Date of death: Wednesday 15 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Owen 20109Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Cox 7116London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Vanes 40682Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Serjeant James Anderson 1422Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant William Tibbs 14742South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Captain John Wilfred Robinson Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Haworth 31814The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Arthur Leighton 13414The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Andrew Lyall 277210Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Reginald Latimer 3813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Hall 4698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Goldspink 11141Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Desmond Gavan Duffy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Owen Griffith Davies Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Clive Bryant 7550Australian Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Leo Gerald Simon Jude The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Sydney William Henry Johnson 12/336East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Jack Freeman 2477Australian Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Townson 2045Australian Machine Gun Corps15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Frederick Howard Webb 5237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Gunner Henry Erasmus Wren 5909Australian Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Broadbent 438858Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Alfred Henry Lippingwell 160340Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Flynn 5323Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private John James Arnold 16253Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal John Charles Barnes 32087Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Botterill 9634Northamptonshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter Flowers Z/411Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Richards 47186Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Henry Williams 2249Welsh Guards15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Jeffery 21935East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kellock 22170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Lewis 2067Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916
Corporal Longworth 1764Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hedley Ballard 3471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Norman Richard Brown 4073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Bertie Cecil Gilberthorpe 2372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Reid 1220Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Captain C. Lloyd Sanctuary Suffolk Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private King 135175Canadian Infantry15/11/1916
Private James Ambrose Creigh 2167Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Ernest Lambert 1598East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Thomas Massey Baker Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dawson 434431Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cochrane 3835Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Serjeant Cooney 511Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Douglas 4315Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Richard William Barrett CH/13967Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Ralph Cameron 548Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Edward Drury F/339Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Giles S/43283Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Lance Corporal John James Henderson CH/334(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Sinclair Holland 4729Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lees S/43443Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Able Seaman Macfarlane CZ/3724Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Private Mellis 1600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Riseley 25126Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Tetley Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Wright CH/19331Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jordan 13400Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Petty Officer John Rayment KX/329Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Private John William Reeves 29897The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph William Smith 44726Machine Gun Corps15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Charles Stammers 24199Suffolk Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frederick Webster C/25640East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916
Private Guy Venour Brewer 10313Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Day 12237East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916
Private George Albert Gough 18/555West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Kearslake PO/17517Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Duncan Mckinven Wilson 1413Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Armstrong 25465Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman George William Blenkarn B/203259Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Godfrey Bowdell 8072Cambridgeshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bruce 4023Cambridgeshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Charles Herbert Brutnell 15609Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Gordon Bryce 4246Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cosgrove 3223The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Harrison Tyneside Z/4656Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Private George William Hodgson PLY/672(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Holden Clyde Z/2490Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Able Seaman Joseph Lamb Clyde Z/1301Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Lawrence Lamb Tyneside Z/2493Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Laytham 2521Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lyons 20667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Mccaul 12807The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Makins 2470Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Rifleman Mayo S/4427Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Mitchell Clyde Z/1126Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Private Morgan 48802Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Brown Nicholson Mersey Z/457Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Paul 10900Hampshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Ferguson Pyott 447Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman David Rees Wales Z/1782Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Rumney Tyneside Z/4839Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Shiels Tyneside Z/2925Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Sapper Stanley Smettem Deal/5204(S)Royal Marines15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Stables Tyneside Z/4481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Stopford 113225Royal Horse Artillery15/11/1916
Private Thornton 25429East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Able Seaman Ernest George Threadgold London Z/3760Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Corps, R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Unsworth 3941Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Walker Tyneside Z/5089Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Gunner George Wallace Warnick 183600Canadian Garrison Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wright 5514Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Grafton 9164Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Hildrick 6169York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Kirkham 52805The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Soper 17101Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Dickinson 3284South Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Carr Whitehead 32826Cheshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ball 52497The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private George Alexander Beverley 14073Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Dennis John Freeland Bradbury King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oscar Broederlow 52276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Cameron 3118Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Collie 2833Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Cooper 53011The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Dow 1530Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Fraser 53045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gardiner 1726Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Gorman 3636Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gourlay 4360Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Handford 3773Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Private William Arthur Henderson 8605Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ellis Kinsley 52297The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Mccombie 12310Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Macrae 14057Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Munro 12330Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private George Alfred Pennill 28043The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 923Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Valentine 52757The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Job Whitehouse 19190South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Robert Cooke Atkinson R/20051King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Herbert Bastable 28300Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Arthur Victor Knell C/9550King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Rose R/18515King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Donaldson Lizars Savage Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Ward C/9335King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Archibald George William Collins O/2131Army Ordnance Corps15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Driver White T1/3181Army Service Corps15/11/1916
Private John Bell 4854Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Tocher 5014Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John James Williamson 44762Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Thomas Ansted L/11710Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marsden 51849The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Alexander Samson 58909Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Parkin Woodall 4218King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Reginald Jarvis SC/55South African Signal Service15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Gillies 955South African Field Artillery15/11/1916
Private Basil Terrance Mcdonagh 6430South African Horse15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rabie 254South African Rifles15/11/1916
Private Johnson 5320The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Serjeant Swain 2344Lancashire Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Carnes 5553Connaught Rangers15/11/1916
Lieutenant Denis James Lyons Connaught Rangers15/11/1916
Major Norman Halliday Moncreiff 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Barlow 9526Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner Baty 116047Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Bombardier Coleman L/22503Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Lieutenant Patrick Joseph Fall Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Horatio Fitzjohn L/22233Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Christopher Forden 13836Royal Scots15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Foster 12/1189East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Hacking 12739The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Joseph Lawson Smith 13/229East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Mcgregor Rintoul 11533Cameron Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Drewett 164688Canadian Infantry15/11/1916
Corporal Taylor 172344Canadian Signal Corps15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jenkins 13972South Wales Borderers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Trevor James Harman Thomas 39447South Wales Borderers15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant James Frederick Dixon 24/1025New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Olsen 24/1153New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Peleg Lloyd Parry 24/1457New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Bruce Mcfarlane 4765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Owen Quinn 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Reading 32654Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Bentley 4419Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/11/1916
Private William Edward Rogers 13/3071Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major William Raffell 3641Durham Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Roberts 21/440Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Lambeth 36083South Wales Borderers15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Donald Mclaurin S/10259Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Major Allen Llewellen Palmer Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Muirhead 12071Scots Guards15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 13348Coldstream Guards15/11/1916
Private Murphy 4608Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916
Private Ernest Braithwaite Smith 49911Cheshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 35086Welsh Regiment15/11/1916
Private White G/36503Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Cartwright 202166Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Oscar Raymond Stanley Davis 3790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Victor Herbert Goswell 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Charles Mcdonald 2470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Moorhouse Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Dunbar Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Fowler L/10878Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Harrison 8407Australian Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Horace Roy Rush Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Smith 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Buttress 1632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Doig 3203Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916
Private Austin Hardine 2029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Raymond Sylvester Lord 1198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Lieutenant William Lumsden Packman Australian Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Alexander Hamilton Bruce 3006Australian Pioneers15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Callaghan 4378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Elmer William Clarke 233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Edward Joseph Dickens 1854Australian Pioneers15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hall 4136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Raymond George Hind 2655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Elias Levy 4812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Francis Louis Ninnis 544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William James Reilly 1989/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Norton 21733Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Donovan A/203290King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Edward Ernest Potter 5503Australian Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Malcolm Mcintosh Southwell 4524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Reginald Clarence Stephens 1005Australian Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Wain 1853Australian Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Joseph Weir 3960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Charles Courtney Appleyard 3751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Arthur Donald 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Paul Ernest Hanham 4184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant David Lands Strachan 1796Australian Pioneers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Allan Aitken 11186Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916
Private Charles Frederick Bennett 4/149Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Brown 41248Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Driver Arthur Cecil Cantello 3877Australian Tunnelling Corps15/11/1916
Serjeant Archibald Carmichael 8/819Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Sydney Corbett 10322Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916
Private Hugh Dunlop 15150Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916
Corporal Rhyl Vaughan Fleming 9/1832Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Walter Basil Handley 23/444New Zealand Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph William Lang 15/140New Zealand Machine Gun Corps15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lindo Mcneil 8/3986Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916
Private Priestley 40908Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Sapper Bertram Charles Robinson 12074New Zealand Engineers15/11/1916
Private William Walker 24/1848Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Wishart 15273Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Barlow 31558York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Ford 100York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Driver Frederick Daniel Card 87655Royal Horse Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cornelius 2620Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916
Private Thomas Fleming 14081Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harper 3014Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Parkes 65283Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1916
Driver John Henry Toomey 89574Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Haldenby 7743Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carson 2506Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private John Connolly 31809The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Ellis 2530Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Gordon Fisher 16206The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private James Fyfe 4262Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James John Wahab Griffin Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Grindey 19490The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gwynne 275827Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Jeffrey 33125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Serjeant Andrew Aide Kerr 1917Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Koehler 3277The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Mitchell 13242The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private John Muirhead 3496Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Neilson 3697Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Scott Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Smith 275249Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Wilson 15483The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 3509Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Binnie 275534Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Bunting 24684The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Cottam 6207The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Dick 276551Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Hynd Duncan 276475Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Durham 276792Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Graham 276056Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Laird 4568Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil Cooper Le Messurier Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert Mccullough 13942The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcfadden 12951The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Murdoch Mckenzie Rhind 4377Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stead 13266The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Edward Thom 276458Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilkinson 19487The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Russell 3444Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Custance 15761Suffolk Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John T. Graver 20648King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Marshall 21818King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walsh 19203King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Major Charles Alexander Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ashley Bernard Cheshire 2669Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer John Morrow 114747Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 48)
Pioneer Murray 114747ALIAS15/11/1916
Private Herbert Crone 19/1148Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gorse 19/45Durham Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Charles John Sharp 2626London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Valentine Prime 282593Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cahill 7014South African Infantry15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Jack Lancaster Manwaring Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Cecil Watters 654815Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Flood 43390Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Greener SE/5089Army Veterinary Corps15/11/1916
Rifleman James Graney 4904South Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Stead South Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ackers 9584Lancashire Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James William Dobinson 5203London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Cornell 172234Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Toghill 132310Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Cooksey 1029Royal Sussex Regiment15/11/1916
Private Leslie Knox 1562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Collinson 3627The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick William Palfrey G/30476Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Lincoln Thompson 5803Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Langham Dale 1684Australian Pioneers15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tom Sibborn 48778Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Benson 4/8342West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/11/1916
Driver Woods 93689Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Pearson 1783Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Rannigan 4131Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 3223Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Wood 46999Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pollock 15297Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Bernard Bovey London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barneveld 7083The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Brown G/10746The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private William Hart 10956The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Ian Macdonald Brown Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mason 13543The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/11/1916
Rifleman James Gordon 3747Royal Irish Rifles15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mcclean 18217Royal Irish Rifles15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry David Alden 3788London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Alder 4446London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William George Tuckett 5208London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold John Brown 2588AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Jandrell 23704King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Haley 84001Canadian Infantry15/11/1916
Private Thomas 5674British West Indies Regiment15/11/1916
Private Joseph Hollin 29693The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Willie Joseph Cook 6565London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gould 7046London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/11/1916
Private Knott 4429London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/11/1916
Private Reginald Edwin Welch 5618London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Herbert Needs 8/2686Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Wilson Jefferd 429588Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Macdonald Anderson 6741Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Bashford 31020Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Edward John Cook 38697Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Thomas Higgins Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred Mcdonald Clyde Z/2412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mace 40206Essex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Monteith S/8966Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Fitter Serjeant John Morris 51533Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Denis O'rourke 19518Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Riches 31980Suffolk Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick James Barrows S/11299Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown 18/1190Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bridger 1247The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/11/1916
Driver Hines T2/9859Army Service Corps15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Edmund Ashton 5176Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Botterill 9/21836East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buchan 1592Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buchan 3050Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Leading Seaman John Murray Campbell CZ/899Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Joseph Findlay CH/18814Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Edward Jones 1029Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Mark Pepper 28206East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander R. Rutherford 3351Royal Scots15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Taylor 3204Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Duncan Thomson 1806Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper William Errington 63958Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Colin Pink R/7436King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Albert Pym 7605Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Richardson 41356Canadian Field Artillery15/11/1916
Private James Grimshaw 16494East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Huyton 23578East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frederick Marsden 12483East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Hubert Wyatt Hay Rawson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bracken 27982Border Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Crowson 16447The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Thomas Holden 29527East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Holmes 30164Border Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walker Wilson Jackson 27008Border Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Slater 16865The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Norman Burden 51014Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Scott 39807Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Smith 72704Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Private John Trotter 48776The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bonnie 23797King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Corporal Nixon 14916King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Edward Ivatts Butler 3107Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Garrad 4095Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frank William Nathaniel Watts 1760London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier William Bayliss 69620Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Blackman 77421Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Coldwell 13544Coldstream Guards15/11/1916
Gunner Cosgrove 42409Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner Ditchfield 112571Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner William Noah Fishlock 68266Royal Horse Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Gambles 76810Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Wheeler Edward Joy 31277Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner Leckie 74402Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner James Milton 68676Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Nunney 7079London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/11/1916
Private Saint 2036Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Scott 45261Royal Horse Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Lewis Small 40385Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner Charles Arthur Smith 40420Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner Tough 41897Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1916
Gunner White 93714Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Private Cornthwaite 27464King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Richard Moore 26120East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harling Riley Pearson 27541King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Randil Hugh Frederick Carlisle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sullivan 2791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Wilson 2029Australian Division15/11/1916
Private Blakey 5512Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fred Gladstone Brady 3920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Floyd 8286Coldstream Guards15/11/1916
Private Gray 2490Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ingles 8534Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Wilfrid Lawson Ritchie 1979Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Claude Reginald Charles Henderson 1350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant West 52763The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Campion 12/412East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Nelson 7061Durham Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Quick 21972Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Whattoff Adcock 24396South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Davies 14099South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edwards 20992Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Geoghegan 18892South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Herbert Glover 17524South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Hill 16265South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Leonard Hooper 23394South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Houghton 18367South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Keys 12265South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Nicklin R/4159King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robertson 2890Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Percival Royle 10488South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Simmons 23836South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Samuel Webster 23628South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Albert Wootton 4025Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Phillips 5759Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916
Private John Baldwin PLY/16332Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwards 390Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Lieutenant Hawkins King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Charles H. Whittaker 5425Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert George Wright 4481Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Day 15485South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter J. B. Hardy 24409South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private James Hayes 17070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916
Private Horace Harold Hicks 53006The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Mellon 52663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Serjeant Harry Newns 10388South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Osborne 28130East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Harold Turner 52754The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private John Edward Vale 10252South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Francis William Williamson R/4307King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Russovitch M2/034800Army Service Corps15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Towse 23150East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Williams L/9683Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Wilson 7917Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Doolittle 325615Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)15/11/1916
Steward Arthur E. Flower Mercantile Marine Reserve15/11/1916
Private Murdoch Mciver 28285New Zealand Training Unit15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Thornhill 32156Reserve Cavalry Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Elphick PS/6390Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hamill 12945Royal Irish Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Peter Reid 201889Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Malcolm Maclucas 151837Canadian Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Gilleeney 13106King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Private John Gillespie 275129Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Matthew Gittins 13656The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur P. Flood 13790The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Corporal Henry Edward Foley 5983Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Timothy Forbes 8963Irish Guards15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Joshua Frampton 33133The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Fraser 4892Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Eli Freeman 37443Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Nicholas Frost 21222Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private James Fyfe 1641Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Alexander Faskin 4300Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private James Ferguson 4631Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Rifleman Robert Edward Ferguson 12998King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Fishlock 52240Cheshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Harry Flatters 48708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rennie Eastwood 24868East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private John Leslie Eldrid 4303Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private William Oxley Elshaw 4094Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Walter Entwistle 31800The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Stanley John Evans 3174Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Dight 11939Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Dingsdale 23811King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Fred Duckworth 8493The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Herald James Dunford 4324Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Corporal Christopher Dunn 21607The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Serjeant Alexander Davidson 202803Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Alan James Derrick Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Charles Dew 4397Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Dibble 26677Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916
Private John Albert Dick 7517Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Harry Cox 20286Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Charles Richard Crayden 41271Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Culpan 23923The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Cutts 16746Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916
Sapper Frederick Ernest Cook 63241Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman William John Cooper R/9031King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Cosgrove 23901The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Frank Coulson 37421Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Albert Coulton 27349The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Captain John Ralph Couper The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Francis Church 5093Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph Clarkson C/7629King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Arthur Clements 40563Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Clifford 27480Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Coe C/9329King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Coles 3/3139York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Frank Colley R/15405King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Collier 52545The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Moses Collier 13861The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private John Bullock 8047Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Cecil Burton 5126Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nathan Cain 16524Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Serjeant Robert Campbell 275046Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Brierley 52523The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Serjeant John Brock 275559Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Benjamin Brook 301786Durham Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas John Brooks 3152Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private James Brown 5083Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private John Bryans 4171Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Blundell 52390The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Norman Booth 19730York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private George William Boustead 1618Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Braden 5355Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Daniel Bradley 14047King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Bradley 53035The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Edward Oliver Braine 6007Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert William Bray 23620Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private John Breslin 201909Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Arthur Beggin 2929Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Edgar Bennett E/1638Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private George Benjamin Bennett 6506Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Harold Presdee Bennett The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Tom Bennett 23627Grenadier Guards15/11/1916
Private Arthur Berry 13835King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Stanley Biddle 18726Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Alexander Blackshaw 4591Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Bannister R/20054King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private John Thomas Barber 6156Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Alexander Barclay 4374Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Thomas Henry Barclay 15243Scots Guards15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Henry Barnett R/15904King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Bate 11851South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Frederick John Baxter 3817Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Albert Becconsall 13376The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Beech 38168York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Arthur Edward Ashwell R/18879King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Aston 11847Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Thomas Atkinson 2596Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred George Bailey 11120Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Rifleman Frederick Hugh Abrahams R/19284King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private John Henry Adams 31464Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertie William Adcock 9007Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jeremiah Ahern 38953Welsh Regiment15/11/1916
Private Albert Andrew 14603Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Andrews 22775The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Joseph Archbold 2668Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private William Nicol Archibald 2299Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Peter Grant 3298Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Frederick Colin Gray 277206Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Alexander Gregg 278819Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private John Henry Griffiths 17715Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Willie Hammond 38307York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Hanlon 12638The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Horace Hargrave 38305York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Private Alfred Hargreaves 16868York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Harkness 5649Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Harper 20516King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Thomas William Harrison 18416Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major William Hattersley 19259York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Godfrey Haward Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1916
Private James Hemmings 17896Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Arthur Gordon Henry 3596Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Hill 8271Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Hodges R/5020King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private James Hodkinson 16346South Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Wilfred Hollinrake R/9098King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Robert Holt 31790The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Alfred Holt 24616The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Frederick Francis Holton 9331Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Edgar Hooper 4139Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert George Horn G/63089Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Howard 18639King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Howarth 24491East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Gerald William Hughes 43856Royal Irish Rifles15/11/1916
Private James William Illstone 24475South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Henry Ison 10071Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Richard Jeffs 9918King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Alfred Thomas Jenkinson SR/3289Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Willie Johnson 3/4596York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Johnstone 4588Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Kelley 1703Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916
Private Robert Kewin 4824Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Kirkham 21273York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Knott 17377Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Abraham Levin 53180The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Percy Lilley 6181Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Arnold Lisle 52655The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Littlejohn 1353Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Sapper Peter Lloyd 146051Royal Engineers15/11/1916
Corporal Jesse Ludlow 7672Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Corporal Wilfred L. Ludlow 52657The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private George Lusher 40391Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Robert Mccallum 4386Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private John Mcculloch 7092Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Mcdougall 2589Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Edward Mcewan Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Alexander Mcfarlane 52301The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcgillivray 3965Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Private John Mcintyre 277390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Ralph C. Mackay 4717Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Mclean 3206Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Joseph Mcstay CH/937(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Main 265790Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Mallon 17711The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Marples 3441Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Marshall 2103Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Martin 7601Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Alfred James Massey 24784Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private George William Mayne 6546Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Oscroft 21667York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Samuel S. Parker 29798Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Tom Parnell 13609The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private John Thomas Parsons 19559The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private James Paul 11841Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Henry Roe PO/948(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Ronalds 32188East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Root G/20271Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Rourke 276743Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Rouse 5024Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Henry Copland Rowe 3470Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Ruston 8739Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Robert Learmouth Sandeman 13194Scots Guards15/11/1916
Serjeant Patrick Scally G/926Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Scott 2304Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Corporal Robert Scott 829Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Scott 16553The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Thomas Smith Scott 4571Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private William Scott 4235Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Arthur Sharp 4918Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Rifleman John Smith 40627Royal Irish Rifles15/11/1916
Private John Peter Smith 40392Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Smith 4437Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private William Smith 5918Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Wright Smith 27604The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Sowden 11182Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Speight 19709York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Edward Summersgill 38317York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Private Thomas Templeman 2035Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Waiter Terry 29524Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Percy Tett 29962Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henderson Thackrah 5051Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harold Henry Thatcher 5522Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Theed 4620Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Frederick George Thipthorpe 5779Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin George Thomas 25504Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Matthew Mcalpine Thomson 276428Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Harry Thornley 12769The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Percy Thorpe 34095York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Townend 4807Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Clarence Edward Trevers 5788Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Turner 7708Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Walter Wakely 18930Grenadier Guards15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Walsh E/1604Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Ward 5155Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Felix Warren 34102York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Private Walter W. Watson 53178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private John Stevenson Watt 201038Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Sidney Weetman 4570Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Charles Viner Wesley 42655Worcestershire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Henry James Westell 16982Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Serjeant William Edward Westle 4100Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private George Parker Weston 16353King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Howard Westwood 27765Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Sydney James Williams 1955Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Windross 16291York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Labourer Jagdeo Murmid 766Indian Labour Corps15/11/1916
Follower Sheikh Padr Sahib Madras/210Indian Labour Corps15/11/1916
Labourer Tambu Tholan 548Indian Labour Corps15/11/1916
Private William Higgins 200076Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Grapentin 7563South African Mounted Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Donald Morrison 2167South African Horse15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fearn 44073Manchester Regiment15/11/1916
Private George Henry Hinchcliffe 7758East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William H. Birch 5948London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/11/1916
Sarwan Adhai Ram 15Camel Corps15/11/1916
Sepoy Sher Khan 36522nd Punjabis15/11/1916
Sowar Hari Singh 261118th King George's Own Lancers15/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Richard Moore 913Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Charles Silver 1995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private John Smith 555AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Richardson Tidyman 4541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Joseph William Webb 4242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Edward Roy Wilson 667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Reginald Arthur Nickisson 519AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Leslie Mowbray Rainer 954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Felix John Raphael 1590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private William Robertson 4516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Driver William George Lilwall 6071Australian Field Artillery15/11/1916
Corporal Richard Livingstone Mcdowell 3847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Ivan William Mclachlan 4223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Harold Morrison 4735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private Leslie Andrews 353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private James George Carroll 4384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Corporal Leonard John Chambers 2571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richard Henry Daffon 2141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Corporal Donald Davidson 2548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Doody 2195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Private James Edward Downer 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Clifford Dumbrell 415AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916
Sergeant Norman Herbert Gall 373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Russell Walker Grant Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Frank Greening 3817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Elizah Hinchcliffe 472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Christian Martin Johnson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sarwan Jahangir 111Camel Corps15/11/1916
Serjeant Walter Carr 18803The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Carson 31806The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Henry Cartledge 15873The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Martin Cassidy 27292The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Private Albert Challis 19685Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Albert E. Clatworthy 4944Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Captain George Douglas Chew North Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Joseph Moody 4461Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Howard Morris 24082Grenadier Guards15/11/1916
Private Joseph Edward Muddiman PS/9893Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Frederick Bennie Muir Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Mulholland 2841Northumberland Fusiliers15/11/1916
Rifleman William Henry Narraway 7117London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel Naylor 15846The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Corporal William Ness 2095Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916
Corporal Harry Pipe 11614The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Leslie James Pointing 4330Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Miles Pollitt 16424The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Abraham Preston 38310York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916
Private Frederick George Preston 16762Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Preston 22583The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Robert Price 18985The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Proudfoot 52308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Rifleman James Henry Pumford 7714Royal Irish Rifles15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Queen 3497Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Peter Campbell Quinn 4360Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Rankine 1771Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Bertie Redding 29761Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Rees 53849Welsh Regiment15/11/1916
Private Stanley Charles Riddick 3701Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Hubert Rigby 27601The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal John Henry Roberts 4457Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Shepherd 12227Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private Thomas Shorrock 13909King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Siddall 34088York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Samuel George Sillis CH/16751Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Sim 5925Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Albert Simmons 12962Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Siverns 10015South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Slater 6983The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1916
Rifleman Charles William Spiers R/4770King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Stainer East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916
Captain James Mulock Thompson Stock East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant John Strathdee 1390Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Thomas Woan 24414The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas Leigh Wood 18197The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Young 7665Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen Young 37431Royal Berkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private George Harvey 7182London Regiment15/11/1916
Private Francis Frank Overett 7206London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Pettitt 7162London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Diwan Ali 1392Indian Royal Artillery15/11/1916
Follower Husain Bakhsh 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners15/11/1916
Private Sahib Beg 4416103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Sheikh Chand 2282103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/11/1916
Naik Ram Singh 3228104th Wellesley's Rifles15/11/1916
Sepoy Tulaji Jadhao 2917110th Mahratta Light Infantry15/11/1916
Sepoy Guman Singh 25137th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs15/11/1916
Sepoy Kaura 207720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)15/11/1916
Driver Musahib 1550Mule Corps15/11/1916
Clerk Gur Charan Das Indian Ordnance Department15/11/1916
Artisan Nagji 96Indian Military Works Services15/11/1916
Sapper William Henry Newell 155850Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Harry Waddington Tiffany Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Aldwinckle King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Robert Allen 12322The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Allen 15739The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Lieutenant Robert Freeman Andrews The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Banks 24634The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Mears 1727Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Rogerson TR/13/26757King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Millington 25073East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Brechin 1528Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Serjeant Harry Bremner 2304Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Florence 3739Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grant 3250Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcdonald 1373Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Charles Robertson 5570Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Stewart 5448Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private William Thomson 3858Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Young 5528Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Dalton 17807Border Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charlie Spink 23807Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Gabriel Potter 443306Canadian Infantry15/11/1916
Commissioned Shipwright Marks Royal Navy, HMS Talbot15/11/1916
Private Ball 20537Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private John Edwin Ball 4651Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Percy Randolph Baly 4158Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Chapman CH/17841Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Dick Tyneside Z/8118Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George William Fishbourne 3664Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Walter Gooderham 4553Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cyril Gostelow 12513Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gotheridge 12360Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Grady 11967Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Able Seaman George Graham TynesideZ/7435Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Green 2838Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Robert David Hart 3676Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hill 12975The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal George Horner 15953The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Leslie Lovering Huggins 2591Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Frederick Lamb 2054Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Larder 4959Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Harry Leonard Leaver 5241Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Millburn 3844Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Neville Colin Mondy 4400Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morsley 3804Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Prebble 5097Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Gordon Graham Robertson 3848Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Leonard Swallow 3948Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tautze 4423Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 4254Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Private Theobald 20848Royal Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Frank Thorpe 1786Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wedlake 4342Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Sidney Henry Fletcher Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Gustaf Hardberg Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Jacob Sekoapa 4017South African Native Labour Corps15/11/1916
Private Stephanus Mlaku 1107South African Native Labour Corps15/11/1916
Private William Henry Blackbourn 21619East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private Gerry 25479Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private March 26474Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Waite 5981Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private James Dalziel 11412Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Joseph Donley 8778Highland Light Infantry15/11/1916
Private Thomas Fox 19719The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jennings 19267Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Phillip Shaw 1751Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Henry Dye 7293London Regiment (The Rangers)15/11/1916
Third Mate Alfred Norman Trevor Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Undu Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Vallos Mercantile Marine15/11/1916
Carpenter Williams Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 48)
Cooks Boy Percival Leith Williams Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Ship's Cook Thomas Willis Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Eric William Wilson ALIAS15/11/1916
Able Seaman Eric William Nilsson Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Andrew Harvey Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 60)
Fourth Engineer Officer Samuel Hunter Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Apprentice James Johnston Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Third Engineer Robert Bell Key Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Fireman Caros Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Fireman Cavalieratos Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Steward Saverio Cilia Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 55)
Master Thomas R. Abbot Mercantile Marine15/11/1916
Second Engineer Nicholas Austwick Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 59)
Apprentice John Emslie Bain Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 17)
Fireman Alfred Lambert Barnett Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 30)
First Mate Beadon Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Mate Arthur Charles Rogers Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Mess Room Steward Salvatore Scicluna Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Boatswain John Stafford Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sailor Demitrez Stavrus Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 30)
First Engineer John Steel Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 61)
Fireman and Trimmer Lalanza Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Morgan Lawlor Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 43)
Fireman Patrick C. Leaman Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman and Trimmer Macalli Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Trimmer Francisco Martinez Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Blakeley 13370Lancashire Fusiliers15/11/1916
Private John Doyle 19388Royal Defence Corps15/11/1916
Private Brown G/13129Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916
Able Seaman Rudolf Wensberg Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Musketier Peter Reichardt German Army15/11/1916
Musketier Max Wacker German Army15/11/1916
Private Alfred John Clare Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance268834
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance3480
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3240
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance30110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance2610
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance24111
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance22130
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1861
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance17112
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France1671
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1240
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1130
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1171
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1091
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1051
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1050
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance950
Y RAVINE CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance950
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance730
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance640
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance650
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance660
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance620
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance631
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance652
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance530
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance510
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.3, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance520
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance420
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance440
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium410
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance440
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance420
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium410
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance330
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium310
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance330
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance230
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom220
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance230
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
WARRINGAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
NORTH MARSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEAK FOREST (ST. CHARLES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAMESLEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAMSTEELS (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRENCHLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESSLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance120
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NINFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBEAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ANGLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DINAS CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance111
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
TAUKKYAN MEMORIALMyanmar100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BROUGHTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROUGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SUFFOLKUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment63
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.62
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders49
Gordon Highlanders41
Royal Fusiliers38
Honourable Artillery Company36
Northumberland Fusiliers35
Mercantile Marine32
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31
Royal Field Artillery27
King's Royal Rifle Corps23
South Staffordshire Regiment20
Seaforth Highlanders20
York and Lancaster Regiment20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17
Canadian Infantry14
Worcestershire Regiment13
Royal Marine Light Infantry11
East Yorkshire Regiment10
Lincolnshire Regiment10
Royal Berkshire Regiment10
Royal Engineers10
East Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment10
Highland Light Infantry10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Middlesex Regiment9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Bedfordshire Regiment7
London Regiment7
East Surrey Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Australian Field Artillery5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Rifle Brigade4
Border Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Australian Pioneers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.4
Durham Light Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps3
Scots Guards3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Coldstream Guards3
Army Service Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Cheshire Regiment3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
German Army2
ALIAS2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
South African Horse2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Camel Corps2
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
22nd Punjabis1
Essex Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Talbot1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Cameron Highlanders1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
South African Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
South African Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Signal Corps1
Australian Division1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
South African Mounted Brigade1
Royal Marines1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
British West Indies Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
South African Signal Service1
Royal Defence Corps1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Corps, R.N. Div.1
Indian Military Works Services1
Welsh Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
South African Field Artillery1
Hampshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1