Date of death: Saturday 2 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Phillip Evans 18947Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pacey 81681Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward August Fiegert 2605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Eugene Schuyler Earle 589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joshua Brooke 409West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith TR6/1139Training Reserve02/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Biffen 25788Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Private James Henry Watkins 5327London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Evans M2/054303Army Service Corps02/12/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman James Falkingham J/61405Royal Navy, HMS Diadem02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Charles Christmas 26327Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Hill 4530Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard William Adams 5197Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Stronach 1585Seaforth Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Harold George Meek 20917Hampshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Matthew White 366374Royal Navy, HMS Excellent02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Harold Augustus Young 502Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Gordon Pearson 709867Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Caves 60009Royal Fusiliers02/12/1916
Private Tollemache 4696Seaforth Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Luke Flanagan 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Frederick James Nicholls 1879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Smith 163257Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Oscar Freeman Lockhart 1112845th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George John Baker 6278Border Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moore 16718Lincolnshire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Williams 19623York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Lane 9187Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Duran 6839Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harrison Raymond Allen 429512Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Astley 225520Canadian Infantry02/12/1916
Private Gratton 628510Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mckean 628625Canadian Infantry02/12/1916
Corporal Adam Veitch 100452Canadian Infantry02/12/1916
Private Henry Gordon Wilson 186281Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen Pritchard 25511Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bruce Beverley Leask 701028Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 12062Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Krimmel 24422King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/12/1916
Second Lieutenant James Mcneill Mckinstry Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Cowan 2586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Hamlyn Leaman 21695Devonshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Sergeant Robert Mcmillan 5674South African Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Whitmore 18100Norfolk Regiment02/12/1916
Private Reuben Francis Bassill 31827York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bowman 37251Lancashire Fusiliers02/12/1916
Private William James Crabbe 4489Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Mcnaughton 6790Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rushton 19577Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Arnott 22330Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Whitwam 24777Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Willis 21629York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1916
Sergeant William George Osborn 163263Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Alfred Valentine 14185The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hogan 563The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Varndell 33475Devonshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper John Cameron 7/1705Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/12/1916
Gunner Walter Henry Fradley 35915Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Preis NL/52South African Native Labour Corps02/12/1916
Labourer John Sando 5332South African Native Labour Corps02/12/1916
Corporal De Villiers 809Cape Corps, S.A. Forces02/12/1916
Private Walter Hick 3816Australian Pioneers02/12/1916
Private Charles Lawrie Turner 5678London Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Donnelly 15151Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/12/1916
Private Judge 11660Royal Irish Regiment02/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Prest 8382Royal Irish Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Carter 27414Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1916
Serjeant Johnson 18179Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1916
Serjeant Thomas Henry Shute 38209Welsh Regiment02/12/1916
Private William Thomas 54760Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Warren 40147Leicestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Frewin 31273East Yorkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Peter Grant S/5577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hanman 3998Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ironside 3527Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Sears T/248654Army Service Corps02/12/1916
Private Waterhouse 4747Seaforth Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Johnson 31395Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/12/1916
Private George Beaumont 6500Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Edward Chambers 6509Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Walter William Roberts 26521Royal Engineers02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sheriff 6804Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Dobson 19775Royal Field Artillery02/12/1916
Lance Corporal Morris M2/018677Army Service Corps02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smalley 44642Manchester Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bancroft 3034AALIAS02/12/1916
Private James Barcroft 3034AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Charles Henri Condell 1891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private John Donovan 1645Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Morton 721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Harry Angus Albert William Mudge 5120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Leslie Oliver 3098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ridley 195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Patrick Tarmey 206291Royal Engineers02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Barrett 4735Worcestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ferrin S/43051Cameron Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Joseph Walter Gray 36589Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Smith 27915Royal Scots02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Henry Bloomfield 600Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Arthur Labrum G/60771Royal Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Holland 11307South Wales Borderers02/12/1916
Private Mcghee 13396Scots Guards02/12/1916
Private Thomas Reid 13345Scots Guards02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shields 1048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Waters 5086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Harold Wallace Wilson 5096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Vernon Aaron 2439King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick C. Fouweather 2993King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Holdsworth 4689King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/12/1916
Private Westmoreland 2558King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/12/1916
Private Cyril Alexander Atkins 2571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Blackwood 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Carlin 67220Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Harlor 3120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Stanley Francis Willis 425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Garbutt 16/1629West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916
Private Parkinson 19249West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916
Private Perray 27850West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rudd 161663West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916
Private Williams 28726West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ashburner 1444The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Allen 27139Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Barlow 25532Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916
Private George Harvey 18067Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Honeybone 39347Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Adams 15533The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/12/1916
Rifleman Phillips 5777London Regiment (The Rangers)02/12/1916
Lance Corporal Robert William Parmenter 15448Suffolk Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Walton Haden 4877York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Bertie Wheller SE/23597Army Veterinary Corps02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Kellitt T4/145081Army Service Corps02/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Denton Moon Ord Durham Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Livings G/15770Royal Sussex Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Watson 5/4988King's Royal Rifle Corps02/12/1916
Driver George Edward Jenkins T4/158908Army Service Corps02/12/1916 (aged 52)
Private Fred Kennett 21637Hampshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Andrew Walter Whybrew 229London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert George Mills 65136Royal Army Medical Corps02/12/1916 (aged 34)
Trimmer James Shepherd 863690Mercantile Marine Reserve02/12/1916
Private John Howard Morrison 443396Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fox 41265Durham Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Kirkland 23266Lancashire Fusiliers02/12/1916
Gunner Radcliffe 114184Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916
Private Charles Lawson 36536Royal Defence Corps02/12/1916
Private Fred Calvert 38424King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dungey 7770Essex Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Freeman Golding 7770ALIAS02/12/1916
Private Henry John Mead 16835Somerset Light Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Archibald Robert Dean Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Arnold 27892Bedfordshire Regiment02/12/1916
Serjeant Frank Hemmings 21883South Wales Borderers02/12/1916 (aged 56)
Private Eli Slater 5404Royal Defence Corps02/12/1916 (aged 50)
Private Victor Biovois 27809Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Mason 18298Royal Flying Corps02/12/1916
Private Albert Edwin Lewis RX4/277172Army Service Corps02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Captain William Gordon Steiglitz Barker Connaught Rangers02/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Walter Watson Rourke 1792Royal Field Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Cerini 1995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Elsbury Arthur 5547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Hartley 5600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Daly TR5/36601Training Reserve02/12/1916 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Watson 4673Army Ordnance Corps02/12/1916
Private William Hirst 29507Leicestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 57)
Private Andrew Morris 410141Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mcniven 760738Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Richard Maloney 166273Canadian Pioneers02/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Norman Flint 928977Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Monk 2010Worcestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jenkins Welsh Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Criddle 6935The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Ernest Moss 6257London Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Callis 7109London Regiment02/12/1916
Private Horace Collins 4284Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Corbally 8645Leinster Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Flemming 29666The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Brady 17537Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Coote 5998London Regiment02/12/1916
Rifleman Charles William Pitchfork 2120London Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Kennedy 570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Company Sergeant Major Robert Johnson Gawman 427092Canadian Machine Gun Corps02/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Brooks 33391Cheshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Flaherty 618Manchester Regiment02/12/1916
Corporal Aleck Gunn S/40250Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Murdo Smith 337385Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Taylor 29145Royal Field Artillery02/12/1916
Private Watson 16906King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/12/1916
Gunner Robert Henry Wilson 45251Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Cook 35479Royal Scots02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Bishop 7183London Regiment (The Rangers)02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Burgess 11207King's Own Scottish Borderers02/12/1916
Corporal William Flett 11169King's Own Scottish Borderers02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Follower Chattergan 2452Army Hospital Corps02/12/1916
Private Edward Frank Joseph Barrette 2581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Mckay 488151Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Frederick Manning 40881Essex Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Warren 18249Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Frank Stanley Smiles 324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Horace Watson 33407Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Labourer Boutros Garras 1772Egyptian Labour Corps02/12/1916
Private Harry Hyde 32902Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Clifton Appleby 30820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Smith 1920Royal Scots02/12/1916 (aged 38)
Driver James Mckenna 47097Royal Field Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Goode 4028Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Firkins 4315Worcestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Allen A. Comer 3061Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Corporal Robert Campbell 2077Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916
Lance Corporal William Moffat Brown S/1198Cameron Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Alfred Charles Greenway 18227Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Robert Hoskins 30597Essex Regiment02/12/1916
Private John Thomas Jones 3911Worcestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Albert Kerr 20267Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Private James Mcrae 3203Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Rowbotham 23950Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Peter Laurence Alexander Thomson 5709Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Threlfall 37051Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Watton 36705Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 31)
Follower Ghulam Muhammad Meerut/251Indian Labour Corps02/12/1916
Labourer Lakhan Baski Alipore/600Indian Labour Corps02/12/1916
Follower Phangan Calcutta/342Indian Labour Corps02/12/1916
Private Barker 13/804East Yorkshire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Morreira 1751South African Medical Corps02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Van Der Watt 969South African Infantry02/12/1916
Sepoy Patti 312261st King George's Own Pioneers02/12/1916
Sepoy Toti Singh 418794th Russell's Infantry02/12/1916
Follower Nur Ahmad 30828th Indian Light Cavalry02/12/1916
Private Richard Stork 5455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Thiele 4536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Ernest Upmal 5466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private William Price 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Norris S. Cropley 5357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Boswell Cuthbertson 1124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Claude Clarence Aubrey Garrett 796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Fred Marshall 16438Dorsetshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Price 37400Lancashire Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Strachan 2666Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916
Follower Guman Cal/457Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/12/1916
Follower Kala Charan 976Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/12/1916
Sapper Didar Singh 46273rd Sappers and Miners02/12/1916
Sepoy Ramlakhan Singh 21117th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs02/12/1916
Sepoy Tukaram 511199th Deccan Infantry02/12/1916
Sepoy Binda Singh 43199th Bhopal Infantry02/12/1916
Lance Naik Puranshankar Misir 45599th Bhopal Infantry02/12/1916
Sepoy Raghuraj Singh 40739th Bhopal Infantry02/12/1916
Follower Dildao Poona/375Supply and Transport Corps02/12/1916
Driver Badullah Khan 833Mule Corps02/12/1916
Sarwan Ganga Bishn Ferozepore/163Camel Corps02/12/1916
Follower Alif Din Delhi/2112Indian Postal and Telegraph Department02/12/1916
Follower Mehrji 3503Indian Railway Department02/12/1916
Bearer Tula 6592Army Bearer Corps02/12/1916
Follower Balla Indian Army Remount Department02/12/1916
Private Andrew Brown S/8634Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 12080Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Herbert Maddock 4274Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Armstrong 35854Royal Scots02/12/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Collin Cormack Robinson 3/3957Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/12/1916
Private Leslie Beals 111605Fort Garry Horse02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles W. Hancock 466991Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Loader 3170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Herbert Thomas Pearce 3422Australian Pioneers02/12/1916
Private Wallington 33866Welsh Regiment02/12/1916
Sapper Rogers 213812Royal Engineers02/12/1916
Blacksmith Robert William Holdsworth 345385Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur02/12/1916 (aged 36)
Moulder Teeka Ram 436Royal Indian Marine02/12/1916
Donkeyman Abdur Rahman Indian Merchant Service02/12/1916
Gunner Harraghy 58Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916
Bombardier Larbalestier 87192Canadian Field Artillery02/12/1916
Private Lennon 8904Irish Guards02/12/1916 (aged 35)
Kanonier Richard Krepper German Army02/12/1916
Musketier Mathias Moehler German Army02/12/1916
Unteroffizier Otto Johannes Oschmann German Army02/12/1916
Maschinenwarter Willi Katt German Navy02/12/1916
Private Moncho St Magarev Bulgarian Army02/12/1916
Private Reginald Soames 400899Canadian Infantry02/12/1916
Driver Klaas Safani 448Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces02/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1992
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance941
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance972
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance751
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance710
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium622
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance620
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance640
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance520
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance541
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance411
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance420
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance223
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance230
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance220
VOI CEMETERYKenya200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance221
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NORTH ROCKHAMPTON CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BOUSBECQUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUMAUCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
NORTH CRAWLEY (ST. FIRMIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUTTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARESIDE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORRISHOLME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAINFLEET ALL SAINTS (NORTHOLME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RISCA OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAWELL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHERE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
QUEBEC CITY (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece130
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CRANBOURNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DIRLETON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
METHILMILL CEMETERY, WEMYSSUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) NEW CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
EAST AYLESFORD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
HEUZECOURT CHURCHYARDFrance100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.33
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Berkshire Regiment10
Gordon Highlanders8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Army Service Corps6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
London Regiment5
Royal Scots4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Engineers3
German Army3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Essex Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
9th Bhopal Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
ALIAS2
South Wales Borderers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
Training Reserve2
Cameron Highlanders2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Durham Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
South African Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Diadem1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Leinster Regiment1
German Navy1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Bulgarian Army1
Norfolk Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Irish Guards1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Indian Army Remount Department1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Camel Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
South African Medical Corps1
Fort Garry Horse1
Canadian Pioneers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Connaught Rangers1
Indian Merchant Service1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Mule Corps1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh550
Stirling220
SidmouthEast Devon110
Old Monkland110
BottesfordMelton111
Stornoway100
IpsdenSouth Oxfordshire110
Risca WestCaerphilly110
ThrapstonEast Northamptonshire110
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest110
King Edward110
MartinNorth Kesteven110
CrickhowellPowys100
AshillSouth Somerset110
SwallowfieldWokingham120
Lanark110
NelsonPendle110
Dunbar110
High and Low BishopsideHarrogate110
Caia ParkWrexham110
Holme ValleyKirklees111
PortlandDorset110
Dundee100
Wainfleet St MaryEast Lindsey110
Old ColwynConwy100
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
Hutton CranswickEast Riding of Yorkshire101
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
BarrowfordPendle110
Dirleton110
NorthallertonHambleton110
CrosskeysCaerphilly110
CookhillWychavon110
BuckfastleighTeignbridge110
Kilrenny110
FulstowEast Lindsey100
LlangristiolusIsle of Anglesey110
North PethertonSedgemoor110
NormantonWakefield100
BanburyCherwell110
DoverDover110
Stoke Holy CrossSouth Norfolk110
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil111
MalvernMalvern Hills110
DartmouthSouth Hams110
Glasgow100
LevertonBoston110
Shipton-under-WychwoodWest Oxfordshire110
WilsdenBradford110
WesterhamSevenoaks111
WaresideEast Hertfordshire110
Boyndie110
PinchbeckSouth Holland110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire111
Great CornardBabergh110