Date of death: Friday 28 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Herbert Moss 10227Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Robert Bassi 21434Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant James Lytton Millar Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Everard Young 4340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Serjeant Robert Watson 12068Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred James Dearden 1909Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Norman A. Wood F/663Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Boulton 3706Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Private William Carnall 64234Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Buckley 28116The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Crowther 20661Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick Lawrence Thomas Hastings 664Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hornblower 16627South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Eric Kay 23184Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter George Mitchell 8794Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916
Corporal Phillips 87269Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick Richards 16627ALIAS28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Norman Rudhall 16/1350Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Allen 93636Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Prowse Hearn 522Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Randolph Spencer Loibl 2417Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 7486South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley Penny Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ernest Foulstone Edema S/7512Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Louis Clifford Fitch Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Joseph Thelwall 34742Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eric Bosher 4449Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brodie 2448Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Farndon 145Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lang 2526Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private William Clifford Stratton 18625Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wotton 15006Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Charles Dawson 2066Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Skene Duncan Donaldson 1477Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Falconer 3105Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Alexander Polly 4321Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Alfred Riley 40851Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Sharp 6213Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes DM2/165333Army Service Corps28/07/1916
Private Pugh S/20404Cameron Highlanders28/07/1916
Private William James Spence 20738Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Solomon Hulme 18074East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Llewelyn Mort 18888Welsh Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bertie Barnard 6328Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Edmondson 5742London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal A. (Bert) Baudains 19966Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Chesterton Mcshane Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Gunner John Bailey 37788Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Cunningham 81534Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Emmerson 22/887Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Gardner 14354Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner Higgs 36155Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Private Peter Kane 1552Connaught Rangers28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bunker 3728London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Drummer William Albert Chaplin 2473London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fellowes 3742London Regiment28/07/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Gardner London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gladstone 5030London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Donald Haugh 6262London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Siddall Hussey 6252London Regiment28/07/1916
Private Newell 5048London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Pickersgill 6343London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Smith 4188London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Driver George Joseph Baines 85396Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Brown 69967Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert John Cooper 17050Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Croxson 14886Essex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cruickshanks 21353Royal Scots28/07/1916
Private Thomas Donaldson 21324Royal Scots28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Joseph Eaton 17666South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ellis 7802King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vincent William Lyth 3438Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Ratcliffe 26745Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Adam Sharp T3/023781Army Service Corps28/07/1916
Private Western 14579King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1916
Private Jeremiah O'donoghue 7660Royal Munster Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Conley 3962Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Franks 18487Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Glynn 5785Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Arthur Blaney 31630Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Bradley 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Fred Ernest Cook 41Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lieutenant Herbert Lloyd Cooper Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Gunner Harry Edge 45647Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Maurice Griffin 10413Australian Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Dysart Lever 188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Love 16986South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Corporal Markin 14384Welsh Regiment28/07/1916
Private Harry Prentice 9228Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Radley 9257Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Corporal George Beamish Swanton 1159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Charles Wilson 973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Reginald Ormond Henry Wood 916Australian Machine Gun Corps28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Boswell Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Frank Bridger 17314Machine Gun Corps28/07/1916
Private Briggs 16808Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Stuart Carrs Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Francis Lewis 33560Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Henry Whittingham 21729Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bloss 15015West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Davies 39700Welsh Regiment28/07/1916
Serjeant Stanley Alfred Fudge 10089Royal Berkshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lloyd Leonard Mahoney 2704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Parkinson 15660The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Keith Bertram Wood 2474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Harry Clapp 2852Army Cyclist Corps28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lindsay Bertram Murray 3555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Walter Henry West 4891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Hamilton Pugh 6945London Regiment (London Scottish)28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Hepburn C/8160Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Micklethwaite C/7426King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Richard James Baxter 65055Canadian Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Woolley Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Serjeant Manby 30715Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916
Gunner Poole 29297Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916
Gunner Stockley 41122Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916
Private Jones 4380British West Indies Regiment28/07/1916
Private Harry Greenwood 3647Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Athol Orpen Perkins S/13878Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick George Edgington S4/157829Army Service Corps28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Green 4663South African Infantry28/07/1916
Driver Thomas Vincent Thompson MT/960South African Service Corps28/07/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Durrant 10464South African Infantry28/07/1916
Sergeant Stuart 2343South African Infantry28/07/1916
Driver Harold Austin Skinner 15Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Gunner Bishop 18339Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Gunner Wilfred Leadbeater 22008Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Mitchell 51086Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Morgan 39192Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Lieutenant Prosper John Theodore Audy 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Willoughby Tichborne Montgomery 1160242nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Faulkner 8448Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Lucas 17301Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nicholls 7988Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Potter 17630Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Bushby 22051Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Shepherd 20072Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Major Geoffrey William Barclay Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniels 19314Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Long 3/7138Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Alexander Mceneaney 20082Royal Irish Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Moore 23205Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Chaisty 2172Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Russel Henry Balsden 2276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private John Reginald Kelly 915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Allan Richard Livingstone Maunsell 1307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nelson Noakes 1014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Charles Frederick Dickson 24/1641Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Mcgowan 4218Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Moore L/13358Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Noon 2840Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Pennington 15047South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Sharp 3919AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Stephen Vertch Telfer 3329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Fredrick Nicholls 12330Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Devall 28202Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Hancock 35277Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Kendrick 32000Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Ernest Longster Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rutter 14827Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ogden 99272Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Lennox Robert Murray Napier Cameron Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barnes 22684West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Evans 2695King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Sapper Frampton 49118Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Bombardier Arthur Noel Giles 42865Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Simpson 2335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wells 1842West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916
Private Bates G/15436The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916
Private Kitching 14132Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Percival John Phillips 4/3721Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Charles Henry Brame 201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Kettlewell 14555Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mersey Albert Reid 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Thomas Stedman 1997Australian Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Harry Joshua Woods 1849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Willie Herbert Clark 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Rupert George Coridas 103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tasman Sneddon 1271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Percy Williams 868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Roland Anderson 25771Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Coldwell 20/361Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Robert Moore 581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sperring G/11028The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916
Gunner John Woodyer 24078Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Ian Osborne Crombie Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cotton 948Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Serjeant Hebdon 42867Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Private Huggins K/1195Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Serjeant Oscar Higgs 3073Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mckenzie 813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Atkinson 18755Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Frederick William Howell 3775Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Vernon Charles Mann G/12292Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adams 9730East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Gunner Adams 14237Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Private Chalk 17439The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916
Corporal Clarke 8284Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Charles Coppenhall 12899Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Delbridge 11094Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Gunner Elliott 64373Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert Farley 1255Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gulwell 16792Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Robert Haill 3324Suffolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Horn 16615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916
Private Jones 37258Welsh Regiment28/07/1916
Gunner Kemp 23503Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Serjeant Langwell 631Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Omand S/11801Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916
Private William Robson 2266Gordon Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Edwin Sellick 11405Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Frank Shorter 209Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Styles 14/1756Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Titterington 18323Manchester Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Warren 5523Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Ernest Ballard 23/1545Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles John Kent 1013316Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bailey 18754King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Craig S/14477Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Langley S/9225Rifle Brigade28/07/1916
Driver Ernest Denham Brown 82823Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Brown 19/1285Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Evans T2/13905Army Service Corps28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gibson 19/1272Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916
Gunner Harold Ward 31528Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Benton 164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hunt 2719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Bombardier Barton 19217Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Norbury 21037South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Frederick George Biggs 13233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Strover 9267The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/07/1916
Private Daniel Mckinnon 1330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Savage R/15990King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1916
Private Kelly 2583Gordon Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Chambers 5671Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Grierson 3460Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Kuthari Negi 312539th Garhwal Rifles28/07/1916
Sowar Dal Singh 1524Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers28/07/1916
Private V. Henry Ruff 3225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Edward Keightley Botwood Army Chaplains' Department28/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Wood 11854South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Robert Huggan 23/95Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cuthbert Charles Atkinson 21168Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Ernest Emery 3540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patman 7261Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Farley 20189Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sydney John Kemp SE/16855Army Veterinary Corps28/07/1916 (aged 46)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Isaac Johnson 7823Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Bert Mawby 18609Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Sam Sowden 14843Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter James Tuffley 13012Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Hay 42820Canadian Field Artillery28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Alfred Lambeth 8/2817Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Randall Linley 12251Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clarence William Curtis 255Royal Canadian Dragoons28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 23/157Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Roman 5592Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Ward Spencer Molineaux Royal Flying Corps28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Foy 8006Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Harry Percy Felgate 1758Suffolk Yeomanry28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred J T. Bell 6439Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Harold Bishop 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Harrison 3325AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hutt 5375Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Arthur Smith 16365West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916
Private Savage 18962Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Sydney Taylor 115588Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Harry Armitage 22987Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Richard Brennan 5220Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Eberlin 2316York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal David V. Stelck 234224Canadian Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cameron 21585Canadian Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Armour 166455Canadian Pioneers28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Goring 4440Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Cadman 25000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herr 7984Canadian Infantry28/07/1916
Private Docherty S/2591Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Horace Hall 4802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Trooper John Neil Rew 11/1854Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank William Milliner G/7719The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Piddington G/11264The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916
Serjeant Albert Ernest Sutton G/11001The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Holmes 486632Canadian Infantry28/07/1916
Private Albert Saunders 4616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Ernest Burridge 12731King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Bushell 60198Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Private Durrant 5840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Ellwood 2035Gordon Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Ernest Halls 22985Suffolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pearman 491The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Steggles 22832Suffolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tennant 15/881West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916
Serjeant Quintin Wilson 9023Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Wright 1582North Irish Horse28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Victor George Wring 3161Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barbour S/13191Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Hows 414813th Hussars28/07/1916
Private Killackey 685013th Hussars28/07/1916
Private Leslie Attwell 3232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Edwin Raymond Bishop 30122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Alfred Fredrick Butters 2572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Michael Lawrence Dunne 1933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Frank Golland 5893Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Guest 420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Thomas Francis Halpin 4670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Edward Charles Hodgkinson 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Lundie 4246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George Mcpherson 291Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lionel Joshua Phillips 2432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Samuel Symes 17091East Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Fell Whiteside 3995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aggett 16679Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Alexander Howe Baird 2971Highland Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Barden G/20967Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Elliott Bell 4019Australian Pioneers28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Blackmore 1826Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Joseph Baxter Burn 73246Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Estwick Challenger 2629Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dalton 21933Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Davey 20569Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Claude Dudley Dixon Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Heber Evans 31413Welsh Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private French 10249King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred Goodall 2946Royal Berkshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Griffin 15255East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Haggis 5060South African Infantry28/07/1916
Serjeant Archibald Lang 15664Highland Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Frederick Banner 3479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barcroft 16367North Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Gunner Alexander Craig 186Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Cameron Forrest 128Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Watkin Elston 4165Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Eric Kelsall 5/4468Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thornhill 5/4410Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916
Private Herbert Williams 6/5701Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dillon 5359Connaught Rangers28/07/1916
Private Leonard 4531Connaught Rangers28/07/1916
Private Ramskill 241307King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William George Isaac 3602Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Mathurin L/10784Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Private O'grady 333Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916
Serjeant Stannett 2460Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Tye 3/8116Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private John James Lee SD/3917Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Seaman 12/1045York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Wilson 18/637Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Beith 5285Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Corporal Franks 68340Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Montgomery 2000Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Redfern 12261Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Stallard 42609Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas 298Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Adams E/534Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James William Barker G/12335Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bath 26547Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Lance Serjeant William Blakey F/826Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Bolton 56726Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frederick Cheesley F/1413Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Charles Colam F/1326Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edwin Collett F/670Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Cooper F/1596Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Cecil Theodore Gibbings Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alfred John Grigg 722Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Kitching F/1095Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Abraham Marks F/1077Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Frederick Nabbs F/572Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Joseph Seers G/12227Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry George Woolger F/482Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Barker 3187Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Vernon Durling 02372Army Ordnance Corps28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hodgkiss 17138King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Leitch 4852Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Percy Mallett 3649Australian Army Medical Corps28/07/1916
Private Taylor 3534Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916
Corporal William Victor Adams 79810Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Castle 9218East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Leigh 20/188West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Dickinson Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Alexander Milne Dow 2459Gordon Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mack 1724Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916
Gunner Macmaster 1577Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Gunner Ernest George New 11507Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Felton 19870East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Randall 13677East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Taylor 9471East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Oscar Eves 4551Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Pennex 4235Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1916
Gunner Nugent L/17815Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Gunner Taylor L/17789Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Private Crane 5/1457Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Edwin Gordon 2960South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Terry 18584Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Williams 3666Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1916
Serjeant Bryan 700Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Private Richardson 18/579Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Albert Arthur Gill 4225London Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jolly 4061London Regiment28/07/1916
Private Lawton 12656Manchester Regiment28/07/1916
Private David Stanley Ormond Cambridge 3788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Edward Hanson 3087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Patrick Keating 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Frank Levett 3583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Morris 14154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1916
Private Percival Richard Parkes 1510210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Peacock 1582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Stark 1379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Sutherland 1782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mark Wheeler 2479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Wiltshire P/1424Rifle Brigade28/07/1916
Serjeant Astbury 3/3686King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Percy Collins 37096Welsh Regiment28/07/1916
Private Joseph Humphries Barnham G/20584Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Bradley 3554King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Cox 1024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private John Henry Eden 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Gordon Stewart Healey 1675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Henderson 3290Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Lee 1716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edward Jesse Lewis 3564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Mcneill 1056Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Noakes 1713AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private William Reid 1992Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Spruce 17081Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Nisbet Waters Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Norman Greig Westland 1398Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Stokes T2/014238Army Service Corps28/07/1916
Driver Harold Reginald Billings 136783Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Braddock 6811King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1916
Gunner Brown 79367Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Sub-Conductor Burrows Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/07/1916
Gunner Collins 57139Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916
Private Horace Greenaway 22446East Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tom Hawkins 19283Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joy 4137Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private King 38270Welsh Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver William Graham Maas 96221Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mills 4214Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Sansome 1598Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Screen 3148The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ollis 2343Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Samuel Alexander Cadle 1590British West Indies Regiment28/07/1916
Private Braund 2900Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916
Serjeant Major James Hudson Goldsmith 97314Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Huish 240065Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Irish 240234Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel James Rose 9331Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Roland Howse 15296Royal Berkshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcclelland Gilmore 18633Royal Irish Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Buglass 22679King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Young 21585King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1916
Private Alexander Ogilvie Clark 193273Canadian Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Cummings 18/462Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert Baudains G/19966Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jack Goodhew 3363Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ernest Fox 8641Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Frith 25078Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Andrew Buchanan Gardner SP/3821Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bertram Farrow E/834Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Richard Fewell 8970Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Harrop Fish SP/3736Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Elliott 2540King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Henry Escudier 769Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Albert Dole 8485East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private George Downes 4416Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916
Major Alexander Icely Drysdale Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Duckworth Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Henry Dunnercliffe 2584King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private William John Trebilcock Davey 26424Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Davies 968Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Robert Frederick Davies 8975Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Davies 6236Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 50)
Private Charles Andrew Dean 33East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Philip Devereux 17600South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Frederick Monmouth Cregan 3/7103Devonshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Thomas Crick 13752Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Joseph Cuthbertson 1122Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Collins King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Collins 21968Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private James Conway 5014Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private John Corcoran 9829Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private William John Coulson PS/8837Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Clark 17570Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Charles Clarke 832Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Cyril Clarke 12283Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Clarke 3256Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Albert Clements 11536East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Alfred James Cole 8976Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hector Leonard Buckley SP/4171Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Burns 3/11229Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private James William Cain 17479Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Colin Boyd Campbell Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916
Private William Campbell 26405Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reginald Brooks G/280Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Brough 1921Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916
Private Edmund Joseph Browne G/25340Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Arthur Bryant SP/3031Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Walter L. Blunt F/1537Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Noel Bond SP/3311Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Joseph Samuel Bonell 6359Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private John M. Beith 3479Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Harry Bell 712King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Leo Bennett 527Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert C. Baxter F/700Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Serjeant James Matthew Armstrong SP/3456Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Christopher Jack Arnold SP/2145Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Atkinson 20178Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert Bailey 3620King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Gunner William Baird 906Machine Gun Corps (Motors)28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Baker King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private James William Baker 10526East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Walter Baker 20228Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Norman Balderson F/130Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private William Baldwin 9426Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Adams F/372Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private William Henry Adams SP/2740Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Frederick Allcott 16384South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Ernest Joseph Alton G/5389Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Joseph Ansbro 18045King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Wellesley Ward G/13399Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private George Edward Gray G/11881Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Gray 4935Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Sidney Greaves 8415East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private James Greer 5428Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private James Charles Griffiths 16699South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Lionel Francis Grigg East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold H. Gundry F/389Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Guy 18176King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Guy 25106Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Walter Hamilton 15749Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ben Hanson F/1081Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Walter Harrington 1860Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Arthur Richard Harris 1637Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916
Private William Harris 18080South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joe Harrison 16283Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry George Harrold F/240Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Drummer Henry Robert Hart 4975East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Alfred Edward Hastings G/7915The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Stuart Hawcridge SPTS/2871Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Hawes PS/7689Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Albert Hayes 14147Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Hayes 24022Essex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Thomas Heller F/770Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Michael Hennessey 812Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Herbert 13878Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Isaiah Hill 12336South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Lawrence Holdcroft South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Holgate 3/12667Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Hookins 6353East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private James Hooton 16288Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Hopkins 22334Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Howard G/10557Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Arthur Hudgell 18557Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Aubrey Hudson 1986Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Ben Hughes 19806Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Frederick Inscoe 16945South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Ernest Reginald Jacobs 17843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin Kelita Jagger PS/7005Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Fred Jeffrey 786Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1916
Serjeant William Thomas Johns 17231Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private George William Johnson 24409Essex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Archibald J. Johnston 21596Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private James Jones 21887Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Ernest Henry Julian 24643Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frank William Keen 728Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private John Martin Kelly 11666Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sidney Kenrick 27945Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James King 299East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Kirby 25870Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private William Laker F/399Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Frederick Charles Lane 17562Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Lane F/758Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Corsellis Lawton 59Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Alfred Robert Leach 11883Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Phillip Leppard 1294Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private John Stanley Levens 835Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick G. Ling F/1411Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Linwood F/1378Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper George Frederick Long 1209Royal Engineers28/07/1916
Private Thomas Abraham Lovell 17179Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Lowbridge 15905South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private William Mccartney 2074Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private William Mcdermott 16481Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcdonald 12966King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1916
Private Robert Donaldson Mcgillivray 290507Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Bruce Mckechnie SP/3994Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hector Mclean 20132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Rice Marks SP/2802Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Percy William Marlow 3/5071Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Nicoll 5022Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private George Benjamin Noon 17678Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Norman Oates 23615Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private William James Offley G/8307Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private James O'mahoney 11405East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Magor Page G/25334Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Albert Sidney Patterson F/1547Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rupert C. Rowley G/11232Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles J. Rowsell G/21153Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Runciman 15872East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Joseph Rustage 10713Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Saunders 26359Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold Shallcross 16294Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Valentine Smith 17970Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Charles Sumnall 9885Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Harry Sutcliffe PS/7006Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert William Sutcliffe E/247Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Taylor 8785East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private George Charles Taylor 11579East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Herbert Claude Taylor 34392Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Taylor 2326Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Elvin Taylor 39920Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Shoard Taylor R/18279King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1916
Private William Henry Thomas SPTS/3143Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Thompson 240038King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanislaus Bonaventure Thornton South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William John Thurtell 16303Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Tilley E/963Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Victor Tippett 24163Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Stephen Trevena 26431Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Oscar Turton 3948York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Tyler G/265Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Noel Marshall Vernham East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eric Lonsdale Vickerstaff 129Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry J. Wake F/418Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Wallace 5647King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1916
Private Charles Warren 1056Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Henry Weston 3/5543Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private George White F/1427Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private George Henry White 6339East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private James Whitehead 9941East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Charles Wilson 5468Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Charles Wilson 240101King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Henry Wilson 8544East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Labourer Mangal Hemram 206Indian Labour Corps28/07/1916
Labourer Sama Marandi 538Indian Labour Corps28/07/1916
Private David Morris 498Rhodesia Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry C. Wilson S/3428Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1916
Private John T. Williams 3690Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Stewart 4294Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Driver Nanku 823Mule Corps28/07/1916
Sapper Sher Muhammad 31571st King George's Own Sappers and Miners28/07/1916
Private Ernest Cross 2820Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Patmore 4587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Trooper Hellard Barber 11/1889Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Herbert Jubilee Dyke 11/242Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Francis Joseph St. Vincent 399ALIAS28/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Albert Scott 3257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Sharoff 2061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lance Corporal John William Skinner 445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Hubert Slaney 406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Lawrence Solnick 1999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arnold Sparks 3944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Louis Joseph Stanford 330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Stedman 3262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert William Stokes 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Frederick William Thomas 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles William James Tucker 246rAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private John Walsh 58Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Watson 877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Kirkley Thomas Watson 881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Summelyn Waugh 3969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Webster 105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Rupert Whiteley 3959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Christopher Franklin Willcox 3294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Ashcroft Williams 472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edwin Worner 3984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Charles Gilbert Youdan 167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Patrick Nelson 2906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Newman 1278ALIAS28/07/1916
Private Francis Joseph O'sullivan 399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private William George Henry Padgett 9588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Ernest Parrington 407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Eric Penty 3711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Sherwood Potts 3227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stuart Mcintyre Pyers 3585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Ramage 2794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Douglas Robertson 1962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Herbert Rodier 2795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Ernest Robert Ross 268Australian Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Rolland Ryan 1091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Edward Alfred Lance 1956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Albert Vincent Lawler 1112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Lewis 3842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Thomas Whalley Liddell 769Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Robert John Mchenry 959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Burnett Mcwhinney 2415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Male 1559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Harry Martin 2197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Edlin Martin 2709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private David Meade 402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private David John Medhurst 3190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Bond Middleton 1536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Cyril Missen 2252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John Moore 1608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leopold Claude James Muir 4267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur George Adamson 3752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick James Anthony 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Thomas Bannan 1878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Edward Bernard 3025Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Roy Scott Bettles 2081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Emile Victor Biart 1678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Colin William Bolitho 3019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Albert Corbett Booth 3469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Bernard Bourke 2119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leslie David Boyd 489Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Milton Bradbury 3483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Major Eric Thomas Brind Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Albert Brown 2492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Owen Charles Henry Burton 2/6Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Henry Hodson Campbell 3058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John James Campbell 6Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas William Cawley 1156Australian Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William Charles Chambers 3270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Alexander Church 3776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Edgar John Clack 2567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Clifford 2350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Rupert Cocks 864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil James Coe 4176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Francis Coen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Victor Thomas Cole 2588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Stanley George Coleston 3039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Frederick Collins 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Thomas Collyer 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Noel Mcleod Conran 1858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Cooke 3055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Richard Baxter Copeland 1097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Daniel Edward Dew 1908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Rennie Odessa Dixon 325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Douglas 3339Australian Engineers28/07/1916
Private Athelstan Wilfred Duke 536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lindsay Joseph Edward Earles 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Evans 3030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Cecil Benjamin Farr 3491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Frederick Fenwick 668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Andrew Angove Ferguson 3985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Arthur Finley 3828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private George Edward Ford 3563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Corporal George Gerlach 721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private George Goodland 3116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private John James Grace 2085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Arthur John Gregory 3829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Richard Mark Handley 1031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Charles Herbert Harrop 1096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Norman Andrew Harrowfield 1740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Hartley 3989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur E. Hatfield 3503Australian Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edgar Wellington Haysom 3128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Henry 2088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Joseph Allan George Heritage 1107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private C. Thomas Hill 1945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private James Hobson 581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private James Percy Hodgson 3546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Hogan 2036BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private James Victor Holdsworth 2374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private George Arthur Horn 3991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harold Christopher How 367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Newman Hunwick 1278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private William John James 3516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Jenkinson 1572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Frederick Johnston 1465Australian Pioneers28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Gerald Jones 1573Australian Pioneers28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Jowsey 922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Jupe 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private William James Crotty 20911Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Herbert Catlin E/1862Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Chadder G/443Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Cheal 9446East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private William Ralph Cheshire 2226Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Albert Edward Child E/84Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas J. Mitcham F/487Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frank Moffat G/857Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Morgan F/1801Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Christian Moss F/529Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Munro 252832Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916
Private Alfred E. Naughton F/1248Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Jack Penwarden 1121Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Claude Perrett SP/4542Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private William Perrie 12055Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916
Private Percy Polley F/356Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Arthur Pond 17746Essex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Arthur Porter 17113York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1916
Private Thomas Powrie 5342Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward George Price 6966East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Prichard 1878Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Prout Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Edwin Rankin 7525Manchester Regiment28/07/1916
Private Sidney J. Rayson F/491Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Ernest Rice G/21154Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Connor Roberts 16293Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Robertson 10340Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Thomas William Sills 14483Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Joseph Slack E/1344Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private William Stephens 16902Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Harry Wood 1863Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Edward Woodison 7046East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
Private Charles Woodward 16301Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916
Private Edward Joseph Wright 43394Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Wright F/110Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Private Frederick Wringe SPTS/3553Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry William Wyatt SPTS/3203Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edward H. Edminson 4397Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private John Pallas 2200Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner James Henry Marshall 78304Royal Field Artillery28/07/1916
Private Horace Airey 8204Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916
Sowar Not Ram 179616th Indian Cavalry28/07/1916
Sapper Manda 3853rd Sappers and Miners28/07/1916
Sapper Rahmatullah 833Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers28/07/1916
Follower Hari Pawar 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/07/1916
Sepoy Girraj 2135120th Rajputana Infantry28/07/1916
Lance Naik Bahadur Khan 19659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)28/07/1916
Follower Lachhmi Narayan Lahore/1036Supply and Transport Corps28/07/1916
Follower Sheikh Muhammad Bombay/80Supply and Transport Corps28/07/1916
Driver Waris Ali 1789Mule Corps28/07/1916
Follower Punnayya 595Indian Railway Department28/07/1916
Private Edward Reed 3/5104Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Arthur Roberts 12861Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private Mark Trickett 15477Hampshire Regiment28/07/1916
Private James Ryan 8/3951Royal Munster Fusiliers28/07/1916
Private Patrick Stephen Kirwin 10889Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John Fletcher Smith Royal Flying Corps28/07/1916
Private Lakin 23528Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Malin 3896Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Hett 3412Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Richards 25858Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Scott Mertz Royal Engineers28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Samuel Frost 16307Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Charles Burlingham 4895Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Arthur Pointer 65636Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Scales PW/930Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dorkins 34991Welsh Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Hart 10828East Surrey Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain William Lake South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Millington 8082South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Crutchley D/1822ALIAS28/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Swift D/18227th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Hammerman Ram Dullar 630Royal Indian Marine28/07/1916
Lascar Khamis Muhammad 453Royal Indian Marine28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Adams 13530The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Thomas Francis Donworth Army Veterinary Corps28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Mulholland 23851Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Landsturmmann Georg Blankenburg German Army28/07/1916
Landsturmmann Josef Hauer German Army28/07/1916
Unteroffizier Hugo Friedrich Kaestner German Army28/07/1916
Garde-Fuesilier Wilhelm August Fischer German Army28/07/1916
Soldat Lambert Ganter German Army28/07/1916
Private George Turner 25818Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Baynes 85396ALIAS28/07/1916
Private William Mcleod 3570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Noel Needley F/1073Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Pye F/409Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Herbert Wharton K/442Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance221663
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance122811
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance23151
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2170
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance17112
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1440
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1440
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1450
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1370
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance13140
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1380
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1050
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1080
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1090
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance940
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance730
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance630
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance640
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance660
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance620
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance640
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance520
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium510
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium540
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance520
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq510
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance520
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance520
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance550
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium420
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance420
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
LOOS MEMORIALFrance400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium400
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance300
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance310
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance320
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
VOI CEMETERYKenya200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance210
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance200
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance220
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
KANTARA MEMORIALEgypt200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
ALBANY PUBLIC CEMETERY (OLD)Australia110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
OLD MACHAR (ST. MACHAR) CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHICKHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE (LYE AND WOLLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNOTTINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAUPHIN (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CHOLSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CLADYMORE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLDINGHAM PRIORY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEITH (BROOMHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON NOTTAGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLAENOGWR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
BRAMERTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
KILDRESS CHURCH OF IRELAND OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.175
Royal Fusiliers68
Middlesex Regiment60
Royal Field Artillery29
Cheshire Regiment28
East Surrey Regiment26
Durham Light Infantry18
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
South Staffordshire Regiment17
Royal Engineers15
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14
London Regiment12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Essex Regiment11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Leicestershire Regiment8
Welsh Regiment8
Devonshire Regiment8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Hampshire Regiment8
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Rifle Brigade8
Norfolk Regiment7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Canadian Infantry6
German Army5
ALIAS5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Australian Engineers4
Gordon Highlanders4
South African Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Connaught Rangers3
Manchester Regiment3
Australian Pioneers3
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Mule Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Scots2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
13th Hussars2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Army Ordnance Corps1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
North Irish Horse1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Army Chaplains' Department1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
Machine Gun Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1