Date of death: Tuesday 24 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal William Ratcliffe 17830Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Farmery 27094King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Barcroft Joseph Leech Fayle Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Pioneer Norman Leslie Marple 41755Royal Engineers24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oscar William Coleman 435Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Dickinson 23550Border Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Leslie Porter Royal Flying Corps24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Arthur William Campbell Connal Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James Wilfred Battersby Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Gerard Faster Irvine Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Yates 27305Border Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Arnold Harry Bayley 421Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Wyndham Browne Essex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Waller 27820Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Hayton 446784Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Amos Mazingham 1745Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Loome 16470Norfolk Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy George Henderson 5379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Labelle 416403Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private Roberts 142131Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private Walter Allinson 3306Durham Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Regimental Serjeant Major John Chalmers 4978Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Wilson Dobson 19661King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Fitz-Brown Durham Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Hamill 18227Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Stephen Knowles Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Mcwilliams 10678Royal Irish Rifles24/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Middleton 15296Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Moon 23212Hampshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Davidson Mowat S/10814Seaforth Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parry 7420Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1916
Private Edwin Pinches 37142Lancashire Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Tope Poole 3/6878Devonshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Ruffle 8859Lancashire Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Watson 23875East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Lawson 15406Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Lightbody 12151Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1916
Private Charles Adams 21337King's Own Scottish Borderers24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lewis 7818Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph George Manders 2817Australian Engineers24/10/1916
Private Middleton 7823Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Charles Edwin Williams 2442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick John Ray 7667Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Wallis Manning 70345Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Merrett 18206Wiltshire Regiment24/10/1916
Sapper Ernest Goulding Draper 48437Royal Engineers24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eales 40250Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Frearson 28888Highland Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harvey 14649Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916
Private Jury 14571Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916
Private Allan Bowes Heron 310389King's Own Scottish Borderers24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Peter Naylor 112859Royal Engineers24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Frederick Robinson SS/14316Army Service Corps24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Ward S/14103Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1916
Private John Pitkin 14660Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hill 2842Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Archibald Rae 12768Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bloor G/15579Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Arthur Wyman Garton 39269Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Johnson 27488York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stark 3038Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Seddon Hartley 27422Border Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Swarbrick 14948King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Challenor A/1240King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916
Corporal Cecil Ralph Ansell 40537Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred James Hutton 1612London Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Berry 8874Lancashire Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private William Felix Deslaurier 144334Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Joseph Kilgallon 28272South Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Monette 144740Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private Walter Hugh Reckitt 129962Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Skillicorn 442480Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private George Snape 17658The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Eric Wingstedt 23707Welsh Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Samuel George Blazey 2426York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Jarvis L/17625Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Fearn 16573Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Montgomery 9396Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916
Serjeant Edmund Walter Jolit Potter 2667Honourable Artillery Company24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Arthur Whistlecraft 27236Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Charles Henry Edward Blackbourne 335Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Ship's Steward Prosser 344738Royal Navy24/10/1916
Private Walter Powling 43646Suffolk Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Magnus Edgar Betts 23495Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nicholas Shields 4271South African Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Johannes Jacobus Uys 2096Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces24/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Van Dijk 1436South African Horse24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Frederiek Valentine Wehner 7650South African Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edward Quegan 1686The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Campbell 5536Royal Irish Rifles24/10/1916
Major Charles Alexander Moss Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 44)
Trooper William Donald Nicholls 30561st Life Guards24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Joseph Pattison South African Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Rowland Richardson S/10693Seaforth Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Bertie Hampson 5/2685York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private May 20022Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Shearman 906Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John William Ward 2276Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Walter Worrall Bristol Z/3514Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hotson S/11633Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald S/40491Cameron Highlanders24/10/1916
Private Martin 22976Royal Scots24/10/1916
Private Morgan 132563Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/10/1916
Lieutenant George Gordon Steven Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/10/1916
Private John William Peel 27548King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Ward 15532Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thornton Douglas Fear 126109Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Warneford 15493Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Walter John Oake S/25423Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal David James Sloan 18723Royal Irish Rifles24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Holding T1/3916Army Service Corps24/10/1916
Private Dore 23935Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Marshall 17980King's Own Scottish Borderers24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles George Patston 6388Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Rutherford 21333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Richard Sympson G/23501Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Marrison 703842Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Purton 19159Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sharp 27821Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Robert Sorley 339Australian Pioneers24/10/1916
Private William James Willis 986Australian Pioneers24/10/1916
Private William Young 40259Royal Scots24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walls 1105Durham Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Williams 21995Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Carmichael 40536King's Own Scottish Borderers24/10/1916
Driver Hopper 86573Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ross 40536ALIAS24/10/1916
Gunner O'shaughnessy 3301Australian Field Artillery24/10/1916
Private Arthur 753/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 1070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Archibald Simons 6012Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Derrick 19171King's Own Scottish Borderers24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Humphries 14515Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Keep 19671Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Morrissey 8441Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Wilson 17571King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/10/1916
Corporal Clapshaw 143030Royal Engineers24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Fairley 17005Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Daniel Aloysius Gill West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Grayson 40302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916
Private Hill 15/460West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Barnes 16712East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dyer 22/1111Durham Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mcgonagle 9018Royal Irish Rifles24/10/1916
Private Robert Henry Johnston 5388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paton 29408Royal Scots24/10/1916
Private Thompson 6/6111Durham Light Infantry24/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Phillips Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Spragg 19637Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Gunner John William Britland 63085Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Fredrick Richardson Marlow 12/391East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Rutter L/6026Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Fourth Engineer Officer Fredrick Augustus Crane Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Munro 14756Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Hunter 7562London Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Skews 24842Training Reserve24/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Arthur Butler 19357Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Stephen Keene L/14759Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Rifleman Louis James Henry Knight R/16355King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Gough 36677Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mobbs 23376Leicestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Vincent 76154Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Corporal Parsons 4624London Regiment24/10/1916
Private White 409365Canadian Pioneers24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Scott-Holmes King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916
Gunner Trigg 107938Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Private Stevenson 435390Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private Brennan 14438Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Stow Edlington 24043East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private Richard Joblin 1083112nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph T. Chartrand 892496Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eli L. Nigonawah 1003774Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Driver Samuel Wright 56637Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Ashton 19734Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916
Rifleman Crowther 12407King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Craven 36013Cheshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Corne 39576South Wales Borderers24/10/1916
Private Thomas Lewis Jones 1748Shropshire Yeomanry24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Wall 27311Border Regiment24/10/1916
Sergeant Craig 408053Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Rifleman Michael Leonard Brown 25/937New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Albinson 10299Army Cyclist Corps24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Edward Griffin 21039Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Knight 9715Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Pedley 19468Gloucestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Roberts 33213Cheshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Smith 13980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Bealey 1423Devonshire Regiment24/10/1916
Bombardier Alexander Forbes Brebner 745Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Drew 13934North Staffordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Leonard Charles Geering Z/2688Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert George Ingle 26548Hampshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Mead 61033Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916
Private Frederick Wickens 13969Hampshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Barber R/15497King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Finnigan 22776Royal Scots24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hubert Stanislaus Lovelace 23153King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Percy Barton 5428London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Campbell 6184Royal Irish Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charlesworth 19669Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/10/1916
Private Duncanson 40750Highland Light Infantry24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Cecil Gordon Gray M2/046891Army Service Corps24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Holliday 24488West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Calvert Sowerby 2799Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stephenson 40389Highland Light Infantry24/10/1916
Gunner Bowen 27574Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Leopold Burrough G/24769Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Harry George 21170Highland Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Simpson 134876Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Private Snell 28656Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Frederick John Watkin 20498Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Durham 6833Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Serjeant Everett 27804Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Private Gibson 40093West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916
Serjeant Palmer 71072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916
Private James Revel 29341East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Gledhill 123865Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Brady 1977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Lynch S/9038West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Rowland Clarke 3986Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Montague L/16044Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Brocken 33220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/10/1916
Lance Sergeant Narcisse Picard 61615Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private Robertson 24939Royal Scots24/10/1916
Private Randall Richard Stockton 31615South Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thompson 29082West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916
Private Johnston 28995Highland Light Infantry24/10/1916
Private Harvey 40025Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Wilfred Ernest Milliner 2829Gloucestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Copeland 3185Manchester Regiment24/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Forbes 13938Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Henry Mcgrath 16466Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Jordan 44213Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Private Benjamin Stanley Everitt 19204Norfolk Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant James Jeffrey 8900Seaforth Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Smith 265179Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mccrossan 29003Royal Scots24/10/1916
Rifleman Gordon Gee 2638Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Hugh Foster 21738East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Philip Foster 13067Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Edward Farr 17096West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916
Serjeant James Frank Farrell 8636Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Feeney 11978Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Fifield 6615Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Andrew Fisher 4004Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Douglas S/17454Cameron Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bert Davey S/18197Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner David Davies 82072Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Dennis S/14864Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Alfred James Crane 63595Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Craven S/13296Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Rifleman Allan Tate Crawshaw S/19458Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private William Henry Cutterick 33064Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Coneybeare Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private John William Brough Cooke 54114Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Coker 7955Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Henry Bullard G/28135Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Campbell 25722The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Broadbent 22436West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph Arthur Bluff S/8581Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred Sidney Bennett 5247Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Ernest Andrew Batchelor 18519Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Beasley S/16536Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas George Ayres 3477Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Charles Abrams S/9166Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private George Cyril Allen 24374Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Appleton 19078Border Regiment24/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Gorman 7439Royal Irish Rifles24/10/1916
Rifleman Percy Oliver Gourriet S/15095Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Govenlock S/9028Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Arthur Grimley S/900Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Serjeant Philip John Gurney 1195Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private John George Hammond G/18168Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Harper 3492Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1916
Rifleman Walter George Harris S/8917Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Frederick Septimus Harvey S/19780Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private George Hedges 20259Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Henbest 6957Hampshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Charles Hobby S/14685Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Robert Hooper 20210Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Michael Howard 7521Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Howie 43378Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1916
Private Bert H. Huddleston 37146Gloucestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alwin Huhn S/17959Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert David Illsley L/9836Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman George Thomas Jewell S/19014Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Michael Joyce 4262King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Fitzroy Kelly 9292West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916
Rifleman James Kidds S/15832Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertie J. Lamley 46353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Lofthouse 9256Border Regiment24/10/1916
Rifleman Edward James Percival Longley S/19859Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Low 18398Royal Scots24/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Mcginn 10064Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1916
Corporal Mckinnon 13126Royal Scots24/10/1916
Private David Mcluskie 43095Royal Scots24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Mcmullan S/40664Cameron Highlanders24/10/1916
Private Christopher Mayes 42692Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Gunner John O'brien 6416Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Parkinson 8477Lancashire Fusiliers24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Paterson 14901Royal Scots24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Rowley 16594Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Charles Russell 44181Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916
Captain Walter Petit Salt Lancashire Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Alfred Scott 19439West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Smith G/10357Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916
Private Herbert Durham Snell 42756Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur James William Strutt G/29958Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916
Gunner William Talbot 12962Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Tomlinson 2945Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Vickerstaff 30469Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edmund Wadds B/445Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private John Walsh 6950Border Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Reginald Rigden Waters Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Watson 4/8276West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Weir 8805Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles West 19145Border Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Wheatley 10396Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916
Private James Whitell 319658Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/10/1916
Labourer Bisu Marandi 524Indian Labour Corps24/10/1916
Follower Saiyid Calcutta/378Indian Labour Corps24/10/1916
Gunner Arthur Yates Hulme 8511Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1916
Driver Madimetsha 13364South African Native Labour Corps24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harold Alfred Pegler 6007London Regiment (London Scottish)24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Henry Smith 3004London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sowar Jahan Dad Khan 239817th Indian Cavalry24/10/1916
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 327891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)24/10/1916
Sowar Teja Singh 63911th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)24/10/1916
Private Harry Odam 1010Australian Pioneers24/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simpson Armstrong Ray 125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Walter John Charles King 2543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Stephen Clarke 1574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Sydney Warrington Davies 227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Frederick Michael Gann 2683Australian Pioneers24/10/1916
Private Joseph Roberts Walker 28481Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Cater 22903Norfolk Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sarwan Sri Ram Camel Corps24/10/1916
Private Harry Carpenter 19839Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Albert Edward Mills S/8403Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Herbert William Moore 42743Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Henry Morrall 5957Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Rifleman William Myers S/15662Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Albert Thomas Mynett 3894Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major William New 7264Hampshire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Benjamin Edward Pinchback G/12003Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Private Joseph Plows 22/311Durham Light Infantry24/10/1916
Serjeant George Eyra Porter 4092Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Rattray S/21204Cameron Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Archer Edward Roberts 6211Rifle Brigade24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Cottrell Shaw 40037Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Private William Sherwin 70744Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Strain 30415Royal Scots24/10/1916
Rifleman James Thomas Wright S/21147Rifle Brigade24/10/1916
Private Roscoe Delbert De Wolfe 145438Canadian Infantry24/10/1916
Private Alfred Linton 163862Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Dominick Mckenna 138491Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Dacosta 4087Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/10/1916
Follower Ibrahim Muhammad 2294Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/10/1916
Sapper Gurumurti 1752nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners24/10/1916
Havildar Sakharam Sawant 1095110th Mahratta Light Infantry24/10/1916
Rifleman Ismail Khan 1476123rd Outram's Rifles24/10/1916
Rifleman Karnabir Pande 36829th Gurkha Rifles24/10/1916
Rifleman Lalsing Gurung 16851st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/10/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Amin 92928th Punjabis24/10/1916
Sepoy Ghisai 249444th Merwara Infantry24/10/1916
Sarwan Azim Ullah Rahmat 633Supply and Transport Corps24/10/1916
Khalasi Govind 4160Indian Railway Department24/10/1916
Private Francis Abbott 215Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Biggins 9189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Macdonald 160173Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Fraser 901432Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant John Everitt Saunders R/15279King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916 (aged 40)
Fireman Charles Eckhof Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer David Edwards Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 27)
Fireman James Elliott ALIAS24/10/1916
Sailor Richard David Griffith Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 17)
Donkeyman Charles George Gustavson Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 49)
Second Mate Charles Hardy Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Steward Walter Harrison Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Cusack 6173Royal Munster Fusiliers24/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Belo 7589Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/10/1916
Mess Room Steward Thomas Henry Toose ALIAS24/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Edward Tuomi Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 36)
Mess Room Steward Thomas Henry Waite Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 17)
Fireman and Trimmer Willeims Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Storekeeper Richard Williams Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 32)
Carpenter William Williams Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Master Griffith Owen Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 45)
Fireman and Trimmer Erik Pedersen Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Donkeyman Richard Hughes Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer Hultman Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Jacobsen Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 41)
First Mate Owen Jones Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 52)
Boatswain and Lamps Robert William Jones Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Master Sampson Still Clark Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 29)
Ship's Cook James Cuivelair Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Dale Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 58)
Assistant Cook Steward James Davies Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer Tom Dick Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Appelgren Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Barnby Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 15)
Second Engineer Frank Rayner Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 50)
Apprentice Charles Edward Reed Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Fireman James Robson Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Hjalmar Saarena Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Third Mate Edgar Noel Sharp Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Third Engineer Henry Boyes Stanforth Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Gustaf Adolf Sundvall Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Andrew Paterson Royal Navy24/10/1916 (aged 39)
Chief Stoker Mitchell PO/282311Royal Navy24/10/1916
Second Mate Thomas Llewellyn Mcfadden Mercantile Marine24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Mess Servant Castanho 4087Royal Indian Marine24/10/1916
Topass Ibrahim Muhammad 2294Royal Indian Marine24/10/1916
Private Patrick Shegog 9482Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Musketier Arthur Fenchel German Army24/10/1916
Gefreiter Karl Fuehrer German Army24/10/1916
Pionier Otto Groos German Army24/10/1916
Gefreiter Hermann Keim German Army24/10/1916
Offizierstellvertreter Hermann Kozioleck German Army24/10/1916
Musketier Eberhardt Keffert German Army24/10/1916
Internierter Frank Von Klinge German Civilian24/10/1916
Able Seaman Hjalmar Saarinen ALIAS24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Frederick Bennallack 1953Royal Australian Navy24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance103395
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3600
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1782
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance910
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance981
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance760
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance730
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance661
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance620
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance530
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance520
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium420
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance410
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance411
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance310
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance310
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance300
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
CHELTENHAM (OLD) CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. JUST-IN-PENWITH CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (RIDGEWAY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WELLS CATHEDRAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARBORNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. LAURENT ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
SHESHEGWANING ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW GLASGOW (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
PULHAM ST. MARY (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WEST TOFTS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance111
FEUQUIERES-EN-VIMEU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine34
Rifle Brigade32
Canadian Infantry22
Royal Field Artillery19
Middlesex Regiment13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
Royal Fusiliers11
Royal Scots11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Worcestershire Regiment10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Border Regiment8
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
German Army6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Engineers4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Australian Pioneers4
Cameron Highlanders4
ALIAS4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Norfolk Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
South African Infantry3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Army Service Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
South African Horse1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Flying Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Army Cyclist Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Australian Navy1
Canadian Pioneers1
1st Life Guards1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Essex Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
South Wales Borderers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
44th Merwara Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Welsh Regiment1
Shropshire Yeomanry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Training Reserve1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Camel Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Australian Engineers1
German Civilian1
Leicestershire Regiment1