Date of death: Monday 3 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Maslin 15862Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Captain John George Harter Durham Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Porteus Cole Devonshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Alexander Mackie 2147Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Monks 6295Border Regiment03/04/1916
Private John Leslie Goode 4322Leicestershire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Cleland Harvey Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Maule 15160Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 26/1407Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Southwell 85915Royal Engineers03/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Williams 24005Welsh Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Timothy Ahern 4729Royal Munster Fusiliers03/04/1916
Private Charles Edward Anderson 25412Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Victor Blackmore 30922Welsh Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hammond 9523Suffolk Regiment03/04/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Lucas 8370Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Bate 9676South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Burnett 3622Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dawes 95South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Fowkes 4609Leicestershire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Albert Housley 3548Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Knight 9004South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Laurie 4840Leicestershire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcneil 886South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Wooldridge 976South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Second Lieutenant John Frederick Egerton King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Clarke 4226Highland Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bull 11846Coldstream Guards03/04/1916
Bombardier Cornes 80392Royal Field Artillery03/04/1916
Private Cooper 13054West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Ellis 14291West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Oliver Vernon Gibbon West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mercer 12186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Smith 16345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Matthews 494South African Infantry03/04/1916
Private Alfred Victor Brown 3950Wiltshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Duncan Anderson Irvine 1895Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Mitchell Kelly 3261Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Macgregor 3845Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edward Mandy 1285Rhodesia Regiment03/04/1916
Driver Raymond Fitzgerald Murphy 2034East African Transport Corps03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Curtis 24722Royal Engineers03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Golden 7236Suffolk Regiment03/04/1916
Bombardier Hobbs 69381Royal Field Artillery03/04/1916
Private Jackson 14463King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Private Fred Lord S/13514Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Mansell 1349Durham Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mills 17989Suffolk Regiment03/04/1916
Private Thackwray 4075Durham Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Williams 2157Durham Light Infantry03/04/1916
Private Peter Beath 9022Royal Scots03/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cureton 16655King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Private Matthew George Dand 24590Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Dumaresq 3201Royal Irish Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Boyers 1616Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Crompton 23610Welsh Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George 23836Welsh Regiment03/04/1916
Private Haines 20436South Wales Borderers03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jenkins 21319South Wales Borderers03/04/1916
Private Lewis 23043South Wales Borderers03/04/1916
Private Morgan 20859South Wales Borderers03/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Nott 23094South Wales Borderers03/04/1916
Private Pryce Roberts 25800Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Smith 23260South Wales Borderers03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wheeler 23134South Wales Borderers03/04/1916
Serjeant Francis George Cohen 1787Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Frederick Hathaway 1937Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert William Webster 2243Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Zerub Baillie Anderson 18101Royal Scots03/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Gunn 107892Royal Field Artillery03/04/1916
Private Macmillan S/20734Cameron Highlanders03/04/1916
Major Hawksley Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Horace Milner 10464East Surrey Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick Street S/6876The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wisdom G/1879The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Handley 12677West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Gunner Lloyd 113289Royal Field Artillery03/04/1916
Private Leonard Albert Bywater 1590Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Richard Campbell 16047Devonshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morris 3/1293King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Ronald Brandon Piper Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lowes 21/177Durham Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Plane 5092London Regiment03/04/1916
Acting Bombardier Edward Harry Antcliff 375Royal Field Artillery03/04/1916 (aged 17)
Major Reginald William Henry Crawford-Leslie Scottish Horse03/04/1916
Lieutenant Lovegood HM Coastguard03/04/1916
Private Wilson 14919South Wales Borderers03/04/1916
Trimmer Thomas Edward Smith 5056/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Anchor of Hope03/04/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Henry Arnold Wilkinson R4/111615Army Service Corps03/04/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Henry Rabey 749East Surrey Regiment03/04/1916
Private Petts 1508Essex Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Langley King 26283Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1916
Chief Stoker George William Pooley 145467Royal Navy, HMS Vesuvius03/04/1916 (aged 47)
Staff Nurse Bridget Donovan Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service03/04/1916
Private Brown 2098Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1916
Boy 1st Class Ellis J/35770Royal Navy, HMS Endymion03/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Field 5702Norfolk Regiment03/04/1916
Rifleman Jonas Crook 23403The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private Christopher Moulton 21798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private Thomas Willacy 1606King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Campbell 5734Machine Gun Corps (Motors)03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Eli Helliwell 3943Manchester Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Edward Benn 9580Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Beardsley 32238Manchester Regiment03/04/1916
Rifleman Andrews 99London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/04/1916
Sapper Bowers 61535Royal Engineers03/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Baker 2254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1916
Private Dickens 10605Leicestershire Regiment03/04/1916
Sapper Smith 134032Royal Engineers03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lucking 3217Essex Regiment03/04/1916
Private Samuel Smith 3193Warwickshire Yeomanry03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Wilkinson 2886020th Hussars03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Wellington Smith 718667Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clayton 477178Royal Canadian Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Llewellyn 15847King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Private Stanley Rumsby 432617Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major William Edwin Bennett 5468King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Peebles S/8745Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Private Godfrey 5045Leinster Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harris 406096Canadian Infantry03/04/1916
Private John Christian Thurston A/298Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles James Baverstock 10963Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Curwen 21671King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Seaman William Cross 1991XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Elwyn Calderon 8190Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Charles Johnson A/10829Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Anthony 5627King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Michael Cannon 15538York and Lancaster Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private George William Clark 19919Essex Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Hall 4207East Lancashire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Vernon Ware 2Australian Light Horse03/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private John James Houser 453194Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Couldrey 406054Canadian Infantry03/04/1916
Private Brown 18183King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916
Lieutenant Walter Fitzroy Herron 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/04/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Bertram Wright Kelly R/6531King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gosbee 17270Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private William Massey 14915Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Pettitt Y/1795King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter 19205Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Frederick Dalton Giles 21616Royal Irish Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mccartan 20961Royal Irish Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Leach 3083Cheshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Logan 2249Manchester Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Meadowcroft 3281Manchester Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Counsell 9908Northamptonshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Denton 17930Northamptonshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Joseph Dunning 21835The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bernard William Elvin 17445Northamptonshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fereday R/3424King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holland 12794Northamptonshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Smith 22311West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Tierney 9295East Lancashire Regiment03/04/1916
Serjeant Houghton 16588Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Merryweather 20/1088Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1916
Corporal Mullen 20/296Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1916
Private Price 14931South Lancashire Regiment03/04/1916
Driver Francis Sutcliffe Bartle 533Royal Field Artillery03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Todd 21348Cheshire Regiment03/04/1916
Serjeant Black 15318Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/04/1916
Private James Hall 14260Royal Irish Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harry Phillip Kemp NAC/089022Army Service Corps03/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Murphy 16461Royal Irish Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Price 17442Suffolk Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Towell 7913Manchester Regiment03/04/1916
Private Harold Gilfoy 3197Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tolley 8324Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/04/1916
Driver George Mcgouran T4/142506Army Service Corps03/04/1916 (aged 30)
Painter 2nd Class Plant M/18965Royal Navy, HMS Vivid03/04/1916
Private James Mcguire 9544Highland Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private Robertson S/6119Seaforth Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper William John Williams 108058Royal Engineers03/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Turner 200516South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Private Samuel Medlicott 9871South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916
Rifleman George Hepburn 125Northern Rhodesia Rifles03/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Phillip Thomas Millard 14578King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Millington 20241King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916
Serjeant Andrew Mills 10319Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Mitchell 18129West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Harry Grocott 15289King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Walter Hacking 14684King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Peter Haggerty 1346Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Serjeant Philip Haith 14458King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Hall 15859King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Aubrey Williams King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Young 12411West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Philip Ewart Whelan 15540King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Spilsbury 16288West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Herbert Smith 10761West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Hugh Mcfarlane Smith S/13273Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Smith 16498West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Sinclair Murray 17401West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Nicholls 6590King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Abraham Richardson 13257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private George Robertson 7441Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Robert Robertson 21349King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916
Private James Hart Ronald 1911Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Private George Allison 16247East Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Anderson 19554Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1916
Private Leonard Bailey 14919King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Private Joseph Baker 16941King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry William Baldry 20048King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Edmund Lyndon Barnes King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Barnett 9326King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Bowen 18798King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Private George Brewer 17909King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Francis 18035King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Fraser 1091Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Private James Gleeson S/6913Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Howard Goodliffe 19675King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomson 2081Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Naik Gopala 366530th Punjabis03/04/1916
Lance Naik Kale Khan 2426Bharatpur Infantry03/04/1916
Rifleman Balbir Thapa 30204th Gurkha Rifles03/04/1916
Rifleman Maniram Gurung 23183rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles03/04/1916
Bearer Kallu 5433Army Hospital Corps03/04/1916
Private Grayburn 100960Canadian Infantry03/04/1916
Private Workman 80148Canadian Infantry03/04/1916
Private Alfred Cartwright 16362King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Coleman 19902King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916
Private William Dobson 13841West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Dykes 5933Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Edward Eaddie 11476West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private Thomas Edwin Farrar 14996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Hunt 15860King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Kirlew 14920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Corporal William M. Laird S/9210Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Private John Lancelot 20400King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Lovatt 16475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1916
Private John Mcgregor S/1844Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Lance Corporal James Mclean S/3588Gordon Highlanders03/04/1916
Private Leonard Smith 200813South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Deopal Singh 3148102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers03/04/1916
Lance Naik Sitaram Chawan 1395116th Mahrattas03/04/1916
Naik Bishnath Singh 15297th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs03/04/1916
Follower Ramnath 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs03/04/1916
Sepoy Badlu Singh 19288th Rajputs03/04/1916
Sepoy Hem Singh 1529120th Rajputana Infantry03/04/1916
Sepoy Basharat Khan 1600122nd Rajputana Infantry03/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadar Mal 31629th Gurkha Rifles03/04/1916
Sepoy Jaswant Singh 302737th Dogras03/04/1916
Follower Ram Parsad Meerut/1339Supply and Transport Corps03/04/1916
Sapper Simon Thomas 82332Royal Engineers03/04/1916
Private John William Burgess 4011East Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gray 14166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Saunders 12/1344King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1916
Sapper Kennedy 19Canadian Engineers03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gregory Reardon 181618Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Aldie Campbell 220458Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Callway 23164Wiltshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Cossins 1889Hampshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ivor Morgan 14339Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert M. Kent 433185Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Lewis 736320Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dick Willoughby 736320ALIAS03/04/1916
Private George Dodson Eagle 15357Dorsetshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sailor Herbert Thomas Ellerington Mercantile Marine03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tomlinson 22096Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Newman 206703Royal Navy, (RFR PO/B5629). HMS Victory03/04/1916 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William David Pearce L/8340Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Boatswain and Lamps George Marsh Mercantile Marine03/04/1916 (aged 52)
Gefreiter Kornelius Gatz German Army03/04/1916
Unteroffizier August Holzer German Army03/04/1916
Leutnant Walter Kube German Army03/04/1916
Leutnant Hans Ziemssen German Air Force03/04/1916
Private Albert Leonard Hallett 722205Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Greenhalgh 453Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium50180
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1140
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1151
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance1060
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance740
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance620
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium500
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LETHBRIDGE (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FOLLA RULE (ST. GEORGE) EPISCOPALIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLOCKLEY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALDOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORRISHOLME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME (SILVERDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
WINNIPEG ST. JAMES CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BADGER QUAY CEMETERYCanada100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance120
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOFFAT CEMETERY, DUMFRIESSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POYNTON (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOSHEN CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
WOODSTOCK (CALVARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
CROXTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18
Canadian Infantry17
Gordon Highlanders12
King's Shropshire Light Infantry11
South Staffordshire Regiment8
South Wales Borderers8
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Engineers6
Manchester Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Leicestershire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
German Army3
Army Service Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Cheshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine2
Devonshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Royal Scots2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
8th Rajputs1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Cameron Highlanders1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO/B5629). HMS Victory1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Leinster Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
HM Coastguard1
Rhodesia Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Endymion1
ALIAS1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Anchor of Hope1
East African Transport Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Rifles1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
German Air Force1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
37th Dogras1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
116th Mahrattas1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
30th Punjabis1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
20th Hussars1
South Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Australian Light Horse1
Border Regiment1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vesuvius1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Scottish Horse1