Date of death: Tuesday 4 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ernest William Green 4124Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Sanderson 14/103York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Frank Stuttard 12849King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Claude Albert William Scoffins 1604King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private George William North 3510King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Jackson 3172York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Captain Oswald Brooke Webb Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Gurr SD/799Royal Sussex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Ernest Edward Sykes Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Thorpe KW/129Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Harper Brantom London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Louis Amrhein Rusack Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Clarke 15/202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Captain John Edward Jenks Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Youngs 13354Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Norris Lee Irish Guards04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Shannon 102York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant William James Denton Milson 7813Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal William Townley 12724King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private William Wilson 12/2518Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Walter Moon 14152King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcdowell 27/461Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Boddy 15125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private John Hulse 10924Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jerrams 14006Northamptonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Palmer 21797Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Hedley Richardson 3835Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Arthur Pollard 13246East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Frank Sunderland 16865Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private James Cook 13059Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Arthur Dudley Field Royal Garrison Artillery04/07/1916
Sapper David Bryce 79576Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Graves 24153South Wales Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Oswald Blunden Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Joseph Noel Walker King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Robert Thomas 11771Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant William Shanks 16324Royal Scots04/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Mcgrail 28700Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Charles Edward Coursolles Jones Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Green 11820Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major John Addison 10531Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Frederick George 20310Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Slusher 1784British West Indies Regiment04/07/1916
Private Dust 7554East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Yates 14439Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant James Ronald Beckett Highland Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Colclough 15576Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private John Leslie Dain 882Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Stephen Idle 2667London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Burwood 3752London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hall CH/957(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Hill 9697South Wales Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Claude Samuel Jones 7753Canadian Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Carpenter's Crew John Joseph Mcginty 4321Royal Australian Navy04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morley 7193Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dale 4479London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frearson 11718Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Cecil Alexander John Alfred Moncur SD/2236Royal Sussex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick Rushton 1026Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Connolly 9/21546Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Law 24502Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Philip Crossley 8489Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Arthur Dawson 20973Bedfordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Gould 17288Royal Scots Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Hardwick 7516Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Hart 111219Royal Engineers04/07/1916
Private David Thomson Jackson 20131Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Milburn 24564Durham Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Morris 19646ALIAS04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Harry Wilson Nelson 45232Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Riley 19646King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Douglas Scobie 18065Royal Scots Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Signaller Ben Thompson 17753Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 15192King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Thomas Taplin 5648Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Campbell 26833Royal Scots04/07/1916
Bombardier Mold 50958Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Gunner Archer 29603Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Leading Seaman Thomas Henry Procter Tyneside Z/2161Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916
Private William Henry James Walton 5876The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Alvey 90358Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private John Lawrenson 15658East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Major Lionel Percy Walsh Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Edward Ahearn 7901Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Colley 21142Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Peter Hudson 1689Newfoundland Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private King 19132Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Lumsden 22479Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Horace Fred Pike 11045Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Michael Delany 99757Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Ernest Whitehead 65314Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Page 7298Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916
Private Thomas James Barker 23621Suffolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Chapman 623Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cobbold 8931Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916
Rifleman Valentine C/6114King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Gray S/13249Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ions SS/10002Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harry Mitchell G/19521Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Berry 11908Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert William Birkin G/1559Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Carroll 5/4850Leinster Regiment04/07/1916
Private William Dallachy 1134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Eugene Gale 201Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916
Private Arthur Francis Matthews 475Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Henry Hooper Matthews 10445Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Arthur Rabnott 3838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Thomas Joseph Osborn P/1504Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Porter P/1255Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wagstaff 10225Northamptonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Weir 23537Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Causon C/4334King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1916
Rifleman Flanders P/888Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private Gannon 29780Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Henry Cecil Holmes 27449Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Jeeves 28262Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Sydney Wareham 3593London Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Frederick George Barrow 12735Northamptonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Lewty Gould 10396Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hilder 2137Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Ashton 16411Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brooks 12409East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Burgess 17354Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Eggleston 13725Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Walter Hallam 15106Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Hogg 19801Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Frank Hully 14883Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcdonald 11320King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Parr 11/14530Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Senior 16772Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Wheelhouse 15879Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Charles Fennah 2972The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Lane R/11526King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Paddick 4438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916
Gunner David Allan 23500Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sam Bailiff 28652Durham Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Graham 16/748Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lawrence Hayhurst 20145King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Mclaughlin 9664King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Henry Martin 3/7638Bedfordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Newstead 14742Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Quigley 4388Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Albert Turner 3/5572East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ball 17030Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Banks 12097Devonshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Bayley 9510Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Colin Reveley Bradshaw 10527Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Edward Gravener Clark 12043West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Colbourne 625Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Robert Owen Conmy 23588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Frederick Dennis 19545South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roy William Aubrey Grundy 17191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilfrid Charles Jewell 20117Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Dennis Knighton 12129Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Ernest Musgrove 28/382Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Phillips 14414Devonshire Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal Sandy 18448Border Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Joseph Edward Scott 11/27608Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Seaton 12449Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sibley 8176Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Edward Thomas Snelling 19497Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tate 10301Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Twigg 5243The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Alfred Addison 7752Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Bannister 15/150West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Bower 4622York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Richard Edward Davies 20576Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Albert Hawes 2467Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert John Hicks 12373Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hinks 11559Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Emmerson Kilby 20979Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel John Learning 1620Newfoundland Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Mason 1511York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Morgan 3972West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Private Frank Sansome 18/945West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Simmons 21675Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Fred Parker Smith 12/1056York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Armitage Greenwood Spence 5132York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Waddington 16771King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sydney George Barnes 2738London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 3776London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/07/1916
Private George Kenneth Bruce Clarke 3404London Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Coe 2385Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Girling 9585South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Hawkins 3490South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Trigg 858Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Osborne 2169Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Whitley 1584Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Ernest Fryer 17568Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert J. Charles 6525East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Loach 13/1522York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Mayer 12530Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private William George Parsons 10688Hampshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Leonard Shufflebotham 11237Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kershaw 24894Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Rylott 4378Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Collins 3368London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/07/1916
Rifleman Lee 2395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nevison 4008London Regiment (London Scottish)04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Parker 1651Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Woolman 1378Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Henry Heard L/25147Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Main 85Seaforth Highlanders04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Benjamin Moseley 12/760King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private Ramsay 301South African Rifles04/07/1916
Private Kirsten South African Railway Services04/07/1916
Chief Gunner Scott Royal Navy04/07/1916
Private Edgar Wight Mcewen 5379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Gunner Vince 102761Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eagleton 3442Leinster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Thomas Holley 7979Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Coote 9436Coldstream Guards04/07/1916
Private George Studholme 22238Grenadier Guards04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Vann 22947Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur George Presgrave 3124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Private Pentz 67961Canadian Infantry04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Galloway The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Wilson Metcalfe 20118Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Edward Moore 2534Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morton A/7868Royal Scots Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private James Strong Stephenson 21/20Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Ernest Wray 21825West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Alcock 14246Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Percy Harold Fisher Royal Sussex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Foster 9062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Gilbert 9429King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Owen Owen 23309Royal Garrison Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Wilfred Penberthy 18/977Durham Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smart 4296London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Cyril Barrett Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Hugh Boulton 15715Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bullock 7891Army Cyclist Corps04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charlton 18/1731Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Eatwell 1019415King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Christmas Eggleton 9627Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916
Lieutenant Ferguson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Norman Lindsey 27/418Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 28099Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private William Ovens Thomson M2/113940Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Todd 14226Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Banks 19294Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Henry Stephens 21459Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Adams 103144Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bishenden 10045Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Easterbrook 7116Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Grice 17285King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Jones 12024Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Chambers 19150Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916
Private Gent 17/650Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Price Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Appleton 16942South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Boulton 18591Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Brown 15068King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Simpson 12913Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private James Worsley 12891King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant William Henry Pearce 2561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fisher 4007Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Arthur Hodgett 1789Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oldham 1882Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Parsons 4049Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Bowerbank 249Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Claude Cecil Coleman 25/857New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private Robert Gray Cooke 7/1602Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Thomas Roy Easton 3023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Hall 12/3341Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Neil Leitch 24/1711ALIAS04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Neil Leitch Mckenzie 24/1711Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private William O'shea 3122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Percy Pantry 15/153New Zealand Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Roberts 1991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Private Anders 15656The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal England 1671Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Preston Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Channer G/4444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Owen Joseph Glancy 12260Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Hoyle 19755West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Francis Lindon 16976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Saunders G/1534The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter James Bennett Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dundon 9315Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Falconer 11494Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Mcewan 3690Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Quinn 16848Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ramsden 21947King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Smart 12316Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Crawford 16309Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Melrose 21225King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Johnson 9949Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Foster 16558Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Archibald Hay 20656Royal Scots Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Corrie Mckie B/21284Highland Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thorpe 29308Royal Scots04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Beddows 18090Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Lewis John Dalgleish Butt Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private Hampson 31865Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Rifleman Leeder P/1276Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Stanley William Reacher Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Stevenson P/702Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman Frederick Joseph White P/99Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bond 14388Durham Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Bould 7728South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Bradshaw 33571Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Canovan 13425Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Ginn 9698Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Hill 15417Somerset Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Cedric Hodgkinson Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Jones 19420Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Legg 22/829Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Lloyd 23/12Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Mcchesney 22/1175Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Messer 22/1506Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Serjeant J. Mca. Muir 12691Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Robert Alexander Murray 18719Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Niven 14780Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Pilling 20312Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pryke 10716Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Reynolds 12101Wiltshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Ricketts G/5690Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mark Roche 16397King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Sanders 8494Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Jack Herbert Scarborough 11068Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Scott 22/1476Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Shepherd 7596Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Reginald George Smith 8309Northamptonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spencer 19281Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Stacey 27462Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Twigg 18275North Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watters 4464Border Regiment04/07/1916
Private Bartholomew Joseph Dennehy 10/2418Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Griffiths 2446Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Stevens 4638Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Driver Wells 63751Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Sapper Henry Alexander Pimbley 7630Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hannaford 59123Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Gunner Partridge 93738Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Clarkson 14/20York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Laker 3269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Private John Walter Adamson 34801Royal Army Medical Corps04/07/1916
Gunner Thomas William Andrews L/8415Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rennie 21744King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Serjeant Taylor 20527Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Tomlinson L/8802Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Wilkinson 7227Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Taylor 212267Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private Walker 16431Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Driver Watkins DM2/096726Army Service Corps04/07/1916
Private Philip Henry Ernest Holloway 5619Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Hulks 847Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Pagett 2567Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Shelton 2415Cambridgeshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Stanley Woodall 3462Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Dhansing Thapa 618th Gurkha Rifles04/07/1916
Private Leonard Charles Sparkes M2/177157Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Angus Ronald 683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edmund Naden 2951Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Morgan 61366Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dye 4739Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Leading Seaman Smith 213014Royal Navy04/07/1916
Private Mceachern 442736Canadian Infantry04/07/1916
Private Davis 2280Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcdonnell 9/4433Royal Munster Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Meade 21703Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Roughton 4541West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Loughran DM2/165456Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 50)
Private Lee R4/069563Army Service Corps04/07/1916
Private Hubbard 11846Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Gunner Richard Edward Jones 438Royal Horse Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Skipper Pitchers Mercantile Marine04/07/1916
Lieutenant Charles Oliver Pemberton Royal Defence Corps04/07/1916 (aged 57)
Private Thomas Flanagan S/10906Gordon Highlanders04/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry St. John Booth S4/197186Army Service Corps04/07/1916
Private Puttock 4656Royal Sussex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Ryan DM2/166294Army Service Corps04/07/1916
Private Spilsbury 14048Wiltshire Regiment04/07/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Hugh Rooney 136695Royal Navy04/07/1916
Captain John Wesley Blacket Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Clancy 1679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Corporal Archibald James Foord 2360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Walter Willoughby Hosking Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Crookes G/1683The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kirby G/3038The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Warden L/8571The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916
Rifleman James Davies 12371King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walter Frederick Gomery Tyneside Z/4396Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916
Private Charles Harvey 18933South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reginald Thomas Rogers 4328London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Sayer Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Smith 18637Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major Crapper P/74Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private Simms 3065Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Haldane 13388Canadian Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Alexander Main 5383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Driver John Rooney 2716Australian Army Service Corps04/07/1916
Private Easton S/5122Gordon Highlanders04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Navin 27/1476Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bath 2279Somerset Light Infantry04/07/1916
Driver Clarke 136541Royal Engineers04/07/1916
Private Eades 19457Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Frew 2174Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Lindars 8926Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Alexander 16/736Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hugh Anderson 17/706Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bent 1492Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Bevan 8034Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Martin William Clarke 84551Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hector John Davidson 26560Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Derbyshire 22/3Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Elliott 14158Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joshua Fielden 15591Devonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hensby 2250Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Holmes 4/7745West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Rifleman George Hull 6957Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Last 18596Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Francis Vincent Mccraith 24063Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morgan 10824Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Daniel O'neill 15766Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Renney 4269West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Robinson 1087Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 13368York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Widdrington 291King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Wilson 8308Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Aldridge 6759Somerset Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sargent Bentley 16/312West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Daniel Briggs 11524Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Chisnall 17586Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Frank Lee Cleland Royal Army Medical Corps04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major John Joseph Dean 3/9894Suffolk Regiment04/07/1916
Private George Marshall Fretwell 19883King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Girvan 14241Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hucklebridge 7009Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Walter Johnston 17545Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Earley 21970Suffolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Markham 22772Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Hanson 2807Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant George Simpson Durham Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Henry Bailey 5/3597Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Willie Birmingham 5/3463Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chapman 5/5858Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dunn 3074Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Frederick Foster 4/1593Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hurt 5/4139Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Milnes 5/3407Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Riley-Watson Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Stephenson 4/2803Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas 5/2990Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Whiting 5/3830Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Mcmanus 6660Royal Munster Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Sutherland 2772The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 14455South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Moore Gloucestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Philibin 884Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Rollo Lee Viner South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Bean 12858Border Regiment04/07/1916
Private Chalmers 8203Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Driver Gettings 52569Royal Horse Artillery04/07/1916
Private Goodwin 18140Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horne 8585Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Driver Johnstone 61868Royal Horse Artillery04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Larkin 4643Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private Horace Allen Smith 8621Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier George Trotman 64512Royal Horse Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Usher Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Theodore Vardy Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Alexander Sime 79061Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Vellender 23677Gloucestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Tilley 21594South Wales Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Stanford Grinham PS/2621Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Wilfred Wrayford May 3193Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Albert Taylor F/2151Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Humphrey Griffiths 28595Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Belben 21793Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private James Lynch 22027Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Mckenzie Clyde Z/5467Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Wilkes Tyneside Z/2495Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Walter Victor Worner Tyneside Z/6669Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Edmondson 3347London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/07/1916
Private Warren 20500Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Darmody 4675Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sharpley 20594Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Shaw 20394Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Vaughan Sandeman Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Goldthorpe 14/864York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Braganza 2342/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Private Arthur Linsdell 3035Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Perkins 2550Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Ginn 8979Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Green 4042York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant William J. Hogan 8385Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Knight 9108King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private O'toole 3/21385Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Columbus Spencer 3430King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bacon 1166Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Serjeant Gray 1477King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Johnson 5555Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wood 5534Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Robert Alexander 8465Wiltshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private James Hall 3339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Hope 16431East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Edward George Smith 23103Wiltshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Barrett SS/16853Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 46)
Serjeant Fortune 5007Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Hurley 2714Welsh Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal Henry Rance Walmsley S4/090703Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ades 722The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916
Driver George Job Alford T3/027289Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Allibone 3209The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916
Driver Burgess 95051Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Thomas James Collins 27383Welsh Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cummings 26113South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Everett 16431Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Foley 6690Connaught Rangers04/07/1916
Private Frederick George Gurney 9031North Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henderson 17867South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Johnston 3/4252Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/07/1916
Private Lambert 43013Welsh Regiment04/07/1916
Private Leese 8/11729Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Rowland Farnworth Peel 11600Welsh Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Pugh 66931Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Simpson 33962Welsh Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sissins 16479Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Smith 15692Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Speight 40908Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Mcevoy DM2/162831Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Marsden 24200East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morgan 33798Welsh Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rooney 5981Connaught Rangers04/07/1916
Private Bertie Francis Rowe 23433Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simmonett 23642Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Ship's Steward Slater M/16250Royal Navy04/07/1916
Private Balcombe 7797Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal John Adams Grant 1251Devonshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Kenward 26439Royal Garrison Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Richardson 9471Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Smith 855376Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Private Upson 8176Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916
Private Asu Pineki 16/1126New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilks 3/7555Seaforth Highlanders04/07/1916
Boy Cavanah 3/3477Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916
Rifleman William Bailey P/1289Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Arthur Bedford P/1568Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman Henry Alfred Bennett P/682Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Bennett S/5316Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal William Alfred Brooks P/1352Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private George Henry Budgen L/10043The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Alfred Edward Carpenter 12354Suffolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Victor Albert Clive S/14451Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman John Collyer P/505Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman Henry George Albert Constable P/1649Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Samuel Mace P/1665Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer George Henry Mansfield 128699Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Garnet Seymour Weait P/318Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Webber P/375Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman James Harvey Wicks P/1092Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Isaac William Gaskarth 89146Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Eli Geary 7143Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry German 1970King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Eric Goddard Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Goodall 17599Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Fox 11223Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private Fred Holding Foy 11547Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ronald Ferguson 4956King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Findlay 18907King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nicholas Fitzsimmons 11441Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Herbert Fletcher 12272The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Albert Dwyer 14805King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Dwyer 3984King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Alban Eaton 27766Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Eckersall 14561South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Eustace 7514Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Evans 14011King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Rowland Evans 15598Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Dixon 30395King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private Joseph Docherty 8228Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur William Donaldson 4254King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Thomas Donnelly 20083Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Corporal John Felix Driesen 12930King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private John Davies 1675King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charley Davis 14347West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Davis 8221Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private Joseph Davis 50358Royal Army Medical Corps04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Dean G/2721Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Dean 26/859Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Stephen William Deer G/2343Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Willis Derry 22448West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private James William Dickson 17684King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Serjeant William A. Cox 9683Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private Andrew Cragen 20554King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Serjeant Patrick Craughwell 15524Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Joseph Craven 11287Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Crowther 3/12629Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Crowther 2749King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Henry Collins 9259Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private George Collister 18419King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal James Conway 3061King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Henry William Coombs 7243Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916
Private John William Cooper 14069King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Coulman 29908Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Victor Emmanuel Clement 6016Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Harold Burchill 30018Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Burns 14761West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Private Harold Burton 4144King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private William Brown 12703Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal William Boag 16752King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private George Boden 12649Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private George Bolton 26247Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Aubrey Bonfield PS/7323Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Bottomley 14073Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private John Alfred Bradley 7536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert Bell 15102Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Benson 6426King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Berry 29664Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Bibby 6697Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Edward Charles Bishop 14990Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Reginald Blackhurst 27866Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Frank Barnes 15025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private John William Barron 14182West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Private Ebenezer Albert Baxter 28877Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Thomas Baxter 4/8250West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Gerald Vesey Beard Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Drummer Harry Beardsall 101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Ashall 19996South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Axon 14243South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Adam 21944Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private William Ainscough 15191The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Aird 14881Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Alexander Anderson 22783Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Andrews 21124Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private John Grady 20316Royal Scots04/07/1916
Lieutenant Graham King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Greenhalgh 2634Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private William Richard Hales 14339West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Frederick Hammond 103067Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916
Corporal Dennis Hanley 12477Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Harding 9448Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private Alexander Harley 26519Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Edward Harrison 12637Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Oliver Colin Harvey South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Lieutenant Maurice Noble Haseler Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Hatherley 20943King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Thomas William Haw 20328Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Heriot 16058The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Thomas Hewitson 14905King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Charles William Hickey 16205Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Richard High 23196Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Anthony Holmes 36550Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Hudson 18168Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Lieutenant Cyril Rodyk Hughes The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hughes 22123The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Inglis 1784Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Harry Jackson 12750West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Jackson 14402King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Frederick James 27435Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private David William Jenkins 11289Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Jennings 12888Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Benjamin Johnson 11783Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Henry Johnson 2611King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Jones 12893Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Harold Ryle Jones South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Thomas Jones 21935Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Joseph Kelly 14876The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Edward Kendall 23288West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Kenny 16443East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Kent 4898Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant William Kerr 7553King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Sidney Stansfield Kershaw 15975The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Kirkbride 12688King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Knight 15696Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Denis Lally 25004Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Wilfred Lancaster 14471South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Herbert Lane 17597Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Samuel Lane G/1573Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private John Lank 17128King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Levi SR/9541Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Francis Long 13414Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Lonsdale 16025The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Lyons 16086Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Mcdermott 20870King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private Arthur George Mcdonald 3693Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private John Mcdougall 14267Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Mckenzie 20702Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Mcmanus 5907Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William George Mcmillan 13172Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916
Private John Edward Marke 17504Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Francis Marney 12500King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private John William Marples 11537West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Meehan 26257Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Edwin Nix 14230Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Reginald Orlando Palmer 2613Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private William Ewart Parrott 17953Wiltshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Richard Payne 33648Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Percy Parkin Pease 3044King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private George Robinson 13810West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pearson Robinson 4413King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Robinson 15055Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Frederick Rodgers 2636York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Rose 17506Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private James Rushton G/11355Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Wealleans Rutherford 27770Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Sanderson 12897The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal John Sarginson 11505West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Sawyer 9582Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Scott 18413King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Serjeant John Searson 4248King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Ernest Selwyn 33333Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Seville 13973King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Richard Sharp 15402Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916
Private David Black Smith 20282Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private James Smith 12419York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Smith G/12848Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Harry Stubbs 3298King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Arthur Sudworth 3301King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Sullivan 5158Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Swain 12758West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Swift 3668Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Ernest Swindells 15588Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Taylor 20365Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Taylor 18004King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tom Bradbury Cliff Taylor 31812Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hugh Thayne 13072Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Herbert Thompson 1807King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Harry Tindale 4656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Corporal Alfred Tyler 13208Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Unger 33628Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Wallace 21098Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal John Walsh 12268The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Frank Wango G/9971Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private John Ward 18982King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private John E. Wardle 17771Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Alfred Augustus Webb 16780Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Harold Whaley 3/9261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Private Arthur Wheat 20329Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Peter Whittington 14735Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916
Private George Henry Williams 11/13353West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Private Ivor Williams 17671King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private John Williams 28792Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Robert Williams G/16476Royal Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Wilson 12813Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Augustus Winn 2535King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Winter 24241Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Kannappan Madras/579Indian Labour Corps04/07/1916
Private Joshua Trinder 12084Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Cyril Oscar Williams T2/11797Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Dal Singh 226766th Punjabis04/07/1916
Private Martin Carr 4388Connaught Rangers04/07/1916
Private John Buckel 240417North Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Fakir Muhammad 1467Indian Postal and Telegraph Department04/07/1916
Sowar Izzat Ali 346721st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)04/07/1916
Private Edward O'neill 1337Australian Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Harold Albon Barry 207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916
Private Henry Little T/3127The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private George William Ranyard 24510Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stephen Carfrae 22952Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private William Carse 18938King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private William Carter 15025The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Cartner 22058Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Chalmers 20367Royal Scots04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Heard Miller South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mills 14571South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private William Monaghan 12103King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private Alfred E. Monson 22467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Rifleman Edward Montgomery 408Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916
Serjeant Wilfred Moon 13218The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Morell 666Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916
Private Edgar Percy Moreton 20918South Staffordshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Patrick Morgan 201440York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Alexander Morrison 22646Royal Scots04/07/1916
Corporal Edward Morton 4291King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Butler Mulligan Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James C. Murphy 10907Royal Irish Regiment04/07/1916
Private Hugh Nairn 20949Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Neild 26034Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Newbold 19631Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Stephen Percy 15604King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/07/1916
Lance Serjeant William Pike 11043Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Protheroe 17461Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Frederick Charles Pugh 12573South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Randerson 3216King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916
Private Harold Redfern 5750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Robert Redhead 15/1543West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916
Rifleman John Rice 11093Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916
Private Richard Rigg 28335Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private John Robb 16204Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Daniel Shaw 22917Royal Scots04/07/1916
Corporal Leonard Shaw 17051Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Shaw 290771Monmouthshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Percy Shepherd 13884Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Frederick John Short 16113West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Claud Shorten 11915King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Private Manuel Silburg 10929Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Edward Steer 10626Devonshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Charles Stewart 17582King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Stott 4777Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916
Private Samuel Stringer 2575King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Fred Wood 2762Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Woods 33518Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Joe Wright 4547Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Yardley 490Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Yarwood 18502Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William R. Jones G/15055Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916
Private Wiffen A/22177Canadian Infantry04/07/1916
Private James Ferguson 13158Scots Guards04/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Fox 9322Scots Guards04/07/1916
Tindal Abdur Rahman Multan/1Indian Royal Artillery04/07/1916
Follower Lakshman 347Indian Signal Corps04/07/1916
Naik Abdul Ghafur Shah 749Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers04/07/1916
Sepoy Gama Khan 175466th Punjabis04/07/1916
Follower Parma Kahar 3rd Brahmans04/07/1916
Sepoy Uttam Singh 223390th Punjabis04/07/1916
Naik Ratan Singh 292891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)04/07/1916
Rifleman Chandar Bahadur Rai 7591st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)04/07/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Nizamuddin 299797th Deccan Infantry04/07/1916
Follower Muhammad Din Karachi/199Supply and Transport Corps04/07/1916
Follower Jhande Khan Daud Khan 709Indian Postal and Telegraph Department04/07/1916
Sepoy Miran Bakhsh 183Indian Survey Department04/07/1916
Follower Kuran 691Indian Ordnance Department04/07/1916
Follower Jaga LKCD/56/20Indian Veterinary Corps04/07/1916
Rifleman Frank Gibson P/29Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Serjeant Robert William Myers 101269Royal Engineers04/07/1916
Private Arthur James Rust G/4764The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Lionel Keith Scott Royal Engineers04/07/1916
Rifleman Arthur Smith P/638Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman Samuel Henry Smith P/250Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Rifleman Herbert Edward Spicer P/829Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Private Joseph Alfred James Stodgell 2838Gloucestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Walter Augustus Storey P/885Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Evans 21734Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Alfred Isaac Andrew 17286Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Burns 23566Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Humphrey Bull 11663Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 51)
Regimental Serjeant Major Thomas Henry Wilson 38438Royal Field Artillery04/07/1916 (aged 52)
Private Jonathan Lewin SE/10420Army Veterinary Corps04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Goldsack 23247East Surrey Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Miners 287285Royal Navy04/07/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Alfred Curtis 216869Royal Navy04/07/1916 (aged 28)
Petty Officer 1st Class John Kennedy 172952Royal Navy04/07/1916
Able Seaman Walter Claude Williams J/24963Royal Navy04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Dove 29779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Percy William Dyer P/1461Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Alexander English 101013Royal Engineers04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Gilbert Francis Rowland Fenton Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Field P/1091Rifle Brigade04/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Norman Alison Finlay Rifle Brigade04/07/1916 (aged 26)
Donkeyman Albert Robert Hotham Mercantile Marine04/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Alfred John Fitzsimmons 6205Middlesex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker Abdur Rahman 67Royal Indian Marine04/07/1916
Wireman Patel 288Royal Indian Marine04/07/1916
Private Wright 4841British West Indies Regiment04/07/1916
Private Ridley 20/630Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hawthorne 2328South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant Bannerman 6276King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Rifleman Bromage R/17413King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1916
Private Hinton 8516East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Macmillan 2964Seaforth Highlanders04/07/1916
Private Taylor 22701Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Frederick Tucker 657917Canadian Infantry04/07/1916
Private Timothy Harrop 15270Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Samuel Albert Underdown 17573Army Service Corps04/07/1916 (aged 49)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2548418
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance32153
LOOS MEMORIALFrance2990
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance23163
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance21110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2051
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1811
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France1781
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance16121
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance14113
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1442
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1341
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1251
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1180
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance1110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1041
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1090
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance930
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance970
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance720
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance711
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance710
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance630
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq620
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance653
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance600
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance532
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance522
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance540
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance510
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance520
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance511
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance510
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance511
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance430
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France430
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance321
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance320
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance320
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance301
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France310
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance201
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance221
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance211
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PORT PIRIE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAUNCESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DOVE HOLES METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WHITESHILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRISKNEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUSHALL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OULTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ICKLINGHAM (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOXWOOD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRONG TOWNSHIP CEMETERY, SUNDRIDGECanada100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance120
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand120
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISFIELD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHERBORNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGTON MAGNA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance101
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica101
TWYFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, WINCHESTERUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cheshire Regiment42
Royal Scots39
Northumberland Fusiliers39
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)34
Rifle Brigade33
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry32
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29
King's Own Scottish Borderers27
Royal Field Artillery24
Royal Fusiliers20
Manchester Regiment20
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19
Royal Engineers18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Irish Regiment16
York and Lancaster Regiment15
Royal Warwickshire Regiment15
South Lancashire Regiment15
Army Service Corps14
Worcestershire Regiment13
Essex Regiment13
Middlesex Regiment12
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12
Royal Irish Rifles11
Border Regiment10
Lincolnshire Regiment10
East Lancashire Regiment10
Norfolk Regiment9
Yorkshire Regiment9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Irish Fusiliers8
Royal Navy8
Leicestershire Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
Welsh Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Devonshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
South Wales Borderers3
Somerset Light Infantry3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Gordon Highlanders2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Leinster Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
ALIAS2
Newfoundland Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
66th Punjabis2
Mercantile Marine2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Rifles1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
South African Railway Services1
Indian Labour Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Coldstream Guards1
Indian Survey Department1
Royal Defence Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
3rd Brahmans1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Irish Guards1
Grenadier Guards1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
90th Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1