Date of death: Wednesday 7 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Archibald Lavender 10189Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Selwyn Lang 105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Edward Busher 4525Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Major William Donough O'brien Connaught Rangers07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brash 4490Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Preston 14990Royal Scots07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 15/1243Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Cummins 10423Royal Munster Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Jary 18/1708Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sharkey 22670Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Lance Corporal Handley 18001Royal Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Stanley Willingham 1722Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Boyce 2908Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert John Gould 2388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Duncan Dan Mcleod 945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant William Murdoch Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery07/06/1916
Private William Wilson Clark 197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private Murdock 24355Highland Light Infantry07/06/1916
Private Laurence O'brien 4880Royal Munster Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Alfred Cockerill 18058Northamptonshire Regiment07/06/1916
Private John William Wood S/9974West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Bell Atkinson 1230East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Kellett Woodcock 744East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Weeks G/7076The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/06/1916
Private Toft B/19761Royal Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percival Allen 71347Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Plumtree 431188Canadian Pioneers07/06/1916
Private Wood 478027Royal Canadian Regiment07/06/1916
Gunner Witts 121159Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richardson 65829Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Laughton 361Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Rae 20944Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/06/1916
Private Alfred Rushton 9919Manchester Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Barron 12057Gordon Highlanders07/06/1916
Private Nicholson 57South African Rifles07/06/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Gardner 7914York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Frank Edward Mervyn Roe Rifle Brigade07/06/1916
Lance Corporal Tomlinson 19251West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1916
Corporal Watson 9676Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Brindley 426321Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Ingham 23999Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Arthur Lawrence Mcgovern Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Henry Mepham 55903Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John James Foster R/2472King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Snowden R/15602King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1916
Rifleman Moses Storer S/6357Rifle Brigade07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bell 3/27919Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Brewster 17171West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Page L/8590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1916
Private Peake 21256Essex Regiment07/06/1916
Private Tindall 17635York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1916
Private Watcham 19613Essex Regiment07/06/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin Hossack 1062991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Norman Fleming 475847Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hall 440975Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Kelly 1102905th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916
Lance Corporal David James Wilson 1076152nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Cason 9244Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Smith SD/3457Royal Sussex Regiment07/06/1916
Private Teaz 3162Highland Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jesse West 1914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eric Charles Durnford 3289Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcdonald 5566Highland Light Infantry07/06/1916
Private Ennor 3303AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916
Private Harry Kidger 12818Leicestershire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Clegg L/10918Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Johnson 8624North Staffordshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Vincent Morgan 26/857New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/06/1916
Private George Henry Paterson 28914Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Simmons 1899Royal Fusiliers07/06/1916
Sapper James Thornton 107423Royal Engineers07/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Martin 12175Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1916
Private Cahill 10771King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1916
Private Kitcher 18772Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1916
Gunner Lawrence Marsh 1464Machine Gun Corps (Motors)07/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Anderson 13834King's Own Scottish Borderers07/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ingram 16962Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/06/1916
Private Alexander Montague 16746Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stephen John Cole 26128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gray 23/886Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Norwood 17637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1916
Private Thomas Charles Armstrong 12/1543AAuckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1916
Private Baines 17/1387West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1916
Private Henry Jones 18151Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thompson 16594Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clinton Randolph Heath 26755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fitzgerald 3049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916
Private Cranwell 5170London Regiment (London Scottish)07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Paton 5173London Regiment (London Scottish)07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 4154London Regiment (London Scottish)07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Foster James Gill 5110Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Bunker 4197Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1916
Private Albert William West 31314Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Townshend 29145Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1916
Serjeant Wood RMA/6034Royal Marine Artillery07/06/1916
Driver James Wright 109498Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916
Private Joseph Clarke 2930Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Downes Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Ezekiel Jay 15567East Surrey Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private North 415000Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Sone 2388Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peto 180945Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Hurst Walker Bristol Z/4460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Alfred Coulton 81048Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Rippon Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker John Thomas Harriss 294979Royal Navy, HMS Russell07/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tidy 5314King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1916
Lieutenant Buchanan Royal Flying Corps07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Radigan 12205Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cardall 3/1652King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1916
Leading Seaman James Horace Wainscoat J/4716(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Southampton07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ralph W. Deans 116443Canadian Mounted Rifles07/06/1916 (aged 43)
Driver Collins 69875Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916
Gunner Charles William Jenkins 78467Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 15)
Gunner George Henry Weyman 11329Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Herbert George Clinkard 192193Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crook A/40009Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Johnnie Gendron 445584Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Hegan 1112235th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916
Private Stanton Emile Thomas Mcgreer McG/65Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Mcguire 458439Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant George Lawrence Bisset Mackenzie Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mason A/24043Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Matthews 434898Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/06/1916
Private Hugh Norman Stokes 1148775th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Gordon Travers 21893Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walker 154235Canadian Pioneers07/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wood 412051Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Lieutenant Eric Hallman Ziegler Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Main 87258Canadian Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barker 17065Suffolk Regiment07/06/1916
Rifleman Richard Bloodworth Machin C/12701King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Smith 2071Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Gordon Kennedy 65520Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mckenzie 415449Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Rifleman Gardner S/1315Rifle Brigade07/06/1916
Sapper Pearce 150737Royal Engineers07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbertson 13971Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Private Ryland 28044The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Noah Llewellyn Perkins 33179Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rimmer 20537The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/06/1916
Private George Erskine Archer 1091994th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Richard James 503230Canadian Engineers07/06/1916
Private Andrew Reid 1065031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Ireson 6946The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private William John Croft 445160Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Walter William Davison 438053Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Carron Sime 65891Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ash 404988Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Lieutenant John Henry Mccoy Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Matthew Mcfarlane A/20200Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Macleod 420871Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private John Mitchell Maginn 453268Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Melvin Wilson 453232Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ainsworth 46976Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private John Cunningham 442023Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Gilbert 451995Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hugh Dale 8/1963Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Dillet 14773Royal Scots07/06/1916 (aged 31)
Staff Serjeant Henry Arnot 8374Rifle Brigade07/06/1916
Private Davies S4/140210Army Service Corps07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ayers R/7563King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1916
Private Harry Ebbage 24006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1916
Gunner Faver 93925Royal Field Artillery07/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Ralph De Warrenne Harvey Dorsetshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Ashby 18377Northamptonshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ashcroft 20910The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Harry Cosford 18783Northamptonshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Davies 18797The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Mckenna 2697The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eugene Flatres 3213Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gordon 14505Royal Scots Fusiliers07/06/1916
Sowar Mihan Singh 14962nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)07/06/1916
Private Connolly 20976Manchester Regiment07/06/1916
Sowar Maru Singh 14933rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)07/06/1916
Private Mckeith 23/1340Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1916
Private Taylor 23/632Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 50)
Private Plumpton 3091South Lancashire Regiment07/06/1916
Bombardier Doggett 46913Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1916
Lance Corporal Dumbell 107Royal Fusiliers07/06/1916
Private Clancy 12821Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/06/1916
Private Mcquillan 21547Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/06/1916
Private Flynn 25535Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Able Seaman James Kidd Clyde Z/5124Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pickering 24437Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Lance Corporal Tolliday 25521Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dooley 8932Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1916
Private Welford 3/9915Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Private Sargent 3903Cambridgeshire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Wilson 1391Cambridgeshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Onslow 26159Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1916
Private Godfrey 20981South Wales Borderers07/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Townley 20020South Wales Borderers07/06/1916
Rifleman Robert Connor Goudy 11949Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hastings 14859Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1916
Rifleman Smyth 13619Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1916
Corporal Elborn T4/143764Army Service Corps07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Benton 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bridge 957The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1916
Private Fahy 3851Connaught Rangers07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Forrester 20938Wiltshire Regiment07/06/1916
Driver William Henry Hickson T4/029503Army Service Corps07/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Melia 22295Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Rochford 6535Connaught Rangers07/06/1916
Private Mowlem 3398Dorsetshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gearing 8076Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Edmund Burke Gowdy 5883Dorsetshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alton George Ogle New Zealand Training Unit07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker Sales 7396 SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Benbow07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Lovett K/13800Royal Navy, HMS Lion07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman Anderson 577/LRoyal Naval Reserve, Shetland Sect07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Williams 2814Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Jones 4026Cambridgeshire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Herbert Wood 17752Leicestershire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Graham 30148Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1916
Private Raymond Staplehurst G/37454The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/06/1916
Lieutenant John Tom Bowden South African Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker William Bryant 3120Royal Australian Navy07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Company Sergeant Major Wright 6533South African Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mcgregor 13576Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1916
Sapper Anderson 1102573Canadian Railway Troops07/06/1916
Private James Morris Borthwick 65095Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Percival Bousfield 420977Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charette 113135Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald George Coad 79375Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Collins 457004Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Cook 65208Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Wazia 603Northern Rhodesia Police07/06/1916
Private Gaul 4565South African Infantry07/06/1916
Private Essex Percival Montgomery St. Austin 499South African Infantry07/06/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 20729th Punjabis07/06/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 21829th Punjabis07/06/1916
Naik Ram Charan 692Gwalior Infantry07/06/1916
Private William Thomas Board M2/167224Army Service Corps07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold George Cooper DM2/096507Army Service Corps07/06/1916
Private William Henry M2/166528Army Service Corps07/06/1916
Private Joseph Ebenezer Kurn DM2/112140Army Service Corps07/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Reginald Arnold Rice 293Australian Machine Gun Corps07/06/1916
Havildar Nain Sing Mahar 163339th Garhwal Rifles07/06/1916
Private William Alfred Allardice 4118Middlesex Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Knight M2/136152Army Service Corps07/06/1916
Private Albert Edward Smith T/3943Middlesex Regiment07/06/1916
Private Unwin DM2/162581Army Service Corps07/06/1916
Lieutenant Arthur M. S. Burne Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/06/1916
Lieutenant William Roy Elphick 108th Indian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Lawrence Ferguson 65325Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Allan Fraser 415168Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Roy St. Clair Fraser 79142Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gore 65376Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Hartley 141922Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Holland 430939Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hurley 66127Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lumsden 420747Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mccracken 435179Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Murdo Macleod 153873Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 30)
Driver James Joseph Miller 43913Canadian Field Artillery07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mathias Miller 415334Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Parker 80188Canadian Infantry07/06/1916
Private Leonard Patterson 65767Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rolph 446755Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Henry Steeds 79677Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Stephen 80258Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Garfield Stewart 425364Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morris Sundin 74286Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Latham Sweeney 65953Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Alfred Tapp 171218Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ingram Dale Weldon 424499Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert Edward Cummins S/9661Rifle Brigade07/06/1916
Rifleman Hill R/16536King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Phillips S/1455Rifle Brigade07/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Bullock 8281Dorsetshire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Ernest Lane 7938Dorsetshire Regiment07/06/1916
Driver Muhammad Zaman 11471Indian Royal Artillery07/06/1916
Naik Partap Singh 150066th Punjabis07/06/1916
Sepoy Nazar Gul 248482nd Punjabis07/06/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 351792nd Punjabis07/06/1916
Sepoy Hanmantrao Pawar 2414114th Mahrattas07/06/1916
Sepoy Ganga Bakhsh Singh 25288th Rajputs07/06/1916
Havildar Mal Singh 1254120th Rajputana Infantry07/06/1916
Rifleman Fateh Khan 1083123rd Outram's Rifles07/06/1916
Rifleman Lokbahadur Thapa 30561st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/06/1916
Havildar Naurang 34112th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)07/06/1916
Rifleman Nanbir Gurung 28752nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)07/06/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Rasul 309743rd Erinpura Regiment07/06/1916
Follower Muhammad Husain 1200Supply and Transport Corps07/06/1916
Follower Saif Ali Khan 168Indian Railway Department07/06/1916
Private Richard Henry Smith 19590Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Francis Freeman 1075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916
Private William Busby Mccrone N32604Australian Infantry Base Depot07/06/1916
Serjeant Lewis 8766Cheshire Regiment07/06/1916
Private Thomas Clarence Bartley 17861Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Paul Ayotte 1012002Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private William George Favell 5582London Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Evans 3178Connaught Rangers07/06/1916 (aged 32)
First Mate William Peters German Mercantile Marine07/06/1916 (aged 53)
Captain Arthur Clarkson Rose Kearns Gloucestershire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Smith 2387Manchester Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 42)
Driver John Mcleod 389South African Field Artillery07/06/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium32220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1880
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1810
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq710
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium620
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium630
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance630
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance510
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance510
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance401
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance410
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India430
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan410
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium300
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance320
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
ZILLEBEKE CHURCHYARDBelgium330
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance220
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance111
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
REDRUTH (ST. EUNY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH NORMANTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTHILL (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHA NESS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABERGYNOLWYN FEDW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
WARMLEY TOWER UNITY METHODIST CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
DARENTH (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada120
IPSLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYMM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia100
WHITBOURNE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry57
Durham Light Infantry10
Army Service Corps9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Rifle Brigade6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Worcestershire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Connaught Rangers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
South African Infantry4
Manchester Regiment3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Engineers2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
Middlesex Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Canadian Pioneers2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
29th Punjabis2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
66th Punjabis1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cheshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Flying Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
92nd Punjabis1
London Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
South African Rifles1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Benbow1
Royal Marine Artillery1
108th Indian Infantry1
114th Mahrattas1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
8th Rajputs1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, Shetland Sect1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Canadian Engineers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South African Field Artillery1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve1