Date of death: Saturday 14 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Kenneth Oliver 291230Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Barwick 185514Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Private Job Tapp 200580Devonshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sword 67862Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William Robert Nelson 97485Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Riley Chew 168040Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Kimpton Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Private Stephen Sims 18046Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Gabriel 34209The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Douglas Scrivenor Howard Keep Bedfordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Clarence Hanson Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Embleton Macfarlane Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wilkinson 3477King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1917
Serjeant Windley 265025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1917
Private Algernon Rowland Hill 40675Suffolk Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Houghton 45140Suffolk Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Kershaw 88407Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal of Horse Rumney 1719Household Battalion14/07/1917
Private Charles Samuel Vowles 202739Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Henry Gough 323068London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hugh Grant 793Australian Pioneers14/07/1917
Private Hawkins 17862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant George Henry Mills 15895Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Stevens Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.14/07/1917
Private Henry Hennessey 8022Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1917
Private Sidney Arthur Fountain 33828The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Andrew Creasey Royal Flying Corps14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Granado Walter Foreman Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Gordon Cowan Mcintosh 333957Canadian Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private James A. Hill 1033006Royal Canadian Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Templeton Samuels Royal Flying Corps, 47th Balloon Sect.14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lloyd 38148The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917
Sapper Mitchell 85865Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Private Stoneman 1247The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Taylor 166212Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal George Lewis Morris 19532Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Mumford 91096Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Pensom 19858Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Young 8282British West Indies Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Anderson 33033Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Ashworth 302388Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Ezekiel Bailey 7838Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Forbes Baylis London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Angus Boyes 276059Royal Scots14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Mck Combe 251006Royal Scots14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gaskell 376472Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Sergeant Gilpin 761209Canadian Railway Troops14/07/1917
Private William Goulding 281053Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Grey 36531Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hamilton 2819Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Holme 204450Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917
Serjeant Edward Hopkinson 201297Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sam Keighley 38475Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Lee 36040The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Lord 31836The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lovell 3/8532Dorsetshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private William Mccauley 814920Canadian Railway Troops14/07/1917
Gunner Joseph Mason 152742Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Matheson 13384Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Norrie 43225Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917
Sergeant Claude Aubrey Pengelley 1075046Canadian Railway Troops14/07/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Josiah Jabez Rudd 17677Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Stocker 19649Dorsetshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Sweeney 32487Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomson 38915Royal Scots14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Trudell 231291Canadian Railway Troops14/07/1917
Private James Ward 38402Royal Scots14/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Percy Williams 8656South Wales Borderers14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal David Young 917Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Brameld 25772Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Peter Keith Buchanan 10074Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/07/1917 (aged 52)
Acting Bombardier Percy John Bedwell 79459Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Douglas 203224Durham Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fry 8419Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Smith 35993Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lamb 25333Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private Underdown 41362Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/07/1917
Corporal Albert Edwin Woodall 24997Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bernard Hector Mccosker 2878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Madden 2805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917
Private John Taylor Throwden 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Harry Joseph Bagshawe Eyre Irish Guards14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fountain 200741Middlesex Regiment14/07/1917
Sapper William Lawley 96855Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hill 26238Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Francis William Hornblow 14288Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Henry Lester-Smith Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Norman Bell 129103Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier George Frederick Foulger L/36507Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Loveday 207826Rifle Brigade14/07/1917
Gunner Leonard Martin Jacks 167438Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jones 8614East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917
2nd Corporal Mooney 75986Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Private Ramiah 169South African Indian Bearer Corps14/07/1917
Gunner Cecil Rhodes Connor 1414South African Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Bramwell 2341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917
Sapper George Mortlock 63924Australian Engineers14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Gibbons CMT/3204Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Driver Green T1/2123Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Driver Lowes T/306700Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Private Charles Vowles DM2/171813Army Service Corps14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Allen 152389Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Gunner Archibald Walter Balaam 340350Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Burlinson 51128Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.14/07/1917
Private Gibson 307896The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Mee 56486Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Naylor 305387The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917
Lance Corporal O'neill 201672King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1917
Gunner Parker 11418Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Pickett 55798Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Seal 150376Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Steele 143631Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917
Driver Tanner 179470Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Lieutenant Andrew Brown Tickle The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Albert Ward 338283Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Charles Edward West 352671Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Alfred James Edwards 25556Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Eric Wilkinson Knowles 120586Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morgan DM2/178976Army Service Corps14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Joseph Murray 630077Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith Arthur Phillips 78395Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Roughsedge 22391South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Tucker 33004Border Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Wood 70183Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917
Private Edwards 20948South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private William Pickin 16281North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Taylor 13333North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Willie Crossley 101498Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Arthur Bunting 320939London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Albert Robert Butterfield 374649London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Cheney 372209London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Cook 373421London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Johnson 373381London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1917
Rifleman Edmund Ernest Jones 371965London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gomer Jones 372331London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Lloyd 530838London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Alfred Nattriss 530908London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Homer Parsons 320668London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert T. Underwood 533668London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Signaller John Sydney Victor White L/41432Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 205010King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1917
Private Briggs 26515The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Stanley Charlton 23984The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert St. John Pelham Deacon G/7769Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Gibbon 26525The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hibbard The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Newton 24367The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Travis 11415The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Burgess 250930Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Private Foulkes 25389Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Private O'reilly 44254Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sorton 3343Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Private Taylor 203225Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Private Timperley 36571Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Second Lieutenant De Rochie Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Williams 6157Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Clifford Frederick Cone 16719Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fletcher 31539East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 33)
Captain William George Thompson Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Harry Augustus Onley 77991Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cheetham 37287Welsh Regiment14/07/1917
Private Thompson 157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917
Serjeant Cooper 59568Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917
Private John Victor Lodge 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Matthews James Nihill 629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Manning Pankhurst 1946/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clayton 25121East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Mccormick 16921Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Morgan 353928London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Panks 99326Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Lieutenant Worthington-Eyre Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Dent 19/165Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Nicholson 1912Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private George Mathieson 26938Border Regiment14/07/1917
Private Price CH/1205(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1917
Serjeant Smith PLY/15990Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Gregory 700369Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clement Carpenter CH/1264(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Woodward 71263Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1917
Private Thomas William Pye 331190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Swanton 681716Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fernley Bowden M2/073336Army Service Corps14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Burgess 14271The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Crabb Christie 276222Royal Scots14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Docherty S/14495Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917
Private Martin 33681Royal Scots14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rogers 202382Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Warner 28898East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Ayres 28069Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Darling 200335King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Harris 1097Welsh Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Birch 2490Household Battalion14/07/1917
Trooper Frank Downey 2231Household Battalion14/07/1917 (aged 27)
Trooper Holyoake 2546Household Battalion14/07/1917
Driver Antcliffe 28975Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Able Seaman Peel Tyneside Z/2509Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Lobley 202288King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Carter 350717London Regiment14/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Dawson London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis 352741London Regiment14/07/1917
Private Fisher 31652South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Fraser 40410Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mackie S/40040Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917
Private Hill 82900Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private William John Phillips 3/27447South Wales Borderers14/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gorwood 37948Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private Patterson 4752Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917
Corporal Atkinson 17/743West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917
Private Harry Barmforth 41467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clark 200907West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Crosland 19/146West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Savage 43639West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917
Private Herbert Walton 34223West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Chhung Panwa 2014Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Labourer Shoikham 775Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Private Hooper 13884Devonshire Regiment14/07/1917
Quartermaster Hassan Ahmad Din Indian Merchant Service14/07/1917
Serjeant Stanley Sketchley 4615Officers' Training Corps14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Kelly 258639Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Private Forbes 8209ALIAS14/07/1917
Private Middlemiss 820920th Hussars14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Morley Lower 6831ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Orcoma14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Taylor G/10837Middlesex Regiment14/07/1917
Private William Charles Mildenhall 62777The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Edward Davis 41304Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic James Lindsay F/2895Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President III14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Amiss PW/6593Middlesex Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Beddow 29209Royal Defence Corps14/07/1917
Private John Robert Goddard SE/9075Army Veterinary Corps14/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Louis Harold Daenke 1639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917
Company Sergeant Major Archie Watling 22802Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Frederick Brooks 24624Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1917
Rifleman Herbert George Wrapson TR10/2527Rifle Brigade14/07/1917
Gunner James Watts 11911Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 46)
Driver James Sidwell Kilvington 131062Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robinson 202117King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1917
Sapper Faulkner 476730Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Carrier Dopoya 1096Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/07/1917
Carrier Jammie 946Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/07/1917
Carrier Mormor I 1273Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/07/1917
Carrier Morseray 2099Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/07/1917
Private Rigby 200374King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1917
Labourer Ah Ching Chinese Labour Corps14/07/1917
Private Bottomley 5432Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/07/1917
Lieutenant Roger Christian Brierley Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Henry George Couzins 14606Hampshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Samuel James Elliott 147856Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Charles Gatford 38907Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hathaway 201801South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Rifleman Thomas Cecil Mcdonald 35214New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Bramwell 149780Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Churcher Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Dixon 12506Border Regiment14/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Bernard Valentine Clutterbuck Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ward 2684Welsh Guards14/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ward 18673Coldstream Guards14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Rodney Wilkinson 16175Coldstream Guards14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick Y. Chapman 26587Grenadier Guards14/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fox 26369Grenadier Guards14/07/1917
Private Lewis 10028Irish Guards14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bennett 29779Hampshire Regiment14/07/1917
Driver John Henry Hogg 45572Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Driver Brewer 57765Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Rigby 16779Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Booth 9619Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Boylin 3/41636Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private Culshaw 40969Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas J. Cunningham 29507Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Elliott 37563Royal Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gallagher 26590Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private William Kelman 201709Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Mumby 65969Royal Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nichol 235272Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917
Corporal Albert Edward Plant 147000Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Private Sim 240595Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Smith 8634Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private William James Stafford 38647Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Webster 38633Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1917
Driver Frank Adey 58275Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Philip Duffy 16395Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Spencer 56208Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Statham 5257Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917
Private Grayson 49455Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Isaac Vincent Robinson Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Oliver Rowell 70514Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Walsh 2064Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Willis 93187Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Dall Chalmers 158002Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Shotter 32231Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917
Corporal Stanley Joseph Barrow 704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Giesen 592248London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Cumming Johnston 109320Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Nevitt 33863The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private John York Scott 15890Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clark 405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Thomas Wynn 911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edward Vivian Morgan Crofton Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pearce 26363Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Albert John Myer 1143Newfoundland Regiment14/07/1917
Private Frederick William Mickle 70569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Frederick Roberts 189879Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Herbert John Reynolds 35505Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 739408Canadian Infantry14/07/1917
Private Stanley May 34707Essex Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Templeton 193242Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Shinn 28632Border Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Davis TF/235058Middlesex Regiment14/07/1917
Private Harry Matthews 22662East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Spanton G/2257Middlesex Regiment14/07/1917
Lieutenant Orr Canadian Infantry14/07/1917
Serjeant James Ryan 21951Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant Cook S4/128289Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Driver Herrington T4/071729Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Private Howarth 8166Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Private Isaac Abraham 423036London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Mitchell Miller Brodie Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Blenkharn 241922York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Mcvie 36478Royal Flying Corps, 31st Balloon Sect.14/07/1917
Private Thomas Larkin 58291Canadian Infantry14/07/1917
Private Abraham Watson 28203Essex Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Hugh Miller 288001Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bennett 72147Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Dyer 57214Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Harry Watson 55796Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Millican Tyneside Z/6354Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/07/1917
Private Thomas 14201Royal Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private William Herbert Bird 30591East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lambird 13298East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pallent 33240East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917
Private Wright 43644Welsh Regiment14/07/1917
Private Boyes 241132Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917
Sapper Matthias Duffy 459385Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Weston 241778Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Henry Walter Martin 26755East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edmund Smith Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cecil Henry Edgar Wilson 43419Essex Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Boyles 37807Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Louis Brewin 240243Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Whitworth Corbett Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cowley 33166Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Frederick Charles Northcote 22345The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Reeves 12808Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Walton 16937Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Mccain 28347Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Labourer Durga 1300Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Labourer Pari Mal 1392Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Corporal Thomas Julian Deal/9896(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps14/07/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Ednie 81386Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1917
Private Levey 47347The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1917
Corporal Arthur Edwin Didcott 15931Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Belcher 27145Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Denfeld 147159Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Private Gibbings 201368Devonshire Regiment14/07/1917
Driver Green 174213Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Private Perrett 35146Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Prowse 48745Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Reid Miller 331521Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Pearson 64247Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Baker Indian Miscellaneous List14/07/1917
Private Bell 33665Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1917
Private Boddington 20294Norfolk Regiment14/07/1917
Sapper Edward Booth 186112Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Britton 4211Anglo Indian Force14/07/1917
Private Butterfield 22414East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Challis M2/131787Army Service Corps14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Chapman 6342Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Private Charles Cliffe 14/36453Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 42)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Craig 228Manchester Regiment14/07/1917
Serjeant John James Hargadon 34292King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Colonel Heath 110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major William Hickling 205742Royal Engineers14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert William Lander 14359Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Philip Mcardle M2/203607Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Private Parish 23903King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Arthur Bubbings 240868Norfolk Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Burns 12679Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/07/1917
Rifleman Campbell 6712Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Simpson 36764Highland Light Infantry14/07/1917
Private Dempster 277663Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Macleod RMA/12684Royal Marine Artillery14/07/1917
Private Edwards 4407Honourable Artillery Company14/07/1917
Private George Beattie S/43026Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917
Private Isaac Fidler 27/931Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private Martin Brown 22250Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Winyard G/13308Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John G. Kirtley 200996Durham Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick John Holland G/13125Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private George William Horton 11135South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917
Porter Muhammad Hashim Rawalpindi/279Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Private John Henry Worrall 13644East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Abelson 5163South African Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Goodacre 43599Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private John Samuel Marmon 9709The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Burnett 200248Devonshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Clapham 558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Whitelock 202821South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Whiteside 21568The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Reginald Herbert Percy Sheppard 8678Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Horace Nunley 203112Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Percy Walter Rowe 8860Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Stephen Rowley 241695South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Pioneer Joseph Sutton Adamson 106938Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Pioneer Bailey 99386Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Private Oliver James Barker 611550London Regiment14/07/1917
Driver Edward Beckwith 169322Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Bennett 36806Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Private Albert Benton 19875South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Goodacre G/19927Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Woodward 464395Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 35)
Naik Asat Ali Khan 189317th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)14/07/1917
Naik Duraisami 294361st King George's Own Pioneers14/07/1917
Driver Gaman Khan 2947Indian Mountain Artillery14/07/1917
Sapper Muhammad Amin 18043rd Sappers and Miners14/07/1917
Sepoy Mukh Ram 115095th Russell's Infantry14/07/1917
Sepoy Nur Ali 320776th Punjabis14/07/1917
Sepoy Gurji Singh 40012nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry14/07/1917
Labourer Pitthu Santhal 1735Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Rifleman Durgabir Thapa 20483rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles14/07/1917
Labourer Suna Kishu 1735Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Labourer Bando Lauzdo 246Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Private John Williams 11540Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Richard Mcvey 24517Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1917
Private James R. Forrest S/15020Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917
Private Edward Gallagher 31462South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1917
Private David Wilbert Cosgrove 252992Canadian Infantry14/07/1917
Private Albert Davinson 908011Canadian Infantry14/07/1917
Private Conroy Peyton Graham 491320Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Kerr 887203Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fred Preston Wanamaker 105442Canadian Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert Henry Beckett 2142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Cecil Oliver 2700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Combe 326515Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal David Thomas Daft 31772York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Johnson 14772The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Thomas Kay 201724King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1917
Private Albert Arnsby Lattimer 25923East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Frank Pearce 10303Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Cecil Prosser 27798Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Robson S/15669Gordon Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Rollason CH/19793Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1917
Private John William Sanderson 245266Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bounds 58171Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1917
Private Kenneth Ross 317666Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1917 (aged 39)
Artisan Lallu 35409Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Fireman Ramzan 357Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Sepoy Gulzari Lal 11723rd Brahmans14/07/1917
Naik Sardara Singh 288391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)14/07/1917
Sepoy Ganpat Singh 17157th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs14/07/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 338551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/07/1917
Jemadar Lachhman Khattri 8th Gurkha Rifles14/07/1917
Driver Chhajju 1783Mule Corps14/07/1917
Driver Devi Dayal 10351Mule Corps14/07/1917
Follower Budhu 7667Army Hospital Corps14/07/1917
Gunner John Benjamin Price 109833Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917
Private John P. O'shaughnessy 29964Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1917
Private William Charles Garrad 3754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Wilson Sanderson 229439Monmouthshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cooper 821370London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Vincent Wykes F/31501Royal Naval Air Service, HMS, President II14/07/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman Hugh Fagan Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Gibson ALIAS14/07/1917
Assistant Steward Joseph Gustavino Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George William Gibson Harris Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Francis Irwin 7359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917
Private Frank Parr 169Indian Volunteer Corps14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Collinson 200139King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Ojo Oyo 64Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/07/1917
Carrier Salifu 104Nigeria Carrier Corps14/07/1917
Deck Hand Benjamin John Knights Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman David Daly Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 47)
Second Engineer Alfred Davies Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 51)
Second Mate Thomas Griffith Davies Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Mate Thomas Wright Barker Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 47)
Cook Christopher Royal Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 65)
Skipper William Sharman Mercantile Marine14/07/1917
Assistant Steward Henry William Ritter 827261Mercantile Marine Reserve14/07/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Taylor 283717Royal Navy, HMS Vengeance14/07/1917 (aged 40)
Donkeyman Robbi Liban Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand John Mcdonald Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 37)
Engineer William Sim Mcgregor Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Thornton Mckenzie Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Second Fisherman George Matthews Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Beesley 18568The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917
Private Claud Mcness 27603Border Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Jones 23889King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1917
Private Herbert Fulthorpe 51163Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Manning 73366Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1917
Private Long 21055The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Reservist Friedrich Mueller German Army14/07/1917
Soldat Karl Wenkle German Army14/07/1917
Internierter Hermann Chr Tomaschewski German Civilian14/07/1917
Civilian Martha Declercq Belgian Civilian14/07/1917
Private Thomas Phillip Reddicen 1095654th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/07/1917 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30270
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium25111
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1690
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1660
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1450
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium12100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium1290
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1040
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium841
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance830
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq742
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium600
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium551
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium551
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium540
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq530
VIMY MEMORIALFrance520
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance400
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance410
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance420
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium300
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium320
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium310
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance300
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance300
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
SIDCUP CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance210
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium232
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TOWNSVILLE (BELGIAN GARDENS) CEMETERYAustralia100
BETHANGA CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance111
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
BLAISY-BAS CHURCHYARDFrance120
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYSHOTT (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SANDAL MAGNA (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
GRAVENHURST (LAKEVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
STANLEY MILITARY CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium120
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESMAHAGOW (OR ABBEY GREEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREGARON (BWLCHGWYNT) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORESBY (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PULHAM ST. MARY (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CHORLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KAMPTEE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYIndia100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery33
Royal Engineers24
Manchester Regiment16
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Mercantile Marine15
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Canadian Infantry12
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Army Service Corps10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Gordon Highlanders8
London Regiment8
Indian Labour Corps8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Highland Light Infantry7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Wiltshire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Royal Scots6
East Surrey Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Border Regiment5
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Household Battalion4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Canadian Railway Troops4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Essex Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
East Lancashire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Irish Guards2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Hampshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.2
ALIAS2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
German Army2
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.2
Norfolk Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Coldstream Guards2
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Balloon Sect.1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President III1
Australian Engineers1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
3rd Brahmans1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Indian Merchant Service1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
76th Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Officers' Training Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vengeance1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS, President II1
Royal Flying Corps1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Indian Miscellaneous List1
Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 31st Balloon Sect.1
Australian Pioneers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
20th Hussars1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orcoma1
South African Indian Bearer Corps1
German Civilian1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Welsh Guards1
Anglo Indian Force1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
South African Infantry1
South African Field Artillery1
Belgian Civilian1
British West Indies Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1