Date of death: Friday 18 August 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Hector Hussey 24891Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Neale 2781Lincolnshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Abraham Hailwood 8864Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Robert Kennaugh Southward 4754Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Oswald Marsh 14690Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Farquhar John Mclennan Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Farquhar Mclennan S/10323Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Rifleman Charles Edward Hurley 5649Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Ernest Howser 21217Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Percy Hiscocks 20476Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private George Haslehurst G/13977Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private George Henry Green 24539Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard William Abbott G/4189The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Axton R/6591King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Armstrong 15695King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Lockie Beattie S/7495Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Gilbert Blackburn 27145The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Howe Bissley Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant Alfred Bromley G/2158The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Gerald Comber Y/419King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Collins Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Corporal Percy Fowler G/1850The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private William Giles Goldring S/11325Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Bulcock 66827Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
Private Joseph Doherty 20263Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Reuben Heap 77484Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Clifden James Crockett Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Hugh Stewart Smith Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Nickalls The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Henderson Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bateman 16202King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Rogers 8179Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Lawson Marshall 28/60Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Flanders Pierson 3224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Brigadier General Archie Stewart Buckle Royal Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 47)
Private Ekin 4795Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Rifleman Lewis Leeder S/15769Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Bernard Ashworth James Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Scoones Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Fabian Saunders Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Futvoye Marsden-smedley Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Mckay 2707BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Arthur Levens 1256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Jackson 225306East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Alfred Hooper Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Francis Haydon Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Gilchrist S/10229Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Gandell 19059Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Cyril John Baghot-de La Bere Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William J Oliphant S/6349Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Hasell 29033Welsh Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Dane Baron Reed Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Richard Frederick Prince 12218Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private David Phillips 15489Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Mulholland S/13300Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Cyril Hughes 4347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Hubert John Seymour 2934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Arthur Freer 21676East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John James Osment 10937Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Nuttycombe 7665Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas James Norris 23544Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Alfred Allen 10542The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Briggs 2225The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Franklin G/2200The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wilfrid John Chambers East Surrey Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Orton 19733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1916
Private Molyneux 18431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Northway 7416Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private James Brogden Makinson 19790The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Butler 22223Royal Irish Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bowles 8843Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William George Edwards 1212Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Redman 3/7542Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Walter Samuel Fry 19474Welsh Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Moseley R/15105King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Scruton 3728London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Frederick Peet 4988London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Banham 5975London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/08/1916
Private Beasley G/393Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Charles Edward White 25490York and Lancaster Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Whyte S/11784Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Alfred John Toy 5188Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Sharpe 7807Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private James William Middleton 17134King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest William May G/3753Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John W. Massam 27010The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Arthur George Mason 200628Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Charles Martin G/1170The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Louis Knight 20822Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Francis Thomas Jones 13745King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Frederick Johnson 5065Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph E. Jennings 19107Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Richmond Francis Jenkins B/703Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant George Howard 1861Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hayes 18780The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Cyril Herbert Charles Pakenham Black Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Frederick Bowles G/8648The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Blease 19226The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Brown S/5364Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Lieutenant The Hon. Brian Danvers Butler King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Walter Colebourne 307589The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Claringbold 17973Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Nelson Walter Cutting 43302Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Dumbleton L/8112The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Ellum George Elbourne 24896Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Walter Lichfield 3176Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Burrows G/1438The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Victor Gardner 2025Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Nathen Holmes Foulger 25155Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Donald Percy Gordon 10934Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Richard Conway Lowe Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Delahunt 4574Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Glover 19569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Norton Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Appleby 789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Symmons 22176Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Harold George Carrington 20731Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wooldridge 3547Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Lieutenant Service Canadian Infantry18/08/1916
Captain Laville Leinster Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner Frank John Bennetts 90467Canadian Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Wilson 366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Edward Ainslie Norris 11/1646New Zealand Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Tooley 18813Norfolk Regiment18/08/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Arnold Miles SS/117482Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant George Stanley Smith 3/10169Norfolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Evans 19805King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Anderson 21178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Bartlett 736Australian Pioneers18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gilbertson 2942Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Young G/6635The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private George Edward Wyatt G/3355The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Oswald Wormald G/1701The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Wolstencroft 23943King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private John Simpson 11575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Percy Glenmore Randle 27082Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Walter John Mittell GS/489Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Ernest Arthur Minister 43315Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Childerley 20769Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 27066Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Clever 25845Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916
Rifleman Henry George Andrews C/9300King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Alfred Berry 28074West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Newmarsh Duggleby 21691East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Redmond Guthrie 22985King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Bertie Haines 463Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Hill 8942Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Kemp C/9748King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Roe 17510Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1916
Serjeant Charles Ernest Turner 1407The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert East Surrey Regiment18/08/1916
Bombardier Darlington 1275Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916
Bombardier Albert Embleton 470Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Alfred Gowers C/9068King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Bills 10706South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant William James Leonard Peacock The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Lance Serjeant George Harold Bright 21688Leicestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Hyland 3370Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace George Bugg 21918Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Morton 15100Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Lead S/2785Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leslie Newhall Lord S/13236Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moore 3416Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1916
Bombardier Thompson 1255Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916
Serjeant Vernon Howard Taylor 2434Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lambert 2300London Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Connery 5533Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1916
Captain Greswell Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Private Robert Edward Shaw 8857Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Joseph Wilcox 8930Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jackson 8250King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Taylor 12877Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William James Hibbert 15454Bedfordshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Linsell 25782Bedfordshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Rouse 5496Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Jabez Frank Ackerman 5547Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clarence Barker 5529Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Beacham 6139Machine Gun Corps18/08/1916
Private Fraser 1244Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916
Lance Sergeant George Harrison 935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Robert Alexander Jamieson 3810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Lieutenant Layng Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Long 4545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Mclean 13656Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Leslie James Maurer 2650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Thomas Osborne 18772Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Riley 17198King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Richard Thompson Shields 784Australian Pioneers18/08/1916
Private Lawes 10520Wiltshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Charles Stanley Smith E/2047Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Woolfenden 5969Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Chaplin 12901Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Oscar Grahamsley Harding 14859Grenadier Guards18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 9153West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arkinstall 4751South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Martin 5314South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Burden 477129Royal Canadian Regiment18/08/1916
Pioneer Krsteff 139927Canadian Pioneers18/08/1916
Sergeant Major Johnston 629Australian Light Horse18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Joseph George Tanner 1224Welsh Guards18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry Vincent Harrison 21147Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Kirkham 18987Army Veterinary Corps18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Lee 11512Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Fletcher 17172King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Arthur Brooks 21000Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gibbs 18743Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wheeldon 201731Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Boothby 12/887East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Flanagan 1589Royal Irish Rifles18/08/1916
Private Vince 1993Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Walsh 4/7643West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916
Private John Gibson 3825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Parker 1375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant James Russell Canadian Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Strickland 1999Newfoundland Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Victor Basil Fatouros 2/1157New Zealand Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sydney Carlton Mccarthny 12/3098New Zealand Pioneer Battalion18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Horace William Borrough Dorsetshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Preston 1899Royal Scots18/08/1916
Rifleman Strachan 1370Royal Scots18/08/1916
Private Douglas Smith 17862Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Sowerbutts C/124King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Suckley 634Lincolnshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Rudolph Ernest Will 1281Australian Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cunningham S/9898Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Thomas Flannigan S/6174Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mcconnell S/9076Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Millie S/11896Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Errol Edward Rodda Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Patrick Sheehan 2423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Wyman 20841Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Eldridge 1153Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Sapper Harold Randolph Hill 902Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Hooper 787Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Sapper Newton 3073Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Private Ransom TF/2896Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Howie S/6646Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Murdoch S/10823Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Cuthbert 25161Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Blaikie 5041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Jamieson 2043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Sergeant William Purcell 423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Corporal George Robert Smith 795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Thomas Stephen 129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private James Wylie 4580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Barrett 9674Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916
Rifleman King 2190Royal Irish Rifles18/08/1916
Serjeant Scaife 27041Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Private Griffiths 28652Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1916
Captain John Main Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Thomas Arthur Butler A/622King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Cole 79420Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Bertie Cook 9194Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Charles Henry Cotterill 42107Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Private David Reid 20457Royal Scots18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Rowles A/3753King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman White R/7086King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Rutherford Anderson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barker G/11893Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Cooper G/6123Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Cecil Thomas Daly Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Foster G/7809Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Henry Grice L/15139Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Norman Charles Haag G/4500Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harris 10208Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant James G/4027Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Larche G/1603Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Leadbetter L/14973Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Mayhew SR/7464Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Wilfrid Frank Nelson G/8346Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Parnell 21462Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pearce G/8621Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Perry G/4905Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Powell 12753Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Stovell G/7872Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Wright G/21064Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Henry Albert Aslen 13395Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Henry Bailey 11936Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Green 9575Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Dennis Hanna 7210Royal Irish Rifles18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Mayne Hitchins Royal Irish Rifles18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Leonard Coleman Lehmann S/15629Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Dilley 7537Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Cullum 18/1055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Jackson 12/940East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Bartlett S/13262Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Beaton 8960The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Brown S/5912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Burrell 3/7998Norfolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Samuel Davies S/3189Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Durrant 9099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman John Alfred Richards R/16034King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Skilling 18762Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Robert Udale 20386Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Goodwin 4449London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1916
Private Arthur Jacobs 6321London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wolstencroft 22921Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1916
Private George Ernest Deacon 10/18720Leicestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Christopher Leslie Hough 1246Australian Light Horse18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Daniel Carrington 4379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Walsh 1244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Alfred Firman C/9579King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ford 3/5837Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Rifleman Henry William George C/9715King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Whinfield Hamilton Nainby King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Benjamin George Cooper 1216Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916
Private William Hamilton Alexander Nicol 2662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Armstrong 52673Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
Private T. Mcd. Bale 30692Royal Scots18/08/1916
Private Bennett 10072North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner Cocks 86604Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Handcock Leinster Regiment18/08/1916
Private David Hannah 18082The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kavanagh 6/3030Leinster Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Kell 19634West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Murphy 7449North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Joseph Thomas Scragg 18292North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tame 5883Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner Vian 54021Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
Bombardier Horace Edgar Wooland 9113Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Moorcroft 2665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Alfred Charles Smith 1712Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Pocock 4626Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Thomas Shaw 2273Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Sepoy Lal Singh 294858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)18/08/1916
Corporal William Ruyal Brown M2/183871Army Service Corps18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wragg 22954Grenadier Guards18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Sheehan 1345Lincolnshire Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant Thompson 34541Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fred Taylor 47205The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kelly Katau 7/973Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Reid 761Newfoundland Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cobb 45465th (Royal Irish) Lancers18/08/1916
Corporal Longstaff 7620Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private John Bernard Ford Way 6913Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Donald Hinton Bishop 2814London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Pickerill 14079Grenadier Guards18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Henry George Carter 54789Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William James Green 27508The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 39)
Boy 1st Class Saunders J/41051Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/08/1916
Rifleman Munn A/3512King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Barbour 11603Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Ayres T/515Army Service Corps18/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Charles Pearce B/2347Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Arseneault 4177125th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harold Reginald Barnes 153133Canadian Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ellis 124502Canadian Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mckenzie 440031Canadian Infantry18/08/1916
Private Hedley Palmer 100546Royal Canadian Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Holtham 17631Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Corcoran 8387Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Green 5167Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Sherratt M2/176022Army Service Corps18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Holden 1935London Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dickson 1101355th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/08/1916
Private Cooke 4342292nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/08/1916
Lieutenant Hetherington Canadian Infantry18/08/1916
Private Linton 477540Royal Canadian Regiment18/08/1916
Private Woodbine 426892Canadian Infantry18/08/1916
Private Alexander Pearson 680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private John Vernon Woolhouse 1741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Charles Lacon 38107South Wales Borderers18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Bolton 17861Wiltshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Haley 3796West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916
Private Lewis Arthur Abbott 17729Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Chisholm Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Edwin Cobham 4465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Thomas Collins 20371Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Edgar Legg 73891Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Vaughan Noaks Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Herbert Partridge 20571Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Herbert William Pharo 6347Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Read 3927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Alexander James Reid 3213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edmund Todd 2133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Williams 17729ALIAS18/08/1916
Private Arthur William Woods 24397Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 18316King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Evans 1622King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Huntley 3854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Austin Jones 4327The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Oakman L/7945Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hazell 6500Coldstream Guards18/08/1916
Private James Halligan 24440Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Atkinson 6/4546Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Spencer Clifton 1533King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Colbert 20745Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Cottom 2870Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Harris 4768Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Kyd East Surrey Regiment18/08/1916
Corporal Ridsdale 4459King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Allan 13504Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Boothby 6339East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Briggs 27852West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Brown S/11693Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Christie S/2898Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Corporal Churms 16331King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Henry Dimmock 10/1329East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Edwards 22440King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Fairbairn 15457Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Feakes 318855Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Illingworth 18/749West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916
Private Ketteridge 28366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Lloyd 12181Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Metcalf 23100East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Middleton 19857King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Millin 9376King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private George Herbert Mingay 18440Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moran 4930Leinster Regiment18/08/1916
Private O'brien 6081King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Paternoster 26828Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Sangster S/11371Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Stevenson S/10421Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Troup S/11224Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tuckwell 27949Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Urwin 12601Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Waite 23/800Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Wallage 15117Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Watson C/9267King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Wingrove 10484Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bruce S/14010Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Lieutenant Goudie Leinster Regiment18/08/1916
Private Halcrow 9996Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Pittam 14915Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner William Harrison Sweetman 1910Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Robert Clunie Dale Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Griffin Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Brown 19460Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Harry Hands 20960Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private King 22357Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Langley 22936Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Linnell 20562Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Pearson 19428Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Rayner 19011Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Captain Thomas Handyside Baxter Rorie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Batterbury S/7006Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charlesworth 18538The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Larkin 307541The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Leo Greenham 2652BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Berry 13320East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Thomas Edmund Onslow Chamberlayne Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Raymond Henley 1344Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jayes 21233East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Herman Needler 21532East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier William Pearson 37817Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Peat 1348Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Reilly 80662Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Allen 16751Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Corporal Anderson 3006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Corporal Anderson 15290Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Ashton 21123Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Thomas Beavis 11499Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Beddall 23489The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Betts 17118Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Blades 20533The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Bond 23591Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lieutenant Anthony William Scudamore Brown Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Burgess 7573King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Chaplin 23528Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Corporal Chennells B/3030Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Roland Collard G/5123The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Captain Maurice Assheton Cross The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Curtis 710406Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dawson 2797Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Dawson 10626Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Rifleman Lewis Dickinson R/6428King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eley G/5405The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Lance Sergeant Ernest Harcourt Ely 702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Eveleigh 20533Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Ewbank 17142Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Fairbairn 21194Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Ferris 12331Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Frederick William Ford 11811Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Percy Fuller Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Garrett 16334Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gayler 19718Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Godwin 16561Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Herbert Lucy Green 2676AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Greenhalgh 25121The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gregory 3967The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Thomas Hands G/3264The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter James Harrod 7743Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Jerome Hartigan Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Headland 26591King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Hobart 23568Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Holman 18794Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Thomas Hope G/8214Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hortin 19587Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Huggard 10567Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hughes Z/2294Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Jasper 23255Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Jennings R/6718King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Serjeant Johnson 6117The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Oswald Holt Johnson B/1689Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Jones 8983ALIAS18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joynes 21306Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Lamb 276918Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Lock 276809Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Mcgarry 12245The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Mckenzie 315854Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Maddock 15748The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas George Matthews C/1495King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Merritt 16724Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Percy John Moles 24302Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Moules 18303Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Moules 15989Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Murphy 19947The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Charles John Neale 10424Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Needley 5082Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Paget G/4190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Payne L/10230The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Pemberton B/1472Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Corporal Penn 8750Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Rifleman Perrett A/1565King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Corporal Poole 11851Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Porter R/9964King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Powell A/277043Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Price 16493The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant Ricketts 3/6370Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Roberts 275467Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Sanders G/3414Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sargent G/2547The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Seaborn 276394Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Sells 4894Manchester Regiment18/08/1916
Private Sleath 9319Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Corporal Smith 15934Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Spencer 15144Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Corporal Harold William Stammers 12302Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Stanton SR/7808Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Staple 20693Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Sweetman 8983Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Trigg 30504The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Serjeant James Trimmer 9374The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Valentine (Nick) Venner Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wagstaff 11415Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wilkins 23260The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Willson 3851Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel James Atkinson Longridge 43rd Erinpura Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Adams 17981Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Addison 200776Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Armstead S/10330Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Ashworth 27452The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Atkinson 11409The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Attewell 3951Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Arthur Bailey 3406Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Baker 200494Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Balfour 4/9177Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Barlow 23167The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Bell 8988The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Benson 32999The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Corporal Berry B/3274Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Bibby 11696The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Blackburn R/17491King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Corporal Harold Boardman 27837The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Booth 10622The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Bradley 240466Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Corporal Brady 28147The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Corporal Brooke 3041Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Brookes B/1595Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Broome 18619Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Broughton 307583The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Thomas Brown 31828The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Walter Brown Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cadogan 307259The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Cameron S/10244Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Charlton 18592Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Stanley Francis Coleman 1591Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Connolly 11993The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dawkins 24766Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Dean 19570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dempsey 307542The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Andrew Peddie Dougall 3/7411Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mansfield Ellis 24725Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal English 1029Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Farmer S/11240Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Foster 11909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Freeman 200708Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Gallagher 11969The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Game 200910Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Gaunt 7627King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Gessey S/7502Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Goodman The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Graham S/7230Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Gray 10218Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Hammond 24643Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Handley B/1662Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Coulson Hannon The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harper 29814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Hastie S/15208Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Hawes 201275Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Hicken R/8982King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Rifleman Holmes S/9876Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Honan 8320The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Houghland 29930The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Hunt 2751Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jarvis 200689Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Johnson 27888The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Johnson 16036Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Kane 19015King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Private Lea 31292The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Leonardi 23329The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private William Lucock 23282The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Mcalley 6132The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Robert Henderson Mccrirrick S/11034Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mccusker 29965The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Lieutenant Finlay Neil Macdougall Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcdougall 16060King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Livingstone Mckenzie 26594Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcneile 25273The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private William Money 23719Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private O'brien 13707King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Rifleman John Page B/1841Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Parslow S/8382Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Pawsey Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Harry Pearce 17194King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Rifleman Powell S/13053Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Serjeant Price 15124King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Private Prowse 13950The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Corporal John Gordon Quayle S/6376Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Radley 26182Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reed 202351Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Reid The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Richardson 4988Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Riley S/10274Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Rodaway 307255The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Rowbotham R/17368King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Rushton 26459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Charles Sandercombe 375335Royal Scots18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Seager 1129Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Sharpe 201478Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Shaw 16609King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Private Alexander Shields 12361King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Shinners 10691The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Simcock 30007The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Simpson S/2103Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Sinnott 305244The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Leeson Slight 12318The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Smith 6950The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Smith 200603Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Smith 8456Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Smith 31828ALIAS18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Smithson S/11048Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Spoor 201248Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant James Samuel Thomas 18047The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tollitt 27175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Toms B/1903Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Hogg Watson 4/8722Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Webster C/1580King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Williams 18023The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Winrow 6256The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Worthington 202362The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Yates S/9746Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Young 30613The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Young 3/5706Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Bernard Beck The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Benvie S/11334Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Bird T/5535Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Clyne 20377Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1916
Private John Cummings 8854Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Harper 8616Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Lindsay 22177Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Macdonald 7876Royal Scots18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Mackenzie 24350King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Marr 16694Royal Scots18/08/1916
Private Norrie 8453Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smy 24458Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Squires 21568Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Captain Squires West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Symon 27989Royal Scots18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Timms 17997Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Virgo 4860Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Frank Arthur Williams G/11996Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Wilson 14855West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916
Private Harris 11254East Surrey Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner White 1274Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
Private Mcallister 11381Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morton 260Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Ogden 26989Royal Scots18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Aitken 7624Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Good 22534Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Private Jarvie 7293Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Bain S/9699Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Beckinsale 5831Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Royden Louis Charles Bennett 5342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bennett 3691Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant William Isaac Cannon 1745Army Cyclist Corps18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frank Church 4752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Cox 4815Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Archibald Henry Davis 2618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Richard Doolan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Edgar 1748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private John Leo Egan 4779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Thomas Emery 4192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Cecil Evans 2645BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Frederick Fryer 1340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert James Gehan 2364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Glenn 5278Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Paxton Haggo Royal Scots Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Dudley Freeman Hardy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Holland 28492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hopkins 24299Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Ernest Hunt 4235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Hutchinson 15970King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Private Leonard Inkley 3872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jukes 5089Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Thomas Hay Keir S/8164Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kings 4865Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Knight 2685BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Alexander Edward Levings 2736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Lomax Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private John Mccumskay 14065Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Massey 5115Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Mercer S/9264Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1916
Corporal Mills 2572Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Corporal William John Monar 943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Morton 3177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Munro 4342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Norris 2726BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parsons 1607Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Payne 2173Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Pearson Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Henry Perraton 5191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Roy Ridgwell 1999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Saxon 3915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Skillington Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Richard Waltham 3983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Westley 5102Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Howard Wood 1672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Charles Robert Wright 3513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Yule 2896Royal Scots18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph William Thompson 1729710th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Clemson Goodman 7424Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Morris 34072Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wood 18/564West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Horace Brooks Milner 2184Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tonge 20147Essex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Bishop 29074Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Cosgrove 18324Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Meek 44203King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Meeks 16925Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Henry Benjamin Arnold 9981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Corporal Herbert Ernest Bailey 480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Jonah Beaumont 16/981West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert E. Bell 7760East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Lieutenant James Alexander Jeffery Blake Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Algernon Bernard Boorman Z/445Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Burns 12329The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Ernest Butler 130051Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Pioneer Frederick John Church 129431Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Richard Cole 4559Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Edward Davis 4475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer John Dixie 128661Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Private John Doyle 9651Leinster Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael Drum 265Leinster Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Walter Edmund Fiddaman 200263Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer George Alfred Foulser 193138Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Percy Gibbs 193143Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Gilliat 23096East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Goodall S/10190Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hector Edwin Hall 361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Ernest Henry Haykings 21922East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Lewis Heames 20554Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Samuel Mosley Hollowell 129438Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas W. Leaver 14288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Dennis Moynihan 7674Leinster Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Pioneer Charles George Ambrose Pragnell 128173Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Benjamin Rhodes 192803Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jeremiah Ring 7735Leinster Regiment18/08/1916
Pioneer James Duncan Kennedy Robertson 146563Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Rodney Lionel St. John 129806Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Ernest Stunell G/3639Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Warren 17129Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur James White G/7319Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Woolnough 200885Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donovan 4023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Sergeant Hugh Crichton Roxburgh 2843Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal John Sparks 935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Stark 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Norbert John Tracey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Belcher 14094Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Harold Bull 14082Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Guy Chadwick 13729Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dilley 7285Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter James Faulks 13518Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jenkins 15037Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916
Driver David Mann Macdonald 34721Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper William Johnstone Morris 63294Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Richard Ratcliffe 12942Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Samuel T. Tinniswood 15385Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Wright S/7910Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Seaman John Macleod 7644/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Victoria18/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Richard William Braddock M2/136133Army Service Corps18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcmahon 22291South Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Smart 24657Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant George Bingham 200016Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Henry Cheel 240177Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Edward Dye 41097Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick George Hames 8734Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Knee 200317Wiltshire Regiment18/08/1916
Bombardier Olden 48594Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
Private Joseph Arthur Rickman 8237Dorsetshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Scutt 200098Wiltshire Regiment18/08/1916
Driver Shrubb 63181Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Greenhalgh 28839Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Reid 14181st King Edward's Horse18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 31379Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Scott 3218Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916
Seaman Thomas Hurley 1233XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Herbert 28117King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Isaac Hewitt 15284King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Patrick Wallace 9250West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Wellen 241763Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edmund Adams 29038Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Binney 24852Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Ezra Bradshaw 19422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Francis James Brieback 24087Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick W. Garner G/4531Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Henry Garnett 28659Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private William Garnett G/10578Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Charles Pendrick Gaulter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Gearing 11706Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert J. George G/5195Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward George 10209Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Rifleman John Gibb S/14523Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Charles Gilroy 32957The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Gittens 23712King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Gittens 23714King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Charles Gladwell 3100Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Glasgow 2831Royal Scots18/08/1916
Private Peter Glennon 33129The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private John William Gooding 200185Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Peter Ward Gordon S/10217Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Arthur Foley 11006Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Rifleman Edward Foll S/14295Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Forbes 9453East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Quentin Sivewright Forbes S/9982Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Frederick Forge 2402Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Robert William Forman R/11849King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Harold Ernest Forrow 16721Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Francis Foster SR/7610Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Frederick Foster 27355Essex Regiment18/08/1916
Private George Henry Foster 23259The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Herbert Foster 200259Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant Kendrick Philip Henry Frankling 10002Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Frankpitt 14909Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Fraser 2867Royal Scots18/08/1916
Private Thomas Fraser S/6919Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hugh Frazer Z/703Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Lieutenant Freeman Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Serjeant James Owen French 4495Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Henry Fromenton G/4997Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Alfred George Fuller 1883Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gallafent G/5192Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Ernest Garden S/11477Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred A. Gardiner G/13113Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Harry Everitt 201736Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Every 12113Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private James Ewers 26913Essex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Alexander Fairfoull S/10154Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Farmer King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Alex Farquharson S/9801Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private James Farquharson S/14043Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Charles Arthur Farr 22216King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Edwin Farrand 30186King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Patrick Farrell 4/7866Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Serjeant Walter V. Farrell G/4695Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Arthur Farthing 22032Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Corporal Robert M. Faulkner G/4560Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant Harold Fawcett A/2996King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Godfrey W. Fawkes G/9169Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant John Fenwick SR/7565Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Edward Ferguson 26245The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Serjeant James Ferguson 10159Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman David Ferris B/3032Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Arthur Fewster 21908East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Corporal Charles Henry Filkins 12785Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Finbow B/2078Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Daniel Finch 27390Essex Regiment18/08/1916
Private David Findlay 6334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Private William George Fisher 3/7156Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Francis Walter Durbin 17274Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Alexander Duthie 728Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Corporal John Edmonds G/300ALIAS18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Edward Edwards A/996King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Corporal John Charles Edwards G/300The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Egan 14574The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Walter E. Element G/11285Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916
Serjeant William Ellingham 1352Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916
Serjeant Joseph Victor Elliott 9306Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percy William Elliott A/10285King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private James Ellis G/20614Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph England 18886Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Walter John English 10383Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Joseph Entwistle R/11390King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Rifleman James Eustace S/10078Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Bert Evans 7527Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Evans L/11509Royal Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Samuel Evans 20168Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Dixon 21732King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Private James Dixon 3987Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Peter Docherty S/12988Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Blankley Dodds 19241Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private Edward Dolan 7681The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private James Dolman 10791King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916
Private John Dougan S/7951Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George James Downing 17184Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Sapper Charles Gilbert Draper 40025Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William George Draper 5103Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private John Dudden 17205Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Duffy 9274The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Frank Duke 241731Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman Douglas Alfred Dunham 1196Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Joseph Andrew Dunn 3/1745Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Serjeant Reginald Theodore Dunn 1485Army Cyclist Corps18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alec James Dart 7098Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Rifleman George Davenport R/15378King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Davidson 23012Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Private Robert Davie S/3356Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Serjeant William Davie S/2738Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Davies 12337Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Davies Y/969King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Davies 23525King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillip I. T. Davies 14354King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Davies 13421Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private William Davies 18994Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Davies 29353The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Davis 21652Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William James Davy Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Frederick Dean 8286North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Richard Dean R/16382King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frederick George Dearlove 14177Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Dennis 16449Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Patrick Devine 9663Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916
Private James Devlin 16963Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916
Rifleman Alexander Dibble S/15362Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private George Dickinson 22525The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Gordon Dickson S/11391Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Herbert Difford 17605Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Cox 8859Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Francis Jasper Cox G/4533The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Cox S/6044Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Henry Crawford 10768Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private William Crawford S/10194Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Croll 2548Royal Scots18/08/1916
Private Charles Crook 2565The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Elijah William Cross 12816The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Thomas Cross 5081Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Vaughan Cross 3/7702Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Ernest Croucher 11736Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private George Walter Cuddington G/8826Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Private John Thomas Cummings G/7874Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Cunningham 51514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private James Curley S/10362Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Francis Curran 1875Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ernest Milward Curtis 14868Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Edward Curtis Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Rifleman John Dacey S/13437Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private John Cecil Dalby 20910Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Andrew Dales 22180Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Private Robert J. Daniels G/20842Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stanley Collins R/1480King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916
Private Joseph Colman 3120The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Private Charles Coltman S/3631Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Albert Colvin R/17294King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Condron 4/8173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Isaac Constable 23633Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916
Private William Henry Constable 26319Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Albert Henry Conway 19097Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Andrew Cook S/2830Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private Charles Albert Cook G/8886Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Frederick William Cook S/10818The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private George Cooke 9907The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Cooper R/7999King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wallace Cooper 3563Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Private Leon Walter Cope G/3516The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Private William James Copeland 43355Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Stephen Cordiner S/11250Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916
Private John Main Cormie S/6059Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Herbert William Cornell 26933Essex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant James William Cornford L/8399Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Private Harry Coulson 9134Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private John Chilver 3834Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Samuel Chivers 23480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1916
Private Arthur Ebenezer Cholerton 18784Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private John Henry Churchley 16538Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Duncan Clark S/9825Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Private George Alfred Clark 20758Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private James Clark 3/3408Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916
Rifleman James Arthur Clark B/80Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Clarke S/13759Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Private Arthur E. Clarke G/20994Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Clarke G/2182The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Reginald Stanley Clarke Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Clayton 3358Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Clements 18754Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Clemie 17964Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Norman Clift 14984Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edgar Coates A/753King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Cochrane 21758West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916
Private Charles Coe 26558Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance114948286
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1251046
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance123458
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance96397
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance52383
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France36232
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance29150
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance20121
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance19110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1850
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1481
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1451
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance13110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1310
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1185
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1021
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece10100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1040
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance940
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance880
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance880
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance760
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance740
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance740
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium741
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance741
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance640
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance631
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance641
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance630
LOOS MEMORIALFrance660
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium621
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance511
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance510
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance550
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance430
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance442
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium401
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance411
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance321
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance313
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance320
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance220
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
CRICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WASHINGTON (OUR LADY IMMACULATE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COSELEY (PROVIDENCE) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance100
AUCHY-LES-HESDIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ANNAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBUSLANG (WESTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany101
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece120
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia101
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom101
NARBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PULHAM ST. MARY (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LYNG (ST. MARGARET) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NEATISHEAD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
HOLT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.188
Middlesex Regiment129
Rifle Brigade126
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)117
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry112
Suffolk Regiment98
Gordon Highlanders89
Northamptonshire Regiment88
King's Royal Rifle Corps82
Somerset Light Infantry67
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)64
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders59
Royal Warwickshire Regiment52
Royal Berkshire Regiment51
King's Shropshire Light Infantry42
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment42
Royal Sussex Regiment40
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)34
King's Own Scottish Borderers33
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29
East Yorkshire Regiment29
Royal Scots28
Royal Engineers25
Northumberland Fusiliers22
Royal Field Artillery22
Manchester Regiment20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20
Royal Fusiliers20
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
Seaforth Highlanders17
Gloucestershire Regiment16
Leinster Regiment16
Essex Regiment13
Cameron Highlanders12
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12
Lancashire Fusiliers12
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12
Highland Light Infantry11
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Canadian Infantry8
Yorkshire Regiment7
North Staffordshire Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
ALIAS4
Army Service Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Army Cyclist Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Irish Rifles4
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)4
Royal Canadian Regiment3
Australian Pioneers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East African Military Labour Bureau3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
German Army3
Grenadier Guards3
Indian Labour Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Australian Light Horse2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
Australian Engineers2
Welsh Regiment2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
London Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Coldstream Guards1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Artillery1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
South Lancashire Regiment1
30th Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Victoria1
37th Dogras1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
East African Remount Depot1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Army Veterinary Corps1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
44th Merwara Infantry1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
Welsh Guards1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
1st King Edward's Horse1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
German Civilian1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh13150
Glasgow851
Dundee780
Paisley320
EarbyPendle330
Bonhill330
Inverness and Bona350
Aberdeen321
RedruthCornwall320
LowestoftEast Suffolk330
Govan330
RamsgateThanet211
Bothwell220
Linlithgow220
BridgwaterSedgemoor221
Cambusnethan220
Perth210
WokinghamWokingham220
FavershamSwale210
DoverDover210
BoxfordBabergh220
Eastwood221
Ayr220
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon220
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk220
Stanford in the ValeVale of White Horse220
Bognor RegisArun220
Cathcart200
BracknellBracknell Forest221
RoughtonNorth Norfolk220
Kelso220
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk200
KempstonBedford221
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick230
Loudoun110
YaldingMaidstone110
CalstockCornwall110
WawneEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Oyne110
FinedonWellingborough110
Oswestry RuralShropshire110
Dethick, Lea and HollowayAmber Valley111
MumblesSwansea110
StuttonBabergh110
WivelsfieldLewes110
PontcannaCardiff100
Little BealingsEast Suffolk110
NelsonPendle110
South PetherwinCornwall110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
Gringley on the HillBassetlaw110
WinterbourneSouth Gloucestershire110
Up HatherleyCheltenham110
BrightlingseaTendring110
WrenthamEast Suffolk110
MiddlewichCheshire East110
HorwichBolton111
Grangemouth110
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
BuckdenHuntingdonshire110
ChartridgeChiltern110
Galashiels110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
Wisborough GreenChichester110
Welshampton and LynealShropshire110
Stockton HeathWarrington110
Clunie110
FarthinghoeSouth Northamptonshire110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
West WrattingSouth Cambridgeshire110
Wick110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
DebenhamMid Suffolk110
MinsterThanet110
ChelfordCheshire East110
Mawgan-in-MeneageCornwall110
UllingswickHerefordshire, County of110
Peterhead110
CommondaleScarborough110
OusdenWest Suffolk110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
Llandaff NorthCardiff110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
Great BardfieldBraintree110
WestletonEast Suffolk110
Sutton BridgeSouth Holland110
MarlboroughWiltshire111
RottingdeanBrighton and Hove110
Dalmeny100
IslipCherwell110
BlythNorthumberland110
ShiptonCotswold110
SnitterfieldStratford-on-Avon110
BurfordShropshire110
TodmordenCalderdale110
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
Portpatrick110
YeovilSouth Somerset100
Kilmarnock110
BoxleyMaidstone100
MoultonDaventry110
AntonyCornwall110
WalkingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Alford110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
Laugharne TownshipCarmarthenshire110
Little CornardBabergh110
ShillingstoneDorset110
LlangennechCarmarthenshire110
Earl SohamEast Suffolk110
SancreedCornwall110
BlagdonNorth Somerset110
Livingston110
UlleskelfSelby110
KenilworthWarwick111
PrestburyCheltenham111
Woodham MortimerMaldon110
KessinglandEast Suffolk110
HoltNorth Norfolk110
AbbotsleyHuntingdonshire111
AylesburyAylesbury Vale110
Inveresk110
WeareSedgemoor111
Alloa100
New MiltonNew Forest110
NorthchapelChichester110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
LymmWarrington110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
Burton LatimerKettering110
WringtonNorth Somerset110
WaterbeachSouth Cambridgeshire110
Stornoway100
WatchetSomerset West and Taunton110
DalhamWest Suffolk110
Hamilton100
FeatherstoneNorthumberland110
FalmouthCornwall110
KimboltonHerefordshire, County of110
RichmondRichmondshire110
Great HoughtonNorthampton110
Offcote and UnderwoodDerbyshire Dales110
CathaysCardiff110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham111
BillericayBasildon110
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot111
TunstallEast Suffolk110
Old Monkland120
Old LeakeBoston110
MalmesburyWiltshire110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
Charlton-on-OtmoorCherwell110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
WimbishUttlesford110
QuintonStratford-on-Avon110
BictonShropshire110
IlkleyBradford110
Leslie (Fife)110
WightonNorth Norfolk111
Holme ValleyKirklees110
StokenchurchWycombe110
Chirnside110
West CokerSouth Somerset110
Mauchline110
BredonWychavon110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
South CaveEast Riding of Yorkshire111
SlaptonSouth Northamptonshire110
WilmslowCheshire East120
AskhamEden110
RhayaderPowys110
TavistockWest Devon110
CastleSwansea111
WilbyMid Suffolk110
Cambuslang110
Newton-with-CliftonFylde110
SaltashCornwall110
Monkton CombeBath and North East Somerset110
Rathven110
Stainton DaleScarborough100
PenrithEden110
HaughleyMid Suffolk111
EppingEpping Forest110
BlyfordEast Suffolk110
Cardross110
LyngBreckland111
LangfordCentral Bedfordshire110
QuaintonAylesbury Vale110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
WellsMendip110
FelphamArun110
HeadleyEast Hampshire100
HunstonChichester111
HinstockShropshire110
Warmfield cum HeathWakefield110
Coupar Angus100
PolebrookEast Northamptonshire110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
WhittleseyFenland110
Dumfries110
Brompton RegisSomerset West and Taunton110
WhersteadBabergh110
Eaglesham110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe111
Ellington and LintonNorthumberland110
EgloshayleCornwall110
BroughtonNorth Lincolnshire110
Huntly110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
Ruyton-XI-TownsShropshire100
SomercotesAmber Valley111
CastleCardiff110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
WithyhamWealden110
Baglan MoorsNeath Port Talbot111
PeasenhallEast Suffolk111
GarstangWyre110
EdingtonWiltshire110
PangbourneWest Berkshire110
Dunfermline110
EpperstoneNewark and Sherwood110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire111
ThorringtonTendring110
Great PackingtonNorth Warwickshire110
Bayston HillShropshire110
MaltbyRotherham111
Scoonie110
WestwickNorth Norfolk111
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Lane EndWycombe100
Duns110
MistertonSouth Somerset100
Harbledown and Rough CommonCanterbury110
MalvernMalvern Hills111
Weston-under-RedcastleShropshire111
HessleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Crathie and Braemar120
PotterspurySouth Northamptonshire110
RadstockBath and North East Somerset110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
OffaWrexham110
ForsbrookStaffordshire Moorlands110
MarwoodNorth Devon110
CwmBlaenau Gwent110
Stoke AshMid Suffolk110
Dalziel110
Medlar-with-WeshamFylde110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin100
Boyndie110
GlaisdaleScarborough110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk111
BobbingworthEpping Forest110
Falkirk110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
HenlowCentral Bedfordshire110
VentnorIsle of Wight110
Peebles110
SouthwaterHorsham100
RodboroughStroud111
DiddleburyShropshire110
NormantonWakefield110
Monikie110
OundleEast Northamptonshire110
PortisheadNorth Somerset111
MarchFenland110
Colvend and Southwick110
West MonktonSomerset West and Taunton100
Dalserf110
LymingeFolkestone and Hythe110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
CamborneCornwall110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Udny110
Snape with ThorpHambleton110
WhittingtonShropshire110
RipleyAmber Valley110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
SudburyBabergh110
YateSouth Gloucestershire110
WhatlingtonRother110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
OrfordEast Suffolk110
LongridgeRibble Valley100
St AustellCornwall110
Kirkliston110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
MorleyLeeds110
Frinton and WaltonTendring110
GodalmingWaverley110
NantwichCheshire East110
FormbySefton100
Wemyss110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire111
PennChiltern110
AllerSouth Somerset110
Torphichen110
CharthamCanterbury110
ArdinglyMid Sussex110
WestburyShropshire110
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn110
Greens NortonSouth Northamptonshire110
Midsomer NortonBath and North East Somerset110
WigtonAllerdale111
BroningtonWrexham110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Rickinghall InferiorMid Suffolk111
Largs110
WheeltonChorley110
PenzanceCornwall110
WeobleyHerefordshire, County of110
Fordyce110
DanbyScarborough110
LuddingtonStratford-on-Avon110
TivertonMid Devon110
Llanfair-Mathafarn-EithafIsle of Anglesey110
AldhamColchester110
Market DeepingSouth Kesteven110
ShanklinIsle of Wight111
Auchterderran110
Whitchurch-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire111
LonghopeForest of Dean110
Norton LindseyWarwick110
CaynhamShropshire110
Barwick in Elmet and ScholesLeeds110
ThurltonSouth Norfolk111
NailseaNorth Somerset110
StetchworthEast Cambridgeshire110
Kirkcudbright110
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton110