Date of death: Friday 22 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Wilkins 36562Durham Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Clifford Crawshaw Pickles Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Zachariah Tordoff 19456Suffolk Regiment22/12/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Davis 20491Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bonnier M2/116833Army Service Corps22/12/1916
Private Clifford William Boyle 4364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Laverty 410343Canadian Infantry22/12/1916
Private Morgan 133035Canadian Infantry22/12/1916
Private Thomas Edward Campbell 1957485th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ball A/200968King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harold Arthur Bryan Donkin 18971The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Alfred Exley R/20233King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kirby 23607Grenadier Guards22/12/1916
Rifleman Leslie Thomas Whitehead A/200322King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James Giffen Cameron Highlanders22/12/1916
Sergeant Leonard Joseph O'connor 2501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Miller 1673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edgar James Truman 16897South Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Cox Cartmer 27352Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boardman G/12525The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cairns 22714East Surrey Regiment22/12/1916
Private Charles Henry Moors 198842Canadian Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alex Mcfeat 460578Royal Canadian Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wood 4661Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Albert Negus 6665Middlesex Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Thomas James Bonner 147336Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hitchcock 15420Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private James William Ireson 54994Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Porter 40852Suffolk Regiment22/12/1916
Private Alan Webber 40046Manchester Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Upton Forsbrook 6678South African Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Horsburgh Gibson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Richard Henry Ridler 88334Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Walker 126660Royal Horse Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Percy Arnold Lloyd-Jones Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Richard Dudley 43831Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Tom William Hammond 58655Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Albert Adams 40906Suffolk Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Andrews 20797Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cooper 38423Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916
Sapper Morton 50333Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Private Cockcroft 20/55West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Mackin 11281West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Coysh 6411London Regiment (London Scottish)22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Judd CM/455South African Motor Cyclist Corps22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shemeld 13691Royal Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 36)
Follower Piet Motlakoane 14638Cape Coloured Labour Regiment22/12/1916
Private Prince 1638South African Horse22/12/1916
Private Hill 2934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916
Sergeant Herington 1179South African Medical Corps22/12/1916
Private Neil Mckay 3198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Arnold 8036Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Ralph Leigh Brown 4128The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Emblen 4223The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1916
Private Albert Victor Wright 5435The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Sharples 7142The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal William Form 4/8120West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jacobson 31876West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916
Private Albert Bennett 13/1307York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fisher 36431East Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Louis Bissonnette 435450Canadian Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private James M. Mcgregor 265681Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Percival Church 18567Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Edge 15/189Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1916
Gunner Thomas Joseph Healy 2663Australian Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Lloyd 1253Australian Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertram Frederic Ernest Jerrard 1145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kirwan 13285South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Hugh Mercer 847Australian Pioneers22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal William Ernest Verdon 525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Utley S/43362Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Robson 5500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916
Second Lieutenant John Livingston Barnicot Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Arthur Boyle 34857King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Glendenning 25147Durham Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Edmund Ernest Tucker 25358Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Stanley Willans 15912East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lowe 24207The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Daniel O'brien 29841The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Powell 13412South Wales Borderers22/12/1916
Private James Francis Reed 24008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Alfred Edward Small 2688Australian Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tonge 16974The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916
Private George Connor 34424Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1916
Gunner Benjamin Roy Hudson 10344Australian Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Lewis James Lewis 9972Australian Army Service Corps22/12/1916
Private Thomas Stewart 1398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bolt 14982Royal Scots22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rivers 5838Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Barrass 71616Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Herbert Thomas Currey 13691Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Page G/6182The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner John May 141778Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Gill 16597Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Seaman Walter Stamp 2846/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory I22/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mcnaney 27/1095Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916
Corporal Thompson 19171Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916
Private Philip Duncan Mcrae 231680Canadian Infantry22/12/1916
Able Seaman Henry Robert Barter 197746Royal Navy, HMS Invincible22/12/1916 (aged 34)
Driver O'brien 101237Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Driver Sydney Fortnum T/277534Army Service Corps22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Minshull 11627Cheshire Regiment22/12/1916
Rifleman Johnson 5223The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1916
Band Boy George Herbert Shepherd 27945King's Own Scottish Borderers22/12/1916 (aged 15)
Private Finnerty 16569York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1916
Private Gresty 54289Cheshire Regiment22/12/1916
Company Sergeant Major Frank Mathers 647Australian Machine Gun Corps22/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Charles Southard G/19991The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith William Henry Barrett TS/7055Army Service Corps22/12/1916
Private Newsum M2/101146Army Service Corps22/12/1916
Rifleman David William Cook S/7947Rifle Brigade22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Mcinerney 89623Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 51)
Private Taylor 6162Somerset Light Infantry22/12/1916
Gunner Percy Andrews 194646Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Private Wood 40289Suffolk Regiment22/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Roberts 20239Royal Flying Corps22/12/1916 (aged 50)
Serjeant Herrington 3/8985Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1916
Driver Sydney Robinson 127797Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Private Brewer 41381Durham Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Whitaker 12/265York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1916
Private Strong B/8322Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/12/1916
Corporal Matumbu Sigidi 7614South African Native Labour Corps22/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private James Potts 797655Canadian Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Belair 61358Canadian Infantry22/12/1916
Rifleman Ernest Victor Burtenshaw 6400London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Manion 623036Canadian Infantry22/12/1916
Private Whiting 7151London Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Walter Peacock Royal Irish Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur John Jackson 8086London Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George William Budden 5463London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Eyles 4654London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/12/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Foye 17899Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.22/12/1916
Trooper Stewart Chris Woolnough 2818Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Dakin 45982Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1916
Rifleman William Arthur Marson 6746London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Edwin Palmer 22880Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Western 4614London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/12/1916
Private William Edmund Bailey 45253Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private James William Crawford 32378Durham Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Crawt 6858London Regiment22/12/1916
Private Howard 6084London Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Septimus Henry Jennings 36557Durham Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Phillip Charles Stringer 6875London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Trembath East Surrey Regiment22/12/1916
Private Robert Ernest Tuffnell 4577London Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Morby 415376Canadian Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alfred Almond 52167The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Innes 10947Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Maurice John Lawer 24159Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Christopher Thompson 40973Middlesex Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Aston 8470North Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1916
Lance Corporal Bartholomew 24362Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Charles Robinson Duncan S/40001Seaforth Highlanders22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Grant 5010Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Long 4506Suffolk Regiment22/12/1916
Pioneer Price 120008Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Serjeant Worsley 27904Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1916
Private Walton 28613Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916
Driver Dean 35146Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Private James Albert Victor Bennett 6692Australian Army Medical Corps22/12/1916
Serjeant Coward 1005Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Private Alexander Gedwello 6717Australian Army Medical Corps22/12/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Gillanders 2858Australian Army Medical Corps22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Richard Hintz 1868/AAustralian Pioneers22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Johnson 750401Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Lance Corporal Philip Wright 5797Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Farquharson 4055Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916
Private Troup 14021Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916
Rifleman Cobb R/31617King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Dighton R/31379King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916
Rifleman Field R/34491King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916
Rifleman Ernest Wootton R/14809King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Turnbull 14928Royal Scots22/12/1916
Private Barrett G/61357Royal Fusiliers22/12/1916
Private Dobbins 16327Hampshire Regiment22/12/1916
Gunner Frank Charles Manser 624Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Greenwood 18417East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Henry White 8845East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Brown 158335Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Gunner Lowe 1294Machine Gun Corps (Motors)22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Findlay S/14196Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hurn 24831Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Smart 14769Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Nicholls T/108143Army Service Corps22/12/1916
Gunner Crandley 48148Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Griffiths 25020Worcestershire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Howard 19466East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916
Lance Corporal Lawrence 23806Gloucestershire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Saddler Willan 224314th (King's) Hussars22/12/1916
Lieutenant Thorne West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916
Private Curtis 68294Canadian Infantry22/12/1916
Private Mockler 1299Reserve Cavalry Regiment22/12/1916
Private Jeremiah Mccarthy 16897Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1916
Private Sinclair 23724Royal Defence Corps22/12/1916 (aged 42)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Joseph William Clem L/3671(P.O)Royal Navy, HMS Orestes22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Turner Flint 43593Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/12/1916
Private Thomas Charles Dennis 44311Welsh Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Forbes Lindsay Cowe 1470Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916
Private Joseph Clark 41231Essex Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Thomas Cockerill 35426King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Henry Richard Bushell 19259South Wales Borderers22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant James Birrell 4/6818West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916
Private William Guyte 21094Highland Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Sidney Holmes 40072Manchester Regiment22/12/1916
Private William Johnson 39050South Wales Borderers22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis John Mcewing 17120Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Charles Merriman R/16557King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916
Private Alfred Smith 40249Manchester Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 16)
Gunner James Smyth 1343Machine Gun Corps (Motors)22/12/1916
Serjeant George Frederick Wherley 31174Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Labourer Bhima Tudu Alipore/629Indian Labour Corps22/12/1916
Labourer Budhu Indian Labour Corps22/12/1916
Private E. John Young 20403Highland Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Joseph Green 25360Highland Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Andrew Hornsby 20375Highland Light Infantry22/12/1916
Gunner Butler 22080Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur John Clendening Geary 3148London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Mojh Din Lahore/886Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Din 424129th Punjabis22/12/1916
Sepoy Khan Mir 56153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/12/1916
Sepoy Surta 346910th Jats22/12/1916
Follower Rahim Bakhsh 414th Murray's Jat Lancers22/12/1916
Private Stillman 24661Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1916
Private John Allan Rowarth 2753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jerimiah Lehane 4229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916
Private Henry Liversage 487AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Howells 200194Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Serjeant John H. Moon 19087Dorsetshire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Frank Sleaford 13089King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private Alan Frank Pearson 532224London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1916
Private Harold Cooper B/21060Highland Light Infantry22/12/1916
Private James Law 3517South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Robert Mcmahon 33304Highland Light Infantry22/12/1916
Follower Ahmad Shah Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Follower Krishna Dadu 895Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Follower Muhammad Husain 7182Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Follower Kisan 110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/12/1916
Sepoy Sakharam More 3087117th Mahrattas22/12/1916
Sepoy Harnath 3560119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/12/1916
Sepoy Dhir Singh 288216th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)22/12/1916
Sepoy Isar Singh 133822nd Punjabis22/12/1916
Naik Pancham Singh 11949th Bhopal Infantry22/12/1916
Sarwan Alah Din 328Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1916
Follower Munshi LHR/432Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1916
Bearer Umrao 13634Army Bearer Corps22/12/1916
Rifleman Sidney Scott 5503London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Ernest Lyons Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery22/12/1916
Gunner Ernest Victor Jackson 1300Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ross 11916Royal Defence Corps22/12/1916
Rifleman John Story 7751London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Percy Frederick Money Australian Army Medical Corps22/12/1916 (aged 60)
Rifleman Hare 8072West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1916
Rifleman Hepworth C/6135King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1916
Driver Newman 63357Royal Horse Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Edward Laverick J/62740(PO.)Royal Navy, R.N. HMS Victory22/12/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant John Donovan 16610Welsh Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 47)
Pioneer Rudd 220450Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Cohen 54178Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1916
Private Thomas Shaw 5406Royal Irish Regiment22/12/1916
Able Seaman Scanlon TynesideZ/7530Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1916
Stoker 2nd Class John Gearing K/30202Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke22/12/1916
Trimmer Sikandar Maqbul Ali 8213Royal Indian Marine22/12/1916
Private Woods TR/3/12618Training Reserve22/12/1916
Private Harold Vincent Burton 8064Cambridgeshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hardwick 41261Essex Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Edward Saunders 22973Hampshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 18)
Soldier Sacharr Korsezikow Russian Army22/12/1916
Driver Husain 69Mule Corps22/12/1916
Private Harry Horace Charles Brown 14907Hampshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 24)
Pack Leader Dampie Hendricks 2593Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/12/1916
Leader Jacob Van Der Ross 2902Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/12/1916
Labourer David Newman 14948Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/12/1916
Horse Driver John Maetsho 16256Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1760
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance930
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium941
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance620
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance610
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance500
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq510
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance310
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece311
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance230
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance120
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
PICQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ST. BREWARD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHICKHAM (GARDEN HOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
APSLEY END (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLCOMBE (ST. ANDREW) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
SIMCOE (OAKWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance122
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GULGONG CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENSHAW (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BINSTED (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COMPTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARTHURET (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BALLYNANEASHAGH (ST. OTTERAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YSTRAD MYNACH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WILMSLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LE CROTOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
MELLING (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
Royal Engineers11
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Field Artillery10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Highland Light Infantry6
Gordon Highlanders6
Suffolk Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
London Regiment5
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
South Wales Borderers3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
Welsh Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Essex Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Scots2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Indian Labour Corps2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Royal Defence Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
South African Medical Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Grenadier Guards1
Seaforth Highlanders1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Training Reserve1
Australian Army Service Corps1
14th (King's) Hussars1
10th Jats1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
South African Motor Cyclist Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, R.N. HMS Victory1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Russian Army1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
22nd Punjabis1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Mule Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
South African Horse1
Somerset Light Infantry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory I1
Royal Navy, HMS Orestes1