Date of death: Sunday 4 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Gervase Gray Bushe Cheshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George Edward Foster Wise Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Whincup 18698Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Storr 10/890East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Richard Raney 10/560East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Colin Larkins Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Frederick Elliott 25396Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Snyder A/10904Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Philip Victor Cornish Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Armstrong C/4040King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916
Serjeant Lamb 3/8236West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Private Hall 11663Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Sapper Thomas Perry 82998Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walker 18442East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Gunner Roberts W/2967Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Howard 9533The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Hepworth 505York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kidd 14/289York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Alexander 1959The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edwards 3930The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916
Rifleman Harry Griffiths 2890The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hedges 3415The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916
Rifleman Lawrence 3131The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916
Rifleman Francis Arthur Mangan 2835The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert Monkhouse 1429The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Dennis Polkinghorn 3599The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Pritchard 2712The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916
Rifleman Weston 3917The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Harold Benson 2130The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Breeze 7113Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916
Captain Kenneth James Edmondson Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Simmonds 14867King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Simons 7276Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Spilman 1929King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Stevens Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jim Ward 15480Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Williamson 20181King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley Edmund Anson East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Robert Hodge Beveridge 137664Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Browell 10830East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal Thomas Brown 9971East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Martin Burns 6388East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Stanley Dennis 15385East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Dodsley 8980East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Tom Done 6466East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Haynes Driffill 18613East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hardisty 19328East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Hart 19412East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 16)
Private Henry Hubery 15111East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ernest John Humble Hutchinson 17210East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lee 10093East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Maddox 6941East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private John William Simpson 17944East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 7581East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Lieutenant Townsend East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Stephen Tulip 7747East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Tye 6333East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Alfred John Wright 10177East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ellis 19584East Surrey Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Young 443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert Edward Medcraft C/3030King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Robinson 4226Hertfordshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Ross 5099Highland Light Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Benfield C/4671King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916
Serjeant John William Corfield Fowler 22187Manchester Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Albert Ernest Harland 28413Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hopkins 18618Manchester Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Allen 23849Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916
Private John Connolly 10783Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Aaron Cutts 11885Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Hughes 17423Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Martin 22261Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Martin 19163Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bernard Pedley 25296Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sketchley 22635Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916
Private John Sprigg 25437Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wickwar 25375Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Spence 16/1413Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Henry Butler Y/1340King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Herbert Dumbell 2215The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Simmonds 8836Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Michael Mcguire 1742Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916
Captain Vessey Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Bombardier Palmer 67009Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hunter 16395Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1916
Rifleman Neighbour Z/483Rifle Brigade04/06/1916
Rifleman Henderson 430Rifle Brigade04/06/1916
Private Ernest Wood 2368Manchester Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Rowland Bradley MS/4831Army Service Corps04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Houghton 28268The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stevens 4331London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Adams 17119Royal Irish Rifles04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Bell 11/6455Royal Irish Rifles04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Derek William Onslow Palmer East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Cooper Spink East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Tait Buchan 1923Gordon Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander Robertson 1894Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 782Seaforth Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thompson S4/145105Army Service Corps04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Roberts Martin 2070Australian Army Medical Corps04/06/1916
Private Lefebvre 23721Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Acting Bombardier Brian Innis Mccarthy 483South African Heavy Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Stevens 874South African Heavy Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Hunter 6089West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Parkinson 3/1661Durham Light Infantry04/06/1916
Lieutenant Louis Antonio Beaubien Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hicks 4918Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Rifleman Owen S/14631Rifle Brigade04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bagshaw 17892York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916
Private James William Clayton 17281West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Serjeant John Firth 7522West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Higgins 19693West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Serjeant Hitchings 3/8637West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marshall 21372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Moore 23552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Thomas Queenan 9958West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Tyson 4172West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Private Watson 17693West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Private Hughes 457180Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Gunner William John Andrews 33878Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Baker SD/3828Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Ernest Brown SD/1870Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Ambrose Collison SD/1153Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Norfolk Martin SD/4943Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Miller 9783Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/06/1916
Corporal Mitchell 7271Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/06/1916
Serjeant Relf SD/1152Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916
Lance Corporal George Edward Richards SD/467Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas Norton Stevenson SD/239Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Morfett 1885Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Albert Robert Walter Atkin 5019London Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tungatt 5063London Regiment04/06/1916
Driver Fleming 920Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Beardsmore 26182Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Dewdney C/3545King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916
Rifleman Haines C/3590King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916
Private Mason 26728Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916
Rifleman Tarling R/17672King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916
Private George Henry Schmidt 24/1922Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/06/1916
Captain Lionel Brough Stansell 26/7New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stephenson 28471Durham Light Infantry04/06/1916
Driver Wilkinson 2686Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Downs 14117Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gray 19858Royal Scots Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Mcshane 14804Royal Scots Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Main 19779Royal Scots Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Malone 12587Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moore 15543Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Retson 20279Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Shanks 19536Royal Scots Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private James Darling Lawrie Wilkinson 18317Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Leadbeater 19766Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Barnett 28671Manchester Regiment04/06/1916
Private Walter Beeton 2175Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leeson 4272Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Barker 18989King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1916
Serjeant Cooper 21/564Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Ferguson 20/43Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Albert Henry Keeffe 12/3698Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred John Okey 23/2524Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/06/1916
Private Joseph Stockman 12/3832Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sidney John Cardy 2981Suffolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Driver John Sullivan 74214Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Antrobus 15/1643Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy Frederick Atkins 15/279Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Oswald Ernest Baker 1584Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Richard Barlow 14/1382Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bassett 15/1581Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Samuel George Battelley 3/6833Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Peter Bennett 151325Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bissell 12778Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bray 14221Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edgar John (Eddie) Bromwich 15/312Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leslie Frank Bromwich 15/308Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 3/7524Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant William Francis Buckley 15/1066Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clackett 14/1610Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Clark 22712King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Sharrard Clews 15/170Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Collins 14/1265Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Petty Cooper 194Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Daniels 9821Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Arthur Gordon Dowler 15/376Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Evans 21151King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Roland Fencott 16/1400Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fletcher 15/478Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Franklin 15/1497Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Gerald 12721Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gibbon 15/1336Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private George Gilbert 15/389Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gillespie 11901King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter William Gossage 15/1200Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Greaves 14/1252Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Greenlees 15/1085Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal John Hall 21658Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Harris 14874Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Harrison 13972Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Hawkes 15/400Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Stanley James Haywood 15/399Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Holsworth 3/10758Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Charles Hudson 14/912Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Hughes 15/414Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Henry James 154988Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Jelfs 15/1313Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Jex 16679Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Philip Gordon Jinks 1369Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private King 14/1739Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Charles Lawson 18367King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Austin Geoffrey Leigh 15/420Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ludkin 13266Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private John Edwin Ludlow 15/902Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Haywarn 13542Essex Regiment04/06/1916
Private George Hall 21/456Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mason 21/962Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Percy Walker 21/1398Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry David Thomas 1650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Archibald 25531Royal Scots04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Archer 10/1392East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Bernard Ascough 10/277East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Blakemore 10/527East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private George William Bray 10/885East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Broadbent 1323York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916
Private Percy Brown 10/734East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clare 19York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916
Private Conyers 10/787East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Deighton 10/1247East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Farnill 10/813East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Hanson 636York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Johnson 10/1210East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Johnson 10/845East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Samson Joys 10/819East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oscar Rounding Leighton 10/128East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Marshall 918York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916
Private Miller 10/557East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Monday 10/267East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Herbert Harold Pawson 10/1413East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lewis Edward Peek 10/1155East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Webster 10/346East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest West 10/1144East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Case 4659London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916
Private Church 1254London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fisher 4558London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916
Private George William Hatchard 1409London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916
Private Milsom 4964London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916
Private Harold Colin Jesse Osborne 4540Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Claude Charles Young 4636London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Gopal Singh 275734th Sikh Pioneers04/06/1916
Private George Gardiner 4384Devonshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas James Harris K/13263Royal Navy, HMS Lion04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis George Ellis 4531Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brooks 19049Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Edgar Walker 2266664th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richard Harold Skinner 25530The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Patterson 372Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private John George Barnes 3760Middlesex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Wise 119074Royal Engineers04/06/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Smith 25602Royal Flying Corps04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Foster 13393Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 50)
Private Mccoy 78013Royal Army Medical Corps04/06/1916
Private David Cook Graham 25224Royal Scots04/06/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal George Joseph Enzie Smith 12274New Zealand Reinforcements04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Fickling A/10752Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Reuben Mogg 602827Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Murphy A/10123Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Aspden 432210Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gordian Belcourt 101096Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Blanchard 418485Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Filtz 8096Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Harold Gallen Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gynne 1072432nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916
Sergeant Haley 27344Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joyce 443022Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Kane 434593Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Knight 1173402nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916
Private Arthur Leggott 81508Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcleod 463528Canadian Pioneers04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alexander Robertson Mcqueen McG/62Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pope 442239Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Slater 23578Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stewart 428706Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur William Tanner Canadian Army Medical Corps04/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Alfred Williamson 418845Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Worth 173Canadian Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Wright 66123Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private William Coleman 21406West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1916
Private Anstiss 72070Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Byrne 477Leinster Regiment04/06/1916
Captain Murray Leinster Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Connor 148229Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Edwyn Randolph Bowling Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant William James Byatt 8474North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal Hassall 6121North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Sydney Charles Moorcroft 9931North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Moran 14252North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Leslie Patterson North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Prime 18066North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private James Wiggin L/10635Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Shelley S/1961Rifle Brigade04/06/1916
Private Charles Heber Wright 475364Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hill 460813Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederic William Ridley A/22772Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Ernest James Kinchin 8824Royal Berkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leonard James Martin PO/18288Royal Marine Light Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Peat 3/2924Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/06/1916
Private Edward Pimlett 13576Durham Light Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Leslie Woodroffe Rifle Brigade04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Samuel Everitt M2/021758Army Service Corps04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Duncan Mcdonald 1471Non Combatant Corps04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Maslen 3326London Regiment04/06/1916
Private Rudd 5080Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Norman Jeffery Robinson 2638Staffordshire Yeomanry04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Pitt 2999City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Walker 443933Canadian Engineers04/06/1916
Private Mcpherson 153066Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Archie William Herbert Greene McG/29Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rolph Rudyard Staveley 475354Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold J. Best 1110345th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Lionel Henry Salvin Bowlby 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Nelson Howes 1145881st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Claude Everard Cavanagh 153779Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cyrus Collins 603195Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Lieutenant Robert Cecil Cordingley Canadian Machine Gun Corps04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fowler A/20513Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Gordon 77590Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gove 420518Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Lance Sergeant Macaulay 29258Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Nash 628046Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Driver Thomas Phelps 808Canadian Army Service Corps04/06/1916 (aged 41)
Sapper Philip 5177Canadian Engineers04/06/1916
Private Henry Baldwin Pope 628075Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Qua 5180Canadian Engineers04/06/1916
Gunner Ridsdale 91825Canadian Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Ryan 420999Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Corporal Wareham A/20581Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Wilfred Henry Weetman 442227Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Victor Barnes 4438852nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Andrew John Taylor Smith 418780Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Stanley Green 1675London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Dale 2343Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private William Ashcroft 18301The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Dewhurst 19305The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Holdich 10158Northamptonshire Regiment04/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Earlam Johnson King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Clement Longden 19433Northamptonshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tebbutt 22479Northamptonshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin Butler 7973Royal Irish Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gartell 3218Royal Irish Regiment04/06/1916
Private Pocknell 10425Royal Irish Regiment04/06/1916
Private Purcell 20065Manchester Regiment04/06/1916
Private Todman 20731Manchester Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal Waltier 17956South Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Michael Read 21870Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Dodds 21316King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1916
Private Hall 17640Manchester Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal John Hughes 86303Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Herbert Best 17296Royal Scots04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brittle 15883Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Holland 29/5Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frank Swainston R/4518King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner George Herbert Davies 591Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Francis Clive Batty-Smith Royal Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 3760ALIAS04/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Ronald Orme Crookes Royal Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Milburn 3760Royal Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Turner 18786Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/06/1916
Private Grant 1796Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Hughes 17658Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Darcy 13768Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Mcclune 21160Royal Irish Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private David Rothery 15873Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Head 14478Northamptonshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Collins 1620Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/06/1916
Private Price 3019Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Christopher Rupert Wason 24036Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Anslow Maddocks Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Middleton 15/89Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Percy John Morris 15/256Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Joseph Oldbury 15/46Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Parker 15/1008Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Patch 15/150Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Ethelbert Peakman 15/1118Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Richard Sale 14/1702Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Shingleton 15/1220Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Robert Simmonds 3/10214Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Benjamin Smith 15/460Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stewart Smith 15/1103Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stainton 16/1693Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private George Thomas Starling 6506Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Archibald Henry Tatlow Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert William Taylor 16836Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wallace Robert Thomson 15/1181Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Tongue 15/299Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Vaughan 15/295Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Charles Voyce 15/1170Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Stanley Walker 15/281Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Warman 17456Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Watt 16595King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Jesse William White 15/967Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lawson G Williams 15/469Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Douglas Wordingham 8833Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Wright 3/10833Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private William James Phillips 11291Devonshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Scholfield 3006North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal Griffiths 9349South Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Lowe 86078Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Darrington 121998Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Isaac Fraser 32691Welsh Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private Tinson 3455Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/06/1916
Private William Williams 17569Welsh Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Davies 16053Welsh Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones 16101Welsh Regiment04/06/1916
Private Sims 16115Welsh Regiment04/06/1916
Rifleman Bothwell 154Royal Irish Rifles04/06/1916
Private Patterson 25033Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Snape SS/20859Army Service Corps04/06/1916
Private Tunks 21316Hampshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Burnett 71271Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Helmn 20097The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1916
Gunner Nathan Hutchings 65444Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rowland 18792The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Skirten 20622The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 2330Hertfordshire Yeomanry04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Pott 2288Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Stevens 2012Hampshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Rowland Gittins 536Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Albert Edward Grimmer 22270Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Donald Campbell 4/697New Zealand Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Booth 7553Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Collingwood PLY/15571Royal Marine Light Infantry04/06/1916
Private Duncan Davidson Maclennan 1427Seaforth Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Evan Roberts 58286Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Corless 28740Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Robert Jones 16313Welsh Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Henry Key 26761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Meakin 26738Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Frederick Charles Attwood 16/1785Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Bates 332Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Gordon Bennitt 326Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 43)
Private Clarence Austin Bradley 1164Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Breed 7079Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Claude Arthur Chattock 15/704Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Arthur Collett 16810Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Lance Corporal John Leslie Crome 645Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private George Galloway 14/149York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Henry Coburn 34430Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private Walter Blake 17189York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1916
Private William Ferdinand Wilkins 16/1579Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Edward Carrick Tonks 462Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Leonard Trigg 7500Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Mulroy 15/1361Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Charles Edward Oakley 17688Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Gunner Thomas Albert Osborne 69943Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Forrest John Leytham 12013Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Edward Harry Lincoln 3/7737Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Holt 1187Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Archibald Hewitt 15/1613Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Harrison 17898Royal Scots04/06/1916
Private Patrick Heydon 9470Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Frank James Vincent O'donnell 18091Royal Scots04/06/1916
Gunner George Henry Talbot 57226Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1916
Private Hercules Eriottes 8930Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mccafferty 12969Royal Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Ratcliffe 13585Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Benjamin Walter Smart 16994North Staffordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Anglin 475400Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Balfour 728Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jack Barker 81043Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barnicoat 475762Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private James Russell Benette McG/182Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Bennett 475770Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Augustus French Benvie 307Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Black 47849Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Boland 475780Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Tupper Bullen 51061Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Raymond Spence Bunn A/11034Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bushey 439485Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Buxton A/11113Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Chowns 163302Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cleary 475299Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Walter Stephen Craig 8194Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Crichton McG/19Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private John Mcpherson 2345Seaforth Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Abdul Wahid Khan 427499th Deccan Infantry04/06/1916
Sepoy Aiam Khan 579129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis04/06/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 2187108th Indian Infantry04/06/1916
Sepoy Kamaluddin 34005th Light Infantry04/06/1916
Sapper Nur Husain 14731st King George's Own Sappers and Miners04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Marshall 21928Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 46)
Private Frederick Short 26049Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Doubleday 16506Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Edwards 13247Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Fincham 14232Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Thomas Fleckney 13164Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Charles Jeffrey 6083Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private James Kelf 12537Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie George Kiddell 13416Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Ralph Manley Davis 475264Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald William Dew 463614Canadian Pioneers04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dougall 475486Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Samuel Edmondson 51151Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ellis 438181Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Evans 457998Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Archibald Cairns Ewing 475839Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Fenton 51161Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Arthur Newton Feren 438331Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Victor Archibald Ferrier 475433Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gale 401711Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Gallagher 158Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Edward Stanley Gardner 439788Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles Wallen Gordon 487315Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Albert Gordon McG/272Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Grant 458091Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Felix Grech 460795Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Renwick Hamilton McG/41Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harbidge 51228Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Scott Hays 475876Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry 475315Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Highgate 100236Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Hinshelwood 153605Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Hobbs 475881Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Jones McG/132Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Kilgour 4/10930Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Victor Kirkpatrick 81488Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lambe 29464Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leo Landry 478050Royal Canadian Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lawrence A/2342Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Royden Charles Leitch McG/52Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Love 603206Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Arthur Mcalpine 475953Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Mccallum 1877Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Mcdougall 475162Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Mcgill McG/59Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcguirk 51324Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Mcinnis 475964Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Neill Mackinnon McG/206Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Paul Mclaughlin 475968Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcleod 104427Canadian Pioneers04/06/1916
Private Martin 51332Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Wilford Wiltsie Mathers A/11045Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Harold Miller 475939Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morgan 419169Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Noons McG/68Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Charles Wilmot Parke A/10911Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant John Paterson 420998Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Peters A/11159Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Pettigrew 602419Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Pickard A/24203Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private George Pickles 1054Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pollock 475994Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private David George Read A/10998Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riach McG/214Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Robinson 476008Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sibary 476020Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Simpson 239Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Donald Smith 153626Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 457401Canadian Machine Gun Corps04/06/1916
Private Sollars 475484Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Splicer A/11019Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Thomas Arnold Spoor 476038Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stevenson 18998Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Frank Harold Striker McG/86Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Utley McG/264Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Melbourne Duer Vye 432298Canadian Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wade McG/99Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private George Wood 51488Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916
Private Frederick Charles Partridge 3/10549Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Phillips 17567Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Hubert Priest 1048Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie Joseph Row Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Charles Saunders 18328Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Sayer 7158Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clarke 8930ALIAS04/06/1916
Private William John Quinby 9400Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Rahmat Khan 9364Indian Royal Artillery04/06/1916
Rifleman Bhim Singh 3213104th Wellesley's Rifles04/06/1916
Lance Naik Mukh Ram 3223104th Wellesley's Rifles04/06/1916
Naik Muhammad Alam 601108th Indian Infantry04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Steel 7251Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Sepoy Phuman Singh 5170126th Baluchistan Infantry04/06/1916
Follower Santu 126th Baluchistan Infantry04/06/1916
Sepoy Mansha Singh 333128th Indian Pioneers04/06/1916
Sepoy Bakhsh 342556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1916
Sepoy Bishn Singh 251456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 283756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1916
Sepoy Ikbal Khan 303256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Khan 271756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1916
Sepoy Badr Din 85959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)04/06/1916
Rifleman Asalbir Rai 29967th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Rifleman Gahabahadur Mal 26387th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Follower Bakht Bahadur Gurung 8th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Follower Chandrabir Thapa 8th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Follower Dhanbahadur Rana 168th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Follower Dilbahadur Gurung 8th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Rifleman Kati Ram Mech 16358th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Follower Kharak Bahadur Gurung 8th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Follower Sohalsing Pun 8th Gurkha Rifles04/06/1916
Rifleman Kataram Mech 1435Assam Military Police04/06/1916
Driver Appa Poona/59Bullock Corps04/06/1916
Driver Kanhai Meerut/339Bullock Corps04/06/1916
Driver Bachchu Singh 6809Jaipur Transport Corps04/06/1916
Bearer Dhamai 6534Army Bearer Corps04/06/1916
Private Albert Shelton 26328Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lewis 628075ALIAS04/06/1916 (aged 44)
Private George Simpson 27023Royal Scots04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Grace 21503Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Gee 4352Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private James Edward Field SD/5531Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Merson Sanger 7570South African Infantry04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Haynes RMA/5863Royal Marine Artillery04/06/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Arthur William Bond J/9105Royal Navy, HMS Warspite04/06/1916
Petty Officer 2nd Class Henry Stephens 145138Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/4104). HMS Challenger04/06/1916 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Job Foster K/24403Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire04/06/1916
Private Preston Gilmore Ryan 4578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1916
Private Christopher Charles Brown 2943620th Hussars04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart 40th Pathans04/06/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Ferger 17510Welsh Regiment04/06/1916
Ship's Steward Joseph Williams Mercantile Marine04/06/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick James Long 13053Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick George Watt 3871London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/06/1916 (aged 25)
Labourer Matabudi 1275East African Expeditionary Force04/06/1916
Private Raper 15/141Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Rayner 13681Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Musketier Heinrich Jentsch German Army04/06/1916
Musketier Kurt Petersen German Army04/06/1916
Private John Mcivor 12119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Ben Benkomo 2141Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/06/1916
Private John Cochrane 1426Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium88301
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance78341
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance36140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24101
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance24122
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance21120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1760
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1181
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium1131
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1151
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance1000
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance982
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance900
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance660
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance600
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance601
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance540
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance440
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance300
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance330
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance310
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance310
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance300
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance330
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance310
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance221
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan210
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
VOI CEMETERYKenya110
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODVILLE METHODIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
LIMPSFIELD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MENEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance120
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DINGWALL (MITCHELL HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENYCAE (GROES) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
NAZEING (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAVANT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Warwickshire Regiment73
Canadian Infantry64
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)62
East Yorkshire Regiment43
Norfolk Regiment36
Worcestershire Regiment15
Royal Field Artillery15
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
Northumberland Fusiliers9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Royal Engineers9
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
8th Gurkha Rifles7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
Welsh Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
Royal Scots6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Cameron Highlanders5
Rifle Brigade5
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Army Service Corps4
Canadian Engineers3
Canadian Pioneers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment3
ALIAS3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
108th Indian Infantry2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Yorkshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
126th Baluchistan Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Bullock Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
German Army2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment2
40th Pathans1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South African Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
East Surrey Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Mercantile Marine1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
New Zealand Engineers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Warspite1
Non Combatant Corps1
5th Light Infantry1
Assam Military Police1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
East African Expeditionary Force1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/4104). HMS Challenger1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Suffolk Regiment1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
20th Hussars1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
Army Bearer Corps1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1