Date of death: Monday 19 August 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Evans 26120Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1918
Acting Corporal George Edward Jackson 17100East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Madeley 405631Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Langthorne 352472Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Serjeant Matthew Stewart 202329King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Self 320046Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Hughes 8148South Wales Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Pickett 92852Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Ackroyd 266134Monmouthshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Depo 43698Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918
Private Owen Gaffney 25352King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Isaac John Griffiths 11639South Wales Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Edwin Bosworth Grundy The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Handley 18994King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918
Serjeant Robert Hughes 18781King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mcclellan 29233Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Mcrobert 41611King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Maucham 30111King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918
Private John Nimmo 295409Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Nott 41612King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Ross 5870Royal Scots19/08/1918
Private Tom Taylor 270251Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thurlow 45969South Wales Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Barnes 512391London Regiment (London Scottish)19/08/1918
Private Maw 9515Durham Light Infantry19/08/1918
2nd Corporal William Robert Alexander 2966Australian Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Adrian Oliver Andrews 7194/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dalby Cecil Dennis 6235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Coolen 734022Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Hall 1054681Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Lalor 159127Canadian Army Service Corps19/08/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Allah Baksh 34825Indian Royal Artillery19/08/1918
Corporal Pledge L/8747Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1918
Corporal Stanley Arthur Turton G/19584Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Cunningham 290508Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Low 201166Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Annand 320079Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Theophilus Francis Austen 58729Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Herbert Babbs 320756Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Barker 321027Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Alfred Sidney Barnes 14799Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Brett 320185Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Theodore Preston Clark G/80052Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Ernest William Cobbe 35795Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Ralph Herbert Colby 320072Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cole 320766Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Serjeant Ellwood 320129Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sydney Elton 228429London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Ernest Fry 321080Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Glanville-West Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harold William Hawkins 57625Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hill 30625East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Houghton 37854East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Gordon Robert Lovelace Jode Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gavin Laird 320706Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mattocks 320148Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Charles William Minns 320242Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Nelson G/63384Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Nicholls G/14372Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Overy 320657Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Parker 320895Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Scott G/47928Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 781704London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918
Serjeant Smith 320110Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Smith 320907Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Smythe 229754London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918
Private Spillings 320560Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Squires G/50398Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walker 29688Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private Webb 320614Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Whitby 41651Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Yaxley 320573Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edmond Russell 48319Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Frederick Sands 9/1352Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Leonard Charles Shore 52075Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Rose 37943East Surrey Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Albert Youngjohns 241334South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Aird 295080Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Carl Jocelyn Bamkin Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Davis 27163Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Frederick Percy Gedge 43466Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Wright Goward 265281Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Haddow 53732Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Hall 295508Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hammond 202781King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Nigel James Hawes 320305Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Ireland 295561Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Kingham 321077Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Cowl Knox The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Alywin Langham 32641Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Payne 25955Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Philip Whitley Place Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Basil William Ramsbottom Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Reid 295656Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Rowling 41830Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Herbert James Scott 320204Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thrower 320562Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Tooley 320920Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private Warnes 320567Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charles Ernest Watt 32258Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Whittingham 30229East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rigby 17940East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Private Herbert Agar 235050East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Barrett 37785East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Samuel Begley 7216Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick George Goodall 26156Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Harris 50389Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private King 25798Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Lissaman 19466Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Mcnulty 7891East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Serjeant Reginald George Padfield 29256East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Robert Shields 35709Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 35683Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Whatley 26171Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jacobus Lodewyk Du Preez 11485South African Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal William Arthur Feiling 200396Cameron Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Haynes 16625South African Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mcqueen 21716Cameron Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Rodden Mair 59762Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Phillips 40799Cameron Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Porter 273272Royal Scots19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant James Veitch Cameron Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Adams 53353Royal Scots19/08/1918
Signaller Norman Alfred Henderson 43230Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Brown Ramsay 51095Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Simpson 41845Royal Scots19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Watson 43404Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Brown 290440Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Potts 42244Cheshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Stewart 204665Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Adams 240821Border Regiment19/08/1918
Private Thomas Budd Budd 19489Hampshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Gaskell 53828South Wales Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Holmes 22730Border Regiment19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Edwin Richard Kempson 245338London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lamb 25022Hampshire Regiment19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Mark Gilchrist Whyte Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Edward Matthews 17597Australian Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Buckley 74048Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918
Rifleman Henry William Hagger 576422London Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald William Hartigan 35615Australian Field Artillery19/08/1918
Gunner Donald John Morison 96576Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Whitehead Workman 3402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Walter Fitch 645662Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private James Alexander Angus 36863Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Dewar 33097Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Charles Cavanagh Royal Air Force, 218th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Edgelow Wase Royal Air Force, 218th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Matthams 67337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Landymore 48109Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 721750London Regiment19/08/1918
Private Thomas Charles Bagshaw 423961London Regiment19/08/1918
Gunner James 188510Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918
Private Limmage 325037Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Leech 50218Cheshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Mitchell 7816Canadian Field Artillery19/08/1918
Sergeant George William Taylor 2048Australian Engineers19/08/1918
Private Thomas Henry Taylor 132100Machine Gun Corps19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Warwick 76444Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Wilfrid Watson 42069Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Ernest Woolston 103380Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Frederick Lewis Curran 192405Royal Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Edward Cheron 9142Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fleming NL/261South African Pioneers19/08/1918
Private Reginald Frank Horace Duncan 3858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Hinson 7381Australian Pioneers19/08/1918
Private Kitchener 71766Middlesex Regiment19/08/1918
Private William Thomas Merrill 37847East Surrey Regiment19/08/1918
Private Rathbone 74630The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper George Albert Stevens 64857Royal Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Ellis 82257Durham Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harold John Snape Australian Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Norman Falkner Fenwick 535512London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jones 16265Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1918
Private William James Mitchell 21873Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Basket Nyembane 24632South African Native Labour Corps19/08/1918
Private Hodge 30034Wiltshire Regiment19/08/1918
Private Charles Sansom Bushell 36136Wiltshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Whiting 46333Rifle Brigade19/08/1918
Private Dunlap 901353Canadian Army Service Corps19/08/1918
Sapper Knight 552699Royal Engineers19/08/1918
Private Morris Barback 51694Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brill 147124Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918
Private Cope 273085Royal Scots19/08/1918
Private Patrick John Henry Froggatt 331181Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William F. Gordon 50627Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Murray Ormiston 350426Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Petrie 24892Royal Scots19/08/1918
Private Plenderleith 59560Royal Scots19/08/1918
Corporal James Dixon 186090Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander William Kemp 3352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Kippen 719172Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Corporal Douglas George Lowe A/20416Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Edward Bonsal Pascoe 2020240Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Henry Peirce 236418Royal Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Civilian James A. M. Adams Young Men's Christian Association19/08/1918 (aged 50)
Rifleman Alfred Percy Kent 42245Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert John Parker 10/15758Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Perkins 3/1358Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1918
Private Walter Scott Batey 78954Durham Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Pickering 17664Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918
Private Earnshaw 34381East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Private Sawney M2/102868Army Service Corps19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Louis James Williams 329605Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Broxton 285204Welsh Regiment19/08/1918
Private Mcneely 291202Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918
Private Wood 242698Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918
Private Ernest Albert White 46714Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Mcmaster 33399Canadian Army Medical Corps19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Beech 177800Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Cunningham 3080459Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Glasse Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Locke Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.19/08/1918
Private Mccall 178248Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Matthews 805172Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Pierre Menard 660591Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Albert Oakley 657814Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Savoie 793465Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 794007Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Walker 133231Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.19/08/1918
Lieutenant Roberts Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.19/08/1918
Private Jesse Barmby 3205092Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Cockburn S/1568Gordon Highlanders19/08/1918
Gunner Edward Woodward 41329Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jones 41751Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1918
Private Lowden 28144Border Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Samuel Towers L/23225Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mcconnell 855Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1918
Private Whyte S/12888Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918
Lascar Sardar Ali Royal Indian Marine19/08/1918
Corporal John Wadham Morgan 1780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Warren 7328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918
Private Collier 44515Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Slater M2/268058Army Service Corps19/08/1918
Pioneer John Westgarth 35041Royal Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Clarence Edward Sherlock Royal Air Force, 57th Training Depot Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard John Treloar 201973Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Holsgrove 11449Devonshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Cadet Snowden Appleton Scott TR5/13234Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Engineer Lancelot Burn Marshall Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Engineman James Henry Churchward 249/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince19/08/1918 (aged 44)
Serjeant Alfred Irving 14168Durham Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Redgrave 5474Leinster Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Burnett Martin 8485Royal Irish Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Neil Mciver 3188884Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Brown 856553Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Corporal Percy Lawrence Williams 20271New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bouchie 3182200Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private O'neill 71047The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Phillips King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Norman Cecil Sanderson Campbell Royal Air Force, No. 12 Group19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Daniel Craggs TR/13/83095Rifle Brigade19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas George Rawlings 203537Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Greenland 194997Royal Air Force, Aircraft Accept. Park.19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman David Heron AA/2135Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anti-Aircraft Corps HMS President V19/08/1918
Gunner Dunwell 34460Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ostler 62446Royal Air Force19/08/1918
Acting Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles William Offord 163783Royal Air Force, 14th Aircraft Acceptance Park19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Driver John Thomas Fletcher T/260090Army Service Corps19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Copton 1440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Squire 32179South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James William Bryant 267206Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 48)
Driver Stocks 910586Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918
Lieutenant Frederick James Bravery Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cecil John Buckland Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Marcus Rowe Royal Air Force, 62nd Training Depot Station19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Bugler Walter Philison Pearson 13250King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1918 (aged 16)
Private Abraham Fletcher 7141East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 44)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Archibald Mclaughlan Meldrum 123679Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Kamanda 6278West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Austin 25823The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1918
Private Buckley 74440The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fred Ormerod 34355Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Phillips 355461Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private Reginald George West 242989Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Smart Kerr S/6523Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Basil Goodall Barnes Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Barwood 106677Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Clarke 103495Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918
Lance Sergeant William John Hamilton 931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 40740Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jones 116737Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Driver William James Lee 1596Australian Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ashmore 26440King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Buchanan 132124Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918
Lieutenant William Lee Royal Irish Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Bewley Rifle Brigade19/08/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Marchbank 12850Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Andrew Birse 310078Gordon Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas George Blick 14932Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Browning 83609Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918
Sapper Fletcher 432477Royal Engineers19/08/1918
Private Housley 57873Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private Willis 203673Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918
Private Harry Bernard Abel 72271Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 52129Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1918
Private Frederick Felix James Goldstein 103349Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal William Walter (Wally) Harper S/23975Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hunter 41882King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Large 41594Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Law 221291Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918
Gunner Mellor 656450Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918
Private Charles George Miles 52188Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Laird Milne 33179Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morris 74135Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918
Private Alexander Murdoch 38860Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peel 240410Border Regiment19/08/1918
Private Potkin 201811Essex Regiment19/08/1918
Private Smith 140767Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918
Private Sturgis 25596518th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman William John Taylor 348202London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harold Woodhead 41337Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Idwal Davies 75483Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private O'malley 355575Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1918
Gunner Robert William Millward Fairburn 154297Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ashton 44714Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Barker 276561Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Frank Bristor 352539Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bromley 351313Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Private Brown 38004Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Private Buckley 22368Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Percy Cockayne 60002Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William John Hill 234Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Holden 245320Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Hunter 37331Australian Field Artillery19/08/1918
Private Raymond Horace Huntington 2189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918
Private Hurst 53706Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal George Harrington Irving 235036King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jones 23283King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Francis Sidney Mckeon 2416Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Woolley Mortiboy Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Patrick Murphy 31224Australian Trench Mortar Battery19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Harold Neill 1634Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Poulston 351011Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Pym 5332Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Serjeant Reeve 47558Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Gunner Richardson 20868Australian Field Artillery19/08/1918
Corporal Scragg 202543Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Private Shaw 29621Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Arthur Henry Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith 62418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918
Serjeant Sudworth 200878Manchester Regiment19/08/1918
Bombardier John Dougald Wallace 2252Australian Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Watson 202367Manchester Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Woodcock 38799King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918
Private Charles Morley 542Gordon Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Harvey Chesshire 4459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Collins 301953Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Dempster D/128162nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Roy Frith 6832AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wesley Hourd 234074Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Pollock 763795Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rose 250760Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Cicero Smith 739464Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Gaylard 718106London Regiment19/08/1918
Private Houston 266721Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918
Private Mark Silverstone 28489Bedfordshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Anderson 41274East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918
Private William Fleming Moncrieff Vallance 59427Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Taggart 12451Irish Guards19/08/1918
Private Wooldridge G/78093Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private John James Connolly 736059Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 34)
Labourer Sung Yu T'ien 1369Chinese Labour Corps19/08/1918
Sergeant Eric Broman 1862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Leslie Herbert Brown 3528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ronald Herbert Davis Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edward Emerson 3657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918
Private Thomas Hangan 3696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arrundel Stephenson Horsley 1465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Carlestone Harry Thorne 395Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles William Wale 633399Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Birchnall B. Waters 3481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Cuthbert William Debenham Wheeldon 2256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Woodend Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Cusson 401772Canadian Engineers19/08/1918
Sapper Silverwood 152670Canadian Engineers19/08/1918
Corporal Kelly 55161The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Gunner Henry James Ryder 240330Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Lancelot Cyril Barley WR/264431Royal Engineers19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Campbell T4/247254Army Service Corps19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Carpenter 281476Hampshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thomas H. Maynard 265180Middlesex Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell L/9045Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 30)
Bombardier Powell 93463Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1918
Lieutenant Louis Paul Krieg Australian Flying Corps19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Ernest Cecil Stooke Australian Flying Corps19/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Partab Singh 8158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Raymond Hinton Grove Australian Flying Corps19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Goodrich Wilson 35240King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bryson TR2/43833Highland Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Thomas Douglas Hazen Royal Air Force, 56th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Bull 27038East Surrey Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Porter Man Bir Nagur Fyzabad/1904Indian Labour Corps19/08/1918
Labourer Mangia Deesa/1484Indian Labour Corps19/08/1918
Private Norman Thompson 28730Border Regiment19/08/1918
Private Alfred Wilcox G/78074Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private Samuel Charles Wing G/78124Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Wood G/78671Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Herbert Rogers G/78661Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Sidney Searle G/62800Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private Leonard Shelley G/503Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal John Taberner 18928Border Regiment19/08/1918
Private Percival Peers Knowles 33136Border Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mcgeechan 202330King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Ratcliff Mason G/88723Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Reginald Hickox G/575Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Herbert Holliday G/15607Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918
Private George Harrison Johnston 260577Border Regiment19/08/1918
Private Robert Dyke 16588South Wales Borderers19/08/1918
Private Thomas Eccles 47011King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harry Featherston 228500London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918
Private Frank Gray 320850Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918
Private James Grierson 9499Border Regiment19/08/1918
Private Samuel Ashcroft 25840South Wales Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Astin 37238East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Garnet Raven Briggs 32885Border Regiment19/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Brown East Surrey Regiment19/08/1918
Private Robert Garthwaite Rider 41481East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Upson 56352Welsh Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pennikett 7124Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lombard 1617East African Transport Corps19/08/1918
Private Awini Frafra A/2433Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1918
Private Alfred Dubb 204110Hampshire Regiment19/08/1918
Daffadar Sardar Khan 1077Mule Corps19/08/1918
Sepoy Umar Din 386713th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)19/08/1918
Sepoy Prem Singh 41434th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs19/08/1918
Jemadar Abdul Khaliq 36th Jacob's Horse19/08/1918
Gunner Hoad 179610Royal Field Artillery19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Follower Miyan Jan 202Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)19/08/1918
Jemadar Ranbir Thapa Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)19/08/1918
Sepoy Hazara Singh 482158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/08/1918
Sepoy Lal Singh 394758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/08/1918
Sepoy Amar Singh 297147th Sikhs19/08/1918
Sepoy Didar Singh 319047th Sikhs19/08/1918
Rifleman Dhansing Limbu 5397Burma Military Police19/08/1918
Rifleman Kharag Sing Limbu 5352Burma Military Police19/08/1918
Sepoy Ganu Jadhav 4920105th Mahratta Light Infantry19/08/1918
Sepoy Shankar Salunke 4939105th Mahratta Light Infantry19/08/1918
Rifleman Bagh Ali 3789123rd Outram's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Akbar Khan 4146125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Aki Khan 3151125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Alah Bakhs 4011125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Buta Shah 4041125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Dilawar Khan 3148125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Subadar Jahan Shah 125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Lance Naik Jalal Din 3805125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Muhammad Hafiz 3789125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Lance Naik Niaz Husain Shah 4323125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Samundar Khan 3820125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Sikandar Khan 3792125th Napier's Rifles19/08/1918
Labourer Mohan Singh 1827Indian Labour Corps19/08/1918
Private Michael Dumphey 128656Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Lal Khan 486Indian Mountain Artillery19/08/1918
Private Henry James May 28538East Surrey Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Robert Palmer 13360East Surrey Regiment19/08/1918
Private Charles Edgar Burt 31487East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Davidson 29079King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918
Private Charles Dawson G/68185Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Donnachie 59253Royal Scots19/08/1918
Private Samuel Moulton 32045East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Private David Oswald 40888Royal Scots19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Duncan Paterson 30697Royal Scots19/08/1918
Private Walter Scott Rae 200995King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Philip Ray G/78658Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Sidney Rix G/72683Royal Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Haymes 89th Punjabis19/08/1918
Driver Charanji P/19267Indian Royal Artillery19/08/1918
Artisan Saiyid Ahmad 66439Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/08/1918
Sowar Rur Singh 148112th Indian Cavalry19/08/1918
Naik Jainti Singh 273752nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/08/1918
Rifleman Dawa Lama 561210th Gurkha Rifles19/08/1918
Rifleman Dhansing Lama 2025Burma Military Police19/08/1918
Rifleman Jagadamba Singh 1707Burma Military Police19/08/1918
Follower Abdur Rahman Ambala/467Supply and Transport Corps19/08/1918
Labourer Anwar Ali 40343Indian Railway Department19/08/1918
Clerk Kehar Singh Pna/3443Indian Medical Service19/08/1918
Private William Boyle S/24384Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918
Private William Connell 41104Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918
Corporal Albert Groves 13096King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Law 41287Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918
Private Harold Henry Newman 29022The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Stewart Robertson Ogilvy 202221Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Benjamin Pugh 39627Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Robert Ross 265339Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Shearsmith 537276London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/08/1918
Private Charles Silsby 229756London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918
Serjeant Harold Smith 19773Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918
Private Thomas Hay Stark 38803Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918
Private Alexander Stevenson 26156Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918
Rifleman George Harold Tye 394764London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/08/1918
Private Thomas Walker 26509Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wilfred Isaac Walker T/242116The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Gavin Wiseman 203642Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Richard Connett Wright Rifle Brigade19/08/1918
Private William Robert Akehurst 78628London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1918
Corporal Chapman 5/200ANew Zealand Infantry19/08/1918
Private Church PLY/20031Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 17)
Rifleman Howes 370861London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/08/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Morton 277133Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Irving 39252Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918 (aged 42)
Cadet Charles Edward Wiltshire Royal Air Force, 58th Training Depot Station19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Benjamin May B/41388Royal Air Force, 14th Anti- Aircraft Acceptance Park19/08/1918
Lieutenant Robert Edward Andrew Macbeth Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Simmonds 119946Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Hugh Archibald Renwick Royal Air Force19/08/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Oswald Horsley Royal Air Force19/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Pearson 61861Devonshire Regiment19/08/1918
Chief Petty Officer Lang 180520 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Patrick Joseph Rochford 39263Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mcmurray 41937Leicestershire Regiment19/08/1918
Lieutenant James Lawrence Cathcart Sutherland Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Fitton Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Brown 281British West Indies Regiment19/08/1918
Private James Fleck 235039Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1918
Private Moore 241761Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Sailor John Nicolson Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Fireman James Irwin Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 33)
Fireman Robert Kendrick Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 56)
Mess Room Steward Joseph Crispin Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman Belgas Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 28)
Sailor Stein Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Mcphail Clyde Z/4964Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Idaho19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Blandford 290351Royal Navy, HMS Victory II19/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Grainger 46162Wiltshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Wireless Operator Andrew Irvine Mcbroom Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 17)
Second Mate Duncan Mccansh Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 44)
Fireman Robert Mccouat Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Carpenter Manga Ramayya RIM/4840Royal Indian Marine19/08/1918
Artisan Min Victor Chiak 71348Royal Engineers19/08/1918
Sepoy Ganu Gaikwad 4027105th Mahratta Light Infantry19/08/1918
Private Alfred Desmarais 3083903Canadian Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Henry Bradley 7359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918
Private Tinnion 18263Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Thomas Boulton 3105Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Richard Bernard Harris 44081Essex Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Hewitt 47547Royal Horse Artillery19/08/1918
Private Ross S/19993Gordon Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Archibald Scott 45718Royal Scots Fusiliers19/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Sydney George Tyler 24895Suffolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Charles (Len) Buttifant 320976Norfolk Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 22)
Landsturmmann Franz Behrendt German Army19/08/1918
Fuesilier Johannes Bunge German Army19/08/1918
Pionier Anton Goebels German Army19/08/1918
Sergeant Franz Lapschies German Army19/08/1918
Landsturmmann Ludwig Luft German Army19/08/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Alfred Mechsner German Army19/08/1918
Reservist Heinrich Muenchhofen German Army19/08/1918
Sergeant Max Weigelt German Army19/08/1918
Soldat Johann Wrobel German Army19/08/1918
Internierter Ernst Ewald Meyer German Civilian19/08/1918
Private Victor Hilton Hardaker 5027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Younie 9057Scots Guards19/08/1918 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance39212
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium3460
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance3181
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance2550
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance24150
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt2200
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance1840
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance1770
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance1360
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance1290
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
HILLSIDE CEMETERY, LE QUESNELFrance1130
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance931
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance941
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance730
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance750
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance510
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India510
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)400
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance300
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium310
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance230
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance210
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland200
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance210
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
VRELY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
MAXSTOKE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance120
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
NANNUP CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance110
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance100
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
WOOD CEMETERY, MARCELCAVEFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
LE QUESNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARVILLERS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAWGAN-IN-MENEAGE (ST. MAWGAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THORVERTON (ST. THOMAS OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEW SEAHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
DORMANSLAND BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLT OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YATESBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELSECAR (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GIRVAN (DOUNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANNAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TRAWSFYNYDD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARYPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIGGLESWADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENLOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KELSO (HOLY TRINITY) ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
STEEP (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
PLAINE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
MARLBOROUGH (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EUNGAI CEMETERYAustralia100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Norfolk Regiment40
Canadian Infantry27
Royal Scots23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Fusiliers23
Manchester Regiment18
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14
King's Own Scottish Borderers14
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
East Lancashire Regiment11
125th Napier's Rifles11
Royal Field Artillery10
Border Regiment10
Mercantile Marine10
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
German Army9
Royal Air Force9
Royal Engineers8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
East Surrey Regiment6
South Wales Borderers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Australian Field Artillery6
Royal Irish Rifles5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Burma Military Police4
Gordon Highlanders4
Army Service Corps4
Durham Light Infantry4
Hampshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
London Regiment4
Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.4
Cameron Highlanders4
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Australian Engineers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Australian Flying Corps3
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.2
Cheshire Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force, 218th Sqdn.2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
South African Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
47th Sikhs2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Indian Medical Service1
British West Indies Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 14th Anti- Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Scots Guards1
Royal Air Force, 14th Aircraft Acceptance Park1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Idaho1
Mule Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 62nd Training Depot Station1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, No. 12 Group1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Air Force, 56th Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Irish Guards1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
South African Pioneers1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Yorkshire Regiment1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince1
Leicestershire Regiment1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Royal Air Force, Aircraft Accept. Park.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 57th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anti-Aircraft Corps HMS President V1
Indian Railway Department1
Canadian Field Artillery1
East African Transport Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.1
Young Men's Christian Association1
89th Punjabis1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 58th Training Depot Station1
German Civilian1