Date of death: Saturday 7 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joseph Dubie 47848Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert John Hall Gordon Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Morris Villiers Godwin Tanner Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Latimer Ridley Dubois London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Taylor Barnes 25248King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Whybourn 8841The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Hayes 2427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holt 377283Manchester Regiment07/04/1917
Private David Charles Hoskisson 377325Manchester Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rice 202573Manchester Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ralph Guest Y/941King's Royal Rifle Corps07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hockley R/27622King's Royal Rifle Corps07/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Kingswood 201980Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Nightingale 801053Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walker 242142Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Munro S/16845Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fredrick Power 28157Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Charles Joseph Ring 70219Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Towey 72920Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leonard George Lake 11357Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Nevins 23/1393Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917
Gunner Alexander Donaldson 72144Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Kyle S/10779Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Walter Morris M2/106285Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Bernard Edgar Spendelow 81348Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Beatson S/5674Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Connell Bellringer S/4514Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Blair 104380Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dick 41215Royal Scots07/04/1917
Private Alexander Duffus Duncan 40360Royal Scots07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Foulis S/12665Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917
Private Gordon 43433Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/04/1917
Private Mackie 40194Royal Scots07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Mclachlan S/4549Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alistair Munro S/40398Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Basil Claude Bland 51032Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bright 23262Suffolk Regiment07/04/1917
Private Dean 12/1384King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1917
Pioneer Eaglestone 193130Royal Engineers07/04/1917
Private Kent 636841Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Carnie 345377Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917
Private Chartrand 410471Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Driver Charles Clarence Jones 836144Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Hugh Mcinnis 878311Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Roberts 831419th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Clifford Wilkins Wales Z/20Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Como 482048Canadian Pioneers07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Edgar Flewwelling 181146Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Helm 862272Canadian Pioneers07/04/1917
Sergeant John W. P. Melvin 166838Canadian Pioneers07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harry Saunders 156589Royal Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Albert Walley 427080Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Charles Jury 10978Devonshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edmund James Day 308534Army Service Corps (Canteens)07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Craig 23945Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Croasdale 28228Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917
Serjeant Morrison 12046Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917
Second Lieutenant David Scott Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Stobo 41050Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Wood 64958Royal Army Medical Corps07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gales 2282451st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William F. Gowler 1141601st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Murray 7186601st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Earl Arthur Shelters 2169091st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Simms 12243The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Chasemore Burnand Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.07/04/1917
Private Lewis Greenwood 23985Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Gunney M2/133372Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Isaac Herd B/140Rifle Brigade07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Mcknight 471634London Regiment (The Rangers)07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Mann 27697Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Simmons 33739Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1917
Private Willcox 283748London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Medhurst S/8089Rifle Brigade07/04/1917
Sapper Joseph Fox 1039447Canadian Railway Troops07/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Bicknell 351678London Regiment07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Carter 352660London Regiment07/04/1917
Private Clarke 351552London Regiment07/04/1917
Private Robert Raynor Erwin 350916London Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Henry Mitcham 352791London Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rhodes 353744London Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Robertson 352277London Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sealy 350960London Regiment07/04/1917
Private Denis Patrick Doyle 5976Royal Munster Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Krauss North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Anderson Gordon Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Mcleod Gordon Highlanders07/04/1917
Captain George Andrew Christie Moir Gordon Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Samuel Mokitla 3515South African Native Labour Corps07/04/1917
Private Furnis 1672Cape Corps, S.A. Forces07/04/1917
Private Mans 734South African Railway Services07/04/1917
Rifleman James Michael Leech 593541London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Edward Locke 593431London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Lemar 593389London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Ablett 90184Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cameron S/40128Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917
Private John Colquhoun S/17531Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Thomas Emery 29941Royal Scots07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sydney Cecil Hicks L/44518Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kearton 40167The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Hagston 13329King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Victor Hobbs Manchester Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fredrick Howard 43300Manchester Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Sims 43333Manchester Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Andrew William Wright 40357Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Snell London Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Norman Benjamin Lyndon Crabb 450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mclennan 266906Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917
Private Palmer 19382Royal Scots07/04/1917
Private Frank George Bolter 47737Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ferries 290464Gordon Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Maurice Hastwell Machine Gun Corps07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richards 292928Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917
Bombardier James Milne Ross 630861Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leo Dodd 267419The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Butler 47225Welsh Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Campden 46221Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Cullen 3537Royal Munster Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Captain George James Mahony-Jones Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.07/04/1917
Private Jack Hall 18794Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Claude Edwards 2805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Private John Mably 3020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Regimental Sergeant Major Norman Pittersen 822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Winsor Hayman 266865Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lloyd 266944Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/04/1917
Driver Mccollom 76593Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Private Cooper 241983Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Corporal Whetton 240930Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Gerald Fahy 2360Australian Salvage Corps07/04/1917
Private John Bonner 22074Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alick Bullock 8589Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hobbs 8881Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Putt 14614King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Gage 283200London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Jannaway 203378London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred Buckland Tolhurst 302962London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Claud Robert Vallentine-Warne 300282London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Alfred Henry Wood 68593Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Barr 27528Northamptonshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Speed Bayne 645Army Cyclist Corps07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Channing G/32785Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Henry Stacey 4086Leinster Regiment07/04/1917
Private William Edwin Turner G/19582Royal Sussex Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gorton 15955The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Frank Wallace 2915321st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Gillett 496076Royal Engineers07/04/1917
Private Morgan 202847Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cyril John Edward Richardson 1299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ballam 9880South African Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private David Cuthbertson S/22255Cameron Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harris 9880ALIAS07/04/1917
Private Robert Jones 60595Royal Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant King 24/731Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Bartley 201809London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Joseph Cakebread 201906London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Augustus William Hill 203422London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Isaacson 202416London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917
Private Perry 203627London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Frederick Platford 200714London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Rallison Manchester Regiment07/04/1917
Private Scales 203883London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917
Private White 201729London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917
Private Yutkovitch 203391London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Carey 31089Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1917
Private English 12251Dorsetshire Regiment07/04/1917
Corporal Edwin Bower 9388Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Thomas Porteous 136717Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Robert Sproule 9574Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Anderson 1860031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Henry Alexander Burnett 1875101st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Burton 6221801st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Chapman 2170991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Davis 2255511st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Milford John Diehl 7190711st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Dyer 4257821st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Francis 7187311st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Fred Harding 4248731st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Higginbotham 2164681st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Johnson 1063161st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private John Laidlaw 1870911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mccrae 2168361st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Middleton 1083851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Milne 2164451st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parker 7182351st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Frederick Charles Pearce 2263301st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Platt 4252101st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Sergeant Wall 8876381st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Warwick 7181851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Rifleman Draycott 306299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Charles Arthur Finn 6289Australian Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clark 7514Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Private Robert Flint 43158Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Private Henry Walter Hutley 43258Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Ledger 10489Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Bradford 80500Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Fleming 15586Highland Light Infantry07/04/1917
Gunner Edgar Frederick Pearce 318794Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917
Gunner Mould 98652Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Private Cassidy 36446Highland Light Infantry07/04/1917
Acting Bombardier James Marmaduke Horsley 107043Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hooper 47833Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917
Private Willoughby Arthur Clifton 270082Royal Scots07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Maxwell Shepherd 1276Australian Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Teik Sim Goh 125664Lovat Scouts07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Patrick Donovan 570Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private John James Long 242943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Rawson 10096Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bray 801070Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Miller 801045Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Jennison 58515Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Parker 201987Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Ralph Ernest Thorn 203781Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Brensly Hosking 202697Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Welch 2780Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Turney SS/11864Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 54)
Private Winchester 44319Devonshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Jeffrey Beesley TR7/10107Training Reserve07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Bravo 316050Canadian Field Artillery07/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class How 65979Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Steed 18905Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal George Deane Brown 931246Canadian Railway Troops07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rawle 406122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1917
Private William Tebbutt 17778Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Peacock Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.07/04/1917
Private Frederick Albert Howard 26441Northamptonshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Robert Watt 3358The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Southwell Rigden 533285London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/04/1917
Private Douglas Vaughan Harris 1670Honourable Artillery Company07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Albert Maskell 7986Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Private Best 3122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Private Nicholas Cawthorn 2170Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Thomas Weightman 202797Durham Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Edwin Johnson 33055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Henry Jones 13195Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John James Morgan Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bassett G/19185Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George John Brewster 19187Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Darley 19278Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Henry William Dearman L/847Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Langley 9527Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917
Corporal Mclean T4/111300Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peachey 10999East Surrey Regiment07/04/1917
Private Radford 71367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1917
Private Taylor 7786Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Walter Stanley Weston 11043Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilder 10129Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Langford Wood G/19179Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Edward Worms 8377Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Thomas Rinaldi 21736Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Wilson L/4581Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Jones 54173Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Horace Arthur Couldrey 33258Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Purnell 22604Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Ayre 886008Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Private Howarth 4020Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Frazer Keith Lefroy Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Luttrell 17682York and Lancaster Regiment07/04/1917
Captain Arthur Pelham Marriott Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Noakes 33353Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Woodland 37973York and Lancaster Regiment07/04/1917
Private Samuel Ezekiel Hardwick 21971The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Mate Morris Mercantile Marine07/04/1917 (aged 63)
Captain Henry Dennis Smith-Ryland Warwickshire Yeomanry07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frost 594043London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Garrod 593987London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry John Humphries 590420London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leitch 373610London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman Merryfield 590149London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman Prime 593843London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Corporal Sydney Scandrett 590851London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sweetman 593637London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilson London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sidney James Wood 593898London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Meinke 594174London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Abraham 612071London Regiment07/04/1917
Private Milburn 55170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper James Brown Sneddon 282Australian Tunnelling Corps07/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Delong 805316Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Dinnie 887913Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Private Dupuis 219641Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Sapper Mcknight 500664Canadian Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William John Allum 32095Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Beswetherick 35800Hampshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Boyle 302824Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Mulvaney 710770Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Henry Newman 52636The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Walker 544514th (King's) Hussars07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Gasson 3809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Private Haddock 10864Lancashire Fusiliers07/04/1917
Private Frederick Simpson 37460Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Albert Frederick James Streeton 33409Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis Richard Archer 268405Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 235127Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Kerr 268041Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Orchard 27413Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917
Corporal James Chalmers Maxwell 20515Machine Gun Corps07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mckenzie 57895Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Private Poole 305341Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 20809Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Thomas Gerald Kilmartin 2437Australian Army Medical Corps07/04/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Alfred Richard Knapman 5657Australian Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Stanley William Taylor 3100Australian Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Warrant Officer Thomas William Wilkinson 1063Australian Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Driver David Williams 1301Australian Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Charles Sidney Hall Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Collier 24249Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Gunner Clifford Edwin Appleyard 775885Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lofthouse 307666Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/04/1917
Private John Thomas Chilvers 40510Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Robert Henderson 697496Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Bombardier Clarence Watson L/286Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Morton Woolnough Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Petch G/11560The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Robert Robertson 3/2859Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Tobin 55901Royal Horse Artillery07/04/1917
Private Mouland 1510741st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Askew 15472The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Daniel Percy Gill 830988Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Hart 22363Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Saddler Robert Cameron Chapman 1091Australian Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Edwards Wildes Holyoak Ladd 5094Australian Field Artillery07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Aubrey Marsh 1984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edmund Columbus Renehan 2246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hilton Thomas Weir 6106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Boreham 34774Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917
Gunner Sidney Donohue 11827Australian Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Bombardier Allan Francis Grayson 2948Australian Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Twigden Australian Engineers07/04/1917
Gunner Watkins 348205Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bernard Caunt 2164921st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Duncan 1042041st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private John Arthur Huntley 2914451st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Lambert 1146001st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Whitmore 8716881st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mathewson 14602Cheshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barber 27371Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Richings 306006Royal Navy, HMS Azalea07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harper 22891Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Lucius James Frances O'brien Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Frederick Christopher Grear S/19814Rifle Brigade07/04/1917
Private Colman 25562Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walton 1054576Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Private King 7032Training Reserve07/04/1917
Private Thomas James Dundas 210277Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John White 8349Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Havlin S/11505Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917
Gunner Rayson RMA/1929Royal Marine Artillery07/04/1917
Private Bagshaw TR4/18444Training Reserve07/04/1917
Private James Allcock 203686London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Albert Baker S/25366Rifle Brigade07/04/1917
Private William Barr S/43128Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1917
Private Robert Boyd 34968Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917
Private William Breese G/13584The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lionel Victor George Brooker 202290London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Alfred Brown 550068Royal Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Colin Campbell 32472Royal Scots07/04/1917
Private Herbert Howard Crocker 203662London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Bertie Elliott 200917Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Charles John Barton Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Bayston 241901Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wilfred Addicott 307294Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Allan Wright 40421Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917
Private George Washbrook G/14295The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Watson Royal Scots07/04/1917
Second Lieutenant James Hunter Muir Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Malcolm Muldoon S/17339Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/04/1917
Corporal Albert Hobday 305221West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William John Hutchins 203707London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Hakes 307494Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Harold Hardy 307427Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Benjamin Canning Huntsman Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John William Knott 305763Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frank Rose 307389Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private George Henry Tombs 307347Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Sidney Upsall 263139Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Serjeant Herbert W. Widdowson 35161Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Bhima Kiskh Alipore/691Indian Labour Corps07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Patrick Byrne 8909Leinster Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Eaves PLY/15977Royal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Banks 5891Welsh Regiment07/04/1917
Private Ivison 9677Manchester Regiment07/04/1917
Private William John Millman 27089Hampshire Regiment07/04/1917
Rifleman James Mobbs 590364London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman Sidney James Green 592830London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman George Alfred Hall 594023London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman John James Woodrow 593882London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman William Wright 593129London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman John C. Southey 592301London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Richard Sindall 590037London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Skinner 590755London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Smith 593697London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles Edward Nicholls 591853London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Robert Richman 593679London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur James Rixon 590001London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Henry George Adams 593891London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Percy Blackwell 591586London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Private William Blake 25341Hampshire Regiment07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Francis Gains 593381London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Gill 593831London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private George William Mailing 43502Suffolk Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Valentine Manning 57140Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Rooks 159274Royal Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Stalker 663Canadian Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Eeles Taylor 37869King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hezekiah Towle 658023Canadian Pioneers07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Shamas Din 204419th Punjabis07/04/1917
Private Ritchie Mathewson Whettem 3518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Montague Horatio Charles Purcell 3456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold James Lydement 4830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Sergeant Arthur Gladstone Ansett 3229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Behan 4738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Alexander Brown 3266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Private Alexander David Claridge 6238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Sydney Collins 5653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917
Corporal Louis Ivan Foster 1937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Taylor 32072King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Silas Eldridge S/16089Rifle Brigade07/04/1917
Rifleman Gilbert Evans 306170West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917
Private Donald Carruthers 203455Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Percy Charles Pratt 305132Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry John Quick 67921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Reeves 307175Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Hannay Carswell 192459Canadian Infantry07/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Dingwall 4247441st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Victor Foy 472993Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Grant 1861221st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Hutchison 2165041st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Taylor Kesson 1059021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Lau 2943621st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private Arthur Legge 400632Royal Canadian Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Samuel Douglas Lyons 1504791st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Martin Walsh Mason 7182881st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private William Bindon Pallant 4251781st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Captain Alexander Jennings Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Yonkheere 719039Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Foster 501208Canadian Engineers07/04/1917
Sapper Patrick Moriarty 409747Canadian Engineers07/04/1917
Private Robert Leck Paterson 18885Royal Scots07/04/1917
Corporal Alexander Pattison 202264London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/04/1917
Private Samuel Alfred Peters S4/158661Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bert Pollock G/876Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant George John Carpenter 593401London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman William Dalton 593638London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman Edgar William Sidney Damen 592885London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Digby Garton Duggleby 590624London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Robert John Dunlop 590818London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman William Elliott 590373London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman Horace Charles Heath 594193London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stephen Robert Holman 590311London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bert Horace James 591706London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Richard Kemsley 593502London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Alfred King 594246London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Rifleman Edward Christopher Lamborn 592238London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Private Andrew Richmond 41218Royal Scots07/04/1917
Corporal William George Olley 550093Royal Engineers07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wilfred Charles Reeve 592059London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Sexton 23232Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Gunner John Edward Shutt 775615Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Orme Smart Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Henry Smedley S/12228Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Smith 30905King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1917
Driver Frederick Isaac Robinson 98467Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad 103531st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers07/04/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 156666th Punjabis07/04/1917
Sepoy Jal Singh 77366th Punjabis07/04/1917
Sepoy Kaj Singh 152166th Punjabis07/04/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 180366th Punjabis07/04/1917
Sepoy Amir Khan 218867th Punjabis07/04/1917
Sepoy Sawan 50767th Punjabis07/04/1917
Lance Naik Jairam Pawar 1458110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1917
Private Robert Stronach 202349Gordon Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 131112th Indian Infantry07/04/1917
Sepoy Vishram Bojwe 3307117th Mahrattas07/04/1917
Sepoy Audh Bahadar Singh 2247th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs07/04/1917
Sepoy Awad Bahadur Singh 22417th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs07/04/1917
Rifleman Shobhansing Bisht 37359th Gurkha Rifles07/04/1917
Rifleman Narsing Thapa 9542nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)07/04/1917
Lance Naik Nagahya 190748th Indian Pioneers07/04/1917
Sepoy Ramugh Singh 409694th Russell's Infantry07/04/1917
Jemadar Aitasing Lama 10th Gurkha Rifles07/04/1917
Rifleman Man Singh 1621Burma Military Police07/04/1917
Follower Data Din Allahabad/328Supply and Transport Corps07/04/1917
Follower Rangaswami Supply and Transport Corps07/04/1917
Driver Ram Ditta 142Mule Corps07/04/1917
Follower Torab Lucknow/5112Followers Central Depot07/04/1917
Bearer Abid 19036Army Bearer Corps07/04/1917
Private Harrigan 10622Royal Irish Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Timothy Deane 3/4595Royal Irish Regiment07/04/1917
Private Reginald Alfred Loader TR8/9465Training Reserve07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hayes 4128Australian Pioneers07/04/1917
Private Baldwin 202026Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/04/1917
Private William Crawford 276435Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mike Card 267583Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant William Mackenzie S/4762Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 47)
Private Johnson 236Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Leonard Espie 13869Reserve Cavalry Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Mears 200498Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Woolgar L/25133Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Private Batchelor 307168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Bembridge 307360Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Blackwell 240447Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Joshua Harry Bond 241029Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Boutland 307017Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Catley 306521Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Corporal James Chappin 242058Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roland Combes 306150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Cope 305813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Cox 307236Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Cripps 307257Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Daft 306787Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Corporal Deering 306185Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Doncaster 306809Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Corporal Driver 242097Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dunn 306515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Leslie Cecil Foster 307000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fuller 307258Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Greenway 202162Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Green 306726Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Gulliver 200924Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Hall 306177Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harris 203473Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917
Private Harrison 307176Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Hickman 241856Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Holness 307285Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hounslow 241625Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Thomas Edward Hounsome 241721Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Lester 18606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcdermott 307207Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Lieutenant Kenneth Mackinnon Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Frank Hyett Norville 241162Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Pacey 200401Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Leonard Petts 307387Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Potts 307011Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Price 202159Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Harold Ramsdale 306993Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Rowe 242390Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Salcombe 201263Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Simpson 306688Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 242336Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Smith 305868Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Surrall 307323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Trotman 307008Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Ullyatt 307476Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Alan Bertrand Viner Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ward 306881Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Arthur Edward Waters 242358Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Philip Alfred Whatley 202216Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Wilkins 241181Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Hardy Wilson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Witney 200230Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1917
Private George Henry Belsom 6420Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Private Patrick Joseph Brown G/42000Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Private George Kettle 1590Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Harry Longhurst 1504751st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917
Private William Ellas Patterson 2915831st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant William Randall Ribbands 1065081st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Patrick Joseph Ruth 41968Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Private William Alfred Rutland 12636Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Private Bert Thompson 42134Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Beldon Treen 1085861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Virtue 1527141st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alabi Ilorin 7103Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/04/1917
Private Martin Grace 5809Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/04/1917
Private Kuri 6985Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/04/1917
Fireman Monson Mercantile Marine07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer James O'connor Mercantile Marine07/04/1917 (aged 25)
Apprentice Thomas Charles Jones Mercantile Marine07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Macredstone J/67113Royal Navy, HMS Victory I07/04/1917
Lance Corporal Dickinson 200626The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/04/1917
Private Robert Lowe 34797Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917
Private John Mcdonald 15958Royal Scots07/04/1917
Private David Mcgregor 40291Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917
Private Andrew Mckendrick 266783Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1917
Private Robert Mclaughlin S/4549Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917
Rifleman Thomas Maddon 265942West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917
Sailor Ali Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Sailor Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Sailor Diwan Ali Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Sailor Janaf Khan Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Sailor Karimudain Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Sailor Latif Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Sailor Karim Indian Merchant Service07/04/1917
Private Athol Grey Blakemore 32568Lancashire Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Foster 307026Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1917
Private Shackleton SS/16984Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Downing 201070Devonshire Regiment07/04/1917
Labourer Motobebe Longone 15057East African Expeditionary Force07/04/1917
Rifleman Rosser S/1056Rifle Brigade07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Edward Seymour 202011Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Brewin Shuttleworth 240979Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Musketier Franz Metzkow German Army07/04/1917
Musketier Carl Becker German Army07/04/1917
Soldier Dumitru Badica Romanian Army07/04/1917
Civilian Tuloozka Austrian Civilian07/04/1917
Lieutenant William Moyes Royal Flying Corps07/04/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Basil Letsababoang 4637Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Stoker Nicolai Engraffof Russian Navy07/04/1917
Driver Robert Rumba 7590Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Labourer Andries Legam 16826Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Labourer Klass Hofsta 16869Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Leader George Moeng 17719Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Labourer Dudu Majekiso 18360Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Driver Piet Fillis 17949Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Driver Bokkie Mayandu 13516Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Driver Rabulane Flekisi 13646Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Labourer John Chowa 13659Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Ox Driver Hlope Maginaye 17272Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Donkey Driver Frank Simon 16414Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Donkey Driver Jafta Hofsta 16568Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Driver David Motaung 18316Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Mule Driver Lewis Mogat 16788Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Donkey Driver Andries Martinus 16970Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Donkey Driver Jan Du Preez 16995Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Donkey Driver Johannes Frans 17320Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Donkey Driver John Balone 15237Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Labourer Materus Tebuga 15275Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Ox Driver George Kulu 15481Military Labour Corps07/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance52110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance35131
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium3490
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2500
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa2100
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance2060
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1640
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1310
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1270
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1190
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance1140
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance1060
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1050
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance1030
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1010
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1060
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance980
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance840
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance830
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance810
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance700
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance642
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance650
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance540
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
BAPAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance570
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance520
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance520
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance510
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance430
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance431
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance410
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance440
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance330
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance311
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance310
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance200
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance200
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance220
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
HESBECOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
YVETOT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
TERTRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance120
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD WEST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance120
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GWITHIAN (ST. GOTHIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ETWALL (ST. HELEN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BADGEWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DRIFFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST KESWICK (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
CLEWER (ST. ANDREW) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPITHURST (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DRUMINISKILL CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GALSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STEVENSTON (NEW STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLOTTA PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALKYN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance120
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARRICK-ON-SUIR NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LILLINGTON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NENAGH (BARRACK STREET) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CROSTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, WARWICKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)49
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion44
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)43
Royal Field Artillery32
Military Labour Corps21
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Canadian Infantry18
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17
Gloucestershire Regiment17
Royal Garrison Artillery13
Middlesex Regiment13
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11
Royal Scots11
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
Royal Scots Fusiliers10
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10
London Regiment10
Seaforth Highlanders8
Manchester Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Indian Merchant Service7
Royal Engineers6
Rifle Brigade6
Army Service Corps6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Gordon Highlanders6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Australian Army Service Corps4
Canadian Engineers4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
Mercantile Marine4
Training Reserve4
Australian Field Artillery4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
66th Punjabis4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Devonshire Regiment3
Australian Engineers3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
67th Punjabis2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
German Army2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Suffolk Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Cameron Highlanders1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Lovat Scouts1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
Russian Navy1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.1
East African Expeditionary Force1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
112th Indian Infantry1
Australian Salvage Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
19th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Cheshire Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
117th Mahrattas1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Azalea1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Romanian Army1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Marine Artillery1
South African Railway Services1
Austrian Civilian1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
South African Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1