Date of death: Friday 14 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Henry Thomas 13518Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Richard Palmer 6932Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Joseph Jones 19469Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bennett 5845Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lieutenant Richard Henry Beindge Baynes Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hayes 26651Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Evan Owen Williams 25543Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant A. Stanley Clutterbuck Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Weston 15995Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph Weatherby 14497Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Robert Wales East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Augustus Hugh Thompson 20896Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Tebbutt 12486Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Smith 14252King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Alfred Robinson 21034West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Parsons Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roger Ollerton 25388The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Metcalfe 18828King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916
Private Stanley Mears 19550The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Leonard Main 14469Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John N. Macrae 3/7241Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Frederick Linsley 10/1328East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Eric Limont Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Bertie Lawson 4620Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Wilfrid E. Hertslet King 19158Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander James Keith Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Harry Humberstone 18472East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Hill 14092The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Hammond 18312Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Patrick Hagan 3004Royal Scots14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Garton Greenway Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Andrew Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
Private Fred Bartles 13534Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Bonner G/1364The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private George Harry Browett 13160Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Hugh Campbell S/8619Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Crighton S/12932Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Cecil Cox 4515Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Louis Michael Dell King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Denman Deane Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal John Davies 14406The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Dreeling 9953Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Dobson 16278West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Edmunds 13678King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Coupe 2525The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Charles James Stewart Wright Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Willie Kershaw 46900Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Boldison 540West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Guy Barclay 24/41New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Frank Williams 67771Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Private Smith 14757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Serjeant Butler 16070Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant George Harry Swan Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Witham 18/1071Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Gunner Bertram Wallace 2/1110New Zealand Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain William David Jolly 8/2798Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Poland 22568South Wales Borderers14/07/1916
Private Charles Lowe 14705Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fred Osborne SD/3643Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Waudby 21524East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Leslie Ward South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Thomas 24976West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Percival Sargeant Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Reynard 19264The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Major Wilfred Noel Leggett Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant James Handley Hopewell Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Rifleman Frank Vincent Hollingham 2099London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/07/1916
Lieutenant D\'arcy John Joseph Hartley 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Vyvyan Hope Lancelot Davenport Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Captain Ivan Provis Wentworth Bennett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Dickerson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Captain David Westcott Brown Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Mark Carr Hill Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Regimental Serjeant Major Fear 3940West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frank Devlin 3/8319Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant George Guy Finlay Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Norman Simon East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Arthur Roberts 14280King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private William Reynolds 20440Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Walter Thomas Rainbow 4655South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Millward 15071Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
Private Arthur Benjamin Carter 15728Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Howard Gott 15/386West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stuart Kempster Barnes 6092London Regiment (London Scottish)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal David Watts 13793King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private David J. Thomas 20656The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant George Ernest Marshall Gray Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Armitage S/10128Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Caleb Brick 14519King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Francis George Crocker East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Putland G/1930Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Matthew Stewart Lowson Border Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Cecil Cuthbert Thompson Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Gay 6626Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Anthony Hoyle 4858King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Harling 15238East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Schofield L/8561Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Percy Shute L/7164Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 12784Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 2403Welsh Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Robert Ivermee SD/3375Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Harold Henry Gooding 72449Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private T. Aubrey Barnes 19967Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Rowan 8481Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Private Herbert James Riddle 3627Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Edward Tricker G/1637The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private John Thorndike 13148Suffolk Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jack Taylor 1518Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Ernest Tarbox 20266Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private Edward Pearce Smith 19503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Henry Russell 34526The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Harry Roddy 3770Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Page 14609King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Ernest Henry Page 18916Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Martin 265877Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Walter James March L/10519The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Frederick Manton G/2386Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Macdonald The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Peter Mcdade 10033Royal Scots14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Ludlow 15228Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Lightbody 14757Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Lamport G/984The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Captain Patrick Noel Kennard East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Thomas Kay 21340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Jones 3068Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Herbert Jones 16931Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Hughes S/9919Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private George Hughes 19209Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur George Huggins 8626King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private John Hubble 18314Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harold Hopkins 4345Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Stanley Edward Hodson 15233Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Hine 14830Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Edward Hebblewhite 1810Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Heap 20945Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Ralph Edward Hammond 3402Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private George Frederick Greenwood 2007South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Greengrass 4525Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Edward Green 25426The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Unsworth Acton 17007King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Ackford 3233Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Bagshaw 19705The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Bert Bennett 26363Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Arthur Shirley Bennett Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Percy Benjamin 14690Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Beevis 26065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant James William Bury 17505Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Buckley 13980Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Major Gerald Maitland Clark Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Daniel Compton 1487Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Lewis George Comer 108005Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph W. Cunliffe 16973East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Percival Crouch 6853Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Edward Davies 13016King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Dowswell 4504Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Frederic Herbert Emmet Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Joseph Elsden 10244Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Eardley 266713Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Grant Fergusson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Arthur French 63548Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Ford 21181Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Bagshaw 28137Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Joseph Frank Pellett SD/2762Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Horton 2399Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Tyler 15048Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Lewis Cooper 27353Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Walter James Coe Carter Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stevens G/2304Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Horace Burtonshaw G/4829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant James Henry Skene Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private James Austin Thompson 2576British West Indies Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cox 4897Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ira Rubel Evans 9/2065Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dorman 4026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916
Captain Horace John Simkin The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Herbert 5098South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William George Robins 18436Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Huntington Young R/4300King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Woodroffe 16681Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rollo Peter Steele 17657Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Cyril Woodhouse Simpson Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Roberts 16182King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Clement Ayres Rilett 14792Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Edward William Rigby King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Richards 14288King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Samuel Ralphs 16525King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Fred Purdy 17980Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Punter L/6741The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Rifleman George Petch 3351West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George William Morris 14044Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Moore 16971East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Eric Carlsson 1902South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas O'dwyer 30436Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Signalman Allcock 13443West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Gunner Bertram Brewer 57474Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Davis 18672Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Vernon Jeffery Edkins 1603South African Infantry14/07/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Hickey 19244King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mclean Irvine 4775South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Charles Page 1074Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lieutenant Gerard Steuart Samuel East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Schafer 1938South African Infantry14/07/1916
Gunner Wilkes 11116Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private William Wilkinson 23210Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Dudley George Blois Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Francis 13403King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Jinks 15069King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles Keen 12186The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Leak The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Matthews 1842The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Driver Merner 5233Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Merryweather G/2033Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Mackenzie Miller 17708Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George William Neale S/9838Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Ricketts Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916
Private Spurling 14656Essex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Stearn 3621Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Alfred Taylor 19493The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Toomey 10599Royal Scots14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen George Wilkins 9861Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williams 12868The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter George Winchcombe 2735Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Anderson 18420Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles William Bigg 4144Hertfordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain George William Johnstone Chree Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Grimmond Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Joseph Turner 5345The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Peter Dennison Bradshaw Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Ernest Maggs Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henshall 7334Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bestford 16740East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Gunner Collins W/3626Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Driver Creates 23061Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Bombardier Ernest George Hunt W/611Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Manning 10268East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Major Spaul 48909Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Edward Weston Clifford 60987Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Lucas 10064Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Pounds 2439Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Sprange 1551Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Stones 15050Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred George Holmans G/4996Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant David Hume Johnston 12962Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Maddocks 19499East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Private James Martindale 25289The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Matthew Bennett S/8447Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clark G/14938East Surrey Regiment14/07/1916
Private Arthur George Coe 9425Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fredrick George Collins 9538Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter John Gascoigne 3143Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Law 8037London Regiment (London Scottish)14/07/1916
Corporal Horatio Cecil Collins 24/93New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Serjeant Cyril Warren Coltman 24/649New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Athol Hudson 24/1547New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Malcolm Mccartney 26/1657New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Morris Z/2378Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Private John Scott S/9089Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Kenny 5505Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Mclachlan Adam 19374Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Bigwood 3/379Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Brodie 3/6511East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cope 1910Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Douglas 20527Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Harry Galtress 15720Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Harding 84858Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Fred Revington 19642The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Shepheard 9606Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Stacey G/1611Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Mossman Henderson 10327Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Johnson Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mann 52898Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Porter 10166Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Arthur 30593West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant John James Cheetham Stanley 2424The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David Arthur Denton 17690Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Richard Dewing 3812South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwards 25729Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
Private Farrell 4189Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Private Moses Gibbons 17885South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hargraves 17369Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
Private Walter Hughes 382York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Percival Humphrey 12651Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Clement Marsh 13683Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dixon 21137East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Private John Lancaster Irving 1422Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Reginald Kendrick 14686Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Wanless 22646Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Martin Lansdell 18145Hampshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fenn 18/51Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Albert Ernest Paling 2872Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 6852Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Shoeing Smith George Sampson Alvey 33726Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Blayney 1820Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916
Driver Hardy T2/14015Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 4437East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Linford Frederick Boothby 2717East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Terring 4157Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private James Ernest Dunlop 477272Royal Canadian Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Hodgkinson 4984North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Mills 506Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Allen Knox 549Royal Horse Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Gurdon Reynolds 572Royal Horse Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Thomas Henry Barrington 9/2252Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lester M2/156161Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Walford 3/6780Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Waterer 5255The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Whittle 2413North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Rifleman Charles William Dale Y/26King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Rowling 142849Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Private Cameron George Macpherson Australian Infantry Base Depot14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Herbert Wall Australian Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916
Private Peter William Bissett 14698Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cross DM2/117711Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Jack E. Hammond 21690Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Price 12306King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Corporal Ernest John Richardson 177038Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Driver George Frederick Turner DM2/117730Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William James I'anson 10705Scots Guards14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clyde Newcomb 69716Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cleverley 11950Coldstream Guards14/07/1916
Private Perrot 15421Coldstream Guards14/07/1916
Private Robson 9440Coldstream Guards14/07/1916
Private Harry Lewis S/10275Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Mcmanus 829Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Pryor 7101Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Sommerville 15490Cameron Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner David Williams W/5225Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wood 8617East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Roberts 1952Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bradbury 14358Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Shillcross 12946Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner French 24633Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Private William Cresswell 19170King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Exley 2206West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Walker 8085King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Henry Keeling 93330Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Joseph Rogers 194Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gardner 16867Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Sayer 16144Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Denis Ambrose O'connell 8/681Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford 2954East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Ernest Douard 8/3240Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Lipman G/21617Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Abraham Alexander Marshall 26/592New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Private William Howard Swindley Masefield 12/4054Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Melville G/2104The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Thomas William Mitchell 8/3013Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private John Reid 6/1700Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Paisley Scott 9/2114Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916
Gunner Vorzanger 37561Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Adams 14560Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Andrew Barrow 15094Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Bates 348Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Serjeant Andrew Bell 11510Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Bertram 14696Royal Scots14/07/1916
Captain Norman Pilkington Blake East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Blyth Mcculloch Bogle Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Alexander Brown Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Callagan 14/140East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Captain John Orr Craig Cowan Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cullane 10774Royal Scots14/07/1916
Serjeant Danes 1428Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Percy George Edwards 19304King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Fitzhugh 15174Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Flanagan 13476Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major James Forbes 7485Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal James Greer 13360Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Grieve 480Gordon Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Griffin 23744Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hamilton 7786Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Haynes 10718King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Hodge 1861The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Captain Andrew Guy Hutcheson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 20080Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 657Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Joyce 14679Royal Scots14/07/1916
Serjeant Major Kleinstuber 5517Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private Leachman 11533East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Lieutenant Lemmey Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Lewis 15997Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Mccorkindale 11957Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private Mcdowall 20621Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Captain Maybin Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private Thomas Gladstone Maycroft 22705Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Newstead Middleton 14388West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Thomas Henry Lewis Mills East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private More 16395Royal Scots14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Moses Packer 45479Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Powell 14663West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Robson 3266Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Sawyer East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Sinclair 12197Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private Talbot 3/10889Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Walker 22161King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Cyril Richard Ward Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Watering 8411Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Williamson 13563Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private Noble Wood 21250King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Innes Wright 29986Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Blacklocks G/1371The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cumberpatch 14576Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Darkin 14780Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Charles Miles 14619Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Newnham G/2670Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Horace Edwin Sawyer 13479Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stevenson 21051East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Granville Clayton Bennett 4709The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harley 3954King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Sutherland Mcdougall S/3795Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Newman S/3007Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marlow 16746Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Guise 10/1377East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wild 2954Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Bayliss 10363South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Rifleman Butterfield P/1706Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Rifleman Hunt P/666Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Read C/3024King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Private Nicholls 13838Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Pioneer Thomas John Britt 128968Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Cowell 18/886Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Pioneer John Harold Tinson Dixon 167483Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Atkinson Elliott 18/1314Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Ineson 18/448Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Jeffrey 18/1483Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William Joseph Lewis 113043Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Hollows 906Australian Pioneers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Anderton 5575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916
Private Thomas Wickens Baker 20156Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Major Victor Louis Sydney Beckett Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bird 22990Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Rifleman Briggs 9343King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bright 17092East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Corry 7/1911Royal Munster Fusiliers14/07/1916
Corporal Gravett 11416King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Private Grimes 1534Welsh Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Howett 8775Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Jack 11309King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Maxwell 15619Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Thomas John Morgan 20975Welsh Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner O'boyle 5332Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Sapper Albert Edward Pearce 67333Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Pritchitt Z/2826Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Samuels 8581King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Private Saunders 16102North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Sapper Treharne 92564Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Watson 38337Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arnold James Williams 10904King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Wooding 17989Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wyer 14004Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Moon Alexander 8/2807Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Leake Angus 8/2834Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alex Sloan Baillie 8/3180Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Bird 8/2137Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Harry Black 11/2392Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Donald Ronaldson Mcdonnell Blackie 8/4092Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private James Blackie 8/3160Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Walter John Bennett Brain 8/2851Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Serjeant James Bree 8/13Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private William Edward Browne 81553Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Wotherspoon Dick 8/1726Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Thomas Downes 8/1156Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Henry Ellis 8/2786Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Beal Everest 8/2908Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Edgar Freeman 8/3262Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Frew 8/1986Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Thomas James Jeremiah Garvin 10/1821Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Thomas Gillman 8/1741Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Godfrey Glastonbury 8/868Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William John Gliddon 8/1994Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Alexander Hamilton 6/3336Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Hamilton 8/586Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Hughes 8/2622Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ivan Lewis Leeks 8/2441Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Neil Macdonald 8/2519Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Mckenzie 8/1786Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Jack Mackenzie 8/2991Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Marston 8/2653Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Lieutenant Leonard Millard 9/55Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stewart Noble 9/2100Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private James Petrie 8/3038Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Robertson 8/2718Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Louis Rouxelle 8/3257Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Garnett Stewart 8/617Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Sutherland 8/3414Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Tomlinson 8/3100Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Corporal Percival Charles Toms 8/630Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Captain John Lancelot Harcourt Turner 24822New Zealand Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred John Mellor Craigie 8/2885Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Donnelly 8/3239Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Private Colin Campbell Gunn 8/2931Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Meikle Bain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Bellwood Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Bray 58310Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Staff Serjeant Canton 35749Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evans 74700Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Hardman 6682East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Lieutenant Harvey King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Private Charles Hayward 58272Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private Howatson S/4546Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Gunner Marks 82992Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Rae 13708Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private Shaw 14393The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Gunner Thomas Shingles 107573Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Sapper Ernest Stanislaw 33087Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Rifleman Vanston C/9208King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Rifleman William Walker C/9210King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Norman 6102King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916
Private Parker 6049Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Alfred Charles Checkley 1303Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Peter Atkinson 4429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Stanley Bray 4436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916
Corporal Douglas 3498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916
Private Alexander Miller 3187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Beverley 15897Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Coates 14872East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Collins 10363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal William James Cooper 17421Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant David Crombie 9959Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert Grant Crosse Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Dawson 8990Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Gibson 2779Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Halliday 54194Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916
Bombardier John William Marsland 18183Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Hugh Gwilym Morris Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916
Lieutenant Richard Fenton Theodore Newbery Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Parkinson L/8916Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Gunner Arthur Roberts L/8937Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Stanley Venters L/11181Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Williams L/8507Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gaskins 30876Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916
Gunner Edward John Reinger 9728Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Taylor 18444Hampshire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Frost 3757Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Linton 6468Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1916
Private Lyons 5619Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant William George Manning 2308Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Duff 84305Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Ernest Abraham Cheshire 53295Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Driver John Alexander Allen T4/092021Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Costella 66224Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private King William Johnson 13563Suffolk Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mckinlay M2/153021Army Service Corps14/07/1916
Private Samuel Yeomans 2355Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Mills 17101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Smith 16/590Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Harry Friedlander 23202Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private White 13323Essex Regiment14/07/1916
Gunner Mcloughlin 19979Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Private Mcbean 709840Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Snell Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Hammond 8/2607Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916
Gunner Cecil Stanley Jones 62238Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edgar Herbert Dell 608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Stott S/14280Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Private Watkinson 4218Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harris 3833Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Major Hess West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Hudson 716Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Frank Winterburn Relton 2221Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Rifleman Hazelwood Z/668Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Private Elmer Edgar Burdette 28844Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Dundas A/40245Canadian Infantry14/07/1916
Private Vernon Earle 430739Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Fox 42487Canadian Field Artillery14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Lees 18109Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lewis Fredrick Lennie 412703Canadian Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dugald George Mcdougall 425133Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Peter James More 79859Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Vine 37346Canadian Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Corns 6/4289Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Lauder 6/3211Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Stokeld 6/1854Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Wright 20909Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Hollins 21092North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Percy William Ratcliffe 11807Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Edward Stanley 4392East Surrey Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Perrett 17468Grenadier Guards14/07/1916
Private Chenier 417025Canadian Infantry14/07/1916
Private Letourneau 61961Canadian Infantry14/07/1916
Private Briggs 4895Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1916
Captain Charles Nettleton Dyer Honourable Artillery Company14/07/1916
Private Marshall 441231Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 441869Canadian Infantry14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frayn 296Canadian Engineers14/07/1916
Private Frank Harvey 101539Canadian Infantry14/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Kilpatrick 55873Canadian Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Vellenzer 105383Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Brown M2/021263Army Service Corps14/07/1916
Private Harry Cooper G/1503The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cuthbert Gregory 21/677Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter William Johnson 10469Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald George Kendall 16504Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kenealy 16385Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Kenny 13799Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Summerfield 25877Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Good S/9690Rifle Brigade14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Joe Conquest James Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Edward Sidney Bowditch 2562Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Drakeford 14652North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Duff A/8820Highland Light Infantry14/07/1916
Corporal Evans S/11785Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private James 5057Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Baker 170Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bewick 14341Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Denton 13754The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gallagher 3021King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Captain Marcus Herbert Goodall York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Charles Gray 12369Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Alfred Hardesty 21404Border Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Holding 18205East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Hornsby 2758Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Duncan Macintyre 13148Highland Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Marshall Sherrington 16/1137Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Atkinson 7518Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Bedford 2926King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernest John Bright 67513Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Coburn 31456Welsh Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Charles Ellis 19571Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 41)
Trooper Freeman 25432nd Life Guards14/07/1916
Private John Gordon 32705Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Houldsworth 19882Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kearney 21166Bedfordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Leck 15354Border Regiment14/07/1916
Gunner Brewster 23394Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Serjeant Frances Arthur Ede 24994Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jeffs 67505Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916
Private Rutledge 21393Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Driver Herbert John Dale 2839Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Thomas Gale 6720Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Upfold 1973Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916
Gunner Albert Carr 56235Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Ewan 49434Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Kelly S/6988Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private Robert Mcilwrath 337Royal Munster Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joshua Arthur Bigg 10330Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Bishop 16054Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Braunton 20848Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burgess 15324Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain John Chapman Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Doughty 17755East Surrey Regiment14/07/1916
Gunner Friel 42276Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Hannah 22741Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Richard Hurst 15243Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Laidler S/8399Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Lance Muffitt 27554Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Edward Price 16148Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Rogers 33534Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Serjeant Russell 13479Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916
Corporal Smith 3872South African Medical Corps14/07/1916
Private Thatcher 10637Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Webb 2464Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Cameron G/5813Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Dunlop 26300Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lockton 20510Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Magan 8904Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bright Marston The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Yeatman Nash 4234South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Atkins M2/134509Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Jonathan William Burr 28167Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Stephen Caldicott 62576Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Frankland 5621Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Private George 8036Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private Arthur Glanfield 65547Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Frank Ernest Goldsworth 37973Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Henderson 5333Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Gunner Hickman 73696Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Gunner Thomas Wynn Lee 5502Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest Martin 65467Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal John James Mulhill 34564Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Scott 37086Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916
Gunner James Sweeting 5639Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Oswald George Bampton Taylor 65340Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Aked 15523West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allan 10119Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Private John Ankers 14421West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Joseph Austin G/4515The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Andrew Ballantyne S/9582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Bowditch 4842The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Conway 19715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Coonan 6405Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Devine 4/8584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Furlong 16342Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Haycock 6115South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Heath L/9245The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hogg 3/7147Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Horton 9613The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Jones 18634Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
Private Thomas Jones 33495Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Kidd 20188Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private Laws 19369East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Lees 28234Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Leigh 10764Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Private Edward William Lewer L/8838The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcdonald S/6793The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Sapper David Alexander Mckay 88922Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Marsh G/9057The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Morley 1052The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private George Henry Pratt 9527South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 37764Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Rogers G/814The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private George Henry Sanders 14/195East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Graham Scarr West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Edwin Robert Seager 15004Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sewell 8662Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Private Simpkins 7901South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Pioneer Roland Souch 128711Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major John William Tantram 14258West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thompson 15922West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney William Walker 8416Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Wootton 18099East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Lionel Pilkington Abbott Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Appleyard West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Private William Birch 271Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Blackhall 11937Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Bodily 49539Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bowe 7450Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Captain Robert Colin Boyd Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Campbell 20325Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Chapman 27908Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Ernest Claxton 14655West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Couzens 16925Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Creffield 3/6948Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Dalby 21916Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Davey 201376East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Dick 4956East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Charles Gainey Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Gibson 20381Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Goodley 15197South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Charles Gwilliam 22377King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Halford 13602King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hall 11561Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Percy Hargrave 19536Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hawkins 19550King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Higgs 20244Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Reginald Hinton Border Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Holland 16367Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Holt 16401Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horabin 15974Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Howell 16695South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Jones 47315Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Private George James King 20790Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lambert 20093King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916
Serjeant Lunt 18939Manchester Regiment14/07/1916
2nd Corporal George Mcdonald 19976Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mckenna 13417The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Serjeant Massey 3179Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Mitcheson 15843Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Moran 19155West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Private George Henry Morgan 13047Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Moseley 12844Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private George Neale 14479Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Oliver West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Peebles 20757Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Pepper 18654Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Kemp Scott Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Shillcross 20809Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 12311Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Lieutenant Smylie Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Isaac Barre Spencer Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Spotswood 2742King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Reginald Hollinshead Sprague 4422Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stewart 7129King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916
Private Stuart 18278King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Andrew Sturrock Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Styles 29510The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Taylor 8673East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Trueman 19179Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916
Lieutenant Herbert Norman Turner West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Oliver James Viner C/9089King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Samuel Wallwork 16328King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Webb 5438Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Woodcock 15987Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private George Woolley 11811Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Acres 143078ALIAS14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Bonnyman 129667Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Corporal Norman Elce Bugg 143078Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Sidney George Milsom 129314Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Newbold 130423Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Private George Edward Pratt 1487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ayling 937Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916
Serjeant William John Steward 1138Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur 21783Royal Irish Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Battle 21797Royal Irish Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Edward Gavin 3269Royal Irish Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stephen Noel Atkins 5294London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Ireland 109894Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Private Henry George Naylor 3788Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Albert Beeden 12474Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Richard Hartill 120379Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Ernest Roblett 10809Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Croyden 18967Hampshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Powton 13949Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Goddard 26393The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Serjeant Reginald James Golder 3182Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Atkinson Abbott 19047Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Howard Albert Buckby 13578Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bunker 14589Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Fardon 2568Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Fowles 33134Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Hampson 14542Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Roland Isaac Kenney 2096Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lee 14693Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lucas 2595Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Mainwaring 13667Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Portman 15490Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Taylor 2598Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tobin 11835Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Woodcock 24275Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mckay 11935Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Cecil Willford 12/1100York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Miller 1066Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Lockwood 24121Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Powell 2086West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Tate 4639West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Thomson 1571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Norman Wilson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Fred Barker 15045Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Edward Batley 45530Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Bowker 19071Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Dale 7458East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private George Gray Edwards 1507South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Faulks 20869Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Friel 1709Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private James Holroyd 5221East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Keys 19284South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Labdon 56110Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Mckay 16212East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Selwyn Ordish 15074Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Orme 22052Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Walter Smith 14810Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Stroyan 29641Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Turner 10139Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916
Private Alfred Wood 19306Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roe 22940Bedfordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Roberts 16819Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Robert Tooley MS/3299Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Catchpole 104064Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Day 13293King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Forbes S/12054Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harbison 23538Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916
Private Fred Hawkyard 22451East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Hewett 11489Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Henry Matthews S/10527Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Andrew Mills S/11540Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Plevin 20185East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Porter S/12474Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private Roberts S/10527ALIAS14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Sutton Russell 03211Army Ordnance Corps14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Silverwood 21901Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Taylor 11836Welsh Regiment14/07/1916
Private Wilberforce Harold Wall 1487Hertfordshire Yeomanry14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert George Wheeler S/12313Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Read 2623Dorsetshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Warriner 295873Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Wyatt 139570Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Private Jones 2232Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Orr 65477Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Follower Anthony Indian Army14/07/1916
Follower Swamy 114Supply and Transport Corps14/07/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Freeman Royal Naval Air Service14/07/1916
Private Albert James Green 23/1649Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Soal 5761Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Isaac Bell Mcallister 1775Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Francis Brown 1148Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1916
Corporal Oldham 6615Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Stitt S/7087Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Upton 22489Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Captain Laurenson Gordon Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Joseph Mcdonough 11697Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Carney 6480Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private George Arnott S/22185Cameron Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tom Atkin 25457West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Burt S/7226Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Thomas W. Hinton 34073Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Jeffries 266586Hertfordshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Christopher Leaf 25003West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Clement H. H. Macarthur S/15368Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Robert Mcconnachie S/22018Cameron Highlanders14/07/1916
Private John Mcconvil 30044Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Neil Macgregor S/16188Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Moses Walker 8793West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916
Private Joseph Ward 266345Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Frederick C. Williams S/5878Gordon Highlanders14/07/1916
Private William Wilson S/5514Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Alexander Wood S/22172Cameron Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Barbour 201767The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private William Henry Benson 330313The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Horace Garner 14605Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Wilfred J. Garnett 14956East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private John Garrison 12002Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Cecil E.l. Garrod 21729East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Peter Garvey 17826Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private Frank Gayton 265499Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton Gemmell 23397Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Gentle 3/6069Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles George S/9367Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry George 13168Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private John Gerrity 16506Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Gibbins 3/6914East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Robert Gibbon 8173King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916
Private Alfred Gibbs 23752Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edwin Grosvenor Gibbs 14252Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Ernest Gibbs G/9559The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Gibson 23594Royal Scots14/07/1916
Captain Norga Ernest Gifford Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Henry Gilchrist 17019East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dennis Gilhooly 3/2562Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private George A. Gill 3/6411East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Frederick Walter Gillham G/5269Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Ernest Gilliver 3203Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Benjamin Gillyon 16956East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert James Gilmore 15217Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Glancy 16734Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private Ralph Glasgow S/8336Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Percy Gleave 19695The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Brynley Gleeson 14669King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Archibald Glen 11025King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Frederick Glendinning Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Glenn 13204Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Frank Albert Glover 21858Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Glover 18221Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Goodall 14874Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Joseph Goodfellow 65546Royal Engineers14/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Goodfellow 7614King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Frederick Goodsell G/2202Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Alexander Gordon 10144ALIAS14/07/1916
Private John Henry Flynn 583Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frank Foggitt 1660West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward Ford 3/9889West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ernest Ford 14165Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private James Ford S/18689Cameron Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Ford 15692Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis Forman Devonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private James Forry 12644The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Forster 35537Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private David Laing Forsyth 30051Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harry N. Foster 14/81East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Foster 14819East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Edward Foulkes 10588Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916
Private Frederick Fowke 21191Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Pioneer Arthur John Fowler 129616Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Foxcroft 6321South African Infantry14/07/1916
Private Thomas William Fraiel 18433Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Murdoch Macrae Fraser S/9745Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Fraser 2311Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Fraser 16745Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private William Fraser 16087Highland Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Frazer S/12784Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private Peter Guy French 7100Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Frier 17466Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916
Private Edgar Frisby 691Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Fyfe S/4075Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Leonard Gabell G/2027Royal Sussex Regiment14/07/1916
Private Morris Galbraith S/8525Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916
Private Reuben Gamble 18249Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Gardiner S/3689Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916
Private Arthur Garfitt 13986King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Nicol Ewing 23042Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private George Fail 8292Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private John Faragher 3898Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Freeman Farley 13063King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Walter George Farquharson 19708King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Herbert Farrand 16252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bartholomew Farrell 15326South Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Farrell Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Neville Faulks 20829Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Featherstone 14654Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private Robert Feelie 19242King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Peter Feeney 14872Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Feery 11064Royal Irish Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Percy Fell 11291Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Alfred Feller G/2901Middlesex Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Fenney 20855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Serjeant Duncan Ferguson S/4216Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Henry Innes Ferguson Highland Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Peter Ferguson S/9411Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Ferguson 21054Royal Scots14/07/1916
Private William Ferguson 4557South African Infantry14/07/1916
Private Bernard Ferrill 12839Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Lance Corporal Angus Finlayson 26548Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Finnie 18764Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Firth 16/1681West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Percy Fish 14970Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private William Fish 25176Durham Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Alfred Charles Fisher 1532South African Infantry14/07/1916
Private Arthur Fisher 8471East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Richard Fisher L/9686The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Walter Fitchett 15664Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Alfred Fitt 18524Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Flaherty 18806Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Flanagan 12230Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas Flanagan 20445The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916
Private Albert James Fleetwood 7492King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private James Fletcher 7319King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Francis Fletcher 15352King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Josiah Fletcher 14374King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Richard Fletcher 6939East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Thomas Fletcher 19513King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Robert Flint 18392Northamptonshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1810797144
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance69386
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance50291
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance42235
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance41414
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2883
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2610
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2570
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France20132
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance1961
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1832
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance17132
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1791
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1770
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1680
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance16140
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1660
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1561
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1371
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1241
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1180
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance11100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance1100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1050
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1081
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1050
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq840
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance740
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance790
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance721
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance650
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium660
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance640
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance551
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance531
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance531
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance431
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium411
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance442
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance430
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance410
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance431
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance423
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance320
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance300
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance330
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance320
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France310
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance233
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France221
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance220
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium200
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta101
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
CRANBOURNE CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BOTTISHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BREASTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOGNOR REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance101
WORMHOUDT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WOOLHAMPTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAILSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DUNLUCE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SANQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWARDEN (ST. DEINIOL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BEBINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HOLBROOK CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SKELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SILSOE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HYDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Leicestershire Regiment284
East Yorkshire Regiment160
King's Shropshire Light Infantry152
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)145
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)115
Royal Scots114
Northamptonshire Regiment106
Northumberland Fusiliers78
Seaforth Highlanders77
Royal Warwickshire Regiment74
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)66
Royal Irish Regiment63
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)59
Cheshire Regiment56
Royal Engineers55
Royal Scots Fusiliers54
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders46
Manchester Regiment46
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.46
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)45
Devonshire Regiment43
South Staffordshire Regiment39
Royal Field Artillery39
Border Regiment38
Middlesex Regiment37
Royal Sussex Regiment32
King's Own Scottish Borderers29
Royal Fusiliers27
South African Infantry23
Royal Army Medical Corps23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Royal Welsh Fusiliers20
Royal Berkshire Regiment19
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17
Canadian Infantry15
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Cameron Highlanders14
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14
Worcestershire Regiment13
Essex Regiment12
Highland Light Infantry12
Durham Light Infantry11
Army Service Corps10
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Welsh Regiment9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
East Surrey Regiment8
Suffolk Regiment8
Rifle Brigade8
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
East Lancashire Regiment7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
ALIAS6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Gordon Highlanders6
Royal Dublin Fusiliers6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Yorkshire Regiment5
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)5
Royal Irish Rifles5
German Army5
Supply and Transport Corps5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Horse Artillery4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Somerset Light Infantry4
20th Deccan Horse4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Coldstream Guards3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Mule Corps3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps3
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Indian Ordnance Department2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Indian Signal Corps2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
7th Hariana Lancers2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Leinster Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Ajax1
84th Punjabis1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Brahmans1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine1
8th Rajputs1
Grenadier Guards1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Military Accounts Department, India1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
4th Indian Cavalry1
South Wales Borderers1
2nd Life Guards1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
South African Medical Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
67th Punjabis1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces1
Scots Guards1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
69th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Indian Army1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Indian Labour Corps1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
37th Dogras1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh19200
Glasgow19181
Govan661
Dundee560
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin540
Greenock540
Dunfermline440
KegworthNorth West Leicestershire440
Earl ShiltonHinckley and Bosworth441
RushdenEast Northamptonshire440
Port Glasgow440
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen440
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire440
City of DurhamCounty Durham330
OswestryShropshire330
Paisley330
Beath330
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire331
ShrewsburyShropshire320
HeadlandHartlepool330
WorkingtonAllerdale332
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick342
BroseleyShropshire320
CastleSwansea220
OversealSouth Derbyshire220
Kirkcaldy and Dysart221
CroftBlaby220
Aldercar and Langley MillAmber Valley210
Burton LatimerKettering220
RamsgateThanet220
CyncoedCardiff220
Hawick220
LimpsfieldTandridge210
NelsonPendle221
AnsteyCharnwood220
ShirebrookBolsover210
LudlowShropshire220
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire220
OakhamRutland211
FfestiniogGwynedd220
CoxhoeCounty Durham220
Cathcart210
SelbySelby221
Church StrettonShropshire220
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe221
Hamilton221
ExmouthEast Devon210
WarwickWarwick222
ColnePendle220
NarboroughBlaby220
LutterworthHarborough220
Arbroath and St Vigeans220
Duns220
Kirkintilloch220
OundleEast Northamptonshire220
AngleseyEast Staffordshire220
LyddFolkestone and Hythe200
St Georges and PriorsleeTelford and Wrekin220
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester220
Innerleithen210
Brewood and CovenSouth Staffordshire220
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham220
BarnstapleNorth Devon220
YoxallEast Staffordshire220
CramlingtonNorthumberland220
OakengatesTelford and Wrekin220
HambletonSelby220
Uphall221
Auchterderran210
FleetwoodWyre220
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of220
Milford HavenPembrokeshire220
StrettonEast Staffordshire110
AldbroughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Delamere and OakmereCheshire West and Chester110
Temple EwellDover110
Burntisland110
MalvernMalvern Hills110
ThatchamWest Berkshire110
Kilmarnock110
Bagworth & ThorntonHinckley and Bosworth110
PimhillShropshire110
Moulin100
HubyHambleton110
GrundisburghEast Suffolk110
Barrow upon HumberNorth Lincolnshire110
LowestoftEast Suffolk111
PadihamBurnley110
RuthinDenbighshire110
EldonCounty Durham110
BottishamEast Cambridgeshire110
Eastwood110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot110
ShillingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
Lyme RegisDorset100
BrightlingseaTendring101
Urr110
HartshillNorth Warwickshire110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
Stoney StantonBlaby110
St. Nicholas and BonvilstonVale of Glamorgan110
DisleyCheshire East110
Cardross110
LoddonSouth Norfolk110
Inverness and Bona110
WensleyRichmondshire110
BawtryDoncaster110
Great HoughtonNorthampton111
ChadlingtonWest Oxfordshire110
WaltonWakefield100
Guilden SuttonCheshire West and Chester110
BerkhamstedDacorum100
Dalry (Dumfries & Galloway)110
MidhurstChichester110
Orton WatervillePeterborough111
Lairg120
GumleyHarborough111
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
ClunShropshire110
KillamarshNorth East Derbyshire110
Linlithgow110
Aberdour (Fife)110
WhittingtonLichfield100
SeatonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
FavershamSwale110
South Uist110
WinnershWokingham110
Cambusnethan110
FalmouthCornwall100
TivertonMid Devon110
Bromyard and WinslowHerefordshire, County of110
AberystwythCeredigion100
StanleyCounty Durham110
BorrowdaleAllerdale110
New Monkland100
PinchbeckSouth Holland110
WokinghamWokingham110
PolegateWealden101
HettonSunderland110
KempsfordCotswold110
PainswickStroud110
Wick110
EttingtonStratford-on-Avon110
Temple Cloud with CameleyBath and North East Somerset110
Ickham and WellCanterbury100
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
BridgnorthShropshire110
Logie (Stirling)100
NasebyDaventry110
Firth110
Nether LangwithBassetlaw110
Torryburn110
IlminsterSouth Somerset110
Stockton HeathWarrington110
FarndonCheshire West and Chester111
GustonDover100
Craignish100
Storrington and SullingtonHorsham110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest110
Galston100
Tugby and KeythorpeHarborough110
Ebbw Vale SouthBlaenau Gwent110
MelbourneSouth Derbyshire110
Carmyllie111
FinedonWellingborough110
Kinghorn111
FramlinghamEast Suffolk111
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
TurvilleWycombe110
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
Bolnhurst and KeysoeBedford110
DorchesterDorset110
Minnigaff110
WitleyWaverley110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
BrayWindsor and Maidenhead120
CountesthorpeBlaby110
Dinas PowysVale of Glamorgan110
LowickNorthumberland110
WindermereSouth Lakeland110
Falkirk110
DissSouth Norfolk110
Ellon110
RipleyHarrogate110
PrescotKnowsley110
SouthminsterMaldon110
WarboroughSouth Oxfordshire100
SitlingtonWakefield110
Michelmersh and TimsburyTest Valley110
Kilcalmonell110
LittlehamptonArun110
Orton LonguevillePeterborough110
Alloa110
FleckneyHarborough110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
FoolowDerbyshire Dales110
Perth110
Livingston110
Dalmeny110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
RowleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
ShorehamSevenoaks110
Prestonpans110
Wolverley and CookleyWyre Forest110
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead120
Stanton-under-BardonHinckley and Bosworth110
MoldFlintshire110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
Inveresk110
HorleyReigate and Banstead110
Brampton BryanHerefordshire, County of110
Llanwrtyd WellsPowys111
ShildonCounty Durham110
AspatriaAllerdale110
FramptonBoston111
Holme ValleyKirklees110
RyeRother111
DymockForest of Dean110
Stornoway110
Stretton under FosseRugby100
SwynnertonStafford110
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf110
BarrowCheshire West and Chester110
PinxtonBolsover110
Grangemouth110
KilsbyDaventry110
Banff110
TadcasterSelby110
North GosforthNewcastle upon Tyne110
CirencesterCotswold110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
Great SankeyWarrington110
TarporleyCheshire West and Chester110
PethamCanterbury110
RudgwickHorsham110
HallingMedway100
Dundonald110
GrangetownCardiff110
Ellesmere UrbanShropshire110
LintonSouth Derbyshire111
AldertonSouth Northamptonshire110
Ecclesmachan110
Cockpen110
EssingtonSouth Staffordshire110
CottinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire120
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
PemburyTunbridge Wells110
BethesdaGwynedd101
CornforthCounty Durham110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire120
Aberaman SouthRhondda Cynon Taf110
WestburyWiltshire110
North MoltonNorth Devon100
FarnhamWaverley111
WoolhopeHerefordshire, County of110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
CosbyBlaby110
Gwaun-Cae-GurwenNeath Port Talbot110
HaltwhistleNorthumberland100
MilnthorpeSouth Lakeland110
WoodbastwickBroadland110
Aberdeen100
Kirk DeightonHarrogate110
HorwichBolton110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
NazeingEpping Forest110
OtleyLeeds110
CumnorVale of White Horse110
AltonEast Hampshire110
Killin110
Bognor RegisArun110
EyePeterborough110
New Cumnock110
BillesdonHarborough111
PenydarrenMerthyr Tydfil110
Chirbury with BromptonShropshire110
StaveleyChesterfield110
Collessie110
Bathgate100
Aston TirroldSouth Oxfordshire110
HessleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
MalpasCheshire West and Chester110
Stirling110
RockWyre Forest110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
Beith110
RatbyHinckley and Bosworth110
Llanelli RuralCarmarthenshire111
Welshampton and LynealShropshire110
HonitonEast Devon111
Peterculter110
AzerleyHarrogate110
Dalkeith110
CapelMole Valley110
WhissendineRutland100
AlnwickNorthumberland110
Laneshaw BridgePendle110
LlandysilioPowys122
SeahamCounty Durham110
SawtryHuntingdonshire110
SwanningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
EwhurstRother111
AndoversfordCotswold110
Canonbie110
BrinklowRugby100
NorthamTorridge110
Kirby MuxloeBlaby110
Cwm ClydachRhondda Cynon Taf110
MiddlewichCheshire East110
Old BolsoverBolsover110
Larbert110
HanningtonDaventry110
Urray110
StillingfleetSelby110
ThurcroftRotherham110
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
North PethertonSedgemoor110
Burtonwood and WestbrookWarrington110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
Lochalsh110
Lower BeedingHorsham110
ThornhaughPeterborough110
Sanquhar110
Illston on the HillHarborough110
PantegTorfaen100
Ditton PriorsShropshire110
HartshorneSouth Derbyshire110
Monifieth111
Yardley HastingsSouth Northamptonshire100
Kirkliston110
HurworthDarlington110
AylesfordTonbridge and Malling110
Cumbrae110
ChearsleyAylesbury Vale111
Cambuslang110
GrimstonMelton100
SplottCardiff110
DurringtonWiltshire110
IlfracombeNorth Devon111
Haddington110
ChaldonTandridge110
Much MarcleHerefordshire, County of110
MorleyLeeds111
HalsallWest Lancashire110
LlandybieCarmarthenshire110
AncroftNorthumberland110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
Old Kilpatrick110
HaconbySouth Kesteven111
RadstockBath and North East Somerset110
Little WalthamChelmsford110
Sandy LaneBradford110
KenilworthWarwick110
LaverstokeBasingstoke and Deane110
Morvern110
Stretton-on-FosseStratford-on-Avon110
Hanham AbbotsSouth Gloucestershire100
SilebyCharnwood110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
CaynhamShropshire110
BrimingtonChesterfield110
Scoonie110
YelvertoftDaventry110
West Calder110
SouthwellNewark and Sherwood110
DodlestonCheshire West and Chester110
East FarleighMaidstone110
Inverkeithing110
Droitwich SpaWychavon110
WelfordWest Berkshire110
Carluke110
GrobyHinckley and Bosworth110
Llanrhidian HigherSwansea110
DunkeswellEast Devon110
Fordoun110
Knayton with BrawithHambleton110
Selkirk110
KirtonEast Suffolk110
EssendineRutland110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
KirkhamFylde110
OffaWrexham110
PeltonCounty Durham111
WisbechFenland110
Old Monkland110
Oakthorpe and DonisthorpeNorth West Leicestershire110
TenbyPembrokeshire110
NewhavenLewes111
Little BardfieldUttlesford110
Langholm110
PolesworthNorth Warwickshire110
BlythNorthumberland110
HuncoteBlaby110
AbercynonRhondda Cynon Taf110
Holmes ChapelCheshire East101
RipleyAmber Valley110
Bonhill110
BraunstonDaventry111
Rothes100
WarmsworthDoncaster110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
BeckingtonMendip110
NorleyCheshire West and Chester110
HarpendenSt Albans110
RogateChichester100
PeakirkPeterborough110
Slamannan110
HallatonHarborough111
New TredegarCaerphilly110
CondoverShropshire122
Shirland and HighamNorth East Derbyshire111
Liff and Benvie110
Middleton CheneySouth Northamptonshire110
LoggerheadsNewcastle-under-Lyme110
WawneEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BanburyCherwell110
OspringeSwale110
North Uist110
HanslopeMilton Keynes111
Blantyre110
FreebyMelton110
RiversideCardiff110
St. IsseyCornwall110
BrauntonNorth Devon110
Galashiels110
Caterham ValleyTandridge110
Allerton BywaterLeeds110
LongtonSouth Ribble110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
Erskine110
CarlbySouth Kesteven110
WoodsettsRotherham110
BirdbrookBraintree110
IlkleyBradford110
CottesmoreRutland110
Upton St. LeonardsStroud110
Harris110
Long ItchingtonStratford-on-Avon110
Peasedown St. JohnBath and North East Somerset111
Barrow upon SoarCharnwood110
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
TibshelfBolsover100
Kincardine (Stirling)100
OverstoneDaventry110
Birsay and Harray110
KimberleyBroxtowe110