Date of death: Thursday 8 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Thomas Humphreys 54559Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Vaughan Massie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Claude Dawson Hempson Suffolk Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Gray 5364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Corporal Walter Snadden 270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Private George Joseph King 1153Newfoundland Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Thomas Forshaw G/7118Royal Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Austin Hawkins 5692Lancashire Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Smith 39608King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Burrow S/19794Rifle Brigade08/03/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Clarkson 43791Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Corporal Henry Darkes 9584Worcestershire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hind 29552Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 17145Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1917
Private Stubbington 26858Worcestershire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sturgess 203072Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Hartley Ward Middlesex Regiment08/03/1917
Private Winn 41172West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crow 26701Essex Regiment08/03/1917
Private Frank Kerridge 5605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Claude Parbles 16306Northamptonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper George Frederick Macey 131152Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Mclagan 330784Highland Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Blair 10938Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eddison 11/1154East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hendricks 1119South African Infantry08/03/1917
Corporal John William Clark 222171Canadian Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hayden 282851Canadian Infantry08/03/1917
Private Jackson 721103Canadian Infantry08/03/1917
Private George Edward Mcdonald 222088Canadian Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Palmer G/15518The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sugden 19166Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Percy Jackson Walton West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Quinn 9423East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Serjeant James Henry Roberts 35439East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Bradbury 786541Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Private John Durham 201286King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Mutimer 94071Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Private Shivers 16449York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1917
Private Taylor 28732East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Victor Thompson 771191Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Walter Thomas 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Welburn 6139York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Adams 66998Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Thomas Smith 19965Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Mccarthy 323524London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/03/1917
Corporal Weston 320867London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Roderick Crawford 23/1362New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Rifleman Roy Wallace 14889New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Corporal William John Mulholland 36335Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Lyons 10040Machine Gun Corps08/03/1917
Labourer Klass Nero 13277South African Native Labour Corps08/03/1917
Labourer Mgnaka 13894South African Native Labour Corps08/03/1917
Private Evelyn 13681South African Infantry08/03/1917
Rifleman Bagnall 4799Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Private Broderick 5934Connaught Rangers08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Campbell 5682Connaught Rangers08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Conaty 40013Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cummiskey 7648Connaught Rangers08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fraher 43013Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Thomas Henley Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Private Hutton 4605Connaught Rangers08/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Kaye 6216Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Rifleman Mcclean 1511Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Private John Mckeever 7535Connaught Rangers08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Murray 5592Connaught Rangers08/03/1917
Rifleman James Navin 3518Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Charles Picot 4184Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Smith 8429Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Rifleman Torrens 2855Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Walsh 5752Connaught Rangers08/03/1917
Rifleman Walsh 5930Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Private Charles Battison 49579Royal Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Farnes 5370Royal Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Mckenzie 14356Essex Regiment08/03/1917
Private Herbert George Pyle 2260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Buckberry 241246Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Sykes 7642Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Watson 20028Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred William Weller 5253Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Frederick Phillips 903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roy Richard Noud 2700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Private James Barcham Ward 35970Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1917
Rifleman Stickbury S/21211Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Corporal Arthur Charles Bettens 355781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'connor 307514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jack Browning 25Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Private George Barnham 25548King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Oliver Thomas Butcher 12525Suffolk Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Carr 19779East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private John Freel 40035Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Goswell 17928Royal Berkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ireland 17479Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1917
Private William Blaylock 55102Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maddock 22575King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Serjeant Peter 19885ALIAS08/03/1917
Serjeant Albert Telesphore St. Pierre 19885King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Barnes 267667Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy A. Seymour 265286Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wallace 285056Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Calvey 34544Lancashire Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pirie 265569Gordon Highlanders08/03/1917
Able Seaman Sutherland Clyde Z/339Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Daniel Merer T4/211517Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Burrows 5557Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Warner 5006Connaught Rangers08/03/1917
Rifleman Percy William Briggs R/31274King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Crick 242158Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Fredrick Charles Jemmett 9244King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Onions R/26829King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917
Corporal Samuel Goodall R/10384King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private William George Jones 13666Reserve Cavalry Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Richards 203647Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer Richard Crook 233307Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Mann 258366Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Hall T/293645Army Service Corps08/03/1917
Private Thomas Kells TR5/53141Training Reserve08/03/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman O'brien 13/25795King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917
Private William David Dunbar 8/3434Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Williams 8/3434ALIAS08/03/1917
Private Horton TR8/9217Training Reserve08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Elmore 19149Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917
Private William Henry Grove 22440South Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 6002The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/03/1917
Private Paul Bannister 24548Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Wilfred Marsh 21465Royal Army Medical Corps08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Frederick Gamage Bristol Z/5809Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Depot (Crystal Palace).08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Baumber 134063Royal Engineers08/03/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Catchpole 84384Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Frederick Pearl 6785The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Stanley Heinig M/270993Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas 23304South Wales Borderers08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ewart Gladstone Page 40598Bedfordshire Regiment08/03/1917
Gunner George Arthur Tomlins 220647Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thick 34946Hampshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Wilfred Tom Gilman TR5/85794King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Herbert Joseph Williams 726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percival Roy Vercoe 6/2308Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Franklin SS/6930Army Service Corps08/03/1917
Private Victor Ferdinand Bischoff 31583Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Baxter 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Tranmer M/286390Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilkinson 6323Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/03/1917
Private Michael Borich 1004097Canadian Infantry08/03/1917
Sapper Mclean 648548Canadian Railway Troops08/03/1917
Private Sidney May 5619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Stroud R/27677King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1917
Lieutenant Cyril Cutcliffe Ward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Arthur Griffiths 24/1063New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Dixon 44621Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Mcmullan 12/19119Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Rifleman Stewart 12/4887Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Thompson 19226Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Conlon 5016Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Corporal Patrick Daly 5247Leinster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gormley 5175Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Hennebry 4946Leinster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Michael Hickey 5147Leinster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Henry Lee 5423Leinster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Morgan 1655Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Captain George Averil Read Leinster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tilcock 5758Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Private Walker 5269Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Private Bowes 291815Canadian Infantry08/03/1917
Rifleman Gordon Butler 6/563Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Private Thomas Eric Booker 6/1782Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Maclean Kennedy 532666Canadian Army Medical Corps08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Laird 5739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Private George Cudmore Turley 1997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Millward 43851Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Harold Ridal 7079West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Leonard Pendre 7705Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Aspey 27192Northamptonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Driver Defew T4/059471Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Eccles 42097Highland Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Agustine Herbert Isaac 250739Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 37646Gloucestershire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walling 250188Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Alfred Thomas Williams 33684Border Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Yates G/13354The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Chapman 12/889East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Driver Dennis 826246Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Gunner Milton Raymond Dowdeswell 826260Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William L. Hutchinson 7959Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Private Robert Nicoll Rodger 57569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John James Hardes S/21837Rifle Brigade08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hearse 6281London Regiment (London Scottish)08/03/1917
Rifleman Crispin S/27965Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Davison Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Greathead 1908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Private Nigel Burton Apsley Lowe 3173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Ryan 2216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gilbert Young 2268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Private Peter Taylor 4230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Baxter Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Roach 39954Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Bombardier Russell 37462Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Rifleman Gardner S/27361Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Private Manning 3/7187Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Radmore 16945Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Rifleman Ryall S/25114Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Private Baxter 13241Essex Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Knight 26719Essex Regiment08/03/1917
Private Roberts 241825King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Westby Street 202353York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maycock 6059Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Stephenson 28097Durham Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Walton 10/103East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walton 25/728Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Mcdonald 463327Canadian Infantry08/03/1917
Private Bagley 19186South Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Goddard 18749South Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Lees 11405South Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Leonard Roy Milner 43150South Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nock 20140South Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Barrett 25675East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Corporal Bert Barnett 5/884New Zealand Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Peden S/26767Cameron Highlanders08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William John Jones 118922Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Sibley Young 118959Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ainge 27684Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fisk 30266Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Jeffery 30324Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bertram Chapman 242226Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Charles Ebden 11782Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Little 24728King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Elgin 20502The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Potter 202616Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Gunner Puliston 52034Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Corporal Corley 25427Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Harry Cox 11615Wiltshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Darts Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Private Thomas Platt 21757King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rushton 61423Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Warbrick 103817Royal Engineers08/03/1917
Driver Herbert Edward Jesse Lambert 2/1031New Zealand Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 44)
Driver Edward Albert Stedman T/289896Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Edwards 3/6856Royal Irish Regiment08/03/1917
Private Campbell SS/12864Army Service Corps08/03/1917
Private Edward Francis 61081Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charles Daniel Dwyer 43800Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Cragg 15287Lincolnshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private George Cropper 28367East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Frederick Coote 41372Essex Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick David Brown East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal John Henry Baker 201050Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edwin Andrews 240370Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Fred Gould 241499Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private James H. Gowans 32863East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur William Handley 153710Royal Horse Artillery08/03/1917
Private James Philip Hare 35082Essex Regiment08/03/1917
Private Frederick Hayward 27671Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Ernest John Hobday 203938King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Tom Johnson 202335King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Horace Samuel Kirman 25020East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Knowles 22187East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Ralph Livesey 28742East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private William Mcnulty 28726East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Miles 14906Scots Guards08/03/1917
Corporal Bertie Nicholson 241185Lincolnshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Joseph Owen 37277East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal William Sullivan 44013Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Private Arthur J. Tilley 241598Gloucestershire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Walter Tomlin 63542Royal Fusiliers08/03/1917
Corporal Robert Venn 33171Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Fred Watson 28734East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Edward Whitworth 43631West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/03/1917
Private Thomas Wiltshire 37634Royal Berkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Labourer Lorida Alipore/295Indian Labour Corps08/03/1917
Private Herbert S. Tocock 200799Hampshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Thomas H. Tomlinson 20270King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Corporal Richard Towers 18860King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Poole Vickers 22169King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Ernest F. Warner 25401King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Private William Daley 23855King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Emms 11987King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Private James Fern 18595King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Gardner 152411King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Girven 37741Royal Army Medical Corps08/03/1917
Sapper Samuel Gosling 37193Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private George A. Harper M2/203386Army Service Corps08/03/1917
Serjeant Francis Hill 3628King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Gunner Andrew Thomson 125977Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917
Lance Corporal White 7472The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/03/1917
Private Colman Walsh 7718Connaught Rangers08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Galligan 1399Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Private Fedot Marfudin 449041Canadian Infantry08/03/1917
Carrier Emile Songor 717155Seychelles Carrier Corps08/03/1917
Carrier Charles Zamore 717139Seychelles Carrier Corps08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Jafar Shah 270269th Punjabis08/03/1917
Private Victor Alfred Dix 8212South African Infantry08/03/1917
Sepoy Aziz Khan 191220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)08/03/1917
Naik Shiuratan Singh 30779th Bhopal Infantry08/03/1917
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 35829th Bhopal Infantry08/03/1917
Lance Naik Kailas Singh 38849th Bhopal Infantry08/03/1917
2nd Corporal Martin 3989Australian Tunnelling Corps08/03/1917
Corporal Larne 717310Seychelles Carrier Corps08/03/1917
Driver Thomas Albert Griffiths T2/12504Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Sarwan Ragmat 587Supply and Transport Corps08/03/1917
Private Horace James Moore 201262Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Myers 26695East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Daniel Sheppard 3/6773Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Gunner Frederick Stanton 15308Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Denis Daley 8421Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Driver George Henry Burton T4/071029Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Mason 91054Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Private Edward Ainsworth 11336King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Sapper Arthur Allen 12969Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Bilsborough 21038King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Private Harry Binns 27562East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Bottomley I/5058East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Herbert Boyer 24202King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Brady 31021Royal Army Medical Corps08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander Cook 10030Highland Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Frederick Jones 20152King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Private William Jones 2920King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Jubbs 14828King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Private William Kay 15065King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Second Lieutenant John James Wilder Lassetter The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Lowe I/5058ALIAS08/03/1917
Sapper James Munro 41596Royal Engineers08/03/1917
Private Joseph Henry Oldfield 33036Welsh Regiment08/03/1917
Private David Owen 18443King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Corporal Thomas Reid 19020King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1917
Sapper George Richard Reynolds 28329Royal Engineers08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Arthur Smith 139984Royal Engineers08/03/1917
Lieutenant Leon Asher Soman The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917
Sapper Harry Hector Stone 24219Royal Engineers08/03/1917
Follower Kandhai Indian Royal Artillery08/03/1917
Sowar Sisram 25868th Indian Cavalry08/03/1917
Follower Asu Indian Mountain Artillery08/03/1917
Sapper Maghar Singh 3753rd Sappers and Miners08/03/1917
Driver Haria 5602Indian Signal Corps08/03/1917
Lance Naik Nihal Singh 108967th Punjabis08/03/1917
Sepoy Mawasi Singh 17182nd Punjabis08/03/1917
Sepoy Padam Singh 2805102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers08/03/1917
Follower Babu Ghadge 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Balwant Bhosle 4245103rd Mahratta Light Infantry08/03/1917
Naik Nama Jagdal 2929103rd Mahratta Light Infantry08/03/1917
Sepoy Prem Singh 4430112th Indian Infantry08/03/1917
Sepoy Kartar Singh 422193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army08/03/1917
Sepoy Kesu Nikam 2814117th Mahrattas08/03/1917
Sepoy Bhim Singh 3830119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)08/03/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Khan 2069120th Rajputana Infantry08/03/1917
Sepoy Shah Zullah 638Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)08/03/1917
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 215851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/03/1917
Havildar Bishn Singh 425559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)08/03/1917
Sepoy Hukam Singh 86928th Punjabis08/03/1917
Follower Nanku 48th Indian Pioneers08/03/1917
Havildar Tuhiya Ram 17848th Indian Pioneers08/03/1917
Sepoy Ramnarayan Singh 36395th Russell's Infantry08/03/1917
Driver Bhopal Singh 6695Jaipur Transport Corps08/03/1917
Follower Govind 6299Army Hospital Corps08/03/1917
Bearer Govind 9321Army Bearer Corps08/03/1917
Bearer Pitam 7602Army Bearer Corps08/03/1917
Driver Burnett T4/232259Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Leslie William Bruce 2305Australian Light Horse08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Tricker 904Royal Engineers08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Utley 265416Cheshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Hempson R/749Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.08/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 27203Dorsetshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederic Victor Baker TR9/6551Training Reserve08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Edgar John Upward M/13330Royal Navy, HMS Malaya08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ivor Phillips M/288810Army Service Corps08/03/1917
Private George Lee TR/10/18218Training Reserve08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Sidney Jack Gapp 206041Royal Horse Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Richard Philip Elliott 96832Royal Navy, HMS Vivid08/03/1917 (aged 54)
Private Cornish 241699King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edgar Cronshaw East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Arthur Thompson 112402Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sailor Peter Farley Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 17)
Carpenter Robert Forbes Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman Eustace Green Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Haggerston Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hall 31062Middlesex Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Rennicks 5394Leinster Regiment08/03/1917
Private Amadu Yola Ii 8003Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/03/1917
Boatswain William Wilson Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Harry Pentecost Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 39)
Ship's Cook Thomas Ephraim Peters Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman and Trimmer Byron Pilgrim Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 23)
Apprentice Leonard Priestley Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 17)
Second Engineer John Lewis Jones Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 36)
Apprentice Ernest William Kassell Mercantile Marine08/03/1917
Fireman Richard Crown Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 26)
First Mate John Ogborne Surridge Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 47)
Private William Thomas Slaymaker PO/10490Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1917
Bombardier William White RMA/11367Royal Marine Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Hooker J/63991Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Robert Sutherland 1337/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Apprentice Samuel Lebeter Mercantile Marine08/03/1917
Donkeyman John Mcwilliams Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 41)
Wireless Operator Ernest Marshall Mercantile Marine08/03/1917
Gunner Conroy 11390Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Private Griffiths 937Welsh Guards08/03/1917
Gunner Hanley 39683Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Latimer Jones 2041Welsh Guards08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert George Ray 33764Royal Berkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Musketier Eberhard Vosskord German Army08/03/1917
Soldier Piock Czarew Russian Army08/03/1917
Kanonier Michael Kertesz Austrian Army08/03/1917 (aged 28)
Soldier Ion Leulescu Romanian Army08/03/1917
Soldier Jon Radeans Romanian Army08/03/1917
Quartermaster Sergeant John H. O'neil 4151Royal Canadian Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 48)
Leader Johannes Phamotse 10829Military Labour Corps08/03/1917
Labourer Phillip Block 17635Military Labour Corps08/03/1917
Ox Driver Mtutelwa Vala 14305Military Labour Corps08/03/1917
Driver Moses Mokoa 18432Military Labour Corps08/03/1917
Ox Driver Daniel Mokhalo 14433Military Labour Corps08/03/1917
Mule Driver Barend Bakers 16324Military Labour Corps08/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq6380
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance3260
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1860
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1060
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1050
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium1050
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance920
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq752
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance600
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance550
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance521
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance520
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance410
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance400
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance400
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance420
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance310
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance310
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance300
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance310
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance330
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance230
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESQUERCHIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NEW ABERDOUR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
SEATON (ST. GREGORY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENTISBEARE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UPLOWMAN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDBURY CEMETERY, WARLEYUnited Kingdom100
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HUYTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCH WENLOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WETTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANNOW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGADFAN CONGREGATIONAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ST. CYRUS UPPER (PARISH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
ATTLEBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21
Royal Irish Rifles19
Royal Field Artillery18
Mercantile Marine16
East Yorkshire Regiment14
Royal Engineers13
Army Service Corps13
Leinster Regiment12
Devonshire Regiment11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Connaught Rangers9
Canadian Infantry8
Rifle Brigade7
Durham Light Infantry7
East Lancashire Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Military Labour Corps6
Essex Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Training Reserve4
Royal Fusiliers4
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
ALIAS3
South African Infantry3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
9th Bhopal Infantry3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Romanian Army2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Welsh Guards2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
82nd Punjabis1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Indian Royal Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Malaya1
69th Punjabis1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent1
8th Indian Cavalry1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Cameron Highlanders1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Gordon Highlanders1
South Wales Borderers1
German Army1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Newfoundland Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
Indian Signal Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Border Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Labour Corps1
Austrian Army1
67th Punjabis1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1