Date of death: Friday 23 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Trooper Donald Mackay 11/1192Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Best Royal Engineers23/02/1917
Private Ernest James Enever 51758Welsh Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gordon Francis Young 1030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Henry Royal Oakes 7722Army Pay Corps23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Tomkins 6320Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917
Private Glancy 17666Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Gwynne Morgan Dunn Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Hughes 201536Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private John Fullbrook 200359Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sutherland 3959Lovat Scouts23/02/1917
Private Thomas 4606South African Infantry23/02/1917
Private Duncan 5092British West Indies Regiment23/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Prothero Hankinson Indian Army Reserve of Officers23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Wright Douglas 552385Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Langridge 25246Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Carver 32059London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shaw TR6/1758Training Reserve23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bernard Fell Seaton TR6/5899Training Reserve23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Albert Caswell 17469North Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 53)
Private Hubert Williams 24513Gloucestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Hollyoake 306755Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Edwin Lucas Bartlett 434094Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Milner 66163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 41)
Major Edward William Crawford Ridgeway 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Andrew Mccluskey 2287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Power 1057Australian Salvage Corps23/02/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper John Gowers 81449Royal Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Moore 33753Border Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tom Moorhouse 29414Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Birkett 856Household Battalion23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Gavin Strang S/15097Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Mallinson 38094West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Arthur William Channing PLY/14646Royal Marine Light Infantry23/02/1917
Private Alec Arthur Haines 2434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holloway 12816Royal Berkshire Regiment23/02/1917
Serjeant Hyder 333Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Drummond Lang King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 30)
Driver James Rimmer 1722Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Johnson R/25395King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edgar Beno Barker PS/6625Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dawkins SS/11154Army Service Corps23/02/1917
Private Herbert Orlando Lawrence 227719Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Oswald Ferguson Cowie 15284Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carter 811391Canadian Infantry23/02/1917
Private Mcfall 790555Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Partridge 410849Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Butterfield 35719King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1917
Private Clarence Dodd Carleton 875430Canadian Infantry23/02/1917
Private Norman Earl Norry 213265Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clay 4905Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Levi Glover 24592King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robert Jackson 2804West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Moses Newadzibanane 7689South African Native Labour Corps23/02/1917
Private Ives 6424London Regiment23/02/1917
Private George Gordon Rees 2720Welsh Guards23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cutler 42310Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Pierce 6935Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1917
Serjeant Smith 240047Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Ralph Joseph Dixon 26068New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reuben Gibson 20987New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917
Rifleman George Sefton Johnston 12404New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917
Private Charles Jones 16/1453New Zealand Pioneer Battalion23/02/1917
Rifleman George Mcallister 26/1010New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Mattingley 26127New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917
Rifleman Robert Porteous Scott 25951New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Lionel Richard Small 13110New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/02/1917
Private Edward Brewin 33610Border Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Lowe 43189South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 29)
2nd Corporal Sales 52678Royal Engineers23/02/1917
Rifleman Wade 202924Rifle Brigade23/02/1917
Driver Hood 58875Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Sapper Robert Muirhead ME/14South African Mounted Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 43)
Labourer William Ngwaga 8027South African Native Labour Corps23/02/1917
Private Bezuidenhout 333Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Hawker S/16068Gordon Highlanders23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Aubrey Penny 3902South African Horse23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Percy George Whitlock 10096South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pettit 42021Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Gordon London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/02/1917
Rifleman William Charles Kidd 321190London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Arthur Robert Maskell 137951Royal Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Henry Northam 323416London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Prebble S4/035707Army Service Corps23/02/1917
Corporal Fairclough 5362Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hellewell 12078Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Murdo Matheson Graham 160209Canadian Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Francis Gordon Angrave 4729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Halvorsen 4973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Private Roy Holly Larwood 2437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alfred Leslie Pitt 4849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Keating 19140South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Riordan 6004Royal Munster Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Daniel Scanlan 1007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Henry Mccomb 948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Bruce Mitchell 498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Sneddon 2158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert Rankin Gallaugher Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hydes 41090Royal Scots23/02/1917
Private Charles Robert Armstrong 1867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bareham 18810Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Brown G/20038The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Chinnery 17659The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Edwin Trevor Davies 24861Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fryatt 23582Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Gore 4129Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Olney 24630Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Alfred George Oxlade 24631Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal West 24496Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private George William Ford 1947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Private Harold Rostron 47263Manchester Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Augustus Collison 13669Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick Jarvis 9486Australian Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Francis Lendrum 1860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lindsay Gordon Stephens 2162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Thompson 283Australian Machine Gun Corps23/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Austin Watson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Sapper William Louis Williams 10998Australian Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Donald Eddie 4/1153New Zealand Engineers23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Tomlinson 18661East Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Graham 23/422Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Gallagher 430329Canadian Infantry23/02/1917
Private James Steele 32052Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Barker 13464Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/02/1917
Serjeant John Foy 7102Royal Irish Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Taylor 99884Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Anderson Wilkie 225972Cameron Highlanders23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Baker 240638Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Batchelor 200401Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Boyle 1768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/02/1917
Private Edwards 241584Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hughes 241784Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Kew 325085Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917
Private Arthur Lee 250865Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mousley 240888Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Shipway 241187Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/02/1917
Corporal Storey 250236Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917
Private Weaver 241000Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Williams 240910Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Gilbert John Willis 242254Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Harry Wray 325783Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Follower Muniswami 7Indian Veterinary Corps23/02/1917
Private Charles Edward Drake 5861Essex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ellacott 24551Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Gunner Eli Trenchard 212246Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Private Henry Fernley Wynn TR/5/33458Training Reserve23/02/1917
Private Riley 26280York and Lancaster Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 66)
Serjeant Samson 760146London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)23/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Belsten M2/119832Army Service Corps23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Martin 7133Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Dewey M2/194699Army Service Corps23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private White 22613Royal Berkshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Faulkner T/2616The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Horace Charles Fry Royal Flying Corps23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Johan Hanson 913249Canadian Infantry23/02/1917
Private Peter Mottershead 42977Royal Defence Corps23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick Simpkin 241758South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Asa Frederick Sheppard Royal Flying Corps23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Clark TR/5/13583Training Reserve23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Corfield 5670Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frewer 450257(1749)London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private William John Baker 43419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gilder 123633Army Service Corps23/02/1917
Private Bowler 530764London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Austen 65584The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas 2731Monmouthshire Regiment23/02/1917
Gunner Herbert Foster L/35540Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Boy 1st Class William Hilton J/53775Royal Navy23/02/1917 (aged 16)
Private Malcolm Charles Mayston 4846Australian Army Medical Corps23/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Yaag 12/3521Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/02/1917
Private Ernest Smith 232835Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Montefiore 179599Royal Engineers23/02/1917
Private Bott M/286506Army Service Corps23/02/1917
Private William Allen 31453Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas George Bickley 6852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Stoker John Thomas Devlin 2663/SRoyal Naval Reserve23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stanley Dukes 2016ALIAS23/02/1917
Serjeant Stanley Found 2016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Law 202300Highland Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Garnier Johnson 2114882Canadian Army Service Corps23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Allan Myers 693336Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Crockford 237645Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Arthur Morrison 6321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Powell G/26942Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Wright R/200Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Horam 201695The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Beauchamp Bradby 683070London Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bridges G/41748Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917
Private Vardy 54665Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Adams G/15970Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Frederick James Charles Gilbert 11702Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roughley 305083The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Reginald Seabrook Sadler G/61833Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Handscombe 27458Bedfordshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Daniel Phelan 16997South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Duke 1595164th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/02/1917
Private John Henry Bailey 9511Border Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Richard Bamforth 6134Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant George Clark 8820Essex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Gordon Lown 12952Royal Sussex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Thomas Mockridge 825606Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph James Patten R/16766King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Serjeant Walker 27015Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Whybrow 9621Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Reuben Holder 2671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Humphry Akhurst 61526Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Board 33364Royal Berkshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Draper 37688Royal Berkshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Livingston 23687Royal Scots Fusiliers23/02/1917
Private William Henry Matthews 16953Royal Berkshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Snowden R/9309King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1917
Private Smith 17353East Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917
Corporal Bradbury 13553Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Fairbairn 760632Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Private Reginald Moss Freeman 925910Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newington G/12170Royal Sussex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner North 132202Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Private Harry Marshall Tuck 875149Canadian Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Gibb Dyer Royal Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Richardson 312034Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1917
Serjeant Rostron 48677Royal Engineers23/02/1917
Private John J. Caffrey 11306Irish Guards23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Thompson 9551Irish Guards23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Guardsman Joseph H. Woods 10221Irish Guards23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William George Reid Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Bowler 202150Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Richard Hart 200759Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Horne 200615Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Charles Bennett Taylor Mercantile Marine23/02/1917
Private Bray 20842Leicestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Clifford 204108Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fox 8001North Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Gladwish 26225Wiltshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Hallett 204117Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mciver 3/7197Seaforth Highlanders23/02/1917
Private Noble 14645Border Regiment23/02/1917
Private Poole 11553Leicestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Yeates 33139Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Peter Womersley Ward South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sloan TR2/1222Highland Light Infantry23/02/1917
Second Lieutenant John Charles Stuart Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ralph Erskine 15566Highland Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Dow Cameron Highlanders23/02/1917
Driver Griffith Owen Williams 193789Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private Gilbert Wood Dickinson 20636Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gordon Dickinson 13312West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Cecil Corley Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Thomas Chippendale 202913Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1917
Private John Bull 31055Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Llewellyn Button G/7712Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Leonard Brinkworth G/24589Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Henry Brown G/5266Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Charles Edward Bryant G/3383Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Private Arthur Bentley 20437Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Birkett 25558Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Sydney Greenwood 16/1231West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917
Private William Hopes 202944Royal Berkshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private William John Innes G/17519Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Lees 33929Manchester Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Mason 32120Gloucestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Charles Panton 200117Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William E. Tipton 32071Gloucestershire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Henry Whitehouse 24880Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Williams 241810Worcestershire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Wilson 14681Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Follower Fateh Din Lahore/771Indian Labour Corps23/02/1917
Labourer Naski Baski Alipore/584Indian Labour Corps23/02/1917
Private Albert Arthur Taylor 4526Connaught Rangers23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Errol Ferdinands Traise 26442Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Walker 25941Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Waller 203103Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Arthur Wiles Whitlock 200504Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Woodland 201979Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private James E. Gerrey 203149Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Grist 204115Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Hall 77956Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Byford S4/072205Army Service Corps23/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Christopher Grogan 36363Royal Engineers23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Hunt 7167The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver James Rimmer 685795Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Private Queen 40230Royal Scots23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Holmes 24455The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Follower Nankoo 94Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/02/1917
Sapper Sher Singh 789Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers23/02/1917
Private John Chappell 8162Somerset Light Infantry23/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Harold Whaites 1613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Wright 2996AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Nigro 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Lewllen Milligan 5376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Morris 2460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Private Edwin James Barnes 3937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Murt Capon 2757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Lance Corporal James Clohesy Doran 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Johnson 4574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles J. Chamberlain G/34039Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917
Private Joseph Newton 29322Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Laurence Woodward 22225Manchester Regiment23/02/1917
Lieutenant Hubert Winterbotham Blumfeld Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917
Lieutenant Dudley Reed Carr Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Roy Compton 202004Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Henry William Cool 201145Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Harry Cox 200214Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Cecil Crook 201990Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Osborne Victor Lampert 201580Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Charles Henry Lansdowne 8691Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917
Private Charles Lincoln 8644Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Page 203176Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Edward Pulleyblank 202379Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Eric Thomas Henri Rennoldson 204158Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Corporal Alfred Sharland 200219Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private William Slack 203287Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Ernest Starling 204138Hampshire Regiment23/02/1917
Private Joseph William Starling 8329Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant George Henry Alington Indian Army Reserve of Officers23/02/1917
Major Robert Geoffrey Baker 82nd Punjabis23/02/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant George Wyndham Maunsell Indian Army Reserve of Officers23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Rupa 19234Indian Royal Artillery23/02/1917
Sowar Sant Ram 187513th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)23/02/1917
Havildar Abdul Karim 34352nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Abdul Khan 49462nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Bastian 35082nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Havildar Chinnappan 34852nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Chinnappan 44502nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Chinnaswami 42752nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Havildar Kandaswami 35952nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Kuppuswami 27642nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Lurdumadhan 43082nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Maduraivasagam 41872nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Lance Naik Magaraju 41122nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Mariadas 44612nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Havildar Narayanaswami 30522nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Perumal 46052nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Ponnuswami 41312nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Punjolai 36942nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Subrahmanya 45852nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Sapper Venkataswami 37932nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Lance Naik Ahmad Din 43603rd Sappers and Miners23/02/1917
Driver Ghichar 163Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers23/02/1917
Havildar Chuhar Singh 224Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps23/02/1917
Follower Gani Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps23/02/1917
Sepoy Bhajju Singh 112062nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 151167th Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Nek Alam 230867th Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Mira Singh 13082nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Rulia Singh 241682nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Rifleman Lakshman Kanujee 2098104th Wellesley's Rifles23/02/1917
Sepoy Appajirao Muhamunkar 2963105th Mahratta Light Infantry23/02/1917
Sepoy Arjun Singh 304792nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Bir Singh 423492nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Havildar Ghulam Ali 235192nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Ishar Singh 258292nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 361492nd Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Hira Rawat 4478119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/02/1917
Sepoy Khima Rawat 4327119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/02/1917
Sepoy Shamsudin Khan 2218122nd Rajputana Infantry23/02/1917
Rifleman Ghulam Muhammad 520123rd Outram's Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Ramlal Ram 707123rd Outram's Rifles23/02/1917
Havildar Ghazi Khan 2142125th Napier's Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Ranja Khan 3634125th Napier's Rifles23/02/1917
Havildar Balbir Khattri 19899th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Havildar Damarsing Khattri 17569th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Damarsing Mal 35849th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Deomani Khandka 35539th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanraj Rawat 37269th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Havildar Gahabahadur Sahi 17609th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Naik Ganjbahadur Basnet 25139th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Naik Harilal Thapa 21949th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Mandhoj Karki 37869th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Padambahadur Khattri 45029th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Lance Naik Pakambir Mal 21559th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Rabilal Bhandari 33689th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Raising Saraula 41409th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Randhoj Thapa 37779th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Salbahadur Khattri 35869th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Shamsherbahadur Gharti 29579th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Shamsher Sahi 31229th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Rifleman Sherbahadur Rhand 36379th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Naik Tilbir Mal 25779th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1917
Naik Bardar 3089126th Baluchistan Infantry23/02/1917
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 5355126th Baluchistan Infantry23/02/1917
Sepoy Hamesh Gul 3866126th Baluchistan Infantry23/02/1917
Sepoy Hazrat Shah 4466126th Baluchistan Infantry23/02/1917
Sepoy Mela Singh 5830126th Baluchistan Infantry23/02/1917
Sepoy Qasim Shah 4504126th Baluchistan Infantry23/02/1917
Rifleman Arkhu Gharti 5902nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Asbahadur Gurung 19772nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 47992nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Balbahadur Thapa 46792nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Bhagiram Gharti 6382nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Birea Pun 5542nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Cheore Gurung 3592nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Naik Dalbahadur Pun 40272nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Dalman Lama 20502nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Colour Havildar Dhansing Thapa 34822nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Dunde Thapa 44852nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Ganjasing Gurung 1672nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Hai Ram Limbu 29542nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Lance Naik Harkasing Thapa 42002nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Hastbahadur Thapa 30672nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Jangbir Ale 29822nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Jitbahadur Gharti 6012nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Naik Juthe Gurung 39932nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Subadar Karbir Thapa 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Laharman Rai 48352nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Lile Mahatra 3492nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Manbir Rana 3002nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 5182nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Nirdhoj Limbu 2042nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Pahalsing Thapa 30932nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Parsing Gharti 48402nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Pemsing Khattri 20002nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Naik Purunsing Gurung 42122nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Rudribir Sahi 49252nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Sahabir Gurung 582nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Sarabjit Thapa 2952nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Setu Ale 3762nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Lance Naik Srilal Gurung 43322nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Thanu Thapa 1262nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Tularam Newar 30962nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Rifleman Turabjit Gurung 1872nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1917
Havildar Karm Ilahi 160751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Fazl Din 79353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Nika Singh 434353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Gul Muhammad 83554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Jai Karan 13354th Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Makhmad 24754th Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 485128th Indian Pioneers23/02/1917
Havildar Bhure Khan 4226128th Indian Pioneers23/02/1917
Sepoy Jawar Bakhsh 694128th Indian Pioneers23/02/1917
Sepoy Umrao Khan 379128th Indian Pioneers23/02/1917
Lance Naik Shakar Khan 194556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Shawal Din 363356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Sher Bahadur 341956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Sundar 313556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/02/1917
Sepoy Gauhar Singh 297616th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)23/02/1917
Sepoy Biru 69127th Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Gul Zarin 178728th Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Rahim Dad 142328th Punjabis23/02/1917
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 73248th Indian Pioneers23/02/1917
Rifleman Badriman Rai 1881Assam Military Police23/02/1917
Lance Naik Kulbahadur Limbu 484Assam Military Police23/02/1917
Havildar Prithi Raj Rai 1729Assam Military Police23/02/1917
Havildar Tilandhoj Limbu 1729Assam Military Police23/02/1917
Havildar Umardhoj Rai 1531Assam Military Police23/02/1917
Rifleman Asdhoj Limbu 5132Burma Military Police23/02/1917
Follower Akbar Rawalpindi/323Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1917
Follower Bhagwan Din Lucknow/2825Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1917
Follower Mani Lucknow/213Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1917
Follower Muniswami Bangalore/248Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1917
Follower Nankawa Lucknow/5056Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1917
Follower Papanna 657Mule Corps23/02/1917
Driver Raja Gopal 1598Mule Corps23/02/1917
Follower Makhan 164Indian Railway Department23/02/1917
Follower Mahipa Jub/6Followers Central Depot23/02/1917
Bearer Fateh 9972Army Bearer Corps23/02/1917
Sergeant Archibald Ash 575Newfoundland Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private David John Ive 19724Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Cartwright R/613Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/02/1917 (aged 39)
Shoeing Smith Albert Girken Marriott 37093Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Francis Hall 216072Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Private Stewart 276699Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Sutherland J/65273Royal Navy23/02/1917
Mess Room Steward Alexander Ferris Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 16)
Wireless Operator William Gamble Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Patrick Keane 3444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1917
Private Thomas Blake PW/3141Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Joseph Millens Pickett 3/8860Dorsetshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Chapman SS/9991Army Service Corps23/02/1917
2nd Steward Sidney Swan Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 23)
Fourth Engineer Officer Benjamin Middleton Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Engineer Michael John Moran Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 42)
Second Mate Alexander Chisholm Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Charles Quinn Harry Clarke Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Otto Leonard Danielson Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 41)
Donkeyman John Armstrong Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 40)
Master John Richard Aubin Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 53)
Second Engineer Robert John Bellwood Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 65)
Fireman Joseph Rogers Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Antonio Martinez Mercantile Marine23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Quinn 9177The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 41)
Fleet Paymaster Henry Elliot Royal Navy23/02/1917 (aged 48)
Private Chivers 267608Monmouthshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Evans 266739Monmouthshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Mcdonald 418628West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917
Private Charles James Williams 3141Monmouthshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Soldier Schowa Dschnriljok Russian Army23/02/1917
Musketier Karl Falk German Army23/02/1917
Musketier Gustav Kroemer German Army23/02/1917
Feuerwehrmann Michaelson German Army23/02/1917
Heizer Otto Gabriel German Navy23/02/1917
Matrose Max R W Kasch German Navy23/02/1917
Matrose Michael J Zahn German Navy23/02/1917
Labourer Nestorius Greek Civilian23/02/1917
Internierter Ivan Oleksiuk Austrian Civilian23/02/1917
Private John Henry George Smith Australian Army Medical Corps23/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Barrett 9435Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Frank Carter 808South African Mounted Rifles23/02/1917
Private Arthur Charles Gibson 1586Norfolk Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)
Mule Driver Klaas Philander 16776Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/02/1917
Labourer Josiah Mohope 14785Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/02/1917
Labourer Charlie Kapi 15061Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq172143
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2581
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1551
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1162
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance900
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance950
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance990
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance840
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium830
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium831
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance530
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance431
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance431
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance300
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom302
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance330
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania310
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance340
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance220
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance222
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom230
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq211
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance232
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom233
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa110
BOKSBURG CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
LIHONS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANTEGLOS-BY-CAMELFORD (ST. JULITTA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AXMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERCAR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTLEACH TURVILLE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
LYNDHURST CEMETERY, HAMPSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NETHERTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ERITH (BROOK STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSBY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNTON-IN-CRAVEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance122
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUDDIE OLD CHURCHYARD, KNOCKBAINUnited Kingdom100
LLANBERIS (ST. PERIS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
MAGHULL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRINGLEY-ON-THE-HILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARSTON (ST. SWITHIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KNUTSFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
RANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALLOA (SUNNYSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURGH PARVA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAEMORE BURIAL GROUND, LATHERONUnited Kingdom111
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)37
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29
Hampshire Regiment23
9th Gurkha Rifles19
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners18
Royal Field Artillery15
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15
Canadian Infantry14
Mercantile Marine14
Worcestershire Regiment10
Middlesex Regiment9
Army Service Corps8
Royal Engineers8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Norfolk Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
New Zealand Rifle Brigade7
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
126th Baluchistan Infantry6
Assam Military Police5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Supply and Transport Corps5
South Lancashire Regiment5
92nd Punjabis5
Yorkshire Regiment4
128th Indian Pioneers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)4
Border Regiment4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Training Reserve4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
Manchester Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Indian Army Reserve of Officers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Irish Guards3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
German Army3
Highland Light Infantry3
82nd Punjabis3
Royal Navy3
German Navy3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
67th Punjabis2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
125th Napier's Rifles2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Mule Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Cameron Highlanders2
Indian Labour Corps2
London Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
28th Punjabis2
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Followers Central Depot1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
South African Mounted Engineers1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Australian Salvage Corps1
Greek Civilian1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
62nd Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Austrian Civilian1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
Lovat Scouts1
Newfoundland Regiment1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Burma Military Police1
South African Mounted Rifles1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
South African Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Field Artillery1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Russian Army1
Army Pay Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
ALIAS1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Household Battalion1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
27th Punjabis1
British West Indies Regiment1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Engineers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Indian Railway Department1
Rifle Brigade1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Connaught Rangers1
Welsh Guards1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Defence Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Canadian Army Service Corps1