Date of death: Friday 21 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hughes 34938Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Arthur Wilfred Mowatt 1794East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Farrimond Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Strawson Lievesley Wilson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Lionel William Crouch Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Rowland Murray Wilson-Browne Royal Flying Corps21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Curwen Richmond Blair Border Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Alfred Tranter 312Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Henry Webber South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 67)
Private Bean 68089Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Cornelius Maltby 4821London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Richard Roy Lewer King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Alfred Hughes Ford 149426Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward E. Stacey 265221Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Cyril Vincent Noel Puckridge Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Major Herbert Geoffrey Lush-Wilson Royal Horse Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Doney 3084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Young 14778King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Arthur Edgar Savage 14773Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Billsborough 13171The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Robert Bennett 13175The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Dowsett G/18029Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal Mundey 3715London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Stuart Greenwood Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bennett 56273Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916
Private Palmer 9800Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Mcculloch 3378Cameron Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Carr 15426Coldstream Guards21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James William Bowkett 3806Herefordshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Ernest Albert Surman 2408Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Cyril Lindridge S/13598Gordon Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Louis James Boncey L/9205The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Spencer 4960South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leigh Stanley Latham Butler 592Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Davies 20061Welsh Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Peter Enstone 19150Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Norman Alexander Browning-Paterson Royal Flying Corps21/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas William Payne 1748London Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Easter 5927London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Llewellyn John Lewis 150536Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Reuben Francis Mccoy Kemp 1464South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cyril Thomas Willday 1124Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred William Charman 6061Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Thomas William Adams 138558Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Seaman Websdale 5973/ARoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Docksey Stone Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Ferguson Buchan 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Felix Johnson Johnson 4328British West Indies Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Castle 59Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private John William Smallwood 712Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Jack Shepherd C/464King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Private Edward Boxall 9337Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bradley S4/061112Army Service Corps21/07/1916
Private Alfred Lewis Gibson 1742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Samuel Cadman 23490Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Arthur Collins 25241Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Digby 15488Essex Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert S/9633Gordon Highlanders21/07/1916
Serjeant Major Joseph Giles 21548Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Henderson 1716318th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars21/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Tom Hesselden S/13266Gordon Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Kelly 12449Cameron Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Gilbert Lye Manchester Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Austin Mcneil 19699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver James Mcpherson 40349Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain George Alastair Sinclair Thomson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Milward 3040Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Banks 19/831Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916
Pioneer Fox 161907Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 47)
Corporal Lovegrove 62707Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Mulliner 13028Machine Gun Corps21/07/1916
Serjeant Stanley Richard James Perry 11648Royal Scots21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James William Frances Phillpot 26578Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Bancroft Z/1777Rifle Brigade21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Breakspeare 20490Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant John Doran PLY/13550Royal Marine Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis 2263Monmouthshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Isaac Knight Coward 11856King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Green South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Rifleman Horrocks C/1601King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Gunner Kenwood 20672Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Mchugh 16903South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Leslie Brereton 9/12515Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Ellison 33605Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Wait 15/1214West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pinder 9344North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1916
Pioneer John Isaac Peacock 118506Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private Richard Thomas Glanville 24363South Wales Borderers21/07/1916
Private Albert Herron 2610Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hulme 15897Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Berriman 20/112Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Frederickson 6122Royal Munster Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Kavanagh 16678Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private O'callaghan 5665Royal Munster Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Paton S/9735Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Allan S/2745Gordon Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Askew 14902Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Bates S/10405Rifle Brigade21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred James Bullivant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Heaney 21959Royal Irish Fusiliers21/07/1916
Sapper Mcadam 136490Royal Engineers21/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Herbert Marshall 4208London Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Martin 6075London Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Joseph Henry Stead 996Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Allen 21665Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barclay 12034Cameron Highlanders21/07/1916
Private Cleveland 14895Suffolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Curry 92230Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Doyle 25864Manchester Regiment21/07/1916
Private Gray 1454South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jackson 2161South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Astbury Mcneil 1671South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mercer 19265The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Cecil Norman Moller 1824South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Pontefract 23/21678Manchester Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edward Henry Smith 9794East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916
Private George Fredrick Wall 22222Manchester Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ernest William Whadcoat 12193Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whittaker 15/29519The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wibberley 20864Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wright 26336Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Joseph Herbert Anderson 3705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Farnworth 2240The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Matthew Laidler 4543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Mccarthy 2250Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robinson 1916Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Arthur Roe 2460Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Wight 8075Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barton 20761The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Lund 10841Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Peter Bell 64211Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Blakeley 26496The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant William Copson 14531Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Dean 20704Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Edwin Norman 17776Wiltshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nuttall 9818East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Edward Raven 14794Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Staff 24/676Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Gordon 3077Australian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Reginald Arthur Kerry 1763Australian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kingdom 15866Devonshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Mcneil 6546Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1916
Private Ernest Edward George Robinson 3821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sisson 16733The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Waddington 763King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Sowar Nand Singh 63733rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry21/07/1916
Private Edward Houson 19714East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Menzies 32Gordon Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Radford 33284Welsh Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Taylor 26138Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Needham 4334Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Phippen 1648London Regiment (The Rangers)21/07/1916
Private Alfred Frederick Barnes G/10864The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William Henry Jenkin G/11419The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Goodridge 21150Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Serjeant Watts L/10044The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernest George Berry 2435Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Snape 1433East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Glanvile 795West Somerset Yeomanry21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Walter Rankin 1942Australian Remount Unit21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Collins 7354Royal Irish Rifles21/07/1916
Private David Garven 4585London Regiment (London Scottish)21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Wray 2992South African Mounted Rifles21/07/1916
Captain Henry Hoyt Pineo 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pagett 20186King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shortt 19793King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/07/1916
Serjeant Herbert Woodhead 7574West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cook 75774Canadian Infantry21/07/1916
Private Herringshaw 463697Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Williams 75484Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Price 10438King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/07/1916
Serjeant Thurley 3/8226Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private John Conway 4357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Austen Lock 2707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Isaac Mason 993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Edward Smith 998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Victor Francis Wilson 2143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Mcallister S/13837Gordon Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Mason 9907Royal Irish Rifles21/07/1916
Private James Robinson 11448South Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Surman 1171Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Archibald Torrance 19932South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Welch 2893Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916
Driver Henry Arthur Winson CMT/3431Army Service Corps21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Buck 10185Essex Regiment21/07/1916
Sapper Charles Quantock 3506Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allport 42103Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916
Private William Shaw Bell 90Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1916
Private Robert Madeley 22591Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Neale 1218Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Reid 8/14594Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Baxter Southern 5650Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tarrant 3702King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Brannigan 22135Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Conroy 3892Leinster Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gormley 11466Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Maguire 23034Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wolfred 21306Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Henderson 31441Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Longstaff 4940West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916
Corporal Matthewman 1277West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Harry Parkinson 1659West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Thwaites 19/28187Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Matthews 2723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Henry George Keller Sharp 3650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Futter 15611Lincolnshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Colin Robert Aitken 1113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Bestford 1242Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hugh William Cormack 1242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dane 2557Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ferris 3957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Halliday 2303Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Christopher Hull 3323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Lawrence Mouland James 229Australian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Jarvis 3328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Edward Keed 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Bonner Keogh 1762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Kerry 22034Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Charles King 1726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Langrish 6735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916
Sergeant Francis Alexander Mcgregor 2213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mackey 3599ALIAS21/07/1916
Private Terence Joseph Mackin 3599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Richard Maxwell 2726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Andrew Duncan Morrow Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Richard Prosser 3215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Bert Riedel 602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alan James Russell 2768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 2679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Percy Edward Smith 621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tilley 99143rd (King's Own) Hussars21/07/1916
Private Fred Whiston 3524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wood 2039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Woodland 3660Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Davis 6837East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916
Gunner Driscoll 21931Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Lieutenant George Barker Ellis Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Lethbridge 8926Devonshire Regiment21/07/1916
Sapper Martin 32938Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Vincent 11088Devonshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Vinton 7959Devonshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Wicks 6573Devonshire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Fruin 17603York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916
Private Hart 17660York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Preshaw 11156Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Donald Cameron Corbett Turnham 20610York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Muir S/3537Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William George Niven S/4606Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gausden 13891East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Ernest Beenham 3232Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Cambage M2/080882Army Service Corps21/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Hart 5715London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ivor Willie Parsons 2941London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Waddingham 4674London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Mcilroy 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Barham 2296Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Horace Boyne Suffolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Christian 27228Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hill 15744Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Mccann 8834Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mason 14909East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Alexander Murdoch 5363Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Perry 17268Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Quiney 10756Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Edwin Rutherford King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sandland 22519Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Harry Sharman 12856Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Charles Shurey Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur William Skilton L/10240Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Urwin S/21055Cameron Highlanders21/07/1916
Corporal Eric John Sinclair Clerk 12/2546Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Wilfred Cyril Weyne 24/1857Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/07/1916
Private William Wallace Lawson 437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick Nicholas Weller 4669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fell 12/1360East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Robson 14/133East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Rifleman Dunn B/786Rifle Brigade21/07/1916
Private Irving Thompson 2796Australian Pioneers21/07/1916
Gunner Barnes 31417Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Robins 674Army Ordnance Corps21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Richard Taylor 101272Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner John William Douglas 39189Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Harold Ausburn 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Blacklock 22678Manchester Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Major John Leslie Mowbray Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Barnes 19123King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wynne 12976King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Head 5509London Regiment (London Scottish)21/07/1916
Private Heywood 6221London Regiment (London Scottish)21/07/1916
Private Brett 5088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1916
Private Felstead 4361London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1916
Private James Gibbons 4113London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henman 3673London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman House 4854London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Kennedy 29516Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Sapper Puttick 1963Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Seabrook 3225London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1916
Private Calloway 3469Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Butler 5373Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter James Kidner 1788Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Naik Sanwalia Singh 2445125th Napier's Rifles21/07/1916
Driver Cantley T3/025227Army Service Corps21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Leslie Dunstan Hewett J/14508Royal Navy21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Boughen 2836Norfolk Yeomanry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Barwick 186Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Private William Charles Carter 23823Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal John Buchanan Carr 149657Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Allen G/11157Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Victor Randolph Brown L/11631Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 21342Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private King 8354Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916
Gunner John Boardman 137670Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Corporal Flynn 6309East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mason 20508Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private John Henry Asbury 11998Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bertie Ernest Burton 1894East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Charles Edwards 450Newfoundland Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Alfred Bates 2177Royal Defence Corps21/07/1916
Gunner Jones 816Royal Horse Artillery21/07/1916
Gunner William Richard Pratt Royal Navy21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Yates 18824Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Foggo 22/330Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Sidney Lawrence Dann 22678Border Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Francis Gordon Stone 2828London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Colour Serjeant Godfrey 18443East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Bayliss 13533Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Boden 18286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rigby 13780Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/07/1916
Private William John Malott 2787Canadian Army Service Corps21/07/1916
Private George Parkhurst 105009Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Scratchley 56106Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sinclair 2865Canadian Army Service Corps21/07/1916
Private David Donovan 7042Irish Guards21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Deane Douglass 79024Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Malcolm Macneill Smith 489336Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles William Pearson 3113Border Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Charles Alexander Herrin 73708Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 44)
Sapper Samuel Connell 1218Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Howard Alexander Fagan 1474London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Baldwin 149243Royal Engineers21/07/1916
Sapper Arthur Giles 138612Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal James Harper 8/2003Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Lucas 14691Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper George Wilkinson 138673Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Trooper Gilbert Samuel Gibbs 772Australian Light Horse21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Percy Alva Holliday 315Australian Light Horse21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Arthur John Crook 97480Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Harry Michie 1390City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Arthur Hammill 55864Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Charles Hammill 445229Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Lamb 71344Canadian Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Mason 24386Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private John Thomas Atkins 4913915th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Craik 105520Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Crook 1354595th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1916
Private James Knox Donaldson 1362555th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Driver William A. Grant 85719Canadian Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Ross 487432Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)21/07/1916
Lance Sergeant Sharp 13683Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Roy Ellsworth Tower 1114905th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Eric Montague Kidson 4918South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Brownlee 16017Highland Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clough 6155Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Garbett 21569Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Grant 10045Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 10785South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lyden 7566South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Mcdougall S/16061Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Middleton 17180Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Nicklin 10839Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Victor Trayhurn G/2032Royal Sussex Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Joseph Toft Webster 281Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Webster 11040Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/07/1916
Private James Aloysius Kinlay 436South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cox 2203Dorsetshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Falconer S/10514Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Arthur Feldwick 2584The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daniel John Gilroy 16095Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Williams 1897Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carter 21073East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Craigie 12246Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Leonard Davies 17536Border Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Dickin 56630Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Walter George Doughton Stk/958Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fell 18326Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Galt 11119Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1916
Private Richard Plumbley Gamble 17126South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Gerrard 17709South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Green 14632Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Green 9609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hill 9746Somerset Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Arthur William Howard O/0129Army Ordnance Corps21/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Ebenezer Jones 19058Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kirk 3000West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Littlefear 16005Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private George William Luke 16911East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant William John Criddle 49197Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Richard Hayler 46295Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Howlett 3182The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Battery Serjeant Major George Cheyne Jamieson 20632Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Johnson 43419Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Joseph James Malone 22205The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edgar Myers 17785The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Sutton 10652The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private O'neill 2008Royal Irish Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Conibear 2302Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Robert Barclay 22921The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Charles Bernard Curtis 13/1430East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kenny 3545Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Captain Richard Edward Croft Ranson East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Cookley 240020Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Callaway 58517Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Henry Oswald Carruthers 60843Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Sapper Dunn 2362Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evans 18284Welsh Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Giles 147414Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hanley 2154Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1916
Private Reeves 14954Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Driver William Smith 110325Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Serjeant Thompson 54572Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Serjeant Weir 4225Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Page 3/8190Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Penman 18557Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Snelling 13294Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal Jarmyn 8732Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1916
Sapper James Mcdonald 6357Australian Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Seddon 12817South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Brown C/815King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burchell L/10653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Carter 241169Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 15047King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Harvey 4806Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Almond C/702King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Private Dick 1751Highland Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Kenefeck 25950Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916
Driver Kindred 21115Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Lang 12141The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Gunner Tomson 54097Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Gunner Vaughan 27042Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Able Seaman Currie Clyde Z/6062Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Sweeney Tyneside Z/6860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1916
Private Hayler 525Royal Sussex Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Alfred Victor Spurrier 87926Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Sergeant Alan Mackenzie 250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Ockwell 5652London Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Harold John Pearce 801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert James Terrens 956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas 4608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Gordon Abrey Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crissie Bird 265851Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Victor Frederick Bristow 266357Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Robert Cecil Cooper 2011Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Hall 265596Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hunt 3089Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Francis John Mcdonald 4608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Horace William Marsh 3194Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Maslin 4490Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Daniel William Sullivan 2569Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Talmer 265937Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Charles Trimmer Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Fletcher 15071East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Battersby Jameson Cambridgeshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bradbury 5367Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Alfred George Death 25453Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Archibald Gordon Ford 2451Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Knapton 2960Royal Engineers21/07/1916
Gunner Golightly 596South African Heavy Artillery21/07/1916
Private Alfred Donald Blanch 2564AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Crane 2634AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Edwin Carter 14/1303Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Grindley 13017East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Ernest Charles Pitcher 266441Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Nelson Wolstencroft 12485King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Field 2641East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Driver William Charles Frederick Poulson T4/041647Army Service Corps21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Winter 10047East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916
Driver Gay 77174Royal Engineers21/07/1916
Gunner Goode 41739Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private John Grant S/11899Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Miller 26784Highland Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pears 22489East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Potter 14/32749Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Preece 109893Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Ridings 2495Manchester Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Scanlan 7069Highland Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sweeney S/13234Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1916
Corporal Mitchell 1230314th (King's) Hussars21/07/1916
Private Piper L/9411Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Alexander Silvie 152124Royal Navy21/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Smith 17655North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Styles 22022Wiltshire Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Edmund Tong 3873Dorsetshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wassell 25219Wiltshire Regiment21/07/1916
Gunner Weeds 54535Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private White 21823Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Maddox 3172Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)21/07/1916
Private Waller 8641Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant White 6467Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private James Augustus Berry 18951New Zealand Training Unit21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Clark Grant 23/1534Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Robert Hearle 2599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Henry Mccormack 23221Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner David Gray Walker 130Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class John Thomas Walker L/4521(PO)Royal Navy21/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Enson Jones 20108Welsh Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Manley 15153Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private William Miller 5891Royal Munster Fusiliers21/07/1916
Captain Jack Oliver Cooper Royal Flying Corps21/07/1916
Private Bernard Garrett 2261York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Gilbert Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916
Private Joseph Glover 265118Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Goodson 3748West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916
Private William Henry Foley 17186Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Ford 7478The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Edward Foreman 265693Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Fream Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Claudous Albert French 1637Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Andrew Frost 27104Royal Scots21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Frostick 64806Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Driver William Frederick Fuller L/22677Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fullwood 7962East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private George F. Fear 1998Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Albert Benjamin Fitzjohn 19368Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Joseph Fletcher 266293Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Rifleman Harry Fletton C/1662King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman George William Flint C/469King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Flint 23265Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph Flint C/708King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Captain Gerald Ewen Elliott Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alfred W. G. Enoch 2528Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Diggins R/2634King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Drooney 18384East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Anthony Duck 9738Royal Scots21/07/1916
Private Albert Ernest Davis 241310Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Day 8780King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1916
Private Archer Dean 266320Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Dell 2988Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Percy Dewbery 331Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal William Henry Dickeson L/15094Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Rifleman George Edward Cowper C/572King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Crates 16/1509Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Harold Clements Cross 1220Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Conroy 5442Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Allan B. Cook 16476Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick A. Coole 240178Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Gunner Thomas Corlett 49327Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Horace S. Clark 240491Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clark 265519Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private George Clement 16856South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Driver John William Cleminson 96427Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Robert Bull 266451Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal George B. Bullen 2898Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Bunce 265628Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Burch 266314Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Burdis 5427York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred G. Butler 3557Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Cecil Butterworth The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Thomas Bricknell 2435Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest O. Brooks 240781Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Francis Arthur Noel Brown Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Gunner Arthur Fred Charles Brownjohn 74861Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mungo J. Bryson PW/2935Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916
Private Francis W. Bond 14002Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy William Rupert Botley 2270Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Boughton 10247East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Bradley Suffolk Regiment21/07/1916
Private John Breslin 11651Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916
Rifleman Philip Thomas Bevans C/1285King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ashton Edward Bircham 6695Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew J. Black 1897Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Serjeant Percy John Blaker C/580King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Private William Barker 9144East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal George Henry Baxter 2501York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916
Private Albert Arrowsmith 63785Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916
Private John W. Atkinson 21564East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Archibald Ballinger 240686Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edgar Balls 13337Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Alderton 250742Essex Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert G. Alderton 14/5East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal Walter Percy Allatson 12274East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Henry J. Allaway 266377Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private John W. Allen 19866East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Charles N. Andrews 241307Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Leonard Archer 19094Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Alfred Vernon Oliver-Jones Royal Flying Corps21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Wilfred Gove South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private William H. Griffey 14065Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Gurney 7040Royal Scots21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Hale 266369Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hall 1769Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Henry Borgnis Baret Hammond-Chambers King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Hargreaves 27176Royal Scots21/07/1916
Private William Hart 7324East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal Owen Edward Harvey 1523Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Lance Serjeant William Charles Herbert 1423Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Henry Hester 266545Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Gunner John Thomas Higham L/15240Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Benjamin Hill L/15995Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916
Private Joseph Hind 18150King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tom Hirst 4615York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman James Holmes C/498King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Humphreys 3645East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Hunt G/21481Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Serjeant Frank Ibbetson 1972West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Inglis 21373King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry George Jackson 63736Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916
Private John Anthony Jackson 3420East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916
Private John Thomas James 3113Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Jarman 14708Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Janes 2421Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward C. Jenkins 241036Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Jervis 4293Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William Johnson 54055Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Private Henry Charles Daniel Jones 3360Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Timothy Melville Jones 62768Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leslie William James Kemp C/1196King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Ernest Kerridge L/15377Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Reginald George Kightley 265217Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William King 26426The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Sapper Walter Charles Kirbyshire 86012Royal Engineers21/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Charles Lake 265748Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Percy Langstone 3704Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Lavin 16985East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Albert Dennis Lawrence 4036Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Henry Leslie 41130Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas H. R. Lewis 240713Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Sapper Herbert William Lowe 84662Royal Engineers21/07/1916
Private Thomas Mansfield 12938The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Clifford Marshall 17946King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George L. Martin 240620Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Thomas Masheter 13100The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner John Mason 110501Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Rifleman John Edward Maudsley C/239King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Private John Charles Middleham 12881South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Noble 21253East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Pace 8782Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916
Private George Padfield 4794Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private John Parker 31800The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private William Parkes 12926East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Charles Parsons 2372Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William Henry Parsons 17253East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private James Leonard Payne 12978Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edwin H. G. Pearce 265707Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry William Pearce 15/1487Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Barney Root 12974Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Wright Rowatt 4740Highland Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank H. Rudman 240880Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Haydn Sanders L/5996The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Smith 266522Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard J. Smith 13422The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Stanley Lacey Smith 2764Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Smith G/5171The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private William John Smith 22608Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Harry Spalding 215701East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Elliot Sparks Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private Herbert Sullivan 27295The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Taylor 18277South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Albert Teasdale 107425Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Thompson 20173King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1916
Private Charles Tilford 8474Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916
Private Arthur L. Tilley 2719Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private John Henry Tilsley 12397Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Tompkins G/5422The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Horace Clayton Towers 3312South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Edward Tripp 49701Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Gunner Alfred Turner 44864Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private George Turner 240177Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Hubert Turner 2633Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ernest Frederick George Waldock C/437King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Lanley Walker 28839Durham Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Wallace 3778South African Infantry21/07/1916
Private Henry Walls 14017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence John Wareham Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Reginald Warner 2771Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley A. Warren 3193Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Reuben George Watson 4072Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Corporal William Albert Watts L/8405Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916
Gunner Edward Francis Weall L/22640Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Andrew Welsh 16261King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1916
Shoeing Smith Arthur Charlie White 63173Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Henry White 2393Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Isaac Whitton 51002Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Private Percy Willis 10685Royal Scots Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private William Ewart Willis 18386Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley George Wilson 241021Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Frederick Winsor 265653Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Alfred Winterburn C/766King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Labourer Jhirra Murmu 821Indian Labour Corps21/07/1916
Labourer Muhammad 2067Indian Labour Corps21/07/1916
Driver Thomas Gill 72627Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Gunner Lancelot Nicholson Graham 72478Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Charles Smith Hunter S/11869Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1916
Private Bridge 81100Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick William Day 266331Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Ghulam Ali Khan 234217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)21/07/1916
Follower Khuda Bakhsh 17th Indian Cavalry21/07/1916
Naik Yusaf Khan 2634109th Indian Infantry21/07/1916
Sepoy Ali Sher 2521106th Hazara Pioneers21/07/1916
Sepoy Said Ahmad 2528106th Hazara Pioneers21/07/1916
Naik Yusuf Khan 2634109th Indian Infantry21/07/1916
Sowar Yad Ram Singh 282129th Lancers (Deccan Horse)21/07/1916
Private Jack Studdert 4565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Watson 5260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William O'brien 3872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Andrew Ryan 2671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Benjamin Alfred Leyshon 3823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Corporal Andrew Robert Anderson 223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private William Godfrey Bartlett 3235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles Bourke 699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Andrew Patrick Cleary 5064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private William Derry 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private Thomas Ethelbert Gill 1122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Hickin 3786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Frederick Wilson S/11235Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1916
Private Arthur Clapham 22095Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Carpenter 12243South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Driver Ernest Albert Carpenter L/22728Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private William Jesse Carter G/603Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Cartwright 1675Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Lieutenant John Percy Chapman Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Chappell 241324Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Alfred Chesworth 18423King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Thomas Moore 934East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916
Private James Moran 10304The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1916
Private Percy Morris 241422Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Arthur Mortimer 201369Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Murphy 9690Royal Irish Regiment21/07/1916
Private George Murray 29409Royal Scots21/07/1916
Private Samuel Musgrave 3/7157East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Battery Serjeant Major George Newton 30199Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Edward Charles Phillimore C/293King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Private Thomas Pinnington 12670South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Sidney Pitt 2714Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Alfred James Poole 8462The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Albert Edward Porter G/6499The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Powell 16768Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal Henry C. Price 240322Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Lance Serjeant John Raper 9323Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Rawson 240528Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stuart Fisher Reed 240828Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert R. Reeves 265239Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Serjeant Arthur J. Reynolds 3643Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private George A. Rhodes 7673East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916
Corporal George H. Ricketts 2562Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Sidney Thomas Ring L/22738Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Robins 266163Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Allan Shepherd 35729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Shepherd C/548King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Shipsides 13604The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Bertie Simmonds G/4225The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Simmonds 60282Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916
Private Arthur William Sims 240470Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hubert L. Sperring 265549Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Standen G/9939Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Stanhope 3/9742Suffolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Stebbing 13788Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Lawrence Stebbings G/5244The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Stewart 2608Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Woodward 4443Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private William Wright 3858York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1916
Rifleman William Pyke 7200Royal Irish Rifles21/07/1916
Private John Cain 27599Manchester Regiment21/07/1916
Private Frederick James Porter 200281Hampshire Regiment21/07/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Gharti 37314th Gurkha Rifles21/07/1916
Naik Nand Singh 12719th Punjabis21/07/1916
Sepoy Rup Singh 89427th Punjabis21/07/1916
Sepoy Jawala Singh 279347th Sikhs21/07/1916
Sepoy Kanhaiya 418697th Deccan Infantry21/07/1916
Driver Maharaj Din 18Mule Corps21/07/1916
Follower Ali Gauhar Lahore/538Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/07/1916
Follower Narayanaswami 191Indian Ordnance Department21/07/1916
Private Havour 9077East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Lewis Macpherson 65115Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1916
Private Tibbs 24587Royal Defence Corps21/07/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Alfred Clark 3238Royal Field Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward Dukeshar 5876Canadian Garrison Artillery21/07/1916 (aged 50)
Private Abraham Skeet 18726Norfolk Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Thorne 23801Welsh Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter Hudson Oldfield 19969Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Arthur Skinner 3080Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Green 18751Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 27)
Shipwright 2nd Class Robert Sherris Logan M/16084Royal Navy21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Ross Wallace Royal Naval Air Service21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wenman 07341Army Ordnance Corps21/07/1916
Fitter Kali Charan Samanto 462Royal Indian Marine21/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sparks PS/1771Middlesex Regiment21/07/1916
Private Joseph O'neill 9346Border Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shaw 21699Machine Gun Corps21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Donald Mckay 3759South African Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Landsturmmann Ferdinand Friedrich German Army21/07/1916
Unteroffizier Robert Juengling German Army21/07/1916
Garde-Fuesilier Karl Kosa German Army21/07/1916
Reservist Franz Lenz German Army21/07/1916
Musketier Karl Laender German Army21/07/1916
Soldat Friedrich Horn German Army21/07/1916
Soldat Johann Leyh German Army21/07/1916
Landsturmmann Alexander Paulus German Army21/07/1916
Matrose Otto Jonischkeit German Navy21/07/1916
Private Hubert Smith 6120Devonshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Carroll 240500Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Wells 25699Royal Scots21/07/1916 (aged 34)
Labourer William Twalo 766Military Labour Corps21/07/1916
Leader John Quick 2825Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/07/1916
Sergeant Karl Chaskel Roth 537Australian Army Medical Corps21/07/1916 (aged 47)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2408517
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance29211
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance2490
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1862
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance17101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance13110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1371
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1290
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1290
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1240
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1173
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1141
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1050
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1020
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance931
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium840
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium890
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance840
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance740
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance733
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance730
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance772
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance700
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance720
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance650
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance621
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance510
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance540
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance520
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance540
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance431
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance411
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance441
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France410
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece452
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance301
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt211
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance240
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance211
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance211
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance210
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance101
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HETTON (EASINGTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SANDWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STANSTED (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURBAGE (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom111
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYRESHAM CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEMORE (SS. MARY AND NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHIPSTEAD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOKING (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRINDLETON (ST. AMBROSE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTOWN CEMETERY, TRIMIreland, Republic of110
IRVINE OLD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GARNANT (OLD BETHEL) WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
INVERNESS (HIGH CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EAST WALTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance120
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment65
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.57
Royal Field Artillery46
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry38
Royal Engineers28
King's Royal Rifle Corps20
Royal Warwickshire Regiment18
East Yorkshire Regiment17
Royal Fusiliers17
South Lancashire Regiment14
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13
East Lancashire Regiment13
Canadian Infantry13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Royal Garrison Artillery12
South African Infantry12
East Surrey Regiment12
Northumberland Fusiliers11
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Leicestershire Regiment9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Norfolk Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
Middlesex Regiment8
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Yorkshire Regiment8
German Army8
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Scots7
Manchester Regiment7
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Devonshire Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Cheshire Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Border Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Royal Navy5
Army Service Corps5
Welsh Regiment5
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Highland Light Infantry5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)4
Royal Flying Corps4
Suffolk Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
London Regiment4
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Rifle Brigade3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Army Ordnance Corps3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
109th Indian Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
106th Hazara Pioneers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Indian Labour Corps2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
27th Punjabis1
Irish Guards1
Military Labour Corps1
Australian Engineers1
ALIAS1
British West Indies Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Coldstream Guards1
47th Sikhs1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Naval Air Service1
125th Napier's Rifles1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Mule Corps1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Australian Pioneers1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South African Heavy Artillery1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Newfoundland Regiment1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
14th (King's) Hussars1
19th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
South Wales Borderers1
German Navy1
Australian Remount Unit1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1