Date of death: Tuesday 11 April 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edward Hughes 18688Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Oliver Honywood 139240Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Wharton Barron 16224Durham Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Todd 11537Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916
Private Christopher Cusick 27213Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Charles Stephen Lindsay 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/04/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Hay 577Military Police Corps11/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Skiller G/510Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hooker 13026Essex Regiment11/04/1916
Corporal George Alberts 19951Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916
Rifleman Robert Richard Dignum 4362London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richardson 15209Durham Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Millett 26976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Scantlebury 18070Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private James Emmanuel Scott 32454Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Frederick John Hill 7249Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Private Hanson 4829British West Indies Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Moreman 3128Royal Engineers11/04/1916
Private Excell 11473Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1916
Private Hiscock PO/19145Royal Marine Light Infantry11/04/1916
Sapper Robert Love Melville 57634Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Gilks 4550Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Ellis Humphreys 70857Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Roy Turnbull 56149Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper William Edward Mccann 1628Australian Light Horse11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Black 3156British West Indies Regiment11/04/1916
Private Rayner Jowitt 24846Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Plummer 22216Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Fisher 18877Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Henry Fensom 52941Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Butchart 352Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Lanham Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sheikh Qadir 3361103rd Mahratta Light Infantry11/04/1916
Jemadar Hira Ram 125th Napier's Rifles11/04/1916
Leading Seaman Frank Stephen Vincent 232298Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth11/04/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frank Edward Brewster Australian Machine Gun Corps11/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Knapp 15336Essex Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edward Morley Medlicott Royal Berkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Carter 5111Connaught Rangers11/04/1916
Rifleman Lewis R/14002King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Cecil John Seymour 17239Royal Field Artillery11/04/1916
Private Thomas Thornber 5756Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Henry Gilbert G/5446The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Marsh 21672Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Herbert Snow Barnes 3280City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mercer 12631East Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Watts 6800East Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Horace Albert Wood 17070Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Lockhart 217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1916
Private Smith 9477Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dowell 6184Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Guy Kinsman Adams 415792Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald James Robinson 10109East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal James Cretney 5352Canadian Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 34)
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Sukumaran 609Indian Medical Service11/04/1916
Private Allport 11966Worcestershire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Frances William Squires 66160Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Budhu Ram 123524th Punjabis11/04/1916
Corporal Allan 1153Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Keith Bruce Crosby 415769Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harrington 15978Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Major Leonard Matteson Army Service Corps11/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank Fritzjarlds 454763Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant William Parry Handley 27660Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Barnes 19471Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916
Private Alec Stanley Parker 56173Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Henry Smith 54319Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert E. Clamp 946Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1916
Lance Corporal Kerton 9226King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Storring 454763ALIAS11/04/1916
Lieutenant Louis Latham Baird Royal Field Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 33)
Havildar Saiyid Chhotu 576110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/04/1916
Corporal Batchelor 3482Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert George Wise 18107Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private James Skinner 3/5826Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Sepoy Pattu 355363rd Palamcottah Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Reginald Scott Sopwith 2090Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916
Serjeant Gough S/2468Rifle Brigade11/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Arthur Needham 25042Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Nawab Khan 333491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/04/1916
Private John Harrison 2135Middlesex Regiment11/04/1916
Sapper Oliver 102670Royal Engineers11/04/1916
Rifleman Harry Aldgate 680Rifle Brigade11/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private Leslie Walter Mahon 55251Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Colley William Rowse 298820Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5458) HMS Echo11/04/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Arthur Thomas Wilkes J/7773Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth11/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burton 17095Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Bryant 21155Royal Berkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Vasey 2948Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riley 19328Northamptonshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Hallsworth 23277Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wolfe Braithwaite 31535Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Etches 28338Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Stott 72386Royal Field Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Graham 15169King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1916
Sowar Rewat Singh 1027Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers11/04/1916
Private Charles William Durham 13761Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckenna 11003King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Lewis 34910Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/04/1916
Private Arthur James Clark 1854Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Russell Bamsey 6716Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dunkley 24822Gloucestershire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Willis 22412Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Storey Inglis Hall King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1916
Private William Ewart Plummer 19516Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur Treadway 3/6246Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private John Thomas Stott 16193Dorsetshire Regiment11/04/1916
Bearer Ambekar Parsad 16038Army Bearer Corps11/04/1916
Private Norman Dunstan Knight Australian Army Medical Corps11/04/1916
Private Maynard Mcdougall Hill 718777Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Patrick Meehan 2304Leinster Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant James S. Fleming 166325Canadian Pioneers11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Oswald Gilmour 65369Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Private Richardson 18673Wiltshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Mann 20928Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Macarthy 3711East Surrey Regiment11/04/1916
Follower Alah Ditta Lahore/333Indian Labour Corps11/04/1916
Follower Ghissu 8th Gurkha Rifles11/04/1916
Private Carl Milton Robinson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1916
Jemadar Ram Charan Singh 8th Rajputs11/04/1916
Rifleman Hardewa Ram 3203125th Napier's Rifles11/04/1916
Private William Frederick Remes 55280Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Private Herbert Bagguley 6983North Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1916
Labourer Chunni 18866Indian Railway Department11/04/1916
Sapper Joseph Bishop 121961Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Clement Edward Dwyer 2916Hertfordshire Yeomanry11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Millgate 11240Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Tills 34336Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major John Higgin Speake 15168South Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Frederick John Adams 17419Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Ralph Henry Adams 94705Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Down PLY/17712Royal Marine Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Robert Thain 65974Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Private James Balshaw 7210The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Burhan 506110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Ellis 14509Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private King 8084Royal Berkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Proudman 2705East Surrey Regiment11/04/1916
Driver Lal Khan Rawalpindi/271Mule Corps11/04/1916
Private Pears 2229Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Dodds 5796Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Steeples 10218King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916
Driver Sweeney L/6645Royal Field Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Parkes 22537The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916
Sepoy Ramratan Singh 2325102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers11/04/1916
Private Ernest Dawson 3889Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Crowe 1855Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916
Private Kilbee 17962Grenadier Guards11/04/1916
Private Horace John Pile 187Non Combatant Corps11/04/1916
Rifleman Charles Donald Telford 1790The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Mustafa Khan 38149th Bhopal Infantry11/04/1916
Sepoy Dungar 1882120th Rajputana Infantry11/04/1916
Private Albert Richardson L/10644Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Alhamadu Bagarimi 2666Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/04/1916
Private Sharp 19267Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/04/1916
Private Coleman 16694Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916
Corporal Stevens 12978Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Frederick Cockrell 146650Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Henderson 9115The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Henry Stonehouse 20466Worcestershire Regiment11/04/1916
Second Lieutenant John Morton Field Royal Sussex Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles Leeke Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Xavier Renaud 455109Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Captain Harry Deacon Mohan King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1916
Private Patrick Joseph Cunningham 21447Royal Irish Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Peatman TS/554Army Service Corps11/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Brown 5722South African Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter 583The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Boocock 82904Royal Engineers11/04/1916
Private Thomas Green 16250Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Allington 11783Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Moss 23686Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Merchant 18964King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Amos Balsom S/9596Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frank Foster 271Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moody 21081East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private James Collins 21220King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Foster 3069Durham Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Forbes Cutler PS/7489Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Corble 3/6211Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916
Private Charles Wells 6502Bedfordshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Smith 19756Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Fugler 16688Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Stewart Walker S/7072Gordon Highlanders11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Coady 3419Leinster Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Majury 5745Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916
Private Tustain 11686Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Goss 280South African Horse11/04/1916
Private James Bowman Hards 405760Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Private Govind Yadhav 2950103rd Mahratta Light Infantry11/04/1916
Lance Corporal Victor Herbert Pearce 12130Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Lachhman 65Indian Veterinary Corps11/04/1916
Private James Henry Rodgers 13642King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Langstaff Portar 1574Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick James Sell 13215Essex Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Albert E. Mold T/971Army Service Corps11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Allen Peters 11397Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Brazier 17680North Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Alfred George Hill 26653Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Carl Cinclair Walker 489343Canadian Pioneers11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Welham 19535Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916
Private Edwin James Burt 16748Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal William Watkins 18881Royal Engineers11/04/1916
Private Thomas Richardson 6076East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ratcliffe 2091Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Parkes 7892Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916
Captain Horace Morgan Baker Australian Field Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Henry Wood Edwards 16532Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Par Sadi 4615119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)11/04/1916
Private John Stanton 9308Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dunn 3306City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)11/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Cloister Williams 30559Welsh Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Lloyd Sanders 135872Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Mander 39362Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alexander George Mavor 63624Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Miller 8297The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant John Williamson 66063Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Sidu Purane 739110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private John Mcswain 33163Australian Infantry Base Depot11/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Guy Barnett 64303Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1916
Private Harry Atkins Cooper 55184Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Molineux 56853Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916
Private Murden 13520Grenadier Guards11/04/1916
Rifleman Patrick Mullen 6694Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Foyle 57180Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Christopher Hickling Middlesex Regiment11/04/1916
Private Herbert Bryant 17443Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Fleming Ryan 55273Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Private John Stanley Harvey 22546Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Edward Hay 1544City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)11/04/1916
Private Ernest Billington 12025North Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 319827th Punjabis11/04/1916
Private Hyland 4476Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1916
Private Ramsay 3/5109Gordon Highlanders11/04/1916
Private Horace Therrien 889060Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bruce 21089King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916
Lance Corporal Lemon 6580East Surrey Regiment11/04/1916
Private Duggan A/2232Army Ordnance Corps11/04/1916
Private William Dalby 13501Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private Steed 6976The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1916
Serjeant Abraham Fletcher Hurst 13366Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1916
Private Ernest Edward Dennett 407082Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roy Tinkess 59988Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Serjeant William Edgar Humphreys 10999Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lister 9721East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clarke 12903Northamptonshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private James Allen 11397ALIAS11/04/1916
Private Skene 1869Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Jones 66159Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Mercer 489365Canadian Pioneers11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Broad G/4268The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 18235Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Alfred Laver 18127Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Lieutenant Charles Irving Douglass Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Salisbury 121904Royal Engineers11/04/1916
Corporal William Francis Currah 10516Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916
Sepoy Shiama 305937th Dogras11/04/1916
Private Moody 59668Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Harte-Maxwell Connaught Rangers11/04/1916
Lance Corporal Rankin 5454Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916
Private John William Shaw 16540King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Alexander Cumming Whyte Royal Field Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Newman 10603Essex Regiment11/04/1916
Rifleman Holmes 6488Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916
Labourer Gerson Madabo 3581Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/04/1916
Private Alfred Petersen Beck Australian Infantry Base Depot11/04/1916
Private Ronald George William Leonard 3058Royal Berkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donoghue 1876Royal Scots11/04/1916
Seaman Albert Williams 5205BRoyal Naval Reserve11/04/1916
Corporal Richard Oliver Garvey 2856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gillott 4/3402York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1916
Corporal Thomas Percival Flavel 36196Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Middlemas 18935Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frank Archer 11555King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Dalip Singh 319825th Punjabis11/04/1916
Private Bullivant 267Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916
Sapper Samuel Nathaniel Birch 79257Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Hilditch 10309Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Atkinson 19391Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Elford 141418Canadian Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Rampal Singh 25468th Rajputs11/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Laurence Benson Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Doyle 4962Durham Light Infantry11/04/1916
Private John Lawrence 16877Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Durward Stone S/10219Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1916
Private Fredrick James Upton 13122East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Munley 12613Royal Scots Fusiliers11/04/1916
Rifleman Fleetwood George Bolitho Z/2909Rifle Brigade11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Pitkin 23301Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Jones 54324Canadian Infantry11/04/1916
Follower Lachhman 65Indian Royal Artillery11/04/1916
Seaman Jeremiah Hayes 2738BRoyal Naval Reserve11/04/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frederick Herbert Collier 3481Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Shaw 1365Royal Irish Rifles11/04/1916
Private William Holden Silcock 25264Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Charles Bird 2666King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4341
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium40153
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1261
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium771
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance721
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance780
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance430
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance441
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt311
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium312
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance330
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt242
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
HAMILTON PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance122
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ARBROATH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance120
SWANBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHUDLEIGH CEMETERY, DEVONUnited Kingdom100
WINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PAUL'S WALDEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
CHART SUTTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
WHITWORTH (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEHAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEWPORT (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIVIERE-DU-LOUP (ST. PATRICE) CEMETERYCanada110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom101
FRANT (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOMERSET MILITARY BURIAL GROUNDBermuda101
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
DUBBO GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RETTENDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TARRANT MONKTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VERNON (SPRING HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry29
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23
Royal Engineers13
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Irish Rifles8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Grenadier Guards8
Cheshire Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Norfolk Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
Army Service Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
110th Mahratta Light Infantry3
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)3
Canadian Pioneers3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Connaught Rangers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Leinster Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Reserve2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
125th Napier's Rifles2
8th Rajputs2
ALIAS2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth2
Royal Sussex Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Medical Service1
Army Ordnance Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
24th Punjabis1
25th Punjabis1
27th Punjabis1
37th Dogras1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Mule Corps1
Non Combatant Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5458) HMS Echo1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
South African Horse1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
Delamere and OakmereCheshire West and Chester110
Malvern WellsMalvern Hills110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham111
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
PeltonCounty Durham110
South HettonCounty Durham110
StanleyCounty Durham110
FalmouthCornwall100
LiskeardCornwall110
ProbusCornwall110
St. BlaiseCornwall110
TintagelCornwall100
WhitwellBolsover100
GrimleyMalvern Hills110
WarwickWarwick111
PaulerspurySouth Northamptonshire110
Kirriemuir110
Neilston111
Cathcart110
Larbert110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
Kilmore and Kilbride110
BangorGwynedd110
GwyddelwernDenbighshire111
AmmanfordCarmarthenshire110
HordleNew Forest110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
NewportEast Riding of Yorkshire110
AlkboroughNorth Lincolnshire110
LugwardineHerefordshire, County of110
Church AstonTelford and Wrekin110
WraysburyWindsor and Maidenhead110
SwanbourneAylesbury Vale110
MalboroughSouth Hams110
FrantWealden100
RettendonChelmsford100
NewportUttlesford110
LechladeCotswold110
MossleyTameside110
Wye with HinxhillAshford100
Trawden ForestPendle111
NelsonPendle110
WhitworthRossendale100
WigtoftBoston110
HarpoleSouth Northamptonshire110
MistertonBassetlaw110
ThameSouth Oxfordshire110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
BrockhamMole Valley110
SelseyChichester111