Date of death: Thursday 31 May 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Alfred Goble 16487Training Reserve31/05/1917 (aged 62)
Lance Corporal William Bramley Butterworth 23034East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Ian Alistair Kendall Burnett East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Andrew Anderson S/20299Seaforth Highlanders31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Carss 405018Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Exley 13/1404York and Lancaster Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Driver George Nathaniel Parkes 76038Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Pickering 20640Wiltshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Halligan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Stanfield The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/05/1917
Private Oates Burrows 202738West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Job Lewis 26528King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cyril James Hoodless 1837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917
Private William Joseph Neighbour 6071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Kemp 327979Suffolk Regiment31/05/1917
Captain Walter Johnson Forster East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Victor Henry Thompson Boyton Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Fox 34181Royal Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Mckechnie 70867Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Charles Percival Collins 21015Royal Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Courtney 26602Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/05/1917
Private Fenn 202106Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Thorold Perkins Royal Flying Corps31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Littlewood 41067Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman Harry Thorogood 374188London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wallace F. Waller G/40376Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Labourer Ch'u I Kung 14057Chinese Labour Corps31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Bullock 242200Gloucestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private William Armitage 782382Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fletcher 24620Royal Berkshire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Green 11913South African Infantry31/05/1917
Second Cook Compton Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Chiles 373082London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)31/05/1917
Gunner Wilkinson 104431Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Private Arthur W. Runeckles G/712Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Gunner Rowan 671337Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917
Private Charles Frederick Senior 36475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private King 205925Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Banks 26127East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private John William Whitehead 26696East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Benjamin Fountain F/2604Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Donkeyman John James D'arcy Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Andreas Letebele 18343Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Private Wesley George Parnell 8849Norfolk Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Henry Archer 59060Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Underwood 47963Northumberland Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Cusack 12751King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrews R. Groves G/34568Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Leonard Bryant G/40858Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Follower Raushan Din Indian Postal and Telegraph Department31/05/1917
Lance Corporal John James Riley 27151East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Swain S/30852Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Sepoy Bakhtawar Singh 191741st Dogras31/05/1917
Apprentice William John Balfre Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cox 33104The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman Stephens S/21461Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Private William Samuel Peck 439909Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edgar Crabtree 36748East Yorkshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Follower Din Muhammad 2869Indian Postal and Telegraph Department31/05/1917
First Mate Ernest Pitman Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Michael Cheasty Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Ashford S/30965Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Alfred Smallman S/30857Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Fireman Fraser Mercantile Marine31/05/1917
Carpenter Richard Henry Carter Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 48)
Private Robert James Gartell 36823rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)31/05/1917
Private Alfred Morris Rednegel Moore 240941Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Baskerville Hughes Royal Flying Corps31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clemmett 27734The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Doughty 27089Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcdaid 199317Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Peter Cilliers 122South African Heavy Artillery31/05/1917
Private Dunn 8355084th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/05/1917
Serjeant Arthur Robert Binder PS/1902Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Peter Crane S/24294Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Follower Singbir Thapa 1727Indian Labour Corps31/05/1917
Private Milligan 307962The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Rutherford 20743Royal Scots31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Godwin 29761South Staffordshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benson 202736King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1917
Driver Baker 43532Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917
Gunner Albert Holgate 795981Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Leslie Wallace Wilson 2944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William George Hopkins 265066Monmouthshire Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman Ernest Edward Jane B/200825Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Sepoy Bunda Khan 1498122nd Rajputana Infantry31/05/1917
Private George Henry Hicks 421210London Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Myers 275229Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Second Mate Roberts Mercantile Marine31/05/1917
Private Alfred H. Aylward G/34565Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John William Kivelhan Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Henry Page 29522Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 44)
Private Cownden 352682London Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Minto 40091King's Own Scottish Borderers31/05/1917
Private John Hughes PS/3440Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Infanterist Alfons Gobel German Army31/05/1917
Lieutenant Jones Welsh Regiment31/05/1917
Private Carroll 25937Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/05/1917
Gunner Albert Berty Fell 79782Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Grew 44849Royal Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Hallowes Army Service Corps31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Oliver Coles 198150Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Samuel Copeman 43336Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Peacock PLY/10290Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Bullman 205480Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Naik Qabul 38475th Light Infantry31/05/1917
Bearer Puran 8694Army Bearer Corps31/05/1917
Private Sidney North 18130Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Apprentice John Edward Knight Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Soldier Johim Tgorow Russian Army31/05/1917
Carrier Rofa KSU/311196East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Gunner Fred Coleman 81456Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Allan Denniston 24182King's Own Scottish Borderers31/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Edward Albert Brannan G/12417Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Ernest Sargent S/17212Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Driver Baldeo Bareilly/494Bullock Corps31/05/1917
Carrier Kamau NBI/023836East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Private Bloy 203323Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Drinkwater M21/15403Army Service Corps31/05/1917
Lance Corporal James Wood Hanson 20790East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Harding 26800King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Abdel Al Ali 11464Egyptian Labour Corps31/05/1917
Private Mason 13516Yorkshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Luke 10618Welsh Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Cumisky Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 17)
Carrier Kiora NBI/030102East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Private George Henry Foster 47777Lincolnshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Alexander Goold 1807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917
Private Richard Haydock 243095The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Summerscales 333937Highland Light Infantry31/05/1917
Private Hand 32313Wiltshire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Henry John Foyle 26435King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William H. Cottington 345018London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/05/1917
Fireman Flower Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Gourourlas Greek Civilian31/05/1917
Private Cant 38156Royal Scots31/05/1917
Private Thomas Sidney Corkill 36721The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Bassham Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Private Harold W. Hall G/23674Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Charles George Hasler TR7/2110Training Reserve31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Michael Grimes Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 48)
Private Samuel Mcclelland 5640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hands 51071Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/05/1917
Private Hubert George Byford 19990Suffolk Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Leader Piet Swart 2884Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Corporal Walter Frederick Vincent Stokes 1107South African Medical Corps31/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Wilkinson 18611East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 211251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)31/05/1917
Private Joseph Mcginty 6508East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Lieutenant Sydney Waude Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richards 266012Welsh Regiment31/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Lionel Ernest Osborne Wilshire Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brown 9928Lincolnshire Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman Spraggs R/28611King's Royal Rifle Corps31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Abe Sherman 5198South African Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Horace Warner B/203313Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harly Hutchinson G/40354Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private George William Tomlinson G/34618Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private William Elias Maynes 38066Welsh Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Murray Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ellis S/17614Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Sapper George William Hayton 9884Australian Engineers31/05/1917
Private Shaw 268694West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917
Private William Waring 21768Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Walter Heiden TF/202023Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Barclay 242567East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Thomas C. Partridge G/43384Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Johnson Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Bayo KSU/327757East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Sergeant Mcelrea 500437Canadian Engineers31/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Cunynghame Whiting The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal James Wilson 72538Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant James Stowell Brereton 15554King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Reuben Wallace TF/203862Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Lane 23825East Surrey Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Stephen Stenning G/40336Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Faulkner 11769North Staffordshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry George Piper M2/268816Army Service Corps31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Coghlan 4971Royal Munster Fusiliers31/05/1917
Private Michael Corcoran G/43333Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Henry William Parker G/8463Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman George Mckenna Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 38)
Carrier Rupia KSU/317219East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Private Camfield 43683King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Denwood 20821East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Wilfred Hoyle 29773East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Procter 256462Leicestershire Yeomanry31/05/1917
Private Richard Ratcliffe Widders 306479The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Brace 21620Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick J. Cross PW/6210Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Charles V. Morgan 203639Gloucestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Hatfield 267622Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/05/1917
Serjeant Grady 16317East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Follower Parshad 14Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army31/05/1917
Second Engineer Alfred Henderson Atkinson Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer John Motshumi 6511Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Private Sidney John Budd 25775Somerset Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert G. Job 423704London Regiment31/05/1917
Private Richard Johnson G/50814Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Johnstone G/51103Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Daniel John 48082Welsh Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Rees Davies 386731Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers31/05/1917
Private James Mcclure 21454East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Aircraftman 2nd Class Charles Ellingworth F/5384Royal Naval Air Service31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Swindells 42610Royal Defence Corps31/05/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Lawrence Gibson Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Mess Room Steward Adams Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gefreiter Richard Kraeusslich German Army31/05/1917
Labourer Bell Marope 17799Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Wilkinson 13914Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Whittle 29859East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Webb 19047South Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Frank Edwin Le Leu 9640Australian Engineers31/05/1917
Private Hartley 202775London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/05/1917
Driver Barnard Mcguinness 111295Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Leonard Norman Crocker 37843Royal Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert H. Everest G/43340Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman George Ernest Edward Rumph R/38144King's Royal Rifle Corps31/05/1917
Sepoy Imam Khan 4350121st Indian Pioneers31/05/1917
Boatswain Anton Andersson Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 56)
Private Percy Thornton 241267Leicestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Harry A. Burtenshaw 9753Dorsetshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private James A. Craig 201455King's Own Scottish Borderers31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Kashi Ram Meerut CD/150Supply and Transport Corps31/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major Fitzgerald 1170Royal Irish Regiment31/05/1917
Lieutenant Soulsby Canadian Machine Gun Corps31/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Clifford Aubrey Jahns 2614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Kent TR/10/38412Training Reserve31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Henry Edmund Growcott 32162Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Auld 200724Royal Scots Fusiliers31/05/1917
Private Harry Trim 241968Gloucestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private William John Newman G/20202Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Samuel Kerr 890Royal Irish Rifles31/05/1917 (aged 39)
Signalman Lewis Ridland 1434LRoyal Naval Reserve31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sailor Yuqam Bin Hassam Indian Merchant Service31/05/1917
Private Crutchfield 19693Royal Berkshire Regiment31/05/1917
Private William Eric Vaughan 2874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper George Granville Garfield Chapman 500375Canadian Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Henry Oswald Wolf Australian Infantry Base Depot31/05/1917
Master Redding Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Poore Kay 819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Surbir 6253rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)31/05/1917
Rifleman Muzaffar Khan 3546104th Wellesley's Rifles31/05/1917
Carrier Kwetubale DAR/711782East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Private Robert Hall 29145East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joy 392085London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)31/05/1917
Private Robert William Leitch 441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917
Private George Flinn G/22886Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Herbert George Skinner G/40846Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Alfred Blakemore 276463Manchester Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hallam 267218Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/05/1917
Private George Herbert Sykes 867120th Hussars31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Arthur Sutcliffe Armstrong Cambridgeshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Mayers 510527Royal Engineers31/05/1917
Able Seaman Zang Mercantile Marine31/05/1917
Second Lieutenant William Fraser Sleeman Royal Flying Corps31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 250562Manchester Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Duffy 3/6329Gordon Highlanders31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alphonsus D. Davis 241056Gloucestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Williams 37078East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Porter Mangru Allahabad/769Indian Labour Corps31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Phillips G/17567Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Wilberforce Simpson 241350East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 33)
2nd Steward Oswald Morris Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sharman S/30908Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Hirst George 31761The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Tysoe Labour Corps31/05/1917
Driver John Robert Elliott Davison 755909Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Parker 25107The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Mcguigan 5695Royal Irish Fusiliers31/05/1917
Private Sydney Buck 203148East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Charles F. Nourse G/5685Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Knightley TF/205320Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Archie Baxter 285074Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Knowles 965435Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917
Rifleman George Birch Z/2205Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Private Ernest Richard Bentley 3708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Moore Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Apprentice Robert Hunter Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 16)
Private Thomas Kelly 5386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Coleman D/66842nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)31/05/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Maddock 12801Leicestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fretwell 235252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917
Private Percy Leonard Hurley 35426Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Sepoy Zar Badshah 6354Military Police and Levies31/05/1917
Private John Taylor 37301East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Lawson Tempest 24392West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917
Follower Ram Lal Lucknow/189Supply and Transport Corps31/05/1917
Fireman Georghin Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Adolf Mayer Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Fisher 1168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917
Private Jeram 1831720th Hussars31/05/1917
Private Harrison G/41225Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Marks 20912East Surrey Regiment31/05/1917
Private Nicholls 37330East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Frederick Hamilton 327949Suffolk Regiment31/05/1917
Private Hogan 6026Royal Irish Regiment31/05/1917
Seaman Griffiths 1643CRoyal Naval Reserve31/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Wilson Tucker 235277West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Robert Valentine Box 75401Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Victor Tyler 1037The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thompson 11/6443Royal Irish Rifles31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Randolph Goodenough 32115Somerset Light Infantry31/05/1917
Private George William Smith 25897York and Lancaster Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Albert King Monmouthshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman William James Henry Liston Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edward Rawlins 337545Royal Army Medical Corps31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner George Roberts 149740Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private William James Richards Australian Infantry Base Depot31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Willock 15011Border Regiment31/05/1917
Private Roberts 65071The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1917
Bombardier Marr 47964Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Private Henry Mcdougall Russell 1928Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Qaim Din 341192nd Punjabis31/05/1917
Leading Seaman Hillier SS/3256(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Beaver31/05/1917
Muleteer Kyriakos Ioannou 4670Macedonian Mule Corps31/05/1917
Private Vallis 10103Wiltshire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Julian Gould PS/2110Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred John Green F/2479Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 38)
Sub-Post Master Narayan Indian Postal and Telegraph Department31/05/1917
Ox Driver Elias Mhlangeni 13122Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Private Frederick James Cox 23561Leicestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Runacles 147094Royal Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarke 985520th Hussars31/05/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harnett 41555Northumberland Fusiliers31/05/1917
Private Lawrence 201927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/05/1917
Private Victor William Cotgrove 43239Bedfordshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 5938Royal Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James J. Crookes 40379Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Edward Mendham 12777Suffolk Regiment31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert W. Gale G/51411Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private James Dalton G/40356Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Johnson 420159Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Harris 50968Welsh Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hairalla Bin Juma 27King's African Rifles31/05/1917
Gunner Pritchard 128399Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917
Private Taylor 85910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/05/1917
Driver Vant 307652Canadian Field Artillery31/05/1917
Private Baillie 10533Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/05/1917
Private Frederick Brogden 718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Alfred White 203234London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Major Douglas Ramsey Ewing Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/05/1917
Sepoy Dasrath Avasthi 33961st Brahmans31/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Jaundrill 97380Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Private Nixon 202021Canadian Infantry31/05/1917
Gunner George Marcham 41780Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Holding 17590King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private George H. Bagley 40375Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bendi M/832Rhodesia Native Regiment31/05/1917
Havildar Bahka Mir 1876Military Police and Levies31/05/1917
Follower Abdul Lafif Supply and Transport Corps31/05/1917
Ship's Cook Joseph Thomas Doyle Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer William Matle 17786Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Wright 24/1571Northumberland Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Reginald Harris 15570East Surrey Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Barnes 29117Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/05/1917
Rifleman Spinks 6878King's Royal Rifle Corps31/05/1917
Private Dennis P. George TF/205024Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Juho Viktor Kuhonpoiko Dahlberg Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer David Musikwane 1523Military Labour Corps31/05/1917
Carrier Nyamu NBI/016576East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Rifleman Keogh 241147South Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Private William Lockwood Clayton 37190East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leonard Cockings 200622Northamptonshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Fred Blacktin Johnson Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Shuttleworth 40291Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Third Engineer Charles Stephen Copley Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Serjeant S/30396Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Bryon 3147420th Hussars31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Henry John Saunders T/1575King's Royal Rifle Corps31/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Daniel Gordon Crook 148718Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Kingston 72093Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Kerr 7184851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/05/1917
Private Walter Hall 37876Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman Bertie J. Barchon 574518London Regiment31/05/1917
Private Frank Beal G/43322Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Kesu 335Indian Labour Corps31/05/1917
Rifleman John Henry Page P/1062Rifle Brigade31/05/1917
Rifleman Karne Thapa 48812nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)31/05/1917
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Alfred John Best L/6457Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Philip Wilton Brown P/754Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Arnold Buckley 142068Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Wallace Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles George Cummins 2473Canadian Machine Gun Corps31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Whittaker 27412East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Chief Engineer William Nicoll Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 48)
Private George Lodge Peacock 29114East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Gunner Harry Frost 65118Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Cox 25610Wiltshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Monkman K/15789(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur31/05/1917
Private Lewis 21593Welsh Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert James Taylor 242222Gloucestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Hayes 9403Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 16)
Private Gudgeon 197620th Hussars31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Hemming 16407Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Thomas W. Bedwell PW/6629Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Edward Wiles S/20674Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dumbrell SPTS/5367Royal Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Steward Manlio Notari Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Reginald Clifford Le Cras 5534Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bert Timothy Edwards 41614Essex Regiment31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Tatlow 306733Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Stirling 202718Gordon Highlanders31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Lewis 29536East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917
Sarwan Muhammad 207Camel Corps31/05/1917
Bombardier Albert Summers 300232Canadian Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gill 267593The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1917
Rifleman Nash 593735London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)31/05/1917
Lance Corporal James Baikie 18163Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/05/1917
Corporal Samuel White S/871Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Suhbat Khan 8777Military Police and Levies31/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Harry Crampton 12063Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mann 83020Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Labourer Surendra Mazi Alipore/2149Indian Labour Corps31/05/1917
Corporal Francis H. Raymond F/2798Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Moma Gombe 6917Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/05/1917
Private Robert Francis Bedford 327Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Sadler 116179Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Private Insall 19333Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private Charles Henry Walker 244756The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ernest A. Davey F/1505Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Frederick G. Dewell TF/205169Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Wood G/40330Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Wireless Operator Bain Mercantile Marine31/05/1917
Gunner Swatman 104373Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Captain Morrow Canadian Forestry Corps31/05/1917 (aged 44)
Private Howard 15768Royal Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Sheppard 34218Somerset Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cousins 1464The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Solomon Haywood F/2899Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert W. Slinn G/34646Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcapukiso 4542South African Native Labour Corps31/05/1917
Private Grogan 6458King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/05/1917
Carrier Adrien Thesee 717174Seychelles Carrier Corps31/05/1917 (aged 44)
Carrier Abomja NBI/037970East African Military Labour Bureau31/05/1917
Private Edgar Thomas Marston 26269King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Harry Clarke S/6868Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Alfred Newman G/51104Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John R. Lambert 931002Canadian Railway Troops31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Apprentice Richard Owen Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 15)
Ordinary Seaman Roberts Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Harness 84478Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Thomas Walden 306830Lancashire Fusiliers31/05/1917 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Pritchard 39806Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917
Sapper Peter Kerr Gracie 71655Royal Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Bedwell G/40872Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Frederick Bennett R/20836King's Royal Rifle Corps31/05/1917
Private William Filby Winsor 326927Suffolk Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick John Wakerly G/50835Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Gibson G/26347Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Lieutenant Gerald Inchbold Royal Flying Corps31/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Reed 965476Royal Field Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Stokes P/224Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier William Allan Wilson 87334Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Butler PW/5915Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Rifleman Joseph Smith S/15982Rifle Brigade31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Follower Ibrahim 16213Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/05/1917
Private John Stevenson 202374East Lancashire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Daniel Victor Murphy Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 17)
Apprentice Edwin Henry Stableford Mercantile Marine31/05/1917 (aged 17)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1106213
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3701
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration900
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium871
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium864
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium831
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa700
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance640
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance632
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece660
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance550
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance403
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance410
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance423
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance320
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom322
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance240
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance221
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance221
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance240
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece230
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium230
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium232
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance240
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance122
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance120
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TIGRIS LANE CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
ROTHIEMURCHUS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance111
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRESCO (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHBURTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRESWELL (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DENTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BASSINGHAM (ST. MICHAEL) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHENSTONE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DARFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance101
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
EMBLETON (SPITALFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
VOE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARMARTHEN (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom103
PORTHMADOG PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania111
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HARARE MEMORIALZimbabwe100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CROWBOROUGH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIPPERARY (ST. MICHAEL'S) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MYNYDD BACH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (CAMP HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE ELLINGHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment52
Mercantile Marine38
East Lancashire Regiment26
Rifle Brigade22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Royal Field Artillery15
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Worcestershire Regiment10
Canadian Infantry9
East African Military Labour Bureau8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Welsh Regiment7
Military Labour Corps7
Royal Engineers6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Gloucestershire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Suffolk Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
20th Hussars5
London Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Army Service Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department3
Military Police and Levies3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Training Reserve3
Royal Irish Rifles2
Gordon Highlanders2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
South African Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Scots2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
German Army2
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Seaforth Highlanders1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Labour Corps1
King's African Rifles1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
121st Indian Pioneers1
1st Brahmans1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
41st Dogras1
5th Light Infantry1
92nd Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
Bullock Corps1
Camel Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Greek Civilian1
Indian Merchant Service1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Beaver1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire1
Russian Army1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
South African Heavy Artillery1
South African Medical Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DevizesWiltshire211
TownMerthyr Tydfil220
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe221
Sandsting211
Kelso220
CrasterNorthumberland111
Central Swindon NorthSwindon101
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
HughendenWycombe110
Tiverton and Tilstone FearnallCheshire West and Chester110
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester100
LangwithBolsover110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
Elmton with CreswellBolsover110
NorthamTorridge100
BramleyRotherham100
DuloeCornwall110
HopesayShropshire111
WylamNorthumberland110
MillomCopeland110
Horsted KeynesMid Sussex110
East GrinsteadMid Sussex110
ItchingfieldHorsham110
HenfieldHorsham100
Glencorse110
LlwchwrSwansea110
CilgerranPembrokeshire100
PillgwenllyNewport100
RhymneyCaerphilly100
TonyrefailRhondda Cynon Taf110
DolgellauGwynedd110
Stirling110
Caerlaverock100
Cockburnspath110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Forfar100
Dundee110
Dundonald100
Maybole110
Girvan110
BidefordTorridge110
LittlehamptonArun100
AmpthillCentral Bedfordshire100
IdenRother110
PadihamBurnley110
ClivigerBurnley110
KemsingSevenoaks110
DoverDover110
CrawleyWinchester110
SappertonCotswold110
Ramsey and ParkestonTendring110
MaldonMaldon110
Sible HedinghamBraintree110
CrowboroughWealden110
AdlingtonChorley110
AshburtonTeignbridge110
Askam and IrelethBarrow-in-Furness110
GorefieldFenland110
LeveringtonFenland110
DownleyWycombe110
BasildonWest Berkshire100
Docklow and Hampton WaferHerefordshire, County of110
IlkleyBradford110
ThorneDoncaster100
CaythorpeNewark and Sherwood110
Radford SemeleWarwick110
FarnhamWaverley110
LeistonEast Suffolk110
Long MelfordBabergh110
BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands100
Brewood and CovenSouth Staffordshire111
Swinfen and PackingtonLichfield110
ShenstoneLichfield110
LichfieldLichfield110
AskernDoncaster110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
Ropsley and HumbySouth Kesteven110
Mablethorpe and SuttonEast Lindsey100
AsfordbyMelton110
QuornCharnwood110
LathomWest Lancashire110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110