Date of death: Tuesday 9 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major John Bradshaw 22801Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Davies 12225Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private William Victor Allen Bracher 5467London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Nicholson 27195Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Wass 18055Manchester Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Bird 1856Royal Scots09/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal David Stenhouse 1498Royal Scots09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Irvine 13661Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Mckinney 26688Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Fredrick Wilson 52151Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Prentice 9/13945Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private William George 21989Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Latty 4/9808Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Livingstone 13010Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916
Private Longbottom 23285Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John George Walton 21905Durham Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Davis 19177Wiltshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Mclean 8368Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private David Young 12004Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Clarkin 20931Royal Irish Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner John Hardy 5851Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1916
Lance Corporal Burrows 17502The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Duxbury 16645The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Knowles 17295The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1916
Private Marshall 14442The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Kinsey 23647Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bernard O'connor 26983Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916
Gunner Harold John Tomkins 84357Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Bentham 3486Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bond 18/1337West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Suthern 3/9610West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander William Charlton 1142981st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Thomas Dobson 1143071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alfred Turner Jarvis 1083091st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edward Hoare Grenadier Guards09/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Plant 18955Grenadier Guards09/05/1916
Private Robinson 22313Grenadier Guards09/05/1916
Private Stack 19212Grenadier Guards09/05/1916
Private Howlett 5710Border Regiment09/05/1916
Private Woodthorpe 7037Border Regiment09/05/1916
Private Bailey 17676Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private Newson 4311Norfolk Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cottingham 10/14317Cheshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Collins 23652Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916
Rifleman George Kirkwood 15085Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Evelyn Charles John Eve DM2/137769Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Richard Burridge PLY/13608Royal Marine Light Infantry09/05/1916
Private Gill Australian Infantry Base Depot09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Joseph Ryan Q5046Australian Infantry Base Depot09/05/1916
Private Hugh Patrick Moloney 1142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916
Private Alfred Edward Lestrange 316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916
Gunner Locke 72353Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Moore 14623Coldstream Guards09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Sheppard 11458Grenadier Guards09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Skelton 11659Coldstream Guards09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Gordon Lumsden 1679Canadian Army Medical Corps09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rangecroft 21467Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private Charles Ransom Sayers 17030Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Bunkham 1611Welsh Guards09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Reginald (Reggie) Morgan 20581Welsh Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Henderson Stothard 16522Yorkshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Bailey Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Taylor G/23Middlesex Regiment09/05/1916
Private Herbert Broadbent 20/65West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Darling 409Royal Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fowler 22861Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1916
Gunner Charles Frederick Richardson 58463Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bartlett B/1698Rifle Brigade09/05/1916
Rifleman William George Crowley 1972Rifle Brigade09/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Timothy Flynn 3446Rifle Brigade09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Sir Archibald Augustus Campbell Cameron Highlanders09/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Clark S/2673Gordon Highlanders09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Scales 17406Royal Scots Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private Bradburn 4325Royal Fusiliers09/05/1916
Driver Walter Whittle L/8672Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916
Private Ferguson 25614Royal Scots09/05/1916
Serjeant John James Freeman 7884Bedfordshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Arnold Dowling 2583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916
Private Winstone Henry Neate 4970Middlesex Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Rowland Arthur Dicksee Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kane 440533Canadian Infantry09/05/1916
Pioneer Roberts 111903Royal Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 54)
Private Behagg 27578Bedfordshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Cook G/5864Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mullins 21992The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1916
Private James Willis 15592Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1916
Serjeant William Robert Cranken Norgate 58168Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Gordon Fred Lockyer T/37890Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Devins 6590Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1916
Private Freer 12556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1916
Private Powles 22052King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Engineman George Brinded 9242/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boy Roy09/05/1916
Private Jack Leonard Crispin DM2/169392Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 24)
2nd Corporal Watts 42035Royal Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Dowling Smythe M2/079471Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private William George Wormald 838437Canadian Infantry09/05/1916
Brigadier General Frederick James Heyworth General Staff09/05/1916 (aged 53)
Private Thomas Porteous Fraser 1145701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gascoyne 81304Canadian Infantry09/05/1916
Private George Henry Lethbridge 55650Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Wheeler 77255Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Gibson 11591Royal Scots09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Johnson 2266Canadian Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Scott 7489Middlesex Regiment09/05/1916
Corporal William Robert Beeton 12844Suffolk Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bell 13911Coldstream Guards09/05/1916
Sergeant Guttridge 75226Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Henry France 18040Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry James Williams 10182Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Simpson Royal Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Henry Rennie 4891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916
Private Begbie S/9417Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1916
Lieutenant Ross Canadian Engineers09/05/1916
Private Robert Jones 1564Royal Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hugh George Waring R/15255King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Wallace Ayre 1506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Strachan 1837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916
Private Bailey 3/19196South Wales Borderers09/05/1916
Private Levi Hassall 8516North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Havey 6352Border Regiment09/05/1916
Private Daniel Bennett 4334Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal David Best 3523Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Peter Boyle 1883Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1916
Private Bradley 2298Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1916
Private Gallagher 3549Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1916
Corporal Mcdonnell 4113Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1916
Private Henry James Porter 3883Australian Pioneers09/05/1916
Serjeant Walter Holmes 7962King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Palmer 140186Royal Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lightfoot 423490London Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Henry Linn 17/1611West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1916
Rifleman Hogben 3065London Regiment09/05/1916
Sapper Bennett 56194Royal Engineers09/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bowyer 14/18430Cheshire Regiment09/05/1916
Private Harry Broadgate 8373North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Brown T4/043635Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Higgins 8052Connaught Rangers09/05/1916
Private George Arnold Makin 19211South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Murphy 26129Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas Daniel Prince 3643Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Fredrick Smith 8097East Surrey Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Strickland 13101King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1916
Private Paki Whetu Para 16/346New Zealand Pioneer Battalion09/05/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Titchener 1913Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcclelland 12543Royal Irish Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private James Flynn 8009Royal Scots Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles George Baker 4043London Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hopgood 201338Wiltshire Regiment09/05/1916
Sergeant A M Harte Barry 8746South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 48)
Trooper George Alexander Farmer 2150South African Horse09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Major Humphrey Charles Humphrey South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Reid 7881South African Infantry09/05/1916
Lance Corporal George Gilchrist Simpson 302South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Wyman 5618South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 17)
Trooper Hubert Cornish 1660British South Africa Police09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Machin 20346Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1916
Private John Adrian De Lange 4245South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Lachhihang Limbu 328010th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 112226th Punjabis09/05/1916
Private Walter Griffin 12804Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Arthur John Jarvis 53682Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Henry Ormsby Boyd South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Cook T/240126The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Francis Mcgrath 556314th (King's) Hussars09/05/1916
Drummer John Richard Standen L/8678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Bostan Khan 18488Indian Royal Artillery09/05/1916
Private Haibatrao Kadam 4359103rd Mahratta Light Infantry09/05/1916
Private Shankarnak Tannak 2736103rd Mahratta Light Infantry09/05/1916
Sepoy Mir Ahmad 341193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/05/1916
Sepoy Hansraj Singh 12437th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs09/05/1916
Naik Sheikh Jawahir 3911119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)09/05/1916
Naik Dhanna Singh 2946124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/05/1916
Sepoy Tore Khan 4715124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry09/05/1916
Rifleman Harksing Gurung 24191st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/05/1916
Naik Muhammad Azim 138751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/05/1916
Sepoy Shiu Dayal 416759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/05/1916
Sepoy Bur Singh 112822nd Punjabis09/05/1916
Follower Abdul 48th Indian Pioneers09/05/1916
Sepoy Ude Singh 204148th Indian Pioneers09/05/1916
Sepoy Har Chand Singh 42319th Bhopal Infantry09/05/1916
Rifleman Lachibung Limbu 378010th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1916
Follower Bijai Rao Kesu Poona/216Supply and Transport Corps09/05/1916
Bearer Lakhpal 8828Army Bearer Corps09/05/1916
Second Lieutenant William James Mckenney Highland Light Infantry09/05/1916
Private Ashton 29983Manchester Regiment09/05/1916
Corporal Emery 4235Cheshire Regiment09/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Frank Lythgoe 1463Border Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Roderick Frazer 36778Royal Field Artillery09/05/1916
Private Hydes 13/2371King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Moore 727761Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Barnes SS/113871Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/05/1916
Private Oliver C. Richmond 18827Canadian Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Dey 8589South African Infantry09/05/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Keig J/1162Royal Navy, HMS Defiance09/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Henry North 5397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael Tolster 26622Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter John Balman CH/12844Royal Marine Light Infantry09/05/1916
Private Stone 13884Scots Guards09/05/1916
Private James Hilditch SS/1921Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 50)
Second Lieutenant Mayo Dorsetshire Regiment09/05/1916
Leutnant der Reserve Wilhelm Baum German Army09/05/1916
Hauptmann Friedrich Von Kornatzki German Army09/05/1916
Kapitaen Wolbert Spillmann German Merchant Navy09/05/1916
Soldat Franz Voelker German Army09/05/1916
Labourer Willie Mabiba 4967Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq980
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium890
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance630
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance520
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance440
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance410
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq311
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance230
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium220
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GLENEAGLE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
MAFFRA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAMBERHURST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DESBOROUGH CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LUDLOW (HENLEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARLBOROUGH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OWEN SOUND (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
KAIKOHE MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HOLLINGTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BOTRIPHNIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance120
CHIVHU CEMETERYZimbabwe100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
ADDLESTONE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MARKBEECH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD, HEVERUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
STRATFORD (AVONDALE) CEMETERYCanada100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FRINDSBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RADIPOLE (ST. ANN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SWANAGE (NORTHBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HYDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Field Artillery9
South African Infantry7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Engineers6
Durham Light Infantry6
Army Service Corps6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Grenadier Guards5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Irish Regiment4
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Royal Scots4
Border Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Cheshire Regiment3
German Army3
Rifle Brigade3
London Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
South African Horse1
Norfolk Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
British South Africa Police1
Suffolk Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
German Merchant Navy1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Australian Pioneers1
Welsh Guards1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
22nd Punjabis1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Cameron Highlanders1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
26th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boy Roy1
Connaught Rangers1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
General Staff1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
14th (King's) Hussars1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1