Date of death: Monday 6 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private David Thomas 57117Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Henry Parker 36892Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Williams 37104Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Charles Goodall Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Boffey 5538South Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Harvey 6/3342Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/11/1916
Private Charles H. Hopkins 20375Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Edward Matthew Holland Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Theodore Wright Crewdson Manchester Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Strachan Hardie 2142Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John James Sills R/28096King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Freeman S/10146Seaforth Highlanders06/11/1916
Private Robert Singleton Cameron 2885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Gunner Gibson 40635Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916
Gunner Turnbull 98800Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lee 26523Hampshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Noel Thomas Davies 27675Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hender Arthur Abel 5247London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman King 6793London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas John Saunders SS/114195(Dev)Royal Navy06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Company Sergeant Major Lawrence Adrian Renou 1984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gordon Douglas Chisholm 7242London Regiment (London Scottish)06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Phillip Stanley Sharpe M2/132659Army Service Corps06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bell 1279Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Gunner John Spencer Gardner 300750Canadian Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Albert Henry Bennett Leicestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Sheehan 145615Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hammond 12123Essex Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcquade 5626Highland Light Infantry06/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Thomas Copestake 16935Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cummaskey 9788Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Alexander Goody King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Job Hesson 13333South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Bowman Hind PS/10112Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Holman 14587The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Hughes 25797Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Poynton 24701South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Percy Skelton 22621Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hutchinson Tomlinson 10541Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Yates 1195Middlesex Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hood G/2659Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Larkcom 166Australian Pioneers06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Cottage 2131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Pioneer Peter Darbyshire 130063Royal Engineers06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Richard Hampden Guthrie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Samuel John Morgan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Augustus Saunders 1252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John George Tweddell 8504Australian Army Medical Corps06/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Dodds Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Captain Jeffreys Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Johnson 18/1381Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Law 35464Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Serjeant William Poll 23/1596Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arnold Tomlinson 37429Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bradley 28785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1916
Private Horder 198738Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Gunner Scanlan 7081Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916
Gunner John Wilson 70663Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Duff 4940Gordon Highlanders06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Kirton 4982Gordon Highlanders06/11/1916
Private Palmer G/63026London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1916
Private Blair 220352Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Private Cleevely 14388Welsh Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Gordon Mckenzie 12935Scots Guards06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Bennett 17868Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Hinchliffe 22473Norfolk Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ireland 53807Welsh Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Neil 136267Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Roddy 4599Machine Gun Corps06/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Munt 4570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Owens 54242Welsh Regiment06/11/1916
Serjeant James Albert Saunders 11550Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Duffey G/1458Royal Irish Fusiliers06/11/1916
Driver Daniel Mokoni 4848Military Labour Corps06/11/1916
Private Patrick O'connor Australian Infantry Base Depot06/11/1916
Private Johnson 5285South Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Taylor 2305South Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Arthur Cecil Scriven Suffolk Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Willard Mahon Spencer 427997Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Duncan Urquhart 153089Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Frank Gordon Ross Australian Field Artillery06/11/1916
Private Thomas Hutchison 3759Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Raymond Henry Platts 3187York and Lancaster Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Daffadar Rahmat Khan 260936th Jacob's Horse06/11/1916
Private Hamelin 145424Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Private Ireland 20929Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private Erskine Lindsay 177261Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Smith 1754Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private Crump 27332The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Freeman 53786Welsh Regiment06/11/1916
Private Rogers 15609The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Eldridge R/33583King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Josiah Cooper Birch 1721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant James Francis O'brien 41572Canadian Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner George Peard 85366Canadian Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fred Brook 5648Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Percy Simpson 16931King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private Fowler 23731Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1916
Private Walder 14229The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cross 20890Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harvey 5510Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas O'neill 1984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Osbourne 1590East Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Corporal Joseph Slingsby 3254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sparks 7121Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private Francis Joseph Verge 3017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Donald Hugh White 392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Woodcock 6772Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Charles Mcneill Friell 265Australian Machine Gun Corps06/11/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Cecil Salusbury Taylor Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 49)
Gunner Heys 67654Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Denton 28781Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Norman Waterhouse Booth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Charles Burton 4677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Calnan G/63447Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant John Frederick Cobb PS/4693Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Dawson 3155Australian Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Devlin 2354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Duggin G/63406Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Corporal Edwards 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Harold Harding 4723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Howe 63441Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Leach PS/8897Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Ernest Oates 1983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Powell 3637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Walker 63604Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private William Campbell Webster 202418Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Bebbington 34370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Read A/203163King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Rifleman Oscar Keyworth 10979New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/11/1916
Private James William Baker 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Edwin Sims 3048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Alexander Crabb Stott 557AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Rudolph Treherne 3048ALIAS06/11/1916
Private Albert John Chapman 24/18Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Earl 14958Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Hampton 14977Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holsey 42392Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Edward Lyons 37672Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Woodcock 4309King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Jones 16129South Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916
Driver Holder T3/024421Army Service Corps06/11/1916
Corporal Naylor 2137York and Lancaster Regiment06/11/1916
Private Williams 2313King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Harris 21268Essex Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Crowther 240661East Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916
Private John Wood Hogg 30594The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mccullock 38273Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916
Gunner Macleod 140128Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Edward Wilson C/7701King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Little 116531Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Orr 4473Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles 9131Royal Irish Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ward 16314Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private George Vincent Dodson 11771Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Serjeant Gale King 79759Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal George Maltby 98499Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Potter 8548East Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Harry Brittain 16381Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Osborne Richard Uden 22026Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tracey 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Fredrick Spencer Hall Royal Naval Reserve06/11/1916 (aged 54)
Private Stanley Snell 16481Devonshire Regiment06/11/1916
Corporal William D. Rainier 4096South African Infantry06/11/1916
Private Ellis G. Franklin 10288The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Edward Humphreys 10479South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Norton 9429South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Cyril Alfred Phillips 21395Australian Field Artillery06/11/1916
Private Charles Edward Sargentson 1405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Watson Walker 28740Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Brotheridge 30616South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Lionel Degre 1012622Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Bernard Deriberry 279Canadian Engineers06/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Smith 3307Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Costello 3/2400Royal Irish Rifles06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mulholland 4231Royal Munster Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Stewart G/16383Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/11/1916
Rifleman Daniels 5968London Regiment06/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Arnold. Hawkridge Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Geoghegan 21274ALIAS06/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Stedmon 21274Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private David Jones 14689Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fletcher 5116Manchester Regiment06/11/1916
Private Harrison 3608Manchester Regiment06/11/1916
Private Harry Holland 1648Manchester Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Lockwood 3611Manchester Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shawcross 2392Manchester Regiment06/11/1916
Rifleman Cannon 6729London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/11/1916
Private Carson 19047Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Lewis Charles Brighting 6/2945Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Thomas William Bush 78272Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Copeland 73764Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alan Rowland Teale 10044Royal Berkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ward 22845Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Witsey 8470Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Young 26727York and Lancaster Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charlie Fillis 3/301Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Normington 31678York and Lancaster Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Parsons 26671Welsh Regiment06/11/1916
Private Joseph Henry Rathbone 37036Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Clarence Loftus Mason Wilkinson Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Chapman 12719Devonshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harris 19589Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1916
Private Thomas English Lawrence M2/099152Army Service Corps06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Marks 42558Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Dugas 41318Canadian Field Artillery06/11/1916
Gunner Kitchen 85736Canadian Field Artillery06/11/1916
Private Brown 16013Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Collins 12449Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Fitch 19256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Alfred Bartle Harris G/9927Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Wheeler 14330Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Fredrick Alfred Baker P/32Rifle Brigade06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Knowles 12952Hampshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Harris Hampshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Hugh Stanley Girvan 12534Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrold 43007Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Welling 67785Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916
Private Robertson 1627Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Binmore 21152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Fenney 81069Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Robert Scott 5001Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas George Thwaites 1121Australian Army Medical Corps06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Raymond Walters 3226Australian Army Medical Corps06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Circuit G/28017Middlesex Regiment06/11/1916
Driver Frederick Percival 8195Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916
Gunner Evelyn Wood Dingle 40577Canadian Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Hartley 2386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Harold Morley Eyles Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fisher 5/2291Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Richardson 44540Manchester Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Campbell 16218Scots Guards06/11/1916
Private Hoare 30414London Regiment06/11/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Langley 14620Grenadier Guards06/11/1916
Gunner Tate 63181Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916
Private Pearson 21111Royal Scots06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ross SS/25931Army Service Corps06/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Reginald Searle Gill 6216Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Ernest Gray 13210Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 19001King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Frederick Mace 17588Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Campbell 9618Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916
Deck Hand Irwin 11548/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/11/1916
Driver George Henry Parsons T4/044991Army Service Corps06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hilton 5660Royal Field Artillery06/11/1916
Lance Corporal Whyte 773Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/11/1916
Lance Corporal Bradford L/9766Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas O'meara 22674New Zealand Training Unit06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hislop 8990Border Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Tinn Highland Light Infantry06/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Glampson A/203273King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Edward Foster 19820Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harry Froggett A/2604King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Rifleman Arthur John Gallini C/3314King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George A. Fletcher 14297Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Dwight 63661Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Charles J. J. Eatenton 43287Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Arthur Edwards 18614East Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Rifleman Edgar Archibald Ellis A/203272King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Thomas William Ellis 23729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1916
Rifleman Frederick William Elton R/19844King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Doyle C/378King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Derbyshire R/11401King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Frank Dickson 2473Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Jack Oswald Couldridge Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Chisholm 1987Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Coleman SD/5906Royal Sussex Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Henry Edmund Bulbeck Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick David Burlie 63455Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Isaac Burton 1564Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Serjeant Stanley Campbell C/838King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Charles Bowyer 3350Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916
Private James Bray 36187Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Corporal Samuel Baron C/313King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Thomas Beddows 22956Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Duncan Robertson Bee 202493Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916
Rifleman Charles Richard Beeston R/203328King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Thomas Auckland 7555Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private James Austin 13201Manchester Regiment06/11/1916
Private Michael Acton 15851Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Albert Ansell 266644Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Ernest Appleton R/17128King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Serjeant Henry Thomas Hasling C/1242King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private William Alfred Janes 7139Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Walter Jordan 29643Hampshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Arnold Jowett 18200Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas G. Lister 1323Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Tom Lockwood 36186Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest William Marsh 12361King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Charles Mays 27604Border Regiment06/11/1916
Private Frank Owen 2576Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Henry Ernest Scarlett A/203312King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Walter Scriven 10595Dorsetshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private William L. Sutton 4058Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1916
Rifleman William John Viney A/203176King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Patrick Wagner C/807King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Edward Wainwright 5881Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Waistell 19569Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edmund Jarvis Leith Warlow Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wheeler 12891South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph William White G/13475The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant David Owen Williams 5358Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 34)
Follower Hari Har 481Indian Labour Corps06/11/1916
Private Richard Harris 9477Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Spurgin M2/155795Army Service Corps06/11/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Benjamin Poyntz Young Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1916 (aged 60)
Private Arthur Benjamin Wilkins G/6847The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1916
Private Thomas Wandless 20/47Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Sepoy Moshal Khan 1159130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)06/11/1916
Sepoy Ramdaya 373997th Deccan Infantry06/11/1916
Sepoy Sapuran Singh 175015th Ludhiana Sikhs06/11/1916
Follower Musadi 34Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)06/11/1916
Sowar Muhammad Nazir Khan 28446th King Edward's Own Cavalry06/11/1916
Sowar Nathe Singh 354125th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)06/11/1916
Private Clement Arthur Semken 966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Daniel Dennis Sheehan 4313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper William Arthur Stirling 2434Australian Engineers06/11/1916
Private Percy George Stott 2812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Sutcliffe 3931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Scott Watt 3318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private George Ernest Weir 3939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Michael White 5257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Thomas White 99Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Nicholson 1956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Gustaf Olson 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private William Ernest Robson 3248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Russell 4516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Victor Dennis Keiller 4735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Parker Kempson 5718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Harold Liddiard 745AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kenneth John Macdonald 2470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Sergeant Alexander Mclean 2206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Corporal Carden Patrick Mclean 2956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Leonard Meakins 138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Miles 4530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Norman Moore 880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Barry 4588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Michael Batchelor 686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private William Leopold Beasy 4659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Sergeant Edward James Bird 2581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Cook 5361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Davenport Cowan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eric John Ewart 4344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Michael Joseph Fogarty 4417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Charles George Henry Gray 4125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Sapper Ralph Charles Groves 2394Australian Engineers06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Mcdonald Hanlon 1662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Robert Randolph Holl 303Australian Machine Gun Corps06/11/1916
Captain Whittington Indian Military Works Services06/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Bernard Carr 12847Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private William Casey 3552Durham Light Infantry06/11/1916
Private Colin Monkhouse 16196Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Neale 70265Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/11/1916
Lieutenant Leonard Harry Perrins Phillips Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Edward Poole R/18927King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Gordon Porter Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Ralphs 19193The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Reader 12026Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Thomas Riley 27507The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Sidney Edward Sheppard 8543Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private George W. Steeples 11235East Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Charnley Stevens 13041The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Thomas Wootton A/203263King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas James Mckenney 461458Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Noseworthy 177637Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Private John Lawrence O'byrne 145294Canadian Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Overill 628522Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Private William Leslie Price 115450Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Private Sparkes 629047Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Sepoy Daji Kadam 1097110th Mahratta Light Infantry06/11/1916
Sepoy Saiyid Yaqub 2846117th Mahrattas06/11/1916
Sepoy Shamsher Singh 11177th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs06/11/1916
Follower Mawasi 12120th Rajputana Infantry06/11/1916
Jemadar Sulla 122nd Rajputana Infantry06/11/1916
Sepoy Narinjan Singh 334735th Sikhs06/11/1916
Rifleman Saktiram Thapa 41838th Gurkha Rifles06/11/1916
Follower Sita Ram 140/2972Followers Central Depot06/11/1916
Bearer Siva 16323Army Bearer Corps06/11/1916
Private William Christopher Nedd 20620East Surrey Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Smith A/203282King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1916
Private Edward Stacey 19836Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Albert Thomas Wildish 226716Royal Navy06/11/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Cecil Henry Gove J/17825Royal Navy06/11/1916
Fourth Engineer Officer Francis Grainger Mercantile Marine06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Williams 2946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Taylor 37695Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1916
Assistant Engineer Athol Backhouse Orme Mercantile Marine06/11/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand John Walker 3541DARoyal Naval Reserve06/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Whitmore G/28457Middlesex Regiment06/11/1916
Fireman Abdullah Jan Miran Khan Indian Merchant Service06/11/1916
Paniwallah Imam Din Sultan Indian Merchant Service06/11/1916
Paniwallah Karamdin Chulamdin Indian Merchant Service06/11/1916
Fireman Nawab Akram Indian Merchant Service06/11/1916
Fireman Nawab Hayat Indian Merchant Service06/11/1916
Paniwallah Qadir Shaikh Shaikh Abdul Husain Indian Merchant Service06/11/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 2342Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916
Kanonier Heinrich Kusch German Army06/11/1916
Kanonier Johann Mueller German Army06/11/1916
Musketier Johann Schneider German Army06/11/1916
Fahrer Rudolf Schoenfeld German Army06/11/1916
Musketier Hermann Sutter German Army06/11/1916
Private James Garthland 6943Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1916 (aged 33)
Labourer Zweni Kobe 13213Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces06/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance71185
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance34230
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1550
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1160
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1061
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance780
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance752
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance630
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance630
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance661
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance651
VIMY MEMORIALFrance600
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance550
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance530
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance521
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt520
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance510
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance410
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance331
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium331
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance311
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium311
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance321
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom203
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom201
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LINSELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance120
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance122
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLETON CHENEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEVERLEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium111
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance120
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
VILLERS-POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORSINVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONTAINE-LE-SEC COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WINTON CEMETERY, SOUTHLAND DISTRICTNew Zealand120
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COLMONELL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance111
VISMES-AU-VAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DRUMCONDRA ST. GEORGE'S BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of110
THE QUEBEC MEMORIAL, POINTE CLAIRE FIELD OF HONOURCanada100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.58
King's Royal Rifle Corps24
Royal Fusiliers18
Canadian Infantry16
Northumberland Fusiliers16
Royal Field Artillery15
Durham Light Infantry12
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Yorkshire Regiment9
Manchester Regiment8
Worcestershire Regiment8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Canadian Field Artillery6
Indian Merchant Service6
Army Service Corps6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
German Army5
Welsh Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Navy3
Border Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Gordon Highlanders2
Essex Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Scots Guards2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Infantry1
97th Deccan Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Engineers1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
35th Sikhs1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Grenadier Guards1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Military Labour Corps1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Scots1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Followers Central Depot1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Pioneers1
Norfolk Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1