Date of death: Thursday 11 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joseph Thomas 53947Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Griffith Roberts 40482Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Owen 40359Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Oliver 43615Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Christopher Philip Everard Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Mark Sanderson Watson Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Bee 42506Durham Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Tucker 467359Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Karllstrom 923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917
Private Harold Eggett 40301Norfolk Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Barnhart 1590364th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/01/1917
Private John Dudley Ekins 107198Canadian Machine Gun Corps11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Clements Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Richard Drinkwater 715442Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Christopher French 70887Royal Garrison Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Pocklington 23768York and Lancaster Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hawson 32937Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Benjamin Jackson 97745Royal Garrison Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Edward John Goodwin 4259Australian Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edwin Parsons 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Timothy Stroud 33178Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Raymond Hopper Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Alfred Ellwood 5811Middlesex Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Lomas 40007North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dunn 147088Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private William Patterson 38272Northumberland Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sam Kershaw 15706Devonshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip Thomas Godfrey 775295Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ind 775639Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private Tinker 410906Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private Waywell 669449Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private Barber 32504South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Darvill T4/092630Army Service Corps11/01/1917
Private Fairchild 23099South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Garlick 35943Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Richard Taylor 21762Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman David Dick Clyde Z/3952Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Black 5938West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917
Sapper Frederick William Jackson Ash 99661Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph William Bolton 9509South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Oldham 20247Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer Frederick Henry Lowe 115873Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 49)
Labourer Jim Dolodo 7625South African Native Labour Corps11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 5239South African Infantry11/01/1917
Pack Leader Richard Beam 2775South African Native Labour Corps11/01/1917
Private Hasz 6991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917
Private Mcnay 45975Durham Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal James Gaskell Westworth 426247Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 54)
Private Yowles 26366Gloucestershire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Garrett 6861Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/01/1917
Private Arthur Lovett 33297Bedfordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private A. Mclarece Blackstock 2663British West Indies Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Monahan 30109Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917
Serjeant Harry Charles Mcgreaves 18660Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Percy Arthur Henry Thorniley Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Austin John Hammond Croal 160188Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Partridge 12239Suffolk Regiment11/01/1917
Private William Ross 79668Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mckenzie 5671Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Walter Carter 12034Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Logan 41269Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Gregory Maher 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917
Private Statham 20004Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Alan Stanley Goode 2150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Leeks 3313Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1917
Gunner Chadwick 1179Australian Field Artillery11/01/1917
Driver Gillett 4387Australian Field Artillery11/01/1917
Driver Walter William Wilson 4554Australian Field Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Michael William Costigan 1547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917
Private Fred Elliott 70661Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Furber 12221King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Burnett 13121Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Daltrey 19455Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Harris 14521Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Layburn 5540Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private William George Lidiard 19450Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Macgregor 241197Border Regiment11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Arthur Shephard Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal William John Knapton 579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper David Simpson 4264AAustralian Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Antonious Stuifbergen 3901Australian Pioneers11/01/1917
Private Arnold Leach 113Australian Army Medical Corps11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Woodward 21199Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Bell Royal Scots11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Cangney 43575Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Daft 9625South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dean 35735Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Gardner 19675South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gowen 32605South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Hugh Malcolm Key 44334Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Maddock 40794Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Marshall 32611South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private John Nadin 33000Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Pannell 44276Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Reynolds 28765Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rumbles 40145South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Corporal Herbert Shedlock 43612Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Todkill 20464Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Tullis 471212Royal Engineers11/01/1917
Private Whitmarsh 18392South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Captain John Patrick Hamilton Wood Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hoyle 43607Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell 43579Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Sapper John Mckeown 197843Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Spragg 19172Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Morgan 23453South Wales Borderers11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Robert Platt 25254South Wales Borderers11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bratton 40636North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Clarke 29853North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Daniel Joseph Cribbin 20990Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Henry Davies 13677North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Thomas Hughes 16884North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Thomas Lawrence 20997Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip George James Mitchell 26733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tatham 40710North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Serjeant William Robertson 564Gordon Highlanders11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brumby 772Lancashire Fusiliers11/01/1917
Private Howlett 25680Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Mckinnon 878228Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Drummer Edward Archabold Seward 9773Lincolnshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Holliday 266705Kent Cyclist Battalion11/01/1917
Private Holland 8803Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant George William Selby 12388Royal Field Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hicks 20168Lancashire Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Percy Elmer Keene T/259992Army Service Corps11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Whybrew G/14423Royal Sussex Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel James Clinton Hollway Royal Defence Corps11/01/1917 (aged 58)
Private Tennant 27776Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Williams 37354North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Smart 8578Northumberland Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dean 32113South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Wootton 10020South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Jesse Lee 84604Royal Field Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Daniel Mcgillen 4852The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Black 9867King's Own Scottish Borderers11/01/1917
Carrier Kitibi 3980Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/01/1917
Leading Signalman Snell 219213Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Robert Swan 16180Australian Army Medical Corps11/01/1917
Private Theophile R. Dube 491690Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private James Thomas Brooks 1408The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sidney William Corner 6406London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Mcallister 6343Connaught Rangers11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcintyre 6237Connaught Rangers11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Thomas Goodall 57328Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harvey 53097Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1917
Private Page 63541Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1917
Trooper John Campbell 2167Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)11/01/1917
Trooper John Francis Crozier 2634Australian Light Horse11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Captain John Gordon Mccallum 7/796Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)11/01/1917
Trooper Robert Aitken Reid 11/2509New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron11/01/1917
Trooper Francis Theodore Stanton 2952Australian Light Horse11/01/1917
Private Thomas 2181Pembroke Yeomanry11/01/1917
Private Thomas Oliver Bancroft 8114London Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Squires Cawdell 5329London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Commins 353234London Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Otto Alfred Radke 3871Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dobson 3335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917
Private James Gilding 25839Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Arthur Mottram 40920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peters 82057Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Sawbridge 24539South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Samuel Young 51507Royal Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Burton 40496North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal George Galliford Luscombe 17284Devonshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Rew 33189Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rogers 2498Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hallam 19400Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Carroll 18583South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Robinson 26732South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Slatter 32714South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Williams 16215South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harley 11959South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Payne 40076South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Gunner Albert Henry Bradley 107942Royal Field Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Deacon 43613Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Herbert Hodge T/3753Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Henry William Sachs Airey West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Thomas Burks 4887West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Sherwood Franks 1612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Ernest Wain 1302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Lake 34044West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Millard 715918Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private John Gardner Spracklin 715704Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Robinson 447824Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private John Hyndman 145104Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Private John Scholes 28440Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Waterhouse 24562West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cook 41107Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private David Evan James 16308South Wales Borderers11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Dexter T/36735Army Service Corps11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Reginald Foord 18226Army Veterinary Corps11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Agnew A/8094Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Allan B/21308Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrews 26874Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Andrews Indian Army Reserve of Officers11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Major James Alfred Balfour Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bell 1300Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Brotherton 18077Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Caldwell 8609Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Campbell Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Campbell 20065Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Coyle 28715Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Craig 4228Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Craig A/8341Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Fleming B/21212Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Goulding 11866Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Graham 12324Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Hale 9437Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Easton Handyside A/8965Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hill 27749North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Francis Hodgson 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hole 32256Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Mackie 20138Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Major William Bannatyne Mcleod 121st Indian Pioneers11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Meadows 20386Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Moore 10024Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Muncie 26781Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Noel Lings Naismith North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parkinson 8083North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Selwood 22657Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Simpson 25207Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Sollinger 19353East Lancashire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Taylor 26289Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lieutenant Charles Cecil Brooks Ward North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Ward 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Henry Wilsey Indian Army Reserve of Officers11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thompson 200831King's Own Scottish Borderers11/01/1917
Private John Molloy 184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bishop 439872Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Gunner Lavery 5314ALIAS11/01/1917
Gunner Patrick Joseph Moran 5314Royal Garrison Artillery11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mccomb 9039Royal Irish Rifles11/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Wilson 21562Royal Irish Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private James 20755Welsh Regiment11/01/1917
Private Albert Goodwin 28275Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Freer 22104Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Furness 9751Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert James Farrant 19378Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alfred Richard Feast 43244South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Harold Elsbury 19184Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Evans 53692Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917
Private Frederick William Eveleigh 18015Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William Henry Dunderdale Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert George Dauncey 19415Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Robert Davies 32592South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private William Diffey 3/7533Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Nathan Crane 10230Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Cooper 8958South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Cork 19311Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Charles Clouder 22187Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Coles 14746Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Serjeant William Bungay 25738Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Alfred Harry Burton 32582South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Cadby 19179Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private John Campbell S/27407Cameron Highlanders11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Cyril Brewin 24380South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Ernest Godfrey Brooks 34929Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Brown 32358Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private William Brown 21232Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Bradshaw 53677Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917
Private Walter L. Braithwaite 32510South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Thomas Bindon 13897Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Banwell 19449Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Ashman 19102Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Austin 13662Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Samuel Ball 42237King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mark Allen 15163Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Enos Green 15372Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant John Berks Green Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charley Griffin 19254Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfrid Haines 22117Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Hammonds 32607South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Joseph Hanrahan 19399Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private James Harrison 34290West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Robert Hawkins 40149South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Houghton 10059Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Anderson Hoyes 40895West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Keane 29986Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Martin Kehoe 20730Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Robert Maitland Kelly Royal North Devon Hussars11/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles King 8696Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frank King 25672Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Reginald Bertie Lane 10144Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private William John Lathlane 39471Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gervase Litton 36584Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Angus Mcintyre S/40717Cameron Highlanders11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Markham 9660Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Martin 17537Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Charles Albert Norman 9669Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Offer 19263Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private William Rowland 19498Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Tierney 10512Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Frederick Tilbrook 3/8926Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Percy James Ware 19222Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Dhudum Murmu Alipore/979Indian Labour Corps11/01/1917
Labourer Jagan Hemran Alipore/975Indian Labour Corps11/01/1917
Follower Mohan WP/542Indian Labour Corps11/01/1917
Follower Net Ram Meerut/43Indian Labour Corps11/01/1917
Labourer Ram Murmu Alipore/516Indian Labour Corps11/01/1917
Labourer Salku Hansda Alipore/1275Indian Labour Corps11/01/1917
Private James Taylor 8504Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant James Sutherland. Terras Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1917
Private Frederick Greenland Terry T/3060The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant A. William Ward 16232Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Watret 2031Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal David Watson 10825Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Walter Whitworth 11969Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Noel Holme Wiggin Royal Field Artillery11/01/1917
Private Arthur Wilkin 25406Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Thomas Wilson 11449Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Michael Duffy 11588Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Dunster T/3726The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/01/1917
Private Alfred V. Edwards 21167Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Andrew Elder 25978Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private David Elliott 22428Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Fisher Arthur Haslett Freke Evans King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Graham 30447Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private John E. Grant 26844Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Robert Hamilton 26707Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Serjeant William Hunter 20434Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Joseph Henry Hughes 857Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Herbert Lenton 19511Lincolnshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Patterson 153332Canadian Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Bur Singh 372930th Punjabis11/01/1917
Sepoy Ishar Singh 8930th Punjabis11/01/1917
Naik Meer Zaman 300Burma Military Police11/01/1917
Sepoy Rahim Khan 1033130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/01/1917
Sepoy Kanhaiya 158612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)11/01/1917
Sepoy Painda Khan 331852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/01/1917
Havildar Sher Singh 204752nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/01/1917
Driver Lal Singh 786Indian Mountain Artillery11/01/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Thornton 4789South Lancashire Regiment11/01/1917
Driver John Edgar T4/092078Army Service Corps11/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Harold Victor Carless 19107Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Chappells 2311Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Charles Minnis 47303Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Ernest Mullins 19406Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Naunton 18152Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Newcombe 19280Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank John Newton 7092Honourable Artillery Company11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Vavasour Powell 13653Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Thomas Roberts 40444Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Sharrock 13504Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Moses Shepherd 14724Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Sidney Shute 13026Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Skirton 19267Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Corporal Samuel Skitt 10109South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William James Smale 16467Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin Greaves Smalley 15008Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Sydney William Standen 40037South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Stanley 18085Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Rudolph Starrey 18377Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Frederick John Stokes 19412Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private John Wright 9309South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private William Hugh Holt 1112414th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/01/1917
Private Robert John Paul 435073Canadian Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Anthony Robert Margesson 33307Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Allan Young Annand Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Corporal William Alfred Baldwin T/6054The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/01/1917
Lieutenant John Gordon Birney Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neil Blair 5084Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Collins 11435South Lancashire Regiment11/01/1917
Gunner Thomas Colquhoun 64915Royal Field Artillery11/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Earl Cramsie 26760Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George W. Crowe 20367Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Johns Welsh Regiment11/01/1917
Private John Lang 8160Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Mcarthur 10711Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Duncan Mcgregor 745Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private David W. Mack 25006Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John R. Mackie 33308Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mclean 33307Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private William Morrison 30427Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Robert Nimmo 26645Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private John O'rourke 19963The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/01/1917
Private John Young Orr 27880Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Colin Porteous 25936Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private James Ramage 10139Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robert Rodger 11345Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Private Robert Sandison 25109Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Corporal Andrew Shaw 10878Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917
Lieutenant James Howie Frederic Stephen Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Stoakes T/240156The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Anthony Swainson Indian Army Reserve of Officers11/01/1917
Lance Daffadar Didar Singh 151122nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)11/01/1917
Sapper Mangal Singh 39613rd Sappers and Miners11/01/1917
Lance Naik Nek Alam 293872nd Punjabis11/01/1917
Sepoy Saudagar Singh 300472nd Punjabis11/01/1917
Sepoy Shankar 179376th Punjabis11/01/1917
Private Narayan Bhosle 3975103rd Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Babu Pawar 3773105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Govinda Shinde 3615105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Amir Khan 2740105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Qasim 3660105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ramchandar Mandaukar 3929105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Raoji Talekar 3897105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Ahmad 3410105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Rahman 3631105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Naik Vishram Gaode 1996105th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sitaram Mhadik 2566110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Tatiyaba Shinde 2708110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Devi Singh 38922nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Alah Dad 375293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Bakhsh Khan 374493rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Subadar Fazldad 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 370893rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Godar Khan 368393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Havildar Husain Bakhsh 248193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 314993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 336793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Lal Din 386593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Mir Zaman 373293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 368893rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Nur Zaman 373793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Puran Singh 347693rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Havildar Ram Singh 227193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Havildar Sohan Singh 235093rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Havildar Wadhawa Singh 145293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/01/1917
Sepoy Rama Rawat 4236119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)11/01/1917
Sepoy Farid Khan 643122nd Rajputana Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Abdul Hamid 558124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Ahmad 4483124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Husain 4163124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Juma 1930124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Shafa 4497124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Naik Ali Zaffar 3366124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Subadar Allah Dad Khan 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Jemadar Atma Singh 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Aurangzeb Shah 4940124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Bachan Singh 88124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 4418124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Bahawal Khan 4078124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Baqir Ali 4499124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Battan Singh 4952124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Bhag Singh 2668124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Naik Bhola Singh 2419124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Bishan Singh 298124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Chuhar Singh 4596124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Dalel Singh 2771124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Dalip Singh 361124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Naik Dalip Singh 4299124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Faqir Singh 993124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Fateh Sher 532124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Gainda Singh 366124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Ghulam Ali 3266124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 4506124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Girdhara Singh 4279124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Gul Muhammad 4828124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Gurmukh Singh 995124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Haidar Khan 700124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Naik Hamid Gul 4792124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ishar Singh 1011124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Jahan Dad 540124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 148124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Kalyan Singh 996124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Khitab Gul 774124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 3765124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 4550124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 4939124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Khuda Rahm 905124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Kishan Singh 487124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Naik Kundan Singh 3059124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Lal Muhammad 4206124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Mala Singh 4092124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 410124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Mirza Husain 4359124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 4581124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Alam 4332124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Naik Muhammad Nur 4574124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Shafi 4827124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Naik Narayan Singh 3123124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Naik Narinjan Singh 3894124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Phuman Singh 4977124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Pir Shah 4838124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Quat Ali 3814124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Lance Naik Qurban Ali 3563124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Risha Ali 2011124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Rur Singh 1010124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sadar Khan 4852124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Subadar Santa Singh 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sardar Khan 5842124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Shah Husain 676124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Naik Shah Razak 4662124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sharaf Din 755124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Ali 1030124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sohan Singh 311124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Taj Muhammad 4577124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Tulsa Singh 2877124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 357124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 481124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 4975124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Rifleman Bhola Thapa 37041st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/01/1917
Jemadar Dalbahadur Thapa 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/01/1917
Rifleman Ramsing Thapa 35401st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/01/1917
Sepoy Abdullah Jan 5622126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Ahmad 5189126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Baz 4698126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Awal Gul 6080126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 4505126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Bishn Singh 3323126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Budha Khan 5446126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Gul Payo 6055126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Gyan Singh 3486126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Hira Khan 5180126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Hukam Din 5182126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ibrahim 5727126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Inzar Gul 5650126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Jalal Din 5027126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Jalat Khan 6107126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Khushal Gul 5959126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Makhmad Jan 6058126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Mawaz Khan 5187126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 6019126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Nadir Khan 5523126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Nasim 4653126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Niaz Gul 5392126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ratan Singh 3100126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ratan Singh 5690126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sargand 5747126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sham Singh 3894126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sparli Gul 5876126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 5993126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 4286126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Havildar Wazir Khan 4001126th Baluchistan Infantry11/01/1917
Follower Pala 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/01/1917
Subadar Amin Khan 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)11/01/1917
Sepoy Bara Singh 383434th Sikh Pioneers11/01/1917
Havildar Karam Ilaji 147146th Punjabis11/01/1917
Sepoy Sardar Khan 308646th Punjabis11/01/1917
Sepoy Atma Singh 251147th Sikhs11/01/1917
Sepoy Prem Singh 167948th Indian Pioneers11/01/1917
Havildar Keso Singh 387099th Deccan Infantry11/01/1917
Naik Kataram Mech 1210Assam Military Police11/01/1917
Follower Barkhurdar 120Supply and Transport Corps11/01/1917
Follower Manik Gulab Rawalpindi/215Supply and Transport Corps11/01/1917
Follower Ram Lal Lucknow/2645Supply and Transport Corps11/01/1917
Driver Bhola Nath 821Mule Corps11/01/1917
Lineman Shiu Ram Bala 1450Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/01/1917
Follower Lakhru 10133Indian Railway Department11/01/1917
Private Benjamin Norton Ager 43536Manchester Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bradshaw 20071Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private John O'donohue 15012Leinster Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 52)
Private Bertie Small 10831Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Laing 2696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Doyle Madell 2364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Engineman Wilson 1841/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Cecil Rampton 5214Australian Infantry Base Depot11/01/1917
Private Austin Hurst 6991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917
Private Banks 13189Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/01/1917
Private Jones 61991Royal Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Sexton 16781Royal Engineers11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Whitmore 15644Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private John Donohue 15012ALIAS11/01/1917 (aged 52)
Private Dowdu Kano 5592Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/01/1917
Khalasi Morarwala Royal Indian Marine11/01/1917
Labourer Leong Hing 152Chinese Porter Corps11/01/1917
Private Grainger 9357South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Landsturmmann Gustav Deutscher German Army11/01/1917
Internierter Hermann Gunter Prook German Civilian11/01/1917
Private Samuel Charles Stephen Barlow Harrison 1184York and Lancaster Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Adam Kerr 16639Royal Scots Fusiliers11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Leader July Juwile 12549Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/01/1917
Donkey Driver July Damoyi 16365Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq210132
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance82411
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq35120
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance19140
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance880
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance710
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt600
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance613
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance410
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance420
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance450
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance330
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance300
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium340
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance210
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance211
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance220
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance220
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance200
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone200
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France210
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CASHEL (ROCK OF CASHEL) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ASHBURTON ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, GOSFORTHUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
LISBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PEMBREY (ST. ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance101
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
TORPHINS BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TASMANIA (HOBART) GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
DODDINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry73
Highland Light Infantry57
Dorsetshire Regiment49
Manchester Regiment41
126th Baluchistan Infantry30
South Staffordshire Regiment30
Canadian Infantry19
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
North Staffordshire Regiment12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
105th Mahratta Light Infantry9
Royal Engineers8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Indian Labour Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Wiltshire Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
South Wales Borderers3
Indian Army Reserve of Officers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)3
Australian Field Artillery3
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Australian Engineers2
Durham Light Infantry2
72nd Punjabis2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
London Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
30th Punjabis2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Cameron Highlanders2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
46th Punjabis2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
ALIAS2
Royal Fusiliers2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred1
Army Veterinary Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
German Army1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
76th Punjabis1
Assam Military Police1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Gordon Highlanders1
German Civilian1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Border Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Australian Pioneers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Burma Military Police1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
47th Sikhs1
Royal Scots1
Royal Indian Marine1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Railway Department1