Date of death: Wednesday 3 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Percy Lewis 4352Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Kenneth Markham-rose Essex Regiment03/05/1916
Private Fisher 21458Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1916
Private Gribben 1571Leinster Regiment03/05/1916
Private Ernest Clifford Sever 442194Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gentleman Black 2487Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hume 3741Royal Scots03/05/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Herbert Charles Markey 2670Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Johnson 12949Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Corbett 4008Royal Munster Fusiliers03/05/1916
Private Ferry 26458Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Kendall 774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Ernest Macey 95931Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Moriarty 7092Royal Irish Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clarke 27608Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Peter Geddes 101852Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Douglas Harper 9865Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Kitchenside P/165Rifle Brigade03/05/1916
Private Bridewell 10967Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Willie Buckley 24223Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Cool 7186Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Foster 14238Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Alfred John Paling 63095Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Havelock Snape 14180Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Woolf 14451South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Haite 22753Border Regiment03/05/1916
Private Percy George Trott 15567Somerset Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Sisson 12937Border Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Fitter Reid 80978Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Peter Gardiner 5941Highland Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mcmahon 12120West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916
Private Pusey 21126Grenadier Guards03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Fuller 7880Coldstream Guards03/05/1916
Private Jones 1389Welsh Guards03/05/1916
Private Jones 110Welsh Guards03/05/1916
Private George Albert Ryman 1650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lamb 1756Essex Regiment03/05/1916
Driver Thomas Henry Potter T4/061330Army Service Corps03/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mountford John Simons 1909Australian Remount Unit03/05/1916 (aged 49)
Private Charles Henry Wiltshire 3/7609Devonshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 43)
Fireman Hardy Mercantile Marine Reserve03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Parker 91979Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Spencer 7235King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alfred Taylor 10362Coldstream Guards03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elmore SR/9679Royal Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Haddon 18321King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/05/1916
Private Wilfred Kemp 11657West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lloyd 15865Essex Regiment03/05/1916
Private Murray 22364West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916
Private Coleman 80222Canadian Infantry03/05/1916
Serjeant Frederick Ratcliffe Cox PS/4659Royal Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Boyd 8948Royal Irish Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman George William Dickinson 4129London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)03/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private David Archibald Bell 3245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy Brown 3692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cornelius Raymond Lillis 3077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Corbett 3775Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Young 30719Welsh Regiment03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Everett 17146East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Workman Robertson 16456East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 17258East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Tattersall 17365East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mervyn Boyson 17096Northamptonshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Francis Michael Doonan 1326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bernard Samuel Easthope 14521King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Peter Macdonald 14166Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Leonard Mark Morland West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patterson 3/9301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Guy Frederick Romer Middlesex Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Scott 7656Royal Scots Fusiliers03/05/1916
Serjeant Smith L/10356The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/05/1916
Sapper James Thomas Tevlin 3134Australian Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Fletcher S/10954Gordon Highlanders03/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Lindsay Abbott Mossop S/8807Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Eden 12083Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Halls 26291Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Beacham 15847The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1916
Private Burns 755Manchester Regiment03/05/1916
Private Gerald Leighton Houghton 6385Manchester Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hughes 6509Manchester Regiment03/05/1916
Private Hubert William Ramsden 7434Manchester Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Parker P/261Rifle Brigade03/05/1916
Private Christopher James 10616Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Cooke 15161Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1916
Rifleman Pisani P/1030Rifle Brigade03/05/1916
Private Walter Gibbons 25361Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Godsell 9329Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Charles Cudworth 15608Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Dutton 27964Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Marsh 8744Manchester Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Todd 12/802York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Barnes 1701Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Hughes Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Skelton Clark King Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Maniraj Thapa 35193rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Setia Gurung 37808th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Watts 37603Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916
Private Paine 26811Suffolk Regiment03/05/1916
Private Sidney Simpson 3876Suffolk Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Smith 130048HM Coastguard03/05/1916
Private Gilbert Charles Nott 4153Devonshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert George Butson 9489Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Bandsman Henry Moore 97935Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/05/1916 (aged 54)
Private Harry Gulliver 1453Worcestershire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Edwin Selby G/449Royal Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 45)
Sapper William Thomas Kemp 138432Royal Engineers03/05/1916
Sapper Middlesworth 109877Royal Engineers03/05/1916
Private Powlesland 425215Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Mckenzie 8981King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Bland CMT/3674Army Service Corps03/05/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Mew 700Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Kenny 3425Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Smith 37690The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Gregson Blackledge 29416Gloucestershire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Williams 3383Lincolnshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Scott 123784ALIAS03/05/1916
Pioneer Stocks 123784Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 54)
Captain Robert Donald Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1916 (aged 53)
Private Alfred Francis Cox L/14395Middlesex Regiment03/05/1916
Private Elliott 4303Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wright S/11878Gordon Highlanders03/05/1916
Private Eli Parker 26627Worcestershire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Joseph Patterson 2121Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frank Collins 232Welland Canal Force03/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Holland 232ALIAS03/05/1916
Private Harold Crocker 1111204th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fowler 451410Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ashton 9882Scots Guards03/05/1916
Private Percy Farr 429020Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hatt-Cook 429048Canadian Infantry03/05/1916
Sapper Cornelius Airley 134025Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gaskill 22745Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1916
Lieutenant Robert Dudley North Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Silas James Long 70207Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Telesphare Roy 69847Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Chipperton 4/8028West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916
Private Shevill 19937West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Turton 14574West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916
Private Walter Harold Goodliffe 430890Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Meikle 426387Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick John Mccabe 25134Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred Orton Dennis 814Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Thomas Bolland 2705Staffordshire Yeomanry03/05/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Davies 3070Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1916
Private Mckinstry 28938Royal Scots03/05/1916
Fireman Edward O'connor Mercantile Marine03/05/1916
Serjeant O'donnell 10909King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1916
Captain William Lewis Henderson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lorin 3564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Bray 21334Gloucestershire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holden 4733Connaught Rangers03/05/1916
Pioneer Albert Ford 120340Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Turner 13229Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Hagan 2323Royal Irish Regiment03/05/1916
Private John Hannan 6/2270Royal Irish Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jones 20038Manchester Regiment03/05/1916
Private Joseph Ramsden 20686Welsh Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Rowland Relph 19364Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Simpson 10010Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Mouat-Biggs Lincolnshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private John James Yeo 1424Royal Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Byrne 10071Royal Munster Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Reginald Baker Royal Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lea 29634Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Nathan Miller S/10368Rifle Brigade03/05/1916
Lieutenant Keith Winton Ramsay King's Royal Rifle Corps03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James Searle 1068Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Stout 1123Royal Engineers03/05/1916
Private Frederick Beckett Bennett 2063Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal David William Lainton R/11963King's Royal Rifle Corps03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lock 2247London Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Constable 2681Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Shaw Elliott Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Daniel O'sullivan 766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest George Barker 12025Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Grainger 14730Royal Irish Rifles03/05/1916
Private Barton Manchester Regiment03/05/1916
Private Beaufoy 17001Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Broomhall 19019Worcestershire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Clark 27244Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dunne 10600Connaught Rangers03/05/1916
Private Gaskell 11704East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Glover 8/12379Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Heaton 19902The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Lindsay 15720South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Mcgovern 11445South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Pearson 8/11309Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Welsh 3/3362Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Day 9099Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Palgrave 8444Royal Flying Corps03/05/1916
Corporal Sargent 988Madras Artillery Volunteers03/05/1916
Private Spencer 9196Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1916
Gunner Wright 32428Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916
Private John William Fisher 3/398New Zealand Medical Corps03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick Marshall Coppard T/2045Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Harry Harding 92343Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Jeffries 16/316Royal Irish Rifles03/05/1916 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Henry Keith Crichton Weir South Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Tucker 31983Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas O'bryne 7890Royal Irish Rifles03/05/1916
Private Ernest Moore 18908Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1916
Follower Bahadur Singh 1538Indian Labour Corps03/05/1916
Follower Muhammad Bahauddin Madras/309Indian Labour Corps03/05/1916
Private Frederick Selby Tott 9579Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1916
Private Robert Dewhurst 12297East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Private George Digweed 200996Hampshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Willie Froom 201103Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916
Private Stafford Herbert Fulford 2299Devonshire Regiment03/05/1916
Captain Gilbert Meade Gerard Highland Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Gilbert 200629Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/05/1916
Private Strong 14513South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Follower Ramcharan Lucknow/2575Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1916
Sepoy Hazratijllah 4698107th Indian Pioneers03/05/1916
Private Herbert Aylott 1999Australian Pioneers03/05/1916
Private Alexander Carmichael Gibb 4717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916
Follower Ram Harakh 364Indian Postal and Telegraph Department03/05/1916
Rifleman Sher Muhammad 1808123rd Outram's Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Punnu Khan 1339123rd Outram's Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Karbir Rana 48754th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Private Frederick William Moore 19251Norfolk Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 40)
Brevet Major Edward Thomas Humphrys Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1916
Private Hillier 451459Canadian Infantry03/05/1916
Private Melloy 418489Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Pellerin 432156Canadian Infantry03/05/1916
Bombardier Denis Sheehan 85377Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Singlehurst 21957Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private William Henry Archer 201223Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Samuel James Blowers 32587Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robert Bradley 11700East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Brown 7708Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1916
Bombardier Robert James Cracknell 48617Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Gerald Rakestrow 9020Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Edward Stimpson 8533Norfolk Regiment03/05/1916
Follower Pir Bakhsh 75Indian Royal Artillery03/05/1916
Sowar Gopal Singh 54812th Indian Cavalry03/05/1916
Sapper Gulab Khan Iii 25973rd Sappers and Miners03/05/1916
Sepoy Bostan Khan 171666th Punjabis03/05/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 172366th Punjabis03/05/1916
Sepoy Ganga Dhar 458667th Punjabis03/05/1916
Sepoy Sewa Singh 111967th Punjabis03/05/1916
Follower Jumman 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers03/05/1916
Rifleman Jagat Singh 3362104th Wellesley's Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Jamal Din 3579104th Wellesley's Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Panne Singh 2221104th Wellesley's Rifles03/05/1916
Sepoy Arjun Singh 265189th Punjabis03/05/1916
Sepoy Rura Khan 1487120th Rajputana Infantry03/05/1916
Sepoy Niyaz Muhammad Khan 1283122nd Rajputana Infantry03/05/1916
Rifleman Chandra Ram 2937125th Napier's Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Humansing Khattri 36929th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Maniram Pun 15211st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)03/05/1916
Rifleman Narbir Gurung 32811st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)03/05/1916
Sepoy Abbas Khan 274851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/05/1916
Naik Santa Singh 103451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/05/1916
Sepoy Baldeo Singh 9231st Punjabis03/05/1916
Sepoy Musaddi 290837th Dogras03/05/1916
Rifleman Birbahadur Rai 22087th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Haste Limbu 5927th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Ranbahadur Limbu 27317th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Limbu 20697th Gurkha Rifles03/05/1916
Follower Nanak Singh 48th Indian Pioneers03/05/1916
Sepoy Subha Chand 200848th Indian Pioneers03/05/1916
Follower Ghazi Lucknow/710Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1916
Driver Kala 1459Mule Corps03/05/1916
Driver Anant Ram 6756Jaipur Transport Corps03/05/1916
Follower Nandu Lachhman 8832Army Bearer Corps03/05/1916
Private Peter O'hanlon 20749Royal Irish Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Enoch Parkinson 20554Royal Irish Fusiliers03/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Eric George Batson Australian Infantry Base Depot03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Gilbert Horsler 3916Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Housden 27002Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Holden 21897South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 48)
Gunner John White Alexander 59975Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Albert Devonish 8138Essex Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private William James Sutton 23299Hampshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Mackintosh 105738Canadian Infantry03/05/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Futcher K/20913Royal Navy, HMS Edgar03/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Walter Roberts 7952Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Golby 20543Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1916
Lascar Abdul Hakim C/1114Royal Indian Marine03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edwin Mcintyre 10608Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1916
Corporal Alfred Arthur Calvert 12/1023East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Harris 3292Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Herbert Hunter 3181London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Charlie Harton 593Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4830
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1060
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance780
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance660
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance630
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt550
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq500
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance510
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium300
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium300
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance230
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
GAMLINGAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BABRAHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. KEVERNE (ST. KEVERNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BAMPTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE (LYE AND WOLLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUSTHALL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAMBIA MEMORIALGambia101
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
KEYMER (SS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAILSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWN CATHEDRAL NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MACHYNLLETH NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERYAustralia100
OAKFIELD (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARGO CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BADDOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOUGHTON REGIS BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
McLEAN (ST. THOMAS) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BURY CEMETERY, HUNTINGDONSHIREUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry14
Royal Engineers12
Cheshire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Wiltshire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
7th Gurkha Rifles4
Royal Irish Regiment3
104th Wellesley's Rifles3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
Connaught Rangers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Coldstream Guards2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
66th Punjabis2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Welsh Guards2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
Middlesex Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment2
67th Punjabis2
Mule Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Edgar1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Madras Artillery Volunteers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Remount Unit1
Indian Royal Artillery1
31st Punjabis1
Australian Engineers1
HM Coastguard1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
89th Punjabis1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
12th Indian Cavalry1
37th Dogras1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Australian Pioneers1
Leinster Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Mercantile Marine1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Welland Canal Force1