Date of death: Tuesday 21 November 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Pritchard 4400912nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/11/1916
Private Edward Glossop 410748Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Lloyd Evans 37306Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Hugh Russell Somerville STK/834Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Dyson 9331Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Godfrey H. Cutcliffe Hyne Irish Guards21/11/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Joseph Murphy TS/268AArmy Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Samuel Allington 6/2052Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Rodd 1098Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Barker L/8844Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916
Private Ernest John Sweet 1999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Wippell 534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Falcy Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Darlington 17128The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Gilbert Burrington 703727Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Rollings 50619Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Greenhalgh 15065Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cash 3691Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Hensler J/59673(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Thomas Wood 5834Royal Defence Corps21/11/1916
Private Charles Robert Giddings 1736Australian Machine Gun Corps21/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Joseph Faulkner 11430Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Mason 27782Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Harry Fennell G/5396Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Howarth 41453Manchester Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Pearson 5563London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/11/1916
Private Vowles 42193South Wales Borderers21/11/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Charles John Jones L/6592Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/11/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Mervyn Jones Scots Guards21/11/1916
Serjeant Haines 491Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry H. Kerr 457241Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Kings 18015Grenadier Guards21/11/1916
Private Brett 4474Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Dawson 4674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private Rowe 1381Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1916
Serjeant William Sharpe 12423Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Edward Francis Green R/9557King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rueben Henry Cherry 815Bedfordshire Yeomanry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Whitehead 39795Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Madume Ngoaku 4792South African Native Labour Corps21/11/1916
Private John Middlemas 3/17758East Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Elma Shaw 39656South Wales Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William G. Trodd G/12946Royal Sussex Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Rowlands S4/086063Army Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Lane Jackson 148186Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Vincent Henry Bence 5595Middlesex Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bronkhorst 8759South African Infantry21/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Mark Rackley 60552Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Freebury 52640Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Fireman George William Godwin Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gefreiter August Saak German Army21/11/1916
Private Daniel Tomlin 29527Middlesex Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Trower 2597Middlesex Regiment21/11/1916
Private Albert Merrell 17542Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916
Trooper De Bruyn 6847South African Horse21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edgar Carter 17459Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private John Whitefield 160379Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Cook 2045Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Hemsley Brown 60562Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916
Steward Thomas Francis Tully Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Blackledge L/25263Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Fletcher 27103Border Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Jones 39423Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private Thomas Leyshon Davies 48921Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Artisan Lim Kok 675Indian Military Works Services21/11/1916
Private John Spence Mcqueen 22807King's Own Scottish Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 35)
2nd Corporal John Connery 4/1212ANew Zealand Engineers21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner William Robert Gooch 31711Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Hill 12418Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private Ellis Harrison M2/082500Army Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Arthur Marsh 12815Royal Flying Corps21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Skelhorn 49704Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ward 9673South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private George Dullanty 1096Newfoundland Regiment21/11/1916
Sergeant John Thomas Meehan 1728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Driver Frederick John Serjent 12020Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Elsom 19295Essex Regiment21/11/1916
Private Smith 22768Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Martin Harris 10239Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private John Edward Magee 26473Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916
Gefreiter Heinrich Hambsch German Army21/11/1916
Serjeant Jeffreys 1214Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Richard Cartwright 26937Wiltshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Lewis Hart 4130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private Thomas Thornton Powell 5159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gallagher 1428East Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private King 23933Northamptonshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Riley 30875King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Waddingham 12142East Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Beeden 26720Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith 23494Grenadier Guards21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman Joseph Brown Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Alfred George Esdell 45346Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Thomas 39237Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mathew Mccann 1562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 52)
Private Herbert Vincent Mcgrath 1967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Barrett 183203Royal Engineers21/11/1916
Rifleman Turner R/2212King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Arnold Frederick Allen 6386Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watts 20245Gloucestershire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Mcguire S/6534Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/11/1916
Follower Devi Singh 470Indian Labour Corps21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Bird 102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Billins 15019Coldstream Guards21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Heppenstall 3/17465East Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Abel 3679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private John William Walker 7/1870Durham Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Peck 97787Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916
Private Jean Evangeliste Ranger A/10317Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Cronk 66108th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Fireman Frank Joseph Earley Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 47)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant William Wallworth Knight 796AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Gunner Alfred Childs 144732Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ockwell 39599South Wales Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John William Kellett 3950Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Clark 43189Royal Scots21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Augustus Florendus Stephens 942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Dale ClydeZ/5257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916
Private George James Bostock 81292Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private B. Frank Hird 40547Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Cleverley 3/61Wiltshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Allison 26423Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1916
Able Seaman Mclean Clyde Z/3078Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916
Private Leigh 15183Welsh Regiment21/11/1916
Private Samuel William Speare 24842Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
Private Thomas Watson 5334Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Arthur Lock 32826West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Stokes 1623Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sawyer 12482Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/11/1916
Follower Balu Lal 733Indian Labour Corps21/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Stewart 11216Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916
Gunner Samuel Reuben Worden 147782Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Douglas Willett R/8767King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Internierter Karl Gustav Bauck German Civilian21/11/1916
Corporal Frederick Vivian Knox 4432702nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ralph Inskip 8981Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Gauld 677Gordon Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcewan B/8241Highland Light Infantry21/11/1916
Saddler Frederick James Sumner 145554Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mason 40077South Wales Borderers21/11/1916
Seaman Honeycott Mercantile Marine21/11/1916
Private Henderson 28170Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stafford 22618Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Hennah SE/10236Army Veterinary Corps21/11/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Rose 14948Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Wilfred John Crawley 60399Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916
Captain John Cropper Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 51)
Private Blackshaw 7269Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1916
Private John Ebbs 2351Newfoundland Regiment21/11/1916
Leader Piet Pecho 290Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/11/1916
Driver Philip Van Audenarde 307726Canadian Field Artillery21/11/1916
Guardsman Freshwater 16904Grenadier Guards21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Tierney 49873Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 18)
Follower Alah Din Rawalpindi/2272Indian Labour Corps21/11/1916
Private John Roundell Haworth 40198South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Sparrow 16030Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
Private George Henry Milnes 40174West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Stanley Herbert 1944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William John Rickerby 2102Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Harlal 2130122nd Rajputana Infantry21/11/1916
Corporal Cyril Edmund Luttrell 1032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private James Hutchinson 28773Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private William Henry Smith 25707Devonshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Samuel Puncher 482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Serjeant Watson 5336Coldstream Guards21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Prince Sudlow 25660Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Assistant Cook Thomas Mcdonald Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Isaac Mather 27286Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wright 40526Norfolk Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Everington 39941Royal Defence Corps21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clifford David Neve 12/2795Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Albert G. Robertson 5903London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/11/1916
Private Archibald Allen Harry Falconer 2407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Porter Salim MSA/120853East African Military Labour Bureau21/11/1916
Private Albert Henry Chew 14328Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brackenbury 7139Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916
Serjeant Lewis 2300Welsh Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Musketier Maximilian Witolla German Army21/11/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. D M Guthrie Army Chaplains' Department21/11/1916
Private Hubert Claude Moor 2746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private Thomas Chatten 9128Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Ernest John Morris 3009Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Macdonald Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Peter Brown 18245Hampshire Regiment21/11/1916
Driver Manda Lahore/1489Supply and Transport Corps21/11/1916
Musician Victor Harold Herbert Craddock RMB/11125Royal Marine Band21/11/1916
Trimmer Arthur Dennis Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Seal 4722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Watkins Hunter 443595Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner James Train 935945Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hallam 23980King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hicks 15740Monmouthshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private John Ernest Jordan 27796Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private White DM2/117996Army Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Russell 9736South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Walter Lea 133166Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Leonard Smith 40213Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916
Private Brewster 5964South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Samuel Thomas Hill Crocker 2248Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Skottow Fraser 22352Royal Scots21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Parnell 20/603Northumberland Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Pioneer Figg 369845Royal Engineers21/11/1916
Private John Alfred Cotgreave 31680Welsh Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Darroll Davies 49883Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Begley 15669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
Sapper Diwan Ali 27171st King George's Own Sappers and Miners21/11/1916
Private Sharland 19252Devonshire Regiment21/11/1916
Assistant Cook Thomas Taylor ALIAS21/11/1916
Private Thomas Boyes 21474Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Evans 846214Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Eric Stuart Crowther Gordon Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcnerney 49901Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Hugh Joseph Bottle 2575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Hextall Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Lance Corporal Rodwell 1961Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/11/1916
Private Bishop 13896Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private Samuel Curran 24193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
Private Wolfovitch 410344Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Philip Mcnair Clyde Z/572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Thomas 27799Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916
Rifleman William Ernest Vidler 3347London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Mccallum Smith 449329Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Penman 30291Royal Scots21/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Macdonald 1121Royal Scots21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William James Theyers 13960Gloucestershire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Roche 10144Royal Irish Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick William Longdon 99276Royal Engineers21/11/1916
Corporal Thomas Henry Worrall PO/14598Royal Marine Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal David Hunter 15801Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Barnes 11747Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Thomas Suley 25034South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Steward Charles Claude Seymour Garland Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 33)
Bombardier Frank Birt 673South African Heavy Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private George William Lesh Banks 1805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Serjeant Robert Edward Hyslop 28708Suffolk Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Arthur William Wilkinson 10294Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Follower Arumugam 502Indian Labour Corps21/11/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Din 299751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/11/1916
Private Wanless 160119Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Gunner Joseph Frankland L/18547Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Porter Birch 17664South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Burke 622530Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Private Smith 129893Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sweeting 17752Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/11/1916
Rifleman Brown R/7611King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Mckay Cherry 261632Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John William Robert Roose 2457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Scullion Leonard George Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 15)
Greaser George Sherin Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Cyril Le Messurier 129424Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 443675Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Clarke 49877Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Booth 39463South Wales Borderers21/11/1916
Corporal Bott 16381South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Ward 23500Bedfordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Leary 10442South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gumb 4113Leinster Regiment21/11/1916
Private Thomas R. Davies 13716Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Charles David Shorten Tyneside Z/1574Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Fredrick Stanley Carroll Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Havill 8798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Electrician Pownall Gillespie Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dearden 57068Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/11/1916
Gunner Maidment 11944Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916
Able Seaman Pattison Tyneside Z/3275Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Santa 48th Indian Pioneers21/11/1916
Serjeant William Alfred Tyler 18972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Moor Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Corporal Finlay Alexander Stewart 410197Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Reed S/19443Rifle Brigade21/11/1916
Private Bundy 85718Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richard Cann Sangwin G/43547Middlesex Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Barrett 23220Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/11/1916
Private Maling 26542Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Haynes 148456Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Follower Appipan 9826Army Hospital Corps21/11/1916
Private Hallows 49688Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Turner 27030The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Edelsten 21Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Alfred Moon 17790Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watson 457797Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Private Tompkins 22329Dorsetshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Marshall 1930Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916
Gunner Arthur Robert Hoare 129670Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Davidson 17538Royal Scots21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Sturmey New Zealand Training Unit21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Babu Karachi/390Indian Labour Corps21/11/1916
Private Andrew James Carson 400738Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Private Thomas Ireland 129530Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Sepoy Saif Ali 326946th Punjabis21/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class Pond 143080Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire21/11/1916
Porter Okimba Owar KSU/304699East African Military Labour Bureau21/11/1916
Private Walter Harry George Varney 163162Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edmondson 2259King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Philip Hays 898387Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Webb 6150Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Ernest Collins 10083Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bertie Cross 39395Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Ramsay Fowler DM2/137906Army Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Lancelot Steer 4731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Baker Walter Jenkins Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Cecil Pescod 410582Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Private William Henry Stevens 2591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private George Batchelor 4325Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Robert Bruce Ellis Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Durie Bruce 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tuite 11922The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Murray Mitchell Mackenzie Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Albert Fowler Wales Z/383Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Bushby 9428Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Branagan 60474Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private David Amos 15258North Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Peter Moncrieff 5241Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper John Rupert Heanan ME/32South African Mounted Engineers21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eason 12786Gordon Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Freeman SS/21211Army Service Corps21/11/1916
Private George William King 41692Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Steward Henry James Toogood Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 48)
Trimmer Percival William Ernest White Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reid 472740Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Musketier Erich Traut German Army21/11/1916
Internierter Christopher Hoegner German Civilian21/11/1916
Private Edward Cicero Muttart A/44183Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Whitehead 21/135Durham Light Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Nelson 85405Royal Canadian Horse Artillery21/11/1916
Follower Juma 15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)21/11/1916
Private George Henry Molyneux 49697Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick O'dien 214196Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Piet Mopapa 5051South African Native Labour Corps21/11/1916
Steward James Patrick Rice Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Internierter Friedrich Bruhn German Civilian21/11/1916
Corporal Henry Saunders 177097Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Herbert Sands Farrow G/25074East Surrey Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur William Hope 6520Australian Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Trevor Oldfield 54577Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Weatherburn Stonehouse 1574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Corporal Frederick Woolford 18594Wiltshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Joseph Wheeler 1432Newfoundland Regiment21/11/1916
Corporal Humphrey 71Bombay Volunteer Rifles21/11/1916
Gunner Swallow 64808Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Binks 33642Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916
Private Percy Hubert Bunce 29543Hampshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert George Balsdon 18154Grenadier Guards21/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas Patrick Chandler 9298Connaught Rangers21/11/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Autar 17Indian Veterinary Corps21/11/1916
Private Peter Spence 6099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
Private George Phelps 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Trimmer Robert Charles Babey Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Mortimer Parker 177947Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Walkden 16692King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Roger Leslie Stuart Wilkinson Bedfordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Caine 43039Welsh Regiment21/11/1916
Labourer Kannan 700Indian Labour Corps21/11/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Mahbub 1932110th Mahratta Light Infantry21/11/1916
Private William Charles Aplin M2/176307Army Service Corps21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Leonard Huntley 427319Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Milloy ZC/3021Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bedford 3003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private Rider 6844Cambridgeshire Regiment21/11/1916
Captain Bignell 4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs21/11/1916
Private Hardcastle 36694East Yorkshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Arthur Alexander Hornby 516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Arthur Walter Pretty 628919Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Private Jonathan Hill 48531Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith 17555Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Esslemont Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mitton R/9281King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916
Private George Brown 9237Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916
Rifleman Tekbahadur Chettri 46603rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles21/11/1916
Private Edward Cornelius Redmond 33513Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Corcoran 457668Canadian Infantry21/11/1916
Trimmer Charles James David Phillips Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Downes 4729Worcestershire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jones 3312Monmouthshire Regiment21/11/1916
Lieutenant Walter Leonard Elliott Rifle Brigade21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Foster 6894South African Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Ray 22042Bedfordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Corporal Buckley 8326Royal Irish Regiment21/11/1916
Private Dunkley 21570Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Yatim Ullah 2045Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/11/1916
Artisan Ah Kwo 279Royal Engineers21/11/1916
Private James Mulhearne 39332South Wales Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Holland 164709Royal Engineers21/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Turner 33527Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private Daniel Kelly 2297Newfoundland Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Herbert Boon L/30127Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916
Gunner Vass 121608Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Maksud Ali Shah Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/11/1916
Fireman John George Mcfeat Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William James Mccullough 23299Royal Irish Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant George William Nye 11352The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lazarus 410344ALIAS21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Rothwell 7909Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private Francis Keith Palmer 12/2812Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ormond Wentworth Wilson 299912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Fireman William Smith Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Musketier Martin Kilinski German Army21/11/1916
Internierter Johann Evers German Civilian21/11/1916
Private Cook 135997Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Leslie Skidmore 1766AAustralian Pioneers21/11/1916
Private Percy George Strugnell 18549Hampshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Augustine Simmons 9673Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Stevens 147298Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Hindes 424918Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hill 27358Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916
Corporal Robert William Gilbert 4541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Read 20444The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 41)
Butcher 4th Class Thomas Archibald Crawford Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Donkey Driver Abram Veldtman 15441Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/11/1916
Private Patrick Simpson 6419Gordon Highlanders21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bardell 36814Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private George Sutton 9552South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916
Private William Alfred Phillips 16993South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Jones 84010Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916
Private William Stone 35188Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Fireman George Bradbury Philps Mercantile Marine21/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Dewhurst 23967King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1916
Private Burgon 12817Gordon Highlanders21/11/1916
Private John Phillis 23194Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal James Edward Hannant 70120Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Moore 10534Royal Irish Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance39181
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1971
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1900
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance15104
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance15172
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance971
VIMY MEMORIALFrance943
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance970
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance861
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance854
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance840
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece750
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance550
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance541
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance515
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece540
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece540
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance500
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta402
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance432
PIRAEUS NAVAL AND CONSULAR CEMETERYGreece400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France420
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance320
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance340
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance320
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance330
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance220
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance232
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance220
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance211
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance214
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance221
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium220
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance230
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
VAUX-EN-AMIENOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance101
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
OCKBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BESFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WHAPLODE DROVE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WORLE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAVERSTOCK (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTLEWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ADWICK-LE-STREET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium101
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium103
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance111
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance101
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
SYRA NEW BRITISH CEMETERYGreece101
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FODDERTY OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
BEITH NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BEDLINGTON (NETHERTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOWERBY BRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSHWOOD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
NETHER WALLOP (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREFOREST (SARON) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
GRISTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
ELTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, DERBYSHIREUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry38
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31
Mercantile Marine21
Royal Field Artillery16
Royal Army Medical Corps13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
Royal Fusiliers11
Cheshire Regiment11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Lancashire Fusiliers10
South Staffordshire Regiment10
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve7
Army Service Corps7
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
South Wales Borderers6
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Engineers5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Gordon Highlanders5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Scots5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
German Army5
Middlesex Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Newfoundland Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Welsh Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
German Civilian4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Wiltshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Coldstream Guards2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Defence Corps2
ALIAS2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Worcestershire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Highland Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Australian Field Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
Leinster Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Scots Guards1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
46th Punjabis1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
48th Indian Pioneers1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Army Hospital Corps1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Bombay Volunteer Rifles1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire1
South African Heavy Artillery1
South African Horse1
South African Mounted Engineers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh450
Aberdeen330
Kilmarnock220
BingleyBradford100
Markinch120
Govan110
Little EastonUttlesford110
BursledonEastleigh100
NorthamTorridge110
AmpthillCentral Bedfordshire110
MorleyLeeds110
SalisburyWiltshire111
Perth110
Bramham cum OglethorpeLeeds100
CheveningSevenoaks110
WesterhamSevenoaks122
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
OswestryShropshire110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset101
AldbourneWiltshire110
LiskeardCornwall110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
BostockCheshire West and Chester110
Alderley EdgeCheshire East110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire111
Baglan MoorsNeath Port Talbot110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
HalkynFlintshire110
Pen TranchTorfaen110
CantonCardiff110
PortskewettMonmouthshire100
GelligaerCaerphilly111
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf111
MaestegBridgend110
Dunbarney120
NewportPembrokeshire100
NarberthPembrokeshire110
Llandrindod WellsPowys100
KnightonPowys100
GlantwymynPowys110
Stornoway110
Inverurie110
Laurencekirk110
Kirkden110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
MarshwoodDorset110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
SabdenRibble Valley110
CarnforthLancaster110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
SandwichDover110
BuritonEast Hampshire110
Farleigh WallopBasingstoke and Deane100
DursleyStroud110
Little BromleyTendring110
EppingEpping Forest110
PuddletownDorset100
WhaplodeSouth Holland110
IlfracombeNorth Devon111
SouthleighEast Devon110
PilsleyNorth East Derbyshire110
DuffieldAmber Valley111
WisbechFenland110
WorminghallAylesbury Vale110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
WraysburyWindsor and Maidenhead110
Poulton-with-FearnheadWarrington100
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
FreckenhamWest Suffolk110
HartburnNorthumberland110
StanleyCounty Durham110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
FerryhillCounty Durham110
EshCounty Durham110
RamsgateThanet111
BesfordWychavon110
Haywards HeathMid Sussex110
ChichesterChichester110
WarmingtonStratford-on-Avon110
BecclesEast Suffolk100
CliffordLeeds100
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
Goring-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire100
MistertonBassetlaw120
DustonNorthampton110
Keswick and IntwoodSouth Norfolk110
SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
GristonBreckland111
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
FolkinghamSouth Kesteven110