Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Forewoman Cora Cornish Ball 2717Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps24/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Alfred Thomas Libby East Surrey Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private William Henry Hare SS/13851Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Trenerry 4692Hampshire Regiment02/05/1916personal connection
Private Richard Enoder Tonkin 12/186Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Melville Whitworth Somerset Light Infantry06/06/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Major Edward Hingston Royal Engineers28/03/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Gilbert George Cardew Chilcott Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Oswald Arthur Hodgson Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Richard Thomas Ridgment 201438Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner Richards 126007Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Joseph Henry Green 15972Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieut-Commander Frank Goodrich Terry Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Harry Trethewey 345457Devonshire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Irving Howard Hoskins 23314Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Able Seaman Brown 218054Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/04/1920 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Jacobs 240237Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/12/1920 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Joseph Searle Hore TR/7/9912Training Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Henry Tremain 22759Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Rowe 8/21425Hampshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Robert Kent 229757Royal Engineers04/02/1918 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Private Brokensha 201067Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Hitchens 615582Royal Engineers07/04/1920 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Driver George Harold Mitchell 213828Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Petty Officer 1st Class Ford 126615Royal Navy, HMS Dreel Castle21/05/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Tattam 204304Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Richard Charles Penhaligon 223326Royal Navy, HM S/M D503/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Wilkin 307977Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Wearne K/18392Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John Courtenay Pascoe K/18461Royal Navy, HMS Lion31/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Boy 1st Class Edwin Cyril Courts J/38095Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Norman Davidson 49771Welch Regiment03/07/1921 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Samuel William Richard Giles PLY/16459Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Cock A/201351King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Basil Arthur Herbert Nicolas Hopgood M2/050832Army Service Corps11/03/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Serjeant Alfred Hurden STK/302Royal Fusiliers04/10/1914 (aged 39)personal connection
Corporal William Dryden Hawke 322514London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Samuel Thomas Sleeman 8064Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Christien 35998East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Leading Aircraftman Albert William Harris 403690Royal Air Force, "X" Engine Repair Depot23/03/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Otho Jonathan Kittow 33561New Zealand Light Trench Mortar Battery30/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Cook Fred Juleff Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Richard Henry Gatley 2825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Johnny Waters 4542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/03/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Mably 3020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Leggo Holder 2431AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Farrier Thomas Henry Cooke 21501Australian Field Artillery16/08/1916personal connection
Private Harry Holder 7251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John May Pascoe 2938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Inch 3/5355Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Richard Dingley Hobbs 3062Australian Pioneers20/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper William George Toombs 2895Australian Tunnelling Corps12/02/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Francis Thomas Best 1661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Petty Officer Ernest Colenso 224170Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror19/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fredrick Cann 16821Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant John George Oldridge 20324Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Company Sergeant Major John Mainwaring 1174052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/11/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Harold James Parsons 16914Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Williams 8628Devonshire Regiment20/01/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Henry Osborne 45635Devonshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick Thomas Davey A/34542Canadian Infantry01/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Loris Stiles Spargo Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Renfrey 28443Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/04/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Leslie Walter James Haynes 241119Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/12/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Christopher Walker Payne 23724New Zealand Engineers30/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frank Rosevear 21119Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Henry Percy Barton 9325Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Fred Mitchell M/18484Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1921 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Robins 86658Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/01/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Albert John Henwood 1105South African Engineers20/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Howard Ellis 435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Gunner Hickey 16758Royal Garrison Artillery27/02/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Bombardier Williams 321644Royal Garrison Artillery01/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Matthews 56112Devonshire Regiment06/11/1917personal connection
Driver Collins 56118Royal Field Artillery30/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Rowe 8223Hampshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Mclean 42986Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Johns 202189Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Penrose 18737Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Harper 136423Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919personal connection
Gunner William John Gunn 58366Royal Field Artillery12/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Able Seaman Albert Lowe Bristol Z/960Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Alfred Seymour 3379Royal Fusiliers19/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Norman Lawless 5411Canadian Engineers19/02/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Sidney Strike 240626Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Sergeant John Dunn 757299Canadian Forestry Corps29/08/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Corporal Pinch 332Royal Engineers11/09/1917personal connection
Private Benjamin Harold Cook 2069Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner William Donald Pascoe 86574Royal Field Artillery20/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Cook's Mate Frank Jacka 347533Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus23/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Victor Benney M/27056Army Service Corps10/06/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Walter Hill 321843Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Richard Williams 15271Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Henry Curtis 104Royal Engineers12/02/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Ernest Arthur Morris 17893Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/06/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant John Charles Henry Penrose 9486Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Sergeant John Buzza 42263Canadian Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private White 28329King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/09/1918personal connection
Boy 1st Class Samuel Arthur Harding J/34328Royal Navy, HMS India08/08/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Hector Robert Macgregor 415068Canadian Infantry10/06/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Stanley Carveth 265518Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Gogay Canadian Army Service Corps02/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John Samuel Morgan 45891Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant John Denys Hugh Maddrell Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Goss 11649Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/12/1916 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Headley John Harvey 8276Devonshire Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Horace Richard Alger 33265Devonshire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Luxon 103816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Pascoe 20056Canadian Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Cyril Edgar John Rundle PO/1629(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Blight 1339South African Infantry27/01/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Johnston 5205London Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Burrows 322109Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Christopher Rupert Wason 24036Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Robert Henry Keast 137724Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Martin 8119South African Infantry03/01/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William James Blamey 455AAustralian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1918personal connection
Private Colliver 27710Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Richard Henry Moses 25756Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Trooper Thomas Walter Buck 500Australian Light Horse22/11/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Roberts 200997Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/01/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Ernest Brown 66075Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Betties James 6/1885Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/11/1918personal connection
Private Edward Martin 15019Somerset Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Fred Bennett CH/1627 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/02/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alfred John Vincent 30425Devonshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Frederick George Trembath 184051Royal Field Artillery13/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Charles Kerkin 55488Welsh Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harold Francis Henry Lugg Hockaday Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Holmes 18828Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Sidney Woodley 123206Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William John Williams 10795South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Reginald Willey 41694Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Francis Bouldry 27739Canadian Infantry29/04/1915personal connection
Gunner John Humphries 57278Royal Field Artillery26/03/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edwin John Carbis SP/3058Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Edward Clifford 82820Royal Fusiliers24/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant Alfred W. Pascoe 242422Gloucestershire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private James Stoot 240358Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Sidney Williams 432322Canadian Infantry02/06/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Stanley Harris 9101South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William James Parkin 30673Devonshire Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Albertus Hamilton Davis 204875Devonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Henry Pearce 27663South Wales Borderers15/02/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Henry Piper R/2563Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Percy James William Sandercock 28205Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ernest Arthur Thomas 16584Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frank Walters G/44707Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Sapper George Oates 2555Canadian Engineers09/01/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman John Johns J/60151Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Chief Boatswain James Mitchell Royal Navy, HMS Tiger31/05/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Petty Officer Thomas Henry Stoneman 224547Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Williams 24312Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Third Engineer Wilfred Ewart Welch Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Fireman Edgar White Mercantile Marine03/10/1914 (aged 39)personal connection
Able Seaman Holland Hutchings Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Walter Chelley Bristol Z/97Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Heron30/09/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Francis May 284297Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 37)personal connection
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur James Mitchell L/3202Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman Robert David Moffatt 121Royal Australian Navy11/09/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Ship's Cook Howard Benney 347383Royal Navy, HMS Grafton22/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Cooper John Albert Woodgate 340367Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Percy Arthur Skimins 290778Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Reginald George Merrifield 118536Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frederick James Henry Endean 405574Yorkshire Regiment11/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richard Reginald Sutton 702564London Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lieutenant Colin Henry Benedict Cooper Royal Engineers20/11/1916personal connection
Private William Skinner Middleton 26020Somerset Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Solomon S/10563Rifle Brigade29/06/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Samuel James Moses K/22022Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Winterbottom 14097Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private James Henry Annear SS/14103Army Service Corps11/10/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Gunner Cornish L/7643Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Henry Tamblyn SS/13938Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Gunner James William Peterkin 614547Royal Horse Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Elisha R. Mills 4148975th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Percival Harold Lobb 4250341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Richard Thomas Medlin SS/13956Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Serjeant Trevail 16193Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Hunt 28918Leicestershire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Caudle 901061Canadian Infantry22/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Phillips SS/13934Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private John Ponsford SS/13912Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Harry Simmons SS/13880Army Service Corps13/08/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Pengelly 126162Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private George Ford SS/14226Army Service Corps23/09/1918personal connection and buried here
Private Joseph Skellett 291547Devonshire Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Williams 87216Royal Garrison Artillery27/12/1920 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Leonard George Tonkin 200267Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/02/1919 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Bertram Howard Landels Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Harold Eugene Rogers 322121Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Robert Williams 15012Dorsetshire Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Arthur 24126Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Frederick Jolley 321639Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Private Richard Trevarton 33632Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Charles Weeds 139055Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private David Milligan 17305Royal Scots Fusiliers19/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Burley 235004Middlesex Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Charles Williams 10096Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Mitchell 9356Devonshire Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Charles Rilot 1619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Victor Hill K/18024Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Thomas Henry Sara 2730London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/01/1916 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward James Murton 2109Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Head 26446King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/12/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William John Montgomery Goad 240924Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Albert Harry Haynes 22211Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Boatswain Thomas William Prigent Mercantile Marine15/01/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Gilbert Horace Harcourt Parkin 46048Durham Light Infantry07/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William John Lashbrook 17178Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Bertram Alphonso Trewin 26065Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Stoker Charles Skinner K/2268Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/12/1918 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private Richard Maxwell Warwick 517683London Regiment (London Scottish)31/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Robert Martin Bath 201735Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman Passmore 45012King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Dunn 268400Devonshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Wilfred Long 8678Devonshire Regiment12/07/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Major Tweedy Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1917buried here
Motor Mechanic Hocking MB/728Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Motor Boat Reserve) HM M.L. 52525/01/1917 (aged 27)buried here
Private Geoffrey M. Friend 27026Army Veterinary Corps25/12/1917 (aged 26)buried here
Boy Curtis 159689Royal Air Force08/11/1918 (aged 17)buried here
Midshipman Cowling Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Teutonic22/12/1918buried here
Leading Seaman Wharton 157568Royal Navy, HMS Vivid07/07/1916buried here
Seaman Archibald J. Pitcher 1989 XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve15/09/1916 (aged 21)buried here
Private Kemp 037Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/02/1919buried here
Gunner Hawkins 88783Royal Field Artillery18/05/1921buried here
Leading Seaman Harris 201861(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Venerable15/10/1918buried here
Deck Hand Gale 8185/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fusilier04/04/1917buried here
Private 2nd Class Bray 304656Royal Air Force23/10/1918 (aged 45)buried here
Able Seaman A. Mcl. Pratt 220644(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12/05/1916buried here
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hunt L/5615Royal Navy, HMS Oakley11/09/1919buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom14116
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)772
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium761
TRURO CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom661
KENWYN (ST. KEYNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom654
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance651
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance652
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium550
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance440
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance440
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium340
LOOS MEMORIALFrance330
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance232
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt211
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq221
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium221
TRURO (ST. MARY'S) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom221
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance111
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE MANS WEST CEMETERYFrance110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. GLUVIAS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OLD CHURCH CEMETERY, ISLES OF SCILLYUnited Kingdom111
LANREATH (ST. MARNARCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALLEN (ST. ALLEYNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ST. JUST-IN-ROSELAND (ST. JUST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SOUTH BRENT CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance100
NARVIK OLD CEMETERYNorway100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAYNECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance111
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
MARTEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ATTILLYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FONTAINE-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MARCOING BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CHUNUK BAIR CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly110
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand110
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (GOYTRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TRURO (ROBIE STREET) CEMETERYCanada110
PONOKA (FOREST HOME) CEMETERYCanada110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LA BARAQUE BRITISH CEMETERY, BELLENGLISEFrance110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Devonshire Regiment16
Army Service Corps11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Fusiliers6
Mercantile Marine5
Somerset Light Infantry4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Navy, HMS Defence4
South African Infantry4
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment2
London Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Canadian Engineers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M D51
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark1
Wiltshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror1
South African Engineers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, "X" Engine Repair Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS India1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cressy1
Training Reserve1
Australian Field Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Welch Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Dreel Castle1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Heron1
Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
New Zealand Engineers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Fortune1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 11 September 1914100
Tuesday 22 September 1914110
Saturday 3 October 1914100
Sunday 4 October 1914110
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Tuesday 3 November 1914122
Thursday 26 November 1914110
Wednesday 20 January 1915110
Tuesday 9 February 1915110
Friday 12 February 1915110
Friday 19 February 1915110
Thursday 11 March 1915100
Sunday 28 March 1915111
Tuesday 20 April 1915100
Thursday 29 April 1915110
Wednesday 19 May 1915110
Thursday 20 May 1915100
Friday 21 May 1915111
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915111
Friday 18 June 1915120
Monday 12 July 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915111
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915661
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915110
Monday 22 November 1915110
Sunday 19 December 1915110
Wednesday 26 January 1916110
Sunday 27 February 1916110
Friday 3 March 1916100
Tuesday 2 May 1916111
Sunday 28 May 1916111
Wednesday 31 May 1916774
Thursday 1 June 1916122
Friday 2 June 1916110
Sunday 4 June 1916100
Saturday 10 June 1916110
Tuesday 13 June 1916110
Thursday 29 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Tuesday 1 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Wednesday 30 August 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916110
Monday 11 December 1916110
Wednesday 13 December 1916110
Thursday 28 December 1916110
Wednesday 3 January 1917100
Wednesday 17 January 1917100
Monday 12 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917210
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Friday 16 March 1917120
Friday 23 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917220
Monday 2 April 1917110
Tuesday 3 April 1917111
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917111
Wednesday 18 April 1917101
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917331
Tuesday 1 May 1917100
Wednesday 2 May 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917100
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917120
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917100
Wednesday 11 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917100
Monday 30 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917220
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Sunday 5 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Monday 20 August 1917320
Tuesday 11 September 1917210
Thursday 20 September 1917211
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917220
Friday 5 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917220
Friday 12 October 1917110
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917120
Tuesday 6 November 1917220
Friday 23 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917111
Saturday 8 December 1917110
Sunday 9 December 1917110
Wednesday 9 January 1918110
Tuesday 15 January 1918100
Sunday 27 January 1918100
Monday 4 February 1918111
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 29 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918220
Wednesday 3 April 1918120
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918111
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918110
Tuesday 11 June 1918100
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918111
Thursday 18 July 1918111
Friday 19 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918111
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918100
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918110
Thursday 29 August 1918220
Monday 2 September 1918111
Friday 6 September 1918100
Wednesday 11 September 1918100
Monday 16 September 1918100
Tuesday 17 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918111
Friday 27 September 1918220
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918220
Friday 18 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918220
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918111
Monday 4 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918122
Friday 6 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918111
Saturday 14 December 1918110
Thursday 2 January 1919110
Thursday 23 January 1919110
Monday 10 February 1919110
Thursday 13 February 1919110
Sunday 23 March 1919110
Wednesday 7 April 1920111
Saturday 17 April 1920111
Friday 17 December 1920111
Monday 27 December 1920110
Sunday 3 April 1921100
Sunday 3 July 1921111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Truro
  • In road outside Coinage Hall, Boscawen Street, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 2AF, England
St Clements - WW1
  • At the crossroads where the Newquay Road meets the A390 north of Truro., A390, St Clements, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 1SB, England
Truro Cathedral - Peace WW1
  • Truro Cathedral, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Capt T C R Agar - Robartes
  • North wall, Truro Cathedral, Wilkes Walk, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 2UF, England
Kenwyn
  • Kenwyn Hill/ Knights Hill, Kenwyn, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 3UY, England
2lt G G C Chilcott
  • ST KEYNES CHURCH, Kenwyn, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Capt R W Mitchell
  • ST KEYNES CHURCH, Kenwyn, Carrick, Cornwall, England
St Keynes Parishioners - WW1
  • ST KEYNES CHURCH, Kenwyn, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Truro College WW1
  • ON THE WALL BEHIND THE ALTAR, TRURO SCHOOL CHAPEL, Trennick La, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Truro And District Post Office WW1
  • On a supporting pillar in the centre of the office, Post Office, High Cross, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 2AP, England
St John The Evangelist Church
  • ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH, Lemon St, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Truro Methodist Church WW1
  • On the right hand wall facing the font., 18, Truro Methodist Church, Union Place, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 1DQ, England
St Clement Chapel Church And Sunday School?
  • ON THE RIGHT HAND WALL FACING THE FONT, TRURO METHODIST CHURCH, Union Place, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, England
Truro Cathedral School - WW1
  • Choir school, Truro Cathedral, High Cross, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 2AJ, England
Zelah Chapel
  • ROYAL CORNWALL MUSEUM, River St, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 2SJ, England
St John the Evangelist WW1
  • On the outside, St John the Evangelist Church, Lemon St, Truro, Cornwall, Cornwall, TR1 2NX, England
St George the Martyr - WW1
  • St George the Martyr Church, Truro, Carrick, Cornwall, TR1 3JA, England