Date of death: Saturday 28 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William David Jones 54263Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Evan Griffith Hughes 10253Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Agar Trevor Benson Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Gunner Norman R. Smith 40259Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Wilson Longmore 2700Irish Guards28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Valentine 39017Royal Scots28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles George Gordon Lovegrove G/43824Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Proctor 29098West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Joachim Charles Hartert East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Harris 25221South Wales Borderers28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Samuel Fraser 460295Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jones 24844Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Adam Mackie Niven Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Eric Appleby Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Boden 12484Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Deadman 8755Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Fullerton 9504Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Furzer 26515Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Hess Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hopewell 25543Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Howie A/7717Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Private Thomas Fredrick Hudson 40019Norfolk Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Griffith Edwin Jones 40309Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maudsley 3/27160East Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Abraham Naylor 29538West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Rowlands 29800Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Sheehan S/9787Rifle Brigade28/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Troop 10321Lincolnshire Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Turner 16369Essex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Atherley Wood 722Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Henry Port 910East Surrey Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest George Chappell 18844The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bryan 2779Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Albert Alfred Karran 20687Royal Scots28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Sidebottom 15407South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bradbury 39330Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916
Private Albert Edwin Brookes 36174Cheshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles Edward Champion L/10629Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Herne 51908Royal Engineers28/10/1916
Private William George Jones 17747East Surrey Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stirton 335859Royal Scots28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Bourgard 144046Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Private Samuel Chapman 442353Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Dudley 49189Cheshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fowls 28087South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private King 43327Essex Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal Levia 144849Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Sergeant Ralph Erskine Spence 41598Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Henry Oliver 2549Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 36)
Worker Miss Edith Fanny Rowe Young Men's Christian Association28/10/1916
Private Beasley 14267Bedfordshire Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal Biddle 13210North Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Frederick James Blackwell 12281Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Channell 26001The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Crooks 140831Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Crosbie 144691Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Driver Light 113360Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916
Private Arthur Frank Lister 2928Cambridgeshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Arthur Morris 410547Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richards G/18275Royal Sussex Regiment28/10/1916
Gunner Stephen Foster 71458Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Charles Love 2936Honourable Artillery Company28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nichol 40235Manchester Regiment28/10/1916
Serjeant Bloss 63961Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Henry Knight 3010Royal Sussex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Conrad Paul Taylor East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hamilton 1068Lanarkshire Yeomanry28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Heaton Kerrich 3987Manchester Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Gainey 21018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Serjeant Sidney Edgar Blaxill 10635London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Philip Caleb Radwell ME/35South African Mounted Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Bones South African Mounted Rifles28/10/1916
Captain Colpoys Brodie Clark South African Mounted Rifles28/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Tshuba Schlano 2306South African Native Labour Corps28/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Arnold 810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private David William Brown Australian Infantry Base Depot28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Evans Welsh Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Underwood 34172York and Lancaster Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Crompton 34977King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Thomas Hartley 31037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Douglas Jones King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Paulson 26931King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Skelton 14551King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Storey 13546King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Shakespeare 39225Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1916
Pioneer George Smith 128831Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Clifton George Carrington 44676Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward D. Macdonald 145692Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Mclean 28319Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Rifleman Holland C/3390King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916
Private Paradise 5705Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal William Henry Maddocks 1903Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 16239Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Joseph Thompson 27296Border Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner William James Murrin 3399Australian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bolton 17571Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Chance 10060Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Mott 9390Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Payne 385Royal Engineers28/10/1916
Private Davidson 148487Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Private Albert Thomas Hedgecock G/5367Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Knight 4054Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilby 5063Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Wray 5058Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Bertram Leonard Hughes 1068Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Austin Coldicott 39717Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Ford 938Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916
Private Headley 29789West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Gunner Monk 93890Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916
Driver Alfred Thomas Page 498Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Piercy 74009Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Sinclair 73914Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916
Private Skinner 18707Essex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal David Bainbridge 12349Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ralph Cuthbert Hutchinson 13888Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Place 24286Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Alexander Beattie 2880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Ralph Bryan Evans 3305Australian Pioneers28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Walter Francis 3953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Parkhill 8706Royal Irish Rifles28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Scott Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donald Stewart 8/1032Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry George Bowen 4738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Chatfield 4989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Corporal Henson M2/050482Army Service Corps28/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private William John Llewellyn 3816Monmouthshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robb 21415Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1916
Private George L. Rogers 20463Border Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Lewis Noble Rowland 1842Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Reginald Sandels 5241Australian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Philip Claude Smith 177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Private Cox 3264Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Dennis James 2895Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 1800Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Benjamin Woods 3747Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Charles Worboys 6063Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith 24153West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Bombardier West 65549Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hopewell 25576Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Smith 80503Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Private Thorney 43749Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Atkinson 7/2368Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Green 22489Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner William Hazeldine 1322Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Webster 2152Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Yelf 31342York and Lancaster Regiment28/10/1916
Trimmer Clarke 3559/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Quickley28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Gordon S/43067Gordon Highlanders28/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Berry 3261Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Dixon 3569Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Private Hutcheon 7623London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 7247London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916
Private Arthur Sewell Sinclair 7797London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 7782London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916
Private Waller 7805London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank William Taylor 1637Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Counter 4087Devonshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Knaggs M2/176083Army Service Corps28/10/1916
Gunner Fenwick 128748Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916
Serjeant Wallace William Wynn 53337Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Guardsman Lawrence Somers 8112Irish Guards28/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Robert Mcmillan 141825Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Randolph T. Atkins 27151Manchester Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Eccles 6437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Owen 39508Lancashire Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Southern 17641King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mash 20073King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Frederick Marlow 26104Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Rathbone 31484South Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1916
Captain Emile Horace George Duncan Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private George James Batchelor G/19729Royal Sussex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper George Charles Howlett 25079Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Archibald Charles Phillips R/22297King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Butler 14850Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Edward Chambers 22004Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shaw 36816Manchester Regiment28/10/1916
Private Webster 6326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Sergeant Bernard Cyril Tapley 706077Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Aube 684259Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Forbes Rodda 9487South African Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Stitchell 26615Royal Scots28/10/1916
Private Waggott 4244Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Albert Lionel Norton R/33437King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Henry Williams 5909London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Charnell 104977Royal Engineers28/10/1916
Private John Sidney Hatch 5413London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Herbert Ronald Mason 34552Machine Gun Corps28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederick Whitaker Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Vezina 4608691st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/10/1916
Private Butler 27123Border Regiment28/10/1916
Private Heale 30238Devonshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reeves 27211Border Regiment28/10/1916
Private Umbers 27284Border Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Newis 219523Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Lieutenant John Ronald Ponton Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rogers 177178Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Coleman 43104Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Edisbury 14179King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Edward Maycox 39009South Wales Borderers28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry James Monger 110586Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 60)
Private Nichols 16970Norfolk Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Parker 20733Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Sheppard 18026Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Robert Augustine Sutton 20294South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Wright 27219Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Henry Fleet 15104Hampshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Anthony 71386Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Arthur Foster 29761The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lewis 53824Welsh Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Henry Pike 70070Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Curley 1578King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private John Mcmahon 21157Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Roberts 6216London Regiment28/10/1916
Private Taylor 40083West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilcox 27907South Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1916
Gunner Percy Williams 68915Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Bandsman Wust 592Lancashire Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Fry 37265Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Bailey The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles Henry Brain L/12254Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Dickenson Cooper 44893The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Davidson 13224The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Pearson Denham S/14946Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Higgins 30404The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Peter Alexander Macdougall S/11384Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Neillings 122234Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916
Private Harry Jeffrey Priestley 28800West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Percy Ruxton 2669Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Smith G/24513Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 9385West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Stewart The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Vincent Kelly 91062Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Lamarche 305572Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916
Private Paterson 532751Canadian Army Medical Corps28/10/1916
Driver Sheridan 304131Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Brownlee 40428Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Private Stannard L/15513Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Norman Harding Lowe 189Australian Provost Corps28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Harold Edward Peak 425Australian Provost Corps28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Riley 22580Manchester Regiment28/10/1916
Private Morton 192914Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gill 410747Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Spiller 12497Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Alfonso Simmons 145830Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Duckworth 32236Lancashire Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper George Edward Charles Williams 4510Australian Tunnelling Corps28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Sydney Davison Tyneside Z/288Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Morrell 8373West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Evans 43551Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Hughes 14881Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Humphries 14934Devonshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Mcgrath 17353Royal Irish Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Collins L/8694Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916
Gunner Gilhooley 73085Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Private Hadaway L/9374Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916
Skipper George Geddes Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 45)
Trimmer George Geddes 2065TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 18)
Engineman William Young 2031/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Vanstone 277434Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/10/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Thomas Baird B/200173Rifle Brigade28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Wireless Operator David Richmond Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Farish T4/246370Army Service Corps28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jones 1021Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Seaman Dugald Steed 1032XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Frederick Cheevers 33004Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Kelly 3599Leinster Regiment28/10/1916
Private Patrick Franklin 34741The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private John Everest G/29356Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Farrant G/43492Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Joseph Fletcher 8678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Dyke 42858Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William F. Dykes 14940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Fred Dyson 19986Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Vaughan Earthy G/7555Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Eastwood 29014West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Stafford Thomas Eaton-Jones The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Elliott 19023The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private James Dodds 22/885Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Alfred James Dore G/11167Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Frederick Dummer 37222Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private David Davies 30432The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private John Charles Davis G/28269Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private George Edward Day PW/5493Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Craig 30832Royal Scots28/10/1916
Private John Starmond Crossley 27932West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Private Alexander Crute 275398Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Cowley 4412Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Harry Albert Cockett G/10614Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Giles Joseph Bull G/10800Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal Valentine David Burrows G/10393Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Burton 51505The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Serjeant James Henry Cameron S/11209Cameron Highlanders28/10/1916
Private Charles Edwin Camfield 37208Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Brown 40456Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Charles Brown 24540Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Albert Anthony Browning 21934Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Ruben Blowes PW/5856Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sidney John Booker G/40162Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Benn 10182Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Godfrey Beswarick 6213Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Henry Beveridge 40339Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Private Mathew Henry Binder G/43460Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private John Black G/43466Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Herbert Barcock G/43827Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Fred Bardsley 35482The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Gordon Bax 32199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Bayes G/43475Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Edward Beattie 29878The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Richard Beddell G/976Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Bedford 7514Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Harry Atkinson 35497The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Benjamin David Avis G/43462Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Baker 14274Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private James Thomas Baker G/43811Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Balaam G/43469Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Thomas Ballantyne 2024Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Godfrey Adams 9109Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Corporal Alfred Alder 9360Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George H. Allan 200981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Robert Allen L/9618Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Charles Stephen Allen 24533Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Baker Allwood 20082Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Serjeant George Penstone Gould 17707Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Graham 12191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Randolph Grinstead G/43810Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Serjeant Bert Arthur Gurney 7584Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Eversley Halstead 38407The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Brewington Harding A/200183King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916
Corporal Charles Holliday 31479The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Sapper George Homewood 2841Royal Engineers28/10/1916
Private Amos Charles Horn 43115Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Jonas Howgate G/10335Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Walter Huggins G/9982Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Richard Ilott 43128Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant James Reginald Ireland Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1916
Private Vincent Ivory 43126Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert Jackson R/20693King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Edward James 16317Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Jepps 23651Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private John Johnson 4729Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Evan Owen Jones 54320Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bennett Jones G/10498Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Edgar Kaye 5068Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sidney John Kedgeley L/15974Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Arthur Kellett 26109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Herbert D. Kelly 48512The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Kerrison PW/5873Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edward William Kings 21189Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916
Sapper Henry George Knight 125Royal Engineers28/10/1916
Private Henry Lawrence 43312Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Leach 30672Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Francis John Lester G/43755Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Lewis 8666The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Joseph Lumb 4635Highland Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Patrick Mcgovern 202471Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Driver John Mcgrory 3191Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Private William Mclaughlin 3598Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Peter Manchester 2708Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Llewellyn George Mann 5243Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Marsh G/13454Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Martin G/5296Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Mason 16523Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private George James Mateer G/5497Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John George Thomas Merritt 17986Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Albert Nisbett 18245Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Walter Percy Page 20065Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Arthur Palfrey 37294Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles William Parker 63342Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Joseph Pearman 10882Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Pemberton 9769Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Arthur Robinson 3914Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Benjamin Carr Robson 23576Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Rogers A/2505King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Salt 25419East Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Sawers 43232Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Private Alexander Smith 43180Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Rifleman George Smith R/27488King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy James Smith G/43796Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Alfred Sutton G/43756Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Reginald Edward Sutton G/43813Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Tedcastle 12485The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Thackray 28901West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Private Hubert Archibald Thatcher 37310Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Private William Thomas 39105The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Thomas Charles Thompson G/43801Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Eldred Floyd Tilbury 42624Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916
Private Samuel Thornton Tomlinson 10841Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Arthur Turner SR/6744Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Verity 24362West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Private Walter Henry Wadham G/43764Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Walsh 22/158Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Leonard Warner PW/6020Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Charles Warren G/15303Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Serjeant Fred William Warrington G/6502Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Ambrose Webb G/10237Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Matthew Welch 6669Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Wilde 63653Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James Wilkinson 8670Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Wilkinson 9020The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Wiltshire 5897West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Edwin Dolley L/8750Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Bearer Bhawani 7180Army Bearer Corps28/10/1916
Sepoy Sunder Singh 478524th Punjabis28/10/1916
Sepoy Khunni Singh 1282Bharatpur Infantry28/10/1916
Private Jones M2/167090Army Service Corps28/10/1916
Private William George Smith 3331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Private David Mckenzie Bell 4435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hewitt Henry Bell 4434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Francis Boyd 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Douglas Cumming 540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Corporal Arthur John Gordon 2138AAustralian Light Trench Mortar Battery28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Mark Gray 5005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Sepoy Manuel 454283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Cannon 24924Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Carr 54278Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private Sidney Carr 19628Essex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Caunt 7796Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edwin Chalk G/63439Royal Fusiliers28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Chalmers 40470Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Joseph Chamberlain 8906West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Private Donald Miller 23022Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Miller 1355Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Minton 23497Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916
Serjeant William Moore 201East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal William John Moore G/10174Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Hamilton William Murdoch The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Herbert Musgreave 30529The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Matthew Neely G/513Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Thomas Francis Nicholls SR/2868Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Gravers Clifford Powell G/43518Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Joseph Power 31550The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal John P. Redpath 22/134Durham Light Infantry28/10/1916
Private Thomas Shenton 14631Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1916
Rifleman Francis Short 6485Royal Irish Rifles28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Skelton 12434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Lawrence Linnell Smart 3759East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Spriggs L/12896Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Serjeant Alfred Stark 8708Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Stokes G/13376Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916
Private Frederick George Stoner G/40182Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Thomas Davis 1061851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/10/1916
Private James Keith 472712Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Wheeler Milton Frederick Ziegler 43674Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Chamberlain 20128King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Andrew Allan Garrad 12354Devonshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Sharpe Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.28/10/1916
Private John Butler L/9658Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Daniel Patrick O'brien 91163Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Rala Miha 1011Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/10/1916
Sapper Ram Dulare Pathak 29251st King George's Own Sappers and Miners28/10/1916
Follower Mula 66th Punjabis28/10/1916
Sepoy Manuel 424583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry28/10/1916
Havildar Bhura Singh 1812102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers28/10/1916
Sepoy Ude Singh 5124119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/10/1916
Sepoy Chattra Rawat 2656120th Rajputana Infantry28/10/1916
Sepoy Bhag Singh 5754th Sikhs (Frontier Force)28/10/1916
Rifleman Lachhman Adhikari 41354th Gurkha Rifles28/10/1916
Sepoy Khan Shah 12228th Punjabis28/10/1916
Rifleman Chattar Singh 1402Burma Military Police28/10/1916
Follower Jan Muhammad Lucknow/4007Supply and Transport Corps28/10/1916
Driver Jafar Ali 831Mule Corps28/10/1916
Follower Ilahi Bakhsh 7310Army Hospital Corps28/10/1916
Artisan Sakharam Ganes 102Indian Military Works Services28/10/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel Albert Emberton 48508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Private Edward Charles Bowley 9646Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Lovelock 37267Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Preen 15813Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916
Corporal William Stewart Dagnall 32758Cheshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Hayes 16342Essex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Harknett 30634Suffolk Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Captain William Gordon Terry Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 55)
Deck Hand James Peter Burns 3706SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman James Henry Marshall 198133Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/IC/461). HMS Fearless28/10/1916 (aged 34)
Deck Hand James Thomas 8564DARoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 47)
Engineman Alexander Blackhall 2044ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwelly28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand George Blackhall 3985DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwelly28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Fireman Harper Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Allen 6403British West Indies Regiment28/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Turner Labour Corps28/10/1916
Private Arthur William Berrill G/25992Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Hodder 21994Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Russell Atkinson 4431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916
Trimmer Edward Sweeney Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Horseman Daniel P. Thomas Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 34)
Third Mate Alexander Thomson Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Horseman House Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Geo Johnes Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Assistant Cook Peter Ducat Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 49)
Sailor Hector Brown Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Master John H. Brown Mercantile Marine28/10/1916
Horseman Brown Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 43)
Horseman Brown Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 43)
Horseman Buie Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 43)
Second Mate Robert Taylor Robertson Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 55)
Horseman George F. Sedberry Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Hand James Hendry 1158SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 45)
Leading Seaman Albert Hutchings Sussex 5/162Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Marina28/10/1916 (aged 25)
Trimmer George Ironside 479TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Craig Ewan28/10/1916
Deck Hand James Watt 3986DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Trimmer Cook William Wiseman 313TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V28/10/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Johnson 119141Royal Navy, (R.F.R. B. 1328). HMS President28/10/1916
Flight Lieutenant Leslie Hewitt Hardstaff Royal Naval Air Service, Felixstowe Air Station28/10/1916
Fireman Mcmenemy Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman George Margos Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 66)
Fireman Ng Soo Mercantile Marine28/10/1916
Fireman Wong Soo Mercantile Marine28/10/1916
First Mate George Petersson Slater Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Augustus Harrison Royal Engineers28/10/1916 (aged 68)
Private George Edward Barnes 58913Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Daniel Barron 45202Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Charles Bevan 44508Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cairns 59172Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Nathan Davies 51397Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916
Private Thomas William Dutton 56225Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver William Galloway 109466Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jesse Hodkinson 1376Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Hughes 43247Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Melton Lake 4726Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Glenis Alfred Lanham 57111Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lanham-Gower 57111ALIAS28/10/1916
Private John Mcluskie 59254Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 47)
Cook James Martin Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private George Charles Lunn Philp 1815Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Roberts 52483Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Rolfe 14560Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Horace James Saunders 36737Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Toogood 52913Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Wilkinson 58609Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Brownrigg Wilson 71957Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Young 5746Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Vincent Monk 8791Royal Berkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 28)
Kanonier Adolf Gembhotzki German Army28/10/1916
Driver Ernest Ambrose Woodward T/364Army Service Corps28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Drakeford G/43818Middlesex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald James White 31836Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Ludwig 2791South African Mounted Rifles28/10/1916
Conductor William Price T/483South African Service Corps28/10/1916 (aged 36)
Internierter Johannes Vollers German Civilian28/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance167555
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance22210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1810
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1770
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1700
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1330
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1290
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1151
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance950
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance860
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance840
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance830
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance770
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom720
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance621
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance620
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance560
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance520
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance450
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium320
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
KILSCORAN CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom320
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance220
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MILDURA (NICHOLS POINT) CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FYVIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ALPHINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SPENNYMOOR (TUDHOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING SODBURY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
VALLEY CEMETERY, VIS-EN-ARTOISFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRANRAER (SHEUCHAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CADDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGWSTENIN (ST. CYSTENIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium111
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EASTCHURCH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THE QUEBEC MEMORIAL, POINTE CLAIRE FIELD OF HONOURCanada110
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment66
Royal Berkshire Regiment31
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30
Royal Army Medical Corps23
Mercantile Marine21
Canadian Infantry18
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17
Royal Field Artillery13
Durham Light Infantry13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Engineers12
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Worcestershire Regiment9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Canadian Field Artillery7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwell V7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Royal Fusiliers7
Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Scots5
Manchester Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
Border Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Devonshire Regiment4
South African Mounted Rifles3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Irish Guards2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Australian Provost Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
East Surrey Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Speedwelly2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Welsh Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Labour Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Infantry1
South African Mounted Engineers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Marina1
London Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Highland Light Infantry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Quickley1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Craig Ewan1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
66th Punjabis1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/IC/461). HMS Fearless1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
German Civilian1
Australian Pioneers1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. B. 1328). HMS President1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Speedwell V1
Machine Gun Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Supply and Transport Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Air Service, Felixstowe Air Station1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
24th Punjabis1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Leinster Regiment1
Mule Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Bharatpur Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Army Hospital Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
German Army1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1