Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Allen M/15316Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Boatswain Frederick Luker Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Frederick John White 266880Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Seaman William Butler 5804/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Edwin James Bower K/53747Royal Navy, HMS Victory II06/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman William Lambert K/23150Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner Otter 145771Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas West 9160Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Sapper Frank Wallis 140794Royal Engineers01/07/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private George Utting Tinkler S4/039150Army Service Corps27/08/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Arthur Baker PO/3205(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/10/1918 (aged 45)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class John Milford 167342Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Able Seaman Francis Edmund Groves J/23120Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Dainty 230936London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Sergeant Edward John Williams 1344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Crespin 10990Dorsetshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Frederick Tucker R/34197King's Royal Rifle Corps05/02/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner John Lewis Gilpin 147253Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Attwooll Stone 27635Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Waight 457395Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal Irving William Stagg 300539Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Wren 334179Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Dibben Clark 5712London Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Albert Roland Lowman 203695Welsh Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Wills 3/8981Dorsetshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Reginald John Hamilton Longman 26598Wiltshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Henry Thomas Harden 153809Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alfred William Symes 29210Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Wilfred Bascombe White 87308Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Denis Lynch 21361Coldstream Guards02/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Walter William Roberts 26521Royal Engineers02/12/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Cyril Colin Way 27894Somerset Light Infantry02/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Flew 17204Dorsetshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Matthews 65571Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Alexander White 116747Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Walter White 334516Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper William Frank Thomas Ibell 519805Royal Engineers30/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Elliott 411Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Bombardier White 334443Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Alfred Charles Smith 504626Royal Engineers05/12/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Charles Gee 78221Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Eli Pople 27401Hampshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Bombardier Arthur Thomas Attwooll 122379Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Staff Serjeant Charles Fredrick Powell Stone 136676Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Arthur Thomas Richards 519831Royal Engineers21/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain George Vincent Hoile General List29/05/1920 (aged 49)personal connection
Gunner Henry Elliott 116707Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Colin Fuszard 80826Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frapple 202066Dorsetshire Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Henry Welch 15308Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Edgar George Burden 53989Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick John Roberts 45535Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Samuel Curling 15117Connaught Rangers09/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Saunders 13380Royal Fusiliers28/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Richard Cox Middlesex Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Bombardier William Nation 76636Royal Field Artillery03/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Driver Harry Everard Wills 6741Australian Brigade24/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Stone 49031Devonshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alec Francis Warren 3088Middlesex Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ernest Horace Godfrey Cox PS/2428Middlesex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner William George Attwooll 166060Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Hubert Walter Grinter 15305Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain George Henry Neville Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Matthews 12684Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Patten 121745Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frank Ambrose Dowle 16495Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private George Munro Cruickshank 11802Scots Guards27/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Henry Tizard 29228Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Henry Graham 300596The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1918personal connection
Private Alfred Comben 25864Dorsetshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edgar Webber 31978Somerset Light Infantry15/04/1918personal connection
Private Samuel Richard White 46944Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal William James Cooper 5962Dorsetshire Regiment15/09/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Wilfred Ernest Baigent 8483Cheshire Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alfred James Newman PS/9708Royal Fusiliers27/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Benjamin Stone 266881Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Henry William Worden 266766Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Archibald William Maguire 26169Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private William George Potter 351308th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars25/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Robert Mitchell 291787Devonshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Bagg 9318Dorsetshire Regiment15/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Louis Henry Way 50019Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur James Robbins 311639Royal Navy, HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Albert Edward Matthews 122094Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Francis George Autridge Baker J/12173Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Richard Walter Gould SS/100944Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3249). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Bertie Walter Ayers RMA/11442Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Acting Bombardier William Samuel Fuzzard 137109Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Saunders 148305Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Fireman Charles William Victor Crespin Mercantile Marine01/10/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Assistant Steward Wilfred Lewis Staple Mercantile Marine15/06/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Able Seaman Richard Godden 144561Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/460) HMS Glory07/09/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Eustace Gerrard K/18303Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Sidney Milford J/12491Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Vernon Victor Standley K/18172Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Lawrance Percival Weakley K/26640Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Lewis White SS/113397Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Trimmer John White Comben 1239STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Alberta21/02/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Seaman Richard Alfred Harding 189014Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Albert Maurice Hunt L/1337Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Frederick Hoare M2/097646Army Service Corps03/11/1918 (aged 46)personal connection
Gunner William George Matthews 137070Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant William James Grant Osborne 47815Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Sapper Arthur James Donoghue 642Canadian Engineers04/03/1921 (aged 33)personal connection
Deck Hand George Richard Wills 17635DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Walter Russell Witt K/15003Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Charles Bowring 334473Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Alfred William Mcilveen 758North Somerset Yeomanry17/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Henry Pearce Royal Field Artillery13/10/1919 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Private George Crabb 6818Dorsetshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Edward James Collins 17853Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Taylor 339213Canadian Garrison Artillery31/03/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Robert Benjamin Stone 334377Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Davis 22/882Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick William Baggs 117207Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/12/1914 (aged 48)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Robert Andrews Sansom 217455Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914personal connection
Chief Stoker Bollen 127602Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1152). HMS Hermione22/03/1916 (aged 51)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Leonard Bussell 73384Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1916personal connection
Gunner Nicholas George Saunders 338Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Stoker 2nd Class William Benjamin Hoskins K/39133Royal Navy, HMS Victory24/01/1917 (aged 41)personal connection and buried here
Private Charles Henry William Alp 2582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Pye 4925West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Kenneth Sutherland Williams 40562Hampshire Regiment21/11/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Pumpman George Henry Saunders 563369Mercantile Marine Reserve18/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Yeoman of Signals James Smeeton 130622Royal Navy, HMS Research15/01/1918 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Private Francis Edward Jolliffe 57654Worcestershire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Petty Officer 2nd Class Stanley Marwood Wiles 155727Royal Navy, HMS Research28/07/1919 (aged 45)personal connection and buried here
Acting Bombardier John Rod Attwooll 126315Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Clerk Dorothy Maria White G/5160Women's Royal Naval Service22/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Corporal William Edward Brooks 487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Pearce 30427Somerset Light Infantry28/02/1919buried here
Company Serjeant Major Howard 6241Somerset Light Infantry30/07/1919buried here
Private Macmahon 32490Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/01/1920buried here
Stoker 1st Class William George Alexander Adams K/25237Royal Navy, HMS Implacable25/03/1919 (aged 27)buried here
Private Ashbridge 7063King's Own Scottish Borderers16/01/1915buried here
Leading Seaman Baber J/2055Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915buried here
Ordinary Seaman Baker SS/4919(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915buried here
Stoker 1st Class Barber SS/109181(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vengeance08/09/1914buried here
Gunner Blake RMA/14910Royal Marine Artillery14/07/1918buried here
Private Briggs PLY/7891Royal Marine Light Infantry11/01/1915buried here
Private Herbert Walter Bungey 20172Wiltshire Regiment17/09/1915 (aged 20)buried here
Private Burns 5079King's Own Scottish Borderers03/09/1914buried here
Able Seaman George Frederick Burrans 220397(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Q.714/01/1917buried here
Sergeant William Francis Henry Carey RMA/7425Royal Marine Artillery13/12/1918 (aged 35)buried here
Sergeant Charles Cattell PLY/10241Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1915buried here
Able Seaman Stanley Chambers KX/433Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/03/1915 (aged 17)buried here
Able Seaman John Henry Coventry J/5773(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vulcan02/04/1920 (aged 27)buried here
Private Cowles PO/17636Royal Marine Light Infantry22/02/1915buried here
Able Seaman Dando J/44115(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Erin02/10/1919 (aged 20)buried here
Private Dash 8404Devonshire Regiment06/09/1914buried here
Ordinary Seaman George Stewart Dempster Clyde Z/2701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1915 (aged 16)buried here
Private Dickie 6330King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1915buried here
Stoker Elphinstone 1327/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Purdy20/03/1915buried here
Greaser Thomas Farrell 778430Mercantile Marine Reserve07/08/1917buried here
Ordinary Telegraphist Arthur Hector Fredericks J/54669Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis06/01/1919 (aged 18)buried here
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Gaskin 298849(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/08/1914 (aged 34)buried here
Deck Hand Gleeson 4994(DA)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caliph25/10/1917buried here
Able Seaman Hallam Tyneside Z/5254Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.16/09/1915buried here
Leading Boatman Harding PO/161128Royal Navy, HM Coast Guards02/08/1919buried here
Gunner James Samuel Hendry RMA/9777Royal Marine Artillery15/10/1920 (aged 37)buried here
Private James Holmes PLY/17083Royal Marine Light Infantry02/03/1915 (aged 19)buried here
Able Seaman John Jordon Houston Mersey 1/218Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1915 (aged 38)buried here
Officer's Cook 1st Class Alfred John Hoy 362365(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Sarepta02/09/1919 (aged 56)buried here
Boy Telegraphist Percy Hussey J/83490Royal Navy, HMS King George13/09/1919 (aged 17)buried here
Private Wilfred Arthur Jones 10984Wiltshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)buried here
Boy 1st Class Legg J/78784(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies19/05/1919buried here
Trimmer Mack 1169/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Research03/09/1918 (aged 46)buried here
Seaman Macritchie 5303/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Fisgard II17/09/1914buried here
Artificer Engineer Joseph Maurice Manton 268174Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark23/09/1914 (aged 43)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Monteath K/13553(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon15/09/1915buried here
Leading Stoker Neale 311133Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 8101/11/1914buried here
Petty Officer Stoker Owen 293326(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Monarch08/09/1919buried here
Private Palmer 17755King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1915 (aged 41)buried here
Ordinary Seaman Parr SS/4543(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/11/1914 (aged 33)buried here
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Norman Mcleod Rattray Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Research21/07/1918 (aged 31)buried here
Lieutenant Reid Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/03/1921buried here
Ordinary Seaman George Reilly Clyde Z/3415Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.28/04/1915 (aged 21)buried here
Commander George Moore Allender Rowe Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror30/04/1920 (aged 37)buried here
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Selway 344628 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Sarepta25/08/1919buried here
Private Sharland 19252Devonshire Regiment21/11/1916buried here
Able Seaman Smith Tyneside Z/6486Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 7th Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1916buried here
Able Seaman Charles Sutton 185901Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B.5956). HMS Mars14/12/1914 (aged 35)buried here
Skipper Taylor Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Stelma03/02/1919buried here
Able Seaman Thompson Bristol Z/3955Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III22/07/1917 (aged 31)buried here
Stoker 2nd Class William Henry Wellington K/21248Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1916 (aged 21)buried here
Signal Boy David Yule 1875/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable11/04/1919 (aged 17)buried here
Petty Officer 2nd Class John Henry Betsworth 135709Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/4001). HMS Victory26/03/1915 (aged 44)buried here
Trimmer Potts 1082/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Donovan12/08/1915 (aged 33)buried here
Able Seaman Purvis Tyneside Z/2675Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/09/1915 (aged 20)buried here
Petty Officer Arthur George Howe 209255Royal Navy, HMS Gibraltar25/06/1921 (aged 36)buried here
Lance Corporal Allberry 14955Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1917buried here
Private Barter 16335Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1919buried here
Serjeant Dine 52866Royal Engineers12/12/1915 (aged 49)buried here
Private Goddard SE/9780Royal Army Veterinary Corps23/04/1919buried here
Private Edgar Walter Reed 35901Wiltshire Regiment08/08/1919 (aged 23)buried here
Corporal Stone 334056Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1918 (aged 25)buried here
Trimmer Way 4137/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vera Grace01/12/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom19125
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom880
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium661
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium541
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance441
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium331
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance230
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POIX-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PIGEON RAVINE CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance120
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance120
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom101
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Dorsetshire Regiment10
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary6
Royal Engineers6
Somerset Light Infantry4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Royal Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Research2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
General List1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E341
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince1
Coldstream Guards1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Women's Royal Naval Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Penarth1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Fortune1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Alberta1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1152). HMS Hermione1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Brigade1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3249). HMS Good Hope1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop1
Scots Guards1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/460) HMS Glory1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 15 September 1914110
Saturday 24 October 1914111
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Sunday 15 November 1914110
Tuesday 17 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914111
Saturday 26 December 1914110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Wednesday 2 June 1915110
Friday 23 July 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915110
Tuesday 7 September 1915100
Monday 27 September 1915110
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Wednesday 22 March 1916110
Friday 31 March 1916110
Sunday 9 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 191610104
Thursday 1 June 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916110
Sunday 25 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916331
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916111
Monday 4 September 1916120
Friday 15 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916100
Tuesday 17 October 1916110
Tuesday 28 November 1916110
Saturday 2 December 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916210
Wednesday 24 January 1917110
Thursday 25 January 1917100
Monday 5 February 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917100
Monday 2 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917110
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917220
Thursday 3 May 1917120
Friday 15 June 1917100
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917111
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Tuesday 11 September 1917220
Wednesday 12 September 1917110
Tuesday 18 September 1917110
Friday 21 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Monday 8 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Thursday 8 November 1917122
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917230
Friday 30 November 1917120
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Tuesday 11 December 1917110
Tuesday 15 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918100
Friday 1 March 1918110
Monday 18 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918220
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918111
Tuesday 21 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Tuesday 25 June 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918111
Monday 12 August 1918100
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918111
Sunday 6 October 1918111
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Monday 18 November 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918110
Tuesday 4 February 1919110
Wednesday 26 February 1919110
Monday 28 July 1919110
Monday 13 October 1919110
Tuesday 4 November 1919110
Saturday 29 May 1920100
Friday 4 March 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Portland
  • Yeates Road, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 2EN, England
All Saints Parishioners - WW1
  • All Saints Church, 1 The Straits, Easton, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1HL, England
Bandmaster J Tyson And Dorset Regiment
  • South wall, St Peter Church, Grove Rd, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1DB, England
St. Peter Church - WW1 and WW2
  • East wall of north transept., St. Peter Church, Grove Road, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1DB, England
St. John the Baptist Church - WW1
  • East wall., St. John the Baptist Church, Fortuneswell, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1LR, England
P.B. Wrigley
  • Lady Chapel, St John the Baptist Church, Fortuneswell, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1LR, England
J W Wellesley Sutton and J J F Shand
  • St John the Baptist Church, Fortuneswell, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1LR, England
Fortuneswell Methodist Church - WW1 and WW2
  • Underhill Methodist Church, Fortuneswell, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 1LP, England
Verne Yeates - WW1 and WW2
  • Verne Yeates, Priory Road, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 2EN, England
Fortuneswell - WW1 and WW2
  • Yeates Road, Fortuneswell, Portland, Weymouth And Portland, Dorset, DT5 2EN, England