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Ernest Lewis 14/186Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hanson 380Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Harold Hall 907Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Drinkwater 1468Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cecil John Deykin 328Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Pearton Chamberlin 1187Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Dickson Burnside 14/361Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ebenezer Brown 15/1325Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Benson 859Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Badham 1455Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anstey 28Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Anderton 14/565Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Allen 15/1482Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Allen 30Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Allen 1168Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John Boyce Adams 1206Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Victor Whittingham 22243Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walker 15/1086Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Ralph Hosegood Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Alexander Fauvel Whitley Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Turnbull 19586West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916
Private Archibald Richards 8364Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Cassidy 12396Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/07/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Humphrey Francis William Bircham King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Maxwell 16152King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916
Rifleman Fennell 6177King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916
Private Matthew George Youngs 3/7502Norfolk Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick John Wyatt 14/1693Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thomas Edward Wood 751Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Victor Wood 14/1305Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Stretch 12215Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Private William David Stokes 16/1407Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Simmons 14/1527Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bernard Ward Silk 15/1415Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private George William Augustus Sheldon 14/1255Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Riley 976Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Ricketts 14/1405Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Richards 8449Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Rainbow Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Albert Preston 131Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Peter Prescott 119Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Brian Christopher Power 296Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Powell 1001Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Powell 16/1398Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Heath Pinchin 125Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Pilley 26141Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Percy Henry Perry 15/1401Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Allan James Mountain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Moss 16678Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernald Walter Morley 40Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant William H. Mills 15521Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Harold Frederick Mills 1147Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Archibald James Mcsewell 2653ALIAS23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Archibald James Mccorkindale 2653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Kay 1505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gilbert Alexander Stevenson 1582Australian Pioneers23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jacob Clarke 6462West India Regiment23/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Nolan Tierney Munn 6409West India Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Morgan 9547South Wales Borderers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Shelford 48543Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Moulton 4010British West Indies Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stewart Woodmass 20/1638Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Anderson 3511British West Indies Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Fielding 21916King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Austin Chorlton 59378Royal Horse Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private East 22936Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Alfred William Hutton 19676Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 14528Machine Gun Corps23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cosmo Thomas Millich 3118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James P. Crane 28980Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Davis 88829Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Trumpeter James Hawes 33817Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Owen Hood 21254Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Jones 21530Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Parkinson 14186Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Weathers 242154Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Straffon 9379Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Adamson 1585Royal Army Medical Corps23/07/1916
Lieutenant John Henry Boothby Royal Horse Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Francis Michael Cahill 52061Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry John Utting M2/112221Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Parsons 17797Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Powell 11680Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Robert Charles Godfrey 2108Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Thomas Baxter 10516Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Beare 10210The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Frederick Honeyball 21608Suffolk Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Mott Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Mcphillips 3538Royal Irish Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Torbett 21888Suffolk Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper William Russell Begg 157939Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Dawson S/17076Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lawless 22077Royal Irish Fusiliers23/07/1916
Corporal Albert Ernest Parkinson 2928London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Atkinson 22029Cheshire Regiment23/07/1916
Bombardier Blunt 68657Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fredrick Bowden 21454South Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Browne 13384Norfolk Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Henry Burdett 23421Norfolk Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Douglas 22367East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Graham 12597Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Charles Hill 11509Machine Gun Corps23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Clarence Hunt 31172Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jacobsen 5427South African Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mansfield 31187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/07/1916
Private William Harrison Smith 4996Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Worrall 14629Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Scales 21544Suffolk Regiment23/07/1916
Private Alexander Thomas Abassie 3228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Bertie Frederick Bowler 5057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Arthur Butterick 2342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Butterworth 2260The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hugh Coulter 3030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Cristopher 25123Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Deakin 3904York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Claude Athol Heppingstone 3062Australian Trench Mortar Battery23/07/1916
Serjeant Lockwood 1645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Thomas John Murdoch 1532Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Stanley Pert 11383Australian Trench Mortar Battery23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edmund William Robert Vince 4037Australian Pioneers23/07/1916
Private David Hodges 16105Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stuart William Gray 87019Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Mackie Harvey S/9769Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Hope 45915Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private Edmund Lynch 29236Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Captain Macdonald Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Serjeant Alonzo Frederick Mantle 24774Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reid 8198Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/07/1916
Serjeant Frederick Richard Stieber 10128Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sweeney 9960East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Vero 4105Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Ward 22479West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916
Sapper Williams 62758Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major William John Bailey 5430The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alf Brooks 23179The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crook 12766East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Gunner Herbert Dean 55580Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Loch James Gray 4204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Herkes 20424Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 11209The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 49)
Driver Moffat 47705Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner West 61338Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916
Private Williamson 17609Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Julian Tenison Woods 449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gibson 3348Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Heron 1879East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 15942Border Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant William Reginald Stanley Wicks 88Army Cyclist Corps23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roy Alfred Forbes 7084London Regiment (London Scottish)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Wesley Simmons 7184London Regiment (London Scottish)23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Balmond 21785Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Bowden 3/7333East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sydney Holdsworth 20/11West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Young 6528South African Infantry23/07/1916
Private James Edmund Moran 11612South African Infantry23/07/1916
Private James Joseph Jordan 64Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Harold Seymour Marshall 1156Australian Army Medical Corps23/07/1916
Private Arthur George Stanley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Blenkinsop 154685Canadian Pioneers23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Charles William Henry Fisher 2851Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Lancelot Thomson M2/078746Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Gibb 12009Scots Guards23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Woodcock 23908Durham Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Driver Nathan Alexander Pollard 305581Canadian Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Benson 18592Grenadier Guards23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Doherty 18754Grenadier Guards23/07/1916
Private Arthur Wallace Lanceley King 411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Sergeant William Nolan 3201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Smith 3439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gardner B/8104Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/07/1916
Private James Mackay 18639Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Archibald Morrison 21051Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Moynagh 5893Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Michael Joseph Scannell 15771King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tomlinson 20443Border Regiment23/07/1916
Private Tresadern 9755Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Thomas Upton 4692South Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Henry Vicker 5159Royal Irish Rifles23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Watson 28072ALIAS23/07/1916
Private Percy Richard Samuel Wickens 1066Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Harry Willetts 10202Worcestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Williams 8517Royal Irish Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert Young 28072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kenyon 3490Monmouthshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Jolliffe 14/176Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Thomas Kirkland 12729North Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Edwin Ernest John Layland 10751King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Bellamy 1603Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Jones 15605Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Procter R/9558King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916
Private Sendall G/9015Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Barbour S/15865Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Taylor 1247Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Hadwin 2065York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Raybould 1754York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 201309King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Sapper Lock 1575Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private John Inglis Jennings 1370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Joseph Armstrong 2343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private George William Cook 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fryer TF/5000Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sanders 3448Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916
Private James Bernard Stephens 2681Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal White 3449Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916
Corporal Charles Prowse Allen 4729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alliss 4727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Arthur Gunn Fleet 3098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard William Hawkins 3122AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Rose 3169East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Benjamin Leslie Wilmot Turley 4924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Alfred Watkins 12/3861Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edwin Parks TF/1826Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916
Private Smith 21689Cheshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner William Berry 9016Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Driver John Bridge 37229Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Britton 8996Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Corbin 43793Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis Davis 5266Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lord 26619Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Reed 21701Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Henry Edwin Waitt 2816Royal Army Medical Corps23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hancock 12361Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Private Albert Edward Jones 12374Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Frederick Tew 58190Royal Army Medical Corps23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Webster 17249Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Henry Allen 79558Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brady 25452Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/07/1916
Rifleman Browning 6260Rifle Brigade23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Dental Surgeon Burt 7616British Red Cross Society23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hammond 4320Hertfordshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Baker 31174Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Lieutenant Bernard La Trobe Foster Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Mckechnie 2191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private George Mcnamara 12144Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Owen 8321Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Victor Stanley Procter 2872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Williams 3964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Thomas Charles Ferguson 4207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Aubrey Ernest Gordon 1657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas James Lawler 5404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Benwell 1649Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Blunn 26543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Carter S/3979Rifle Brigade23/07/1916
Driver Richard Charman L/21002Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Collins 20417Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Vernon Jack Cooper 4677Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Cossens 4851Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Davis 950Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Dean 18839North Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 16)
Serjeant Patrick Devoy 36781Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Dillon 1344Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Dryden 10061Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Bertie Elverstone 12856Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gibson 24460Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Wilfrid Lawson Gratton 1420Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harley 2221Royal Scots23/07/1916
Private Harry Edward Harper 20056Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Martin Hazelwood 3822Suffolk Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hemmings 14161North Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Holyoak 15401Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Keenan 5271Royal Scots23/07/1916
Private Lockley 13826Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private George Love S/7853Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Mccormack 100572Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private James Alexander Cameron Mccrum 1370Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Donald Edward Mackay 3120Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mctiernan 5323Royal Scots23/07/1916
Private James Matheson 3134Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John O'loughlin 9618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private O'may 1441Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Piller G/4439The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Poole 15196Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Rae 21700Royal Scots23/07/1916
Serjeant Rawcliffe 13129The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Gunner Reid 7081Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Gunner George Harold Saunders 20722Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Scott 2863Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Simcox 12865North Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sparkes 19380Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Pioneer Wickham 96128Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private Louis George Wood 6130Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Wright 15944Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Andrews 12/3540Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/07/1916
Private Charles Thomas Carr 24/1613Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Samuel Charles Gower Downard 10/2826Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Gordon Macdonald 8/3327Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/07/1916
Private Kenzie Mclean 12/4234Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/07/1916
Sergeant Frederic Joscelyn Colless 1194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Roy Best Jobson 5385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Latham 5402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Colin Stewart 5462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert 11/902East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Thomas Drury 25594King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Harwood 25694King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Henry 10425Durham Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Hepworth 23173King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Cecil Leonard Dykes 2021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest James Forsyth 2928Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Dockerty 21665Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kenny 14254West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916
Gunner William Thomas Parsons 57338Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William Smith F/678Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916
Private Hodges 23442Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Major Frank William Lindeman Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Lieutenant Norman Martin Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Jack Northcott 1997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Bates 40053Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916
Driver Cooper 85081Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Bombardier Cusack L/14364Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Gunner Thomas Harold Dunkley 28652Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Freeman 52881Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916
Private Alfred Gilroy 19015Cheshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Holmes 16/1618West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Norman Lucas 46375Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Ernest L. Middleton 19079Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Gunner Milner 7447Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916
Private Mitchell 25302Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Palfrey M2/177131Army Service Corps23/07/1916
Wheeler Redfearn 124542Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Rogers 25309Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Gunner Edward Shreeve 67659Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Terence George Stanyon Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas 437Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916
Corporal Wanstall L/14474Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Lewis Robert Weir 88138Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Perks 2296Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Gunner Benjamin Evans W/5224Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Jack Carter 14548Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vivian Dawson Lamb 157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Oxlade 3651Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Beasley 10925Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hearty 25/249Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Moore 7563Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Riendeau 427881Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Tebby 29004Welsh Regiment23/07/1916
Private Cadman 141886Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Adolphus Stanger 27249East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Victor Henderson 31071Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier William Brown 17642Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Bice 3221London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Berry 4486Royal Defence Corps23/07/1916 (aged 56)
Lance Corporal Grey 7142Army Pay Corps23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Joseph James Dayton 619727King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Lovell 6780Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Serjeant Bailey 20639Royal Defence Corps23/07/1916
Private David John Harrington 1405Monmouthshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cadd 20149Northamptonshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Herbert Percy Cyril Becks 18531Northamptonshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Mcavan 10151King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Knight 2003The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Rimer STK/519Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Clough 5869Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Badcock TS/1644Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Rosser 6011South African Infantry23/07/1916
Serjeant John Stephenson T2/SR/O/695Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Percy Cyril Berrigan 2169Australian Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Cooper 2169ALIAS23/07/1916
Private Walter Theodore Dickson 487532Canadian Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Herbert Bell 17103West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fred Seddon 25160West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Boy Telegraphist Harry Willis J/33526Royal Navy, HMS Melpomene23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Percival 18371York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bentham 23201York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Norman Haig Anderson S/9152Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Rutherford 1465Royal Scots23/07/1916
Sergeant Frank Floyde 769008Canadian Pioneers23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Coombs 85933Canadian Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Robertson 464676Canadian Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fredrick Tomlinson 59992Canadian Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Thomas Wolfe A/24241Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Brown 412690Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Gallagher 455808Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Arthur Francis Little 3330Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Brown 466205Canadian Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Evans 460057Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Kirk 6361Irish Guards23/07/1916
Private Thomas Donald Forbes 3180Border Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ashley 455747Canadian Infantry23/07/1916
Private Smith 3619Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Frederick John Duck 5895The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Chas Harold Latta Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private O'brien 4865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private John Lewington Pinniger 3982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William John Saunders 21586Leicestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Norman 223101Royal Navy, HMS Acacia23/07/1916
Private Philip Goldbaum 3499London Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carrick 25462Durham Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Carlton S. Alcorn 1110035th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 1716395th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/07/1916
Corporal James Daniel Mcmillan 81656Canadian Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Ashfield 19344Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Atkinson 13102Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Barton 25376Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Grover 11038The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Pickford 4891Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Dudley Rogers 5565Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Smith 9089Worcestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Williams 10621Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick James Cecil Jenkins 5238Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bradberry 22111Norfolk Regiment23/07/1916
Gunner Brown 115830Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Driver Clapp 85795Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Doidge M2/135730Army Service Corps23/07/1916
Private Goodeve 8834Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Private Holt 8109Dorsetshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Kilgour 26912Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916
Sapper Lovegrove 30855Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Lieutenant Baker Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private Wilfred Bayley 3904Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
2nd Corporal Archibald Evatt Bland 234Australian Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Chidgey 2762Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Corbidge 3295York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Isaac Digney 3978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Dixon 732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Richard Dwyer 3725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Alfred Harrison 3978ALIAS23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hermon 1700Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Higham 1683York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Mcgrotty 13130Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Frank Oswald Matt 812Australian Trench Mortar Battery23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Mead 5151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Claude Richard Quarmby 3815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ramsden 5536West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916
Private Walter John Shepherd 25196Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alfred George Wilsdon 21279Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harry Gilmore Wilson 8677Australian Army Medical Corps23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Rudolph Zimmerman 4312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Coles 4695Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private William George Cousens 5262Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Percival Day 233The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Fox 18639ALIAS23/07/1916
Private George Hammerton 24713Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Heaps L/2353Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Alfred Kerridge Durham Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Farrell 28996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lamb 19594Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916
Corporal Preston 19708Middlesex Regiment23/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Bates 91514Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Gunner Fredrick Joseph Francis 86460Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eyre 240832King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Milton 2146Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Cafferty 16972King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Knowles 12382Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Mark Stubbs 24531Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Collins Tomlinson 12469Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Gault 26651Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Gillow 19599King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner George Norman Hammonds RMA/13941Royal Marine Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henney 10343Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Williams 22300King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private William Arthur Lambert 5958Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lindsay 15815East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mckelvey 13/638York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Whitehead 13/736York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Frederick Barnes 266788Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Bryan 23029ALIAS23/07/1916
Private Edward Crook 18201Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Edward Culley 19128West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dodds 1029Royal Scots23/07/1916
Serjeant Forrest 7379Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Holley 10567Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Kearton 10001Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Nichols 11345Devonshire Regiment23/07/1916
Driver Frank O'brien 23029Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Reader 6444Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Driver Sanderson 64301Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Robert John Smith 12929Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Tattersall 22672The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Taylor 21465Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomson 5175Highland Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Thorburn 5368Royal Scots23/07/1916
Private Harry Ball 19327Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Wootton Bryans 12840Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Chance 6058Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Clews 22503Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Taylor Coghill 351251Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cook 23264Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Cowland 19112Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Craven 12295Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crook 17434Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel Vincent Denkel 2571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ditzel 21483Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Leonard Ernest Ebourne 552Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Evans 1755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Gibson Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Gillespie 23516Royal Scots23/07/1916
Corporal John Goodall 2106Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Herring 7834Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Hugo 18024Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private George Peter Alexander Jeffrey 350600Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Michael Kelly 2435Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kennison G/6421East Surrey Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Marshall Kinmond 2048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leigh L/9644East Surrey Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Liversidge Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Harry Lucas 7605Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mason 26331Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Ogden 12601Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant O'neill 7890Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Pilley 19161Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Slade G/25352Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private John Turnbull 351092Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Charles Waters L/11650Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Webb G/27858Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilkes 21406Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 4165Royal Scots23/07/1916
Captain Hermann Fritz Hubbe Australian Pioneers23/07/1916
Rifleman Salmon R/10316King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916
Private Smith 13058East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Gunner Walker 24907Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wiltshire 23704Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Barratt 14/855Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Barrett 358Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Beales 18194Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Bennett 17656Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bowmer 1505Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bridgeford 201549Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Sherwood Britton 1568Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Raymond Buckley 1399Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Byrne 2502Royal Scots23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Cattanach 3658Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Churchill 1336Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Collins 27468Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Cox 16/1846Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Crawford 5161Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Criddle 23604Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Lieutenant William Arthur Dawson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Docker 14/1639Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Dowler 876Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Duthie 3569Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Gillanders 200973Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Serjeant Gladstone 7904King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916
Private Godwin 24511Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Handyside 3/5882Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Hartles 27732Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Hartwell 1650Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Alfred Harold Heath 409Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hinkley 13075The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bernard Harold Homer 417Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hooker 3/5445Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Serjeant Hope 211Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Serjeant Henry Hopwood 14059The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harold Hoyle The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Isaac Elias Jacobs 16/1508Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Johnstone 4073Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Jones 1572Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Thomas Jones 19055Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Jones 109Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Kay 428Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Kings 15/806Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Knight 782Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bernard Leslie Lench 14640Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lockwood 16/1408Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Maccuish 3923Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Macdonald 3/5093Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Maguire 22963Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Philip Meikle S/17921Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cyril Stuart Millman 12877Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Third Morris Moir 4144Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Munn 9602Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Neale 15606Worcestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parker 265699Hertfordshire Regiment23/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Joseph Pownall Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Edward Revill 266554Hertfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Richards 13587Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rigby 15042The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Captain John Andrew Ritson South Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dan G. Ross 200827Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smalley 12484The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Frank Alexander Smith S/9969Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stickley 17590Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Robert Nicol Sutherland S/21297Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Francis Galloway Taylor West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 4572Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Serjeant Dugald Thompson 1986Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomson S/9991Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Timbrell 11443Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Vallance 1753Royal Scots23/07/1916
Private Vernon 26849Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private George Whitehouse 19050King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Whittle 13064The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Wignall 17349The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wilcock 13141The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Young 2488Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Armitstead 13042The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gaffey 26430Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Hooper 13774The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcconville 26432Lancashire Fusiliers23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar Orrell 16352King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pinchen 11271Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Reynolds 22920The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rowan S/16669Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Weight 17991Wiltshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Thomas Andrews 10213Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Barnes 15202Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Birch 28198Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Alfred George Brackpool SD/1007Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hayward 15018Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Honey 13984Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Sydney John Isted 1077Royal Sussex Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Olding 15126Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Rosier 8079Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private George H. Simmons 15026Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William James Smith 13943Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Oliphant 8658Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916
Lieutenant Fred Roberts King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Trotter 2016King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Corporal Alfred William Ward 42128Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wellsman 18693Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Wildey 18713King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Wilkinson 11625King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Willie Kay 5641Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Scrimgeour 2137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private William Alden 2361Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Shadrick Allen 2805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Sidney Allum 2633Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arkell 3514Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Ball 1965Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Barlow 1776Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Barson 5165Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Blandal 201372Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Blinman 265626Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Bolton 2095Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cyril Broodbank 3176Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Brooks Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Walter Edwin Bulbeck 3349Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry William Burgess R/11323King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Butland 266226Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Castle 2178Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Sidney Albert Causon 2473Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Charles Cherrill 3591Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Edwin Christie 3713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Clohosy R/17871King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916
Major Cecil Evelyn Coates Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney James Codling 2125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Cooper 2770Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Cox 3283Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cox 265094Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John Longford Crossingham 2581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Edward Cryer 3456Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Dealey 4093Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dean 4276Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Rifleman William Deeks 10960King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Duckworth 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Frank Edenborough 1240Australian Trench Mortar Battery23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 2467Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Stanley Reuben William Fear 3351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Finch 2842Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private John Percy Fitzpatrick 26492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Fry 266444Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Gardiner 266416Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Gosling 5446Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Grange 4343Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gray 3611Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Percival Green 2163Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest James Greenough 5092Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harris 20203Northamptonshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Hawkins 2010Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Warrie Head 4504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Cecil Raymond Heaton 493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Sergeant Harry Bruce Hewett 3224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Selwyn Hirst 266368Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Laban Cyril Joseph Howard 3031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Howe 266584Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Hudson 2283Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Hunt 266398Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Victor Jacob Jacobsen 2623AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Ernest Jelfs 2174Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jenkins 4504Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Corporal Jones 3061Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones 3125Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Leo Jones 2684BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Lincoln Twyford-Jones 3112AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Walter Kennedy 2738AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Arthur Lane 240252Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Lawson 1025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Fred Lax 2454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Thomas Lee 2744AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Frederick Light 5981Australian Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Albert Hamilton Livingston 376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred Cyril Long 3210Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Henry Harold Maccarthy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Arthur Cobcroft Mackenzie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Mills 2856Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Charles Mitcham 2691Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Newman 1942Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Sapper O'brien 1186Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private Henrek Pedersen 3045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Montague David Potter 2347Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Alfred Arthur Percival Rogerson 2428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Saunders 2851Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private John Charles Siseman 3231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 2500Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Smith 1359Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 5210Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 3270Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stiley 265287Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Stroud 3185Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Reginald Budd Sumner 5138Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Tallett 3685Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Taunt 5004Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Thomas 266306Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Goldsborough Vincent 2230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Jonah Wakeman 2451Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry George Ward 4715Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Dennis Webb 3173Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Herbert Christopher Westbury 25358Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Westcott 265310Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Hubert Weston 5008Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Whiteley 2473Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Walter Alan Williams 5241Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Wilson 3959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private George Wiltshire 5412Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wright 4833Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Young 463Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Norris 20670ALIAS23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Nossek 20670Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 3291Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916
Private John Morris 2215Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Piggott 2030Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert White 3417Cheshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 18/1067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916
Private Daffurn G/14541Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lloyd 9813Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Willie Barber 1737King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant John Kemplay 2519King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Lee 1660King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Stoney 3783Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Fitter Barker 30478Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Walter Critchley 23595The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Dawkins 2929Welsh Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Ramsden 3476The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Lieutenant Charles Henry Ruddle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Wells Todd S/18009Cameron Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier George Edward Williams 58993Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Frederick William Bellamy 14/1646Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Boyce 29298Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Herbert Bunce 2801Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Private Charles Burgess 25972Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Herbert Clemments 2120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Coke 1993Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Stephen Duncan 25525Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private John E. Essery 17527Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Sergeant Archibald Fisher 2138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Victor Graham 4187AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Alexander James Gunn 200189Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1321553187
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance23418418
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1227455
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1146315
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance45212
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance37252
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France33263
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance23163
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance2293
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance20150
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1983
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1930
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1681
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1370
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1371
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1361
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1380
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1231
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1190
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance1160
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1040
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1030
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance970
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance950
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance890
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance864
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance860
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance841
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium821
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance741
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance750
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance750
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium631
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance622
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance611
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance542
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance550
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance531
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance530
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance520
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance551
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance420
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance430
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance421
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance341
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance311
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance320
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance330
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance340
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance310
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt212
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta212
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance230
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance231
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance201
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom222
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom220
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia210
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta101
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa101
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance101
NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROADWAY (ST. EADBURGH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK (ST. CADOC) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEDWELLTY (ST. SANNAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLAENAVON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE D'ABERNON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORKTOWN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORSFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WORSBROUGH DALE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (WOODHOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILNHURST (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance122
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance111
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of111
AYTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PENNAL (ST. PETER AD VINCULA) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya101
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance120
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASINGTON VILLAGE (DURHAM LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
POLESWORTH (ST. EDITHA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABERFAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. NINIANS (BANNOCKBURN) PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MARBLE LAKE (DEMPSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BERWICK CEMETERY, NOVA SCOTIACanada110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HORTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD, BUCKINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
OXTED (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.301
Royal Warwickshire Regiment241
Gloucestershire Regiment202
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry157
Manchester Regiment155
Royal Fusiliers93
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry86
Royal Scots82
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment79
King's Royal Rifle Corps71
Gordon Highlanders62
Cameron Highlanders61
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)47
Royal Field Artillery44
Northumberland Fusiliers43
Lancashire Fusiliers43
Royal Berkshire Regiment40
East Surrey Regiment37
Northamptonshire Regiment30
Royal Sussex Regiment29
Yorkshire Regiment28
East Yorkshire Regiment27
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26
King's Own Scottish Borderers26
Royal Engineers20
Worcestershire Regiment17
North Staffordshire Regiment17
Bedfordshire Regiment17
Royal Garrison Artillery17
York and Lancaster Regiment17
Devonshire Regiment15
Hertfordshire Regiment14
Canadian Infantry14
Middlesex Regiment13
King's Shropshire Light Infantry13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Australian Engineers12
Leicestershire Regiment10
Wiltshire Regiment10
Hampshire Regiment10
Seaforth Highlanders10
ALIAS9
Welsh Regiment9
Army Service Corps8
German Army7
Highland Light Infantry7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Australian Army Medical Corps6
Norfolk Regiment6
South African Infantry6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Durham Light Infantry5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Australian Trench Mortar Battery4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Suffolk Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Army Cyclist Corps3
Australian Field Artillery3
Border Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Pioneers2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Machine Gun Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Irish Guards2
South Wales Borderers2
British West Indies Regiment2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Grenadier Guards2
West India Regiment2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Indian Marine1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
21st Punjabis1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Acacia1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Rifles1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Army Pay Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Melpomene1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
26th Punjabis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
109th Indian Infantry1
British Red Cross Society1
Supply and Transport Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
London Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Patiala Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
92nd Punjabis1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh25181
Aberdeen17182
Glasgow670
Dundee541
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham443
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick443
Govan320
SelbySelby330
Inverness and Bona320
YeovilSouth Somerset331
PrescotKnowsley221
Linlithgow220
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire220
TewkesburyTewkesbury221
KnaresboroughHarrogate220
WarwickWarwick222
ShrewsburyShropshire221
Chipping CampdenCotswold220
Bognor RegisArun220
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight220
LichfieldLichfield221
SpennymoorCounty Durham220
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire230
RugeleyCannock Chase221
Inveresk200
Dumfries220
South Uist220
Steeple BartonWest Oxfordshire210
TodmordenCalderdale220
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe221
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire220
SeahamCounty Durham220
MaltonRyedale220
MidhurstChichester221
Whittle-le-WoodsChorley220
AylesburyAylesbury Vale220
DursleyStroud220
PenrynCornwall220
Grangemouth220
DorchesterDorset211
CastleSwansea220
Bayston HillShropshire220
WokinghamWokingham220
Ayr220
DaventryDaventry110
West WycombeWycombe110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
Renfrew110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
FalmouthCornwall100
St. MabynCornwall110
WaltonWakefield110
Kirkmaiden110
Weston upon TrentSouth Derbyshire110
CastleCardiff111
GrundisburghEast Suffolk110
Perth110
OffleyNorth Hertfordshire110
AlsagerCheshire East111
Royal Wootton BassettWiltshire100
Hanham AbbotsSouth Gloucestershire110
Kingussie and Insh110
Letcombe RegisVale of White Horse110
BicesterCherwell110
FyfieldEpping Forest110
LavantChichester110
Belhelvie110
Clayton-le-WoodsChorley110
ColbyNorth Norfolk110
West BletchleyMilton Keynes110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Rhos-on-SeaConwy111
South PethertonSouth Somerset110
Shotts120
BerkeleyStroud110
ByfieldDaventry110
Fearn111
MenheniotCornwall110
KeighleyBradford110
Ratho110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
KidderminsterWyre Forest111
KingmoorCarlisle110
BargoedCaerphilly110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Bonhill110
TringDacorum110
StanleyCounty Durham110
PatneyWiltshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Halkirk110
GrosmontScarborough110
TowcesterSouth Northamptonshire110
WinkleighTorridge111
Sully and LavernockVale of Glamorgan110
PolesworthNorth Warwickshire110
Peterculter111
Sutton ValenceMaidstone100
AdderleyShropshire110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
BeenhamWest Berkshire110
AberdoveyGwynedd111
WoottonWest Oxfordshire111
Slamannan110
CuckfieldMid Sussex110
Rothes110
BarrowfordPendle100
Muiravonside110
LilbourneDaventry111
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
BeaconsfieldSouth Bucks120
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
Rolleston on DoveEast Staffordshire111
LongfordTewkesbury110
BurnhopeCounty Durham110
St. JustCornwall110
AckworthWakefield110
Galashiels110
High and Low BishopsideHarrogate110
LandfordWiltshire110
TideswellDerbyshire Dales110
CantonCardiff110
Walsham-le-WillowsMid Suffolk110
Newburgh110
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
UrchfontWiltshire110
BittonSouth Gloucestershire100
Kilmallie110
ChildreyVale of White Horse110
Southwick and WidleyWinchester110
RotherfieldWealden110
Midmar100
HaptonBurnley110
ShifnalShropshire110
HorsfordBroadland110
Aston cum AughtonRotherham101
PennalGwynedd111
MudfordSouth Somerset110
Kilmarnock110
LydneyForest of Dean100
BewdleyWyre Forest100
Rosskeen110
Mawgan-in-PydarCornwall110
EcclesfieldSheffield111
Penicuik100
Kings SuttonSouth Northamptonshire111
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
WigtonAllerdale110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
Kilsyth110
BerkhamstedDacorum100
OakseyWiltshire110
CottinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Annan110
GristhorpeScarborough110
NorthillCentral Bedfordshire110
MortehoeNorth Devon100
PenarthVale of Glamorgan111
ColeshillNorth Warwickshire111
St Cyrus110
Boughton MalherbeMaidstone100
KnutsfordCheshire East111
Chipping Warden and EdgcoteSouth Northamptonshire111
WinkfieldBracknell Forest110
Rothesay110
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
Aberfoyle111
Bourton-on-the-WaterCotswold100
West GrinsteadHorsham110
Turriff110
EllelLancaster111
Golspie110
KilsbyDaventry110
CheshamChiltern110
LlangybiCeredigion110
BadgeworthTewkesbury110
Barnard CastleCounty Durham110
St. EnoderCornwall111
OtleyLeeds110
ThirskHambleton110
ChippenhamWiltshire101
Hartington Nether QuarterDerbyshire Dales110
ChepstowMonmouthshire111
Long MelfordBabergh110
Orwell110
Stanstead AbbotsEast Hertfordshire110
Bardon MillNorthumberland110
Upton LovellWiltshire110
Compton DandoBath and North East Somerset110
Duthil and Rothiemurchus100
ThameSouth Oxfordshire110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire100
FrantWealden110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf120
WhichfordStratford-on-Avon111
Skene111
BenendenTunbridge Wells110
Market DraytonShropshire110
PortisheadNorth Somerset111
NewburyWest Berkshire111
LlanddeiniolenGwynedd110
Kingsbury EpiscopiSouth Somerset110
Carmichael110
ColefordForest of Dean110
PershoreWychavon111
Gamrie110
AttlebridgeBroadland110
HelstonCornwall100
FormbySefton110
Lyne110
OrtonKettering100
MaryportAllerdale111
YstradRhondda Cynon Taf110
BurntwoodLichfield111
Dumbarton110
Totton and ElingNew Forest110
ShildonCounty Durham110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
North FrodinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire100
Welburn (Amotherby Ward)Ryedale100
MorleyLeeds110
CreditonMid Devon110
RhiwbinaCardiff110
GodalmingWaverley110
Alyth100
BarhamCanterbury110
DisleyCheshire East110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
BracknellBracknell Forest110
Alloa110
HeybridgeMaldon100
AmberleyHorsham110
New Deer110
KirkhamFylde110
Dornoch110
Pulham St. MarySouth Norfolk100
West FeltonShropshire110
Chalfont St GilesChiltern110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys110
PorlockSomerset West and Taunton100
Old Monkland110
EastingtonStroud110
Long BuckbyDaventry110
St AustellCornwall111
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Great AytonHambleton110
SwanwickAmber Valley110
BlaenavonTorfaen110
HadleighBabergh110
St Ninians110
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
SherstonWiltshire100
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
Durness110
Old MarstonOxford110
BraishfieldTest Valley110
TicehurstRother110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
TredingtonStratford-on-Avon111
Echt110
LoppingtonShropshire110
Flax BourtonNorth Somerset110
YattendonWest Berkshire110
CaernarfonGwynedd111
East BrentSedgemoor110
Monkton and Prestwick110
SouthropCotswold100
EveshamWychavon110
Fordyce100
FolkinghamSouth Kesteven111
HayleCornwall110
RainfordSt. Helens110
Mid Calder110
BroughtonKettering110
Sutton CourtenayVale of White Horse110
CombertonSouth Cambridgeshire111
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf111
Kirkintilloch110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane110
Tywardreath and ParCornwall110
Bishop BurtonEast Riding of Yorkshire111
Urr111
HorsforthLeeds110
SeatonEast Devon111
CathaysCardiff110
KessinglandEast Suffolk100
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire111
CongletonCheshire East110
WoottonBedford110
Isle of GrainMedway110
Sleat110
West HendredVale of White Horse100
LoughtonEpping Forest110
Ashwellthorpe and FundenhallSouth Norfolk110
RawdonLeeds110
CrickhowellPowys111
Rutherglen110
GuilsboroughDaventry110
Tain111
ClaytonBradford110
IrchesterWellingborough110
BanburyCherwell110
LakesSouth Lakeland110
TredegarBlaenau Gwent110
Cheslyn HaySouth Staffordshire110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
ThornleyCounty Durham110
RamsburyWiltshire110
Market OvertonRutland111
Olrig100
DeddingtonCherwell110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire111
SpernallStratford-on-Avon110
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
LambournWest Berkshire110
BalaGwynedd111
East PennardMendip110
Moreton-in-MarshCotswold110
MalvernMalvern Hills111
Auldearn110
TwycrossHinckley and Bosworth110