Date of death: Thursday 12 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant John Charles Edmunds-Davies Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Captain George Hamilton Williamson King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Harry Groves London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Barnes 12494Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James William Matthews 25247Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Seth Shaw Townend 12156West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Private Harold Ward 47156West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Thomas Glasfryn Jones Army Chaplains' Department12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Irvine S/20406Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Louis Frederick Gardner 123205Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Edward Joseph Morrison 472282Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horne 39646Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Musgrave 706979Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Moore 43402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John C. Grant 426956Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dickson 787020Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Louis Gillett 25878The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Corbett 141324Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Rifleman William Charles Read R/33651King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Lee 11/1565Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Albert Reginald Moore West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Edward Campbell 911863Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Leonard Bennett G/14393Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Major William Hammond Smith Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Captain John James Kelly Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Hall Vidler Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Allan Beresford Sevestre 24Australian Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Macouat Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Francis King South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Sydney Towers Scott King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Holmes 23270York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 41)
Bugler Harold Pendergast 357730The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Humphrey Collis Suffolk Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Frederick Incles 44921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Valentine T. Flanders 14163Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Charles Griffiths G/2981Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Fleming Campbell 6492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Gunner Ronald Robert Yallop 206141Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Hucknall 47913West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Ernest Gilbert Turner Royal Scots12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Davies ALIAS12/04/1917
Sapper Percy John Campbell 263600Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Massey 7030North Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Benifold Warren Parsons G/3310Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thompson G/3707Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert W. Tarry 33573Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Thomas Smith 26668Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Lewis Tong 23003Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Kennedy 10879Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917
Trooper Alexander Anderson 1708Household Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Boylett 703129London Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jones 754470Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Christopher Leonard Hobday 472606Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Major Alexander Wood Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal John Norman Victor Middleton 3168South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pettipher 18263Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Joseph Browne 806AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant John May 10181The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Young 533189London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Warr 530596London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Lewis Evans Willey 55565Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred James White TR9/21366Training Reserve12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Grice 240356Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Edwin Jack Nottingham 9273South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin William Gibson 202South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Heywood 16233Manchester Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur John Benson 62651Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Cook John James Wattley Mercantile Marine12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Apps 887424Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Arthur Tanner 301918London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bucknall 4906British West Indies Regiment12/04/1917
Private Cragg 62149Cheshire Regiment12/04/1917
Brigadier General Charles Gosling General Staff12/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private Abbey 378South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private David Hoatson 40960Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Healy 1106South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Harold Law 50391Suffolk Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Rideout 12703Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Sexton 532980London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Grayson 5709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald James Ash 2366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Rifleman Howell 530128London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Florentin Bristol 717340Seychelles Carrier Corps12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bardgett 358031The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Albert George Brannan 21511Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edgar Bryan 27590Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lumsden 17479Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Moody 40145Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fredrick Morgan 18342Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wright 1495Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917
Sergeant Harrower 129797Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hunt 12510The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Martin John Cavanagh 6382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private William Thomas Hayes 620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Arthur James Ross Mcdonald 5437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Halcro Drummond Main 1611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Robert James Morgan 3159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Burrows 29897King's Own Scottish Borderers12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Watt 44147King's Own Scottish Borderers12/04/1917
Private Charles Coles Heath CH/1475(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry12/04/1917
Rifleman Joseph Pitt S/28245Rifle Brigade12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Popeley G/10327The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Thomas Squires 9358Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bliss 41735Manchester Regiment12/04/1917
Private Dewsbury 201861Suffolk Regiment12/04/1917
Private Lyons 28172Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Stott 36058Manchester Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Prior 10733Royal Berkshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Mccorkindale S/17485Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1917
Private Mahon 1995Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917
Private Markey 42860The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Herbert Marsden 267374Monmouthshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Mather 29070East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick George Meyer 78399Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Millington 16190Manchester Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Milne 7092Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917
Serjeant Thomas Mullen 13239The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Nixon 14428King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917
Serjeant Walter Reginald Norris 12256Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Palframan 21150East Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Patrick 12244Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private James Ralph 29863Royal Scots Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Randall 43051Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ransome G/13165The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Harold James Reed 33873The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Richards 11618North Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Reginald Ernest Robinson 614074Royal Horse Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Rouse 26696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Savage 20746Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917
Gunner Percy Edward Seymour 47823Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sheppard 9896Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Percy Hooton Skelton 40861Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Skinner 91501st (Royal) Dragoons12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smale 21869Royal Berkshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private John Alfred Spindlow G/20709Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stutters 50591Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Sutton 31782Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Taylor 29009East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas G/7031Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Trehearn 25427Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917
Private Walker 17578Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Horace William Watson 81685Royal Horse Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Wells 12072Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Williams A/1760King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917
Private Christopher James Winter 15809Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Worthington 3848Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Howard Richards 74779Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanton 39178Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Alexander Wilson 265085Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Walter James 13567Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Lucas 34404Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Angus Mcqueen 200827Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Martin 9192The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brooks 242045The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Bryant 233284Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Coote S/26504Rifle Brigade12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Joseph Cowell 241889The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Draper 12013South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Corporal Fildes 241242South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Archibald 27318Royal Scots12/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Dore 8199East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stonestreet 22571The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant William Thwaites Wallace Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Costello 7173Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Arthur Jones 609Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Williams 26946King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917
Serjeant Anderson 42487Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917
Private Barton 27084King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Bell DM2/189362Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Trooper William James Berry 1620Household Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Black 300393Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1917
Corporal Sidney Britton 427607Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edmunds 1244Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Fairbairn 1868South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Guimond 455080Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hunter 19509Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Lewis Hyndman S/40878Gordon Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 43)
Fitter Harry Jepson L/17149Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Jones 10417South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kemp 21/1511Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917
Serjeant Leadbitter 22/71Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917
Gunner Lewis 47064Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917
Private Alfred James Boxall 888151Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Butlin 190343ALIAS12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Chapman 706732Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Cooke 678790Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Crombie 252381Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Lawson Fenton 817985Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Fowler 424463Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lieutenant Laurence John Littlewood Gaul Army Pay Department12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cecil Fraser Johnson 472703Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harrison Kurtz 1903434th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Mcgregor 1951425th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Mcintosh 808265Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 925937Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Ross 115975Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sharp 228917Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Duncan Mclachlan Affleck 129214Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Brooks 198811Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Charles Paul Crofoot 540508Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Cecil Farr Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Montgomery Linder 718478Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Duncan John Mcauley 829678Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Gibbons Nicol 291107Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Norman Howard Pawley Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Riggs 886054Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Selby 20682Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Francis Harrison 276818Manchester Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 180733Canadian Pioneers12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Lomax A/4141Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Macdonald 201639Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Solomon 408893Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Pioneer Goodyear 125241Royal Engineers12/04/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Prior 62938Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn.12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frank Beacock 27126King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private E. Charles Brown 28319Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Graham 5180Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Sergeant John Samuel Bennett 453253Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Briscoe 681333Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Michael Joseph Carroll 850727Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fred Cummings 811340Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roland M. Donogh 1503571st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Gillis 223006Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcbride 654615Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Corporal Mcdougall 223377Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Mckenzie 727542Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Clifford William Mellor 633040Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Mitchell 406357Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Power 222440Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private William Raymond Pulsifer 283547Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sadler 189443Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Yakes 141818Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Whyley 10314Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mccormack 712965Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lieutenant Graham Brymner Macdonald Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Angus Ross 602575Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Frank Woodall 32929King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Armstrong 22310The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred Champniss 472773London Regiment (The Rangers)12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Childs R/24173King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Albert Coles 28026East Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Victor Colley 57700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Anthony Downham R/34498King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bertie James Fiander 22296Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gabb 52467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917
Private George Binnie Greig 26867Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Cyril Garfield Harrison 80665Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Haynes 241862Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Jesse Maberly 18788Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private May 41824Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Murrell 241541Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Neal 52099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917
Private John William Nelson 28/45Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alfred William Read R/13223King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Rollinson 20151King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arnold Small Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Taylor 32766Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917
Corporal Frederick Sydney Thornton 240491Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Walter Herbert Leonard Waddams London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Wittridge 8015Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Interpreter Stephan 87Corps of Guides and Interpreters, Indian Army12/04/1917
Rifleman Reuben Schilling R/22227King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Sly 298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Serjeant Hallwood 240535South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hughes 242572King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Litherland 240443South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Ernest Jonathan Jackson 240610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Martin Ellse 18190Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas George Latter 19166Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Watkins 21198Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant David Melvyn Rees Durham Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Waldron 318761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Boulter 145042Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Alexander Brick 925248Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal King William Henry James Bunton 739524Royal Canadian Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Sergeant Albert Henry Fry 19719Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Lawson 793057Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mindle 6364694th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917
Private Murchie 198199Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Myler 488728Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Douglas Stuart Patterson 142458Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Prouty 926028Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Albert Proven 7188671st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Sheffield Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Michael Joseph Stoqua 788933Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Upham 832784Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Agar 12690West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George William Batterbee 24468Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Bridgman 41738Essex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brodie 28590Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Butterfield 55040Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Campbell 18075Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Cecil Henry Clarke G/51828Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clarke G/10437Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1917
Rifleman Curtis B/203644Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Private Dean 21087Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917
Bombardier Dearden 4671Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Donaldson S/12685Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dumbrell 23812King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Arthur Boileau Elliott Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles Ernest Farmery 16714Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fielding 7778Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William George Ford 31567Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John Jeffery Gladwell 4794Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Greville 8684Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Donald Sidney Harding G/49753Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Hutchinson 14221Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jackson 9836Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Frederick Frank Jenson G/60507Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Kifford 23817King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lawton 29903King's Own Scottish Borderers12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas Lee 16489Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Barriball 29841Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Chipperfield 119890Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917
Corporal Robert Allan 265313Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Mackie Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Monaghan 266445Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Muir 9864Royal Irish Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Wilkins 5825Royal Irish Rifles12/04/1917
Private Fernee G/50306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Wheeldon 280434Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bless Mlonyeni 1890South African Native Labour Corps12/04/1917
Private Philpott Banzini 9077South African Native Labour Corps12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Craig 204972Royal Scots Fusiliers12/04/1917
Corporal Briggs 240372Border Regiment12/04/1917
Private Burns 240668Border Regiment12/04/1917
Private Ferguson 240568Border Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal John Harrington 240374Border Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hunter 240083Border Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcfadden 18383rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)12/04/1917
Rifleman Vaughan 4764London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Edward Birkett 14582Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Francis Collins 4348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Ralph Jones 5498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip 32649Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Beaumont 35381Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Malcolm Oswald Bennett 8682South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward John Curtis 9739South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Maurice Drew 8463South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Walter Gray 35426Essex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gray 34256Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917
Private Hector 26820Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917
Private Herbert 9898South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Lennox Farquharson Holland 9956South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Hutchison 40290Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kneller 8602South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Laing 8657South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Leo Levinson 2656South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcgarry 26904Royal Scots12/04/1917
Corporal Mcnally 46779Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mann 29888Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Easton Martin 2131South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Moore 7814South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Newson 9802South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Pierrus 5994South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Prior 21691Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Sawyer 32212Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Sinclair 277South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Solomon 7394South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Volbrecht 9095South African Infantry12/04/1917
Captain Welsh South African Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Williams 4081South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Alfred Cook 70756Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fairweather 9212South African Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Giddy 1613South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Reginald Bultitude Godfrey 4605South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Gray 40876Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lamyman 64959Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Michael Brodie Lawson 27098Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Albert Leach 80028Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Longhurst 5561South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Potter Mckinlay 26444Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Andrew Mcqueen S/5579Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Manning 7783Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917
Private Archibald John Page S/40499Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Park 41220Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Patterson Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Private Thomas Hooke Child Pemberton 32507Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Porteous South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Walter Taylor 77841Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Company Sergeant Major Thomas 7605South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Thorpe 9489South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Allcott 675104Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bogardus 675972Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lieutenant William Dobree Chepmell Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robert Lloyd Davies Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Lewis Fearnhead 70075Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Joseph Harvey 46480Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917
Private Amos Frank King 745409Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Morris 72960Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917
Gunner Wells 74365Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917
Private Bennett 203030Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Garwood 265566Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kaye 242869Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Max Spencer Rifle Brigade12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Spencer Vere Wasbrough Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Harrison 17451Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Donaghy 23452Royal Irish Fusiliers12/04/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Mullock Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Atkinson S/23910Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917
Private Cameron 200206Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917
Private Smith S/22854Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917
Private Ebenezer Harrison 464343Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Birtles 203879York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Durham 22663The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Earll 50013Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Edwards 39712Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Finstad 100171Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Rifleman Robert Percy Nye 303491London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Harold James Marlin South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Herbert Robinson Bosomworth 266980West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leo Boyes 242022West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Broughton 268628West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leslie Coward 4156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Douglass 6012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private George Nicholls 242277West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Ogden 267708West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Shelley 67884Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917
Private Joseph Arthur Flinn 415333Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Orton West Griffin 123676Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Lewis Llewellyn 174779Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Llewellyn Thomas 174779ALIAS12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tulk 101063Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Beamish 405689Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Heard 769530Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Bernard Henry Hudson 150124Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Shute 76684Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Treible 124140Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private George Tilley 202018Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Austin 4/7209Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Burdett 40737Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Chapman 43645Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private John Bertram Collier 33693Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Richard Alfred Coppin The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gilhooley 23203Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Warner Hincks 11127Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Lemon Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Ellis Lewis 48618Manchester Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mccorquodale S/40469Gordon Highlanders12/04/1917
Corporal Jack Moreton 12904Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Regimental Serjeant Major John Alexander Munro 10537King's Own Scottish Borderers12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robson 41991Manchester Regiment12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Harrie Shave Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Soper 32160Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Captain Frederick Williamson Sprang Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilkins 21411Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Banks 2827South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brandon 35280Essex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Patrick Tyrrel Frank Bruce 7532South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gibson Cherrie 40746Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Clark 7059South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Samuel Farman 2808South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Victor Mcnair Ferguson 7254South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Adolphus Bryant Gibb 6802South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 8898South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Lorimer 2500Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Nicholls 7256South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Ronald 584South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Speed 851South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Byrne Stuart 2545South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Anthony Reginald Tidbury 2693South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Louis Guy Vice 6389South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gordon Spivey Woodhead X/240South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Baker 893South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Ralph Cheney 5114South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private William James Coppard 4324South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Noyce 18371Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rushton 201412King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Charles Scott 9698Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shearer 201258King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Campbell Walker 28707Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Oswald Thomas Walton Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Knight G/3461Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant George Lawrence Forbes Mackay Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Maloney 6882Royal Munster Fusiliers12/04/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Henry May 15394Northamptonshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Samuel James Walter Pressley 38236Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 17191Northamptonshire Regiment12/04/1917
Gunner Jonathan William Twite 86308Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wiggett 19231Northamptonshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Ball 8355764th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Pettigrew 1576624th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917
Sergeant Robert Ferris Stewart 814368Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wallace 696733Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Mccord 12886Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wallace 16/702Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917
Private Holden 41815Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Leslie Royle 235120Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Slater 3/30809Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1917
Rifleman Sansom R/32862King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917
Rifleman Ernest Charles Shinn S/29441Rifle Brigade12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Birch 73998Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Saddler Shirreffs L/4081Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917
Private Dean SptS/4377Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry 23273Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Pearce 25795Hampshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Paterson 21764Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Shepherd 41484Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fox 2783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private John Mcgillicuddy Noonan 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Hardy 23646The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcphun 241394Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Mccarthy 201865Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Wright Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Drummer Hall 200085Gloucestershire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Alexander Turner 29358Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper James Henry Middleton 465733Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Crew SS/9195Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Merriman 7335Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gilbert Charles Hunt 45966Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Henry Moul 60671Devonshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Henry (Harry) Street 10221North Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William James Shaw 20295Royal Defence Corps12/04/1917
Corporal Kirkham 19870Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917
Private Delamere 269749The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917
Private John Henry Tinkler 28876South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Arthur Durnford Staples 591747London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Smith 9439West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Private William George Howell 34598Royal Defence Corps12/04/1917 (aged 45)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Almond F/23899Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II12/04/1917
Private Childs S/306738Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parrett 1675The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Hickman 28292Royal Defence Corps12/04/1917
Private Soper 29609Devonshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Richard J. Stansby 47645Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Webb Hale East Surrey Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Shaw 2369South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Leslie Lloyd 33601Cheshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Harry Bamford 267628Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Oliver Finch T4/110341Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private Geary 1064Australian Flying Corps12/04/1917
Private James TR/8/9500Training Reserve12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gaines 45541King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Nowell Machell 1047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Percy Wells T3/029012Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Alexander George Muirhead 32355Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nuaga Moshi 9098Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/04/1917
Private Joe Thompson A/190Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/04/1917
Private Monrovia B/373Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/04/1917
Private Malcolm Adams 292062Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arampola 8487Ceylon Light Infantry12/04/1917
Rifleman Langley 9860King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917
Rifleman Lynch 14/15183Royal Irish Rifles12/04/1917
Driver John Craggs 42639Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Victor Armstrong 202459London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Baines 213761Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Major Black Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Caines 624772Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Samuel Williscraft Carley 7061612nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William James Dixon 841161Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Company Sergeant Major Donald Drummond Fraser 406398Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Stephen Greenslade 10269Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Guerin 164245Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Jackson 704112Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Knowles 177033Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Job Lambert 22619Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant David Watson Mcdonald Mccabe Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Marsland 931551Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Percy William Taylor 18639Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Wheatley 24612Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Augustus George Foreman 15599Norfolk Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harvey 2295Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Roland Rodger 60338Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Broadbent 33999The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ellingworth 24384York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Duff 199375Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Durant 219867Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Shaw 198563Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Wilkinson 1871911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Lee Wesley Crandlemire 817600Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dick 7182971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant William Elliot Cochrane Dixon 530113Canadian Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hawkey 669188Canadian Pioneers12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Foster Heron 925458Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rafuse 733798Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Earl Hofmann Raymond 802546Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thorpe 887141Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Webster 644698Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Louis Harvey Yeo 225904Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barclay 24359Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Archibald Carey 278562Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Harry Clark 22083Royal Berkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cunningham 266485Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Robert Shedden Dobbie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred George Draper 255653Leicestershire Yeomanry12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Dukes 33277Devonshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Eastwood 43078Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gray 17968Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Horner 18904Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Lionel George Howard ALIAS12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Lionel George Howard Green Royal Berkshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Adam Howieson 40038Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Walker King 62255Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Mackenzie 242185Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Reginald Maggs 47172Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Osler 17610Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/04/1917
Private Harry Phelps 8155Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Roberts S/9668Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private George O. Simpson 266841Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Shaw Smith Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tweddle 690Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Charles Alder 11878ALIAS12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Allen 11878Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Barnes 29504Hampshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carl Knapp Brown 685101Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Griffith Ernest Dudley 919696Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Hinds Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Gunner Arthur Bannister 785742Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Betts 307343Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Charles John Dowling G/18734The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Shoeing Smith Robert Jackson L/143816th (The Queen's) Lancers12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Albert James Lawrence 10095Gloucestershire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman G/61427Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 41123King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/04/1917
Rifleman Sullivan R/20503King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Tarr 306694Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Westcott 201920Gloucestershire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Christopher Cooper Burton 19163York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Burton 3/4898York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Buttery 20856York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917
Lance Corporal James William Platts 13512York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal George Fredrick Spurrell 7717Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Wells 8843York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Scannell 6686Honourable Artillery Company12/04/1917
Private James Robert Wheeler 44508Manchester Regiment12/04/1917
Private Macdonald 69691Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Andrew Forster 15656Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Wild Lister 18990York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Clarke S/21004Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Rifleman Ramsbottom Z/2341Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Rifleman Woodward S/21029Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Rifleman Elms B/2668Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Private Johnstone 41191Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Private Ross 30452Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Woodhead 17141Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Private John Edward Simpson 282179Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hogg 2578Australian Field Artillery12/04/1917
Gunner Alfred Edward Wilson 9639Australian Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Power 3524Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Purdie 5421Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cooley 437491Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Mason 1673815th (The King's) Hussars12/04/1917
Private Edward J. Nelson 886526Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 16)
Private William Henry Pollard 911968Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edwin Ramsey 911885Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Sanderson 886407Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Smith 1074915th (The King's) Hussars12/04/1917
Private Abraham 498Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Allen 4913Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Alfred Belcher 5529Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Laurence Boylan 5403Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Brady 3110Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Colter 124598Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Conway 10740Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Duffy 5439Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Egan 3621Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Garrod 11918Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917
Private Garry 5050Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Glasscock 808342Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Gubby 5433Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Corporal Mcsweeney 133Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Marum 2955Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Miller 23178Northamptonshire Regiment12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Moore 7975Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Charles Oulton Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick William Pearce 4549Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Pender 9662Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Matthews Pettler 472572Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Captain William Prosper Liston Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Steeples 15901Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Taylor 5394Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Tynan 4231Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Williams 5503Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Fletcher 6847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Kent Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private Pratt 2203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private Henry Havelock Rogers 5452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 6847ALIAS12/04/1917
Private Venables 6819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private Carter 2631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Sergeant Robert Walker Coulthard 766Australian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Faull 5681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private Alexander William Gemmell 6271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Augustine John Harris Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private William Henry Hopson 2431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Patrick Mcguire 4226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal William Henry Polhill 3890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Ernest Scantlebury 4183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private James George Frederick Ware 4086Australian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Allan Leslie Whitfield 805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sowar Said Khan 322736th Jacob's Horse12/04/1917
Gunner Bray L/34353Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Dunster G/21943Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Greig 22592Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917
Private Grigg 13697Army Cyclist Corps12/04/1917
Trooper Heron 1265Royal Horse Guards12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hinchliffe 67000Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Jones 11361Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kaneen 32180East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Kitson 43072Suffolk Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Mann 266549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Ogden 34358Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917
Gunner Pethick 87283Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917
Private Rutter 41992Manchester Regiment12/04/1917
Gunner Harry Dan Faulkner Seabrook 76170Royal Horse Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Hyde Smith 14964King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Smithers G/1516The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Cecil Taylor 23856Essex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Wilkinson 25815King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/04/1917
Private Duncan Adam 40734Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 41199Royal Scots12/04/1917
Company Sergeant Major Alexander Angus 6282South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Auret 9876South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Avery 10156South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ayres 6000South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Baillie 40843Royal Scots12/04/1917
Sergeant Major Henry Frederick Basford 998South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Alexander Walter Batchelor 3427South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bateman 897South African Infantry12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Wilhelm Beddy South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Berry 41241Essex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Blair 8929South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lewis Gower Blakeway 2728South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Blakeway 4756South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Blanckenberg 3090South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Harold Robertson Blanksby 3706South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Alfred Boock 542South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Borland 8971South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Boyle 43003Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Breach 901South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Breeds 4425South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Brew 28037Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Corporal Walter Edmiston Broadbent 3263South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Henry Buller 3194South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Herbert Burgess 919South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Byers 38087Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Campbell 30480Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Falconer Campbell 13076Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mathew Brown Campbell 477South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Douglas Graham Carnegie 9391South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Carstens 10411South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Carver 2140South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Cockayne 7324South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Coetzee 7079South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Wallace Alexander Comley 6703South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cook 12385Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Charles Ridgway Cooper 168South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Corbet 18545Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Craig 30507Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Owen Crampton 4705South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dakin 6405South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private John Hilson Halliburton Dall 9597South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Darroch 24756Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Private Davis 4757South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Dobbie 18498Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Docker 7258South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Douglas 40890Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Corporal Robert Dowthwaite 3100South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Driver 10054South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dunn 9925South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Durban 4660South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private James Chalmers Edmond 7085South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edmunds 4210South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 539South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwards 6538South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Ellingworth 8862South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Erskine 40694Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Farquhar 10376South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fearn 7531South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Bernard Frank Fletcher 10045South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Forrest 40837Royal Scots12/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Forth South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Edward Arthur Fowlds 9729South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Franklin X/172South African Infantry12/04/1917
Sergeant John Fraser 3725South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Garcin 10059South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Oliver Muir Garson 8361South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Gibb 3172South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Gladwin 6007South African Infantry12/04/1917
Captain Ernest Edgar Daniel Grady South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Haddow S/40072Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Halliday 40179Royal Scots12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hamman 5989South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Antoni Johannes Havenga 10104South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hayes 1144South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Honiball 2409South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Alfred Stanley Hosking 10085South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Ernest Howes 9902South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant Hurlin 867South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hutchfield 24370Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Hutton 34799Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Ind 8484South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Jacob Andreas Iversen 4610South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Lacey Jacobs 4295South African Infantry12/04/1917
Corporal Arthur Thomas Jardine 29916Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Simon Kenny 8070South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Kerr 25633Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Robert Kirkcaldy 28036Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Horace Lester Knibbs 5642South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kotze 6776South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Cecil Kruuse 9370South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lambert 10083South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Low 2028South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private John Lundie 26305Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Law Mcdonald 43292Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Mcdougall 13609Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcintyre 9499South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mackenzie 9444South African Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mcnay 12976Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Main 8185South African Infantry12/04/1917
Corporal Marchbank 12992Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Marr 21041Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Meek 13275Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Edward Norman Merrington 1856South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 41458Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest William Moorcroft 6137South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Mossop 6882South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Mulcaster-Beck 9284South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman Mundell 9279South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stanley John Herbert Muzzell 67South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Colin Campbel Nisbet 7448South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant O'donoghue 4459South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Christopher Guy Pemberton 2907South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pendrich 40855Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Victor Record Petersen 455South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Poulton 8319South African Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Preston 13472East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Gideon George Pringle 6617South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Randall 9466South African Infantry12/04/1917
Corporal Fraser Rankin 25821Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John David Reyneke 5432South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Reynolds 10013South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Ritchie 43069Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Roberts 9941South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Evelyn Robertson 9565South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy James Robins 5941South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell 3270South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private William Thomson Rutherford 9423South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gilbert George Scriven 1194Household Battalion12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shewan 9883South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Simpson 1240South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Mckinlay Sinclair 28033Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Private Cecil Arthur Smith 8817South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 9900South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Smith Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private John Smith 13108Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Peter William Smith 4069South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Emil Stevens 8798South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stiles 6831South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Frank Sudlow 37694Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kenneth Oscar Taylor 10226South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 3047South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas 3238Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William Marais Bompas Tooke South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William August Tranter 7253South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 16)
Private Alfred Turner 7088South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Upton 8051South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Van Heerden 9558South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Ebenezer Van Hooven 2631South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walsh 4306South African Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edmund Lewis Ward 3202South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace William Mason Ward 1150South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Charles Andrew Warden 26549Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Watson 15575Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Watson 40527Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whittal 8322South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oswald James Wicks 5545South African Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Percival George Wicks 5548South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Will 783South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Williams 8610South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Williams 7483South African Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Williams Wilson 376South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Winch 10089South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Yule 792South African Infantry12/04/1917
Rifleman Hartley 266977West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Pioneer Edward John Oates 128380Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Prendergast 14770Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Poyser 63738Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Musk Smith 32267Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Thomas Turner 10724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Private Wallis M2/114858Army Service Corps12/04/1917
Private Willocks 559114th (King's) Hussars12/04/1917
Gunner Ellis Roberts 676320Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917
Rifleman Sell S/16753Rifle Brigade12/04/1917
Corporal Nelson Colin Taylor 30393Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur James Birkitt 27164Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Reginald Bishop 696969Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Mathew S. Bonner 31933Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Green 488901Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Griffin 54161Royal Engineers12/04/1917
Lieutenant Henry Francis Lewis Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Sawyer 241599Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clifford Mortimer Tavner 242062Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Burke 1624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Gunner James Collins 221Australian Trench Mortar Battery12/04/1917
Private Arthur Pollitt 3917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald William Sullivan 6080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Mcardle 602511th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Meechan 13483Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Alfred Berry 307524Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Major Charleton William Gordon-Steward Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Alfred Ernest Gleig 356527The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fraser 2426AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private Richard Leonard Holberton 2628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Stephen Jarrett 6062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Martin James Sheedy 6101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Charles Clayton 3545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Alfred Clayton 5074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Hill 4508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Private Archibald Norman Moore 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Austin 201312Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Burton 643836Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Hartwell Chapman 678552Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cooper 814007Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Evans 443451Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Flint 427065Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Goodman 400829Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Jones 195515Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Livingston 772361Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Corporal Moore 201450Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Sergeant Murray 444104Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917
Private Pedersen 829412Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Frederick James Richardson 644620Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Soll Rosenes 226645Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Tanton 172401Canadian Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilkinson 772458Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Davy 491707London Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Harrington 27399Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reginald Arthur Mcguire 492713London Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Edward Stanley Sydenham 492671London Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter William Holmwood 27573The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Roland White 27812Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Maloney 17440The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Serjeant Alexander Wylie Chapman 414284Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Hague Fletcher 30214Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Major Thomas Mitchell Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Turley 7919Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Thomas Sedgwick Saunders Gilchrist S/18110Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Gilmour 25804Royal Scots12/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Gollop 18936Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Goodliffe 16/545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Eric George Goodman Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Graham 4303Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Graham 43872Royal Scots12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Donald Patrick Clarke Grant S/22804Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917
Private Ernest William Gray 19525Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Gideon Greig 9030South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Griffin 40149Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Francis Richard Grimsley 5292South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Hackman 20692Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Stanley Charles Williams New Zealand Military Forces12/04/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Algar Royal Engineers12/04/1917
Driver Henry Whitfield 111307Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bonus G/21467Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917
Rifleman Jeffries 5975Royal Irish Rifles12/04/1917
Sapper James Robert Gillings 263539Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private O'neill S/8417Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Lees 15143York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred Aggus S/20394Rifle Brigade12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Akehurst 41692Manchester Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Richard Allen 11862Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Reginald Allen 27968Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Allison 40007Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alec William Ambrose 32202Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Fulton White Anderson 5289South African Infantry12/04/1917
Private Robert Irvin Arbuckle 9373South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Ayton 40743Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Bannon 27819Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Private Robert Bruce Barclay 6370South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Barlow 270102Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Barron S/40508Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Barry 5241Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Private Ernest Belk 43087West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917
Private William Bell 3503Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank J. Benger 14286Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Bennett 19811York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917
Private George Edward Bennett 31494Hampshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Betteridge 14889Hampshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Betts 10671Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/04/1917
Private Robert Charles Birch 15312Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private William Bisset 2653South African Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Blaen 29309King's Own Scottish Borderers12/04/1917
Private James Blake 45815Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Blakelock 32925Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Booth 5513Leinster Regiment12/04/1917
Sapper Albert Bottomley 99172Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest George Bradbury 6591Royal Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest George Bradley 60310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/04/1917
Private Edward Brady 10601Royal Irish Fusiliers12/04/1917
Private Charles Leonard Branton 27205King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917
Private Jonas Brett 12035Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917
Serjeant John Briers 5833Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Brooks 16524Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private John Brown S/5453Gordon Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Brown 17068Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Edward Burgess 20718York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Duncan Burnett 19493rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)12/04/1917
Private Matthew Burns 200546Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917
Private George Thomas Burt 18653Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 47)
Private Robert Cameron 11704Royal Scots12/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance31814912
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance169354
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance71654
VIMY MEMORIALFrance55311
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance40190
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance40242
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance38380
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance3084
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3032
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance28191
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance27244
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance27121
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2530
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance21131
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance2032
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance19141
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance18101
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1793
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance16161
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance1670
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance15140
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance15110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance15110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1361
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance13101
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1243
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1172
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance1081
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance942
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance971
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance940
GOUY-EN-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance850
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance740
GIVENCHY-EN-GOHELLE CANADIAN CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance730
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance651
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance641
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance650
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance650
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance541
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance541
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance530
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance410
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium431
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium422
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance442
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance430
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance411
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq440
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance400
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance430
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance430
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece450
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance420
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance311
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
HERVIN FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance311
GOUROCK TRENCH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance300
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance321
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance300
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance321
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles311
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance330
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance210
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance203
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance231
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance210
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance231
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance210
BAILLEUL ROAD WEST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance220
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance200
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium222
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance230
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
BEAUREVOIR COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of211
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance120
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
CHIPPING CAMPDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LECKHAMPTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CROSBY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POTTERS BAR (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (COBHAM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (MORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
POINTE CLAIRE LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL GARDENSCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
BILBAO BRITISH CEMETERYSpain100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
HOUDAIN LANE CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance101
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance122
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHEVINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST GRINSTEAD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGEITHO (ST. CEITHO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance101
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
OLD MORTLAKE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
COLOMBO (LIVERAMENTU) CEMETERYSri Lanka100
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR (GROVE) CEMETERYCanada100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAWLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
BINSTED (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURGHCLERE (THE ASCENSION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ARDFERT (ST. BRENDAN) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
SMITH'S COVE (HILLSBOROUGH) CEMETERYCanada110
BARNHAM BROOM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
VENDELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry217
South African Infantry199
Royal Scots83
Leinster Regiment56
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.49
Lincolnshire Regiment41
Bedfordshire Regiment36
Mercantile Marine31
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30
Dorsetshire Regiment28
Royal Engineers23
Northumberland Fusiliers22
Royal Sussex Regiment22
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19
Royal Field Artillery19
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18
Cameron Highlanders17
Rifle Brigade17
Royal Garrison Artillery17
Seaforth Highlanders17
York and Lancaster Regiment16
King's Royal Rifle Corps16
German Army15
Manchester Regiment14
Royal Fusiliers14
Military Labour Corps14
Hampshire Regiment13
Essex Regiment13
Royal Army Medical Corps13
Middlesex Regiment13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
King's Own Scottish Borderers10
Gordon Highlanders10
East Lancashire Regiment10
Somerset Light Infantry9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
ALIAS8
Wiltshire Regiment8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Highland Light Infantry7
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)7
Army Service Corps6
Yorkshire Regiment6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Border Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Canadian Machine Gun Corps5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Household Battalion5
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Suffolk Regiment4
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
London Regiment4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Training Reserve3
Australian Field Artillery3
Devonshire Regiment3
15th (The King's) Hussars2
Cheshire Regiment2
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars2
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars2
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
24th Punjabis2
Canadian Pioneers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Chinese Porter Corps2
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Army Bearer Corps1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Indian Railways1
Welsh Guards1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Corps of Guides and Interpreters, Indian Army1
General Staff1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Army Pay Department1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Indian Signal Corps1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
East African Expeditionary Force1
14th (King's) Hussars1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
South African Medical Corps1
67th Punjabis1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
19th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
76th Punjabis1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Flying Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Braec1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Guards1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Russian Army1
36th Jacob's Horse1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn.1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh19170
Glasgow14122
Govan750
Cambusnethan440
Falkirk330
WhitehavenCopeland330
East GrinsteadMid Sussex332
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk321
Aberdeen220
WarwickWarwick211
Kinghorn220
Dumfries220
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands210
SalisburyWiltshire220
Dalserf220
Tannadice200
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere220
New Monkland220
Lasswade230
Dalziel220
Perth210
Eastwood220
Kirkcaldy and Dysart210
Lochmaben220
LowestoftEast Suffolk210
HunshelfBarnsley110
Laxton and MoorhouseNewark and Sherwood111
Urray110
High BickingtonTorridge110
St. AgnesCornwall110
LlanarthCeredigion110
PadihamBurnley110
BethersdenAshford110
High LittletonBath and North East Somerset110
HadleighBabergh100
Aberdour (Fife)110
RingmerLewes110
Lowside QuarterCopeland110
ConwyConwy120
KirtonBoston110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
Collessie110
RydeIsle of Wight110
BolneyMid Sussex110
Haddington110
HaresfieldStroud110
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
NettlehamWest Lindsey110
ScottonRichmondshire110
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
Campbeltown110
CobhamGravesham110
Bothwell110
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire100
OdcombeSouth Somerset110
Golspie110
BloxworthDorset110
MorecambeLancaster111
BrynNeath Port Talbot110
ColnePendle110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
SandhurstBracknell Forest100
BrockhamMole Valley110
WartlingWealden111
SkiptonCraven110
LouthEast Lindsey110
Moffat110
KilsbyDaventry110
Coupar Angus110
Broughton WestSouth Lakeland110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
BerkhamstedDacorum110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
West Kilbride110
LydiateSefton110
Burton JoyceGedling111
Marnoch120
LustleighTeignbridge100
WestburyShropshire110
LampeterCeredigion101
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
Leckhampton with Warden HillCheltenham110
Old Monkland110
WrawbyNorth Lincolnshire110
PuddletownDorset110
EgremontCopeland110
BroughtonWrexham110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
SouthfleetDartford110
Leslie (Fife)110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
SlinfoldHorsham110
Galashiels110
Chipping CampdenCotswold110
LangwithBolsover110
HemswellWest Lindsey100
Croft-on-TeesRichmondshire100
Drumoak110
Hulland WardDerbyshire Dales110
MorpethNorthumberland110
Kildalton110
DoverDover110
Shotts120
EastringtonEast Riding of Yorkshire100
ThameSouth Oxfordshire110
Knockbain110
Milborne St. AndrewDorset110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire110
LlangynogCarmarthenshire110
Old Laund BoothPendle110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire100
Dumbarton110
St. Mary HooMedway110
SnapeEast Suffolk100
Cockpen120
UckfieldWealden110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
IngoldmellsEast Lindsey110
Slamannan110
Marlingford and ColtonSouth Norfolk111
Panbride110
WhittleseyFenland100
Blandford ForumDorset110
Kirkcudbright110
WorldhamEast Hampshire100
WesthamWealden110
SaddleworthOldham110
KimberleyBroxtowe100
Keith110
CulmstockMid Devon110
ShrewsburyShropshire100
AberystwythCeredigion110
FavershamSwale110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
Kilbarchan100
BartonNorth Lincolnshire110
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Penicuik110
Lyme RegisDorset110
East PrestonArun110
Gwehelog FawrMonmouthshire110
CosbyBlaby110
DarenthDartford110
Kilwinning110
Scoonie110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
AshurstHorsham110
Newbattle110
AndoversfordCotswold100
TunstallSwale110
Little Ponton and StroxtonSouth Kesteven110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
ShirebrookBolsover110
SeahamCounty Durham110
Arrochar100
LaverstockWiltshire110
Paisley110
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland110
Perlethorpe cum BudbyNewark and Sherwood110
Elgin110
GillinghamDorset110
ArleseyCentral Bedfordshire110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire101
BarnoldswickPendle110
Romsey ExtraTest Valley110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
FelixstoweEast Suffolk110
RotherfieldWealden110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
AberavonNeath Port Talbot100
BaumberEast Lindsey111
Crieff100
SmallburghNorth Norfolk100
Dundee110
MarlowWycombe110
MartleyMalvern Hills110
Kirkmabreck110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane110
PevenseyWealden101
EastwoodBroxtowe110
Inverness and Bona110
HayfieldHigh Peak110
BollingtonCheshire East110
LlanidloesPowys111
LenhamMaidstone100
HaverhillWest Suffolk110
Rutherglen110
AlkboroughNorth Lincolnshire110
BridgtownCannock Chase110
Bathgate100
DorchesterDorset100
RamseyHuntingdonshire110
LlanhillethBlaenau Gwent110
WhalleyRibble Valley110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
Logie (Stirling)110
ComptonWest Berkshire110
PetworthChichester110
Selkirk100
Buckhurst HillEpping Forest110
FostonSouth Kesteven110
Monkton and Prestwick110
Great LangtonHambleton100
Brechin111
QuarndonAmber Valley100
Middleton in TeesdaleCounty Durham110
Stornoway110
AldenhamHertsmere110
DevizesWiltshire110
KeighleyBradford111
NorwellNewark and Sherwood110
Bellie110
Fontmell MagnaDorset111
MarlboroughWiltshire120
LlangeithoCeredigion111
Medlar-with-WeshamFylde111
MauldenCentral Bedfordshire110
HortonSouth Gloucestershire110
TattingstoneBabergh110
Peebles120
BurwashRother110
HazleriggNewcastle upon Tyne100
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire110
AlfordEast Lindsey100
Monzievaird and Strowan110
Great MissendenChiltern110
Chirnside110
BurghclereBasingstoke and Deane110
SodburySouth Gloucestershire110
Great WitchinghamBroadland110
TadcasterSelby110
Old Machar110
Dale AbbeyErewash110
Alderley EdgeCheshire East110
DenbighDenbighshire111
Boughton MonchelseaMaidstone110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire100
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton110
Carnwath100
BroadmayneDorset110
Tidbury GreenSolihull100
NeathNeath Port Talbot100
NelsonPendle110
BlythNorthumberland110
Strathblane110
WarfieldBracknell Forest111
Leamington HastingsRugby110
BulmerBraintree110
Glusburn and Cross HillsCraven111
BillingboroughSouth Kesteven110
Sanquhar111
Marston TrussellDaventry111
Arbroath and St Vigeans111
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
IngletonCounty Durham110
ThundridgeEast Hertfordshire110