Date of death: Friday 28 February 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Joseph James Mair 404Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Jones 142383Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Henry Marchant 82230Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major Grant 23523North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Gisbone 17306South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner (Signaller) Reginald Thomas Sutherland 181447Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Bamford 201163Rifle Brigade28/02/1919 (aged 50)
Private Green 14104Hampshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Pioneer Cowan 126529Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Private Mccarthy 24118Gloucestershire Regiment28/02/1919
Corporal Walter Victor James Court S/5528Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Jones 6013West India Regiment28/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Lloyd Diets St. A. Lyon Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frank George Brighty 219116Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Greenwood 75361Welsh Regiment28/02/1919
Private Pearce 30427Somerset Light Infantry28/02/1919
Private Samuel Edwin Bebbington 20042Cheshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 53)
Private Pleavin R/387834Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Aircraftman 1st Class John Thomas Tranter 106075Royal Air Force28/02/1919
Sapper William Henry Shaw WR/261745Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Harold James Bronson 55808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1919
Sapper William Henry Evans WR/273803Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Percy Garner 1895Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper John Mcarthur Archibald WR/275117Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper William Bowyer WR/273652Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James John Passmore DM/207256Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Pierce WR/502516Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Henry Willyama Willis 18934Australian Army Medical Corps28/02/1919
Private Agius 10667King's Own Malta Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Thomas Gray 111035Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Frank Ley 2111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1919
Driver Thomas Ryan 18732Australian Engineers28/02/1919
Sapper Francis Alfred Vaughan WR/268249Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private George Edwin Arthur Brazener 55009Devonshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Frank Alderman Marshall 3031The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Eaton 4406King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1919
Sapper Howlett 28862Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Private Summerell 30873Dorsetshire Regiment28/02/1919
Gunner Edwin Stanley 148115Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Gardiner 10269Gordon Highlanders28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Bruce 197Gordon Highlanders28/02/1919
Leading Fireman Charles Henry Anderson 787481Mercantile Marine Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Powell TS/7605Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Joseph Timmins 11337Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wilson P/12051Military Police Corps28/02/1919
Second Lieutenant William Porter Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Bombardier Hancock 35604Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Major Vowler Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Davis 6660Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1919
Private Hill 48163Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1919
Leading Stoker Fred Archer Harding 8476Royal Australian Navy28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frank Reeves 268779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Turner 202098Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Smith 388636Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919
Private Robinson 4401Durham Light Infantry28/02/1919
Private William Ernest Applegate 31640The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Butler DM2/168699Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Phillips 19441Essex Regiment28/02/1919
Private Callow G/38431Royal Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Elson K/24549Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Bombardier Harold Stanley Palmer 40244Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Percy John Tustin 58584Hampshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Irving C. Robison Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Abbott 451061Canadian Infantry28/02/1919
Private Gallichan PO/10475Royal Marine Light Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Edward Randall 53207Devonshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Perciful Frank Gunstone 305687Hampshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Haines 305484Hampshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edwin Winstone 227733Monmouthshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Hermann Joseph Woods 318899Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Pate 204957Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919
Corporal Williams 85812Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919
Private Parcell 45637Training Reserve28/02/1919
Private Curnow 67181Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman Taylor J/11405(CH)Royal Navy28/02/1919
Private William Mckay 268117Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/02/1919 (aged 48)
Private David John Rohan 284921Labour Corps28/02/1919 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry George Flexon 146843Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Frank Williams 5704Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919
Private Rabinowitz R/358392Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919
Private Frank Haslam Greenhalgh 250672Manchester Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Robert H. Rogers 18326Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private De Felice TR/3/73342Training Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Horace Rhodes 53399Manchester Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Best 135240Royal Air Force28/02/1919
Sapper Rooke 429785Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Dugdale 161062Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Guardsman Kilgallen 2316Irish Guards28/02/1919
Private Morgan 64577The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Payne 86154Manchester Regiment28/02/1919
Private Robinson 23355East Lancashire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 11344Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Whitehead Broadbent 245628Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Cole 64329Manchester Regiment28/02/1919
Private Edward Williams 131464Labour Corps28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Owen 200218Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Chambers 211210Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Walter Moss G/35503Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Jones 37493Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Jesse Hugh Parish Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Member Daisy M. Hudson 12370Women's Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reed 13/62102King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private William Ayon Tyler 65864South Lancashire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Charles Francis Kavanagh Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 46)
Company Serjeant Major James William Adams 5757King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Battery Serjeant Major George Watson Shaw 45239Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private George James Cowan 52447Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)28/02/1919 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Henry Headland K/38404Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph May SR/254The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1919
Sapper Mcphillips 82546Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 47422The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 43)
Rifleman Jolley 206294Rifle Brigade28/02/1919
Private James Carson 3337Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Connery 23586Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner David Jones 262126Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Guardsman William Cox Cooper 16892Grenadier Guards28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Cooper 16535Royal Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hobbs 22973Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1919
Private Thomas Redford M2/050676Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 58)
Private Rodoreda 19116Australian Army Medical Corps28/02/1919
Private Mcdonald 3030932Canadian Infantry28/02/1919
Member Louisa Allen 19037Women's Royal Air Force28/02/1919
Driver Frederick James Hill 52769Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Palmer 57777Hampshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private John Parrett 14927Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert Nelson 35545Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Rubery S/7650Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/02/1919
Lieutenant Reid Royal Air Force28/02/1919
Private Burford 30118Welsh Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Percy Freemond Stanley Scott 89745Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private Fenn 3080211Canadian Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Francis Erskine Lindsay S4/214549Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harold Blake 7441West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Dent 30903King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1919
Private Harold Griffiths 21201King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 1st Class Kilkenny 300937Royal Air Force28/02/1919
Serjeant Leach 13753Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1919
Private Christelow 403449Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919
Private Charlesworth R/362296Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Hogarth 025381Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/02/1919
Private Fred Jackson Goodwill 88131Royal Defence Corps28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Jones 12148Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1919
Corporal William Slater Bower DM2/206862Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Parkin 201488York and Lancaster Regiment28/02/1919
Gunner Green 143392Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919
Warrant Telegraphist Thomas Algernon Payne Royal Naval Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private John William Bonner 41385King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private George Flett 1072245Canadian Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Edward Quinton 17048Canadian Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private George Sherlock 797048Canadian Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Frederick George Hampton Woodhouse J/19535(DEV)Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Francis George Carter King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1919
Lance Corporal Joseph Emmett Mcdonald 2769528Canadian Infantry28/02/1919
Pioneer Charles Enoch Matthews 165189Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Parris 2035Royal Irish Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 48)
Private Pottle 875East Surrey Regiment28/02/1919
Deck Hand West 4714/DARoyal Naval Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Roy Candlin M2/181218Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Arthur Crawford 755942Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Sheppard 93221Machine Gun Corps28/02/1919
Sapper Cooper 461493Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer John Murphy WR/126030Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Francis Edward Cope 5977Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Aircraftman Karl Krall 52276Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Leading Aircraftman Thomas Reidsma 45994Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Ellis 303501Canadian Garrison Artillery28/02/1919
Private Stanley Ernest Newson 42154Essex Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edgar John Scholar 66176Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Aircraftman Samuel Ambrose Tickner 19673Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Gates 118015Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Ewart Oswald Challenor 248333Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Cook WR/258456Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Private Bennie T4/172440Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Arthur Eneas Bottoms KP/556Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Gregory 2897Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private James Hardy Smithies S/359660Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Turner 201775Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1919
Serjeant Walker 40698Devonshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private North 77272Tank Corps28/02/1919
Private Charles Dunmore 425071Labour Corps28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Ram Charand 33007Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army28/02/1919
Private Coulter 2591188Canadian Army Service Corps28/02/1919
Private James Mcdowall M2/227413Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Samuel Moon WR/206767Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Smith DM2/163319Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919
Labourer Liu Wan Jung 37958Chinese Labour Corps28/02/1919
Rifleman William Pollock 17818New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private William John Perkins 20515Somerset Light Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Pioneer Albert Walter Grant 231037Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Bombardier Percy Pursglove 275011Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Redman-King Special List28/02/1919
Private Corke 180476Middlesex Regiment28/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Whitelaw Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Goddard M2/104264Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919
Worker Iva Mary Harland 34544Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Philips 25918Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1919
Private William Nolan 16846Royal Irish Fusiliers28/02/1919
Private Mcgill 36593Royal Army Veterinary Corps28/02/1919 (aged 19)
Seaman Mackenzie 4160/BRoyal Naval Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Martin 666250Canadian Forestry Corps28/02/1919
Private Milliken 725004Canadian Forestry Corps28/02/1919
Follower Duraiswami 2810Indian Labour Corps28/02/1919
Private Wilfred Death M2/175772Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Horace Germain 623891Labour Corps28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Godfrey Freegard 38002Somerset Light Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Follower Abdel Sayid Cirgis 12879Camel Transport Corps28/02/1919
Serjeant Fitzelle 4484Irish Guards28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Graham 47439Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 40)
Guardsman Cryer 20833Coldstream Guards28/02/1919
Private Davies 428017Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919
Driver John Henry Fairweather 625491Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Leslie William Gardner 98757Royal Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Haycock 558554Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kennedy 298776Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 18)
Bombardier Logan 12696Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Jago 201875Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1919
Driver Fateh Singh S&T/30596Mule Corps28/02/1919
Subadar Bahadur Singh 152nd Punjabis28/02/1919
Sepoy Ghasita 176022nd Punjabis28/02/1919
Sepoy Girraj 1237112th Indian Infantry28/02/1919
Sepoy Hira Singh 275112th Indian Infantry28/02/1919
Driver Ram Dhari 94661Mule Corps28/02/1919
Driver Indar Singh 288Indian Mountain Artillery28/02/1919
Naik Dhunda Ram 79123rd Outram's Rifles28/02/1919
Gunner White 681Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919
Follower Muhammad Jiwan 20188Followers Central Depot28/02/1919
Driver Shiu Datt Singh 31662Indian Royal Artillery28/02/1919
Driver Tika Ram 24765Indian Royal Artillery28/02/1919
Sepoy Saiyid Ahmad 3129106th Hazara Pioneers28/02/1919
Driver Bharatan 1854Mule Corps28/02/1919
Driver Pritan 1854Mule Corps28/02/1919
Driver Chhote Singh 1689Bullock Corps28/02/1919
Artisan Doriaswami 69257Indian Railway Department28/02/1919
Staff Serjeant Rowell 474542Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Corcoran 165758Royal Navy28/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Norman Algernon Brown Royal Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Payne 47475The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Frank Sparkes GS/126899th (Queen's Royal) Lancers28/02/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Robert Frederick Maidens 108547Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harry George Whittingham 2543Dorsetshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 22)
Boy 2nd Class Ivor William John Mears J/94269Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 16)
Private Daniel Smith M2/134234Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Hazard 17611Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Sladen 6068Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Hibbert 10593Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Leading Aircraftman John Albert Newell 33549Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Flight Serjeant Lionel Randolph James 16693Royal Air Force28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Walmsley 51582Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1919
Private Robert Brennand 696228Canadian Infantry28/02/1919 (aged 45)
Private Lambert 1837Norfolk Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 24)
Deck Hand George Robert Green 967/DARoyal Naval Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 40)
Second Hand Lilly 279/SARoyal Naval Reserve28/02/1919
Lieutenant Mills Northamptonshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Stevens 18866Norfolk Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Darch 150397Royal Navy28/02/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Sydney Harland L/2612Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Boy 2nd Class Edward James Wareham J/94474Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 17)
Captain Austin Hale Woodbridge Middlesex Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Roger Broughton 168512Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Baker L/10871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1919
Quartermaster Herbert Haddaway 566173Mercantile Marine Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Mitchell 216864Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker 1st Class Patrick Healy 297395Royal Navy28/02/1919
Private Mcpike 584955Labour Corps28/02/1919
Sergeant George Wallace Macalpine 2480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Shaw 7866The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Freeman P/5895Military Police Corps28/02/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Martin HT/4470Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport28/02/1919
Sapper James Sanderson 100949Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Walter Waterton 35892Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Webb 751238Canadian Infantry28/02/1919
Private Leon Lucoservise 581991Labour Corps28/02/1919 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal John Charlton 86232Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Wang Lan T'ing 43421Chinese Labour Corps28/02/1919
Labourer Mi Chi Hsiang 44126Chinese Labour Corps28/02/1919
Militair Agent Adolphe Julie Auguste Dehoon Belgian Army28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Infanterist Franz Auweck German Army28/02/1919
Fuesilier Max Buelow German Army28/02/1919
Musketier August Krause German Army28/02/1919
Soldier Karl Madrus German Army28/02/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Van Thiel German Army28/02/1919
Reservist Heinrich Wahlers German Army28/02/1919
Musketier Albert Apel German Army28/02/1919
Soldat Alfred Berger German Army28/02/1919
Grenadier August Borgwardt German Army28/02/1919
Soldat Martin Dingenthal German Army28/02/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Emil Dresel German Army28/02/1919
Leutnant Johannes Herbert Foerster German Army28/02/1919
Infanterist Wilhelm Hofmann German Army28/02/1919
Leutnant Heinrich Klein German Army28/02/1919
Wehrmann Franz Kurzhals German Army28/02/1919
Wehrmann Carl Linke German Army28/02/1919
Leutnant Herbert Walter Mory German Army28/02/1919
Leutnant Heinrich Friedrich August Mueller German Army28/02/1919
Musketier Johannes Reinhold Oberlander German Army28/02/1919
Leutnant Erich Alfred Wilhelm Schloesser German Army28/02/1919
Gefreiter Vinzenz Schwab German Army28/02/1919
Private Thomas Ernest Neppiras 29446Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private James Chalmers 15066Scots Guards28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Wright 67092London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/02/1919 (aged 24)
Nursing Assistant Doris Helen Swanston Voluntary Aid Detachment28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Willett 52005Rifle Brigade28/02/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany1010
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance510
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance510
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)430
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France210
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom200
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation200
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance220
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom200
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom213
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia101
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HUNTLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
NEW ABERDOUR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
NASH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LAUNCESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANTONY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSTAPLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG EATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANSTEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. DEVEREUX (ST. DUBRICIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HERTFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WALTON) HEBREW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GORTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLEASINGTON PRIORY (SS. MARY AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLETON (BOARSHAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWTON HARCOURT (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD TONEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DRIFFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDERWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TADCASTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLERTON (PROSPECT) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
IDLE UPPER CHAPEL (CONGREGATIONAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (WOODHOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HATFIELD (WOODHOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
SIMCOE (OAKWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUYET CHURCHYARDBelgium100
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
SHAW CEMETERY, NEWBURYUnited Kingdom110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ROTTINGDEAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSLADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRAMFIELD (ST. THOMAS-A-BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANGFIELD ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROSBOST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREGARTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom101
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BOWDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
EAST SELKIRK ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
MALTBY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BARNET (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MAYNOOTH (LADY CHAPEL) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica101
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILLOM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIGGLESWADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (GOYTRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom111
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TRACTON CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
TILBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINTERBORNE STICKLAND (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MORETON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEPTONSTALL SLACK BAPTIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILEHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada120
WOODBASTWICK (SS. FABIAN AND SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ASTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army21
Royal Engineers21
Royal Army Service Corps19
Royal Air Force19
Royal Field Artillery17
Royal Navy11
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Labour Corps6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Naval Reserve5
Hampshire Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Fusiliers4
Manchester Regiment4
Mule Corps4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Devonshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Women's Royal Air Force2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Training Reserve2
Gordon Highlanders2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Irish Guards2
112th Indian Infantry2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Welsh Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Military Police Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Middlesex Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Followers Central Depot1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Belgian Army1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
152nd Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Grenadier Guards1
22nd Punjabis1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
West India Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Scots Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Indian Railway Department1
Australian Engineers1
Special List1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Tank Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Camel Transport Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
East Lancashire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1