Date of death: Friday 28 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Crockett Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Sergeant George Evelyn Turley 26018Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wasley 24454Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Pymar 23206Border Regiment28/04/1916
Corporal William Joburns 14/162York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Randolph Noel Murray Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Francis Perceval Lefroy Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Nursing Sister Jeanie Barclay Smith Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service28/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Charles Styles 21271Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Gibson S/13302Gordon Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Butler 12384Border Regiment28/04/1916
Private Twidale 12659Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Piper Mccabe 29111Royal Scots28/04/1916
Private Herbert Augustine Fletcher 3291Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Charles Tandy 2366Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Tench S/7121Rifle Brigade28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Malpas 21821Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Corporal Willis Ridler 78Rifle Brigade28/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Irons 61York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Pettit 5807Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Disley 31980Welsh Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Battin 11067Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Charles Geoffrey Boothby Royal Engineers28/04/1916
Private James Ramsay 1079Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Mcpherson 2571Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Mcbeath 1937Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Anderson 2174Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tanner 10405South Wales Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Chaplain The Rev. George Anthony Greig Royal Navy28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Goodchild 13179Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916
Private Archibald Thorne 18417Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dye 16997Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Muir 7907Royal Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Matthew Bell 11283Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Haywood 9200Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Stephenson 16418Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Norman Swinney Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Miller 16685East Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Clews Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Crum Stewart 2191Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Kilgariff 8680Royal Irish Rifles28/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Crown 22795Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Serjeant Finnegan 16522Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Fitzgerald 22867Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Kearney 3368Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Kyle 23354Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Robert James Coppell 1891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Lance Corporal James Sanderson 642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private William George Martin 10473Royal Munster Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Malcolm Morrison 3/5254Cameron Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Griffith Henry Rees 3094Welsh Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Millar Tyrie 18123King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Wilson 106562Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916
Corporal Conway 18272Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Devlin 13914King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916
Driver Sidney Walter Edwards L/22505Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Ralph Fox 21067King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Driver John Francis Glover L/22058Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Glynn T2/13777Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner William Gray 73280Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Austin 7901Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bayliss 8801Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Breakwell 17694Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper John Thomas Cutts 156061Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Dudley 21643Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Forsey 816Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jones 476Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Corporal William Murphy 27737Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private William James Sinnott 760Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Smith W/1221Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private George Steele 14884The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Murphy 28649Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Lance Corporal Walsh 26463Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Wilson 27041Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Foster 12490York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916
Private Riddles 8132Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Kent R/15795ALIAS28/04/1916
Rifleman Wells B/563Rifle Brigade28/04/1916
Rifleman Wilson R/15795King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1916
Private James O'hare 21203Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Marsden 12923Border Regiment28/04/1916
Lance Corporal Tweddle 12227Border Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Kendall Whittam 19330Border Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dempster 22933Highland Light Infantry28/04/1916
Serjeant Walker 16326Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/04/1916
Gunner Henry Donly Ivey 253Canadian Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Maitland 1419Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Joseph Mcdonald 19222Grenadier Guards28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Daniel Beck 1706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Trooper Ernest William Capp 1006Australian Light Horse28/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Lloyd 2176Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Artificer Engineer Barrow Royal Navy28/04/1916 (aged 49)
Fleet Surgeon Center Royal Navy28/04/1916
Warrant Engineer Heasley Royal Naval Reserve28/04/1916
Artificer Engineer William Henry Leonard Royal Navy28/04/1916 (aged 41)
Surgeon Philip Dobson Pickles Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/04/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Raybrook 305485Royal Navy28/04/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Smith L/4179Royal Navy28/04/1916
Engineer Lieut Commander James Mansergh Walker Royal Navy28/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith 18149Essex Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private John William Wood 274West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Browning 3572Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Sidney Herbert Bryant 2016Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henderson Campbell 2969Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gibbon 2899Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Charles Gunn 3293Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Ethelbert Heymer 1928Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ingram 3690Gordon Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 16)
Gunner Lawrence Keyworth 47223Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Archer Lothian 1892Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Mccluskie 1903Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Mcleish 3360Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Mcleod 1161Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcmillan 3305Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Samuel Miller 3538Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Morrison 3027Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Rickie 1125Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sutherland 3014Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Harry Russell SS/18040Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Donaldson 60204Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kenneth Alexander Neilson 1752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private Sydney Goodyear 8150York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Tompkins 9676York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Miller 17716Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Stevens L/12261Royal Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hannaford 486Welsh Guards28/04/1916
Private George Frederick Jones 1140Welsh Guards28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Gregson Jones 1784Welsh Guards28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 9777Durham Light Infantry28/04/1916
Private Lyons 3/4519York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916
Private Ramsden 20547York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916
Private Andrew Dunlop 9821Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Bradshaw 85961Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916
Corporal David Tyrrell May L/9369The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert James Wells 95324Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Winwood 19769Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Wood 51577Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Campbell 3735London Regiment28/04/1916
Private Little 12858Royal Scots28/04/1916
Sergeant Michael Thomas Moy 872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John William Sanderson 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ashdown SD/277Royal Sussex Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clifton SD/303Royal Sussex Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Poiney SD/2269Royal Sussex Regiment28/04/1916
Private Charles Biddle 16360Hampshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ivemy 10867Hampshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private James Thomas Leech 11868Hampshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Field 18494Border Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Samuel Jones 13062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Pryor 86980Royal Engineers28/04/1916
Captain Leslie Kelham Sands Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Skelly 665Highland Light Infantry28/04/1916
Private John Davis Stacey 962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ward 1923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private William Benjamin Lees 8458Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William George Anthony Stevens 4978Rifle Brigade28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Alexander 13907King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Finlay 14059King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Myles Whitford Royal Irish Rifles28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Curtis 8520Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Hewitson 13067Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Luff 3/11672Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Robert Bell Webster Dorsetshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Livesey 37593The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Holmes 4547Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Serjeant Fraser 266016Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Lane 911East Surrey Regiment28/04/1916
Private Beard 15/91West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1916
Corporal Broster 2760Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916
Private Cunliffe 14/594York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916
Private James Fry 18168West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hardcastle 14/961York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alan Maynard Power 15/732West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal of Horse William George Gregory Harper 1462Royal Horse Guards28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Kelly 10/3315Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/04/1916
Lieutenant Courtenay Traice Lindsay Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Robert Smith 1359Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Williams 21005Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1916
Lance Corporal Stanford 20889London Regiment28/04/1916
Private Rampton 20553Hampshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 16)
Serjeant John Bartley 88683Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1916
Armourer's Crew Brennand M/18157Royal Navy28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Shaw 2813Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Ross 12349Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Harry Taylor 705Royal Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Ernest John Eason TF/1742Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Leslie Hart 17339East Surrey Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Stacey 59722Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mckay 14894West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mcevoy S/9800Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Bela Moshi 7068Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/04/1916
Private Edgar John Brinsmead 871812Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Samuel William Green 645757Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Vyvyan Westbury Hughes 4658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Kingston SS/3864Royal Navy28/04/1916
Lance Sergeant Buchan 28879Canadian Infantry28/04/1916
Private Henry Alfred Ingle Finch 401227Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private King 453060Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1916
Private William Manning A/20075Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ralph Cyril Montgomery 401201Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Arthur Cole 14270Essex Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant George Dunnett 9254Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Archer 25859Durham Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Flanagan 5727Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1916
Gunner George Harper 48318Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Johns 62702Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Reginald John Carey Leader Durham Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Raeburn 27892Durham Light Infantry28/04/1916
Sapper Harrison 503451Canadian Engineers28/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Bernard Grocott 8264North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Marcoux 416016Canadian Infantry28/04/1916
Private Postlethwaite 135826Canadian Infantry28/04/1916
Private Harry Walter Hounsell 404371Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Keenan 454385Canadian Infantry28/04/1916
Private Keens 23154Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brown 11415Hampshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Cameron C/3799Army Ordnance Corps28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Leonard Frederick Edwards 12725King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 17)
Pioneer Edward Henry Filmer Hanson 129462Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Patrick Kaveney 9798Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Evans 5706Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Jamieson 5386South African Infantry28/04/1916
Private Thomas Babcock A/2463Canadian Infantry28/04/1916
Private William Horlock A/45Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Smyth A/2617Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Knott 1173422nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/04/1916
Private William Flannery 13167King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kennedy 23378Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Frank Sisson A/40292Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harold Lofthouse 997211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alan Parkinson 68Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Trim 22004King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Turner 3/1315York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Ayers G/1106Middlesex Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Llewelyn 14316Welsh Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Long 9236Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Lewis Gamlin 12987South Wales Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cronin 5485Royal Munster Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Gardiner 4584Royal Munster Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 59)
Private Patrick Mcgee 4435Royal Munster Fusiliers28/04/1916
Lance Corporal Nevin 5578Royal Munster Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Tompkins 3906London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/04/1916
Private Dacy 19798Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Geeves 21623South Wales Borderers28/04/1916
Private Charles Francis Weatherstone 29012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private Boucher 4021Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mclauchlan S/3285Gordon Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Taylor 19877York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1916
Private William Whinfrey 17511King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Edward Davies 809Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dring 18828Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Drummond 3/2666Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1916
Private John Edmund Wakefield 2114Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Lionel Hendry L/36262Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916
Private Mcfadyen 4693Highland Light Infantry28/04/1916
Private Fieldman 632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private Miller 28326Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Rifleman Frederick Birch 2183The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bert William Collins 3479Monmouthshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Duffy 19503Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Giles 22392Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916
Rifleman O'neill 6831Royal Irish Rifles28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leach 32548Welsh Regiment28/04/1916
Private David Everard Phillips 22446South Wales Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Strangward 20981Essex Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Driver James Paterson T4/057419Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 41)
Chief Engineer Finlay Rankin Mercantile Marine28/04/1916
Private Cobb 8114Dorsetshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Connolly 6354Connaught Rangers28/04/1916
Private Frith 15748North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Gandy 18257The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Gilgun 20922The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Kinahan 10781Connaught Rangers28/04/1916
Private Mccall G/3107Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/04/1916
Private William Mcilhutton 57Highland Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Martin 17857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paine 1418The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/04/1916
Gunner Joseph Richards 65587Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Rumney T/2451The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sherwin 12701King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1916
Private Leonard Stott 21632King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mcfadden 10868Connaught Rangers28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Skipper 18718Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916
Private Summers 8700Dorsetshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Williams 54408Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916
Private Willis 2849Wiltshire Regiment28/04/1916
Driver Yates 37696Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916
Deck Hand David Mcleod 10338/DARoyal Naval Reserve28/04/1916 (aged 54)
Private Harry Owen 16423Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Clague 33744Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Mccafferty 1565Connaught Rangers28/04/1916
Private Alexander Joseph Mccheyne S/18008Cameron Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Stevenson Mclean S/16768Cameron Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Allan 1171Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Milne Baddon 850Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Balfour 3302Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Barlow 3352Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Black 3478Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leonard John Brown 13597Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Cameron 265922Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edwin Clark 1369Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Clarke W/413Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Harry Collins 8855Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Cope 13929Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Donald 1193Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private James Connell 22385Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private James Yates 8694Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Stephen Leycester Walker 10668Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Albert Thompson W/163Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Murray 20822Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private William Marsh 1987Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Milne 850Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Philip Edward Moon 1989Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Owen Ladbrook 13306Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Lance Serjeant George William Hill 12631Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Edwin Howles 19641Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Charles Harding 14524Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Hewitt 15385Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Charles Henry Wood S/2868Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Orlando Goulding 21701Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reseigh 2906South African Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer Glaister 1907EARoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Harold Brindley 5628North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Robert Burke 25692Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Gray Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Hanna 6774Royal Irish Rifles28/04/1916
Private William Thomas Percy Wright 4985South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Biggs 8628Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916
Private Joseph Mcglasson 2720Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mackey 7342Royal Irish Rifles28/04/1916
Private Wilson 5764Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Bearer Baldeo 7882Army Bearer Corps28/04/1916
Private Percy Cyril Davey 4424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Trooper Hateley 2026Australian Light Horse28/04/1916
Private Rene Edward Oger 14136Dorsetshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Samuel Ford 23252Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Fraser 2877Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Kelly 14076Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Serjeant James T. Pidgeon A/20Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Alfred Redman 9273Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Alexander Ross 1360Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Arthur Shaw 13187Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Alfred G. Sheringham 266152Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Henry Smith 20848Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Mark Smith 8907Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Arthur William Longmore 513Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1916
Private John Mercer S/11086Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private William Smith S/8426Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Farrar Northcote Indian Army Reserve of Officers28/04/1916 (aged 30)
Sowar Ram Sarup 22918th Indian Cavalry28/04/1916
Sepoy Fazl Din 47767th Punjabis28/04/1916
Naik Lal Khan 45667th Punjabis28/04/1916
Sepoy Arjun Singh 208682nd Punjabis28/04/1916
Private James Sulley 9092Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fred Sumners 8166Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 33)
Sepoy Baga Rawat 4006119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/04/1916
Bugler Partap Singh 1241120th Rajputana Infantry28/04/1916
Sepoy Suleman Khan 1178122nd Rajputana Infantry28/04/1916
Rifleman Fundsing Gurung 46742nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)28/04/1916
Sepoy Sajawal Khan 291856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)28/04/1916
Jemadar Wali Dad 27th Punjabis28/04/1916
Rifleman Arthabahadur Rai 24337th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Rai 18207th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Sunwar 15637th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Follower Bihari 7th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Rifleman Jitbir Limbu 26677th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Rifleman Maniraj Limbu 12327th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Rifleman Putradhoj Rai 22767th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Rifleman Ramjan Rai 12817th Gurkha Rifles28/04/1916
Driver Ali Sher 664Mule Corps28/04/1916
Driver Bahadur Khan Peshawar/1205Mule Corps28/04/1916
Lance Naik Lachhman Kalank 838Mule Corps28/04/1916
Bearer Ugdu 8743Army Bearer Corps28/04/1916
Private William Stewart S/15932Cameron Highlanders28/04/1916
Corporal Roland Brindley 147525Royal Engineers28/04/1916
Sapper William Spooner 112505Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Jacob Wilson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Driver Charles William Fowler 134104Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Coffin 20042Dorsetshire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Mcmorris 832075Canadian Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James William Hendricks 3728South African Infantry28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Colegate 17444Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Harry Plumb G/12310The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Knight PLY/15292Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1916
Lieut-Commander Soady Royal Navy28/04/1916
Corporal John William Mowbray 76985Royal Field Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Behan 25054Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private James Blake 8528Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916
Sapper Fredrick James Hall 63170Royal Engineers28/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Kavanagh 14043Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kavanagh 15171Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Power 16273Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1916 (aged 59)
Private Garuba Katsena 4657Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Cummings Tait 5895Rifle Brigade28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Simpson 3945Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private John Patrick Mccarthy 9885Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Mchardy 1253Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Alexander Mckenzie 2523Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Mackinnon 3271Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Smith S4/122241Army Service Corps28/04/1916
Gunner Allen 43600Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1916 (aged 31)
Unteroffizier Karl August Arnold German Army28/04/1916
Musketier Emil Bergmann German Army28/04/1916
Musketier Wilhelm Wolf German Army28/04/1916
Internierter August Lange German Civilian28/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance41211
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2810
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance22135
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1450
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1290
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1170
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance951
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta903
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance731
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance730
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance652
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance671
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance650
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance550
LOOS MEMORIALFrance530
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of520
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance420
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance411
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance401
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance400
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance420
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance421
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance411
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq410
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium320
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance320
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium320
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium300
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
R.E. GRAVE, RAILWAY WOODBelgium321
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance101
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya110
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ALBANY PUBLIC CEMETERY (OLD)Australia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance111
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AIX-EN-ISSART CHURCHYARDFrance120
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
SHERINGTON (ST. LAUD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLIFTON (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARDON HILL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LACEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SCUNTHORPE (CROSBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG DITTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka120
FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus122
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium122
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance120
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
LLANIDAN (ST. NIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of120
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
DORNEY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEPORT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom110
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEMOGUE PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Seaforth Highlanders36
Worcestershire Regiment26
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Field Artillery15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Dublin Fusiliers12
Cheshire Regiment11
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Navy10
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
7th Gurkha Rifles8
Norfolk Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Border Regiment6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Army Service Corps6
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Rifle Brigade5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Highland Light Infantry4
Cameron Highlanders4
Welsh Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
South Wales Borderers4
Connaught Rangers4
Gordon Highlanders3
German Army3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Welsh Guards3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Mule Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
South African Infantry3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Scots2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
67th Punjabis2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Yorkshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
27th Punjabis1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
82nd Punjabis1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
German Civilian1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Grenadier Guards1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
ALIAS1
Army Ordnance Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Horse Guards1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
8th Indian Cavalry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1